2002 NCAA Division III Women's
Indoor Track & Field Championships
March 8-9, 2002
Hosted by Ohio Northern University
Ada, Ohio
                               NCAA Division III                         

                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               

                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
 WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton (Ma), 65.50; 2. Wis.-Oshkosh, 37; 3.          
 Wis.-LaCrosse, 30.50; 4. Williams, 29; 5. Carthage, 24; 6. Wartburg, 21; 7.   
 Nebraska Wesleyan, 17; 8. Montclair State, 16; 9. Lehman, 14; 10. MA.Inst. of 
 Tech, 13; 11. Wis.-Stout, 12; 12. Ithaca, 11; 12. Brandeis, 11; 12. Central   
 (IA), 11; 15. New Jersey City, 10; 15. Washington (MO), 10; 15. Amherst, 10;  
 18. Wesleyan, 9; 18. North Central, 9; 20. Chris. Newport, 8; 20. Eastern     
 Mennonite, 8; 20. St. Olaf, 8; 20. Wis.-Superior, 8; 20. Col. of New Jersey,  
 8; 20. Wilmington (OH), 8; 20. Cortland SUNY, 8; 27. Keene State, 7; 27.      
 Wis.-Stevens Point, 7; 29. Loras, 6; 29. Dickinson, 6; 29. Mount Holyoke, 6;  
 29. Fredonia SUNY, 6; 29. Illinois Wesleyan, 6; 29. Richard Stockton, 6; 35.  
 Hartwick, 5; 35. Monmouth (IL), 5; 35. Eastern Oregon, 5; 35. Middlebury, 5;  
 35. Worcester Poly Inst., 5; 40. Mount Union, 4; 40. Wis.-River Falls, 4; 40. 
 York (NY), 4; 40. DeSales, 4; 40. Connecticut College, 4; 40. St. Thomas (MN),
 4; 40. Ohio Northern, 4; 47. Springfield, 3; 47. Wis.-Eau Claire, 3; 47.      
 Lincoln, 3; 47. Fisk, 3; 51. Moravian, 2; 51. Greenville, 2; 51. Rochester    
 Inst. Tech, 2; 51. Ramapo, 2; 51. Colby, 2; 51. Cornell (IA), 2; 57. Elmhurst,
 1; 57. Swarthmore, 1; 57. Wis.-Whitewater, 1.                                 

                                                                               
                         Event 2 Women's 55 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
           !         World: 6.54 Evelyn Ashford - USA           1982           
           +      American: 6.54 Evelyn Ashford - MED           1982           
           @  Division III: 6.98 Diana Lawson - New Jersey City 2001           
           * Sports Center: 7.15 Rhondale Jones - Lincoln       1999           
           &   2001 winner: 6.98 Diana Lawson - New Jersey City                

                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                 
               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= ======     
                Heat 1                                                         
           1 Lawson, Diana             SO New Jersey City           7.04 *     
           2 Pringle, Kissie           JR Cortland SUNY             7.21       
           3 Bataille, Rose            JR Wilmington (OH)           7.22       
           4 Ferguson, Maria           JR Frostburg State           7.27       
           5 Janson, Jessica           JR Wis.-Whitewater           7.51       
                Heat 2                                                         
           1 Isreal, Muffy             FR Carthage                  7.12 *     
           2 Klatt, Angela             SO Wis.-LaCrosse             7.23       
           3 James, Amber              SO Wheaton (Ma)              7.30       
           4 Brown, April              SO Western Maryland          7.34       
           5 Orris, Pam                FR Loras                     7.36       
                Heat 3                                                         
           1 Daniels, Shimera          SR Wheaton (Ma)              7.16       
           2 Flateman, Jenna           SO Wesleyan                  7.23       
           3 Jones, Rhondale           SR Lincoln                   7.26       
           4 Akpan, Imo                SR Swarthmore                7.29       


Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                         Page 2
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   PTS   
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ===   
              Section 1                                                        
         1 Flateman, Jenna           SO Wesleyan                  7.16     8   
         2 Bataille, Rose            JR Wilmington (OH)           7.20     5   
         3 Jones, Rhondale           SR Lincoln                   7.29     3   
         4 Klatt, Angela             SO Wis.-LaCrosse             7.56     1   
              Section 2                                                        
         1 Lawson, Diana             SO New Jersey City           7.07 *  10   
         2 Daniels, Shimera          SR Wheaton (Ma)              7.18     6   
         3 Isreal, Muffy             FR Carthage                  7.21     4   
         4 Pringle, Kissie           JR Cortland SUNY             7.33     2   
                                                                               

                         Event 6 Women's 400 Meter Dash                        
                                                                               
            !         World: 49.59 Jarmila Kratochvilova - TCH  1982           
            +      American: 50.64 Diane Dixon - Atoms TC       1991           
            @  Division III: 56.07 Jacquline Hunter - CCNY      1997           
            * Sports Center: 56.24 Deshwanda Williams - Wheaton 1999           
            &   2001 winner: 56.62 Amber James - Wheaton                       

                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                 
                             Top 8 Advance By Time                             
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1                                                          
          1 Hicks, Tierra             JR Montclair State           56.43 &     
          2 Donoghue, Tessa           FR Wheaton (Ma)              57.67       
          3 Thomas, Shakima           SO York (NY)                 58.80       
          4 Mussenden, Candace        SR York (NY)                 58.82       
               Heat 2                                                          
          1 Rawlins, Gena             FR Illinois Wesleyan         57.09       
          2 Powell, Latrice           JR Carthage                  58.40       
          3 Gannon, Kerri             SO Cortland SUNY             59.06       
               Heat 3                                                          
          1 James, Amber              SO Wheaton (Ma)              56.02 @     
          2 Akpan, Imo                SR Swarthmore                57.05       
          3 Curlew, Jessica           JR Brandeis                  57.66       
               Heat 4                                                          
          1 Kelleher, Sheri           SO Hartwick                  57.46       
          2 Dee, Langhan              SO Mount Holyoke             57.60       
          3 Carne, Julie              SR Cornell (IA)              57.64       


Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                         Page 3
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                             
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===   
             Section 1                                                         
        1 Dee, Langhan              SO Mount Holyoke             57.29     6   
        2 Kelleher, Sheri           SO Hartwick                  57.35     5   
        3 Curlew, Jessica           JR Brandeis                  58.10     3   
        4 Carne, Julie              SR Cornell (IA)              58.58     2   
             Section 2                                                         
        1 James, Amber              SO Wheaton (Ma)              55.46 @  10   
        2 Hicks, Tierra             JR Montclair State           56.16 *   8   
        3 Rawlins, Gena             FR Illinois Wesleyan         57.73     4   
        4 Akpan, Imo                SR Swarthmore                59.01     1   

                                                                             
                         Event 8 Women's 800 Meter Run                         
                                                                             
         !         World: 1:56.40 Christine Wachtel - GDR         1988         
         +      American: 1:58.92 Suzy Hamilton - Nike            1999         
         @  Division III: 2:06.89 Genesia Eddins - Mass. - Boston 1987         
         * Sports Center: 2:11.36 Rachel Knapp - Augustana        1995         
         &   2001 winner: 2:12.11 Leah Juno - Stevens Point                    

                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                 
               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times               

                                                                              
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME         
     ===== ========================= == ========================= =========    
              Heat 1                                                           
         1 Daymont, Megan            JR St. Olaf                  2:16.04      
         2 Dober, Jessica            SR Wis.-LaCrosse             2:16.69      
         3 Dusich, Tish              JR St. Thomas (MN)           2:16.73      
         4 Spence, Kim               SO Wheaton (Ma)              2:17.91      
         5 Vitale, Mirriah           JR Cortland SUNY             2:18.11      
         6 Allen, Brittany           SO Wesleyan                  2:21.20      
              Heat 2                                                           
         1 Woods, Niara              SR Wheaton (Ma)              2:16.29      
         2 Woodworth, Liz            S0 Wis.-Oshkosh              2:16.36      
         3 Marx, Jessy               SR Wis.-Oshkosh              2:17.20      
         4 Killins, Ronna            SO Ramapo                    2:17.97      
         5 Ebert, Shelley            JR Lawrence (WI)             2:18.02      
         6 Lutz, Melissa             JR Wis.-Whitewater           2:18.30      
         7 Bienhoff, Dorothy         SR Coast Guard Academy       2:20.66      


Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                         Page 4
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               

                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                              
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Woodworth, Liz            S0 Wis.-Oshkosh              2:12.41    10  
       2 Daymont, Megan            JR St. Olaf                  2:12.54     8  
       3 Dober, Jessica            SR Wis.-LaCrosse             2:13.08     6  
       4 Woods, Niara              SR Wheaton (Ma)              2:14.43     5  
       5 Dusich, Tish              JR St. Thomas (MN)           2:15.10     4  
       6 Marx, Jessy               SR Wis.-Oshkosh              2:15.73     3  
       7 Killins, Ronna            SO Ramapo                    2:18.78     2  
       8 Spence, Kim               SO Wheaton (Ma)              2:19.13     1  
                                                                               

                        Event 10 Women's 1,500 Meter Run                       
                                                                             
           !         World: 4:00.27 Doina Melinte - ROM          1990          
           +      American: 4:00.80 Mary Slaney - Ath. West      1980          
           @  Division III: 4:28.83 Josefa Benzoni - Rochester   1988          
           * Sports Center: 4:32.73 Mami Flynn - Carroll         1999          
           &   2001 winner: 4:34.26 Heidi Wolfsberger - Moravian               

                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                 
               10 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              

                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME         
     ===== ========================= == ========================= =========    
              Heat 1                                                           
         1 Buttry, Missy             FR Wartburg                  4:40.44      
         2 Laytham, Amanda           SO Ithaca                    4:40.81      
         3 Kuhl, Mindy               SO Washington (MO)           4:42.92      
         4 Cueno, Nicole             SR Grinnell                  4:43.38      
         5 Brunko, Amie              SR Wartburg                  4:45.90      
         6 Steinemann, Jane          SO Haverford                 4:49.06      
              Heat 2                                                           
         1 Proulx, Mary              JR Keene State               4:42.35      
         2 Campbell, Jenn            FR Williams                  4:42.49      
         3 O'Brien, Erin             FR Wheaton (Ma)              4:42.55      
         4 Clapp, Marisa             SO Springfield               4:42.88      
         5 Lucrezi, Gina             FR DeSales                   4:43.89      
         6 Caler, Audra              FR Bowdoin                   4:46.91      
         7 Craig, Megan              FR Wis.-Stevens Point        4:52.34      


Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                         Page 5
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Buttry, Missy             FR Wartburg                  4:31.17 *  10  
       2 Laytham, Amanda           SO Ithaca                    4:36.45     8  
       3 Proulx, Mary              JR Keene State               4:36.70     6  
       4 Campbell, Jenn            FR Williams                  4:38.38     5  
       5 Lucrezi, Gina             FR DeSales                   4:38.78     4  
       6 Clapp, Marisa             SO Springfield               4:38.87     3  
       7 O'Brien, Erin             FR Wheaton (Ma)              4:39.91     2  
       8 Kuhl, Mindy               SO Washington (MO)           4:40.34     1  
       9 Brunko, Amie              SR Wartburg                  4:40.37        
      10 Cueno, Nicole             SR Grinnell                  4:46.80        

                                                                               
                        Event 12 Women's 5,000 Meter Run                       

                                                                               
           !         World: 14:47.35 Gabriela Szabo - ROM       1999           
           +      American: 15:07.33 Marla Runyan - Asics       2001           
           @  Division III: 16:41.49 Rhaina Echols - Chicago    2000           
           * Sports Center: 17:07.80 Emily Richard - Washington 1999           
           &   2001 winner: 16:59.07 Maggie Hanson - Hamilton                  

                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                     
                                                                             
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS 
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== === 
       1 Hamill, Carter            FR Amherst                   17:11.93    10 
       2 Holbrook, Mariko          JR Brandeis                  17:16.23     8 
       3 Lebak, Becky              JR Wis.-Stevens Point        17:20.26     6 
       4 Adrian, Michela           JR Middlebury                17:25.25     5 
       5 Danahy, Maura             SR Connecticut College       17:25.31     4 
       6 Morrison, Molly           SO North Central             17:27.30     3 
       7 Ovanin, Jane              FR Wis.-Eau Claire           17:37.38     2 
       8 Brice, Kathleen           SO Elmhurst                  17:38.27     1 
       9 Byrd, Sarah               SR Emory                     17:52.20       
      10 Boshe, Erin               JR Ithaca                    18:03.10       
      11 Trandem, Katie            JR Wesleyan                  18:19.70       
       - Hanson, Maggie            SR Hamilton                       DNF       


Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                         Page 6
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                     Event 4 Women's 55 Meter High Hurdles                     
                                                                               
              !         World: 7.30 Tiffany Lott - USA       1997              
              +      American: 7.30 Tifffany Lott - BYU      1997              
              @  Division III: 7.85 Rhondale Jones - Lincoln 2001              
              * Sports Center: 8.04 Rhondale Jones           1999              
              &   2001 winner: 7.85 Rhondale Jones -Lincoln                    

                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                 
               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               

                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= ======     
                Heat 1                                                         
           1 Baldwin, Paulette         JR Lehman                    8.02 *     
           2 Dight, Jackie             JR Ohio Northern             8.29       
           3 Hutchins, Rachel          SO Loras                     8.44       
           4 Peterson, Rebecca         SO St. Olaf                  8.60       
           5 May, Markita              JR Otterbein                 8.63       
                Heat 2                                                         
           1 Willis, Keya              JR Carthage                  8.36       
           2 McMullen, Breanna         SO Wis.-Eau Claire           8.47       
           3 Cullen, Kristin           JR Wheaton (Ma)              8.49       
           4 Kordzeil, Noreen          JR Wheaton (Ma)              8.52       
           5 Nelson, Libby             SR Baldwin-Wallace           8.67       
                Heat 3                                                         
           1 DiStefano, Erica          SR Col. of New Jersey        8.25       
           2 Hite, Sarah               FR Fredonia SUNY             8.44       
           3 Gonzales, Abby            SR Central (IA)              8.48       
           4 White, Jennifer           SR Cortland SUNY             8.52       
           5 Johnson, LaNeatra         JR Chris. Newport            8.61       
           6 Horne, Steph              SR Moravian                  9.26       

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   PTS   
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ===   
              Section 1                                                        
         1 Hite, Sarah               FR Fredonia SUNY             8.36     6   
         2 Gonzales, Abby            SR Central (IA)              8.41     3   
         3 Hutchins, Rachel          SO Loras                     8.44     2   
         4 McMullen, Breanna         SO Wis.-Eau Claire           8.56     1   
              Section 2                                                        
         1 Baldwin, Paulette         JR Lehman                    7.99 *  10   
         2 DiStefano, Erica          SR Col. of New Jersey        8.24     8   
         3 Willis, Keya              JR Carthage                  8.38     5   
         4 Dight, Jackie             JR Ohio Northern             8.38     4   


Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                         Page 7
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                       Event 16 Women's 4x400 Meter Relay                      
                                                                             
                !         World: 3:27.59 USA National Team 1999                
                +      American: 3:27.59 USA National Team 1999                
                @  Division III: 3:49.25 Mass - Boston     1987                
                * Sports Center: 4:00.02 Medgar Evers      1995                
                &   2001 winner: 3:50.64 Wheaton                               

                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                 
                             Top 8 Advance By Time                             
                                                                              
     PL RELAY     AFFILIATION                                      TIME        
     == ========================================================== =========   
             Heat 1                                                            
      1 WHEA      Wheaton (Ma)                                     3:51.10 *   
      2 CART      Carthage                                         3:56.63 *   
      3 YORK      York (NY)                                        3:57.48 *   
      4 BUVI      Buena Vista                                      4:01.44     
             Heat 2                                                            
      1 CORT      Cortland SUNY                                    3:55.34 *   
      2 NWU       Nebraska Wesleyan                                3:58.38 *   
      3 LOR       Loras                                            3:59.01 *   
             Heat 3                                                            
      1 IWES      Illinois Wesleyan                                3:54.22 *   
      2 W.LC      Wis.-LaCrosse                                    3:54.77 *   
      3 WART      Wartburg                                         3:57.08 *   
                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
   PL RELAY     AFFILIATION                                      TIME      PTS 
   == ========================================================== ========= === 
           Section 1                                                           
    1 CART      Carthage                                         3:55.57 *   5 
    2 YORK      York (NY)                                        3:56.95 *   4 
    3 WART      Wartburg                                         3:57.40 *   3 
    4 NWU       Nebraska Wesleyan                                3:58.76 *   1 
           Section 2                                                           
    1 WHEA      Wheaton (Ma)                                     3:48.78 @  10 
    2 W.LC      Wis.-LaCrosse                                    3:52.72 *   8 
    3 CORT      Cortland SUNY                                    3:53.97 *   6 
    4 IWES      Illinois Wesleyan                                3:57.82 *   2 


Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                         Page 8
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               

                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                        Event 14 Women's Distance Medley                       
                                                                              
            !         World: 10:54.34 Villanova                1988            
            +      American: 11:00.71 Villanova                1987            
            @  Division III: 11:55.81 Luther                   2001            
            * Sports Center: 12:58.76 Ohio Northern University 2000            
            &   2001 winner: 11:55.81 Luther                                   

                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                     
                                                                               
   PL RELAY     AFFILIATION                                      TIME       PTS
   == ========================================================== ========== ===
    1 OSHK      Wis.-Oshkosh                                     11:46.19 &  10
    2 WART      Wartburg                                         11:52.40 &   8
    3 DKIN      Dickinson                                        11:58.04 *   6
    4 WILL      Williams                                         12:03.51 *   5
    5 W.LC      Wis.-LaCrosse                                    12:05.58 *   4
    6 ITHA      Ithaca                                           12:10.34 *   3
    7 MORA      Moravian                                         12:16.46 *   2
    8 KEEN      Keene State                                      12:17.39 *   1
    9 W.EC      Wis.-Eau Claire                                  12:17.56 *    

                                                                               
                           Event 26 Women's High Jump                          
                                                                               
 !         World:    2.07m (6'09.50") Heike Henkel -GER                    1992
 +      American:    2.01m (6'07.00") Tisha Waller - Unat                  1998
 @  Division III:    1.80m (5'10.75") Kristy Laramee - Middlebury          2000
 * Sports Center: 5'10.50"    (1.79m) Maria Megnin - Hartwick              1999
 &   2001 winner:    1.76m (5'09.25") Erica DiStefano - Col. of New Jersey     

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   
    ===== ======================= == =================== =======         ===   
        1 Danielewicz, Carrie     SR Wis.-Oshkosh        1.71m   5'07.25 10    
        2 Stoll, Elizabeth        JR Washington (MO)     1.71m   5'07.25  8    
        3 Bargen, Julie           SR Nebraska Wesleyan   1.71m   5'07.25  6    
        4 Jones, Melissa          JR Monmouth (IL)       1.66m   5'05.25  5    
        5 Kleven, Kady            SR Wis.-River Falls    1.66m   5'05.25  4    
        6 Herring, Emily          SO Wilmington (OH)     1.66m   5'05.25  3    
        7 Donoghue, Tessa         FR Wheaton (Ma)        1.61m   5'03.25  1.50 
        7 Getz, Kate              SR Wheaton (Ma)        1.61m   5'03.25  1.50 
        9 Bowen, Kelly            JR Nebraska Wesleyan   1.56m   5'01.25       
        9 Dingels, Ashley         FR St. Mary's (MN)     1.56m   5'01.25       
       11 Henkel, Lauren          SO New York U.         1.51m   4'11.50       
        - DiStefano, Erica        SR Col. of New Jersey   FAIL                 


Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                         Page 9
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               

                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                          Event 24 Women's Pole Vault                          
                                                                               
!         World:     4.70m (15'05.00") Stacy Dragila - USA                 2001
+      American:     4.70m (15'05.00") Stacy Dragila - Reebok              2001
@  Division III:     3.76m (12'04.00") Laura Rosenberger - East. Mennonite 2000
* Sports Center: 10'04.00"     (3.15m) Jennifer Surace - Allegheny         2002
&   2001 winner:     3.62m (11'10.50") Laura Rosenberger - East. Mennonite     

                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  
    ===== ======================= == =================== =======          ===  
        1 Bowen, Kelly            JR Nebraska Wesleyan   3.77m @ 12'04.50 10   
        2 Rosenberger, Laura      JR Eastern Mennonite   3.77m @ 12'04.50  8   
        3 Marino, Kim             SO Richard Stockton    3.62m & 11'10.50  6   
        4 Li, Vanessa             SR MA.Inst. of Tech    3.62m & 11'10.50  5   
        5 Teamey, Kerry           JR Wheaton (Ma)        3.47m * 11'04.50  3.50
        5 Renner, Bethany         FR Wis.-LaCrosse       3.47m * 11'04.50  3.50
        7 Riemer, Niki            SR Wis.-Oshkosh        3.47m * 11'04.50  2   
        8 Kleckner, Heather       SR Wis.-LaCrosse       3.47m * 11'04.50  1   
        9 Benson, Allison         SO Rensselaer Poly Ins 3.47m * 11'04.50      
       10 Findlay, Ellen          SR Wis.-LaCrosse       3.32m * 10'10.75      
       10 Surace, Jennifer        JR Allegheny           3.32m * 10'10.75      
       10 Frederick, Elizabeth    JR Colby               3.32m * 10'10.75      
       10 Jones, Meredith         SO Williams            3.32m * 10'10.75      
       10 McDonald, Sarah         SO Lynchburg           3.32m * 10'10.75      
       15 Harned, Sarah           JR Loras               3.32m * 10'10.75      
       16 Oldham, Cheyenne        SR McMurry             3.17m * 10'04.75      

                                                                               
                           Event 18 Women's Long Jump                          
                                                                               
 !         World:     7.37m (24'02.25") Heike Drechsler -GDR               1988
 +      American:     7.13m (23'04.75") Jackie Joyner-Kersee - Honda       1994
 @  Division III:     5.93m (19'05.50") Lisa Dillard - Christopher Newport 1987
 * Sports Center: 19'00.25"     (5.80m) Pristina Jones - North Central     1999
 &   2001 winner:     5.82m (19'01.25") Katie Brees - Central (Iowa)           

                                                                               
                        Advance nine athletes to finals                        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  
    ===== ======================= == =================== =======          ===  
             Flight 1                                                          
        1 Daniels, Shimera        SR Wheaton (Ma)        5.96m @ 19'06.75 10   
        2 Somoles, Laura          JR Mount Union         5.58m   18'03.75  4   
        3 Gonzales, Abby          SR Central (IA)        5.49m   18'00.25  3   
        4 Reid, Kenneisha         SO William Patterson   5.36m   17'07.00      
        5 Donoghue, Tessa         FR Wheaton (Ma)        5.33m   17'06.00      
        6 Reinhardt, Susie        SR Wartburg            5.20m   17'00.75      
        7 Johnson, LaNeatra       JR Chris. Newport      5.19m   17'00.50      


Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                        Page 10
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               

                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                     Event 18 Women's Long Jump (Continued)                    
                                                                              
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  
    ===== ======================= == =================== =======          ===  
             Flight 2                                                          
        1 Moravchik, Sarah        SR Wis.-Superior       5.72m   18'09.25  8   
        2 DeNigris, Susan         SR North Central       5.71m   18'09.00  6   
        3 Button, Katie           SR Central (IA)        5.65m   18'06.50  5   
        4 Urquhart, Molly         JR Rochester Inst. Tec 5.48m   17'11.75  2   
        5 Holt, Kammie            SO Washington (MO)     5.46m   17'11.00  1   
        6 DePuy, Kate             JR St. Lawrence        5.35m   17'06.75      
        7 Edwards, Darcell        JR McMurry             5.31m   17'05.25      
                                                                               

                          Event 20 Women's Triple Jump                         
                                                                               
    !         World:    15.16m (49'09.00") Ashia Hansen -GBR           1998    
    +      American:    14.23m (46'08.25") Sheila Hudson - Peebok      1995    
    @  Division III:    12.46m (40'10.50") Monique Hacker - Binghamton 1998    
    * Sports Center: 40'09.50"    (12.43m) Eleena Zhelezov - Brandeis  1995    
    &   2001 winner:    11.88m (38'11.75") Shimera Daniels - Wheaton           

                                                                               
                        Advance nine athletes to finals                        
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ======================= == =================== ========          ===  
            Flight 1                                                           
       1 Daniels, Shimera        SR Wheaton (Ma)        12.62m @ 41'05.00 10   
       2 Verdegan, Laura         SO Wis.-Stout          11.70m   38'04.75  6   
       3 Donoghue, Tessa         FR Wheaton (Ma)        11.67m   38'03.50  5   
       4 Watson, Alecia          FR Lehman              11.64m   38'02.25  4   
       5 Mootry, Lydia           JR Fisk                11.61m   38'01.25  3   
       6 Butkowski, Jody         SR Wis.-Stevens Point  11.50m   37'08.75  1   
            Flight 2                                                           
       1 Johnson, LaNeatra       JR Chris. Newport      11.80m   38'08.75  8   
       2 Kincaid, Jill           SR Wis.-Oshkosh        11.54m   37'10.50  2   
       3 Beasley, Tammie         SR Augustana (IL)      11.37m   37'03.75      
       4 Pettigrew, Katie        FR Luther              11.27m   36'11.75      
       5 Carroll, Lacretia       JR North Park          10.67m   35'00.25      
       - Edwards, Darcell        JR McMurry               FOUL                 


Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                        Page 11
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                           Event 22 Women's Shot Put                           
                                                                               
 !         World:    22.50m (73'10.00") Helena Fibingerova -TCH           1977 
 +      American:    19.83m (65'00.75") Ramona Pagel - Mazda TC           1987 
 @  Division III:    14.77m (48'05.50") Sara Nauman - Loras               2001 
 * Sports Center: 45'05.75"    (13.86m) Jayme Gallant - Baldwin - Wallace 1999 
 &   2001 winner:    14.77m (48'05.50") Sara Nauman - Loras                    
                                                                               

                        Advance nine athletes to finals                        
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ======================= == =================== ========          ===  
            Flight 1                                                           
       1 Luer, Jenney            SR Wis.-Stout          13.98m * 45'10.50  6   
       2 Beal, Colleen           JR Colby               13.50m   44'03.50  2   
       3 Fendrick, Tabitha       SR Wis.-Whitewater     13.48m   44'02.75  1   
       4 Luehmann, Jackie        SO Gustavus Adolphus   13.22m   43'04.50      
       5 Peterson, Sonja         JR Wis.-LaCrosse       13.20m   43'03.75      
       6 Raether, Kristen        JR Wis.-LaCrosse       12.50m   41'00.25      
       7 Wozniak, Brooke         SO Wis.-Eau Claire     12.47m   40'11.00      
            Flight 2                                                           
       1 Thompson, Healy         JR Williams            14.43m * 47'04.25 10   
       2 Moore, Nacole           FR Montclair State     14.18m * 46'06.25  8   
       3 Coleman, Kerri          JR Worcester Poly Inst 13.95m * 45'09.25  5   
       4 Nauman, Sara            SR Loras               13.72m   45'00.25  4   
       5 Williams, Diane         SR Williams            13.55m   44'05.50  3   
       6 Williams, Renata        FR Hartwick            13.41m   44'00.00      
       7 Wanless, Elizabeth      SO Bates               13.24m   43'05.25      
                                                                               

                         Event 28 Women's Weight Throw                         
                                                                               
   !         World:    23.60m (77'05.25") Dawn Ellerbe - USA             2000  
   +      American:    23.60m (77'05.25") Dawn Ellerbe - NYAC            2000  
   @  Division III:    17.88m (58'08.00") Jessica Kohlman - White Water  2001  
   * Sports Center: 56'06.50"    (17.23m) Patti Prankowiak - LaCrosse    1999  
   &   2001 winner:    17.88m (58'08.00") Jesscica Kohlman - White Water       

                                                                               
                        Advance nine athletes to finals                        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ======================= == =================== ========          ===  
            Flight 1                                                           
       1 Schmitz, Becki          SR Carthage            17.46m * 57'03.50 10   
       2 Imoukhuede, Princess    SR MA.Inst. of Tech    17.39m * 57'00.75  8   
       3 Peterson, Sonja         JR Wis.-LaCrosse       15.87m   52'01.00  3   
       4 Snow, Caitlin           JR Wesleyan            15.14m   49'08.25  1   
       5 Gappa, Melissa          JR Loras               14.60m   47'11.00      


Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                        Page 12
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                   Event 28 Women's Weight Throw (Continued)                   
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ======================= == =================== ========          ===  
       6 Godleske, Penny         SO Wis.-Oshkosh        14.58m   47'10.00      
            Flight 2                                                           
       1 Thompson, Healy         JR Williams            16.97m   55'08.25  6   
       2 Merrell, Leah           SR Eastern Oregon      16.25m   53'03.75  5   
       3 Raether, Kristen        JR Wis.-LaCrosse       16.04m   52'07.50  4   
       4 Shultz, Andrea          SR Greenville          15.53m   50'11.50  2   
       5 Lesure, Danielle        SR Emory               14.92m   48'11.50      
       6 Lundahl, Megan          SR Wis.-Stevens Point  14.30m   46'11.00      

 

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved