2008 WIAC Women's Soccer Standings & Results

 

CONFERENCE

OVERALL

SCHOOL

W

L

T

PTS

W

L

T

PCT.

Stevens Point
8
0
0
24
19
4
0
0.826
Eau Claire
7
1
0
21
18
2
4
0.833
Whitewater
5
3
0
15
10
9
0
0.526
La Crosse
4
3
1
13
9
8
2
0.526
Stout
3
3
2
11
6
11
3
0.375
River Falls
3
5
0
9
5
13
0
0.278
Oshkosh
2
5
1
7
7
10
2
0.421
Platteville
2
6
0
6
9
9
2
0.500
Superior
0
8
0
0
3
15
1
0.441



Day
Date
Result
Site
Fri
8/29/08
UW-Eau Claire 1, Hardin-Simmons (TX) 1 (Double Overtime)
San Antonio, TX
8/29/08
UW-Oshkosh 2, Maryville (MO) 2 (Double Overtime)
Oshkosh
8/29/08
Trinity (TX) 4, UW-Stevens Point 2
San Antonio, TX
8/29/08
Augsburg (MN) 1, UW-Stout 0
Minneapolis, MN
8/29/08
Crown (MN) 2, UW-Superior 0
St. Bonifacius, MN
8/29/08
Luther (IA) 4, UW-Whitewater 1
Milwaukee
Sat
8/30/08
UW-Eau Claire 3, Trinity (TX) 2
San Antonio, TX
8/30/08
Chicago (IL) 4, UW-La Crosse 2
La Crosse
8/30/08
St. Thomas (MN) 2, UW-River Falls 1
River Falls
8/30/08
UW-Stevens Point 1, Hardin-Simmons (TX) 0 (Double Overtime)
San Antonio, TX
8/30/08
UW-Superior 5, Northland Baptist Bible 0
Dunbar
8/30/08
UW-Whitewater 9, Wisconsin Lutheran 1
Milwaukee
Mon
9/1/08
Augustana (IL) 3, UW-Stout 0
Rock Island, IL
Wed
9/3/08
UW-Oshkosh 1, Illinois Wesleyan 0 (Overtime)
Oshkosh
9/3/08
UW-Platteville 2, Marian (WI) 0
Platteville
9/3/08
Augsburg (MN) 1, UW-River Falls 0
River Falls
Fri
9/5/08
UW-La Crosse 1, Simpson (IA) 0 (Double Overtime)
La Crosse
9/5/08
UW-Stevens Point 3, Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 1
Stevens Point
9/5/08
St. Mary's (MN) 3, UW-Superior 0
Winona, MN
Sat
9/6/08
UW-Eau Claire 3, Augsburg (MN) 0
Eau Claire
9/6/08
Carroll (WI) 1, UW-La Crosse 0
La Crosse
9/6/08
St. Scholastica (MN) 3, UW-Oshkosh 2 (Double Overtime)
Moorhead, MN
9/6/08
Concordia-Moorhead (MN) 3, UW-River Falls 1
Moorhead, MN
9/6/08
UW-Stout 2, St. Norbert 2 (Double Overtime)
De Pere
9/6/08
UM-Crookston 3, UW-Superior 0
Crookston, MN
9/6/08
UW-Whitewater 5, Lakeland 0
Whitewater
Sun
9/7/08
Concordia-Moorhead (MN) 1, UW-Oshkosh 0
Moorhead, MN
9/7/08
St. Scholastica (MN) 3, UW-River Falls 2 (Double Overtime)
Moorhead, MN
9/7/08
UW-Stevens Point 6, St. Norbert 0
De Pere
9/7/08
UW-Stout 3, Lawrence 1
Appleton
9/7/08
UW-Superior 1, Bethany Lutheran (MN) 1 (Double Overtime)
Superior
Tue
9/9/08
UW-Platteville 4, Ripon 2
Ripon
Wed
9/10/08
UW-Eau Claire 8, St. Olaf (MN) 2
Eau Claire
9/10/08
UW-La Crosse 1, Viterbo 0
La Crosse
9/10/08
UW-Stevens Point 7, Edgewood 0
Stevens Point
Thu
9/11/08
UW-Platteville 2, Clarke (IA) 1
Platteville
9/11/08
Bethel (MN) 3, UW-Stout 2
St. Paul, MN
9/11/08
UM-Morris 1, UW-Superior 0
Morris, MN
9/11/08
Whitworth (WA) 1, UW-Whitewater 0
Spokane, WA
Sat
9/13/08
UW-Eau Claire 4, UW-River Falls 1
River Falls
9/13/08
UW-La Crosse 3, UW-Superior 0
La Crosse
9/13/08
UW-Oshkosh 2, UW-Platteville 0
Platteville
9/13/08
UW-Stevens Point 6, UW-Stout 0
Stevens Point
9/13/08
Pacific Lutheran (WA) 1, UW-Whitewater 0
Spokane, WA
Sun
9/14/08
UW-Eau Claire 8, Nebraska Wesleyan 0
Eau Claire
9/14/08
UW-La Crosse 1, St. Thomas (MN) 1 (Double Overtime)
La Crosse
9/14/08
UW-Superior 9, Finlandia (MI) 0
Superior
Mon
9/15/08
UW-River Falls 1, Northland 0
Ashland
Tue
9/16/08
UW-Stevens Point 3, Chicago (IL) 2
Stevens Point
Wed
9/17/08
UW-La Crosse 2, Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 1
St. Peter, MN
9/17/08
UW-Oshkosh 1, St. Norbert 0
De Pere
9/17/08
UW-Platteville 1, UW-Whitewater 0
Platteville
9/17/08
UW-Stout 3, UW-River Falls 0
Menomonie
Fri
9/19/08
UW-Eau Claire 1, Chicago (IL) 0
Chicago, IL
Sat
9/20/08
UW-Eau Claire 2, Wheaton (IL) 2 (Double Overtime)
Wheaton, IL
9/20/08
UW-La Crosse 2, UW-River Falls 1
River Falls
9/20/08
UW-Stevens Point 3, UW-Whitewater 0
Whitewater
9/20/08
UW-Stout 2, UW-Platteville 0
Menomonie
Sun
9/21/08
UW-Oshkosh 4, Lawrence 1
Appleton
9/21/08
UW-Platteville 1, St. Mary's (MN) 1 (Double Overtime)
Winona, MN
9/21/08
UW-Stout 3, Dubuque (IA) 0
Menomonie
Wed
9/24/08
UW-Eau Claire 13, UW-Superior 0
Superior
9/24/08
Dubuque (IA) 2, UW-Platteville 0
Dubuque, IA
9/24/08
UW-River Falls 7, Northwestern (MN) 0
River Falls
9/24/08
UW-Whitewater 3, Carroll (WI) 2
Waukesha
Thu
9/25/08
UW-Oshkosh 3, Concordia (WI) 2
Mequon
Fri
9/26/08
Northland Baptist Bible 2, UW-Superior 1
Superior
Sat
9/27/08
UW-Eau Claire 2, UW-La Crosse 0
La Crosse
9/27/08
UW-Oshkosh 1, UW-Stout 1 (Double Overtime)
Oshkosh
9/27/08
UW-Platteville 5, UW-Superior 0
Platteville
9/27/08
Wheaton (IL) 3, UW-Stevens Point 1
Wheaton, IL
9/27/08
UW-Whitewater 1, UW-River Falls 0
Whitewater
Sun
9/28/08
UW-Eau Claire 3, Loras (IA) 0
Dubuque, IA
9/28/08
UW-Platteville 5, Knox (IL) 1
Galesburg, IL
Wed
10/1/08
UW-Eau Claire 2, Macalester (MN) 1
St. Paul, MN
10/1/08
UW-Stevens Point 7, UW-La Crosse 0
Stevens Point
10/1/08
Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 2, UW-Stout 0
St. Peter, MN
10/1/08
Hamline (MN) 4, UW-Superior 0
St. Paul, MN
10/1/08
UW-Whitewater 2, UW-Oshkosh 1
Whitewater
Thu
10/2/08
Luther (IA) 3, UW-Platteville 1
Platteville
Sat
10/4/08
UW-Eau Claire 3, UW-Whitewater 1
Eau Claire
10/4/08
UW-La Crosse 0, UW-Stout 0 (Double Overtime)
Menomonie
10/4/08
UW-Oshkosh 3, UW-Superior 0
Superior
10/4/08
Illinois Wesleyan 7, UW-River Falls 0
Bloomington, IL
10/4/08
UW-Stevens Point 6, UW-Platteville 0
Stevens Point
Sun
10/5/08
UW-Eau Claire 3, Carleton (MN) 0
Northfield, MN
10/5/08
St. Benedict (MN) 1, UW-Oshkosh 0
St. Joseph, MN
10/5/08
UW-Superior 4, Finlandia (MI) 0
Hancock, MI
Tue
10/7/08
UW-La Crosse 5, Northwestern (MN) 0
La Crosse
Wed
10/8/08
UW-Stevens Point 5, Carroll (WI) 1
Waukesha
10/8/08
St. Catherine (MN) 2, UW-Stout 1
St. Paul, MN
Thu
10/9/08
UW-Platteville 0, St. Ambrose (IA) 0 (Double Overtime)
Platteville
Sat
10/11/08
UW-River Falls 3, UW-Oshkosh 0
Oshkosh
10/11/08
UW-Stevens Point 1, UW-Eau Claire 0
Eau Claire
10/11/08
UW-Stout 5, UW-Superior 0
Menomonie
10/11/08
UW-Whitewater 4, UW-La Crosse 1
Whitewater
Sun
10/12/08
UW-Platteville 3, Coe (IA) 0
Cedar Rapids, IA
 
