2000 WIAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Friday-Saturday, May 5-6
at UW-Superior
                         
                                                                               
 WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. La Crosse, 249; 2. Oshkosh, 183; 3. Whitewater, 168;  
 4. Stevens Point, 78; 5. River Falls, 53; 6. Eau Claire, 49; 7. Platteville,  
 38; 8. Stout, 26; 9. Superior, 14.                                            
                                                                               
                             Women's 100 Meter Dash                            
                                                                               
              * NCAA III Auto.: 12.16                                          
              ! NCAA III Prov.: 12.36                                          
              #    WIAC Record: 11.95 Camille Ross - UWW 05/01/99              
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/05/00                     
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Camille Ross                 Whitewater                12.64    3   
         2 Loe Jocelyn                  La Crosse                 12.81    2   
         3 Jenny McConkey               Oshkosh                   12.94    1   
         4 Carey Weise                  La Crosse                 12.86    2   
         5 Amber Lindblad               La Crosse                 12.96    1   
         6 Mary Kay Pfeiffer            Oshkosh                   13.13    3   
         7 Jessica Janson               Whitewater                13.20    2   
         8 Kiara Eisner                 La Crosse                 13.43    3   
         9 Nicole Pronschinske          River Falls               13.52    1   
        10 Jill Kincaid                 Oshkosh                   13.53    1   
        11 Jamie Leger                  River Falls               13.64    1   
        12 Amy Horazdorsky              River Falls               13.66    2   
        12 Jonalea Gaier                Eau Claire                13.66    2   
        14 Jamie Bylsma                 Platteville               13.70    3   
        15 Amy Smanz                    Oshkosh                   13.75    3   
        16 Michelle Bakkum              Platteville               13.76    3   
        17 Cheryl Langrehr              La Crosse                 13.84    3   
        18 Trisha Palmer                Superior                  13.88    2   
        19 Abby Vogler                  Eau Claire                13.90    1   
        19 Cathy Kindem                 River Falls               13.90    2   
        21 Jennifer Kumbera             Superior                  14.21    1   
        22 Stacy Wells                  Superior                  14.30    2   
        23 Sarah Jenne                  Stout                     14.61    1   
        24 Nissa Schuller               Superior                  15.21    3   
        25 Lee Albrecht                 Eau Claire                15.29    3   

                                                                   
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Camille Ross                 Whitewater                11.90 #  10    
       2 Loe Jocelyn                  La Crosse                 12.01 *   8    
       3 Jenny McConkey               Oshkosh                   12.23 !   6    
       4 Carey Weise                  La Crosse                 12.30 !   5    
       5 Mary Kay Pfeiffer            Oshkosh                   12.56     4    
       6 Jessica Janson               Whitewater                12.67     3    
       7 Kiara Eisner                 La Crosse                 12.76     2    
       8 Nicole Pronschinske          River Falls               13.07     1    
                                                                               
                             Women's 200 Meter Dash                            
                                                                               
             * NCAA III Auto.: 25.11                                           
             ! NCAA III Prov.: 25.37                                           
             #    WIAC Record: 24.33 Karla Eggerson - UWW 05/01/95             
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/05/00                     
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Camille Ross                 Whitewater                25.95    2   
         2 Loe Jocelyn                  La Crosse                 26.30    1   
         3 Kristin Bodenburg            River Falls               26.73    3   
         4 Carey Weise                  La Crosse                 26.74    4   
         5 Mary Kay Pfeiffer            Oshkosh                   26.85    1   
         6 Latoya Banks                 Eau Claire                27.17    4   
         7 Susan St Clair               Eau Claire                27.21    2   
         8 Jessica Janson               Whitewater                27.22    3   
         9 Amy Horazdorsky              River Falls               27.32    3   
        10 Jody Butkowski               Stevens Point             27.59    4   
        11 Brooke Bausch                Platteville               27.81    1   
        12 Amy Smanz                    Oshkosh                   27.84    2   
        13 Jamie Bylsma                 Platteville               27.98    1   
        14 Michelle Bakkum              Platteville               28.11    2   
        15 Abby Vogler                  Eau Claire                28.18    3   
        16 Cheryl Langrehr              La Crosse                 28.52    2   
        17 Beth Bailey                  Stout                     28.56    1   
        18 Cassandra Carey              Platteville               28.78    4   
        19 Jamie Leger                  River Falls               28.81    4   
        20 Cathy Kindem                 River Falls               29.10    4   
        21 Jennifer Kumbera             Superior                  29.41    3   
        22 Stacy Wells                  Superior                  29.62    2   
        23 Sarah Jenne                  Stout                     29.75    3   
        24 Jenny Denis                  Stevens Point             29.95    2   
        25 Elizabeth Herbner            Stevens Point             30.08    1   
        26 Ann Abell                    Superior                  30.76    1   
        27 Rebecca Elm                  Superior                  31.86    4   
        28 Lee Albrecht                 Eau Claire                32.13    4      
        29 Nissa Schuller               Superior                  33.21    1   
         - Amber Lindblad               La Crosse                   DNF    3   
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Camille Ross                 Whitewater                24.48 *  10    
       2 Loe Jocelyn                  La Crosse                 24.70 *   8    
       3 Carey Weise                  La Crosse                 25.29 !   6    
       4 Mary Kay Pfeiffer            Oshkosh                   25.47     5    
       5 Latoya Banks                 Eau Claire                25.54     4    
       6 Kristin Bodenburg            River Falls               25.72     3    
       7 Susan St Clair               Eau Claire                25.91     2    
       8 Amy Horazdorsky              River Falls               26.31     1    
       9 Jessica Janson               Whitewater                26.60          
                                                                               
                             Women's 400 Meter Dash                            
                                                                               
          * NCAA III Auto.: 57.04                                              
          ! NCAA III Prov.: 57.84                                              
          #    WIAC Record: 52.62 Tracy Pierce - UW LaCrosse 05/01/88          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/05/00                     
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times               
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Lisa Mickelson               La Crosse                   57.04 *  2  
        2 Jessica Marx                 Oshkosh                     58.57    1  
        3 Kristin Bodenburg            River Falls                 58.27    2  
        4 Lisa Zimmerman               Oshkosh                     58.32    2  
        5 Kristy Marvin                La Crosse                   58.62    2  
        6 Susan St Clair               Eau Claire                  58.74    2  
        7 Missy Kraemer                Stevens Point               59.12    1  
        8 Latoya Banks                 Eau Claire                  59.25    1  
        9 Brooke Bausch                Platteville                 59.86    1  
       10 Laura La Crosse              Stevens Point             1:00.07    1  
       11 Michelle Bakkum              Platteville               1:00.84    1  
       12 Stacey Hornickel             Whitewater                1:00.90    1  
       13 Janelle Curtis               La Crosse                 1:01.27    1  
       14 Erin Schlappi                La Crosse                 1:01.54    2  
       15 Dana Posey                   La Crosse                 1:01.76    2  
       16 Cassandra Carey              Platteville               1:02.21    2  
       17 Julie Wiebelhaus             La Crosse                 1:02.63    1  
       18 Melissa Koopman              La Crosse                 1:02.70    2  
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS   
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====  
      1 Lisa Mickelson               La Crosse                   57.78 !  10   
      2 Kristin Bodenburg            River Falls                 58.98     8   
      3 Missy Kraemer                Stevens Point               59.04     6   
      4 Jessica Marx                 Oshkosh                     59.30     5   
      5 Kristy Marvin                La Crosse                   59.75     4   
      6 Latoya Banks                 Eau Claire                  59.85     3   
      7 Lisa Zimmerman               Oshkosh                   1:00.23     2   
      8 Susan St Clair               Eau Claire                1:00.56     1   
      9 Brooke Bausch                Platteville               1:00.95         
                                                                               
                             Women's 800 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
         * NCAA III Auto.: 2:13.94                                             
         ! NCAA III Prov.: 2:15.84                                             
         #    WIAC Record: 2:12.21 Brenda Biskobing UW-Oshkosh 05/01/95        
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/05/00                     
               9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Leah Juno                    Stevens Point             2:20.16    2  
        2 Kara Krumenauer              Whitewater                2:21.55    1  
        3 Darlene Amelse               Oshkosh                   2:20.85    2  
        4 Bridget Raisbeck             La Crosse                 2:21.72    1  
        5 Tovah Mendoza                Oshkosh                   2:21.74    1  
        6 Tina Basten                  La Crosse                 2:22.83    2  
        7 Susan Hardtke                Oshkosh                   2:23.53    2  
        8 Jenny Bangle                 La Crosse                 2:24.48    2  
        9 Lindsay Berge                La Crosse                 2:25.98    1  
       10 Amber Stratton               Stevens Point             2:28.68    1  
       11 Bridget Frederick            Stevens Point             2:31.06    1  
       12 Renee Silvas                 River Falls               2:32.82    2  
       13 Becky Mueller                Whitewater                2:33.13    2  
       14 Gina Schindel                River Falls               2:38.14    1  
                        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS   
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====  
      1 Leah Juno                    Stevens Point             2:15.60 !  10   
      2 Kara Krumenauer              Whitewater                2:18.72     8   
      3 Bridget Raisbeck             La Crosse                 2:18.92     6   
      4 Susan Hardtke                Oshkosh                   2:21.69     5   
      5 Darlene Amelse               Oshkosh                   2:22.54     4   
      6 Tina Basten                  La Crosse                 2:22.88     3   
      7 Jenny Bangle                 La Crosse                 2:24.49     2   
      8 Lindsay Berge                La Crosse                 2:26.11     1   
      9 Tovah Mendoza                Oshkosh                   2:28.12         
                                                                               
                            Women's 1,500 Meter Run                            
                                                                               
           * NCAA III Auto.: 4:38.74                                           
           ! NCAA III Prov.: 4:43.34                                           
           #    WIAC Record: 4:31.36 Laura Horejs UW-Oshkosh 05/01/91          
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS 
 ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == ====
     1 Kara Krumenauer              Whitewater                4:47.86    3 10  
     2 Jessica Dober                La Crosse                 4:48.16    3  8  
     3 Darlene Amelse               Oshkosh                   4:50.69    3  6  
     4 Jenny Fiedler                La Crosse                 4:52.12    3  5  
     5 Jennifer Polland             Oshkosh                   4:54.69    3  4  
     6 Katie Kuffel                 Stout                     4:58.13    3  3  
     7 Julianna Morris              La Crosse                 4:59.61    3  2  
     8 Becca Jaxx                   La Crosse                 4:59.97    3  1  
     9 Tovah Mendoza                Oshkosh                   5:00.53    3     
    10 Tara Schmitz                 La Crosse                 5:06.67    2     
    11 Erin Dawgwillo               Stevens Point             5:07.67    3     
    12 Vicki Anderson               Superior                  5:08.70    2     
    13 Nicole Anderson              Whitewater                5:09.64    2     
    14 Michelle Beck                Stevens Point             5:09.93    2     
    15 Amanda Larson                Superior                  5:10.69    2     
    16 Erica Durtschi               Platteville               5:11.66    2     
    17 Molly Lindahl                Stevens Point             5:13.63    2     
    18 Alyssa Garbe                 Stevens Point             5:15.66    3     
    19 Tiffany Chartier             Eau Claire                5:15.88    2     
    20 Candy Kroells                River Falls               5:19.97    2     
    21 Jenny Krenz                  Stevens Point             5:29.32    2     
    22 Becky Mueller                Whitewater                5:34.12    2     
    23 Heidi Bedsted                Stout                     5:36.36    1     
    24 Heather McElrath             River Falls               5:41.73    1     
    25 Andrea Mueller               River Falls               5:42.40    2     
    26 Jenny Schultz                Eau Claire                5:48.01    1     
    27 Brenne Hogan                 River Falls               5:49.16    1     
    28 Nikki Day                    Eau Claire                6:12.21    1     =
    29 Tammi Esser                  Platteville               6:48.66    1     
                                                                               
                            Women's 3,000 Meter Run                            
                                                                               
         * NCAA III Auto.: 10:08.54                                            
         ! NCAA III Prov.: 10:15.24                                            
         #    WIAC Record:  9:31.80 Tori Neubauer UW LaCrosse 05/01/83         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/05/00                       
                                                                               
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT PTS 
===== ============================ ========================= ========== == ====
    1 Becky Lebak                  Stevens Point             10:11.07 !  2 10  
    2 Jenny Fiedler                La Crosse                 10:11.87 !  2  8  
    3 Marcie Fisher                Stevens Point             10:18.70    2  6  
    4 Mary Speer                   Oshkosh                   10:28.37    2  5  
    5 Breanna Ellington            Oshkosh                   10:34.07    2  4  
    6 April Halkocki               Stevens Point             10:38.38    2  3  
    7 Katie Kuffel                 Stout                     10:50.27    2  2  
    8 Lisa Sorvala                 Stout                     10:55.63    2  1  
    9 Kelly Bullion                Eau Claire                11:04.07    2     
   10 Tara Schmitz                 La Crosse                 11:08.32    2     
   11 Megan Coleman                Whitewater                11:11.51    2     
   12 Katie Christensen            Whitewater                11:16.57    1     
   13 Jessica Broderick            Whitewater                11:17.50    2     
   14 Erica Durtschi               Platteville               11:23.99    1     
   15 Ellen Everson                Stout                     11:29.53    2     
   16 Julie Ravet                  La Crosse                 11:30.37    1     
   17 Chelsi Podratz               Eau Claire                11:33.61    1     
   18 Maureen Cavanagh             Whitewater                11:35.14    2     
   19 Jessi Bevers                 Stevens Point             12:13.99    1     
   20 Brenne Hogan                 River Falls               12:24.37    1     
   21 Tammi Esser                  Platteville               13:52.14    1     
                                                                               
                            Women's 5,000 Meter Run                            
                                                                               
         * NCAA III Auto.: 17:37.54                                            
         ! NCAA III Prov.: 18:05.54                                            
         #    WIAC Record: 16:27.53 Tori Neubauer UW LaCrosse 05/01/84         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT PTS 
===== ============================ ========================= ========== == ====
    1 Stephanie Greiber            Whitewater                18:15.89    2 10  
    2 Becky Lebak                  Stevens Point             18:33.23    2  8  
    3 Mary Speer                   Oshkosh                   18:50.34    2  6  
    4 Sara Holewinski              Oshkosh                   18:56.83    2  5  
    5 Breanna Ellington            Oshkosh                   19:04.48    2  4  
    6 Addy Adamson                 La Crosse                 19:11.46    2  3  
    7 April Halkocki               Stevens Point             19:19.44    2  2  
    8 Sarah Anderson               Superior                  19:51.56    2  1  
    9 Sara Bailie                  Oshkosh                   19:58.08    2     
   10 Marcie Fisher                Stevens Point             20:05.87    2     
   11 Kristin Patterson            Eau Claire                20:09.95    2     
   12 Katie Christensen            Whitewater                20:23.51    1     
   13 Denise Bork                  Oshkosh                   20:32.12    2     
   14 Amy Arndt                    Stout                     20:42.35    2     
   15 Cara Henneberry              La Crosse                 20:47.95    1     
   16 Kelly Bullion                Eau Claire                20:48.46    2     
   17 Kelly Johnson                Eau Claire                20:49.96    1     
   18 Ellen Everson                Stout                     21:02.21    1     
   19 Chelsi Podratz               Eau Claire                21:11.33    1     
   20 Susan Polege                 Eau Claire                21:18.26    2     
   21 Rosette Buening              Oshkosh                   21:27.04    1     
   22 Carrie Smith                 Superior                  21:57.70    1     
   23 Jessi Bevers                 Stevens Point             23:39.11    1     
                                                                               
                            Women's 10,000 Meter Run                           
                                                                               
          * NCAA III Auto.: 37:10.74                                           
          ! NCAA III Prov.: 38:07.44                                           
          #    WIAC Record: 35:25.00 Wendy Burman UW-Parkside 05/01/81         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/05/00                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==== 
      1 Stephanie Greiber            Whitewater                37:30.83 !  10  
      2 Sara Holewinski              Oshkosh                   37:50.54 !   8  
      3 Sarah Anderson               Superior                  38:23.86     6  
      4 Sara Bailie                  Oshkosh                   38:36.45     5  
      5 Dawn Schmick                 La Crosse                 39:16.19     4  
      6 Kristin Patterson            Eau Claire                39:44.67     3  
      7 Stephanie Oudenhoven         La Crosse                 40:13.90     2  
      8 Denise Bork                  Oshkosh                   40:59.03     1  
      9 Susan Polege                 Eau Claire                41:21.61        
     10 Amy Arndt                    Stout                     42:26.75        
                        
                                                                               
                         Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles                        
                                                                               
          * NCAA III Auto.: 14.68                                              
          ! NCAA III Prov.: 15.20                                              
          #    WIAC Record: 14.50 Laura Blank - UW-Milwaukee 05/01/76          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/05/00                     
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Kiara Eisner                 La Crosse                 15.49    2   
         2 Crystal Bullion              Oshkosh                   15.81    1   
         3 Vanessa Rieder               Whitewater                15.87    2   
         4 Deb Hanson                   La Crosse                 16.31    2   
         5 Jen Hau                      Stevens Point             16.40    2   
         6 Crystal Herzberg             La Crosse                 16.54    1   
         7 Tori Bonnett                 Oshkosh                   16.63    1   
         8 Kathy Thompson               Eau Claire                17.01    1   
         9 Katie Rhody                  Eau Claire                17.02    2   
        10 Mary Jo Kuntz                La Crosse                 17.03    1   
        11 Courtney Eggum               River Falls               17.10    2   
        12 Anne Massey                  Eau Claire                17.22    2   
        13 Stacy Wells                  Superior                  17.35    2   
        14 Lisa Plekkenpol              River Falls               17.61    1   
        15 Erin Sextonson               Platteville               17.93    1   
        16 Jessica Duemler              Stevens Point             17.95    2   
        17 Anna Nelson                  Eau Claire                18.95    1   
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Crystal Bullion              Oshkosh                   14.59 *  10    
       2 Kiara Eisner                 La Crosse                 14.64 *   8    
       3 Deb Hanson                   La Crosse                 14.67 *   6    
       4 Vanessa Rieder               Whitewater                15.34     5    
       5 Katie Rhody                  Eau Claire                15.60     4    
       6 Tori Bonnett                 Oshkosh                   15.77     3    
       7 Kathy Thompson               Eau Claire                15.93     2    
       8 Jen Hau                      Stevens Point             16.03     1    
       9 Crystal Herzberg             La Crosse                 16.39          
                       
                                                                               
                         Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles                         
                                                                               
          * NCAA III Auto.: 1:03.34                                            
          ! NCAA III Prov.: 1:04.84                                            
          #    WIAC Record: 1:01.82 Luanne Bruss UW LaCrosse 05/01/93          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/05/00                     
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times               
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Crystal Bullion              Oshkosh                   1:04.99    1  
        2 Deb Hanson                   La Crosse                 1:05.92    2  
        3 Vanessa Rieder               Whitewater                1:05.18    1  
        4 Julie Korish                 Platteville               1:06.23    1  
        5 Michelle Abramczak           Stout                     1:07.72    1  
        6 Julie Stemper                Stevens Point             1:08.47    2  
        7 Emily Breunig                Oshkosh                   1:08.68    2  
        8 Courtney Eggum               River Falls               1:08.75    1  
        9 Julie Stenberg               Whitewater                1:08.94    2  
       10 Paige Brown                  La Crosse                 1:10.01    2  
       11 Amanda Larson                Superior                  1:11.33    1  
       12 Lisa Plekkenpol              River Falls               1:11.87    2  
       13 Anne Massey                  Eau Claire                1:12.78    2  
       14 April Raykowski              Stevens Point             1:13.17    2  
       15 Rheata Bauer                 Eau Claire                1:13.77    1  
       16 Ann Abell                    Superior                  1:16.86    2  
       17 Rebecca Elm                  Superior                  1:17.88    1  
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS   
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====  
      1 Vanessa Rieder               Whitewater                1:05.48    10   
      2 Deb Hanson                   La Crosse                 1:07.10     8   
      3 Julie Stenberg               Whitewater                1:07.71     6   
      4 Crystal Bullion              Oshkosh                   1:07.87     5   
      5 Julie Stemper                Stevens Point             1:08.47     4   
      6 Michelle Abramczak           Stout                     1:08.54     3   
      7 Julie Korish                 Platteville               1:09.40     2   
      8 Emily Breunig                Oshkosh                   1:09.90     1   
      9 Courtney Eggum               River Falls               1:10.10         

                        
                                                                               
                           Women's 4x100 Meter Relay                           
                                                                               
                  * NCAA III Auto.: 48.04                                      
                  ! NCAA III Prov.: 49.24                                      
                  #    WIAC Record: 47.24 UW LaCrosse 05/01/99                 
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  UWLC      La Crosse                 47.49 *  10             
                2  UWOK      Oshkosh                   48.57 !   8             
                3  UWEC      Eau Claire                49.10 !   6             
                4  UWSP      Stevens Point             49.64     5             
                5  UWWW      Whitewater                49.99     4             
                6  UWRF      River Falls               50.34     3             
                7  UWPL      Platteville               50.42     2             
                8  UWSU      Superior                  52.66     1             
                9  UWST      Stout                     52.73                   
                                                                               
                           Women's 4x400 Meter Relay                           
                                                                               
                   * NCAA III Auto.: 3:53.44                                   
                   ! NCAA III Prov.: 3:56.94                                   
                   #    WIAC Record: 3:52.86 UW-Oshkosh 1996                   
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME      PTS            
           =====  =================================== ========= ====           
               1  UWLC      La Crosse                 3:58.24    10            
               2  UWWW      Whitewater                4:01.40     8            
               3  UWOK      Oshkosh                   4:02.39     6            
               4  UWSP      Stevens Point             4:03.90     5            
               5  UWRF      River Falls               4:04.76     4            
               6  UWPL      Platteville               4:07.68     3            
               7  UWEC      Eau Claire                4:13.12     2            
               8  UWSU      Superior                  4:24.12     1            
               9  UWST      Stout                     4:30.81                  
                                                                               
                           Women's 4x800 Meter Relay                           
                                                                               
                     # WIAC Record: 9:19.51 Marquette 1984                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/05/00                       
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME       PTS           
           =====  =================================== ========== ====          
               1  UWLC      La Crosse                  9:32.49    10           
               2  UWWW      Whitewater                 9:37.97     8           
               3  UWSP      Stevens Point              9:46.22     6           
               4  UWOK      Oshkosh                    9:55.60     5                     
               5  UWSU      Superior                  10:01.64     4           
               6  UWEC      Eau Claire                10:10.52     3           
               7  UWRF      River Falls               10:38.55     2           
               8  UWST      Stout                     10:40.40     1           
                                                                               
                               Women's High Jump                               
                                                                               
  * NCAA III Auto.: 5'05.75" (1.67m)                                           
  ! NCAA III Prov.: 5'04.75" (1.64m)                                           
  #    WIAC Record: 5'09.00" (1.75m) Michelle Riedi UW-Stevens Point 05/01/87  
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK            PTS    
   ===== ========================== =================== =======         ====   
       1 Tori Bonnett               Oshkosh             1.64m   5'04.50 10     
       2 Kathy Thompson             Eau Claire          1.59m   5'02.50  8     
       3 Carrie Danielewicz         Oshkosh             1.59m   5'02.50  6     
       4 Stacey Hornickel           Whitewater          1.59m   5'02.50  5     
       5 Heather Kleckner           La Crosse           1.54m   5'00.50  4     
       6 Heather Douglas            Eau Claire          1.54m   5'00.50  3     
       7 Andi Schwabenlender        Stout               1.49m   4'10.50  2     
       8 Lindsey Olson              Platteville         1.49m   4'10.50  1     
       9 Stephanie Torn             Oshkosh             1.49m   4'10.50        
      10 Ann Marie Curtis           Stout               1.44m   4'08.75        
      11 Cassie Arts                River Falls         1.44m   4'08.75        
      12 Katie Mershauser           La Crosse           1.44m   4'08.75        
      13 Annie Almazar              La Crosse           1.39m   4'06.75        
       - Laura Sperandeo            Whitewater             NH                  
       - Tiff Kelly                 River Falls            NH                  
                                                                               
                               Women's Pole Vault                              
                                                                               
     ! NCAA III Prov.: 9'05.25" (2.88m)                                        
     #    WIAC Record: 9'11.25" (3.03m) Brandi Long UW-River Falls 05/01/99    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== =======          ====  
       1 Niki Reimer                Oshkosh             3.44m # 11'03.50 10    
       2 Ellen Findlay              La Crosse           3.29m # 10'09.50  8    
       3 Katie Eiring               Stevens Point       3.29m # 10'09.50  6    
       4 Jill Newlin                La Crosse           3.14m # 10'03.50  5    
       5 Megan Cartier              Oshkosh             2.99m ! 9'09.75  4     
       6 Kelli Jo Hrdina            La Crosse           2.99m ! 9'09.75  3       
       7 Jen Hau                    Stevens Point       2.84m   9'03.75  2     
       8 Kate Lindsay               Oshkosh             2.84m   9'03.75  1     
       9 Andi Schwabenlender        Stout               2.69m   8'09.75        
      10 Cassie Arts                River Falls         2.54m   8'04.00        
      10 Alison Tuskowski           Whitewater          2.54m   8'04.00        
      12 Sara Becker                Eau Claire          2.54m   8'04.00        
      13 Sara Vanevenhoven          Whitewater          2.54m   8'04.00        
      13 Jenny Kendall              River Falls         2.54m   8'04.00        
      15 Steph Larsen               Eau Claire          2.39m   7'10.00        
      16 Jackie Cloutier            River Falls         2.24m   7'04.25        
      16 Dana Rozmenoski            Stout               2.24m   7'04.25        
      16 Erica Franzen              Whitewater          2.24m   7'04.25        
      16 Jessica Duemler            Stevens Point       2.24m   7'04.25        
      16 Renee Silvas               River Falls         2.24m   7'04.25        
       - Caroline Myrlie            Stout                  NH                  
                                                                               
                               Women's Long Jump                               
                                                                               
     * NCAA III Auto.: 18'07.75" (5.68m)                                       
     ! NCAA III Prov.: 18'01.00" (5.51m)                                       
     #    WIAC Record: 19'03.00" (5.87m) Jenni Miller UW LaCrosse 05/01/91     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/05/00                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== =======          ====  
       1 Tricia Clark               La Crosse           5.52m ! 18'01.50 10    
       2 Nicole Pronschinske        River Falls         5.48m   17'11.75  8    
       3 Loe Jocelyn                La Crosse           5.48m   17'11.75  6    
       4 Lisa Zimmerman             Oshkosh             5.41m   17'09.00  5    
       5 Jenny McConkey             Oshkosh             5.37m   17'07.50  4    
       6 Jill Kincaid               Oshkosh             5.24m   17'02.25  3    
       7 Ali Trudeau                La Crosse           5.23m   17'02.00  2    
       8 Jessica Janson             Whitewater          5.14m   16'10.50  1    
       9 Lisa Brownie               Stevens Point       5.05m   16'07.00       
      10 Kathy Thompson             Eau Claire          4.97m   16'03.75       
      10 Kate Lindsay               Oshkosh             4.97m   16'03.75       
      12 Jenny Denis                Stevens Point       4.94m   16'02.50       
      13 Anne Massey                Eau Claire          4.92m   16'01.75       
      13 Camille Ross               Whitewater          4.92m   16'01.75       
      15 Susan St Clair             Eau Claire          4.88m   16'00.25       
      16 Cheryl Langrehr            La Crosse           4.86m   15'11.50       
      16 Jenny Benson               Stevens Point       4.86m   15'11.50       
      18 Sara Ottery                Oshkosh             4.79m   15'08.75       
      18 Katie Rhody                Eau Claire          4.79m   15'08.75       
      20 Liz Kohlhagen              Stevens Point       4.73m   15'06.25         
      21 Katie Checkalski           River Falls         4.70m   15'05.00       
      22 Janelle Curtis             La Crosse           4.66m   15'03.50       
      23 Miranda Frost              Superior            4.62m   15'02.00       
      24 Beth Bailey                Stout               4.49m   14'08.75       
      25 Heather Kleckner           La Crosse           4.47m   14'08.00       
      26 Abby Vogler                Eau Claire          4.43m   14'06.50       
      27 Katie Montey               Whitewater          4.35m   14'03.25       
      28 Lee Albrecht               Eau Claire          4.18m   13'08.75       
      29 Jennifer Kumbera           Superior            4.06m   13'04.00       
      30 Gab Detjer                 Stevens Point       3.78m   12'05.00       
                                                                               
                              Women's Triple Jump                              
                                                                               
      * NCAA III Auto.: 38'02.00" (11.63m)                                     
      ! NCAA III Prov.: 36'11.00" (11.25m)                                     
      #    WIAC Record: 40'04.25" (12.30m) Kerrie Main UW Oshkosh 05/01/97     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS   
  ===== ========================== =================== ========          ====  
      1 Mary Jo Kuntz              La Crosse           11.89m * 39'00.25 10    
      2 Stacey Hornickel           Whitewater          11.63m ! 38'02.00  8    
      3 Jill Kincaid               Oshkosh             11.57m ! 37'11.50  6    
      4 Lisa Zimmerman             Oshkosh             11.40m ! 37'05.00  5    
      5 Jody Butkowski             Stevens Point       11.35m ! 37'03.00  4    
      6 Julie Korish               Platteville         11.31m ! 37'01.25  3    
      7 Sara Johnson               La Crosse           11.21m   36'09.50  2    
      8 Tricia Clark               La Crosse           11.13m   36'06.25  1    
      9 Nicole Pronschinske        River Falls         10.85m   35'07.25       
     10 Erin Frese                 La Crosse           10.72m   35'02.00       
     11 Beth Bailey                Stout               10.61m   34'09.75       
     12 Jenny Benson               Stevens Point       10.59m   34'09.00       
     13 Kate Lindsay               Oshkosh             10.55m   34'07.50       
     14 Liz Kohlhagen              Stevens Point       10.38m   34'00.75       
     15 Lisa Brownie               Stevens Point       10.27m   33'08.50       
     16 Sara Ottery                Oshkosh             10.13m   33'03.00       
     17 Katie Montey               Whitewater           9.99m   32'09.50       
     18 Anne Massey                Eau Claire           9.36m   30'08.50       
     19 Gab Detjer                 Stevens Point        9.12m   29'11.25       

               
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                                Women's Shot Put                               
                                                                               
    * NCAA III Auto.: 43'00.50" (13.12m)                                       
    ! NCAA III Prov.: 42'01.50" (12.84m)                                       
    #    WIAC Record: 49'00.75" (14.95m) Cindy Lensmire UW LaCrosse 05/01/84   
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS   
  ===== ========================== =================== ========          ====  
      1 Tabitha Fendrick           Whitewater          13.68m * 44'10.75 10    
      2 Sara Pivec                 Stout               12.95m ! 42'06.00  8    
      3 Sonja Peterson             La Crosse           12.87m ! 42'02.75  6    
      4 Amy Kujawa                 La Crosse           12.65m   41'06.00  5    
      5 Kristin Raether            La Crosse           12.55m   41'02.25  4    
      6 Jessica Kohlman            Whitewater          12.04m   39'06.00  3    
      7 Sarah Thull                River Falls         11.46m   37'07.25  2    
      8 Bobbi Erickson             Platteville         10.62m   34'10.25  1    
      9 Jenny Puente               Eau Claire          10.29m   33'09.25       
     10 Jessica Ray                La Crosse           10.26m   33'08.00       
     11 Amiee Bernhardt            Oshkosh              9.98m   32'09.00       
     12 Nicki Merten               Stevens Point        9.97m   32'08.50       
     13 Nicole Gustafson           River Falls          9.42m   30'11.00       
     14 Bobbi Bower                Superior             9.40m   30'10.25       
     15 Lisa Moore                 River Falls          9.32m   30'07.00       
     16 Amanda Peek                Stout                9.10m   29'10.25       
     17 Kelly Soczka               River Falls          9.06m   29'08.75       
     18 Debra Vander Sanden        Stevens Point        7.48m   24'06.50       
      - Kristen Picket             Platteville           FOUL                  
                                                                               
                              Women's Discus Throw                             
                                                                               
   * NCAA III Auto.: 144'10.00" (44.15m)                                       
   ! NCAA III Prov.: 136'03.00" (41.53m)                                       
   #    WIAC Record: 169'06.00" (51.66m) Cindy Lensmire UW LaCrosse 05/01/83   
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK               PTS  
  ===== ========================== =================== ========           ==== 
      1 Tabitha Fendrick           Whitewater          44.66m * 146'06.00 10   
      2 Jessica Kohlman            Whitewater          41.66m ! 136'08.00  8   
      3 Kristin Raether            La Crosse           38.45m   126'02.00  6   
      4 Nicole Gustafson           River Falls         38.14m   125'01.00  5   
      5 Amy Rieck                  Platteville         37.01m   121'05.00  4   
      6 Stefanie Pingel            La Crosse           36.60m   120'01.00  3   
      7 Sonja Peterson             La Crosse           36.22m   118'10.00  2   
      8 Abby Gustin                Superior            35.01m   114'10.00  1   
      9 Bobbi Erickson             Platteville         34.08m   111'10.00      
     10 Lisa Moore                 River Falls         33.86m   111'01.00      
     11 Heidi Schultz              Platteville         33.61m   110'03.00      
     12 Sara Pivec                 Stout               33.42m   109'08.00       
     13 Kelly Soczka               River Falls         32.56m   106'10.00      
     14 Amy Kujawa                 La Crosse           30.97m   101'07.00      
     15 Nicki Merten               Stevens Point       30.26m   99'03.00       
     16 Julie Lutz                 River Falls         28.59m   93'09.00       
     17 Christy Whipperforth       Platteville         27.73m   91'00.00       
     18 Jenny Schmmidt             Eau Claire          25.98m   85'03.00       
     19 Caroline Myrlie            Stout               25.70m   84'04.00       
     20 Debra Vander Sanden        Stevens Point       24.59m   80'08.00       
     21 Amanda Peek                Stout               23.46m   77'00.00       
     22 Amiee Bernhardt            Oshkosh             19.75m   64'09.00       
     23 Natasha Otterness          River Falls         19.39m   63'07.00       
                                                                               
                              Women's Hammer Throw                             
                                                                               
  * NCAA III Auto.: 156'08.00" (47.75m)                                        
  ! NCAA III Prov.: 146'04.00" (44.60m)                                        
  #    WIAC Record: 171'00.00" (52.12m) Patti Franckowiak UW LaCrosse 05/01/98 
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/05/00                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK               PTS  
  ===== ========================== =================== ========           ==== 
      1 Bobbi Erickson             Platteville         48.28m * 158'05.00 10   
      2 Jessica Kohlman            Whitewater          46.81m ! 153'07.00  8   
      3 Kristin Raether            La Crosse           44.81m ! 147'00.00  6   
      4 Lisa Moore                 River Falls         43.20m   141'09.00  5   
      5 Jen Turner                 Stout               42.96m   140'11.00  4   
      6 Tabitha Fendrick           Whitewater          42.39m   139'01.00  3   
      7 Sara Pivec                 Stout               40.20m   131'11.00  2   
      8 Amy Rieck                  Platteville         40.19m   131'10.00  1   
      9 Anna Nelson                Eau Claire          36.95m   121'03.00      
     10 Jen Kachelmeier            Stevens Point       36.05m   118'03.00      
     11 Sonja Peterson             La Crosse           35.56m   116'08.00      
     12 Jessica Ray                La Crosse           35.36m   116'00.00      
     13 Natasha Otterness          River Falls         35.25m   115'08.00      
     14 Kelly Soczka               River Falls         34.31m   112'07.00      
     15 Amy Kujawa                 La Crosse           33.73m   110'08.00      
     16 Heidi Schultz              Platteville         33.45m   109'09.00      
     17 Caroline Myrlie            Stout               33.41m   109'07.00      
     18 Nicki Merten               Stevens Point       32.75m   107'05.00      
     19 Kristy Paulson             Stevens Point       32.60m   106'11.00      
     20 Bobbi Bower                Superior            32.53m   106'09.00      
     21 Amiee Bernhardt            Oshkosh             32.28m   105'11.00      
     22 Jenny Schmmidt             Eau Claire          30.31m   99'05.00       
     23 Christy Whipperforth       Platteville         29.45m   96'07.00       
     24 Sarah Thull                River Falls         28.85m   94'08.00        
     25 Jenny Puente               Eau Claire          28.84m   94'07.00       
      - Becky Tritz                Whitewater              ND                  
                                                                               
                             Women's Javelin Throw                             
                                                                               
     * NCAA III Auto.: 140'09.00" (42.90m)                                     
     ! NCAA III Prov.: 128'00.00" (39.01m)                                     
     #    WIAC Record: 152'08.00" (46.53m) Joki Smiley UW LaCrosse 05/01/84    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/05/00                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK               PTS  
  ===== ========================== =================== ========           ==== 
      1 Tracy Clausen              La Crosse           37.22m   122'01.00 10   
      2 Ali Trudeau                La Crosse           35.26m   115'08.00  8   
      3 Kara Krumenauer            Whitewater          33.92m   111'03.00  6   
      4 Sonja Peterson             La Crosse           33.45m   109'09.00  5   
      5 Erica Franzen              Whitewater          32.53m   106'09.00  4   
      6 Jenny Schreiner            Oshkosh             31.22m   102'05.00  3   
      7 Rebecca Moyer              Oshkosh             31.12m   102'01.00  2   
      8 Bobbi Erickson             Platteville         30.55m   100'03.00  1   
      9 Nicki Merten               Stevens Point       29.71m   97'06.00       
     10 Niki Reimer                Oshkosh             29.31m   96'02.00       
     11 Amy Kujawa                 La Crosse           26.39m   86'07.00       
     12 Tiff Kelly                 River Falls         25.87m   84'10.00       
     13 Kelly Soczka               River Falls         25.77m   84'06.00       
     14 Amy Rieck                  Platteville         24.88m   81'07.00       
     15 Amiee Bernhardt            Oshkosh             24.60m   80'08.00       
     16 Ann Marie Curtis           Stout               23.88m   78'04.00       
     17 Natasha Otterness          River Falls         23.67m   77'08.00       
     18 Jill Kincaid               Oshkosh             23.08m   75'09.00       
     19 Lisa Moore                 River Falls         22.96m   75'04.00       
     20 Anna Nelson                Eau Claire          22.79m   74'09.00       
     21 Jenny Schmmidt             Eau Claire          22.76m   74'08.00       
     22 Crystal Herzberg           La Crosse           22.51m   73'10.00       
     23 Kristy Paulson             Stevens Point       18.05m   59'03.00       
     24 Bobbi Bower                Superior            16.03m   52'07.00       
     25 Julie Lutz                 River Falls         12.39m   40'08.00       
                       
                                                                               
                               Women's Heptathlon                              
                                                                               
                            * NCAA III Auto.: 4250                             
                            ! NCAA III Prov.: 4050                             
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/05/00                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                     PTS   PTS    
    ===== ============================ ========================= ====== ====   
        1 Jennifer Hawk                Platteville               4247 !  10    
        2 Kathy Thompson               Eau Claire                4084 !   8    
        3 Carrie Danielewicz           Oshkosh                   3622     6    
        4 Katie Checkalski             River Falls               3591     5    
        5 Tiff Kelly                   River Falls               3564     4    
        6 Ann Tuszka                   La Crosse                 3386     3    
        7 Sarah Thull                  River Falls               3331     2    
        8 Lisa Luedtke                 Oshkosh                   3301     1    
        9 Denise Olson                 Platteville               3295          
       10 Jen Kachelmeier              Stevens Point             3223          
       11 Amy Biegel                   Stout                     3205          
       12 Michelle Abramczak           Stout                     3014          
       13 Abby Gustin                  Superior                  2706          

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved