2007-08 WIAC Women's Basketball Standings & Results

SCHOOL
WIAC
WIAC
Home
WIAC
Away
Overall
Home
Away
Neutral
Non-Conf
Whitewater*
14-2
8-0
6-2
29-4
13-1
11-2
5-1
14-1
Eau Claire*
14-2
8-0
6-2
23-7
12-2
9-4
2-1
7-4
Stevens Point
12-4
8-0
4-4
24-5
13-1
9-4
2-0
9-1
Stout
10-6
6-2
4-4
17-10
10-3
5-6
2-1
6-3
La Crosse
9-7
5-3
4-4
14-12
5-5
5-7
4-0
5-4
Platteville
5-11
3-5
2-6
11-15
6-5
3-9
2-1
6-3
Oshkosh
5-11
4-4
1-7
10-16
5-4
3-10
2-2
5-4
River Falls
2-14
2-6
0-8
8-18
6-6
2-12
0-0
6-3
Superior
1-15
1-7
0-8
5-20
2-8
2-10
1-2
4-5
*WIAC co-champion

 

Day
Date
Result
Site
Sun
11/4/07
Wisconsin 98, UW-Stout 60 (Exhibition Game)
Madison
           
Fri
11/16/07
UW-River Falls 74, St. Mary's (MN) 59
Winona, MN
11/16/07
UW-Superior 63, Crown (MN) 38
Minneapolis, MN
(Target Center)
11/16/07
Pointer Tip-Off Tournament
St. Scholastica (MN) 60, Milw. School of Eng. 53
UW-Stevens Point 85, Augsburg (MN) 60
Stevens Point
11/16/07
Carroll (WI) Tournament
UW-La Crosse 42, Southwestern (TX) 26
Carroll (WI) 83, Eureka (IL) 46
Waukesha
11/16/07
Millikin (IL) Tournament
UW-Whitewater 92, Millikin (IL) 46
Maryville (MO) 92, Robert Morris (Springfield-IL) 77
Decatur, IL
11/16/07
Minnesota State-Mankato Tournament
Northwood (MI) 84, St. Cloud State (MN) 59
Minnesota State-Mankato 91, UW-Stout 64
Mankato, MN
11/16/07
Rockford (IL) Tournament
Loras (IA) 64, UW-Oshkosh 60
Rockford (IL) 65, Central (IA) 64
Rockford, IL
11/16/07
Wheaton (IL) Tournament
UW-Platteville 67, Aurora (IL) 63
Wheaton (IL) 75, St. Mary's (IN) 56
Wheaton, IL
       
Sat
11/17/07
UW-Eau Claire 62, Luther (IA) 53
Decorah, IA
11/17/07
Winona State (MN) 80, UW-River Falls 45
Winona, MN
11/17/07
UM-Morris 84, UW-Superior 61
Morris, MN
11/17/07
Pointer Tip-Off Tournament
Augsburg (MN) 78, Milw. School of Eng. 56
UW-Stevens Point 81, St. Scholastica (MN) 30
Stevens Point
11/17/07
Carroll (WI) Tournament
Southwestern (TX) 64, Eureka (IL) 39
Carroll (WI) 61, UW-La Crosse 55
Waukesha
11/17/07
Millikin (IL) Tournament
Millikin (IL) 90, Robert Morris (Springfield-IL) 53
UW-Whitewater 93, Maryville (MO) 74
Decatur, IL
11/17/07
Minnesota State-Mankato Tournament
St. Cloud State (MN) 87, UW-Stout 72
Minnesota State-Mankato 81, Northwood (MI) 74
Mankato, MN
11/17/07
Rockford (IL) Tournament
UW-Oshkosh 63, Central (IA) 36
Loras (IA) 67, Rockford (IL) 59
Rockford, IL
11/17/07
Wheaton (IL) Tournament
St. Mary's (IN) 83, Aurora (IL) 47
Wheaton (IL) 63, UW-Platteville 56
Wheaton, IL
           
Tue
11/20/07
UW-Eau Claire 61, St. Norbert 57
De Pere
11/20/07
UW-La Crosse 62, Viterbo 53
La Crosse (Viterbo)
11/20/07
UW-Oshkosh 69, Ripon 55
Ripon
11/20/07
Coe (IA) 76, UW-Platteville 67
Cedar Rapids, IA
11/20/07
Augsburg (MN) 77, UW-River Falls 62
Minneapolis, MN
11/20/07
UW-Stevens Point 90, Wisconsin Lutheran 42
Stevens Point
11/20/07
UW-Stout 73, Northwestern (MN) 46
St. Paul, MN
11/20/07
UW-Superior 59, St. Scholastica (MN) 58
Duluth, MN
           