10/12/08
UW-Whitewater 3, Milwaukee School of Engineering 2
Milwaukee
Wed
10/15/08
UW-Eau Claire 2, UW-Stout 0
Eau Claire
10/15/08
UW-La Crosse 1, UW-Platteville 0
La Crosse
10/15/08
UW-River Falls 4, UW-Superior 0
River Falls
10/15/08
UW-Stevens Point 9, UW-Oshkosh 0
Oshkosh
Fri
10/17/08
Edgewood 1, UW-Whitewater 0
Madison
Sat
10/18/08
UW-Eau Claire 4, UW-Oshkosh 1
Eau Claire
10/18/08
Denison (OH) 3, UW-La Crosse 1
Granville, OH
10/18/08
UW-River Falls 2, UW-Platteville 1
River Falls
10/18/08
UW-Stevens Point 12, UW-Superior 0
Superior
10/18/08
UW-Whitewater 2, UW-Stout 1
Whitewater
Sun
10/19/08
St. Benedict (MN) 3, UW-Stout 2
Menomonie
Tue
10/21/08
UW-Oshkosh 2, Clarke (IA) 1
Oshkosh
10/21/08
UW-Platteville 1, Ashford (IA) 0
Clinton, IA
10/21/08
Elmhurst (IL) 2, UW-Whitewater 1
Elmhurst, IL
Wed
10/22/08
UW-Eau Claire 7, UW-Platteville 0
Platteville
10/22/08
Simpson (IA) 1, UW-River Falls 0
Indianola, IA
10/22/08
St. Thomas (MN) 3, UW-Stevens Point 2 (Overtime)
Stevens Point
Thu
10/23/08
Wartburg (IA) 3, UW-La Crosse 2 (Double Overtime)
La Crosse
10/23/08
UW-Stout 5, St. Mary's (MN) 1
Menomonie
Fri
10/24/08
UW-Platteville 3, Wisconsin Lutheran 0
Milwaukee
Sat
10/25/08
UW-La Crosse 2, UW-Oshkosh 1
Oshkosh
10/25/08
UW-Stevens Point 3, UW-River Falls 0
Stevens Point
10/25/08
UW-Whitewater 4, UW-Superior 0
Superior
Sun
10/26/08
UW-Eau Claire 0, St. Thomas (MN) 0 (Double Overtime)
St. Paul, MN
10/26/08
Bemidji State (MN) 7, UW-Superior 0
Bemidji, MN
Mon
10/27/08
Carroll (WI) 2, UW-Oshkosh 1
Oshkosh
Tue
10/28/08
Carleton (MN) 2, UW-River Falls 1
Northfield, MN
10/28/08
Hamline (MN) 1, UW-Stout 0
Menomonie
Sat
11/1/08
WIAC Tournament Quarterfinals
11/1/08
UW-Stevens Point (#1) 4, UW-Platteville (#8) 0 (Box Score)
Stevens Point
11/1/08
UW-La Crosse (#4) 2, UW-Stout (#5) 1 (Box Score)
La Crosse
11/1/08
UW-Whitewater (#3) 2, UW-River Falls (#6) 0 (Box Score)
Whitewater
11/1/08
UW-Eau Claire (#2) 4, UW-Oshkosh (#7) 0 (Box Score)
Eau Claire
Fri
11/7/08
WIAC Tournament Semifinals
11/7/08
UW-Stevens Point 4, UW-La Crosse 1 (Box Score)
Stevens Point
(Goerke Park)
11/7/08
UW-Eau Claire 5, UW-Whitewater 2 (Box Score)
Stevens Point
(Goerke Park)
Sat
11/8/08
WIAC Tournament Championship
11/8/08
UW-Stevens Point 3, UW-Eau Claire 1 (Box Score)
Stevens Point
(Pointer Soccer Bowl)
Fri
11/14/08
NCAA Division III Championship First Round
11/14/08
Wheaton (IL) 3, Carroll (WI) 1
Eau Claire
11/14/08
UW-Eau Claire 3, Carthage 0
Eau Claire
Sat
11/15/08
NCAA Division III Championship First Round
11/15/08
UW-Stevens Point 6, Edgewood 0
Stevens Point
11/15/08
Loras (IA) 1, St. Thomas (MN) 1 (Double Overtime)
(Loras advances on penalty kicks 4-1)
Stevens Point
11/15/08
NCAA Division III Championship Second Round
11/15/08
Wheaton (IL) 0, UW-Eau Claire 0 (Double Overtime)
(Wheaton advances on penalty kicks 3-1)
Eau Claire
Sun
11/16/08
NCAA Division III Championship Second Round
11/16/08
UW-Stevens Point 2, Loras (IA) 0
Stevens Point
Sat
11/22/08
NCAA Division III Championship Sectional Semifinal
11/22/08
Messiah (PA) 4, Chicago (IL) 1
Grantham, PA
11/22/08
Eastern (PA) 1, UW-Stevens Point 0
Grantham, PA

Back to the WIAC home page

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved