Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
2000-01 Women's Basketball Standings & Results

SCHOOL

WIAC

WIAC
Home

WIAC
Away

Overall

Home

Away

Neutral

Non-Conf

Eau Claire*

12-4

6-2

6-2

23-6

13-2

7-4

3-0

8-2

Oshkosh*

12-4

6-2

6-2

19-6

8-3

10-2

1-1

7-1

Stevens Point

11-5

5-3

6-2

20-6

12-4

8-2

0-0

8-0

Stout

11-5

7-1

4-4

18-7

10-1

5-5

3-1

7-1

River Falls

11-5

6-2

5-3

18-8

11-3

6-5

1-0

6-2

La Crosse

7-9

4-4

3-5

12-13

6-5

5-6

1-2

5-3

Platteville

5-11

4-4

1-7

11-16

6-6

4-9

1-1

4-4

Whitewater

3-13

2-6

1-7

8-15

4-6

3-8

1-1

5-1

Superior

0-16

0-8

0-8

2-22

1-9

1-11

0-2

2-6

*2000-01 WIAC Co-Champion

Saturday, March 3
NCAA Division III Second Round
Washington (MO) 87, UW-Eau Claire 67 (at St. Louis, MO)


Wednesday, Feb. 28

NCAA Division III First Round
UW-Eau Claire 71, Lakeland 43 (at Eau Claire)


Saturday, Feb. 24

WIAC Tournament Championship
UW-Eau Claire 78, UW-Platteville 76 (at Eau Claire)


Wednesday, Feb. 21

WIAC Tournament Semifinals
UW-Eau Claire 70, UW-River Falls 54 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Platteville 80, UW-Stevens Point 78 (at Stevens Point)


Monday, Feb. 19

WIAC Tournament Quarterfinals
UW-Eau Claire (#1) 87, UW-Whitewater (#8) 72 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Platteville (#7) 68, UW-Oshkosh (#2) 57 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stevens Point (#3) 68, UW-La Crosse (#6) 46 (at Stevens Point)
UW-River Falls (#4) 78, UW-Stout (#5) 66 (at River Falls)


Saturday, Feb. 17

UW-Eau Claire 78, UW-Oshkosh 67 (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 92, UW-Whitewater 75 (at La Crosse)
UW-River Falls 80, UW-Platteville 61 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 93, UW-Superior 45 (at Stevens Point)


Wednesday, Feb. 14

UW-Eau Claire 83, UW-Platteville 72 (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 52, UW-Oshkosh 47 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stevens Point 90, UW-River Falls 59 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 86, UW-Superior 56 (at Menomonie)


Monday, Feb. 12

Finlandia (MI) 63, UW-Superior 39 (at Superior)


Saturday, Feb. 10

UW-Eau Claire 74, UW-River Falls 64 (at River Falls)
UW-La Crosse 78, UW-Superior 65 (at Superior)
UW-Stevens Point 70, UW-Oshkosh 68 (Overtime) (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stout 74, UW-Whitewater 65 (at Whitewater)


Thursday, Feb. 8

Finlandia (MI) vs. UW-Superior (at Superior)--Postponed (Rescheduled for Feb. 12---5 p.m.)


Wednesday, Feb. 7

UW-Eau Claire 67, UW-Stevens Point 48 (at Stevens Point)
UW-La Crosse 79, UW-Platteville 57 (at La Crosse)
UW-Oshkosh 61, UW-Whitewater 46 (at Whitewater)
UW-Stout 101, UW-River Falls 77 (at Menomonie)


Monday, Feb. 5

UW-Whitewater 75, Edgewood 71 (at Whitewater)


Saturday, Feb. 3

UW-Oshkosh 78, UW-Stout 63 (at Oshkosh)
UW-River Falls 88, UW-La Crosse 69 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 70, UW-Platteville 48 (at Platteville)
UW-Whitewater 68, UW-Superior 53 (at Superior)


Wednesday, Jan. 31

UW-River Falls 78, UW-Superior 60 (at Superior)
UW-Stevens Point 86, UW-La Crosse 70 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stout 97, UW-Eau Claire 96 (Overtime) (at Menomonie)
UW-Whitewater 76, UW-Platteville 60 (at Whitewater)


Saturday, Jan. 27

UW-Eau Claire 66, UW-La Crosse 63 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 94, UW-Superior 42 (at Oshkosh)
UW-River Falls 68, UW-Whitewater 65 (at River Falls)
UW-Stout 74, UW-Platteville 64 (at Platteville)


Wednesday, Jan. 24

UW-Eau Claire 85, UW-Superior 37 (at Superior)
UW-Oshkosh 73, UW-Platteville 61 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stevens Point 63, UW-Whitewater 53 (at Whitewater)
UW-Stout 98, UW-La Crosse 71 (at Menomonie)


Saturday, Jan. 20

UW-Eau Claire 63, UW-Whitewater 55 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 71, UW-River Falls 60 (at River Falls)
UW-Platteville 74, UW-Superior 45 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 82, UW-Stout 60 (at Stevens Point)


Wednesday, Jan. 17

UW-Eau Claire 80, UW-Oshkosh 70 (at Oshkosh)
UW-La Crosse 63, UW-Whitewater 56 (at Whitewater)
UW-River Falls 78, UW-Platteville 74 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 88, UW-Superior 51 (at Superior)


Saturday, Jan. 13

UW-La Crosse 86, UW-Superior 55 (at La Crosse)
UW-Oshkosh 72, UW-Stevens Point 62 (at Stevens Point)
Lakeland 72, UW-Platteville 59 (at Platteville)
UW-River Falls 67, UW-Eau Claire 52 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Stout 91, UW-Whitewater 72 (at Menomonie)


Wednesday, Jan. 10

UW-Oshkosh 69, UW-La Crosse 49 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Platteville 70, UW-Eau Claire 63 (at Platteville)
UW-River Falls 70, UW-Stevens Point 66 (at River Falls)
UW-Stout 96, UW-Superior 60 (at Superior)
UW-Whitewater 58, Wisconsin Lutheran 50 (at Milwaukee)



Sunday, Jan. 7

UW-La Crosse 69, Edgewood 40 (at La Crosse)


Saturday, Jan. 6

UW-Oshkosh 90, UW-Stout 79 (at Menomonie)
UW-River Falls 83, UW-La Crosse 79 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stevens Point 76, UW-Platteville 61 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Whitewater 86, UW-Superior 58 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Jan. 3

UW-Oshkosh 62, UW-Whitewater 49 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Platteville 73, UW-La Crosse 61 (at Platteville)
UW-River Falls 90, UW-Stout 76 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 83, UW-Eau Claire 81 (at Eau Claire)
Northland 72, UW-Superior 49 (at Ashland)


Sunday, Dec. 31

UW-Stout Snowflake Jamboree (at Menomonie)
UW-Stout 76, Mt. Senario 59


Saturday, Dec. 30

UW-Oshkosh 64, McMurry (TX) 39 (at Abilene, TX)
Luther (IA) 78, UW-River Falls 61 (at River Falls)

UW-Stout Snowflake Jamboree (at Menomonie)
UW-Stout 84, Upper Iowa 63

Land of Magic Classic (at Daytona, FL)
UW-La Crosse 79, Bridgewater State (MA) 76

Palm Beach Atlantic (FL) Tournament (at Palm Beach, FL)
Cardinal Stritch 69, UW-Superior 67


Friday, Dec. 29

UW-Oshkosh 74, Hardin-Simmons 68 (TX) (at Abilene, TX)

UW-Stevens Point Sentry Classic (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stevens Point 62, Carroll 61

UW-Stout Snowflake Jamboree (at Menomonie)
Upper Iowa 85, Mt. Senario 44

Clarke (IA) Holiday Tournament (at Dubuque, IA)
Iowa Wesleyan 77, Trinity International (IL) 69
Concordia (NE) 68, Calvin (MI) 47
UW-Platteville 64, Clarke (IA) 50


Wittenberg (OH)/Kiwanis Holiday Classic (at Springfield, OH)
UW-Eau Claire 80, Wittenberg (OH) 68
Maryville (TN) 69, Albion (MI) 50

Land of Magic Classic (at Daytona, FL)
Westfield State (MA) 71, UW-La Crosse 59 (Overtime)

Palm Beach Atlantic (FL) Tournament (at West Palm Beach, FL)
Brewton-Parker (GA) 80, UW-Superior 55


Thursday, Dec. 28

Clarke (IA) Holiday Tournament (at Dubuque, IA)
Clarke (IA) 65, Iowa Wesleyan 54
Viterbo 81, Mt. Mercy (IA) 52
UW-Platteville 79, Trinity International (IL) 65

Wittenberg (OH)/Kiwanis Holiday Classic (at Springfield, OH)
Wittenberg (OH) 63, Albion (MI) 44
UW-Eau Claire 68, Maryville (TN) 35


Wednesday, Dec. 27

Clarke (IA) Holiday Tournament (at Dubuque, IA)
Calvin (MI) 57, UW-Platteville 51
Viterbo 84, Iowa Wesleyan 53
Concordia (NE) 89, Trinity International (IL) 44


Wednesday, Dec. 20

Adidas Division III Desert Shootout (at Las Vegas, NV)
UW-Stout 80, Union (NY) 44


Tuesday, Dec. 19

Adidas Division III Desert Shootout (at Las Vegas, NV)
UW-Stout 98, Adrian (MI) 94 (Double Overtime)


Saturday, Dec. 16

UW-Oshkosh 49, St. Norbert 41 (at De Pere)


Friday, Dec. 15

UW-Eau Claire 90, St. Norbert 67 (at Eau Claire)
Viterbo 70, UW-Platteville 61 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stevens Point 82, Edgewood 52 (at Stevens Point)


Wednesday, Dec. 13

UW-Eau Claire 82, UW-Stout 67 (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 75, UW-Stevens Point 66 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Platteville 54, UW-Whitewater 52 (at Platteville)
UW-River Falls 89, UW-Superior 61 (at River Falls)


Saturday, Dec. 9

UW-Eau Claire 76, UW-Whitewater 69 (at Whitewater)
UW-Oshkosh 60, UW-River Falls 47 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Platteville 80, UW-Superior 51 (at Superior)
UW-Stout 79, UW-Stevens Point 77 (at Menomonie)


Wednesday, Dec. 6

UW-Eau Claire 76, UW-Superior 49 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 66, UW-Platteville 61 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 79, UW-Whitewater 56 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 95, UW-La Crosse 81 (at La Crosse)


Tuesday, Dec. 5

Viterbo 61, UW-River Falls 55 (at La Crosse)


Monday, Dec. 4

UW-Whitewater 73, Maranatha Baptist 47 (at Whitewater)


Saturday, Dec. 2

UW-Eau Claire 76, UW-La Crosse 71 (at La Crosse)
UW-Oshkosh 64, UW-Superior 46 (at Superior)
UW-River Falls 64, UW-Whitewater 61 (at Whitewater)
UW-Stevens Point 99, Marian 59 (at Fond du Lac)
UW-Stout 88, UW-Platteville 66 (at Menomonie)


Thursday, Nov. 30

UW-River Falls 71, Concordia-Moorhead (MN) 56 (at River Falls)


Wednesday, Nov. 29

Viterbo 86, UW-La Crosse 62 (at La Crosse)
UW-Oshkosh 51, Wisconsin Lutheran 46 (at Milwaukee)
UW-Stevens Point 72, Ripon 59 (at Stevens Point)


Tuesday, Nov. 28

UW-Platteville 81, Mt. Mercy (IA) 65 (at Platteville)
UW-Stout 75, Northland 66 (at Ashland)
Northwestern (MN) 88, UW-Superior 61 (at Roseville, MN)
UW-Whitewater 79, Concordia 52 (at Mequon)


Monday, Nov. 27

UW-La Crosse 55, Mt. Senario 41 (at Ladysmith)


Saturday, Nov. 25

UW-La Crosse 74, Luther (IA) 67 (at La Crosse)
UW-Platteville 84, Coe (IA) 75 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 54, Wisconsin Lutheran 38 (at Milwaukee)
UW-Superior 61, St. Scholastica (MN) 53 (at Duluth, MN)

UW-Eau Claire Thanksgiving Showcase (at Eau Claire)
Viterbo 77, Bethel (MN) 44
UW-Eau Claire 93, Minnesota-State Moorhead 72

UW-Oshkosh Holiday Classic (at Oshkosh)
Beloit 87, Manchester (IN) 80 (Double Overtime)
UW-Oshkosh 74, Illinois Wesleyan 57

UW-River Falls Tournament (at River Falls)
North Park (IL) 55, Marian 54
UW-River Falls 70, Northwestern (MN) 55


Friday, Nov. 24

UW-Eau Claire Thanksgiving Showcase (at Eau Claire)
Minnesota State-Moorhead 73, Viterbo 65
UW-Eau Claire 84, Bethel (MN) 58

UW-Oshkosh Holiday Classic (at Oshkosh)
Illinois Wesleyan 88, Manchester (IN) 74
UW-Oshkosh 84, Beloit 57

UW-River Falls Tournament (at River Falls)
Northwestern (MN) 85, Marian 38
UW-River Falls 66, North Park (IL) 39


Tuesday, Nov. 21

Winona State (MN) 90, UW-La Crosse 84 (at La Crosse)
St. Ambrose (IA) 70, UW-Platteville 67 (at Platteville)
UW-River Falls 101, Bethel (MN) 75 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 75, Beloit 49 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 78, Northwestern (MN) 57 (at Menomonie)
UW-Superior 71, Northland 66 (at Superior)


Sunday, Nov. 19

Marymount (VA) Tournament (at Arlington, VA)
North Carolina Wesleyan 63, Rosemont 52
Salisbury (MD) 77, Nazareth (NY) 65
Elizabethtown (PA) 77, King’s (PA) 66
Marymount (VA) 76, UW-Eau Claire 75

Midway Classic (at Chicago, IL)
Chicago (IL) 51, St. Mary’s (MN) 40
UW-Whitewater 46, North Park (IL) 43 (Overtime)


Saturday, Nov. 18

UW-La Crosse 70, Marian 49 (at Fond du Lac)
Finlandia (MI) 54, UW-Superior 34 (at Hancock, MI)

Terry Porter Classic (at Stevens Point)
North Central (IL) 63, Lawrence 51
UW-Stevens Point 54, Viterbo 51

Luther (IA) Invitational (at Decorah, IA)
Concordia-Moorhead (MN) 66, Luther (IA) 63
UW-Oshkosh 66, Augustana (IL) 59

Marymount (VA) Tournament (at Arlington, VA)
Salisbury (MD) 74, North Carolina Wesleyan 50
Nazareth (NY) 82, Rosemont 57
Marymount (VA) 72, King’s (PA) 60
UW-Eau Claire 51, Elizabethtown (PA) 48

Midway Classic (at Chicago, IL)
Chicago (IL) 44, North Park (IL) 40 (Overtime)
St. Mary’s (MN) 46, UW-Whitewater 45

Ripon Tournament (at Ripon)
Cardinal Stritch 77, Ripon 70
UW-Stout 83, Aurora (IL) 64

Winona State (MN) Tournament (at Winona, MN)
UW-Parkside 76, Hamline (MN) 48
UW-River Falls 86, Winona State (MN) 85 (Overtime)


Friday, Nov. 17

Terry Porter Classic (at Stevens Point)
Viterbo 95, Lawrence 60
UW-Stevens Point 81, North Central (IL) 64

Luther (IA) Invitational (at Decorah, IA)
Luther (IA) 46, Augustana (IL) 39
Concordia-Moorhead (MN) 72, UW-Oshkosh 64

Marymount (VA) Tournament (at Arlington, VA)
King’s (PA) 73, Nazareth (NY) 63
Marymount (VA) 86, Rosemont 48
Elizabethtown (PA) 62, Salisbury (MD) 59
UW-Eau Claire 79, North Carolina Wesleyan 39

Ripon Tournament (at Ripon)
Ripon 69, Aurora (IL) 61
Cardinal Stritch 93, UW-Stout 88

Winona State (MN) Tournament (at Winona, MN)
Winona State (MN) 75, UW-Parkside 56
UW-River Falls 60, Hamline (MN) 51

 

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved