2004 NCAA Division III Women's Indoor Track and Field Championships
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
March 12-13, 2004

55 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | Team Results

Team Scores:
55 Meter Dash, 400 Meter Dash, 800 Meter Run, 1500 Meter Run, 5000 Meter Run, 
55 Meter Hurdles, 4x400 Meter Relay, Distance Medley Relay, Long Jump, 
Triple Jump, Shot Put, Weight Throw, High Jump, Pole Vault

   1   Wisconsin Oshkosh      56.5
   2   Wheaton College (Ma)   28.0
  3=   Wisconsin Stevens Pt   23.0
  3=   Bates College          23.0
   5   Wisconsin Stout        21.0
   6   Illinois Wesleyan      20.0
  7=   Wilmington College     18.0
  7=   Carthage College       18.0
  7=   Amherst College        18.0
 10=   College of New Jersey  16.0
 10=   McMurry University     16.0
  12   Williams College       15.0
  13   Elizabethtown College  14.0
  14   New Jersey City U      13.0
  15   Ithaca College         11.5
  16   Wisconsin Eau Claire   11.0
 17=   Otterbein College      10.0
 17=   DeSales University     10.0
 17=   Adrian College         10.0
 20=   Univ of St. Thomas      9.0
 20=   Nebraska Wesleyan       9.0
 20=   Mount Holyoke College   9.0
 23=   Wisconsin La Crosse     8.0
 23=   Washington (Missouri)   8.0
 23=   Tufts University        8.0
 23=   Richard Stockton        8.0
 23=   Oneonta S U N Y         8.0
 23=   Benedictine (Ill)       8.0
 29=   Wartburg College        6.0
 29=   North Central College   6.0
 29=   Haverford College       6.0
 29=   Gustavus Adolphus       6.0
 33=   Wisconsin River Falls   5.0
 33=   Wisconsin Platteville   5.0
 33=   Wesleyan University     5.0
 33=   Rhodes College          5.0
 33=   Hartwick College        5.0
 33=   Colby College           5.0
 33=   University of Chicago   5.0
 40=   Trinity College (Ct)    4.0
 40=   St. Olaf College        4.0
 40=   Lincoln University      4.0
 40=   Hunter College          4.0
 44=   Wisconsin Whitewater    3.0
 44=   Millikin University     3.0
 44=   Univ of La Verne        3.0
 44=   Coe College             3.0
 44=   Christopher Newport     3.0
 44=   Central College (Ia)    3.0
 44=   Carroll College (Wi)    3.0
 44=   Augustana (Illinois)    3.0
 52=   Ohio Wesleyan           2.0
 52=   North Park University   2.0
 52=   Luther College          2.0
 52=   Loras College           2.0
 52=   Geneseo S U N Y         2.0
 52=   Bowdoin College         2.0
 52=   Augsburg College        2.0
 59=   New York University     1.0
 59=   Muskingum College       1.0
 59=   Mass Inst Technology    1.0
 59=   Lynchburg College       1.0
 59=   Keene State College     1.0
 59=   Cortland S U N Y        1.0
Click on the "event" links to move about the results. Use the Find option of your browser to find someone's name or team.


55 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | Team Results

LONG JUMP                                             Finals - Friday 11:00 am
                                                          Top 9 advance to final
Last year's winner: 19-2 (5.84m); Aquilla Williams-Judge, Fr, Wheaton College (Ma)
Meet record: 19-6 3/4 (5.96m); Shimera Daniels, Wheaton College (Ma), 2002
Kachel Fieldhouse record: 19-0 1/2 (5.80m); Sue DeNigris, North Central College, 1/26/02
Collegiate record: 22-8 (6.91m); Elva Goulbourne, Auburn, 2002
                                                            
  Pos Name                     Year 	Team                	Distance
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Jennifer Stafslien	Jr	Wisconsin Eau Claire	18-3 (5.56m)q  
    2 Kammie Holt		Sr	Washington (Missouri)	18-2 1/2 (5.55m)q  
    3 Erin Powell 		So	Nebraska Wesleyan       17-11 1/2 (5.47m)q  
    4 Kirsten Rotzell		Jr	Moravian College        17-4 (5.28m)q  
    5 Raegan Schultz		Sr	Central College (Ia)    16-9 3/4 (5.12m)   
    6 Mara Winters		Fr	Christopher Newport     16-2 1/4 (4.93m)   
    6 Shelly-Ann Finnegen	So	Lehman College	        16-2 1/4 (4.93m)   
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Laura Verdegan		Jr	Wisconsin Stout         18-1 (5.51m)q  
    2 Marquita Mines		Jr	Christopher Newport	17-9 3/4 (5.43m)q  
    3 Lucia Abel		Jr	North Park University   17-8 3/4 (5.40m)q  
    4 Darcell Edwards		Sr	McMurry University	17-5 1/2 (5.32m)q  
    5 Ashley Palmer		Jr	Lynchburg College       17-5 1/4 (5.31m)q  
    6 Kristal Grigsby		So	Univ of St. Thomas      17-0 1/2 (5.19m)   
    7 Hashan Johnson		So	Montclair State  	0-0
Final
    1 Darcell Edwards		Sr	McMurry University      18-7 1/4 (5.67m)   
    2 Kammie Holt		Sr	Washington (Missouri)   18-4 1/4 (5.59m)   
    3 Jennifer Stafslien	Jr	Wisconsin Eau Claire    18-3 (5.56m)   
    4 Laura Verdegan		Jr	Wisconsin Stout         18-1 (5.51m)   
    5 Erin Powell		So	Nebraska Wesleyan       17-11 1/2 (5.47m)   
    6 Marquita Mines		Jr	Christopher Newport	17-9 3/4 (5.43m)   
    7 Lucia Abel		Jr	North Park University   17-8 3/4 (5.40m)   
    8 Ashley Palmer		Jr	Lynchburg College       17-5 1/4 (5.31m)   
    9 Kirsten Rotzell		Jr 	Moravian College        17-4 (5.28m)   


55 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | Team Results

HIGH JUMP                                             Finals - Friday 2:30 pm
Last year's winner: 5-9 1/4 (1.76m); Kim Deprez, Fr, Geneseo S U N Y 
Meet record: 5-10 3/4 (1.80m); Kristy Laramee, Middlebury College, 2000
Previous Kachel Fieldhouse record: 5-3 3/4 (1.62m); Carrie Danielwicz, UW-Oshkosh, 3/1/02
Collegiate record: 6-5 1/2 (1.97m); L Berhagen, Stanford, 1987, A Acuff, UCLA, 1995, E Aldrich, Texas, 1998, & D Gyorffy, Harva
                                                             
  Pos Name             Year 	Team            	Height
    1 Emily Herring	 Sr	Wilmington College	5-7 1/4 (1.71m)   
                      Kachel Fieldhouse record
    2 Julie Robinson	 Sr	Benedictine (Ill) 	5-5 1/4 (1.66m)   
    3 Meghan Morningstar So	Ithaca College		5-5 1/4 (1.66m)   
    3 Julie Hoch	 So 	Wisconsin Oshkosh	5-5 1/4 (1.66m)   
    5 Jillian Crandall	 So	Wisconsin River Falls  	5-5 1/4 (1.66m)   
    6 Crystal Blamy	 Fr	Wheaton College (Ma)    5-5 1/4 (1.66m)   
    7 Kristin Moss	 So	Williams College	5-5 1/4 (1.66m)   
    8 Lauren Henkel	 Sr	New York University	5-3 1/4 (1.61m)   
    9 Anna Routzahn	 Fr	Frostburg State 	5-3 1/4 (1.61m)   
    9 Sika Henry	 Jr	Tufts University	5-3 1/4 (1.61m)   
   11 Karima Ummah	 Sr	Colby College  		5-3 1/4 (1.61m)   
   12 Katherine Wallace	 Jr	Wheaton College (Ma) 	5-3 1/4 (1.61m)   
   13 Nikki Jones	 Fr 	Heidelberg College	5-1 1/4 (1.56m)   
   14 Kim Deprez	 So	Geneseo S U N Y  	5-1 1/4 (1.56m) 



55 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | Team Results

WEIGHT THROW                                        Finals - Friday 2:30 pm
                                                          Top 9 advance to final
Last year's winner: 60-3 1/4 (18.37m); Deena Heins, So, Wisconsin Oshkosh 
Previous Meet record: 60-3 1/4 (18.37m); Deena Heins, Wisconsin Oshkosh, 2003
Previous Kachel Fieldhouse record: 57-9 1/2 (17.61m); Robyn Jarocki, UW-Oshkosh, 2/15/03
Collegiate record: 75-5 1/2 (23.00m); Candice Scott, Florida, 2004
                                                             
  Pos Name             Year 	Team                	Distance
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Kelly Godsey	So	Bates College		59'4.75" (18.10m)q
    2 Penny Godleske	Sr	Wisconsin Oshkosh      	55'11" (17.04m)q
    3 Danielle Rankin	So	Wisconsin Oshkosh  	53'11" (16.43m)q
    4 Valerie Anderson	Sr	University of Chicago	52'6.5" (16.01m)q
    5 Jen Leis		Sr	Wisconsin River Falls	52'0" (15.85m)q
    6 Megan Medinger	Sr	Loras College       	46'2.5" (14.08m) 
      Elizabeth Wanless	Sr	Bates College  ND
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Robyn Jarocki	So	Wisconsin Oshkosh	60'3.75" (18.38m)q
    2 Marci Schachtner	Jr	Wisconsin Stout		57'3.5" (17.46m)q
    3 Beth Proeber	Jr	Wisconsin Whitewater 	52'10.25" (16.11m)q
    4 Caroline Minkoff	Sr	Colby College		51'9.75" (15.79m)q
    5 Kelly Matthiesen	So	Wisconsin Oshkosh	51'0.75" (15.56m) 
    6 Terri Schwamb	Fr	Wisconsin Oshkosh	50'10.25" (15.50m) 
    7 Felicia Tsai	So	Rensselaer Poly Inst  	47'5.75" (14.47m) 
Final
    1 Robyn Jarocki	So	Wisconsin Oshkosh	60'3.75" (18.38m) 
                      Meet record, Kachel Fieldhouse record
    2 Kelly Godsey	So	Bates College		59'4.75" (18.10m) 
    3 Marci Schachtner	Jr	Wisconsin Stout		57'5.5" (17.51m) 
    4 Penny Godleske	Sr	Wisconsin Oshkosh	55'11" (17.04m) 
    5 Danielle Rankin	So	Wisconsin Oshkosh	54'9.5" (16.70m) 
    6 Beth Proeber	Jr	Wisconsin Whitewater	52'10.25" (16.11m) 
    7 Valerie Anderson	Sr	University of Chicago 	52'6.5" (16.01m) 
    8 Jen Leis		Sr	Wisconsin River Falls	52'0" (15.85m) 
    9 Caroline Minkoff	Sr	Colby College		51'9.75" (15.79m) 


55 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | Team Results

1500 METER RUN                       Trials - Friday 5:45 pm   Finals - Saturday 4:10 pm
                                  Top 3 in each heat plus next 4 fastest advance
Last year's winner: 4:24.95; Missy Buttry, So, Wartburg College 
Meet record: 4:24.95; Missy Buttry, Wartburg College, 2003
Previous Kachel Fieldhouse record: 4:40.36; Jackie Munoz, UW-Oshkosh, 3/2/02
Collegiate record: 4:10.20; Tina Krebs, Clemson, 1985
                                                             
**TRIALS**
Pos Name              Year   Team                  Time
Round 1, Heat 1
1   Jenn Campbell     Jr     Williams College      4:39.12Q Kachel Fieldhouse record
2   Robyn Burns       So     Franklin College      4:39.53Q Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
3   Jessica Winter    So     University of Chicago 4:40.29Q Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
4   Marta Scott       So     Geneseo S U N Y       4:40.33q Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
5   Leah Herlache     Sr     Wisconsin Stevens Pt  4:41.14q 
6   Johanna Thomas    Sr     Mount Holyoke College 4:41.96q
7   Megan Craig       Jr     Wisconsin Stevens Pt  4:44.02q
8   Christina Kane    Jr     Trinity College (Ct)  4:48.01
Round 1, Heat 2
1   Amanda Laytham    Sr     Ithaca College        4:43.51Q
2   Marie Brandewiede Sr     Rhodes College        4:44.26Q
3   Gina Lucrezi      Jr     DeSales University    4:44.27Q
4   Callie Bradley    Sr     Dickinson College     4:44.33
5   Brigid Power      Jr     Univ of St. Thomas    4:44.74
6   Melissa Wright    Sr     Wisconsin Eau Claire  4:47.67
7   Jane Steinemann   Sr     Haverford College     4:48.48

Final Heat
1500 METER RUN Saturday 4:10 pm
Timed final

Pos Name              Year   Team        	   Time
1   Megan Craig       Jr     Wisconsin Stevens Pt  4:44.02
2   Leah Herlache     Sr     Wisconsin Stevens Pt  4:41.14
3   Robyn Burns       So     Franklin College      4:39.53
4   Marie Brandewiede Sr     Rhodes College        4:44.26
5   Amanda Laytham    Sr     Ithaca College        4:43.51
6   Gina Lucrezi      Jr     DeSales University    4:44.27
7   Jessica Winter    So     University of Chicago 4:40.29
8   Marta Scott       So     Geneseo S U N Y       4:40.33
9   Johanna Thomas    Sr     Mount Holyoke College 4:41.96
10  Jenn Campbell     Jr     Williams College      4:39.12
**FINALS**
1500 METER RUN Saturday 4:10 pm
Place Name            Year   Team        	   Time
1   Gina Lucrezi      Jr     DeSales University    4:39.78  Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
2   Leah Herlache     Sr     Wisconsin Stevens Pt  4:40.31  Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
3   Megan Craig       Jr     Wisconsin Stevens Pt  4:40.83           
4   Marie Brandewiede Sr     Rhodes College        4:40.92           
5   Jenn Campbell     Jr     Williams College      4:41.87           
6   Jessica Winter    So     University of Chicago 4:42.71           
7   Marta Scott	      So     Geneseo S U N Y       4:42.90           
8   Johanna Thomas    Sr     Mount Holyoke College 4:47.34           
9   Amanda Laytham    Sr     Ithaca College        4:56.23           
DQ  Robyn Burns       So     Franklin College         


55 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | Team Results

55 METER HURDLES                  Trials - Friday 6:20 pm   Finals - Saturday 4:35 pm
                                        Heat winners plus next 6 fastest advance
Last year's winner: 7.99; Aquilla Williams-Judge, Fr, Wheaton College (Ma)
Meet record: 7.85; Rhondale Jones, Lincoln University, 2001
Previous Kachel Fieldhouse record: 8.32; Megan Williams, Truman State, 2/17/01
Collegiate record: 7.30A; Tiffany Lott, Brigham Young, 1997

**TRIALS**
                                                   
Pos Name    		Year Team                  Time
Round 1, Heat 1
1 Sheana Grigsby	So   Carthage College      8.12Q  DIII season's best
						          Kachel Fieldhouse record
2 Rebecca Peterson	Sr   St. Olaf College      8.32q  Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
3 Aislinn Sowash 	Fr   Haverford College     8.36q
4 Rachel Hutchins	Sr   Loras College 	   8.45q
5 Jessica Trombly 	Sr   Tufts University	   8.46
6 Emily Lepley		Fr   Susquehanna Univ.     8.46
7 Sheena Berkley	Fr   Wisconsin La Crosse   8.51
8 Libby Hoffman 	So   Otterbein College     8.51

Round 1, Heat 2
1 Carrie Kerna		Sr   Elizabethtown College 8.30Q  Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
2 Jennifer Stafslien    Jr   Wisconsin Eau Claire  8.36q
3 Raegan Schultz	Sr   Central College (Ia)  8.39q
4 Andria Gentile   	So   Cortland S U N Y      8.41q
5 Christina Acquaviva	Fr   Cortland S U N Y 	   8.50
6 Kirsten Rotzell	Jr   Moravian College	   8.55
7 Lindsay Bulso		So   Worcester Poly Inst   8.56
8 Melinda Childs	Sr   New York University   8.65

Final
55 METER HURDLES Saturday 4:35 pm
Timed final

Lane Name 		Year Team 		   Time
1  Andria Gentile 	So   Cortland S U N Y 	   8.41
2  Jennifer Stafslien 	Jr   Wisconsin Eau Claire  8.36
3  Rebecca Peterson 	Sr   St. Olaf College 	   8.32
4  Sheana Grigsby 	So   Carthage College 	   8.12
5  Carrie Kerna 	Sr   Elizabethtown College 8.30
6  Aislinn Sowash 	Fr   Haverford College 	   8.36
7  Raegan Schultz 	Sr   Central College (Ia)  8.39
8  Rachel Hutchins 	Sr   Loras College 	   8.45
**FINALS**
55 METER HURDLES Saturday 4:35 pm
Place Name 		Year Team 		   Time
1  Sheana Grigsby 	So   Carthage College      8.10 DIII season's best, Kachel Fieldhouse record
2  Carrie Kerna         Sr   Elizabethtown College 8.24 Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
3  Aislinn Sowash 	Fr   Haverford College     8.30 Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
4  Jennifer Stafslien   Jr   Wisconsin Eau Claire  8.36           
5  Rebecca Peterson     Sr   St. Olaf College      8.38           
6  Raegan Schultz	Sr   Central College (Ia)  8.41           
7  Rachel Hutchins 	Sr   Loras College         8.44           
8  Andria Gentile 	So   Cortland S U N Y      8.47      


55 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | Team Results

400 METER DASH                        Trials - Friday 6:45 pm   Finals - Saturday 4:55 pm
                                                           Top 8 fastest advance
Last year's winner: 55.47; Amber James, Jr, Wheaton College (Ma)
Meet record: 55.46; Amber James, Wheaton College (Ma), 2002
Previous Kachel Fieldhouse record: 56.89; Gena Rawlins, Illinois Wesleyan, 1/24/04
Collegiate record: 51.05; Maicel Malone, Arizona State, 1991
                                                             
**TRIALS**
Pos  Name                  Year    Team                  Time
Round 1, Heat 1
2    Amber James           Sr      Wheaton College (Ma)  56.76q Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
4    Sheri Kelleher        Sr      Hartwick College      57.29q
6    Ashlee Robertson      Jr      Oneonta S U N Y       57.60q
13   Tanya Nesbitt         Jr      Smith College         58.89
Round 1, Heat 2
1    Langhan Dee           Sr      Mount Holyoke College 56.00q DIII season's best Kachel Fieldhouse record
5    Gianina Taylor        Sr      Illinois Wesleyan     57.44q
7    Akeya Terrell         Sr      Ohio Wesleyan         57.94q
14   Marie Burrows         Fr      Wisconsin Stevens Pt  58.99
Round 1, Heat 3
3    Gena Rawlins          Jr      Illinois Wesleyan     56.96q
11   Bridget Burns         Fr      Wartburg College      58.54
12   Jessica Allegra       Jr      Wheaton College (Ma)  58.57
15   Lauren Henkel         Sr      New York University   59.06
Round 1, Heat 4
8    Samantha Dawkins      Jr      Lincoln University    58.07q
9    Katelyn Friedel       Jr      Wisconsin Whitewater  58.28
10   Jessica Trombly       Sr      Tufts University      58.30
16   Jillian Crandall      So      Wisconsin River Falls 59.45
Final
400 METER DASH Saturday 4:55 pm
Timed final

Heat 1
3    Akeya Terrell         Sr      Ohio Wesleyan         57.94
4    Gianina Taylor        Sr      Illinois Wesleyan     57.44
5    Ashlee Robertson      Jr      Oneonta S U N Y       57.60
6    Samantha Dawkins      Jr      Lincoln University    58.07
Heat 2
3    Gena Rawlins          Jr      Illinois Wesleyan     56.96
4    Langhan Dee           Sr      Mount Holyoke College 56.00
5    Amber James           Sr      Wheaton College (Ma)  56.76
6    Sheri Kelleher        Sr      Hartwick College      57.29
**FINALS**
400 METER DASH Saturday 4:55 pm
Place Name                 Year    Team                  Time
1    Amber James 	   Sr 	   Wheaton College (Ma)  55.62 DIII season's best, Kachel Fieldhouse record
2    Langhan Dee 	   Sr      Mount Holyoke College 55.68 Betters old DIII season's best
			                                       Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
3    Gena Rawlins          Jr      Illinois Wesleyan     56.09 Betters old DIII season's best
							       Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
4    Sheri Kelleher        Sr      Hartwick College      56.38 Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
5    Gianina Taylor        Sr      Illinois Wesleyan     57.38          
6    Ashlee Robertson      Jr      Oneonta S U N Y       57.79            
7    Akeya Terrell         Sr      Ohio Wesleyan         58.45            
8    Samantha Dawkins      Jr      Lincoln University    58.64    


55 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | Team Results

55 METER DASH            	Trials - Friday 7:05 pm   Finals - Saturday 5:15 pm
                                        Heat winners plus next 6 fastest advance
Last year's winner: 7.03; Jenna Flateman, Jr, Wesleyan University 
Previous Meet record: 6.98; Diana Lawson, New Jersey City U, 2001
Previous Kachel Fieldhouse record: 7.17; Muffy Israel, Carthage College, 1/25/03
Collegiate record: 6.56; Gwen Torrence, Georgia, 1987
                                                             
**TRIALS**
Lane Name                Year  Team                  Time
Round 1, Heat 1
1    Diana Lawson        Sr    New Jersey City U     6.93Q DIII season's best Meet record.
							   Kachel Fieldhouse record
2    Aspen James         So    Wheaton College (Ma)  7.13q Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
3    Tiffanie Clarke     Sr    Hunter College        7.20q
4    Sheana Grigsby      So    Carthage College      7.26
5    Alanna Carter       So    Augsburg College      7.32
6    Mercedes Roper      Fr    Buffalo S U N Y       7.34
7    Tonnisha Bell       So    Augsburg College      7.37

Round 1, Heat 2
1    Muffy Israel        Jr    Carthage College      7.10Q Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
2    Jenna Flateman      Sr    Wesleyan University   7.16q Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
3    Yanisha Stafford    Sr    Lincoln University    7.21q
4    Brittny Boyd        So    College of New Jersey 7.23q
5    Amber James         Sr    Wheaton College (Ma)  7.23q
6    Langhan Dee         Sr    Mount Holyoke College 7.24
7    Angela Klatt        Sr    Wisconsin La Crosse   7.30
8    Katie Fulton        So    Williams College      7.37

Final Heat
55 METER DASH Saturday 5:15 pm
Timed final

Lane Name                Year  Team                  Time
1    Brittny Boyd        So    College of New Jersey 7.23
2    Tiffanie Clarke     Sr    Hunter College        7.20
3    Aspen James         So    Wheaton College (Ma)  7.13
4    Diana Lawson        Sr    New Jersey City U     6.93
5    Muffy Israel        Jr    Carthage College      7.10
6    Jenna Flateman      Sr    Wesleyan University   7.16
7    Yanisha Stafford    Sr    Lincoln University    7.21
8    Amber James         Sr    Wheaton College (Ma)  7.23
**FINALS**
55 METER DASH Saturday 5:15 pm
Place Name               Year  Team                  Time
1     Diana Lawson	 Sr    New Jersey City U     6.97 Betters old DIII season's best
							  Betters old Meet record
          						  Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
2     Muffy Israel    	 Jr    Carthage College      7.11 Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
3     Aspen James   	 So    Wheaton College (Ma)  7.16 Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
4     Jenna Flateman     Sr    Wesleyan University   7.16 Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
5     Tiffanie Clarke    Sr    Hunter College        7.25           
6     Yanisha Stafford   Sr    Lincoln University    7.29           
7     Brittny Boyd       So    College of New Jersey 7.36           
8     Amber James        Sr    Wheaton College (Ma)  7.42     


55 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | Team Results

800 METER RUN                   Trials - Friday 7:25 pm   Finals - Saturday 5:35 pm
                                  Top 2 in each heat plus next 4 fastest advance
Last year's winner: 2:11.59; Liz Woodworth, Jr, Wisconsin Oshkosh 
Meet record: 2:06.89; Genesia Eddins, Mass.-Boston, 1987
Kachel Fieldhouse record: 2:11.35; Elizabeth Woodworth, UW-Oshkosh, 3/2/02
Collegiate record: 2:01.65; Amy Wickus, Wisconsin, 1994
                                                             
**TRIALS**
Lane Name                Year Team                  Time
Round 1, Heat 1
1    Liz Woodworth       Sr   Wisconsin Oshkosh     2:14.03Q
2    Jenna Mitchler      So   Wisconsin Stevens Pt  2:14.84Q
3    Emily Maston        Jr   Ithaca College        2:15.30q
4    Teresa Smock        Sr   Univ of St. Thomas    2:15.38q
5    Katherine O'Brien   Jr   Univ of Rochester     2:17.27
6    Jessica Minty       So   Colby College         2:20.95
7    Meredith Deters     Sr   Greenville College    2:23.35
Round 1, Heat 2
1    Kim Allen           Jr   Otterbein College     2:16.09Q
2    Kelly Stevens       Sr   Oneonta S U N Y       2:16.11Q
3    Shannon O'Brien     Jr   Keene State College   2:16.14q
4    Molly Ubben         Fr   Wartburg College      2:17.03q
5    Laurie Yorgensen    Jr   Keene State College   2:18.33
6    Marta Scott         So   Geneseo S U N Y       2:18.85
7    Meredith Dobson     Jr   Coe College           2:27.31

Final Heat
800 METER RUN Saturday 5:35 pm
Timed final

Lane Name                Year Team                  Time
1    Kim Allen           Jr   Otterbein College     2:16.09
2    Jenna Mitchler      So   Wisconsin Stevens Pt  2:14.84
3    Teresa Smock        Sr   Univ of St. Thomas    2:15.38
4    Shannon O'Brien     Jr   Keene State College   2:16.14
5    Liz Woodworth       Sr   Wisconsin Oshkosh     2:14.03
6    Kelly Stevens       Sr   Oneonta S U N Y       2:16.11
7    Emily Maston        Jr   Ithaca College        2:15.30
8    Molly Ubben         Fr   Wartburg College      2:17.03
**FINALS**
800 METER RUN Saturday 5:35 pm
Place Name               Year Team                  Time
1     Liz Woodworth 	 Sr   Wisconsin Oshkosh     2:10.76 DIII season's best, Kachel Fieldhouse record
2     Kim Allen          Jr   Otterbein College     2:12.83           
3     Emily Maston 	 Jr   Ithaca College	    2:15.98           
4     Teresa Smock	 Sr   Univ of St. Thomas    2:16.10           
5     Kelly Stevens   	 Sr   Oneonta S U N Y       2:16.46           
6     Jenna Mitchler 	 So   Wisconsin Stevens Pt  2:17.21           
7     Molly Ubben	 Fr   Wartburg College      2:17.57           
8     Shannon O'Brien 	 Jr   Keene State College   2:23.78    



55 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | Team Results

5000 METER RUN                                       Finals - Friday 7:35 pm
Last year's winner: 16:39.16; Melissa White, Sr, Geneseo S U N Y 
Meet record: 16:39.16; Melissa White, Geneseo S U N Y, 2003
Kachel Fieldhouse record: 17:31.24; Kristin Igielsk, Carroll College, 1/24/04
Collegiate record: 15:17.28; Sonia O'Sullivan, Villanova, 1991
                                                             
Pos Name                Year Team                  Time
1   Carter Hamill 	Jr   Amherst College	   16:46.63  DIII season's best
							     Kachel Fieldhouse record
2   Beth Vesey		Sr   College of New Jersey 17:17.30  Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
3   Melissa St. Clair   Jr   Elizabethtown College 17:18.19  Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
4   Jackie Mulrooney    Fr   Wisconsin Platteville 17:18.75  Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
5   Gina Morgan         Sr   Nebraska Wesleyan     17:19.64  Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
6   Kristin Igielski    Sr   Carroll College (Wi)  17:21.81  Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
7   Neoma Palmer        Fr   Bowdoin College       17:22.16  Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
8   Julia Rudd 		Jr   Wisconsin La Crosse   17:34.46
9   Eliizabeth Brown	Sr   Trinity College (Ct)  17:39.38
10  Martha Buckley	Sr   Mass Inst Technology  18:03.05
11  Joanna Zieno	Sr   Geneseo S U N Y       18:05.48
12  Alyson Venti	Sr   Amherst College       18:21.22
13  Shannon Sodano	So   New York University   18:26.33
    Caroline Cretti 	So   Williams College      DNF


55 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | Team Results

4X400 METER RELAY                         Trials - Friday 8:10 pm   Finals - 6:20 pm
                                                           Top 8 fastest advance
Last year's winner: 3:45.01; Wheaton College (Ma) (Smith, Williams-Judge, Bromell, James)
Meet record: 3:45.01; Wheaton College (Ma) (Smith, Williams-Judge, Bromell, James), 2003
Previous Kachel Fieldhouse record: 3:54.92; UW-LaCrosse, 2/16/02
Collegiate record: 3:27.66; Texas (Downer, McIntosh, Robinson, Richards), 2003
                                                             
**TRIALS**
Lane  Team  Name             				Time
Round 1, Heat 1
1    College of New Jersey(Brittny Boyd,Angela Tecco,   3:53.47q DIII season's best Kachel Fieldhouse record  
         Kate Powell,Tiffany Clark) 

2    Wartburg College (Sarah Tompkins,Ashley Williams,  3:53.58q Betters old DIII season's best, 
         Holly Dorenkamp,Bridget Burns)                          Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record

3    Wisconsin La Crosse (Melissa Marvin,Kelly Runkle,  3:54.47q Betters old DIII season's best
        Shelly Gotto,Angela Klatt)                               Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
4    Nebraska Wesleyan (Erin Dukich, Mary Kersenbrock, 
        Kristi Lockhart,Ashley Styskal)                 3:55.20q

Round 1, Heat 2
1    New Jersey City U (Andrea Herbert,Sandra Bethea,   3:54.09q Betters old DIII season's best
	Angela Gray, Diana Lawson)                               Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
2    Tufts University (Emily Bersin, Rachel Bloom,      3:54.53q Betters old DIII season's best
        Sika Henry, Jessica Trombly)                             Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
3    Cortland S U N Y (Stephanie Bailey, Kathy          4:00.03
        Steenburgh, Jackie Ferrentino,Christina Acquaviva) 
Round 1, Heat 3
1    Illinois Wesleyan (Gianina Taylor,Katie O'Rourke,  3:55.14q
        Nicole Williams,Gena Rawlins) 
2    Wheaton College (Ma) (Jessica Allegra, Allison     3:55.18q
        Amendola, Katherine Wallace,Amber James) 
3    Williams College (Claire Samuel,Carolyn Robbs,     3:58.35
        Kali Moody,Caitlin Handley) 

Final Heat
4X400 METER RELAY Saturday 6:20 pm
Timed final

Lane  Team  Name					Time
Heat 1
3    Wheaton College (Ma) (Jessica Allegra,Allison      3:55.18
        Amendola, Katherine Wallace, Amber James) 
4    Tufts University (Emily Bersin, Rachel Bloom,      3:54.53
        Sika Henry, Jessica Trombly) 
5    Illinois Wesleyan (Gianina Taylor,Katie O'Rourke,  3:55.14
        Nicole Williams, Gena Rawlins) 
6    Nebraska Wesleyan (Erin Dukich, Mary Kersenbrock,  3:55.20
       Kristi Lockhart,Ashley Styskal) 

Heat 2
3    New Jersey City U (Andrea Herbert, Sandra Bethea,  3:54.09
       Angela Gray, Diana Lawson) 
4    College of New Jersey (Brittny Boyd,Angela Tecco,  3:53.47
       Kate Powell, Tiffany Clark) 
5    Wartburg College (Sarah Tompkins, Ashley Williams, 3:53.58
       Holly Dorenkamp,Bridget Burns) 
6    Wisconsin La Crosse (Melissa Marvin,Kelly Runkle,  3:54.47
       Shelly Gotto, Angela Klatt) 
**FINALS**
4X400 METER RELAY Saturday 6:20 pm
Lane  Team  Name					Time
1    Illinois Wesleyan (Gianina Taylor, Katie O'Rourke,          DIII season's best
	Nicole Williams, Gena Rawlins)                  3:52.36  Kachel Fieldhouse record
2    Tufts University (Emily Bersin, Rachel Bloom, 		 Betters old DIII season's best
	Sika Henry, Jessica Trombly)                    3:53.45  Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
3    College of New Jersey (Brittny Boyd, Angela Tecco,		 Betters old DIII season's best
	Tiffany Clark, Kate Powell)                     3:53.67  Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
4    Wheaton College (Ma) (Jessica Allegra, Allison              Betters old DIII season's best
	Amendola, Kim Spence, Amber James)              3:53.78  Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
5    Wartburg College (Sarah Tompkins, Ashley Williams,          Betters old DIII season's best
	Holly Dorenkamp, Bridget Burns)                 3:54.08  Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
6    New Jersey City U (Andrea Herbert, Sandra Bethea, 
	Angela Gray, Diana Lawson)                    	3:55.09            
7    Wisconsin La Crosse (Melissa Marvin, Kelly Runkle, 
	Shelly Gotto, Angela Klatt)                     3:55.15  
8    Nebraska Wesleyan (Erin Dukich, Mary Kersenbrock,
 	Kristi Lockhart, Ashley Styskal)                4:05.18  


55 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | Team Results

DISTANCE MEDLEY RELAY                                        Finals - Friday 8:40 pm
Last year's winner: 11:41.66; Wartburg College (Holubar, Olson, Tiernan, Buttry)
Meet record: 11:41.66; ; Wartburg College (Holubar, Olson, Tiernan, Buttry), 2003
Kachel Fieldhouse record: 11:57.01; UW-Oshkosh, 3/1/02
Collegiate record: 10:54.34; Villanova (Holliday, DiMuro, Franey, Huber), 1988
                                                             
Place  Team                  				Time
1   Wisconsin Oshkosh (Jackie Munoz, Julie
	Hoch, Emily Steinhafel, Liz Woodworth)		11:44.56  DIII season's best
								  Kachel Fieldhouse record
2   Amherst College (Carter Hamill, Ariel
	Haney, Ginger Polich, Shauneen Garrahan)	11:52.48  Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
3   Wisconsin Stevens Pt (Leah Herlache,
	Marie Burrows, Jenna Mitchler, Megan Craig) 	12:00.75
4   Williams College (Heather Lindenmann,
	Carolyn Robbs, Kali Moody, Jenn Campbell) 	12:02.95
5   Trinity College (Ct) (Kristina Miner,
	Haley McConaghy, Karen Roy, Christina Kane) 	12:04.72
6   Coe College (Jenna Boerboom, Stephanie
	Stamm, Carman White, Meredith Dobson)		12:06.09
7   Augsburg College (Ellen Waldow, Alanna
	Carter, Hannah Dietrich, Angela Bergeson) 	12:08.87
8   Oneonta S U N Y (Jen Macri, Ashlee
	Robertson, Rose Velan, Kelly Stevens)		12:10.67
9   Wartburg College (Beth Neal, Stephanie
	Arey, Molly Ubben, Liz Ericson)			12:16.04
10  Ithaca College (Kristen Cravotta, Irena
	McQuarrie, Emily Maston, Amanda Laytham)	12:28.02


55 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | Team Results

POLE VAULT                                             Finals - Saturday 10:00 am
Last year's winner: 12-10 3/4 (3.93m); Kim Marino, Jr, Richard Stockton 
Meet record: 12-10 3/4 (3.93m); Kim Marino, Richard Stockton, 2003
Kachel Fieldhouse record: 12-11 3/4 (3.96m); Angela Hilgers, UW-LaCrosse, 2/15/03
Collegiate record: 14-10 1/4 (4.53m); Amy Linnen, Arizona, 2002
                                                             
Place  Name             Year 	Team               	Height
  1 Amanda Haines 	So 	Adrian College     	12-11 (3.94m)  Meet record
  2 Kim Marino 		Sr 	Richard Stockton   	12-11 (3.94m)  Betters old Meet record
  3 Megan Rossi		Fr 	North Central College   11-11 1/4 (3.64m)  
  4 Bethany Renner 	Jr 	Wisconsin La Crosse	11-11 1/4 (3.64m)  
  5 Meghan Voiland 	Fr 	Augustana (Illinois)    11-5 1/4 (3.49m)  
  5 Noelle Battista 	So	Wheaton College (Ma)    11-5 1/4 (3.49m)  
  5 Meredith Jones 	Sr 	Williams College        11-5 1/4 (3.49m)  
  8 Cat Tweedie 	Sr 	Mass Inst Technology    11-5 1/4 (3.49m)  
  9 Karolien Bastiaens 	Sr      Univ of St. Thomas      11-5 1/4 (3.49m)  
 10 Brandy King 	Sr 	Christopher Newport     11-5 1/4 (3.49m)  
 11 Lisa Trybom 	Fr 	Wisconsin La Crosse     11-5 1/4 (3.49m)  
 12 Kelly Rehn 		Fr 	Wisconsin Oshkosh       10-11 1/2 (3.34m)  
 13 Allison Benson 	Sr 	Rensselaer Poly Inst    10-11 1/2 (3.34m)  


55 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | Team Results

SHOT PUT                                                Finals - Saturday 1:30 pm
                                                          Top 9 advance to final
Last year's winner: 50-10 3/4 (15.51m); Healy Thompson, Sr, Williams College 
Meet record: 50-10 3/4 (15.51m); Healy Thompson, Williams College, 2003
Kachel Fieldhouse record: 48-0 (14.63m); Tabitha Fendrick, UW-Whitewater, 2/16/02
Collegiate record: 61-9 1/2 (18.83m); Teri Tunks, SMU, 1998
                                                             
Pos  Name             	Year 	Team            	Distance
Round 1, Flight 1
  1 Elizabeth Wanless 	Sr 	Bates College      	53-2 3/4 (16.22m)q  DIII season's best
								            Meet record
									    Kachel Fieldhouse record
  2 Lori Waters 	Sr	Univ of La Verne        44-7 1/2 (13.60m)q
  3 Erika Waickman 	Sr 	Otterbein College    	44-2 1/2 (13.47m)q
  4 Jackie Luehmann 	Sr 	Gustavus Adolphus       43-7 1/4 (13.29m)q
  5 Jamie Eastham 	Jr 	Muskingum College       43-5 1/4 (13.24m)q
  6 Jenna Wendorff 	So 	St. Benedict            43-3 3/4 (13.20m) 
  7 Julia Slabosheski 	Jr      Wisconsin Stevens Pt    43-0 1/2 (13.12m) 
Round 1, Flight 2

  1 Robyn Jarocki	So 	Wisconsin Oshkosh       48-0 (14.63m)q Ties old Kachel Fieldhouse record
  2 Kelly Godsey	So 	Bates College     	45-1 (13.74m)q
  3 Danielle Rankin 	So 	Wisconsin Oshkosh       44-2 3/4 (13.48m)q
  4 Lynn Schneider 	Jr 	Cornell College         43-6 1/2 (13.27m)q
  5 Steph Dura 		Sr 	Wisconsin River Falls   42-11 (13.08m) 
  6 Megan Medinger	Sr 	Loras College           42-10 3/4 (13.07m) 
  7 Ann Schachtner 	Jr 	Wisconsin Stout         41-6 (12.65m) 

Final
Place Name             	Year 	Team            	Distance
  1 Elizabeth Wanless	Sr	Bates College    	53-2 3/4 (16.22m) DIII season's best
								          Meet record
                      					                  Kachel Fieldhouse record
  2 Robyn Jarocki 	So 	Wisconsin Oshkosh	48-0 (14.63m) Ties old Kachel Fieldhouse record
  3 Jackie Luehmann 	Sr 	Gustavus Adolphus       47-2 1/2 (14.39m) 
  4 Kelly Godsey 	So 	Bates College     	45-1 (13.74m) 
  5 Danielle Rankin 	So 	Wisconsin Oshkosh       44-9 1/2 (13.65m) 
  6 Lori Waters 	Sr 	Univ of La Verne        44-7 1/2 (13.60m) 
  7 Erika Waickman	Sr 	Otterbein College       44-2 1/2 (13.47m) 
  8 Jamie Eastham 	Jr 	Muskingum College       43-11 1/4 (13.39m) 
  9 Lynn Schneider 	Jr 	Cornell College         43-8 (13.31m) 


55 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 55H | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ SP | WT | HJ | PV | Team Results

TRIPLE JUMP                                              Finals - Saturday 1:30 pm
                                                          Top 9 advance to final
Last year's winner: 40-7 (12.37m); LaNeatra Johnson, Sr, Christopher Newport 
Meet record: 41-5 (12.62m); Shimera Daniels, Wheaton College (Ma), 2002
Previous Kachel Fieldhouse record: 38-6 (11.73m); Jill Kincaid, UW-Oshkosh, 3/2/02
Collegiate record: 46-9 (14.25m); Suzette Lee, Louisiana State, 1997
                                                             
Place Name       		Year 	Team        	      Distance
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Laura Verdegan		Jr 	Wisconsin Stout       39-7 (12.06m)q  Kachel Fieldhouse record
    2 Angie Hawk 		So 	Millikin University   37-10 1/2 (11.54m)q
    3 Kristal Grigsby 		So 	Univ of St. Thomas    37-5 1/4 (11.41m)q
    4 Karima Ummah 		Sr 	Colby College         37-3 3/4 (11.37m)q
    5 Abby Vanderah 		Jr 	Loras College  	      36-11 (11.25m) 
    6 Sandra Bethea 		Jr 	New Jersey City U     36-3 (11.05m) 
    7 Andrea Herbert 		So 	New Jersey City U     36-0 3/4 (10.99m) 
    8 Kristin Moss 		So 	Williams College      34-9 (10.59m) 

Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Doreen Nagawa		Fr 	Wilmington College    39-5 (12.01m)q Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
    2 Darcell Edwards 		Sr 	McMurry University    39-0 1/2 (11.90m)q Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
    3 Katie Pettigrew 		Jr 	Luther College        37-6 (11.43m)q
    4 Audrey Lumley-Sapanski 	Sr      Williams College      37-3 1/4 (11.36m)q
    5 Jennifer Stafslien 	Jr	Wisconsin Eau Claire  37-2 1/2 (11.34m)q
    6 Lucia Abel 		Jr 	North Park University 36-11 (11.25m) 
    6 Meredith Jones 		Sr 	Williams College      36-11 (11.25m) 
    8 Kirsten Rotzell 		Jr 	Moravian College      36-5 (11.10m) 

Final
Place Name       		Year 	Team        	      Distance
    1 Laura Verdegan 		Jr 	Wisconsin Stout       39-7 (12.06m) Kachel Fieldhouse record
    2 Doreen Nagawa 		Fr	Wilmington College    39-5 (12.01m) Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
    3 Darcell Edwards 		Sr 	McMurry University    39-0 1/2 (11.90m) Betters old Kachel Fieldhouse record
    4 Karima Ummah 		Sr 	Colby College         38-3 1/2 (11.67m) 
    5 Kristal Grigsby 		So 	Univ of St. Thomas    38-1 1/4 (11.61m) 
    6 Angie Hawk 		So 	Millikin University   38-0 (11.58m) 
    7 Katie Pettigrew 		Jr	Luther College        37-8 1/2 (11.49m) 
    8 Audrey Lumley-Sapanski 	Sr      Williams College      37-8 (11.48m) 
    9 Jennifer Stafslien	Jr      Wisconsin Eau Claire  37-3 1/4 (11.36m)