Fri
11/23/07
Wheaton (IL) 63, UW-Oshkosh 53
Wheaton, IL
11/23/07
UW-Stevens Point 81, North Central (IL) 64
Naperville, IL
11/23/07
UW-Eau Claire Thanksgiving Showcase
Chicago (IL) 66, Edgewood 45
UW-Eau Claire 98, North Park (IL) 38
Eau Claire
11/23/07
UW-Stout Tournament
UW-Stout 90, St. Scholastica (MN) 48
Menomonie
       
Sat
11/24/07
UW-Oshkosh 70, North Central (IL) 63
Naperville, IL
11/24/07
UW-Stevens Point 65, Wheaton (IL) 54
Wheaton, IL
11/24/07
UW-Eau Claire Thanksgiving Showcase
Edgewood 60, North Park (IL) 42
Chicago (IL) 56, UW-Eau Claire 49
Eau Claire
11/24/07
UW-La Crosse Holiday Inn Express Thanksgiving Classic
Lake Forest (IL) 85, Finlandia (MI) 44
Winona State (MN) 68, UW-La Crosse 65
La Crosse
11/24/07
UW-Stout Tournament
Bemidji State (MN) 86, St. Scholastica (MN) 52
Menomonie
11/24/07
Cardinal Stritch Tournament
Davenport (MI) 73, UW-Platteville 62
Cardinal Stritch 79, Temple Baptist (OH) 32
Milwaukee
       
Sun
11/25/07
UW-Whitewater 85, Cornell (IA) 48
Whitewater
11/25/07
UW-La Crosse Holiday Inn Express Thanksgiving Classic
Winona State (MN) 92, Finlandia (MI) 37
Lake Forest (IL) 75, UW-La Crosse 61
La Crosse
11/25/07
UW-Stout Tournament
Bemidji State (MN) 92, UW-Stout 84
Menomonie
11/25/07
Cardinal Stritch Tournament
UW-Platteville 68, Temple Baptist (OH) 20
Davenport (MI) 85, Cardinal Stritch 78
Milwaukee
           
Wed
11/28/07
UW-Eau Claire 86, St. Cloud State (MN) 78
Eau Claire
11/28/07
UW-Platteville 78, Millikin (IL) 63
Platteville
11/28/07
UW-River Falls 86, Finlandia (MI) 55
River Falls
11/28/07
UW-Stout 69, Northland 48
Menomonie
11/28/07
UW-Whitewater 62, Chicago (IL) 53
Chicago, IL
           
Fri
11/30/07
Cardinal Stritch Holiday Tournament
Cardinal Stritch 100, Clarke (IA) 53
UW-La Crosse 75, Bethel (IN) 73
Milwaukee
           
Sat
12/1/07
UW-Eau Claire 70, UW-Stout 59
Menomonie
12/1/07
UW-Oshkosh 69, UW-River Falls 63
Oshkosh
12/1/07
UW-Platteville 66, UW-Superior 43
Platteville
12/1/07
UW-Whitewater 75, UW-Stevens Point 71
Whitewater
12/1/07
Cardinal Stritch Holiday Tournament
Bethel (IN) 80, Clarke (IA) 53
Cardinal Stritch 80, UW-La Crosse 46
Milwaukee
           
Wed
12/5/07
UW-Eau Claire 73, UW-Platteville 61
Platteville
12/5/07
UW-Stevens Point 74, UW-La Crosse 61
Stevens Point
12/5/07
UW-Stout 67, UW-River Falls 66
River Falls
12/5/07
UW-Whitewater 82, UW-Oshkosh 43
Whitewater
           
Sat
12/8/07
UW-Eau Claire 77, UW-La Crosse 61
La Crosse
12/8/07
UW-Platteville 67, UW-River Falls 58
Platteville
12/8/07
UW-Stevens Point 90, Lawrence 37
Stevens Point
12/8/07
UW-Stout 64, UW-Oshkosh 51
Oshkosh
12/8/07
UW-Whitewater 106, UW-Superior 59
Whitewater
           
Mon
12/10/07
Northland 58, UW-Superior 52
Ashland
           
Tue
12/11/07
UW-Eau Claire 76, Carleton (MN) 53
Northfield, MN
12/11/07
UW-River Falls 67, Martin Luther (MN) 54
New Ulm, MN
12/11/07
UW-Stout 103, Finlandia (MI) 45
Menomonie
           
Wed
12/12/07
UW-Whitewater 104, Edgewood 62
Madison
           
Thu
12/13/07
UW-Platteville 65, Dubuque (IA) 49
Platteville
12/13/07
UW-River Falls 60, Macalester (MN) 57 (Overtime)
River Falls
12/13/07
UW-Superior 59, Northwestern (MN) 55
Superior
           
Sat
12/15/07
St. Norbert 62, UW-Oshkosh 40
De Pere
12/15/07
UW-River Falls 72, Northwestern (MN) 63
River Falls
12/15/07
St. Scholastica (MN) 61, UW-Superior 58
Superior
12/15/07
UW-Whitewater 78, Luther (IA) 72 (Overtime)
Decorah, IA
           
Tue
12/18/07
UW-Whitewater 88, Coe (IA) 61
Whitewater
12/18/07
Trip Sports Cruzin Classic
UW-Oshkosh 69, Lakeland 55
Bellarmine (KY) 84, Gannon (PA) 79
Millikin (IL) 58, Mount Union (OH) 49
Xavier (LA) 68, Sterling (KS) 56
Washburn (KS) 57, Cameron (OK) 45
Cardinal Stritch 77, Central Methodist (MO) 49
Central Oklahoma 59, Barry (FL) 50
Fort Lauderdale, FL
           
Thu
12/20/07
Trip Sports Cruzin Classic
Mount Union (OH) 46, UW-Oshkosh 39
Washburn (KS) 66, Central Oklahoma 56
Cameron (OK) 71, Central Missouri 68
Stonehill (MA) 73, Gannon (PA) 52
Fort Lauderdale, FL
           
Thu
12/27/07
San Diego Surf 'N Slam Classic
Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 65, UW-Eau Claire 60
Carroll (WI) 67, Ithaca (NY) 58
Maryville (MO) 84, Rivier (NH) 66
UW-Stevens Point 56, Point Loma Nazarene (CA) 51
San Diego, CA
           
Fri
12/28/07
San Diego Surf 'N Slam Classic
UW-Eau Claire 72, Ithaca (NY) 46
Carroll (WI) 65, Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 64
Point Loma Nazarene (CA) 97, Rivier (NH) 50
UW-Stevens Point 91, Maryville (MO) 66
San Diego, CA
12/28/07
Land of Magic Classic
Hamline (MN) 71, Bridgewater State (MA) 68
UW-Stout 85, SUNY-Oswego 40
Central (IA) 76, Immaculata (PA) 54
Connecticut College 60, Wellesley (MA) 39
Simpson (IA) 70, Albright (PA) 61
Daytona Beach, FL
           
Sat
12/29/07
UW-Platteville 94, Edgewood 92 (Double Overtime)
Madison
12/29/07
Viterbo 66, UW-River Falls 52
La Crosse
12/29/07
San Diego Surf 'N Slam Classic
Ithaca (NY) 77, Rivier (NH) 57
Point Loma Nazarene (CA) 71, UW-Eau Claire 51
Maryville (MO) 68, Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 64
UW-Stevens Point 84, Carroll (WI) 60
San Diego, CA
12/29/07
Land of Magic Classic
UW-La Crosse 85, Bridgewater State (MA) 76
Daytona Beach, FL
12/29/07
Wartburg (IA) Holiday Tournament
Albion (MI) 72, UW-Superior 52
Wartburg (IA) 82, Concordia-Chicago (IL) 63
Waverly, IA
12/29/07
Surf City Classic
Mary Washington (VA) 71, Concordia (CA) 62
UW-Whitewater 73, Widener (PA) 42
Westmont (CA) 72, Daemen (NY) 65
Irvine, CA
           
Sun
12/30/07
Land of Magic Classic
Hamline (MN) 69, Wellesley (MA) 33
Albright (PA) 91, Central (IA) 70
UW-La Crosse 68, Connecticut College 61
UW-Stout 85, Immaculata (PA) 39
Simpson (IA) 82, SUNY-Oswego 56
Daytona Beach, FL
12/30/07
Surf City Classic
Concordia (CA) 62, Case Western Reserve (OH) 59
UW-Whitewater 70, Mary Washington (VA) 67
Irvine, CA
12/30/07
Wartburg (IA) Holiday Tournament
Concordia-Chicago (IL) 80, UW-Superior 63
Wartburg (IA) 67, Albion (MI) 62
Waverly, IA
           
Wed
1/2/08
UW-Oshkosh 75, Finlandia (MI) 48
Oshkosh
1/2/08
UW-Platteville 79, Augustana (IL) 48
Platteville
1/2/08
UW-River Falls 69, St. Scholastica (MN) 55
River Falls
           
Sat
1/5/08
UW-La Crosse 80, UW-Superior 46
Superior
1/5/08
UW-Stevens Point 79, UW-Oshkosh 47
Stevens Point
1/5/08
UW-Stout 80, UW-Platteville 68
Menomonie
1/5/08
UW-Whitewater 86, UW-River Falls 54
River Falls
           
Wed
1/9/08
UW-Eau Claire 54, UW-Superior 21
Eau Claire
1/9/08
UW-Platteville 66, UW-Oshkosh 63
Platteville
1/9/08
UW-Stevens Point 83, UW-River Falls 70
River Falls
1/9/08
UW-Whitewater 92, UW-La Crosse 62
Whitewater
           
Sat
1/12/08
UW-Eau Claire 63, UW-Whitewater 60
Eau Claire
1/12/08
UW-Oshkosh 67, UW-Superior 52
Superior
1/12/08
UW-Stevens Point 78, UW-Platteville 51
Stevens Point
1/12/08
UW-Stout 71, UW-La Crosse 70
Menomonie
           
Wed
1/16/08
UW-Eau Claire 62, UW-Oshkosh 54
Oshkosh
1/16/08
UW-La Crosse 78, UW-Platteville 59
La Crosse
1/16/08
UW-Stevens Point 85, UW-Stout 68
Stevens Point
1/16/08
UW-Superior 80, UW-River Falls 72
Superior
           
Sat
1/19/08
UW-Eau Claire 79, UW-River Falls 60
River Falls
1/19/08
UW-La Crosse 60, UW-Oshkosh 40
La Crosse
1/19/08
UW-Stevens Point 83, UW-Superior 38
Stevens Point
1/19/08
UW-Whitewater 93, UW-Stout 72
Whitewater
           
Wed
1/23/08
UW-Eau Claire 62, UW-Stevens Point 54
Eau Claire
1/23/08
UW-La Crosse 74, UW-River Falls 50
River Falls
1/23/08
UW-Stout 80, UW-Superior 43
Menomonie
1/23/08
UW-Whitewater 85, UW-Platteville 63
Platteville
           
Sat
1/26/08
UW-Eau Claire 60, UW-La Crosse 53
Eau Claire
1/26/08
UW-Oshkosh 59, UW-Stevens Point 42
Oshkosh
1/26/08
UW-Stout 69, UW-Platteville 61
Platteville
1/26/08
UW-Whitewater 92, UW-Superior 41
Superior
           
Wed
1/30/08
UW-Eau Claire 79, UW-Superior 40
Superior
1/30/08
UW-Oshkosh 71, UW-Platteville 62
Oshkosh
1/30/08
UW-Stevens Point 81, UW-River Falls 46
Stevens Point
1/30/08
UW-Whitewater 99, UW-La Crosse 87 (Overtime)
La Crosse
           
Sat
2/2/08
UW-La Crosse 73, UW-Superior 40
La Crosse
2/2/08
UW-Platteville 73, UW-River Falls 56
River Falls
2/2/08
UW-Stout 79, UW-Oshkosh 60
Menomonie
2/2/08
UW-Whitewater 60, UW-Eau Claire 50
Whitewater
           
Wed
2/6/08
UW-Eau Claire 74, UW-Oshkosh 42
Eau Claire
2/6/08
UW-River Falls 70, UW-Superior 41
River Falls
2/6/08
UW-Stout 92, UW-Stevens Point 79 (Overtime)
Menomonie
           
Thu
2/7/08
UW-La Crosse 65, UW-Platteville 58
Platteville
       
Sat
2/9/08
UW-Eau Claire 63, UW-River Falls 52
Eau Claire
2/9/08
UW-La Crosse 67, UW-Oshkosh 58
Oshkosh
2/9/08
UW-Stevens Point 78, UW-Superior 60
Superior
2/9/08
UW-Whitewater 83, UW-Stout 72
Menomonie
           
Wed
2/13/08
UW-La Crosse 69, UW-River Falls 61
La Crosse
2/13/08
UW-Stevens Point 57, UW-Eau Claire 43
Stevens Point
2/13/08
UW-Stout 73, UW-Superior 45
Superior
2/13/08
UW-Whitewater 94, UW-Platteville 64
Whitewater
           
Sat
2/16/08
UW-La Crosse 60, UW-Stout 57
La Crosse
2/16/08
UW-Platteville 55, UW-Superior 46
Superior
2/16/08
UW-River Falls 71, UW-Oshkosh 55
River Falls
2/16/08
UW-Stevens Point 64, UW-Whitewater 62
Stevens Point
           
Tue
2/19/08
UW-Superior 62, Finlandia (MI) 58
Hancock, MI
           
Wed
2/20/08
UW-Eau Claire 76, UW-Platteville 67
Eau Claire
2/20/08
UW-Stevens Point 62, UW-La Crosse 48
La Crosse
2/20/08
UW-Stout 82, UW-River Falls 53
Menomonie
2/20/08
UW-Whitewater 86, UW-Oshkosh 78
Oshkosh
           
Sat
2/23/08
UW-Eau Claire 77, UW-Stout 74
Eau Claire
2/23/08
UW-Oshkosh 55, UW-Superior 39
Oshkosh
2/23/08
UW-Stevens Point 91, UW-Platteville 70
Platteville
2/23/08
UW-Whitewater 82, UW-River Falls 38
Whitewater
           
Tue
2/26/08
WIAC Tournament Quarterfinals
 
2/26/08
UW-Eau Claire (#1) 73, UW-River Falls (#8) 43
Eau Claire
2/26/08
UW-Stout (#4) 65, UW-La Crosse (#5) 63 (Overtime)
Menomonie
2/26/08
UW-Stevens Point (#3) 84, UW-Oshkosh (#6) 62
Stevens Point
2/26/08
UW-Whitewater (#2) 93, UW-Platteville (#7) 53
Whitewater
       
Thu
2/28/08
WIAC Tournament Semifinals
 
2/28/08
UW-Eau Claire 86, UW-Stout 61
Eau Claire
2/28/08
UW-Stevens Point 79, UW-Whitewater 71
Whitewater
       
Sat
3/1/08
WIAC Tournament Championship
 
3/1/08
UW-Stevens Point 62, UW-Eau Claire 50
Eau Claire
           
Fri
3/7/08
NCAA Division III Tournament First Round
 
 
3/7/08
Chicago (IL) 62, St. Thomas (MN) 59
Stevens Point
 
3/7/08
St. Norbert 71, UW-Stevens Point 57
Stevens Point
 
3/7/08
UW-Whitewater 77, Manchester (IN) 60
Bloomington, IL
 
3/7/08
Illinois Wesleyan 111, Maryville (MO) 77
Bloomington, IL
 
3/7/08
UW-Eau Claire 61, Carleton (MN) 52
Indianola, IA
 
3/7/08
Simpson (IA) 73, Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 64
Indianola, IA
           
Sat
3/8/08
NCAA Division III Tournament Second Round
 
3/8/08
Chicago (IL) 65, St. Norbert 52
Stevens Point
3/8/08
UW-Whitewater 87, Illinois Wesleyan 63
Bloomington, IL
3/8/08
Simpson (IA) 70, UW-Eau Claire 63
Indianola, IA
           
Fri
3/14/08
NCAA Division III Tournament Sectional Semifinals
3/14/08
DePauw (IN) 68, Amherst (MA) 63
Whitewater
3/14/08
UW-Whitewater 96, Simpson (IA) 69
Whitewater
           
Sat
3/15/08
NCAA Division III Tournament Sectional Final
3/15/08
UW-Whitewater 83, DePauw (IN) 80
Whitewater
           
Fri
3/21/08
NCAA Division III Tournament Semifinals
 
3/21/08
Messiah (PA) 80, Oglethorpe (GA) 60
Holland, MI
 
3/21/08
Howard Payne (TX) 69, UW-Whitewater 59
Holland, MI
           
Sat
3/22/08
NCAA Division III Tournament Third-Place Game
 
3/22/08
UW-Whitewater 80, Oglethorpe (GA) 67
Holland, MI
 
3/22/08
NCAA Division III Tournament Championship
 
3/22/08
Howard Payne (TX) 68, Messiah (PA) 54
Holland, MI

Back to the WIAC home page

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved