2003-04 WIAC Women's Basketball Standings & Results

SCHOOL
WIAC
WIAC
Home
WIAC
Away
Overall
Home
Away
Neutral
Non-Conf
Central Reg
Stevens Point*
13-3
7-1
6-2
28-5
17-1
8-2
3-2
12-2
24-3
Oshkosh*
13-3
6-2
7-1
21-6
11-2
8-4
2-0
6-2
20-5
Eau Claire
12-4
6-2
6-2
21-6
8-3
10-3
3-0
8-1
18-5
Stout
10-6
7-1
3-5
18-9
10-1
6-7
2-1
7-2
13-7
Platteville
8-8
5-3
3-5
14-12
8-4
5-8
1-0
6-3
12-10
Whitewater
5-11
2-6
3-5
9-17
3-7
4-9
2-1
4-5
8-13
River Falls
4-12
2-6
2-6
13-13
6-6
5-7
2-0
9-0
9-13
Superior
4-12
2-6
2-6
10-16
5-7
4-9
1-0
6-3
7-14
La Crosse
3-13
0-8
3-5
9-16
1-9
6-6
2-1
6-3
5-14
*2004 WIAC Co-Champion


Day
Date
Result
Site
Fri
11/21/03
UW-La Crosse 76, Augsburg (MN) 74
Minneapolis, MN
11/21/03
UW-River Falls Classic
Northwestern (MN) 77, St. Ambrose (IA) 53
UW-River Falls 74, St. Scholastica (MN) 65
River Falls
11/21/03
Pointer Tipoff Classic
Lawrence 57, Cornell (IA) 32
UW-Stevens Point 87, Augustana (IL) 50
Stevens Point
11/21/03
Carroll Tournament
UW-Whitewater 69, Kendall (IL) 62
Carthage 47, Carroll 34
Waukesha
11/21/03
Dakota State (SD) Tournament
UW-Superior 80, Mt. Mercy (IA) 73 (Overtime)
Dakota State (SD) 66, Martin Luther (MN) 56
Madison, SD
11/21/03
Kalamazoo (MI) Tipoff Tournament
UW-Stout 65, Denison (OH) 64
Kalamazoo (MI) 78, Milwaukee School of Engineering 43
Kalamazoo, MI
11/21/03
Lakeland Tournament
Lakeland 55, Aurora (IL) 44
UW-Oshkosh 87, Ripon 60
Sheboygan
11/21/03
Randolph-Macon (VA) Tournament
Randolph-Macon (VA) 90, UW-Platteville 81 (Overtime)
Goucher (MD) 79, Christopher Newport (VA) 66
Ashland, VA
11/21/03
Wisconsin Lutheran Tournament
UW-Eau Claire 83, Clarke (IA) 29
Wisconsin Lutheran 76, Beloit 61
Milwaukee
Sat
11/22/03
Bethel (MN) 75, UW-La Crosse 66
St. Paul, MN
11/22/03
UW-River Falls Classic
UW-River Falls 70, Northwestern (MN) 59
St. Ambrose (IA) 73, St. Scholastica (MN) 68
River Falls
11/22/03
Pointer Tipoff Classic
Augustana (IL) 81, Cornell (IA) 67
UW-Stevens Point 73, Lawrence 57
Stevens Point
11/22/03
Carroll Tournament
Carroll 61, Kendall (IL) 55
UW-Whitewater 52, Carthage 46
Waukesha
11/22/03
Dakota State (SD) Tournament
Martin Luther 66, Mt. Mercy (IA) 58
Dakota State 64, UW-Superior 56
Madison, SD
11/22/03
Kalamazoo (MI) Tournament
Denison 67, Milwaukee School of Engineering 41
UW-Stout 66, Kalamazoo (MI) 58
Kalamazoo, MI
11/22/03
Lakeland Tournament
Ripon 78, Aurora (IL) 67
UW-Oshkosh 75, Lakeland 48
Sheboygan
11/22/03
Randolph-Macon (VA) Tournament
UW-Platteville 64, Goucher (MD) 31
Christopher Newport (VA) 88, Randolph-Macon (VA) 85 (OT)
Ashland, VA
 
11/22/03
Wisconsin Lutheran Tournament
Beloit 75, Clarke (IA) 54
UW-Eau Claire 51, Wisconsin Lutheran 34
Milwaukee
Tues
11/25/03
UW-Eau Claire 76, St. Norbert 57
De Pere
11/25/03
UW-La Crosse 65, Viterbo 53
Viterbo
11/25/03
St. Ambrose (IA) 60, UW-Platteville 57
Davenport, IA
11/25/03
UW-River Falls 72, Bethel (MN) 67
St. Paul, MN
11/25/03
UW-Stevens Point 72, Wisconsin Lutheran 30
Stevens Point
11/25/03
UW-Stout 89, Northwestern (MN) 59
Roseville, MN
11/25/03
UW-Superior 84, Northland 58
Ashland
Fri
11/28/03
UW-Eau Claire Thanksgiving Showcase
Buena Vista (IA) 67, Lakeland 45
Morningside (IA) 76, UW-Eau Claire 67
Eau Claire
11/28/03
Holiday Inn Express Thanksgiving Classic
Grand View (IA) 77, Finlandia (MI) 67
UW-La Crosse 71, Upper Iowa 62
La Crosse
 
11/28/03
UW-Oshkosh Holiday Classic
UW-Oshkosh 81, Edgewood 45
North Park (IL) 57, Wisconsin Lutheran 46
Oshkosh
11/28/03
Mississippi River Challenge
Loras (IA) 55, Clarke (IA) 48
UW-Platteville 71, Dubuque (IA) 37
Platteville
Sat
11/29/03
UW-Stevens Point 96, Wheaton (IL) 62
Stevens Point
 
11/29/03
Viterbo 79, UW-Whitewater 72
La Crosse
 
11/29/03
UW-Eau Claire Thanksgiving Showcase
UW-Eau Claire 91, Lakeland 51
Morningside (IA) 88, Buena Vista (IA) 67
Eau Claire
 
11/29/03
Holiday Inn Express Thanksgiving Classic
Finlandia (MI) 79, Upper Iowa 72
Grand View (IA) 63, UW-La Crosse 60
La Crosse
 
11/29/03
UW-Oshkosh Holiday Classic
North Park (IL) 59, Edgewood 51
UW-Oshkosh 67, Wisconsin Lutheran 57
Oshkosh
 
11/29/03
Mississippi River Challenge
Dubuque (IA) 76, Clarke (IA) 67
UW-Platteville 60, Loras (IA) 44
Platteville
Sun
11/30/03
UW-Stout 92, Northland 43
Menomonie
11/30/03
UW-Superior 66, Augsburg (MN) 57
Superior
December 2003
Mon
12/1/03
UW-Whitewater 65, Wisconsin Lutheran 44
Whitewater
Tues
12/2/03
UW-Eau Claire 46, UW-La Crosse 45
La Crosse
12/2/03
UW-Oshkosh 62, UW-Platteville 60
Oshkosh
12/2/03
UW-Stevens Point 94, UW-River Falls 50
Stevens Point
12/2/03
UW-Stout 94, UW-Superior 58
Menomonie
Thur
12/4/04
UW-Whitewater 66, Edgewood 54
Madison
Sat
12/6/03
UW-Eau Claire 70, UW-Stout 69 (Overtime)
Eau Claire
 
12/6/03
UW-Oshkosh 73, UW-River Falls 57
River Falls
 
12/6/03
UW-Platteville 62, UW-La Crosse 52
Platteville
 
12/6/03
UW-Stevens Point 78, Ripon 53
Ripon
 
12/6/03
UW-Whitewater 80, UW-Superior 65
Superior
Tues
12/9/03
UW-Eau Claire 66, UW-Superior 65
Superior
12/9/03
UW-River Falls 73, UW-La Crosse 61
La Crosse
12/9/03
UW-Stevens Point 76, UW-Stout 75
Menomonie
Wed
12/10/03
UW-Platteville 81, UW-Whitewater 65
Whitewater
Thur
12/11/03
UW-River Falls 69, Macalester (MN) 44
St. Paul, MN
Fri
12/12/03
UW-Platteville 76, Minnesota State-Mankato 66
Mankato, MN
Sat
12/13/03
UW-Eau Claire 78, St. Scholastica (MN) 74
Duluth, MN
12/13/03
UW-River Falls 68, Viterbo 57
River Falls
12/13/03
UW-Stevens Point 100, Carroll 65
Waukesha
12/13/03
St. Cloud State (MN) 88, UW-Stout 83
St. Cloud, MN
12/13/03
Finlandia (MI) 55, UW-Superior 46
Hancock, MI
12/13/03
Cardinal Stritch 72, UW-Whitewater 55
Whitewater
Mon
12/15/03
UW-Stout 82, Martin Luther (MN) 67
New Ulm, MN
Tues
12/16/03
St. Norbert 79, UW-Whitewater 62
De Pere
Thur
12/18/03
UW-La Crosse 60, Silver Lake 39
Manitowoc
12/18/03
UW-Oshkosh 70, St. Norbert 55
Oshkosh
Sat
12/20/03
Millikin (IL) Tournament
UW-Oshkosh 73, Kalamazoo (MI) 47
Millikin (IL) 65, Kendall (IL) 59
Decatur, IL
Sun
12/21/03
UW-River Falls 88, SUNY-Oswego 68
Las Vegas, NV
12/21/03
Millikin (IL) Tournament
Kalamazoo (MI) 58, Kendall (IL) 52
Millikin (IL) 62, UW-Oshkosh 56
Decatur, IL
Mon
12/22/03
UW-River Falls 79, Maryville (MO) 70
Las Vegas, NV
Sat
12/27/03
UW-Superior 72, Northwestern (MN) 71
Superior
 
12/27/03
Surf-N-Slam Tournament
Point Loma Nazarene (CA) 65, Thomas More (KY) 61
Ithaca (NY) 71, UW-La Crosse 63
UW-Stevens Point 89, Rutgers-Camden (NJ) 48
San Diego, CA
Sun
12/28/03
Trinity (TX) 68, UW-Oshkosh 61
San Antonio, TX
 
12/28/03
California Lutheran Tournament
Puget Sound (WA) 93, California Lutheran 74
UW-Eau Claire 69, Linfield (OR) 49
Thousand Oaks, CA
Mon
12/29/03
UW-Stout 102, Keene State (NH) 65
Phoenix, AZ
 
12/29/03
California Lutheran Tournament
Linfield (OR) 76, California Lutheran 66
UW-Eau Claire 55, Puget Sound (WA) 45
Thousand Oaks, CA
12/29/03
Kalamazoo (MI) Tournament
DePauw (IN) 61, Hope (MI) 53
Kalamazoo (MI) 72, UW-Whitewater 63
Kalamazoo, MI
12/29/03
Surf-N-Slam Tournament
UW-La Crosse 70, Rutgers-Camden (NJ) 60
Point Loma Nazarene (CA) 87, Ithaca (NY) 59
UW-Stevens Point 91, Thomas More (KY) 61
San Diego, CA
Tue
12/30/03
Wartburg (IA) 64, UW-Platteville 61
Platteville
12/30/03
UW-River Falls 67, Beloit 63
River Falls
12/30/03
UW-Superior 66, St. Scholastica (MN) 55
Duluth, MN
12/30/03
Kalamazoo (MI) Tournament
Hope (MI) 91, UW-Whitewater 54
DePauw (IN) 74, Kalamazoo (MI) 52
Kalamazoo, MI
12/30/03
Surf-N-Slam Tournament
UW-La Crosse 64, Thomas More (KY) 52
Ithaca (NY) 60, Rutgers-Camden (NJ) 53
UW-Stevens Point 75, Point Loma Nazarene (CA) 59
San Diego, CA
Wed
12/31/03
Southern Maine 81, UW-Stout 71
Phoenix, AZ
January 2004
Sat
1/3/04
UW-Stevens Point 57, UW-Eau Claire 55
Stevens Point
1/3/04
UW-Oshkosh 85, UW-Stout 79
Oshkosh
1/3/04
UW-Platteville 68, UW-Superior 67
Platteville
1/3/04
UW-Whitewater 63, UW-River Falls 60
River Falls
Tues
1/6/04
UW-Eau Claire 71, UW-River Falls 50
Eau Claire
1/6/04
UW-Oshkosh 64, UW-Whitewater 53
Whitewater
1/6/04
UW-Platteville 78, UW-Stevens Point 61
Platteville
1/6/04
UW-Stout 111, St. Scholastica (MN) 69
Menomonie
1/6/04
UW-Superior 72, UW-La Crosse 65
Superior
Sat
1/10/04
UW-Eau Claire 86, UW-Whitewater 50
Eau Claire
1/10/04
UW-Oshkosh 69, UW-Superior 54
Oshkosh
1/10/04
UW-River Falls 72, Lakeland 69 (Overtime)
Sheboygan
1/10/04
UW-Stevens Point 89, UW-La Crosse 67
La Crosse
1/10/04
UW-Stout 61, UW-Platteville 60
Menomonie
Tues
1/13/04
UW-Eau Claire 57, UW-Oshkosh 53
Oshkosh
1/13/04
UW-Platteville 80, Concordia 52
Mequon
1/13/04
UW-Stevens Point 76, UW-Whitewater 40
Stevens Point
1/13/04
UW-Stout 77, UW-La Crosse 61
La Crosse
1/13/04
UW-Superior 73, UW-River Falls 70
River Falls
Sat
1/17/04
UW-Oshkosh 72, UW-La Crosse 57
Oshkosh
1/17/04
UW-River Falls 58, UW-Platteville 55
Platteville
1/17/04
UW-Stevens Point 74, UW-Superior 61
Superior
1/17/04
UW-Stout 65, UW-Whitewater 50
Whitewater
Sun
1/18/04
UW-Eau Claire 57, Viterbo 47
La Crosse
Tues
1/20/04
UW-Eau Claire 58, UW-Platteville 42
Eau Claire
1/20/04
UW-Oshkosh 75, UW-Stevens Point 74 (Overtime)
Stevens Point
1/20/04
UW-Stout 73, UW-River Falls 52
Menomonie
1/20/04
St. Scholastica (MN) 82, UW-Superior 80 (Overtime)
Superior
1/20/04
UW-Whitewater 73, UW-La Crosse 72
La Crosse
Sat
1/24/04
UW-Oshkosh 69, UW-River Falls 59
Oshkosh
1/24/04
UW-Platteville 70, UW-La Crosse 55
La Crosse
1/24/04
UW-Stout 62, UW-Eau Claire 51
Menomonie
1/24/04
UW-Whitewater 91, UW-Superior 59
Whitewater
Wed
1/28/04
UW-La Crosse 60, UW-River Falls 55
River Falls
1/28/04
UW-Stevens Point 72, UW-Stout 66
Stevens Point
1/28/04
UW-Eau Claire 74, UW-Superior 51
Eau Claire
1/28/04
UW-Platteville 84, UW-Whitewater 75
Platteville
Sat
1/31/04
UW-Eau Claire 77, UW-Whitewater 58
Whitewater
1/31/04
UW-Oshkosh 72, UW-Superior 61
Superior
1/31/04
UW-Platteville 67, UW-Stout 55
Platteville
1/31/04
UW-Stevens Point 84, UW-La Crosse 69
Stevens Point
February 2004
Wed
2/4/04
UW-La Crosse 60, UW-Eau Claire 57
Eau Claire
2/4/04
UW-Oshkosh 62, UW-Platteville 48
Platteville
2/4/04
UW-Stevens Point 88, UW-River Falls 76
River Falls
2/4/04
UW-Stout 80, UW-Superior 65
Superior
Sat
2/7/04
UW-Eau Claire 51, UW-River Falls 40
River Falls
2/7/04
UW-Oshkosh 75, UW-Whitewater 68
Oshkosh
2/7/04
UW-Stevens Point 63, UW-Platteville 47
Stevens Point
2/7/04
UW-Superior 70, UW-La Crosse 45
La Crosse
Tues
2/10/04
UW-Platteville 83, Edgewood 33
Platteville
Wed
2/11/04
UW-Oshkosh 63, UW-Eau Claire 60
Eau Claire
2/11/04
UW-Stevens Point 77, UW-Whitewater 57
Whitewater
2/11/04
UW-Stout 87, UW-La Crosse 58
Menomonie
2/11/04
UW-Superior 69, UW-River Falls 64 (Overtime)
Superior
Sat
2/14/04
UW-Eau Claire 64, UW-Stevens Point 60
Eau Claire
2/14/04
UW-Platteville 72, UW-Superior 51
Superior
2/14/04
UW-Stout 79, UW-Oshkosh 72
Menomonie
2/14/04
UW-Whitewater 79, UW-River Falls 71
Whitewater
Tues
2/17/04
UW-Superior 74, Finlandia (MI) 72
Superior
Wed
2/18/04
UW-Eau Claire 70, UW-Platteville 65
Platteville
2/18/04
UW-La Crosse 89, UW-Whitewater 74
Whitewater
2/18/04
UW-River Falls 81, UW-Stout 70
River Falls
2/18/04
UW-Stevens Point 79, UW-Oshkosh 77 (Overtime)
Oshkosh
Sat
2/21/04
UW-Oshkosh 67, UW-La Crosse 45
La Crosse
2/21/04
UW-River Falls 73, UW-Platteville 55
River Falls
2/21/04
UW-Stevens Point 80, UW-Superior 43
Stevens Point
2/21/04
UW-Stout 87, UW-Whitewater 62
Menomonie
Mon
2/23/04
WIAC Tournament Quarterfinals
 
2/23/04
UW-Stevens Point (#1) 90, UW-River Falls (#8) 57
Stevens Point
2/23/04
UW-Stout (#4) 77, UW-Platteville (#5) 65
Menomonie
2/23/04
UW-Eau Claire (#3) 76, UW-Whitewater (#6) 59
Eau Claire
2/23/04
UW-Oshkosh (#2) 84, UW-Superior (#7) 66
Oshkosh
Wed
2/25/04
WIAC Tournament Semifinals
2/25/04
UW-Stevens Point 83, UW-Stout 67
Stevens Point
2/25/04
UW-Oshkosh 63, UW-Eau Claire 34
Oshkosh
Sat
2/28/04
WIAC Tournament Championship
 
2/28/04
UW-Stevens Point 91, UW-Oshkosh 77
Stevens Point
March 2004
Sat
3/6/04
NCAA Division III Second Round
 
3/6/04
UW-Stevens Point 84, Ripon 66
Stevens Point
Fri
3/12/04
NCAA Division III Sectionals
 
3/12/04
Hardin-Simmons (TX) 91, Eastern Mennonite (VA) 64
Stevens Point
3/12/04
UW-Stevens Point 83, Washington (MO) 76
Stevens Point
Sat
3/13/04
NCAA Division III Sectional Championship
 
3/13/04
UW-Stevens Point 72, Hardin-Simmons (TX) 67
Stevens Point
Fri
3/19/04
3/19/04
Wilmington (OH) 74, Rochester (NY) 63
Virginia Beach, VA
3/19/04
Bowdoin (ME) 64, UW-Stevens Point 59
Virginia Beach, VA
Sat
3/20/04
 
3/20/04
Third-Place--Rochester (NY) 64, UW-Stevens Point 63
Virginia Beach, VA
3/20/04
Championship--Wilmington (OH) 59, Bowdoin (ME) 53
Virginia Beach, VA

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved