2008-09 WIAC Women's Basketball Standings & Results

SCHOOL
WIAC
WIAC
Home
WIAC
Away
Overall
Home
Away
Neutral
Non-Conf
Stevens Point*
14-2
7-1
7-1
26-4
15-1
10-3
1-0
10-1
Whitewater
13-3
7-1
6-2
23-5
11-2
8-3
4-0
10-1
Eau Claire
12-4
7-1
5-3
24-6
11-1
10-5
3-0
9-1
Stout
10-6
5-3
5-3
16-11
9-4
5-6
2-1
5-4
La Crosse
9-7
5-3
4-4
17-9
8-3
7-6
2-0
8-1
River Falls
7-9
5-3
2-6
14-12
9-3
4-8
1-1
7-2
Platteville
5-11
3-5
2-6
8-16
3-6
5-7
0-3
3-5
Oshkosh
2-14
1-7
1-7
7-18
3-9
2-9
2-0
5-4
Superior
0-16
0-8
0-8
5-20
1-9
3-10
1-1
5-4
*WIAC Champion


Day
Date
Result
Site
Sun
11/9/08
Wisconsin 71, UW-River Falls 38 (Exhibition)
Madison
Sat
11/15/08
St. Cloud State (MN) 94, UW-Oshkosh 39
St. Cloud, MN
11/15/08
UW-Platteville 95, Webster (MO) 84
St. Louis, MO
11/15/08
UW-Superior 65, St. Scholastica (MN) 57
Duluth, MN
11/15/08
St. Norbert Tip-Off Tournament
UW-Stout 87, North Central (IL) 70
St. Norbert 73, Northland 48
De Pere
Sun
11/16/08
St. Norbert Tip-Off Tournament
North Central (IL) 70, Northland 60
St. Norbert 76, UW-Stout 71
De Pere
Tue
11/18/08
Ripon 70, UW-Oshkosh 53
Oshkosh
11/18/08
UW-River Falls 63, Northwestern (MN) 43
St. Paul, MN
11/18/08
UW-Superior 83, Bethany Lutheran (MN) 59
Mankato, MN
Fri
11/21/08
Northwestern (MN) Tip-Off Tournament
Judson (IL) 53, UW-River Falls 49
Northwestern (MN) 67, North Central (MN) 14
St. Paul, MN
11/21/08
Pointer Tip-Off Classic
Viterbo 79, St. Scholastica (MN) 39
UW-Stevens Point 71, Milw. School of Engineering 34
Stevens Point
11/21/08
Alverno Tip-Off Tournament
St. Catherine (MN) 79, Dubuque (IA) 73
Alverno 54, UW-Superior 47
Milwaukee
11/21/08
Concordia-St. Paul (MN) Tip-Off Classic
UW-La Crosse 87, Bemidji State (MN) 73
Concordia-St. Paul (MN) 85, Metro State (CO) 80
St. Paul, MN
11/21/08
Ripon Tip-Off Tournament
UW-Whitewater 67, Concordia (WI) 59
UW-Eau Claire 64, Ripon 43
Ripon
11/21/08
Texas-Tyler Tournament
Texas-Dallas 78, UW-Platteville 64
Texas-Tyler 81, St. Benedict (MN) 70 (Overtime)
Tyler, TX
Sat
11/22/08
Northwestern (MN) Tip-Off Tournament
UW-River Falls 84, North Central (MN) 17
Judson (IL) 65, Northwestern (MN) 58
St. Paul, MN
11/22/08
Pointer Tip-Off Classic
Milw. School of Engineering 56, St. Scholastica (MN) 48
UW-Stevens Point 69, Viterbo 48
Stevens Point
11/22/08
Alverno Tip-Off Tournament
Dubuque (IA) 81, UW-Superior 67
St. Catherine (MN) 77, Alverno 56
Milwaukee
11/22/08
Concordia-St. Paul (MN) Tip-Off Classic
Bemidji State (MN) 62, Metro State (CO) 60
Concordia-St. Paul (MN) 82, UW-La Crosse 60
St. Paul, MN
11/22/08
Ripon Tip-Off Tournament
UW-Eau Claire 69, Concordia (WI) 47
UW-Whitewater 75, Ripon 66
Ripon
11/22/08
Texas-Tyler Tournament
UW-Platteville 80, Texas-Tyler 74
St. Benedict (MN) 75, Texas-Dallas 67
Tyler, TX
11/22/08
Wartburg (IA) Tournament
UW-Oshkosh 62, Fontbonne (MO) 55
Wartburg (IA) 77, Benedictine (IL) 51
Waverly, IA
Sun
11/23/08
Wartburg (IA) Tournament
Benedictine (IL) 74, Fontbonne (MO) 55
Wartburg (IA) 70, UW-Oshkosh 65
Waverly, IA
Mon
11/24/08
UW-Whitewater 76, Edgewood 57
Whitewater
Tue
11/25/08
UW-Eau Claire 66, St. Norbert 57
Eau Claire
11/25/08
UW-La Crosse 79, Viterbo 60
UW-La Crosse
11/25/08
Coe (IA) 72, UW-Platteville 59
Platteville
11/25/08
UW-River Falls 67, St. Mary's (MN) 49
River Falls
11/25/08
UW-Stevens Point 72, Wisconsin Lutheran 32
Milwaukee
Fri
11/28/08
UW-La Crosse Holiday Inn Express Thanksgiving Classic
UW-La Crosse 71, Iowa Wesleyan 56
La Crosse
11/28/08
UW-Eau Claire Thanksgiving Showcase
UW-Stevens Point 75, Luther (IA) 46
UW-Eau Claire 80, St. Olaf (MN) 45
Eau Claire
11/28/08
Buena Vista (IA) Tournament
Simpson (IA) 103, Presentation (SD) 74
Buena Vista (IA) 85, UW-Platteville 66
Storm Lake, IA
Sat
11/29/08
UW-Oshkosh 43, Lake Forest (IL) 41
Oshkosh
11/29/08
UW-River Falls 97, Grinnell (IA) 37
River Falls
11/29/08
UW-Whitewater 86, Loras (IA) 74
Whitewater
11/29/08
UW-Eau Claire Thanksgiving Showcase
St. Olaf (MN) 60, Luther (IA) 56
UW-Eau Claire 60, UW-Stevens Point 54 (non-conf)
Eau Claire
11/29/08
UW-La Crosse Holiday Inn Express Thanksgiving Classic
Carroll (WI) 78, Iowa Wesleyan 69
La Crosse
11/29/08
Buena Vista (IA) Tournament
Simpson (IA) 89, UW-Platteville 54
Buena Vista (IA) 92, Presentation (SD) 60
Storm Lake, IA
11/29/08
UW-Stout Super 8 Thanksgiving Turkey Shootout
Dubuque (IA) 77, St. Scholastica (MN) 51
UW-Stout 79, Cardinal Stritch 65
Menomonie
Sun
11/30/08
UW-La Crosse Holiday Inn Express Thanksgiving Classic
UW-La Crosse 84, Carroll (WI) 77
La Crosse
11/30/08
UW-Stout Super 8 Thanksgiving Turkey Shootout
Cardinal Stritch 84, St. Scholastica (MN) 46
UW-Stout 97, Dubuque (IA) 63
Menomonie
Mon
12/1/08
UW-Oshkosh 67, Bethany Lutheran (MN) 45
Oshkosh
Tue
12/2/08
UW-Stout 65, Northwestern (MN) 63
Menomonie
12/2/08
Northland 76, UW-Superior 69
Superior
Wed
12/3/08
UW-Eau Claire 67, UM-Duluth 52
Duluth, MN
12/3/08
UW-La Crosse 64, Ripon 53
Ripon
12/3/08
UW-River Falls 71, Viterbo 48
River Falls
12/3/08
UW-Stevens Point 89, North Central (IL) 55
Stevens Point
Sat
12/6/08
UW-Eau Claire 73, UW-Stout 68
Eau Claire
12/6/08
UW-Platteville 76, UW-Superior 70
Superior
12/6/08
UW-River Falls 53, UW-Oshkosh 43
River Falls
12/6/08
UW-Stevens Point 84, UW-Whitewater 76
Stevens Point
Tue
12/9/08
UW-Whitewater 88, Wheaton (IL) 56
Whitewater
Wed
12/10/08
UW-Eau Claire 59, UW-Platteville 47
Eau Claire
12/10/08
UW-Stevens Point 58, UW-La Crosse 56
La Crosse
12/10/08
UW-Stout 80, UW-River Falls 57
Menomonie
12/10/08
UW-Superior 62, Northwestern (MN) 50
St. Paul, MN
Thu
12/11/08
UW-Whitewater 79, Cornell (IA) 50
Mt. Vernon, IA
Fri
12/12/08
UW-Stevens Point 68, Luther (IA) 39
Decorah, IA
Sat
12/13/08
UW-Eau Claire 66, UW-La Crosse 52
Eau Claire
12/13/08
UW-River Falls 78, UW-Platteville 55
River Falls
12/13/08
UW-Stout 80, UW-Oshkosh 57
Menomonie
12/13/08
UW-Whitewater 76, UW-Superior 53
Superior
Wed
12/17/08
UW-Whitewater 65, UW-Oshkosh 49
Oshkosh
Thu
12/18/08
Hamline (MN) 78, UW-River Falls 66
St. Paul, MN
12/18/08
Minnesota State 79, UW-Stout 68
Menomonie
Fri
12/19/08
UW-La Crosse 72, Luther (IA) 66
Decorah, IA
Sat
12/20/08
Augustana (SD) 80, UW-Stout 66
Sioux Falls, SD
12/20/08
UW-Whitewater 82, Rockford (IL) 35
Whitewater
Sat
12/27/08
Otterbein (OH) Tournament
Otterbein (OH) 80, Anderson (IN) 59
UW-Eau Claire 82, Case Western Reserve (OH) 40
Westerville, OH
Sun
12/28/08
California Lutheran Tournament
John Carroll (OH) 74, California Lutheran 73
UW-Stout 80, Manchester (IN) 61
Thousand Oaks, CA
12/28/08
Land of Magic Classic
UW-Whitewater 79, Union (NY) 68
Daytona Beach, FL
12/28/08
Otterbein (OH) Tournament
Case Western Reserve (OH) 68, Anderson (IN) 49
UW-Eau Claire 74, Otterbein (OH) 60
Westerville, OH
Mon
12/29/08
California Lutheran Tournament
Manchester (IN) 58, California Lutheran 50
John Carroll (OH) 84, UW-Stout 82 (Overtime)
Thousand Oaks, CA
12/29/08
Wartburg (IA) Holiday Classic
UW-La Crosse 75, Presentation (SD) 53
Wartburg (IA) 76, UW-Superior 67
Waverly, IA
12/29/08
Wittenberg (OH) Tournament
UW-Oshkosh 47, Alma (MI) 38
Wittenberg (OH) 67, Mt. St. Joseph (OH) 55
Springfield, OH
Tue
12/30/08
UW-River Falls 65, St. Scholastica (MN) 55
Duluth, MN
12/30/08
UW-Stevens Point 72, Edgewood 59
Stevens Point
12/30/08
Clarke (IA) Tournament
Mt. Mercy (IA) 79, UW-Platteville 64
Illinois Institute of Technology 67, Clarke (IA) 54
Dubuque, IA
12/30/08
Land of Magic Classic
UW-Whitewater 67, Calvin (MI) 53
Daytona Beach, FL
12/30/08
Wartburg (IA) Holiday Classic
UW-Superior 71, Presentation (SD) 55
UW-La Crosse 65, Wartburg (IA) 57
Waverly, IA
12/30/08
Wittenberg (OH) Tournament
Alma (MI) 59, Mt. St. Joseph (OH) 48
UW-Oshkosh 63, Wittenberg (OH) 60
Springfield, OH
Wed
12/31/08
Clarke (IA) Tournament
UW-Platteville 89, Clarke (IA) 65
Mt. Mercy (IA) 86, Ilinois Institute of Technology 59
Dubuque, IA
Sat
1/3/09
UW-La Crosse 78, UW-Superior 51
La Crosse
1/3/09
UW-Stevens Point 71, UW-Oshkosh 31
Oshkosh
1/3/09
UW-Stout 73, UW-Platteville 52
Platteville
1/3/09
UW-Whitewater 66, UW-River Falls 52
Whitewater
Mon
1/5/09
UW-Stevens Point 80, Lawrence 39
Appleton
Wed
1/7/09
UW-Eau Claire 48, UW-Superior 43
Superior
1/7/09
UW-Platteville 76, UW-Oshkosh 70 (Overtime)
Oshkosh
1/7/09
UW-Stevens Point 71, UW-River Falls 51
Stevens Point
1/7/09
UW-Whitewater 70, UW-La Crosse 61
La Crosse
Sat
1/10/09
UW-La Crosse 75, UW-Stout 56
La Crosse
1/10/09
UW-Oshkosh 75, UW-Superior 67
Oshkosh
1/10/09
UW-Stevens Point 75, UW-Platteville 46
Platteville
1/10/09
UW-Whitewater 73, UW-Eau Claire 61
Whitewater
Wed
1/14/09
UW-Eau Claire 59, UW-Oshkosh 44
Eau Claire
1/14/09
UW-La Crosse 72, UW-Platteville 62
Platteville
1/14/09
UW-River Falls 72, UW-Superior 59
River Falls
1/14/09
UW-Stevens Point 63, UW-Stout 54
Menomonie
Sat
1/17/09
UW-Eau Claire 55, UW-River Falls 51
Eau Claire
1/17/09
UW-La Crosse 52, UW-Oshkosh 48
Oshkosh
1/17/09
UW-Stevens Point 74, UW-Superior 36
Superior
1/17/09
UW-Whitewater 69, UW-Stout 63
Menomonie
Tue
1/20/09
Carroll (WI) 82, UW-Oshkosh 64
Oshkosh
Wed
1/21/09
UW-La Crosse 71, UW-River Falls 54
La Crosse
1/21/09
UW-Stevens Point 66, UW-Eau Claire 60
Stevens Point
1/21/09
UW-Stout 76, UW-Superior 73
Superior
1/21/09
UW-Whitewater 76, UW-Platteville 62
Whitewater
Sat
1/24/09
UW-Eau Claire 64, UW-La Crosse 47
La Crosse
1/24/09
UW-Stevens Point 59, UW-Oshkosh 45
Stevens Point
1/24/09
UW-Stout 83, UW-Platteville 69
Menomonie
1/24/09
UW-Whitewater 91, UW-Superior 48
Whitewater
Mon
1/26/09
UW-River Falls 73, Martin Luther (MN) 55
River Falls
Wed
1/28/09
UW-Eau Claire 70, UW-Superior 43
Eau Claire
1/28/09
UW-La Crosse 62, UW-Whitewater 53
Whitewater
1/28/09
UW-Platteville 57, UW-Oshkosh 52
Platteville
1/28/09
UW-Stevens Point 75, UW-River Falls 49
River Falls
Sat
1/31/09
UW-Eau Claire 71, UW-Whitewater 50
Eau Claire
1/31/09
UW-La Crosse 80, UW-Superior 72
Superior
1/31/09
UW-Platteville 61, UW-River Falls 43
Platteville
1/31/09
UW-Stout 66, UW-Oshkosh 63
Oshkosh
Wed
2/4/09
UW-Eau Claire 61, UW-Oshkosh 55
Oshkosh
2/4/09
UW-La Crosse 80, UW-Platteville 50
La Crosse
2/4/09
UW-River Falls 88, UW-Superior 62
Superior
2/4/09
UW-Stout 67, UW-Stevens Point 64
Stevens Point
Sat
2/7/09
UW-La Crosse 68, UW-Oshkosh 38
La Crosse
2/7/09
UW-River Falls 69, UW-Eau Claire 63
River Falls
2/7/09
UW-Stevens Point 83, UW-Superior 58
Stevens Point
2/7/09
UW-Whitewater 63, UW-Stout 40
Whitewater
Sun
2/8/09
UW-Eau Claire 62, South Dakota 50
Vermillion, SD
Wed
2/11/09
UW-River Falls 58, UW-La Crosse 56
River Falls
2/11/09
UW-Stevens Point 64, UW-Eau Claire 57
Eau Claire
2/11/09
UW-Stout 88, UW-Superior 56
Menomonie
2/11/09
UW-Whitewater 69, UW-Platteville 56
Platteville
Sat
2/14/09
UW-Platteville 60, UW-Superior 54
Platteville
2/14/09
UW-River Falls 74, UW-Oshkosh 65
Oshkosh
2/14/09
UW-Stout 71, UW-La Crosse 60
Menomonie
2/14/09
UW-Whitewater 61, UW-Stevens Point 59
Whitewater
Mon
2/16/09
UW-Superior 102, Crown (MN) 37
Superior
Wed
2/18/09
UW-Eau Claire 60, UW-Platteville 35
Platteville
2/18/09
UW-Stevens Point 63, UW-La Crosse 61
Stevens Point
2/18/09
UW-Stout 84, UW-River Falls 62
River Falls
2/18/09
UW-Whitewater 83, UW-Oshkosh 59
Whitewater
Sat
2/21/09
UW-Eau Claire 59, UW-Stout 41
Menomonie
2/21/09
UW-Oshkosh 62, UW-Superior 59
Superior
2/21/09
UW-Stevens Point 84, UW-Platteville 63
Stevens Point
2/21/09
UW-Whitewater 68, UW-River Falls 56
River Falls
Tue
2/24/09
WIAC Tournament First Round
2/24/09
UW-Eau Claire (#3) 62, UW-River Falls (#6) 47
Eau Claire
2/24/09
UW-Stout (#4) 80, UW-La Crosse (#5) 72
Menomonie
Thu
2/26/09
WIAC Tournament Semifinals
2/26/09
UW-Stevens Point (#1) 76, UW-Stout 64
Stevens Point
2/26/09
UW-Eau Claire 61, UW-Whitewater (#2) 34
Whitewater
Sat
2/28/09
WIAC Tournament Championship
2/28/09
UW-Stevens Point 46, UW-Eau Claire 42
Stevens Point
Fri
3/6/09
NCAA Division III Championship First Round
3/6/09
UW-Eau Claire 62, DePauw (IN) 50
Bloomington, IL
3/6/09
Illinois Wesleyan 80, Ohio Wesleyan 51
Bloomington, IL
3/6/09
Concordia (WI) 76, Concordia-Moorhead (MN) 72
Stevens Point
3/6/09
UW-Stevens Point 77, Maryville (MO) 62
Stevens Point
3/6/09
UW-Whitewater 69, Simpson (IA) 59
St. Joseph, MN
3/6/09
St. Benedict (MN) 55, Ripon 42
St. Joseph, MN
Sat
3/7/09
NCAA Division III Championship Second Round
3/7/09
Illinois Wesleyan 80, UW-Eau Claire 63
Bloomington, IL
3/7/09
UW-Stevens Point 78, Concordia (WI) 58
Stevens Point
3/7/09
St. Benedict (MN) 67, UW-Whitewater 59
St. Joseph, MN
Fri
3/13/09
NCAA Division III Championship Sectional Semifinals
3/13/09
Washington (MO) 56, St. Benedict (MN) 43
Bloomington, IL
3/13/09
Illinois Wesleyan 77, UW-Stevens Point 64
Bloomington, IL

Back to the WIAC home page

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved