Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
2002-03 WIAC Women's Basketball Standings & Results

SCHOOL
WIAC
WIAC
Home
WIAC
Away
Overall
Home
Away
Neutral
Non-Conf
Non-Conf
Cent. Reg.
Eau Claire*
16-0
8-0
8-0
32-2
19-0
11-1
2-1
13-2
2-0
Stevens Point
13-3
7-1
6-2
22-5
12-2
8-3
2-0
8-1
5-1
Oshkosh
11-5
6-2
5-3
22-6
8-2
11-4
3-0
9-0
7-0
Stout
10-6
6-2
4-4
19-8
9-2
7-6
3-0
8-1
2-0
Platteville
8-8
4-4
4-4
15-11
8-4
5-6
2-1
7-2
2-0
Whitewater
5-11
3-5
2-6
11-14
4-5
4-8
3-1
6-2
3-0
La Crosse
5-11
3-5
2-6
11-15
6-6
3-8
2-1
6-3
3-1
River Falls
4-12
3-5
1-7
10-15
5-5
4-8
1-2
6-2
1-0
Superior
0-16
0-8
0-8
1-23
0-11
0-12
1-0
1-7
0-0
*2002-03 WIAC Champion

Saturday, March 22
NCAA Division III Third-Place Game (at Terre Haute, IN)
UW-Eau Claire 82, Rochester (NY) 77 (Double Overtime)

NCAA Division III National Championship (at Terre Haute, IN)
Trinity (TX) 60, Eastern Connecticut State 58


Friday, March 21
NCAA Division III National Semifinals (at Terre Haute, IN)
Trinity (TX) 63, Rochester (NY) 54
Eastern Connecticut State 52, UW-Eau Claire 49 (Overtime)


Saturday, March 15
NCAA Division III Tournament Sectional Final (at Eau Claire)
UW-Eau Claire 74, Hope (MI) 56


Friday, March 14
NCAA Division III Tournament Sectional Semifinals (at Eau Claire)
Hope (MI) 77, Wilmington (OH) 73
UW-Eau Claire 43, Pacific Lutheran (WA) 41


Saturday, March 8
NCAA Division III Tournament Second Round
UW-Eau Claire 81, Chapman (CA) 45 (at Eau Claire)


Wednesday, March 5
NCAA Division III Tournament First Round
UW-Eau Claire 70, Wisconsin Lutheran 49 (at Eau Claire)


Saturday, March 1
WIAC Tournament Championship
UW-Eau Claire 64, UW-Oshkosh 50 (at Eau Claire)


Wednesday, Feb. 26
WIAC Tournament Semifinals
UW-Eau Claire 83, UW-Stout 70 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 83, UW-Stevens Point 76 (at Stevens Point)


Monday, Feb. 24
WIAC Tournament Quarterfinals
UW-Eau Claire (#1) 76, UW-River Falls (#8) 41 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Stout (#4) 80, UW-Platteville (#5) 64 (at Menomonie)
UW-Oshkosh (#3) 70, UW-Whitewater (#6) 60 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stevens Point (#2) 90, UW-La Crosse (#7) 55 (at Stevens Point)


Saturday, Feb. 22
UW-Oshkosh 73, UW-La Crosse 60 (at La Crosse)
UW-Platteville 62, UW-River Falls 58 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 96, UW-Superior 50 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 83, UW-Whitewater 66 (at Menomonie)


Wednesday, Feb. 19
UW-Eau Claire 65, UW-Platteville 53 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 75, UW-Oshkosh 62 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stout 65, UW-River Falls 56 (at River Falls)
UW-Whitewater 64, UW-La Crosse 60 (at Whitewater)


Tuesday, Feb. 18
Finlandia (MI) 63, UW-Superior 58 (at Superior)


Saturday, Feb. 15
UW-Eau Claire 67, UW-Whitewater 59 (at Whitewater)
UW-Oshkosh 92, UW-Superior 54 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Platteville 76, UW-Stout 55 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 69, UW-La Crosse 55 (at Stevens Point)


Wednesday, Feb. 12
UW-Eau Claire 62, UW-Oshkosh 58 (at Eau Claire)
UW-River Falls 89, UW-Superior 56 (at Superior)
UW-Stevens Point 72, UW-Whitewater 62 (at Whitewater)
UW-Stout 91, UW-La Crosse 69 (at Menomonie)


Saturday, Feb. 8
UW-Eau Claire 60, UW-River Falls 47 (at River Falls)
UW-La Crosse 78, UW-Superior 49 (at La Crosse)
UW-Oshkosh 79, UW-Whitewater 60 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stevens Point 70, UW-Platteville 69 (at Stevens Point)


Thursday, Feb. 6
UW-Whitewater 81, Edgewood 42 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Feb. 5
UW-Eau Claire 73, UW-La Crosse 56 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 60, UW-Platteville 57 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 70, UW-River Falls 53 (at River Falls)
UW-Stout 89, UW-Superior 66 (at Superior)


Saturday, Feb. 1
UW-Eau Claire 72, UW-Stevens Point 50 (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 87, Silver Lake 56 (at La Crosse)
UW-Oshkosh 87, UW-Stout 80 (at Menomonie)
UW-Platteville 81, UW-Superior 60 (at Platteville)
UW-Whitewater 62, UW-River Falls 53 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Jan. 29
UW-Eau Claire 68, UW-Superior 42 (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 68, UW-River Falls 53 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 82, UW-Stout 76 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Whitewater 60, UW-Platteville 59 (Overtime) (at Platteville)

Saturday, Jan. 25
UW-Eau Claire 74, UW-Stout 61 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 100, UW-River Falls 49 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Platteville 55, UW-La Crosse 43 (at La Crosse)
UW-Whitewater 84, UW-Superior 67 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Jan. 22
UW-Eau Claire 65, UW-Platteville 54 (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 61, UW-Whitewater 49 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stevens Point 88, UW-Oshkosh 62 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 89, UW-River Falls 74 (at Menomonie)


Tuesday, Jan. 21
Northwestern (MN) 69, UW-Superior 60 (at St. Paul, MN)


Saturday, Jan. 18
UW-Oshkosh 64, UW-La Crosse 51 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Platteville 50, UW-River Falls 40 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 96, UW-Superior 48 (at Superior)
UW-Stout 78, UW-Whitewater 75 (at Whitewater)


Thursday, Jan. 16
UW-Platteville 71, Edgewood 57 (at Madison)


Wednesday, Jan. 15
UW-Eau Claire 72, UW-Oshkosh 56 (at Oshkosh)
UW-River Falls 78, UW-Superior 61 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 84, UW-Whitewater 67 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 93, UW-La Crosse 78 (at La Crosse)


Monday, Jan. 13
UW-River Falls 69, Macalester (MN) 40 (at River Falls)
Finlandia (MI) 68, UW-Superior 66 (at Hancock, MI)


Saturday, Jan. 11
UW-Eau Claire 95, UW-Whitewater 71 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 87, UW-Superior 63 (at Superior)
UW-Stevens Point 74, UW-La Crosse 59 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stout 73, UW-Platteville 57 (at Menomonie)


Wednesday, Jan. 8
UW-Eau Claire 57, UW-River Falls 41 (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 70, UW-Superior 61 (at Superior)
UW-Oshkosh 82, UW-Whitewater 70 (at Whitewater)
UW-Stevens Point 71, UW-Platteville 64 (at Platteville)


Monday, Jan. 6
UW-Oshkosh 84, UW-Stout 70 (at Oshkosh)


Saturday, Jan. 4
UW-Eau Claire 68, UW-Stevens Point 66 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Platteville 65, UW-Superior 64 (at Superior)
UW-River Falls 83, UW-Whitewater 63 (at River Falls)

Edgewood Jubilee Tournament (at Madison)
UW-Oshkosh 75, Carroll 54
North Central (IL) 55, Edgewood 47


Friday, Jan. 3
Edgewood Jubilee Tournament (at Madison)
UW-Oshkosh 60, North Central (IL) 44
Carroll 58, Edgewood 48


Thursday, Jan. 2
UW-Platteville 65, Viterbo 49 (at Platteville)


Tuesday, Dec. 31
UW-Eau Claire 71, Texas Lutheran 45 (at Sequin, TX)
UW-River Falls 66, Northwestern (MN) 61 (at St. Paul, MN)

Clarke (IA) Holiday Tournament (at Dubuque, IA)
Clarke (IA) 75, Alverno 52
UW-La Crosse 95, Concordia (IL) 40
Concordia (NE) 89, Cardinal Stritch 60


Monday, Dec. 30
UW-Eau Claire 65, Trinity (TX) 59 (at San Antonio, TX)

Clarke (IA) Holiday Tournament (at Dubuque, IA)
Concordia (IL) 84, Alverno 64
UW-La Crosse 82, Clarke (IA) 57
UW-Platteville 74, Mt. Mercy (IA) 62

Land of Magic Tournament (at Daytona Beach, FL)
UW-Stout 104, Hanover (IN) 77
Messiah (PA) 68, Denison (OH) 47
Elizabethtown (PA) 82, Fitchburg State (MA) 76
William Paterson (NJ) 72, Washington (MD) 62

Surf N’ Slam Tournament (at San Diego, CA)
Baldwin-Wallace (OH) 55, Point Loma Nazarene (CA) 47
UW-Whitewater 63, George Fox (OR) 54
Montclair State (NJ) 83, Rowan (NJ) 66
Coe (IA) 71, St. Joseph’s (PA) 61


Sunday, Dec. 29
Clarke (IA) Holiday Tournament (at Dubuque, IA)
Cardinal Stritch 87, UW-Platteville 57
Concordia (NE) 73, Mt. Mercy (IA) 40

Gaylan’s DIII Holiday Shootout (at Franklin, IN)
Franklin (IN) 78, Centre (KY) 72
UW-Stevens Point 78, Heidelberg (OH) 61

Land of Magic Tournament (at Daytona Beach, FL)
UW-Stout 78, Elizabethtown (PA) 66
Hanover (IN) 78, Washington (MD) 64

Savannah College of Art & Design Holiday (GA) Tournament (at Savannah, GA)
Hartwick (NY) 73, Hunter (NY) 61
Savannah College of Art & Design 71, UW-Superior 67


Saturday, Dec. 28
Clarke (IA) Holiday Tournament (at Dubuque, IA)
Concordia (NE) 99, UW-La Crosse 66
Cardinal Stritch 95, Concordia (IL) 53
UW-Platteville 84, Alverno 28

Gaylan’s DIII Holiday Shootout (at Franklin, IN)
UW-Stevens Point 94, Centre (KY) 58
Heidelberg (OH) 89, Franklin (IN) 80 (Overtime)

Savannah College of Art & Design (GA) Holiday Tournament (at Savannah, GA)
Savannah College of Art & Design 77, Hartwick (NY) 72
UW-Superior 60, Hunter (NY) 51

Surf N’ Slam Tournament (at San Diego, CA)
Baldwin-Wallace (OH) 72, UW-Whitewater 44
Point Loma Nazarene (CA) 72, George Fox (OR) 68
Montclair State (NJ) 78, Coe (IA) 52
Rowan (NJ) 78, St. Joseph’s (NY) 65


Friday, Dec. 27
Surf N’ Slam Tournament (at San Diego, CA)
UW-Whitewater 64, Montclair State (NJ) 63
Baldwin-Wallace (OH) 77, Coe (IA) 45
Rowan (NJ) 71, George Fox (OR) 62
Point Loma Nazarene (CA) 109, St. Joseph’s (NY) 42


Sunday, Dec. 22
UW-Oshkosh 66, Linfield (OR) 50 (at McMinnville, OR)


Saturday, Dec. 21
South Dakota State 73, UW-Eau Claire 59 (at Brookings, SD)
UW-Oshkosh 57, Willamette (OR) 48 (at Salem, OR)


Friday, Dec. 20
UW-Platteville 70, Lakeland 50 (at Platteville)


Sunday, Dec. 15
UW-Oshkosh 84, Rockford (IL) 48 (at Oshkosh)


Saturday, Dec. 14
UW-Oshkosh 64, St. Norbert 56 (at De Pere)
UW-Stevens Point 78, Carroll 62 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 75, Luther (IA) 65 (at Decorah, IA)
St. Scholastica (MN) 65, UW-Superior 54 (at Superior)
Cardinal Stritch 80, UW-Whitewater 51 (at Milwaukee)

Viterbo Tournament (at La Crosse)
Martin Luther (MN) 59, Viterbo 51
Judson (IL) 73, UW-River Falls 52


Friday, Dec. 13
Wartburg (IA) 76, UW-Platteville 73 (Overtime) (at Waverly, IA)

Viterbo Tournament (at La Crosse)
UW-River Falls 55, Martin Luther (MN) 34
Judson (IL) 87, Viterbo 67


Wednesday, Dec. 11
UW-Eau Claire 93, UW-Superior 39 (at Superior)
UW-La Crosse 74, UW-River Falls 62 (at La Crosse)
UW-Platteville 65, UW-Whitewater 44 (at Whitewater)
UW-Stout 88, UW-Stevens Point 85 (Overtime) (at Menomonie)


Monday, Dec. 9
UW-Eau Claire 84, St. Scholastica (MN) 49 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Stout 83, Martin Luther (MN) 64 (at Menomonie)


Saturday, Dec. 7
UW-Eau Claire 72, UW-Stout 69 (at Menomonie)
UW-Platteville 67, UW-La Crosse 63 (at Platteville)
UW-River Falls 56, UW-Oshkosh 46 (at River Falls)
Wheaton (IL) 47, UW-Stevens Point 45 (Overtime) (at Wheaton, IL)
UW-Whitewater 90, UW-Superior 86 (at Superior)


Thursday, Dec. 5
UW-Whitewater 72, Wisconsin Lutheran 65 (at Milwaukee)


Wednesday, Dec. 4
UW-Eau Claire 65, UW-La Crosse 61 (at La Crosse)
UW-Oshkosh 61, UW-Platteville 50 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stevens Point 73, UW-River Falls 57 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 92, UW-Superior 60 (at Menomonie)


Sunday, Dec. 1
UW-River Falls 64, St. Scholastica (MN) 63 (at Duluth, MN)
UW-Stevens Point 71, Chicago (IL) 54 (at Chicago, IL)
UW-Stout 78, Northland 74 (at Ashland)


Saturday, Nov. 30
UW-Stevens Point 61, Wisconsin Lutheran 52 (at Milwaukee)
St. Scholastica (MN) 94, UW-Stout 87 (at Duluth, MN)

UW-Eau Claire Thanksgiving Showcase (at Eau Claire)
Viterbo 82, Hamline (MN) 72
UW-Eau Claire 83, Northwestern (MN) 48

UW-La Crosse Eagles Classic (at La Crosse)
St. Ambrose (IA) 62, Upper Iowa 49
Simpson (IA) 83, UW-La Crosse 63


Friday, Nov. 29
UW-Eau Claire Thanksgiving Showcase (at Eau Claire)
Northwestern (MN) 66, Viterbo 63
UW-Eau Claire 99, Hamline (MN) 41

UW-La Crosse Eagles Classic (at La Crosse)
Simpson (IA) 96, St. Ambrose (IA) 92 (Double Overtime)
UW-La Crosse 68, Upper Iowa 50


Tuesday, Nov. 26
UW-Eau Claire 83, St. Norbert 64 (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 68, Viterbo 61 (at UW-La Crosse)
UW-Oshkosh 62, Wisconsin Lutheran 46 (at Milwaukee)
UW-Platteville 69, Loras (IA) 54 (at Platteville)
UW-River Falls 59, Bethel (MN) 38 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 79, Ripon 61 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 84, Northwestern (MN) 57 (at Menomonie)
Northland 71, UW-Superior 60 (at Superior)


Sunday, Nov. 24
Coaches vs. Cancer Tournament (at Decatur, IL)
UW-Stout 69, Millikin (IL) 47

Midway Classic (at Chicago, IL)
Chicago (IL) 53, Whittier (CA) 46
Kenyon (OH) 63, UW-River Falls 58


Saturday, Nov. 23
UW-Platteville 84, St. Ambrose (IA) 81 (at Platteville)

Pointer Tip-Off Classic (at Stevens Point)
Viterbo 71, Lawrence 62
UW-Stevens Point 67, Heidelberg (OH) 65

Carroll Tournament (at Waukesha)
Dubuque (IA) 78, Clarke (IA) 56
UW-Whitewater 78, Carroll 77

Coaches vs. Cancer Tournament (at Decatur, IL)
UW-Stout 86, Webster (MO) 64

Illinois Wesleyan Tip-Off Tournament (at Bloomington, IL)
Fontbonne (MO) 62, Manchester (IN) 51
UW-Oshkosh 66, Illinois Wesleyan 49

Luther (IA) Tip-Off Classic (at Decorah, IA)
Wartburg (IA) 82, St. Mary’s (MN) 76
UW-Eau Claire 71, Luther (IA) 48

Midway Classic (at Chicago, IL)
Kenyon (OH) 67, Whittier (CA) 53
UW-River Falls 72, Chicago (IL) 63

Ripon Tournament (at Ripon)
Coe (IA) 70, Concordia (IL) 52
Ripon 75, UW-La Crosse 69


Friday, Nov. 22
St. Scholastica (MN) 82, UW-Superior 60 (at Duluth, MN)

Pointer Tip-Off Classic (at Stevens Point)
Heidelberg (OH) 82, Viterbo 63
UW-Stevens Point 92, Lawrence 64

Carroll Tournament (at Waukesha)
UW-Whitewater 79, Dubuque (IA) 72
Carroll 70, Clarke (IA) 39

Illinois Wesleyan Tip-Off Tournament (at Bloomington, IL)
UW-Oshkosh 57, Fontbonne (MO) 45
Illinois Wesleyan 73, Manchester (IN) 56

Luther (IA) Tip-Off Classic (at Decorah, IA)
UW-Eau Claire 61, Wartburg (IA) 45
Luther (IA) 66, St. Mary’s (MN) 61

Ripon Tournament (at Ripon)
UW-La Crosse 94, Concordia (IL) 41
Ripon 74, Coe (IA) 51


Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved