2002 WIAC Women's Indoor Track & Field Championships
Friday-Saturday, March 1-2
UW-Whitewater
                                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
 WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. La Crosse, 209; 2. Oshkosh, 143; 3. Steven's Point,   
 115; 4. Eau Claire, 103; 5. Whitewater, 58; 6. Stout, 22; 7. River Falls, 21; 
 8. Platteville, 16; 9. Superior, 11.                                          
                                                                              

                             Women's 55 Meter Dash                             
                                                                             
                              # NCAA Auto: 7.20                                
                              @ NCAA Prov: 7.43                                
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/01/02                     
               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times               
                                                                              
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Jessica Janson               Whitewater                 7.31 @  2   
         2 Angela Klatt                 La Crosse                  7.36 @  3   
         3 Erin Vertz                   Oshkosh                    7.37 @  5   
         4 Jocelyn Loe                  La Crosse                  7.38 @  1   
         5 Heather Kleckner             La Crosse                  7.41 @  4   
         6 Katie Miller                 Eau Claire                 7.46    5   
         7 Jenny Todd                   Stevens Point              7.55    4   
         8 Mary Kay Pfeiffer            Oshkosh                    7.58    3   
         9 Katelyn Friedel              Whitewater                 7.58    3  
        10 Nicki Anderson               La Crosse                  7.63    2   
        11 Emily Kallas                 Stevens Point              7.65    1   
        12 Jamie Leger                  River Falls                7.66    1   
        13 Michelle Bakkum              Platteville                7.68    4   
        14 Cheryl Langrehr              La Crosse                  7.75    5   
        15 Nicole Pronschinske          River Falls                7.76    5   
        16 Jessica Peterson             Platteville                7.79    2   
        17 Carly Price                  Oshkosh                    7.93    2   
        18 Julie Neuman                 La Crosse                  7.95    4   
        19 Kaycee Kline                 Whitewater                 8.01    3   
        20 Becky Fedak                  Platteville                8.03    1   
        20 Tiff Collins                 River Falls                8.03    3   
        22 Tricia LaLuzerne             Whitewater                 8.05    1   
        23 Kristen Schlittler           Oshkosh                    8.17    2   
        24 Tricia Lipke                 Stout                      8.36    4   
        25 Sara Manion                  Stout                      8.38    4   
        26 Latrice Echales              Oshkosh                    8.45    5   
        27 Joy Hemmesch                 River Falls                8.52    2   
        28 Jill Janikowsky              River Falls                8.72    3   
        29 Kristin Becker               Stout                      8.97    1   
        30 Liz Konen                    Stevens Point              9.25    3   
        31 Hailey Brodhagen             Stout                     10.26    2   

                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME   PTS    
    ===== ============================ ========================= ====== ====   
        1 Jessica Janson               Whitewater                7.28 @  10    
        2 Angela Klatt                 La Crosse                 7.29 @   8    
        3 Jocelyn Loe                  La Crosse                 7.30 @   6    
        4 Heather Kleckner             La Crosse                 7.40 @   5    
        5 Erin Vertz                   Oshkosh                   7.41 @   4    
        6 Jenny Todd                   Stevens Point             7.50     3    
        7 Katie Miller                 Eau Claire                7.52     2    
        8 Mary Kay Pfeiffer            Oshkosh                   7.65     1    

                                                                               

                             Women's 200 Meter Dash                            
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/01/02                     
               10 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 3 Best Times              
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME  HT    
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Angela Klatt                 La Crosse                 25.70  4    
          2 Rebecca Brandner             Eau Claire                26.55  2    
          3 Jessica Janson               Whitewater                26.58  3    
          4 Nicki Anderson               La Crosse                 26.68  6    
          5 Jody Butkowski               Stevens Point             26.83  5    
          6 Katie Miller                 Eau Claire                26.87  7    
          7 Cassie Carey                 Platteville               26.96  1    
          8 Erin Frese                   La Crosse                 27.03  5    
          9 Mary Dettwiler               Eau Claire                27.08  2    
         10 Erin Vertz                   Oshkosh                   27.10  4    
         11 Mary Kay Pfeiffer            Oshkosh                   27.13  6    
         12 Jamie Leger                  River Falls               27.15  2    
         13 Jill Kincaid                 Oshkosh                   27.16  3    
         14 Nicole Pantaleo              La Crosse                 27.22  1    
         15 Missy Kraemer                Stevens Point             27.29  7    
         16 Michelle Bakkum              Platteville               27.39  7    
         17 Jessica Peterson             Platteville               27.42  1    
         18 Courtney Poziomke            La Crosse                 27.48  4    
         19 Talia Williams               La Crosse                 27.52  2    
         20 Emily Kallas                 Stevens Point             27.67  6    
         21 Jenny Todd                   Stevens Point             27.70  5    
         22 Lisa Anderson                Stevens Point             27.77  3    
         23 Rheata Bauer                 Eau Claire                27.81  1    
         24 Krista Winchel               Platteville               28.19  4           
         25 Carly Price                  Oshkosh                   28.23  7    
         26 Tricia LaLuzerne             Whitewater                28.38  3    
         27 Kaycee Kline                 Whitewater                28.63  6    
         28 Kristen Schlittler           Oshkosh                   28.68  4    
         29 Cheryl Kieffer               Whitewater                28.87  2    
         30 Leah Wyro                    Stevens Point             29.03  5    
         31 Tiff Collins                 River Falls               29.21  1    
         32 Sarah Jenne                  Stout                     29.23  3    
         33 Dani Wojcik                  Stout                     29.25  7    
         34 Lindsay Steinmeyer           Stout                     29.35  1    
         35 Danielle Brabender           Eau Claire                29.38  6    
         36 Linnea Kersten               Stout                     29.94  4    
         37 Tricia Lipke                 Stout                     30.23  6    
         38 Sharon Klingen               Stout                     30.34  3    
         39 Michelle Velvikis            Platteville               30.55  5    
         40 Latrice Echales              Oshkosh                   30.79  5    
         41 Jennifer Abramczak           Eau Claire                31.53  7    

                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME  HT PTS   
   ===== ============================ ========================= ===== == ====  
       1 Angela Klatt                 La Crosse                 25.36  2 10    
       2 Jody Butkowski               Stevens Point             26.54  2  8    
       3 Rebecca Brandner             Eau Claire                26.55  2  6    
       4 Katie Miller                 Eau Claire                26.69  1  5    
       5 Jessica Janson               Whitewater                26.78  2  4    
       6 Nicki Anderson               La Crosse                 26.89  2  3    
       7 Erin Frese                   La Crosse                 26.92  1  2    
       8 Cassie Carey                 Platteville               27.18  1  1    
       9 Mary Dettwiler               Eau Claire                27.60  1       

                                                                               
                             Women's 400 Meter Dash                            
                                                                               
                              # NCAA Auto: 57.80                               
                              @ NCAA Prov: 59.70                               
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/01/02                     
                          10 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat                          
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Breanna McMullen             Eau Claire                  58.75 @  3  
        2 Jesalyn Maher                Stevens Point               58.87 @  2  
        3 Jessy Marx                   Oshkosh                     58.93 @  1  
        4 Jocelyn Loe                  La Crosse                 1:00.08    4        
        5 Alison Tuskowski             Whitewater                1:00.48    5  
        6 Rebecca Brandner             Eau Claire                  59.67 @  1 
        7 Kyrstin Bodenburg            River Falls               1:00.23    3  
        8 Janelle Curtis               La Crosse                 1:00.35    4  
        9 Rheata Bauer                 Eau Claire                1:00.51    2  
       10 Melissa Marvin               La Crosse                 1:00.69    5  
       11 Katelyn Friedel              Whitewater                1:00.88    3  
       12 Lara Sandberg                Stevens Point             1:02.04    3  
       13 Krista Winchel               Platteville               1:02.34    2  
       14 Kerry Conway                 La Crosse                 1:02.56    5  
       14 Kristi Hansen                Eau Claire                1:02.56    1  
       16 Tanya Lein                   Eau Claire                1:02.89    2  
       17 Lisa Anderson                Stevens Point             1:02.98    1  
       18 Emily Barber                 Eau Claire                1:03.02    4  
       19 Julie Wiebelhaus             La Crosse                 1:03.72    5  
       20 Jenn Kachelmeier             Stevens Point             1:05.27    3  
       20 Leah Wyro                    Stevens Point             1:05.27    4  
       22 Amanda Williams              Oshkosh                   1:05.62    2  
       23 Michelle Velvikis            Platteville               1:06.20    1  
       24 Melissa Jeanson              River Falls               1:06.41    5  
       25 Molly Frank                  River Falls               1:08.60    4  
       26 Amber Wilde                  Stout                     1:09.14    3  
       27 Nicole Urbaniak              Whitewater                1:10.23    5  
       28 Amanda Schmidt               Stevens Point             1:11.28    1  
                                                                               

                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS 
 ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == ====
     1 Jocelyn Loe                  La Crosse                   58.66 @  2 10  
     2 Jessy Marx                   Oshkosh                     58.95 @  2  8  
     3 Jesalyn Maher                Stevens Point               59.01 @  2  6  
     4 Breanna McMullen             Eau Claire                  59.68 @  2  5  
     5 Rebecca Brandner             Eau Claire                  59.81    1  4  
     6 Janelle Curtis               La Crosse                   59.84    1  3  
     7 Alison Tuskowski             Whitewater                  59.89    2  2  
     8 Rheata Bauer                 Eau Claire                1:01.44    1  1  
                                                                               

                             Women's 800 Meter Run                             
                                                                              
                             # NCAA Auto: 2:15.00                              
                             @ NCAA Prov: 2:19.10                              
                                                                              
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/01/02                     
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               

    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Liz Woodworth                Oshkosh                   2:18.23 @  3  
        2 Jessica Dober                La Crosse                 2:19.05 @  1  
        3 Melissa Lutz                 Whitewater                2:19.96    2  
        4 Sue Hardtke                  Oshkosh                   2:20.35    4  
        5 Melissa Wright               Eau Claire                2:18.96 @  3  
        6 Julie Mocadlo                La Crosse                 2:19.61    1  
        7 Katie Esermann               Oshkosh                   2:21.68    2  
        8 Deb Hanson                   La Crosse                 2:22.15    4  
        9 Lynsi Berge                  La Crosse                 2:22.75    3  
       10 Kristen Steffen              Eau Claire                2:24.84    2  
       11 Leah Herlache                Stevens Point             2:25.04    1  
       12 April Remus                  La Crosse                 2:26.98    2  
       13 Erin Meinen                  Oshkosh                   2:27.77    3  
       14 Katrina Spears               River Falls               2:27.78    3  
       15 Kristin Henkemeyer           La Crosse                 2:27.81    4  
       16 Renee Silvis                 River Falls               2:28.48    2  
       17 Betsy Coy                    Eau Claire                2:28.81    3  
       18 Annette Pufall               Oshkosh                   2:28.98    1  
       19 Sara Rudesill                River Falls               2:29.59    1  
       20 Jill Watson                  Eau Claire                2:29.92    1  
       21 Marian Christen              River Falls               2:30.79    3  
       22 Shana Karls                  Stevens Point             2:30.97    4  
       23 Sara Leyden                  Whitewater                2:32.31    2  
       24 Mindy Berendes               Stevens Point             2:32.32    4  
       25 Danielle Prohaska            Oshkosh                   2:32.67    4  
       26 Gina Scmindel                River Falls               2:35.45    1  
       27 Erica Franzen                Whitewater                2:36.33    3  
       28 Kristy Pensis                River Falls               2:39.29    4  
       29 Michelle Manteufel           Platteville               2:41.06    1  
       30 Denise Hady                  Stout                     2:42.68    2  
       31 Sarah Verhalen               Whitewater                2:43.35    2  
       32 Ariane Smolen                Stevens Point             2:46.92    4  
       33 Jane Zinn                    Platteville               2:48.58    1  
       34 Jenalee Winkler              Whitewater                2:52.13    3  
                                                                               

                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      

                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS   
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====  
      1 Liz Woodworth                Oshkosh                   2:11.35 #  10   
      2 Jessica Dober                La Crosse                 2:12.12 #   8   
      3 Sue Hardtke                  Oshkosh                   2:18.14 @   6   
      4 Melissa Wright               Eau Claire                2:18.72 @   5   
      5 Lynsi Berge                  La Crosse                 2:19.23     4       
      6 Julie Mocadlo                La Crosse                 2:20.06     3   
      7 Katie Esermann               Oshkosh                   2:20.72     2   
      8 Melissa Lutz                 Whitewater                2:23.46     1   
      9 Deb Hanson                   La Crosse                 2:23.52         

                                                                               
                            Women's 1,500 Meter Run                            
                                                                               
                             # NCAA Auto: 4:39.00                              
                             @ NCAA Prov: 4:46.10                              
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS 
 ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == ====
     1 Jackie Munoz                 Oshkosh                   4:40.36 @  3 10  
     2 Megan Craig                  Stevens Point             4:45.14 @  3  8  
     3 Melissa Lutz                 Whitewater                4:49.28    3  6  
     4 Kristin Krueger              La Crosse                 4:49.30    3  5  
     5 Julia Rudd                   La Crosse                 4:51.63    3  4  
     6 Tovah Mendoza                Oshkosh                   4:52.46    3  3  
     7 Isabelle Delannay            Stevens Point             4:53.46    3  2  
     8 Kristy Schultz               La Crosse                 5:00.95    3  1  
     9 Kim Kenworthy                La Crosse                 5:02.83    2     
    10 Nicole Zueg                  Eau Claire                5:03.02    3     
    11 Tracy Oostdyk                Stout                     5:06.12    3     
    12 Krista Fredrickson           Eau Claire                5:07.73    3     
    13 Julie Ravet                  La Crosse                 5:08.89    2     
    14 Amy Arndt                    Stout                     5:10.44    2     
    15 Annette Pufall               Oshkosh                   5:13.21    2     
    16 Jill Watson                  Eau Claire                5:15.17    2     
    17 Sara Rudesill                River Falls               5:17.98    2     
    18 Betsy Coy                    Eau Claire                5:18.86    2     
    19 Shana Karls                  Stevens Point             5:19.19    2     
    20 Becky Polzin                 Platteville               5:19.58    2     
    21 Meredith Yager               Platteville               5:25.14    2     
    22 Gina Scmindel                River Falls               5:26.17    1     
    23 Michelle Manteufel           Platteville               5:26.26    1     
    24 Jacki Rust                   Stout                     5:28.08    1     
    25 Mindy Berendes               Stevens Point             5:28.20    2     
    26 Kristy Pensis                River Falls               5:28.82    1     
    27 Anne Lucas                   Platteville               5:29.66    1     
    28 Ariane Smolen                Stevens Point             5:30.10    1     
    29 Marian Christen              River Falls               5:30.54    1     
    30 Sarah Verhalen               Whitewater                5:32.67    1     
    31 Kate Meinecke                Oshkosh                   5:34.20    1     
    32 Mara Anderson                Stout                     5:41.92    1     
    33 Colleen Cantlon              River Falls               5:46.68    1     
    34 Rebekka Elm                  Superior                  5:47.63    1     

                                                                               
                            Women's 3,000 Meter Run                           
 
                     Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME     HT PTS  
 ===== ============================ ========================= ======== == ==== 
     1 Jane Marie Ovanin            Eau Claire                10:11.05  2 10   
     2 Becky Lebak                  Stevens Point             10:17.86  2  8   
     3 Kara Vosters                 Stevens Point             10:28.74  2  6   
     4 Jackie Munoz                 Oshkosh                   10:29.59  2  5   
     5 Tiffany Pogoadzinski         La Crosse                 10:34.90  2  4   
     6 Dawn Schmick                 La Crosse                 10:38.93  2  3   
     7 Amanda Barttelt              La Crosse                 10:40.50  2  2   
     8 Carrie Smith                 Superior                  10:49.43  2  1   
     9 Heather Lipinski             Eau Claire                10:51.52  2      
    10 Tovah Mendoza                Oshkosh                   10:52.37  2      
    11 Amy Nelson                   River Falls               10:55.18  2      
    12 Amanda Troy                  Platteville               11:00.49  2      
    13 Renee Pilon                  Oshkosh                   11:03.38  1      
    14 Teresa Stanley               Stevens Point             11:04.50  2      
    15 Amy Belleba                  La Crosse                 11:05.72  1      
    16 Caitlin McCullough           Eau Claire                11:06.44  2      
    17 Carla Kegel                  Platteville               11:09.76  1      
    18 Sarah Floyd                  Oshkosh                   11:10.75  2      
    19 Nicole Anderson              Whitewater                11:28.84  1      
    20 Heidi Bedsted                Stout                     11:32.17  1      
    21 Candy Kroells                River Falls               11:34.90  1      
    22 Leah Chojnacki               Whitewater                11:40.57  1      
    23 Jeannie Becker               La Crosse                 11:40.94  1      
    24 Cara Henneberry              La Crosse                 11:42.78  1      
    25 Sammie Massano               Oshkosh                   11:49.23  1      
    26 Sandra Marquardt             Oshkosh                   11:51.43  1      
    27 Terra Dahlheimer             Stout                     11:53.61  1      
    28 Lacey Osuldsen               Stout                     11:54.30  1      
    29 Dana Martin                  River Falls               11:58.91  1      
    30 Heidi Hancock                Eau Claire                12:01.54  1      
    31 Nacole Ewerdt                Stout                     12:13.05  1      
    32 Jill Laber                   River Falls               12:20.11  1      
    33 Valori Schaffer              Stout                     12:25.75  1      
    34 Jenny Hopps                  Stout                     12:33.07  1      
    35 Colleen Cantlon              River Falls               12:43.99  1      
    36 Rebekka Elm                  Superior                  12:49.26  1      

                                                                               

                            Women's 5,000 Meter Run                            
                                                                               
                            # NCAA Auto: 17:24.00                              
                            @ NCAA Prov: 18:04.00                              
                                                                              
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/01/02                       

                                                                               
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT PTS 
===== ============================ ========================= ========== == ====
    1 Jane Marie Ovanin            Eau Claire                17:34.38 @  2 10  
    2 Tiffany Pogoadzinski         La Crosse                 17:55.64 @  2  8  
    3 Kara Vosters                 Stevens Point             18:10.71    2  6  
    4 Dawn Schmick                 La Crosse                 18:29.41    2  5  
    5 Julia Rudd                   La Crosse                 18:32.32    2  4  
    6 Renee Pilon                  Oshkosh                   18:36.12    2  3  
    7 Steph Oudenhoven             La Crosse                 18:38.70    2  2  
    8 Amy Nelson                   River Falls               18:39.30    2  1  
    9 Amanda Troy                  Platteville               18:53.09    2     
   10 Heather Lipinski             Eau Claire                18:57.55    2     
   11 Teresa Stanley               Stevens Point             19:04.43    2     
   12 Carla Kegel                  Platteville               19:05.65    2     
   13 Lisa Traxler                 River Falls               19:07.46    2     
   14 Carrie Smith                 Superior                  19:09.63    1     
   15 Melissa Lemke                La Crosse                 19:35.07    2     
   16 Heidi Bedsted                Stout                     19:55.94    2     
   17 Sammie Massano               Oshkosh                   20:04.68    1     
   18 Leah Chojnacki               Whitewater                20:08.10    1     
   19 Terra Dahlheimer             Stout                     20:24.00    1     
   20 Meredith Nordberg            Stout                     20:25.98    1     
   21 Dana Martin                  River Falls               20:38.01    1     
   22 Jill Laber                   River Falls               20:55.93    1     
                                                                               

                            Women's 55 Meter Hurdles                           
                                                                               
                              # NCAA Auto: 8.29                                
                              @ NCAA Prov: 8.69                                
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/01/02                     
               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Breanna McMullen             Eau Claire                 8.55 @  1   
         2 Jennifer Stafslien           La Crosse                  8.60 @  2   
         3 Becky Clarke                 Stevens Point              8.64 @  3   
         4 Amy Schulz                   Oshkosh                    8.78    2   
         5 Ali Trudeau                  La Crosse                  8.93    1   
         6 Bridgett Lorrigan            Stevens Point              9.09    3   
         7 Carrie Herdendorf            Eau Claire                 8.99    2   
         8 Jessica Grau                 Whitewater                 9.19    3   
         9 Erika Horstmeyer             Oshkosh                    9.21    1   
        10 Julie Jahn                   La Crosse                  9.27    1   
        11 Sarah Thull                  River Falls                9.29    1         
        11 Jackie Proffit               La Crosse                  9.29    3   
        13 Paige Brown                  La Crosse                  9.33    2   
        14 Sara Leyden                  Whitewater                 9.55    2   
        15 Linnea Kersten               Stout                      9.61    2   
        16 Kim Gawrisch                 Oshkosh                    9.74    3   
        17 Kati Christnovich            Stevens Point             10.15    3   
        18 Emily Barber                 Eau Claire                10.25    1   
        19 Sarah Thompson               Whitewater                10.28    3   
        20 Jennifer Abramczak           Eau Claire                10.62    1   

                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Breanna McMullen             Eau Claire                 8.50 @  10    
       2 Jennifer Stafslien           La Crosse                  8.59 @   8    
       3 Becky Clarke                 Stevens Point              8.86     6    
       4 Bridgett Lorrigan            Stevens Point              9.06     5    
       5 Jessica Grau                 Whitewater                 9.07     4    
       6 Amy Schulz                   Oshkosh                    9.21     3    
       7 Ali Trudeau                  La Crosse                  9.47     2    
       8 Carrie Herdendorf            Eau Claire                10.39     1    

                                                                               

                           Women's 4x200 Meter Relay                           
                                                                              
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT PTS           
           =====  =================================== ======= == ====          
               1  LX        La Crosse                 1:44.75  2 10            
               2  EC        Eau Claire                1:45.98  2  8            
               3  SP        Stevens Point             1:47.37  1  6            
               4  WW        Whitewater                1:47.53  2  5            
               5  PL        Platteville               1:47.82  1  4            
               6  RF        River Falls               1:49.63  1  3            
               7  ST        Stout                     1:59.14  1  2            
               -  OSH       Oshkosh                        DQ  2               

                                                                               
                           Women's 4x400 Meter Relay                           
                                                                               
                             # NCAA Auto: 3:56.00                              
                             @ NCAA Prov: 4:03.90                              
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
          PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME      HT PTS          
          =====  =================================== ========= == ====         
              1  LX        La Crosse                 4:00.88 @  2 10           
              2  OSH       Oshkosh                   4:03.73 @  2  8           
              3  EC        Eau Claire                4:04.55    2  6           
              4  SP        Stevens Point             4:09.41    2  5           
              5  WW        Whitewater                4:10.89    1  4           
              6  PL        Platteville               4:14.53    1  3           
              -  ST        Stout                          FS    1              
              -  RF        River Falls                    DQ    1              

                                                                               
                            Women's Distance Medley                            
                                                                               
                            # NCAA Auto: 12:08.00                              
                            @ NCAA Prov: 12:39.00                              
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/01/02                       
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME       PTS           
           =====  =================================== ========== ====          
               1  OSH       Oshkosh                   11:57.01 #  10           
               2  SP        Stevens Point             12:12.33 @   8           
               3  LX        La Crosse                 12:38.64 @   6           
               4  EC        Eau Claire                13:03.00     5           
               5  WW        Whitewater                13:19.22     4           
               6  RF        River Falls               13:20.51     3           
               7  ST        Stout                     13:27.22     2           
               8  PL        Platteville               13:53.29     1           
                                                                               


                               Women's High Jump                               
                                                                             
                        # NCAA Auto: 1.70m (5'07.00")                          
                        @ NCAA Prov: 1.64m (5'04.50")                          
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/01/02                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK            PTS    
   ===== ========================== =================== =======         ====   
       1 Carrie Danielewicz         Oshkosh             1.62m   5'03.75 10     
       2 Heather Kleckner           La Crosse           1.62m   5'03.75  8     
       3 Kady Kleven                River Falls         1.57m   5'01.75  6     
       4 Stephanie Torn             Oshkosh             1.57m   5'01.75  5     
       5 Beth Flink                 Eau Claire          1.52m   4'11.75  3     
       5 Lindsay Olson              Platteville         1.52m   4'11.75  3     
       5 Amy Schulz                 Oshkosh             1.52m   4'11.75  3     
       8 Carrie Herdendorf          Eau Claire          1.52m   4'11.75  1     
       9 Stephanie Renk             Stevens Point       1.47m   4'09.75        
      10 Megan Lundahl              Stevens Point       1.47m   4'09.75        
      10 Katie Morschauser          La Crosse           1.47m   4'09.75        
      12 Jill Lucas                 Stevens Point       1.47m   4'09.75        
      13 Ann Almazar                La Crosse           1.42m   4'07.75        
      13 Danielle Brabender         Eau Claire          1.42m   4'07.75        
       - Molly Frank                River Falls            NH                  
       - Sarah Harvey               Eau Claire             NH                  
       - Jenny Fedak                La Crosse              NH                  
       - Ramona Vann                Stout                  NH                  

                                                                               

                               Women's Pole Vault                              

                                                                              
                        # NCAA Auto: 3.45m (11'03.75")                         
                        @ NCAA Prov: 3.16m (10'04.25")                         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== =======          ====  
       1 Heather Kleckner           La Crosse           3.83m # 12'06.75 10    
       2 Niki Reimer                Oshkosh             3.60m # 11'09.75  8    
       3 Ellen Findlay              La Crosse           3.45m # 11'03.75  6    
       4 Bethany Renner             La Crosse           3.30m @ 10'10.00  5    
       5 Becky Fedak                Platteville         3.15m   10'04.00  4    
       6 Courtney Thalman           Whitewater          3.00m   9'10.00   3     
       7 Sara Becker                Eau Claire          2.85m   9'04.25   2     
       8 Eden Olson                 Stevens Point       2.85m   9'04.25   1     
       9 Andi Schwabenlender        Stout               2.85m   9'04.25        
      10 Jacki Krueger              Oshkosh             2.70m   8'10.25        
      11 Joy Hemmesch               River Falls         2.70m   8'10.25        
      12 Leah Riccio                Whitewater          2.70m   8'10.25        
      13 Amanda Lee                 Eau Claire          2.55m   8'04.25        
      14 Jessica Duemler            Stevens Point       2.55m   8'04.25        
       - Tracey Schindler           Superior               NH                  
       - Shannon Jung               Stevens Point          NH                  
       - Amber Bonikowski           Oshkosh                NH                  
       - Natalie Degezelle          La Crosse              NH                  
       - Erica Franzen              Whitewater             NH                  
       - Becky Gilbertson           River Falls            NH                  

                                                                               

                               Women's Long Jump                               
                                                                               
                        # NCAA Auto: 5.66m (18'07.00")                         
                        @ NCAA Prov: 5.33m (17'06.00")                         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/01/02                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== =======          ====  
       1 Sarah Moravchik            Superior            5.61m @ 18'05.00 10    
       2 Jenny Todd                 Stevens Point       5.46m @ 17'11.00  8    
       3 Ali Trudeau                La Crosse           5.40m @ 17'08.75  6    
       4 Jessica Janson             Whitewater          5.40m @ 17'08.75  5    
       5 Nicole Pronschinske        River Falls         5.39m @ 17'08.25  4    
       6 Jocelyn Loe                La Crosse           5.39m @ 17'08.25  3    
       7 Jill Kincaid               Oshkosh             5.33m @ 17'06.00  2    
       8 Jennifer Stafslien         La Crosse           5.20m   17'00.75  1    
       9 Lisa Brownie               Stevens Point       5.17m   16'11.50       
      10 Bridgett Lorrigan          Stevens Point       5.13m   16'10.00       
      10 Cheryl Langrehr            La Crosse           5.13m   16'10.00       
      10 Janelle Curtis             La Crosse           5.13m   16'10.00       
      13 Nina Peterson              River Falls         5.12m   16'09.75       
      14 Becky Clarke               Stevens Point       5.07m   16'07.75       
      15 Liz Rendler                La Crosse           4.97m   16'03.75       
      15 Katie Lindsay              Oshkosh             4.97m   16'03.75       
      17 Erin Kokta                 Eau Claire          4.94m   16'02.50       
      18 Tanya Lein                 Eau Claire          4.89m   16'00.50       
      19 Cindy Aikus                Whitewater          4.87m   15'11.75       
      20 Tracey Kuehne              Platteville         4.59m   15'00.75       
      21 Cheryl Kieffer             Whitewater          4.56m   14'11.50       
      21 Kim Gawrisch               Oshkosh             4.56m   14'11.50       
      23 Sara Vanevenhoven          Whitewater          4.18m   13'08.75       
      24 Samantha Hartlage          Eau Claire          4.16m   13'07.75       
      25 Angelica Daus              Oshkosh             3.80m   12'05.75       

                                                                               

                              Women's Triple Jump                              
                                                                              
                       # NCAA Auto: 11.65m (38'02.75")                         
                       @ NCAA Prov: 11.13m (36'06.25")                         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS   
  ===== ========================== =================== ========          ====  
      1 Jill Kincaid               Oshkosh             11.73m # 38'06.00 10    
      2 Laura Verdegan             Stout               11.67m # 38'03.50  8    
      3 Jody Butkowski             Stevens Point       11.45m @ 37'06.75  6    
      4 Carrie Danielewicz         Oshkosh             11.24m @ 36'10.50  5    
      5 Sara Johnson               La Crosse           11.16m @ 36'07.50  4    
      6 Nicole Pronschinske        River Falls         11.14m @ 36'06.75  3    
      7 Breanna McMullen           Eau Claire          11.04m   36'02.75  2    
      8 Katie Lindsay              Oshkosh             10.98m   36'00.25  1    
      9 Tanya Lein                 Eau Claire          10.71m   35'01.75       
     10 Bridgett Lorrigan          Stevens Point       10.55m   34'07.50       
     11 Erin Frese                 La Crosse           10.51m   34'05.75       
     12 Cindy Aikus                Whitewater          10.48m   34'04.75       
     13 Nina Peterson              River Falls         10.42m   34'02.25       
     14 Lisa Brownie               Stevens Point       10.35m   33'11.50       
     15 Jenny Fedak                La Crosse           10.32m   33'10.25       
     16 Gillian Eisner             La Crosse           10.01m   32'10.25       
     17 Tracey Kuehne              Platteville          9.94m   32'07.50       
     18 Heather Johnson            La Crosse            9.88m   32'05.00       
     19 Kerry Conway               La Crosse            9.81m   32'02.25       
     20 Ramona Vann                Stout                9.44m   30'11.75       
     21 Jill Lucas                 Stevens Point        9.38m   30'09.25       
     22 Angelica Daus              Oshkosh              9.25m   30'04.25       
     23 Samantha Hartlage          Eau Claire           9.24m   30'03.75       
      - Erin Kokta                 Eau Claire              ND                  

                                                                               

                                Women's Shot Put                               
                                                                               
                       # NCAA Auto: 13.37m (43'10.50")                         
                       @ NCAA Prov: 12.47m (40'11.00")                         
                                                                              
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/01/02                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS   
  ===== ========================== =================== ========          ====  
      1 Tabitha Fendrick           Whitewater          14.33m # 47'00.25 10    
      2 Jenney Luer                Stout               14.06m # 46'01.50  8    
      3 Kristin Raether            La Crosse           13.08m @ 42'11.00  6    
      4 Sonja Peterson             La Crosse           12.95m @ 42'06.00  5    
      5 Brooke Wozniak             Eau Claire          12.87m @ 42'02.75  4    
      6 Katie Miller               Eau Claire          12.42m   40'09.00  3    
      7 Ann Schachtner             Stout               12.34m   40'06.00  2    
      8 Sarah Thull                River Falls         12.08m   39'07.75  1    
      9 Jessica Beaulieu           Eau Claire          11.52m   37'09.50       
     10 Jen Leis                   River Falls         11.43m   37'06.00       
     11 Lindsey Fowler             Stevens Point       11.22m   36'09.75       
     12 Jackie Aprill              River Falls         11.18m   36'08.25       
     13 Beth Proeber               Whitewater          10.95m   35'11.25       
     14 Richelle Broerman          Whitewater          10.86m   35'07.75       
     15 Bobby Sue Frischman        Eau Claire          10.68m   35'00.50       
     16 Amiee Bernhardt            Oshkosh             10.46m   34'04.00       
     17 Nicki Merten               Stevens Point       10.38m   34'00.75       
     18 Kristin Campbell           Platteville         10.32m   33'10.25       
     19 Jill Janikowsky            River Falls         10.18m   33'04.75       
     19 Ashley Hellerman           Stevens Point       10.18m   33'04.75       
     21 Meagan Cook                Whitewater          10.14m   33'03.25       
     22 Tabitha Martin             Stout                9.93m   32'07.00       
     23 Donna Goodman              Stout                9.92m   32'06.50       
     24 Carrie Bruce               Eau Claire           9.72m   31'10.75       
     25 Haley Hall                 River Falls          9.71m   31'10.25       
     26 Marci Schachtner           Stout                9.67m   31'08.75       
     27 Heidi Schultz              Platteville          9.59m   31'05.75       
     28 Shana Ridlon               River Falls          9.56m   31'04.50       
     29 Heidi Albright             Stevens Point        9.45m   31'00.00       
     30 Melissa Seefeldt           Stevens Point        8.78m   28'09.75       
     31 Kathleen McDaniel          Platteville          7.12m   23'04.50       

                                                                               
                              Women's Weight Throw                             
                                                                               
                       # NCAA Auto: 16.05m (52'08.00")                         
                       @ NCAA Prov: 13.81m (45'03.75")                         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS   
  ===== ========================== =================== ========          ====  
      1 Megan Lundahl              Stevens Point       15.96m @ 52'04.50 10    
      2 Penny Godleske             Oshkosh             15.61m @ 51'02.75  8    
      3 Kristin Raether            La Crosse           15.58m @ 51'01.50  6    
      4 Sonja Peterson             La Crosse           15.06m @ 49'05.00  5    
      5 Lindsey Fowler             Stevens Point       14.97m @ 49'01.50  4    
      6 Anna Nelson                Eau Claire          14.27m @ 46'10.00  3    
      7 Nicki Merten               Stevens Point       13.87m @ 45'06.25  2    
      8 Amiee Bernhardt            Oshkosh             13.69m   44'11.00  1    
      9 Jen Leis                   River Falls         13.64m   44'09.00       
     10 Heidi Schultz              Platteville         13.58m   44'06.75       
     11 Melissa Seefeldt           Stevens Point       13.22m   43'04.50       
     12 Darcy Tetzlaff             Whitewater          13.09m   42'11.50       
     13 Richelle Broerman          Whitewater          12.90m   42'04.00       
     14 Jessica Beaulieu           Eau Claire          12.57m   41'03.00       
     15 Jackie Aprill              River Falls         12.36m   40'06.75       
     16 Meagan Cook                Whitewater          12.26m   40'02.75       
     17 Beth Proeber               Whitewater          12.13m   39'09.75       
     18 Kristin Campbell           Platteville         11.99m   39'04.00       
     19 Ashley Hellerman           Stevens Point       11.78m   38'07.75       
     20 Haley Hall                 River Falls         11.54m   37'10.50       
     21 Jen Puente                 Eau Claire          11.42m   37'05.75       
     22 Jenn Kachelmeier           Stevens Point       11.41m   37'05.25       
     23 Bobby Sue Frischman        Eau Claire          11.07m   36'04.00       
     24 Carrie Bruce               Eau Claire           9.76m   32'00.25       
     25 Kendra Busch               Stout                9.22m   30'03.00       
     26 Kathleen McDaniel          Platteville          8.38m   27'06.00       
                                                                               

                           Women's Indoor Pentathlon                           
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                     PTS PTS     
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Carrie Danielewicz           Oshkosh                   3305  10     
         2 Ali Trudeau                  La Crosse                 3133   8     
         3 Carrie Herdendorf            Eau Claire                3086   6     
         4 Becky Clarke                 Stevens Point             3005   5     
         5 Amy Schulz                   Oshkosh                   2988   4     
         6 Erika Horstmeyer             Oshkosh                   2923   3     
         7 Stephanie Renk               Stevens Point             2810   2     
         8 Beth Flink                   Eau Claire                2742   1     
         9 Sarah Thull                  River Falls               2735         
        10 Paige Brown                  La Crosse                 2705         
        11 Annie Seep                   La Crosse                 2483         
        12 Marci Schachtner             Stout                     2262         
        13 Kati Christnovich            Stevens Point             2248         
        14 Amy Biegel                   Stout                     2190         



Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved