Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
2001-02 WIAC Women's Basketball Standings & Results

SCHOOL
WIAC
WIAC
Home
WIAC
Away
Overall
Home
Away
Neutral
Non-Conf
Non-Conf
Cent. Reg.
Stout*^
15-1
8-0
7-1
23-5
13-1
8-4
2-0
5-4
1-1
Stevens Point
14-2
7-1
7-1
30-3
15-2
13-1
2-0
15-0
9-0
Oshkosh
12-4
7-1
5-3
21-7
11-2
8-5
2-0
7-2
4-1
Eau Claire
10-6
6-2
4-4
19-7
10-2
6-5
3-0
8-0
3-0
Platteville
8-8
5-3
3-5
13-13
6-3
5-9
2-1
5-4
2-3
River Falls
5-11
3-5
2-6
11-15
6-5
5-9
0-1
6-3
0-0
Whitewater
5-11
3-5
2-6
9-16
5-5
2-8
2-3
4-4
3-2
La Crosse
3-13
2-6
1-7
7-18
5-8
2-10
0-0
4-4
4-0
Superior
0-16
0-8
0-8
3-21
3-10
0-11
0-0
3-5
0-0
*2001-02 WIAC Champion
^NCAA Division III Tournament Automatic Qualifier


Saturday, March 16
NCAA Division III National Championship (at Terre Haute, IN)
UW-Stevens Point 67, St. Lawrence (NY) 65

Third-Place Game
DePauw (IN) 65, Marymount (VA) 58


Friday, March 15
NCAA Division III National Semifinals (at Terre Haute, IN)
UW-Stevens Point 80, Marymount (VA) 57
St. Lawrence (NY) 69, DePauw (IN) 54


Saturday, March 9
NCAA Division III Tournament Sectional Final
UW-Stevens Point 64, Pacific Lutheran (WA) 47 (at Stevens Point)


Friday, March 8
NCAA Division III Tournament Sectional
UW-Stevens Point 71, Webster (MO) 61 (at Stevens Point)


Saturday, March 2
NCAA Division III Tournament Second Round
UW-Stevens Point 66, Washington (MO) 60 (at St. Louis, MO)


Wednesday, Feb. 27
NCAA Division III Tournament First Round
UW-Stevens Point 88, Lake Forest (IL) 52 (at Stevens Point)
St. Benedict (MN) 91, UW-Stout 80 (at St. Joseph, MN)


Saturday, Feb. 23
WIAC Tournament Championship
UW-Stout 90, UW-Oshkosh 71 (at Menomonie)


Wednesday, Feb. 20
WIAC Tournament Semifinals
UW-Stout 71, UW-Eau Claire 68 (at Menomonie)
UW-Oshkosh 76, UW-Stevens Point 65 (at Stevens Point)


Monday, Feb. 18
WIAC Tournament Quarterfinals
UW-Stout (#1) 97, UW-La Crosse (#8) 73 (at Menomonie)
UW-Stevens Point (#2) 78, UW-River Falls (#7) 34 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Oshkosh (#3) 71, UW-Whitewater (#6) 50 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Eau Claire (#4) 70, UW-Platteville (#5) 60 (at Eau Claire)


Saturday, Feb. 16
UW-Oshkosh 75, UW-Eau Claire 60 (at Oshkosh)
UW-River Falls 66, UW-Platteville 62 (Overtime) (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 86, UW-Superior 46 (at Superior)
UW-Whitewater 66, UW-La Crosse 55 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Feb. 13
UW-Oshkosh 77, UW-La Crosse 50 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Platteville 74, UW-Eau Claire 70 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 78, UW-River Falls 55 (at River Falls)
UW-Stout 91, UW-Superior 53 (at Superior)


Saturday, Feb. 9
UW-Eau Claire 68, UW-River Falls 55 (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 95, UW-Superior 81 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stevens Point 68, UW-Oshkosh 51 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 80, UW-Whitewater 62 (at Menomonie)


Friday, Feb. 8
Lakeland 63, UW-Platteville 56 (at Sheboygan)


Wednesday, Feb. 6
UW-Oshkosh 92, UW-Whitewater 68 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Platteville 82, UW-La Crosse 70 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 70, UW-Eau Claire 60 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Stout 72, UW-River Falls 65 (at River Falls)


Tuesday, Feb. 5
UW-Superior 66, Finlandia (MI) 60 (Overtime) (at Superior)


Saturday, Feb. 2
UW-River Falls 61, UW-La Crosse 51 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stevens Point 80, UW-Platteville 65 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 72, UW-Oshkosh 71 (at Menomonie)
UW-Whitewater 86, UW-Superior 65 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Jan. 30
UW-Platteville 70, UW-Whitewater 50 (at Platteville)
UW-River Falls 74, UW-Superior 61 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 93, UW-La Crosse 63 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 71, UW-Eau Claire 65 (at Eau Claire)


Saturday, Jan. 26
UW-Eau Claire 78, UW-La Crosse 54 (at La Crosse)
UW-Oshkosh 69, UW-Superior 48 (at Superior)
UW-Stout 77, UW-Platteville 64 (at Menomonie)
UW-Whitewater 83, UW-River Falls 74 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Jan. 23
UW-Eau Claire 80, UW-Superior 50 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 74, UW-Platteville 72 (Overtime) (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 83, UW-Whitewater 50 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 95, UW-La Crosse 84 (at La Crosse)


Saturday, Jan. 19
UW-Eau Claire 63, UW-Whitewater 38 (at Whitewater)
UW-Oshkosh 74, UW-River Falls 41 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Platteville 73, UW-Superior 49 (at Platteville)
UW-Stout 82, UW-Stevens Point 64 (at Menomonie)


Wednesday, Jan. 16
UW-Eau Claire 69, UW-Oshkosh 57 (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 81, UW-Whitewater 55 (at La Crosse)
UW-Platteville 60, UW-River Falls 36 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 79, UW-Superior 41 (at Stevens Point)


Saturday, Jan. 12
UW-Eau Claire 65, UW-River Falls 49 (at River Falls)
UW-La Crosse 76, UW-Superior 59 (at Superior)
UW-Stevens Point 79, UW-Oshkosh 75 (Overtime) (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stout 82, UW-Whitewater 79 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Jan. 9
UW-Eau Claire 72, UW-Platteville 61 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 80, UW-La Crosse 64 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stevens Point 65, UW-River Falls 45 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 110, UW-Superior 71 (at Menomonie)
Edgewood 78, UW-Whitewater 66 (at Madison)


Monday, Jan. 7
Northland 78, UW-Superior 65 (at Superior)


Saturday, Jan. 5
UW-Oshkosh 88, UW-Stout 60 (at Oshkosh)
UW-River Falls 68, UW-La Crosse 64 (Overtime) (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 57, UW-Platteville 41 (at Platteville)
UW-Whitewater 78, UW-Superior 67 (at Superior)


Thursday, Jan. 3
UW-Stevens Point 62, UW-Eau Claire 44 (at Stevens Point)


Wednesday, Jan. 2
UW-Oshkosh 100, UW-Whitewater 48 (at Whitewater)
UW-Platteville 69, UW-La Crosse 68 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stout 63, UW-River Falls 57 (at Menomonie)
UW-Superior 82, St. Scholastica (MN) 78 (Double Overtime) (at Superior)


Monday, Dec. 31
Northwestern (MN) 67, UW-Superior 54 (at Superior)


Sunday, Dec. 30
Upper Iowa 63, UW-River Falls 56 (at Fayette, IA)

Clarke (IA) Holiday Tournament (at Dubuque, IA)
Millikin (IL) 59, UW-Platteville 46
Briar Cliff (IA) 98, UW-Whitewater 80
Alma (MI) 88, Clarke (IA) 68


Saturday, Dec. 29
UW-La Crosse 63, Edgewood 56 (at Madison)
Luther (IA) 62, UW-River Falls 35 (at Decorah, IA)
UW-Stevens Point 71, Texas Lutheran 58 (at Seguin, TX)

UW-Stout Snowflake Jamboree (at Menomonie)
Colorado College 70, Dubuque (IA) 56
Tri-State (IN) 66, UW-Stout 63

Clarke (IA) Holiday Tournament (at Dubuque, IA)
UW-Whitewater 81, Mount Mercy (IA) 74
UW-Platteville 71, Clarke (IA) 61
Millikin (IL) 62, Alma (MI) 50

Land of Magic Classic (at Daytona Beach, FL)
UW-Eau Claire 55, Salem State (MA) 46
Ripon 74, Lasell (MA) 29
Carroll 73, Nichols (MA) 45
St. Lawrence (NY) 57, Wesleyan (CT) 43

Western Connecticut State Holiday Tournament (at Danbury, CT)
Lehman (NY) 84, Hartwick (NY) 80
UW-Oshkosh 58, Western Connecticut State 48


Friday, Dec. 28
UW-Stevens Point 97, Schreiner (TX) 35 (at Kerrville, TX)

UW-Stout Snowflake Jamboree (at Menomonie)
Tri-State (IN) 70, Colorado College 66
UW-Stout 91, Dubuque (IA) 74

Clarke (IA) Holiday Tournament (at Dubuque, IA)
Millikin (IL) 67, UW-Whitewater 66
Alma (MI) 65, Mount Mercy (IA) 49
Briar Cliff (IA) 76, Clarke (IA) 40

Land of Magic Classic (at Daytona Beach, FL)
UW-Eau Claire 86, Lasell (MA) 39
St. Lawrence (NY) 60, Salem State (MA) 46
Ripon 60, Juniata (PA) 52
Wesleyan (CT) 69, Nichols (MA) 34

Western Connecticut State Holiday Tournament (at Danbury, CT)
UW-Oshkosh 74, Hartwick (NY) 44
Western Connecticut State 71, Lehman (NY) 57


Thursday, Dec. 27
Clarke (IA) Holiday Tournament (at Dubuque, IA)
UW-Platteville 71, Briar Cliff (IA) 58


Tuesday, Dec. 18
UW-Oshkosh 72, Rockford (IL) 63 (at Rockford, IL)


Saturday, Dec. 15
UW-Eau Claire 82, Concordia-Moorhead (MN) 67 (at Eau Claire)
St. Norbert 73, UW-Oshkosh 65 (at Oshkosh)
UW-River Falls 74, Viterbo 64 (at River Falls)
UW-Whitewater 65, Wisconsin Lutheran 52 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Dec. 12
UW-Platteville 93, UW-Whitewater 84 (at Whitewater)
UW-River Falls 69, UW-Superior 53 (at Superior)
UW-Stevens Point 77, UW-La Crosse 59 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stout 87, UW-Eau Claire 79 (at Menomonie)


Monday, Dec. 10
Carleton (MN) 68, UW-La Crosse 53 (at La Crosse)


Saturday, Dec. 8
UW-Eau Claire 79, UW-Whitewater 67 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 71, UW-River Falls 49 (at River Falls)
UW-Platteville 80, UW-Superior 67 (at Superior)
UW-Stout 72, UW-Stevens Point 71 (at Stevens Point)


Wednesday, Dec. 5
UW-Eau Claire 78, UW-Superior 47 (at Superior)
UW-Oshkosh 86, UW-Platteville 56 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stevens Point 90, UW-Whitewater 70 (at Whitewater)
UW-Stout 92, UW-La Crosse 72 (at Menomonie)


Tuesday, Dec. 4
UW-River Falls 63, Northwestern (MN) 38 (at River Falls)


Saturday, Dec. 1
UW-Eau Claire 77, UW-La Crosse 56 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 81, UW-Superior 58 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stevens Point 102, Marian 32 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 86, UW-Platteville 79 (at Platteville)
UW-Whitewater 81, UW-River Falls 65 (at River Falls)


Thursday, Nov. 29
UW-Stevens Point 83, Edgewood 55 (at Madison)


Wednesday, Nov. 28
UW-Eau Claire 63, St. Norbert 60 (at De Pere)
Viterbo 73, UW-La Crosse 57 (at La Crosse--Viterbo)
UW-Oshkosh 73, Wisconsin Lutheran 51 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stout 79, Northland 61 (at Menomonie)
St. Scholastica (MN) 79, UW-Superior 56 (at Duluth, MN)


Tuesday, Nov. 27
UW-Platteville 78, Edgewood 66 (at Platteville)
UW-River Falls 55, Silver Lake 35 (Manitowoc)
UW-Stevens Point 71, Ripon 42 (at Ripon)
UW-Whitewater 84, Concordia 65 (at Whitewater)


Sunday, Nov. 25
UW-River Falls 62, St. Scholastica (MN) 56 (at River Falls)

Washington (MO) Classic (at St. Louis, MO)
Swarthmore (PA) 64, Washington & Lee (VA) 49
Washington (MO) 101, UW-Stout 47


Saturday, Nov. 24
Coe (IA) 79, UW-Platteville 76 (Overtime) (at Cedar Rapids, IA)
UW-Stevens Point 80, Wisconsin Lutheran 52 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Superior 69, Mt. Senario 55 (at Superior)

UW-Eau Claire Thanksgiving Showcase (at Eau Claire)
Buena Vista (IA) 83, Nebraska Wesleyan 79
UW-Eau Claire 78, Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 63

Eagle Classic (at La Crosse)
Central (IA) 84, Beloit 58
UW-La Crosse 80, Concordia 66

UW-Oshkosh Holiday Classic (at Oshkosh)
North Park (IL) 66, Edgewood 63
UW-Oshkosh 71, Lake Forest (IL) 68

Washington (MO) Classic (at St. Louis, MO)
UW-Stout 74, Swarthmore (PA) 64
Washington (MO) 75, Washington & Lee (VA) 54


Friday, Nov. 23
UW-Eau Claire Thanksgiving Showcase (at Eau Claire)
UW-Eau Claire 61, Nebraska Wesleyan 49
Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 67, Buena Vista (IA) 50

Eagle Classic (at La Crosse)
Central (IA) 73, Concordia 58
UW-La Crosse 85, Beloit 52

UW-Oshkosh Holiday Classic (at Oshkosh)
UW-Oshkosh 81, Edgewood 44
Lake Forest (IL) 78, North Park (IL) 58


Tuesday, Nov. 20
Winona State (MN) 81, UW-La Crosse 53 (at Winona, MN)
UW-Platteville 80, St. Ambrose (IA) 77 (Overtime) (at Davenport, IA)
UW-River Falls 72, Bethel (MN) 43 (at St. Paul, MN)
UW-Stevens Point 59, Carroll 51 (at Waukesha)
Northwestern (MN) 81, UW-Stout 71 (at Roseville, MN)
Northland 84, UW-Superior 59 (at Ashland)


Sunday, Nov. 18
Chicago (IL) Tournament (at Chicago, IL)
Colorado College 76, Nazareth (NY) 73
UW-Stout 62, Chicago (IL) 57

Millikin (IL) Tournament (at Decatur, IL)
UW-Eau Claire 74, Millikin (IL) 64


Saturday, Nov. 17
UW-La Crosse 84, Marian 57 (at La Crosse)

Terry Porter Tip-Off Classic (at Stevens Point)
Marian (IN) 75, Lawrence 57
UW-Stevens Point 77, Upper Iowa 58

Carroll Tournament (at Waukesha)
Mt. Senario 60, Concordia 55
Carroll 63, UW-Platteville 53

Chicago (IL) Tournament (at Chicago, IL)
UW-Stout 79, Nazareth (NY) 62
Chicago (IL) 72, Colorado College 58

Kalamazoo Tip-Off Tournament (at Kalamazoo, MI)
Wittenberg (OH) 109, Earlham (IN) 68
Kalamazoo (MI) 50, UW-Oshkosh 49

Lakeland Tip-Off Tournament (at Sheboygan)
UW-Whitewater 84, Concordia (IL) 52
Lakeland 72, Dubuque (IA) 54

Millikin (IL) Tip-Off Tournament (at Decatur, IL)
UW-Eau Claire 65, Illinois College 37

Redlands (CA) Tournament (at Redlands, CA)
St. Benedict (MN) 62, UW-River Falls 48
Chapman (CA) 67, Redlands (CA) 48


Friday, Nov. 16
Cornell (IA) 71, UW-La Crosse 62 (at La Crosse)
Finlandia (MI) 92, UW-Superior 52 (at Hancock, MI)

Terry Porter Tip-Off Classic (at Stevens Point)
Upper Iowa 63, Marian (IN) 61
UW-Stevens Point 84, Lawrence 42

Carroll Tournament (at Waukesha)
UW-Platteville 64, Mt. Senario 43
Carroll 76, Concordia 58

Kalamazoo Tip-Off Tournament (at Kalamazoo, MI)
UW-Oshkosh 65, Wittenberg (OH) 49
Kalamazoo (MI) 84, Earlham (IN) 68

Lakeland Tip-Off Tournament (at Sheboygan)
Lakeland 90, Concordia (IL) 46
Dubuque (IA) 75, UW-Whitewater 68

Redlands (CA) Tournament (at Redlands, CA)
St. Benedict (MN) 77, Chapman (CA) 62
UW-River Falls 63, Redlands (CA) 41

 

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved