2005-06 WIAC Women's Basketball Standings & Results

SCHOOL
WIAC
WIAC
Home
WIAC
Away
Overall
Home
Away
Neutral
Non-Conf
Central
Region
Stout*^
12-4
7-1
5-3
22-8
12-1
8-4
2-3
7-4
16-5
Oshkosh*
12-4
8-0
4-4
19-8
11-1
5-6
3-1
6-3
17-7
Stevens Point
11-5
8-0
3-5
20-8
12-0
6-8
2-0
7-2
17-8
La Crosse
9-7
5-3
4-4
19-8
9-3
8-5
2-0
9-0
14-8
Eau Claire
8-8
5-3
3-5
13-13
9-3
3-10
1-0
5-4
13-11
River Falls
8-8
6-2
2-6
12-14
9-3
2-11
1-0
4-5
9-12
Whitewater
6-10
5-3
1-7
12-14
6-3
4-11
2-0
6-3
9-12
Platteville
6-10
4-4
2-6
10-15
4-5
4-10
2-0
4-4
9-13
Superior
0-16
0-8
0-8
4-20
4-9
0-11
0-0
4-4
2-19
*2006 WIAC Co-Champion
^2006 NCAA Tournament Automatic Qualifier



Day
Date
Result
Site
Sun
11/13/05
Wisconsin 88, UW-Platteville 33 (Exhibition Game)
Madison
11/13/05
Marquette 80, UW-Stout 58 (Exhibition Game)
Milwaukee
       
Fri
11/18/05
Pointer Tip-Off Classic
St. Scholastica (MN) 74, Macalester (MN) 25
UW-Stevens Point 72, Augustana (IL) 51
Stevens Point
11/18/05
Carroll Tournament
UW-Oshkosh 74, Fontbonne (MO) 51
Carroll 69, Illinois Institute of Technology 55
Waukesha
11/18/05
Colorado College Tip-Off Classic
Colorado College 88, UW-Whitewater 86
Colorado Springs, CO
11/18/05
Kalamazoo (MI) Tip-Off Tournament
UW-River Falls 95, Finlandia (MI) 61
Kalamazoo (MI) 81, Marietta (OH) 71
Kalamazoo, MI
11/18/05
Lake Forest (IL) Tournament
UW-Platteville 57, Concordia (WI) 41
Lake Forest (IL) 65, Concordia (IL) 57
Lake Forest, IL
11/18/05
Minnesota State-Mankato Tournament
St. Cloud State (MN) 110, UM-Crookston 77
UW-Stout 89, Minnesota State-Mankato 86 (Overtime)
Mankato, MN
11/18/05
Rockford (IL) Tip-Off Tournament
UW-La Crosse 63, St. Mary's (MN) 38
Rockford (IL) 80, Milw. School of Engineering 64
Rockford, IL
       
Sat
11/19/05
UW-Superior 65, St. Catherine (MN) 53
Superior
11/19/05
Pointer Tip-Off Classic
Augustana (IL) 88, Macalester (MN) 31
UW-Stevens Point 67, St. Scholastica (MN) 50
Stevens Point
11/19/05
Carroll Tournament
Fontbonne (MO) 73, Illinois Institute of Technology 48
Carroll 71, UW-Oshkosh 58
Waukesha
11/19/05
Colorado College Tip-Off Classic
UW-Whitewater 85, Nebraska Wesleyan 71
Colorado Springs, CO
11/19/05
Kalamazoo (MI) Tip-Off Tournament
Finlandia (MI) 65, Marietta (OH) 56
Kalamazoo (MI) 63, UW-River Falls 54
Kalamazoo, MI
11/19/05
Lake Forest (IL) Tournament
Concordia (WI) 63, Concordia (IL) 56
Lake Forest (IL) 52, UW-Platteville 48
Lake Forest, IL
11/19/05
Millikin (IL) Tip-Off Tournament
UW-Eau Claire 77, Webster (MO) 55
Decatur, IL
11/19/05
Minnesota State-Mankato Tournament
Minnesota State-Mankato 81, UM-Crooskton 73
St. Cloud State (MN) 92, UW-Stout 75
Mankato, MN
11/19/05
Rockford (IL) Tip-Off Tournament
St. Mary's (MN) 62, Milw. School of Engineering 55
UW-La Crosse 68, Rockford (IL) 65
Rockford, IL
       
Sun
11/20/05
Millikin (IL) Tip-Off Tournament
Millikin (IL) 77, UW-Eau Claire 56
Decatur, IL
           
Tue
11/22/05
St. Norbert 61, UW-Eau Claire 47
De Pere
11/22/05
UW-La Crosse 58, Viterbo 52
Viterbo
11/22/05
UW-Oshkosh 88, Concordia (IL) 23
Oshkosh
11/22/05
St. Ambrose (IA) 55, UW-Platteville 54
Davenport, IA
11/22/05
Hamline (MN) 65, UW-River Falls 53
St. Paul, MN
11/22/05
UW-Stevens Point 98, Wisconsin Lutheran 62
Stevens Point
11/22/05
UW-Stout 74, Northwestern (MN) 56
St. Paul, MN
11/22/05
Northland 57, UW-Superior 49
Ashland
11/22/05
UW-Whitewater 81, Cardinal Stritch 72
Whitewater
           
Fri
11/25/05
UW-Oshkosh 61, Edgewood 46
Oshkosh
11/25/05
Eau Claire Thanksgiving Showcase
Luther (IA) 83, Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 51
UW-Eau Claire 60, St. Scholastica (MN) 48
Eau Claire
11/25/05
Mississippi River Challenge
UW-Platteville 48, Dubuque (IA) 37
Clarke (IA) 51, Loras (IA) 45
U of Dubuque, IA
       
Sat
11/26/05
UW-Oshkosh 69, Ripon 59
Ripon
11/26/05
UW-River Falls 75, Viterbo 71
River Falls
11/26/05
UW-Stevens Point 83, North Central (IL) 75
Naperville, IL
11/26/05
UW-Whitewater 83, Lake Forest (IL) 70
Whitewater
11/26/05
Eau Claire Thanksgiving Showcase
Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 73, St. Scholastica (MN) 60
UW-Eau Claire 64, Luther (IA) 59
Eau Claire
11/26/05
Holiday Inn Express Eagle Thanksgiving Classic
Lakeland 65, Buena Vista (IA) 63
UW-La Crosse 83, Finlandia (MI) 46
La Crosse
11/26/05
Mississippi River Challenge
UW-Platteville 65, Loras (IA) 61
Dubuque (IA) 73, Clarke (IA) 65
U of Dubuque, IA
           
Sun
11/27/05
St. Thomas (MN) 66, UW-River Falls 64 (Overtime)
St. Paul, MN
11/27/05
Illinois Wesleyan 80, UW-Stevens Point 63
Bloomington, IL
11/27/05
UW-Stout 83, Northland 43
Menomonie
11/27/05
Holiday Inn Express Eagle Thanksgiving Classic
Buena Vista (IA) 113, Finlandia (MI) 75
UW-La Crosse 78, Lakeland 50
La Crosse
           
Wed
11/30/05
UW-La Crosse 76, UW-Whitewater 64
Whitewater
11/30/05
UW-Oshkosh 69, UW-Stevens Point 62
Oshkosh
11/30/05
Augustana (IL) 60, UW-Platteville 54
Platteville
11/30/05
UW-River Falls 70, UW-Superior 53
Superior
11/30/05
UW-Stout 82, UW-Eau Claire 62
Menomonie
December 2005
Sat
12/3/05
UW-La Crosse 72, UW-Eau Claire 63
Eau Claire
12/3/05
UW-Oshkosh 76, UW-Superior 54
Superior
12/3/05
UW-Platteville 63, UW-Stout 54
Menomonie
12/3/05
UW-Stevens Point 71, UW-River Falls 60
Stevens Point
           
Mon
12/5/05
Carroll 90, UW-Stevens Point 88
Waukesha
           
Wed
12/7/05
UW-La Crosse 60, UW-Platteville 56
Platteville
12/7/05
UW-River Falls 72, UW-Eau Claire 61
River Falls
12/7/05
UW-Stevens Point 86, UW-Whitewater 57
Stevens Point
12/7/05
UW-Stout 95, UW-Superior 70
Menomonie
           
Sat
12/10/05
UW-Eau Claire 66, Carroll 61
Eau Claire
12/10/05
UW-La Crosse 62, UW-Stevens Point 55
La Crosse
12/10/05
UW-Oshkosh 80, UW-Stout 68
Oshkosh
12/10/05
UW-Platteville 63, UW-River Falls 61
Platteville
12/10/05
UW-Whitewater 79, UW-Superior 63
Whitewater
           
Sun
12/11/05
Winona State (MN) 66, UW-River Falls 59
Winona, MN
           
Mon
12/12/05
UW-La Crosse 72, Edgewood 48
La Crosse
           
Tue
12/13/05
UW-Eau Claire 59, Carleton (MN) 50
Eau Claire
12/13/05
UW-Stout 93, St. Scholastica (MN) 56
Menomonie
12/13/05
UW-Superior 71, Northwestern (MN) 66
Superior
           
Wed
12/14/05
UW-River Falls 65, Macalester (MN) 29
River Falls
           
Thur
12/15/05
UW-Stevens Point 81, Finlandia (MI) 76
Hancock, MI
           
Fri
12/16/05
UW-River Falls 62, Northwestern (MN) 32
River Falls
12/16/05
St. Scholastica (MN) 81, UW-Superior 56
Duluth, MN
       
Sat
12/17/05
Edgewood 65, UW-Whitewater 38
Madison
12/17/05
Franklin (IN) Tournament
Franklin (IN) 88, Olivet (MI) 72
North Park (IL) 61, UW-Oshkosh 56
Franklin, IN
       
Sun
12/18/05
Franklin (IN) Tournament
UW-Oshkosh 82, Olivet (MI) 65
Franklin (IN) 72, North Park (IL) 55
Franklin, IN
           
Tue
12/20/05
UW-Whitewater 70, St. Norbert 64 (Overtime)
De Pere
           
Wed
12/28/05
Occidental (CA) Classic
Oglethorpe (GA) 70, Chapman (CA) 59
UW-La Crosse 82, Occidental (CA) 47
Occidental, CA
12/28/05
Surf-N-Slam Tournament
Point Loma Nazarene (CA) 67, Tufts (MA) 44
UW-Stout 62, Messiah (PA) 55
Millikin (IL) 48, St. Norbert 45
San Diego, CA
           
Thur
12/29/05
Emory (GA) 60, UW-Oshkosh 59
Atlanta, GA
12/29/05
UW-Platteville 63, Earlham (IN) 52
Richmond, IN
12/29/05
UW-Stevens Point 68, Baruch (NY) 55
Daytona, FL
12/29/05
St. Scholastica (MN) 72, UW-Superior 67
Superior
12/29/05
Occidental (CA) Classic
UW-La Crosse 50, Chapman (CA) 49
Oglethorpe (GA) 81, Occidental (CA) 60
Occidental, CA
12/29/05
Rockford (IL) Tournament
UW-Whitewater 73, Wartburg (IA) 59
Rockford (IL) 63, Northland 50
Rockford, IL
12/29/05
Surf-N-Slam Tournament
Messiah (PA) 62, St. Norbert 58
Point Loma Nazarene (CA) 77, UW-Stout 65
Millikin (IL) 49, Tufts (MA) 45
San Diego, CA
           
Fri
12/30/05
Chapman (CA) 60, UW-Eau Claire 44
Chapman, CA
12/30/05
UW-Oshkosh 68, Maryville (TN) 59
Atlanta, GA
12/30/05
Thomas More (KY) 55, UW-Platteville 40
Crestview Hills, KY
12/30/05
UW-Stevens Point 87, SUNY-Oswego 75 (Overtime)
Daytona, FL
12/30/05
Finlandia (MI) 91, UW-Superior 74
Hancock, MI
12/30/05
Rockford (IL) Tournament
Northland 51, Wartburg (IA) 42
UW-Whitewater 52, Rockford (IL) 48
Rockford, IL
12/30/05
Surf-N-Slam Tournament
Messiah (PA) 67, Tufts (MA) 50
St. Norbert 69, UW-Stout 58
Point Loma Nazarene (CA) 72, Millikin (IL) 55
San Diego, CA
       
Sat
12/31/05
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (CA) 69, UW-Eau Claire 55
Claremont, CA
12/31/05
UW-La Crosse 90, Pomona-Pitzer (CA) 52
Claremont, CA
12/31/05
Judson (IL) 66, UW-Whitewater 64
Elgin, IL
January 2006
Mon
1/2/06
St. Scholastica (MN) 69, UW-River Falls 56
River Falls
           
Tue
1/3/06
UW-Platteville 50, UW-Oshkosh 49
Platteville
1/3/06
UW-Whitewater 85, UW-Eau Claire 71
Whitewater
           
Wed
1/4/06
UW-Stevens Point 87, UW-Superior 51
Superior
1/4/06
UW-Stout 68, UW-La Crosse 55
Menomonie
           
Sat
1/7/06
UW-Oshkosh 63, UW-Eau Claire 59 (Overtime)
Eau Claire
1/7/06
UW-Platteville 66, UW-Superior 53
Superior
1/7/06
UW-River Falls 69, UW-Whitewater 59
River Falls
1/7/06
UW-Stevens Point 97, UW-Stout 66
Stevens Point
           
Tue
1/10/06
UW-Superior 80, Finlandia (MI) 63
Superior
           
Wed
1/11/06
UW-Eau Claire 67, UW-Stevens Point 63
Eau Claire
1/11/06
UW-Oshkosh 84, UW-La Crosse 62
La Crosse
1/11/06
UW-Stout 71, UW-River Falls 59
River Falls
1/11/06
UW-Whitewater 79, UW-Platteville 50
Whitewater
           
Sat
1/14/06
UW-Eau Claire 71, UW-Platteville 60
Platteville
1/14/06
UW-La Crosse 66, UW-Superior 59
La Crosse
1/14/06
UW-Oshkosh 75, UW-River Falls 72
Oshkosh
1/14/06
UW-Stout 77, UW-Whitewater 55
Menomonie
           
Wed
1/18/06
UW-Eau Claire 77, UW-Superior 54
Superior
1/18/06
UW-Oshkosh 70, UW-Whitewater 65
Oshkosh
1/18/06
UW-River Falls 74, UW-La Crosse 52
River Falls
1/18/06
UW-Stevens Point 72, UW-Platteville 44
Platteville
           
Sat
1/21/06
UW-Eau Claire 66, UW-La Crosse 50
La Crosse
1/21/06
UW-Oshkosh 83, UW-Superior 48
Oshkosh
1/21/06
UW-Stevens Point 55, UW-River Falls 46
River Falls
1/21/06
UW-Stout 61, UW-Platteville 52
Platteville
           
Wed
1/25/06
UW-La Crosse 80, UW-Whitewater 69
La Crosse
1/25/06
UW-River Falls 56, UW-Superior 46
River Falls
1/25/06
UW-Stevens Point 66, UW-Oshkosh 63
Stevens Point
1/25/06
UW-Stout 67, UW-Eau Claire 54
Eau Claire
           
Sat
1/28/06
UW-Eau Claire 49, UW-Platteville 37
Eau Claire
1/28/06
UW-La Crosse 67, UW-Superior 37
Superior
1/28/06
UW-River Falls 67, UW-Oshkosh 48
River Falls
1/28/06
UW-Whitewater 63, UW-Stout 57
Whitewater
           
Tue
1/31/06
UW-Superior 51, Northland 45
Superior
February 2006
Wed
2/1/06
UW-Oshkosh 62, UW-La Crosse 55
Oshkosh
2/1/06
UW-Platteville 59, UW-Whitewater 56
Platteville
2/1/06
UW-Stevens Point 68, UW-Eau Claire 54
Stevens Point
2/1/06
UW-Stout 64, UW-River Falls 56
Menomonie
           
Sat
2/4/06
UW-River Falls 50, UW-Platteville 47
River Falls
2/4/06
UW-Stevens Point 71, UW-La Crosse 56
Stevens Point
2/4/06
UW-Stout 88, UW-Oshkosh 73
Menomonie
2/4/06
UW-Whitewater 95, UW-Superior 75
Superior
           
Wed
2/8/06
UW-Eau Claire 56, UW-River Falls 32
Eau Claire
2/8/06
UW-La Crosse 69, UW-Platteville 64
La Crosse
2/8/06
UW-Stout 92, UW-Superior 74
Superior
2/8/06
UW-Whitewater 65, UW-Stevens Point 61
Whitewater
           
Sat
2/11/06
UW-Oshkosh 61, UW-Eau Claire 45
Oshkosh
2/11/06
UW-Platteville 60, UW-Superior 51
Platteville
2/11/06
UW-River Falls 65, UW-Whitewater 52
Whitewater
2/11/06
UW-Stout 80, UW-Stevens Point 54
Menomonie
           
Wed
2/15/06
UW-Eau Claire 64, UW-Superior 43
Eau Claire
2/15/06
UW-La Crosse 56, UW-River Falls 49
La Crosse
2/15/06
UW-Oshkosh 80, UW-Whitewater 69
Whitewater
2/15/06
UW-Stevens Point 81, UW-Platteville 65
Stevens Point
           
Sat
2/18/06
UW-Eau Claire 67, UW-Whitewater 61
Eau Claire
2/18/06
UW-Oshkosh 61, UW-Platteville 58 (Overtime)
Oshkosh
2/18/06
UW-Stevens Point 90, UW-Superior 70
Stevens Point
2/18/06
UW-Stout 57, UW-La Crosse 49
La Crosse
       
Mon
2/20/06
WIAC Tournament Quarterfinals
2/20/06
UW-Stout (#1) 80, UW-Whitewater (#8) 76
Menomonie
2/20/06
UW-La Crosse (#4) 63, UW-River Falls (#5) 53
La Crosse
2/20/06
UW-Stevens Point (#3) 84, UW-Eau Claire (#6) 74
Stevens Point
2/20/06
UW-Oshkosh (#2) 83, UW-Platteville (#7) 54
Oshkosh
       
Wed
2/22/06
WIAC Tournament Semifinals
2/22/06
UW-Stout 75, UW-La Crosse 69
Menomonie
2/22/06
UW-Stevens Point 68, UW-Oshkosh 58
Oshkosh
       
Sat
2/25/06
WIAC Tournament Championship
2/25/06
UW-Stout 84, UW-Stevens Point 70
Menomonie
March 2006
Fri
3/3/06
NCAA Division III Tournament First Round
 
3/3/06
UW-Stout 61, Concordia-Moorhead (MN) 37
Indianola, IA
3/3/06
Simpson (IA) 73, St. Benedict (MN) 70
Indianola, IA
       
Sat
3/4/06
NCAA Division III Tournament Second Round
 
3/4/06
UW-Stout 78, Simpson (IA) 68
Indianola, IA
       
Fri
3/10/06
NCAA Division III Sectional Semifinals
 
Randolph-Macon (VA) 80, UW-Stout 71
Tacoma, WA

 

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved