2006 WIAC Women's Soccer Standings & Results

 

CONFERENCE

OVERALL

SCHOOL

W

L

T

PTS

W

L

T

PCT.

Eau Claire*^
8
0
0
24
23
3
0
0.885
Oshkosh
6
2
0
18
12
7
2
0.619
Stevens Point
5
2
1
16
12
4
2
0.722
River Falls
5
3
0
15
10
7
2
0.579
La Crosse
3
3
2
11
9
5
3
0.618
Whitewater
3
4
1
10
6
11
1
0.361
Stout
2
6
0
6
5
11
0
0.312
Platteville
1
5
2
5
12
7
2
0.619
Superior
0
8
0
0
10
9
0
0.526
*2006 WIAC Champion
^NCAA Division III Tournament Automatic Qualifier

Day
Date
Result
Site
Fri

9/1/06

UW-La Crosse 1, St. Thomas (MN) 1 (Double Overtime)
La Crosse
9/1/06
UW-Oshkosh 6, St. Norbert 2
De Pere
9/1/06
UW-River Falls 0, St. Scholastica (MN) 0 (Double Overtime)
Duluth, MN
9/1/06
UW-Stevens Point 3, Southwestern (TX) 2
San Antonio, TX
9/1/06
Bemidji State (MN) 4, UW-Stout 0
Duluth, MN
 
9/1/06
UW-Superior 2, Crown (MN) 1 (Overtime)
Superior
 
9/1/06
Macalester (MN) 5, UW-Whitewater 0
Whitewater
       
Sat
9/2/06
UW-Eau Claire 2, Rochester Inst. of Tech (NY) 0
Rochester, NY
9/2/06
UW-River Falls 7, Northland 0
Duluth, MN
9/2/06
St. Scholastica (MN) 3, UW-Stout 1
Duluth, MN
9/2/06
Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 1, UW-Whitewater 0
Whitewater
           
Sun
9/3/06
UW-Eau Claire 1, SUNY-Cortland 0
Rochester, NY
9/3/06
UW-Oshkosh 3, Carroll (WI) 1
Oshkosh
9/3/06
St. John Fisher (NY) 1, UW-Platteville 0
Rochester, NY
9/3/06
Trinity (TX) 1, UW-Stevens Point 0
San Antonio, TX
9/3/06
UW-Superior 9, Finlandia (MI) 0
Hancock, MI
           
Tue
9/5/06
Macalester (MN) 2, UW-River Falls 0
River Falls
9/5/06
UW-Stout 2, Bethel (MN) 1 (Overtime)
St. Paul, MN
           
Wed
9/6/06
UW-La Crosse 9, Cornell (IA) 1
La Crosse
9/6/06
UW-Platteville 2, Wisconsin Lutheran 0
Milwaukee
           
Thur
9/7/06
UW-Platteville 9, Milw. School of Engineering 0
Milwaukee
9/7/06
UW-Stevens Point 2, Chicago (IL) 2 (Double Overtime)
Stevens Point
       
Fri
9/8/06
UW-Eau Claire 3, Millikin (IL) 0
Decatur, IL
9/8/06
UW-Oshkosh 1, Macalester (MN) 1 (Double Overtime)
St. Paul, MN
9/8/06
St. Olaf (MN) 2, UW-Stout 1
Menomonie
9/8/06
UW-Superior 3, Bethany Lutheran (MN) 0
Superior
9/8/06
Centre (KY) 2, UW-Whitewater 0
Lexington, KY
 
Sat
9/9/06
UW-Eau Claire 2, Illinois Wesleyan 1
Bloomington, IL
9/9/06
UW-La Crosse 1, Carroll (WI) 0
La Crosse
9/9/06
UW-River Falls 0, Augsburg (MN) 0 (Double Overtime)
River Falls
9/9/06
UW-Stevens Point 4, St. Thomas (MN) 3
Stevens Point
9/9/06
Transylvania (KY) 3, UW-Whitewater 2
Lexington, KY
           
Sun
9/10/06
St. Olaf (MN) 1, UW-Oshkosh 0
Northfield, MN
9/10/06
UW-Platteville 6, Benedictine (IL) 0
Lisle, IL
9/10/06
St. Mary's (MN) 4, UW-Superior 1
Superior
 
Wed
9/13/06
Chicago (IL) 3, UW-La Crosse 0
La Crosse
9/13/06
Wheaton (IL) 1, UW-Oshkosh 0
Wheaton, IL
9/13/06
UW-Superior 3, Northland 2
Ashland
           
Thur
9/14/06
UW-Platteville 1, Clarke (IA) 0 (Overtime)
Platteville
9/14/06
UW-Stevens Point 5, Carroll (WI) 0
Waukesha
 
Sat
9/16/06
UW-Eau Claire 2, UW-La Crosse 0
La Crosse
9/16/06
UW-Oshkosh 1, UW-Stout 0
Oshkosh
9/16/06
UW-Platteville 3, UW-Superior 1
Platteville
9/16/06
UW-River Falls 2, UW-Whitewater 1
Whitewater
9/16/06
UW-Stevens Point 5, Lawrence 0
Stevens Point
 
Sun
9/17/06
UW-Eau Claire 1, Concordia-Moorhead (MN) 0 (Double Overtime)
Eau Claire
9/17/06
UW-Whitewater 5, Dubuque (IA) 1
Whitewater
           
Wed
9/20/06
UW-Eau Claire 3, UW-Stout 0
Eau Claire
9/20/06
UW-La Crosse 0, UW-Platteville 0 (Double Overtime)
La Crosse
9/20/06
UW-River Falls 4, UW-Superior 1
River Falls
9/20/06
UW-Stevens Point 1, UW-Oshkosh 0
Oshkosh
 
Sat
9/23/06
UW-Eau Claire 6, UW-Whitewater 1
Eau Claire
9/23/09
UW-La Crosse 2, UW-Stout 1
Menomonie
9/23/06
UW-Oshkosh 8, UW-Superior 0
Superior
9/23/06
UW-River Falls 7, St. Catherine (MN) 0
River Falls
 
Sun
9/24/06
UW-Eau Claire 2, Hamline (MN) 0
Eau Claire
9/24/06
UW-Oshkosh 1, St. Benedict (MN) 1 (Double Overtime)
St. Joseph, MN
9/24/06
UW-Platteville 1, UW-Stevens Point 1 (Double Overtime)
Stevens Point
9/24/06
UW-Whitewater 2, Clarke (IA) 0
Whitewater
 
Mon
9/25/06
UW-Platteville 3, Maranatha Baptist Bible 0
Platteville
9/25/06
UW-River Falls 2, Carleton (MN) 1
Northfield, MN
 
Thur
9/28/06
UW-Platteville 2, Dubuque (IA) 1
Dubuque, IA
       
Sat
9/30/06
UW-Eau Claire 3, UW-Stevens Point 0
Eau Claire
9/30/06
UW-La Crosse 1, UW-Whitewater 1 (Double Overtime)
Whitewater
9/30/06
UW-Oshkosh 2, UW-River Falls 1
Oshkosh
9/30/06
UW-Platteville 5, Ripon 1
Platteville
9/30/06
UW-Stout 2, UW-Superior 0
Menomonie
October 2006
Sun
10/1/06
St. Olaf (MN) 1, UW-Eau Claire 0
Eau Claire
 
Tue
10/2/06
UW-Superior 5, Northland Baptist Bible 0
Dunbar
 
Wed
10/4/06
UW-Eau Claire 5, UW-Superior 0
Superior
10/4/06
UW-River Falls 3, UW-Stout 0
Menomonie
10/4/06
UW-Stevens Point 3, UW-La Crosse 2
Stevens Point
10/4/06
UW-Whitewater 1, UW-Platteville 0
Platteville
 
Sat
10/7/06
UW-Eau Claire 4, UW-Oshkosh 2
Eau Claire
10/7/06
UW-River Falls 3, UW-Platteville 2
River Falls
10/7/06
UW-Stevens Point 5, UW-Superior 0
Superior
10/7/06
UW-Whitewater 3, UW-Stout 1
Whitewater
           
Sun
10/8/06
UW-Eau Claire 2, Augsburg (MN) 0
Eau Claire
10/8/06
UW-Platteville 2, Cornell (IA) 0
Platteville
 
Mon
10/9/06
UW-La Crosse 2, Viterbo 1
La Crosse - Neutral
 
Tue
10/10/06
UW-Oshkosh 2, Concordia (WI) 0
Mequon
10/10/06
UW-Stout 1, Milw. School of Engineering 0
Menomonie
10/10/06
UW-Superior 3, Finlandia (MI) 0
Superior
10/10/06
Elmhurst (IL) 4, UW-Whitewater 2
Elmhurst, IL
 
Wed
10/11/06
UW-La Crosse 2, Simpson (IA) 1
La Crosse
 
Thur
10/12/06
Bethel (MN) 2, UW-River Falls 1
St. Paul, MN
10/12/06
UW-Superior 3, Northland Baptist Bible 0
Superior
 
Sat
10/14/06
UW-Eau Claire 3, UW-Platteville 1
Platteville
10/14/06
UW-Oshkosh 4, UW-La Crosse 1
Oshkosh
10/14/06
UW-River Falls 1, UW-Stevens Point 0
Stevens Point
10/14/06
UW-Stout 1, St. Catherine (MN) 0
St. Paul, MN
10/14/06
UW-Whitewater 2, UW-Superior 0
Superior
 
Sun
10/15/06
UW-Eau Claire 2, Loras (IA) 1
Dubuque, IA
10/15/06
UW-Stevens Point 5, Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 0
Stevens Point
10/15/06
UW-Whitewater 4, St. Norbert 1
Whitewater
 
Mon
10/16/06
UW-Platteville 1, Coe (IA) 0
Cedar Rapids, IA
 
Tue
10/17/06
UW-River Falls 2, St. Benedict (MN) 1
River Falls
10/17/06
UW-Superior 4, North Central (MN) 0
Superior
 
Wed
10/18/06
Macalaster (MN) 1, UW-Eau Claire 0
St. Paul, MN
10/18/06
UW-La Crosse 2, Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 1
St. Peter, MN
10/18/06
UW-Oshkosh 3, UW-Whitewater 0
Whitewater
 
Fri
10/20/06
UW-Oshkosh 2, UW-Platteville 0
Platteville
10/20/06
Carroll (WI) 3, UW-Whitewater 1
Waukesha
 
Sat
10/21/06
UW-Eau Claire 3, UW-River Falls 0
River Falls
10/21/06
UW-La Crosse 2, UW-Superior 0
La Crosse
10/21/06
UW-Stevens Point 9, UW-Stout 0
Stevens Point
 
Sun
10/22/06
UW-Eau Claire 3, St. Thomas (MN) 0
St. Paul, MN
10/22/06
UW-Platteville 3, Buena Vista (IA) 2 (Overtime)
Platteville
10/22/06
St. Olaf (MN) 2, UW-River Falls 1
Northfield, MN
10/22/06
Wartburg (IA) 4, UW-Stout 1
Waverly, IA
10/22/06
UW-Superior 6, Mt. Marty (SD) 0
Rosemount, MN
 
Mon
10/23/06
UW-La Crosse 1, Concordia-Moorhead (MN) 0
La Crosse
 
Tue
10/24/06
UW-Oshkosh 7, North Park (IL) 0
Oshkosh
10/24/06
UW-Stevens Point 10, St. Norbert 0
De Pere
 
Wed
10/25/06
UW-Platteville 3, Beloit 1
Platteville
 
Fri
10/27/06
Northern Michigan 3, UW-Oshkosh 1
Oshkosh
10/27/06
UW-Stout 2, UW-Platteville 0
Menomonie
 
Sat
10/28/06
UW-Eau Claire 3, St. Scholastica (MN) 0
Eau Claire
10/28/06
UW-La Crosse 5, UW-River Falls 3
River Falls
10/28/06
UW-Stevens Point 5, UW-Whitewater 0
Whitewater
10/28/06
UW-Superior 5, Presentation (SD) 0
Aberdeen, SD
 
Tue
10/31/06
WIAC Tournament Quarterfinals
 
10/31/06
UW-Eau Claire (#1) 3, UW-Platteville (#8) 0
Eau Claire
10/31/06
UW-River Falls (#4) 1, UW-La Crosse (#5) 0
River Falls
10/31/06
UW-Stevens Point (#3) 5, UW-Whitewater (#6) 0
Stevens Point
10/31/06
UW-Oshkosh (#2) 6, UW-Stout (#7) 1
Oshkosh
       
November 2006
Fri
11/3/06
WIAC Tournament Semifinals
 
11/3/06
UW-Eau Claire 2, UW-River Falls 0
Eau Claire
11/3/06
UW-Oshkosh 1, UW-Stevens Point 0
Eau Claire
       
Sat
11/4/06
WIAC Tournament Championship
11/4/06
UW-Eau Claire 3, UW-Oshkosh 0
Eau Claire
 
Wed
11/8/06
NCAA Division III Tournament First Round
 
11/8/06
Loras (IA) 1, UW-Oshkosh 0
Oshkosh
       
Sat
11/11/06
NCAA Division III Tournament First Round
 
11/11/06
UW-Eau Claire 2, Concordia-Moorhead (MN) 0
River Falls
11/11/06
Augustana (IL) 2, Grinnell (IA) 1
River Falls
       
       
Sun
11/12/06
NCAA Division III Tournament Second Round
 
11/12/06
UW-Eau Claire 4, Augustana (IL) 0
River Falls
       
Fri
11/17/06
NCAA Division III Tournament Sectional Semifinals
 
11/17/06
Hardin-Simmons (TX) 0, UC-Santa Cruz 0 (Double Overtime) (Hardin-Simmons wins shootout 4-1)
Wheaton, IL
11/17/06
Wheaton (IL) 2, UW-Eau Claire 0
Wheaton, IL

 

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved