2005 NCAA DIVISION III MEN'S SWIMMING and DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS        

                             HOSTED BY HOPE COLLEGE                            

              HOLLAND COMMUNITY AQUATIC CENTER, HOLLAND, MICHIGAN              

                                March  17-19, 2005

 

                                FINAL TEAM SCORES                            

 

      1)   KENYON            556.5             30)   OCCIDENTAL         20  

      2)   EMORY             404.5             31)   ROWAN              19  

      3)   JOHNS HOPKINS     329               32)   CARTHAGE           18  

      4)   WILLIAMS          254.5             32)   GROVE CITY         18  

      5)   DENISON           249               32)   WESTMINSTER        18  

      6)   CARNEGIE MELLON   189               35)   W.P.I.             16  

      7)   GUSTAVUS          176               36)   WHEATON (MA)       14.5

      8)   WASHINGTON UNIV.  172               37)   WESLEYAN           14  

      9)   SPRINGFIELD       136               37)   CHICAGO            14  

     10)   M.I.T.            135.5             37)   BOWDOIN            14  

     11)   WHEATON (IL)      133.5             40)   KALAMAZOO          13.5

     12)   UW STEVENS POINT   87               41)   CALVIN             12  

     13)   HOPE               83.5             41)   ALBION             12  

     14)   TCNJ               79               43)   UW LA CROSSE       11  

     15)   ST. OLAF           78               44)   OLIVET             10  

     16)   AMHERST            51               45)   ILL. WESLEYAN       7  

     17)   HAMILTON           48               45)   NYU                 7  

     18)   WASHINGTON & LEE   43               45)   FRANKLIN & MARSH    7  

     19)   R.I.T.             41               45)   TUFTS               7  

     19)   COAST GUARD        41               49)   COLBY               6  

     21)   MIDDLEBURY         40               49)   ALLEGHENY           6  

     22)   ST. JOHN'S         38               51)   HARTWICK            5  

     23)   MILLIKIN           32               52)   SUNY OSWEGO         4  

     24)   C-M-S              29               53)   ITHACA              3  

     25)   UNION              28               53)   CENTRE              3  

     26)   WHITWORTH          27               55)   CASE WESTERN        2  

     27)   TRINITY            25               56)   MARY WASHINGTON     1  

     28)   UW EAU CLAIRE      23               56)   ALFRED              1  

     29)   R.P.I.             22  

 

EVENT:   1      MEN's     200  Yard    FREESTYLE RELAY        

 

NCAA RECORD         1:19.44  KENYON                                  3/19/98  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET             1:23.95

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

 RANK    TEAM                                   PRELIM                 TIME

 

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 

 

  1)  KENYON                                    1:22.92               1:22.75  

      1) DUDA, ANDREJS       JR   :20.99    3) BERGER, JAMES       JR  1:02.44

      2) HUNT, RUSSELL       SR   :42.01    4) ASHBY, THOMAS       SR  1:22.75

 

  2)  GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS                         1:22.85               1:22.95 

      1) HAGEMEYER, SCOTT    SO   :20.81    3) SUTOR, WILL         SR  1:01.77

      2) AMUNDSON, BRIAN     SO   :41.31    4) CHRISTIANSON, EVAN  SR  1:22.95

 

  3)  EMORY                                     1:23.15               1:23.25 

      1) PRESS, CHRIS        SR   :21.40    3) HAKE, JUSTIN        JR  1:02.56

      2) CALLAM, ANDREW      SO   :42.14    4) MCGEE, JIMMY        SR  1:23.25

 

  4)  WASHINGTON UNIV.                          1:23.75               1:23.43 

      1) SLAVIK, MIKE        JR   :20.85    3) ZIMMERMAN, CORY     JR  1:03.17

      2) ANTILLA, ALEX       JR   :41.90    4) TRIEBE, ERIC        JR  1:23.43

 

  5)  HOPE                                      1:23.72               1:23.73 

      1) BLOHM, KURTIS       JR   :20.94    3) GLAS, ABRAM         SO  1:03.52

      2) BARKEL, TRAVIS      JR   :42.15    4) HEYDLAUFF, JEFFREY  SR  1:23.73

 

  6)  DENISON                                   1:23.92               1:23.91 

      1) BYERS, LOWELL       FR   :21.02    3) BEDENBAUGH-CORTES,A JR  1:02.97

      2) VOREIS, BRAD        JR   :42.08    4) PETERSON, BRYCE     SO  1:23.91

 

  7)  WHEATON (IL)                              1:24.14               1:24.10 

      1) DENBY, PHILLIP      JR   :21.27    3) HARTMAN, PAUL       SO  1:03.43

      2) LINN, TIM           FR   :42.73    4) GYORFI, SAM         JR  1:24.10

 

  8)  JOHNS HOPKINS                             1:24.38               1:24.58 

      1) TEST, BRAD          FR   :20.97    3) SNEED, BRIAN        JR  1:03.43

      2) HARRIS, TYLER       JR   :42.10    4) HAMILTON, ZANE      JR  1:24.58   

 

 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL  

 

  9)  WILLIAMS                                  1:24.74               1:24.58 

      1) ORJUELA, ZACK       JR   :21.64    3) GALLUCCI, NICK      SO  1:03.62

      2) BRECHER, BRAD       JR   :42.66    4) ALBOHM, BLAKE       JR  1:24.58

 

 10)  M.I.T.                                    1:26.27               1:24.74 

      1) VARSANIK, JONATHAN  SR   :21.54    3) FUZELLIER, MATTIEU  SR  1:03.96

      2) EDWARDS, CRAIG      SO   :42.84    4) SNYDER, GRADY       JR  1:24.74

 

 11)  SPRINGFIELD                               1:25.30               1:25.11 

      1) BURCH, ROY          FR   :21.25    3) LESHNICK, BLAKE     SR  1:04.31

      2) ARRUDA, LOUIS       SR   :42.76    4) DOORNWEERD, JEFF    SR  1:25.11

 

 12)  UW STEVENS POINT                          1:24.62               1:25.30 

      1) ANDERSON, ALEX      JR   :21.33    3) ELORANTA, TYLER     JR  1:03.69

      2) MARSHALL, AARON     SR   :42.42    4) NEWPORT, GARTH      JR  1:25.30

 

 13)  ST. JOHN'S                                1:26.01               1:25.96 

      1) O'NEILL, KERRY      JR   :21.73    3) CHAPMAN, JOEY       SO  1:04.78

      2) CHRISTIANSON, SAM   SO   :43.18    4) WILLIAMS, DAVID     SR  1:25.96

 

 14)  HAMILTON                                  1:26.28               1:26.95 

      1) LAWRENCE, ARAN      SR   :21.74    3) FINK, ANDREW        SR  1:05.11

      2) WARNER, CHRISTIAN   SO   :43.48    4) SAUNDERS, ANDREW    SR  1:26.95

 

      CARNEGIE MELLON                           1:24.55               DISQUAL 

      1) KRZEMINSKI, DAVID   SO   :00.00    3) BAILEY, MICHAEL     FR   :00.00

      2) POWELL, EVAN        JR   :00.00    4) PEARSON, CHRIS      SR  DISQUAL

 

      TCNJ                                      1:24.53               DISQUAL 

      1) KING, KYLE          SO   :22.01    3) GALLAGHER, LIAM     FR  1:04.55

      2) GLENN, JEFF         JR   :43.06    4) STEFFANCI, NICK     SR  DISQUAL

 

 

 

EVENT:   2      MEN's     500  Yard    FREESTYLE              

 

NCAA RECORD         4:23.28  MARC COURTNEY-BROOKS  KENYON            3/20/03  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET             4:38.06

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

 

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 

 

  1)  RUSHTON, ELLIOT      SR KENYON            4:26.25               4:22.95**

            :24.27   :50.29  1:16.73  1:43.47  2:10.38

           2:37.05  3:03.73  3:30.57  3:57.00  4:22.95

  ** NCAA RECORD                                                                

  2)  PEARSON, CHRIS       SR CARNEGIE MELLON   4:29.22               4:27.58 

            :24.21   :50.53  1:17.61  1:44.75  2:11.99

           2:39.28  3:06.59  3:34.00  4:01.13  4:27.58

  3)  NEWTON, TIM          SO EMORY             4:33.33               4:29.79 

            :25.76   :52.98  1:20.61  1:48.16  2:15.46

           2:42.61  3:09.60  3:36.72  4:03.68  4:29.79

  4)  SPINELLI, STEPHEN    SO WILLIAMS          4:31.68               4:33.18 

            :25.05   :52.04  1:19.57  1:47.41  2:15.36

           2:43.35  3:10.94  3:38.30  4:05.85  4:33.18

  5)  RANTZ, ALEXANDER     FR KENYON            4:34.74               4:33.97 

            :25.86   :53.24  1:20.98  1:49.13  2:17.12

           2:44.68  3:12.25  3:39.70  4:07.14  4:33.97

  6)  BROWN, ROBERT        FR COAST GUARD       4:33.57               4:35.82 

            :25.07   :52.37  1:20.37  1:48.34  2:16.59

           2:44.67  3:12.88  3:41.15  4:09.23  4:35.82

  7)  GUERARD, RICHARD     SO JOHNS HOPKINS     4:33.24               4:35.99 

            :25.27   :52.50  1:20.35  1:48.10  2:16.01

           2:43.93  3:12.40  3:40.79  4:09.14  4:35.99

  8)  PETERSON, BRYCE      SO DENISON           4:33.62               4:37.14 

            :25.14   :52.56  1:20.35  1:48.23  2:16.29

           2:44.33  3:12.78  3:41.20  4:09.72  4:37.14   

 

 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL  

 

  9)  SCHUTT, JOHN         SR DENISON           4:37.65               4:34.84 

            :25.32   :52.41  1:20.18  1:48.26  2:16.34

           2:44.39  3:12.76  3:40.68  4:08.24  4:34.84

 10)  KLEINMAN, JON        SR JOHNS HOPKINS     4:37.71               4:35.75 

            :25.57   :53.40  1:21.50  1:49.39  2:17.51

           2:45.54  3:13.42  3:41.45  4:08.62  4:35.75

 11)  LAKE, NICK           FR EMORY             4:37.91               4:37.25 

            :25.57   :53.15  1:21.27  1:49.66  2:17.63

           2:45.69  3:13.84  3:42.08  4:09.98  4:37.25

 12)  NOWAK, DEREK         FR FRANKLIN & MARSH  4:37.53               4:37.42 

            :25.32   :53.64  1:22.34  1:51.03  2:19.58

           2:47.07  3:14.92  3:42.56  4:10.33  4:37.42

 13)  HANSON, BEN          FR GUSTAVUS          4:38.13               4:39.52 

            :25.91   :53.85  1:22.32  1:50.75  2:19.08

           2:47.48  3:15.59  3:43.73  4:12.09  4:39.52

 14)  MORAN, DAN           JR SPRINGFIELD       4:37.42               4:39.57 

            :26.35   :54.67  1:23.28  1:52.28  2:20.93

           2:48.91  3:16.37  3:44.07  4:12.17  4:39.57

 15)  WEISSMAN, DAN        SR EMORY             4:37.23               4:42.76 

            :25.39   :53.00  1:21.13  1:49.57  2:17.62

           2:46.03  3:14.95  3:44.39  4:13.87  4:42.76

 16)  CHANA, MATTHEW       JR JOHNS HOPKINS     4:37.88               4:43.76 

            :26.32   :54.36  1:22.62  1:51.02  2:19.39

           2:47.92  3:16.74  3:45.93  4:15.27  4:43.76

 

 

EVENT:   3      MEN's     200  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY      

 

NCAA RECORD         1:46.97  GARY SIMON            C-M-S             3/19/98  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET             1:54.47

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

 

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 

 

  1)  DUDA, ANDREJS        JR KENYON            1:52.34               1:49.18 

            :22.93   :50.10  1:22.96  1:49.18

  2)  HALSTEAD, CHRIS      SR EMORY             1:52.34               1:51.31 

            :24.58   :53.27  1:24.40  1:51.31

  3)  DOBELBOWER, TYLER    JR WHEATON (IL)      1:51.92               1:51.87 

            :24.36   :51.31  1:24.10  1:51.87

  4)  BRENNION, TRAVIS     JR KENYON            1:51.55               1:52.24 

            :25.16   :53.27  1:25.86  1:52.24

  5)  CUNNINGHAM, WILL     JR WILLIAMS          1:52.74               1:53.50 

            :23.73   :51.41  1:26.97  1:53.50

  6)  GOSSELAR, JOSEPH     SO KENYON            1:53.41               1:53.75 

            :25.33   :54.91  1:26.57  1:53.75

  7)  BALFOUR, JP          SR JOHNS HOPKINS     1:52.96               1:53.78 

            :24.65   :53.27  1:27.53  1:53.78

  8)  BURKE, BRANDON       JR EMORY             1:53.43               1:54.22 

            :25.54   :54.03  1:27.48  1:54.22

 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL  

 

  9)  TREAT, ETHAN         SO AMHERST           1:53.65               1:53.18 

            :25.07   :53.31  1:25.49  1:53.18

 10)  RODRIGUES, GABRIEL   SR KENYON            1:53.64               1:53.66 

            :24.96   :54.08  1:27.17  1:53.66

 11)  COLLIER, ROB         SO MIDDLEBURY        1:54.00               1:53.87 

            :24.54   :53.60  1:27.21  1:53.87

 12)  KIM, RYAN (IK-JUN)   FR JOHNS HOPKINS     1:53.76               1:53.88 

            :25.40   :53.33  1:27.13  1:53.88

 13)  DEHART, DAVID        JR KENYON            1:53.70               1:54.17 

            :24.20   :52.82  1:26.97  1:54.17

 14)  BERGMAN, CORY        SR WHITWORTH         1:54.06               1:54.20 

            :25.43   :55.69  1:28.05  1:54.20

 15)  ZARINS, DAVIS        SO KENYON            1:54.75               1:54.73 

            :24.98   :55.75  1:27.92  1:54.73

 16)  FEDDERLY, MATTHEW    FR JOHNS HOPKINS     1:54.69               1:55.81 

            :24.98   :55.85  1:28.18  1:55.81

 

 

EVENT:   4      MEN's      50  Yard    FREESTYLE              

 

NCAA RECORD          :19.90  AARON COLE            DENISON           3/18/99  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET              :21.01

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

 

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 

 

  1)  COX, ANDREW          FR C-M-S              :20.68                :20.37 

  2)  BLOHM, KURTIS        JR HOPE               :20.83                :20.71 

  3)  GINDER, MICHAEL      SO WASHINGTON & LEE   :20.95                :20.80 

  4)  SLAVIK, MIKE         JR WASHINGTON UNIV.   :20.92                :20.88 

  5)  ROBERTS, BARRETT     SO WHEATON (MA)       :20.81                :20.98 

  5)  TEST, BRAD           FR JOHNS HOPKINS      :20.81                :20.98 

  7)  BYERS, LOWELL        FR DENISON            :20.95                :21.04 

  8)  ANDERSON, ALEX       JR UW STEVENS POINT   :21.01                :21.27 

 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL  

 

  9)  TRIEBE, ERIC         JR WASHINGTON UNIV.   :21.05                :20.98 

 10)  AMUNDSON, BRIAN      SO GUSTAVUS           :21.05                :21.21 

 11)  TRUNK, RYAN          SO WESTMINSTER        :21.10                :21.24 

 12)  SEGUIN, ELLIOT       SR UNION              :21.16                :21.26 

 13)  HEYDLAUFF, JEFFREY   SR HOPE               :21.12                :21.29 

 13)  GYORFI, SAM          JR WHEATON (IL)       :21.14                :21.29 

 15)  PRESS, CHRIS         SR EMORY              :21.16                :21.43 

 16)  HARING, BEN          JR GROVE CITY         :21.12                :21.62

 

 

 

EVENT:   5      MEN's       1  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING     

 

NCAA RECORD          557.90  ST.OLAF         3/21  /02  

 

                                               OPTIONAL         LIMITED

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM    DD    FINALS

 

   1  SHAW, MIKE           JR SPRINGFIELD       265.80  441.75  175.95  456.80

   2  SALMON, MIKE         JR HAMILTON          251.65  436.55  184.90  415.55

   3  DEREVIANKO, GREG     SO R.P.I.            236.30  381.25  144.95  409.50

   4  SCHAEFER, RYAN       SR R.I.T.            228.50  374.70  146.20  408.05

   5  SUTTER, JOHN         SR EMORY             208.80  364.10  155.30  396.15

   6  DYKSTRA, BRYAN       FR UW EAU CLAIRE     231.10  384.35  153.25  384.70

   7  FRADENECK, DAN       SO ALBION            226.65  376.45  149.80  375.50

   8  CASAVANT, BEN        FR SPRINGFIELD       224.35  366.40  142.05  371.90

 

   9  COOK, RYAN           FR TRINITY           205.40  360.75

  10  POLITE, BEN          SO ILL. WESLEYAN     216.20  358.05

  11  KLEIN, MIKE          JR EMORY             210.90  352.20

  12  LORENTZEN,CHRISTIAN  SO ST. OLAF          201.40  346.85

  13  MORGAN, KEVIN        FR SUNY OSWEGO       208.25  344.15

  14  WOURMS, BRAD         SR ST. OLAF          192.00  343.35

  15  QUINN, DONAHOE       FR R.I.T.            202.15  343.25

  16  HEATWOLE, SCOTT      JR UW EAU CLAIRE     203.80  343.05

 

  17  SCHULTEN, DUSTIN     SO CENTRE            188.65  340.85

  18  NOLEN, TIM           SO WILLIAMS          174.20  324.45

  19  BRINBERG, JEFF          ROWAN             188.85  312.60

  20  PHILLIPS, MARK       JR HARTWICK          159.55  302.35

  21  PETTIS, CHAD         JR UW STEVENS POINT  169.50  287.70

  22  MCELLIGOTT, ADAM     JR HARTWICK          146.70  256.65                                                    

 

 

EVENT:   6      MEN's     400  Yard    MEDLEY RELAY           

 

NCAA RECORD         3:16.70  KENYON                                  3/18/04  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET             3:26.64

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

 RANK    TEAM                                   PRELIM                 TIME

 

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 

 

  1)  KENYON                                    3:20.64               3:18.28 

      1) HUNT, RUSSELL       SR   :23.75    3) DUDA, ANDREJS       JR  2:07.39

                                 :50.16                               2:33.46

      2) GOSSELAR, JOSEPH    SO  1:15.97    4) ASHBY, THOMAS       SR  2:54.64

                                1:45.40                               3:18.28

 

  2)  JOHNS HOPKINS                             3:23.50               3:21.64 

      1) KIM, RYAN (IK-JUN)  FR   :24.85    3) SNEED, BRIAN        JR  2:10.21

                                 :51.48                               2:36.71

      2) HARRIS, TYLER       JR  1:17.28    4) TEST, BRAD          FR  2:57.76

                                1:47.38                               3:21.64

 

  3)  EMORY                                     3:22.27               3:22.04 

      1) HALSTEAD, CHRIS     SR   :24.59    3) HAKE, JUSTIN        JR  2:10.27

                                 :50.49                               2:36.75

      2) MIANOWSKI, STEPHAN  FR  1:17.08    4) CALLAM, ANDREW      SO  2:58.13

                                1:48.17                               3:22.04

 

  4)  M.I.T.                                    3:26.02               3:24.09 

      1) EDWARDS, CRAIG      SO   :24.49    3) FUZELLIER, MATTIEU  SR  2:10.89

                                 :50.66                               2:38.02

      2) CARLUCCI, JP        SR  1:16.47    4) SNYDER, GRADY       JR  2:59.65

                                1:47.82                               3:24.09

 

  5)  CARNEGIE MELLON                           3:27.23               3:25.18 

      1) PEARSON, CHRIS      SR   :25.84    3) KRZEMINSKI, DAVID   SO  2:12.74

                                 :52.77                               2:39.79

      2) HUNTER, BRIAN       JR  1:19.08    4) POWELL, EVAN        JR  3:00.87

                                1:49.64                               3:25.18

 

  6)  WILLIAMS                                  3:25.39               3:25.19 

      1) CUNNINGHAM, WILL    JR   :24.05    3) PEPE, NICK          SR  2:10.59

                                 :49.36                               2:38.23

      2) LOVELESS, JON       SR  1:16.01    4) ORJUELA, ZACK       JR  3:00.35

                                1:47.59                               3:25.19

 

  7)  GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS                         3:25.70               3:27.03 

      1) HAGEMEYER, SCOTT    SO   :25.65    3) SUTOR, WILL         SR  2:14.21

                                 :53.26                               2:40.82

      2) HAMMER, BRAD        JR  1:20.45    4) AMUNDSON, BRIAN     SO  3:02.93

                                1:52.25                               3:27.03

 

  8)  WHEATON (IL)                              3:27.08               3:29.28 

      1) DOBELBOWER, TYLER   JR   :24.90    3) DANHELKA, TJ        SR  2:14.48

                                 :51.86                               2:43.19

      2) ORTON, WILLIAM      JR  1:19.07    4) GYORFI, SAM         JR  3:04.77

                                1:50.98                               3:29.28    

 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL  

 

  9)  DENISON                                   3:27.66               3:27.12 

      1) ULRICH, ADAM        SO   :25.34    3) RECTOR, JOEL        SR  2:13.19

                                 :52.01                               2:41.05

      2) BEDENBAUGH-CORTES,A JR  1:18.79    4) PETERSON, BRYCE     SO  3:02.98

                                1:49.86                               3:27.12

 

 10)  ST. OLAF                                  3:27.64               3:27.14 

      1) KUKLA, TOM          SO   :25.55    3) CHAMBERS, JC        JR  2:13.08

                                 :53.01                               2:40.68

      2) WAREHAM, BEN        SO  1:18.95    4) VANDERWERT, DREW    SR  3:02.50

                                1:49.70                               3:27.14

 

 11)  TCNJ                                      3:27.48               3:27.30 

      1) GALLAGHER, LIAM     FR   :25.86    3) STEFFANCI, NICK     SR  2:13.25

                                 :53.64                               2:40.77

      2) SWENSON, STEVE      JR  1:19.48    4) GLENN, JEFF         JR  3:02.20

                                1:50.03                               3:27.30

 

 12)  MIDDLEBURY                                3:28.77               3:28.60 

      1) KORSMEYER, JASON    SR   :25.56    3) COLLIER, ROB        SO  2:15.07

                                 :52.05                               2:41.95

      2) LUX, TIM            SO  1:20.73    4) HAWKINS, DAVID      SR  3:04.18

                                1:51.88                               3:28.60

 

 13)  UW STEVENS POINT                          3:28.66               3:29.65 

      1) WOLF, TRAVIS        SR   :26.63    3) NEWPORT, GARTH      JR  2:14.53

                                 :54.59                               2:42.18

      2) ANDERSON, ALEX      JR  1:21.08    4) ELORANTA, TYLER     JR  3:04.63

                                1:50.96                               3:29.65

 

 14)  SPRINGFIELD                               3:36.08               3:33.74 

      1) BURCH, ROY          FR   :25.91    3) LESHNICK, BLAKE     SR  2:19.10

                                 :53.19                               2:47.10

      2) DOORNWEERD, JEFF    SR  1:20.88    4) ARRUDA, LOUIS       SR  3:09.38

                                1:55.21                               3:33.74

 

 15)  ST. JOHN'S                                3:39.23               3:33.94 

      1) WILLIAMS, DAVID     SR   :26.34    3) O'NEILL, KERRY      JR  2:16.63

                                 :55.09                               2:45.58

      2) PROKOP, LUKE        JR  1:21.76    4) CHRISTIANSON, SAM   SO  3:08.48

                                1:51.74                               3:33.94

 

 

EVENT:   7      MEN's     200  Yard    MEDLEY RELAY           

 

NCAA RECORD         1:28.75  KENYON                                  3/16/01  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET             1:33.59

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

 RANK    TEAM                                   PRELIM                 TIME

 

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 

 

  1)  EMORY                                     1:32.99               1:32.02 

      1) HALSTEAD, CHRIS     SR   :23.94    3) HAKE, JUSTIN        JR  1:11.52

      2) MIANOWSKI, STEPHAN  FR   :49.78    4) PRESS, CHRIS        SR  1:32.02

 

  2)  JOHNS HOPKINS                             1:33.59               1:32.37 

      1) KIM, RYAN (IK-JUN)  FR   :23.79    3) SNEED, BRIAN        JR  1:11.93

      2) HARRIS, TYLER       JR   :49.47    4) TEST, BRAD          FR  1:32.37

 

  3)  WILLIAMS                                  1:33.79               1:32.52 

      1) CUNNINGHAM, WILL    JR   :23.35    3) PEPE, NICK          SR  1:11.78

      2) LOVELESS, JON       SR   :49.54    4) ALBOHM, BLAKE       JR  1:32.52

 

  4)  GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS                         1:33.07               1:32.66 

      1) HAGEMEYER, SCOTT    SO   :24.26    3) SUTOR, WILL         SR  1:12.69

      2) HAMMER, BRAD        JR   :50.58    4) AMUNDSON, BRIAN     SO  1:32.66

 

  5)  M.I.T.                                    1:33.73               1:32.84 

      1) EDWARDS, CRAIG      SO   :23.64    3) VARSANIK, JONATHAN  SR  1:11.62

      2) CARLUCCI, JP        SR   :49.31    4) SNYDER, GRADY       JR  1:32.84

 

  6)  DENISON                                   1:33.61               1:33.48 

      1) ULRICH, ADAM        SO   :24.35    3) BYERS, LOWELL       FR  1:12.73

      2) BEDENBAUGH-CORTES,A JR   :50.67    4) VOREIS, BRAD        JR  1:33.48

 

  7)  TCNJ                                      1:34.13               1:34.30 

      1) OLIVER, KEVIN       FR   :24.74    3) FORSMAN, JOSH       FR  1:13.29

      2) SWENSON, STEVE      JR   :50.25    4) STEFFANCI, NICK     SR  1:34.30

 

      KENYON                                    1:31.81               DISQUAL 

      1) HUNT, RUSSELL       SR   :23.42    3) DUDA, ANDREJS       JR  1:09.94

      2) ZARINS, DAVIS       SO   :48.27    4) BERGER, JAMES       JR  DISQUAL  

 

 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL  

 

  9)  UW STEVENS POINT                          1:34.14               1:33.76 

      1) WOLF, TRAVIS        SR   :24.79    3) NEWPORT, GARTH      JR  1:13.08

      2) ANDERSON, ALEX      JR   :50.01    4) MARSHALL, AARON     SR  1:33.76

 

 10)  WHEATON (IL)                              1:34.75               1:34.11 

      1) DOBELBOWER, TYLER   JR   :24.08    3) DANHELKA, TJ        SR  1:13.60

      2) DENBY, PHILLIP      JR   :50.35    4) GYORFI, SAM         JR  1:34.11

 

 11)  ST. OLAF                                  1:34.80               1:34.65 

      1) KUKLA, TOM          SO   :25.21    3) CHAMBERS, JC        JR  1:13.79

      2) WAREHAM, BEN        SO   :50.86    4) VANDERWERT, DREW    SR  1:34.65

 

 12)  WASHINGTON UNIV.                          1:34.95               1:34.95 

      1) SLAVIK, MIKE        JR   :24.48    3) ANTILLA, ALEX       JR  1:13.49

      2) TRIEBE, ERIC        JR   :50.14    4) ZIMMERMAN, CORY     JR  1:34.95

 

 13)  CARNEGIE MELLON                           1:35.19               1:35.61 

      1) POWELL, EVAN        JR   :25.07    3) KRZEMINSKI, DAVID   SO  1:14.31

      2) HUNTER, BRIAN       JR   :51.63    4) BAILEY, MICHAEL     FR  1:35.61

 

 14)  MIDDLEBURY                                1:35.97               1:35.96 

      1) KORSMEYER, JASON    SR   :24.80    3) COLLIER, ROB        SO  1:14.71

      2) LUX, TIM            SO   :51.76    4) HAWKINS, DAVID      SR  1:35.96

 

 15)  HOPE                                      1:36.29               1:36.01 

      1) BLOHM, KURTIS       JR   :24.36    3) BARKEL, TRAVIS      JR  1:14.76

      2) HEYDLAUFF, JEFFREY  SR   :51.31    4) GLAS, ABRAM         SO  1:36.01

 

 16)  HAMILTON                                  1:37.79               1:36.75 

      1) WARNER, CHRISTIAN   SO   :25.54    3) FINK, ANDREW        SR  1:16.03

      2) SAUNDERS, ANDREW    SR   :53.31    4) LAWRENCE, ARAN      SR  1:36.75

 

 

 

EVENT:   8      MEN's     400  Yard    INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY      

 

NCAA RECORD         3:53.99  BRIAN MCCARTHY        CARNEGIE MELLON   3/19/04  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET             4:07.05

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

 

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 

 

  1)  RUSHTON, ELLIOT      SR KENYON            3:59.23               3:56.06 

            :25.64   :54.27  1:25.11  1:55.82

           2:30.50  3:05.23  3:31.16  3:56.06

  2)  BRENNION, TRAVIS     JR KENYON            4:00.77               3:56.61 

            :25.47   :53.74  1:24.03  1:53.49

           2:27.42  3:01.78  3:29.24  3:56.61

  3)  MCMANIC, DAVE        SO WILLIAMS          3:59.16               3:59.82 

            :25.40   :54.40  1:24.78  1:54.89

           2:28.66  3:03.62  3:32.11  3:59.82

  4)  TREAT, ETHAN         SO AMHERST           4:00.89               4:00.65 

            :25.65   :54.28  1:24.87  1:54.86

           2:28.71  3:03.23  3:32.07  4:00.65

  5)  RODRIGUES, GABRIEL   SR KENYON            4:00.51               4:00.80 

            :25.76   :54.68  1:26.47  1:57.87

           2:32.36  3:06.70  3:34.28  4:00.80

  6)  NEWTON, TIM          SO EMORY             4:02.50               4:01.97 

            :26.83   :56.88  1:28.93  2:00.47

           2:34.27  3:08.46  3:35.75  4:01.97

  7)  BURKE, BRANDON       JR EMORY             3:59.59               4:03.77 

            :26.23   :56.03  1:26.41  1:56.61

           2:31.07  3:06.03  3:34.74  4:03.77

  8)  BALFOUR, JP          SR JOHNS HOPKINS     4:00.85               4:04.33 

            :25.59   :54.93  1:25.76  1:56.63

           2:31.96  3:08.16  3:36.62  4:04.33   

 

 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL  

 

  9)  WAKEFIELD, WILL      SR KENYON            4:03.03               4:02.94 

            :26.05   :55.75  1:27.53  1:59.05

           2:33.51  3:07.64  3:36.15  4:02.94

 10)  KLEINMAN, JON        SR JOHNS HOPKINS     4:05.87               4:04.03 

            :26.07   :56.02  1:27.40  1:58.54

           2:34.54  3:09.34  3:37.45  4:04.03

 11)  FEDDERLY, MATTHEW    FR JOHNS HOPKINS     4:06.20               4:04.43 

            :25.93   :55.83  1:28.54  2:01.47

           2:34.64  3:08.32  3:37.01  4:04.43

 12)  ROOS, THOMAS         SO EMORY             4:03.22               4:04.46 

            :25.40   :54.70  1:25.16  1:55.37

           2:31.24  3:08.40  3:36.23  4:04.46

 13)  LEVINGER, ALEX       FR EMORY             4:06.42               4:04.73 

            :26.45   :56.16  1:27.32  1:58.23

           2:32.44  3:07.19  3:36.47  4:04.73

 14)  COLLIER, ROB         SO MIDDLEBURY        4:05.35               4:05.64 

            :25.93   :55.40  1:26.77  1:57.50

           2:33.19  3:08.96  3:37.86  4:05.64

 15)  KOLYNYCH, RYAN       JR EMORY             4:06.48               4:08.38 

            :26.13   :55.74  1:28.18  1:59.82

           2:33.97  3:09.97  3:39.28  4:08.38

 16)  CHAPMAN, NATHANIEL   JR CARTHAGE          4:06.10               4:09.38 

            :26.05   :55.82  1:27.48  1:58.30

           2:35.15  3:13.14  3:41.54  4:09.38

 

 

EVENT:   9      MEN's     100  Yard    BUTTERFLY               

 

NCAA RECORD          :47.43  AARON COLE            DENISON           3/17/00  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET              :50.56

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

 

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 

 

  1)  DUDA, ANDREJS        JR KENYON             :49.90                :49.38 

            :22.68   :49.38

  2)  SUTOR, WILL          SR GUSTAVUS           :49.35                :49.55 

            :23.08   :49.55

  3)  ROUSSEAU, JOEL       SO W.P.I.             :49.31                :49.64 

            :22.89   :49.64

  4)  HAKE, JUSTIN         JR EMORY              :49.73                :49.66 

            :23.07   :49.66

  5)  ASHBY, THOMAS        SR KENYON             :50.22                :49.83 

            :23.42   :49.83

  6)  HUNT, RUSSELL        SR KENYON             :49.99                :49.93 

            :23.02   :49.93

  7)  BOUMGARDEN, PETER    SR CALVIN             :50.11                :50.26 

            :22.92   :50.26

      QUINN, SEUMAS        SO ROWAN              :50.16               DISQUAL 

            :23.59  DISQUAL

 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL  

 

  9)  PEPE, NICK           SR WILLIAMS           :50.48                :50.35 

            :23.55   :50.35

 10)  PRESS, CHRIS         SR EMORY              :50.52                :50.36 

            :23.64   :50.36

 11)  KRZEMINSKI, DAVID    SO CARNEGIE MELLON    :50.77                :50.44 

            :23.60   :50.44

 12)  SNEED, BRIAN         JR JOHNS HOPKINS      :50.29                :50.46 

            :23.53   :50.46

 13)  SCHAPIRO, ANDREW     SR EMORY              :50.74                :50.81 

            :23.60   :50.81

 14)  COLBY, CHRISTOPHER   SR WASHINGTON & LEE   :50.86                :50.82 

            :23.83   :50.82

 15)  KIM, SEAN            JR JOHNS HOPKINS      :50.60                :50.86 

            :24.20   :50.86

 16)  MARTIN, KEVIN        SR ALFRED             :50.74                :51.11 

            :23.53   :51.11

 

 

EVENT:  10      MEN's     200  Yard    FREESTYLE              

 

NCAA RECORD         1:36.98  MARC COURTNEY-BROOKS  KENYON            3/21/03  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET             1:42.56

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

 

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 

 

  1)  PEARSON, CHRIS       SR CARNEGIE MELLON   1:39.24               1:38.67 

            :23.31   :48.38  1:13.75  1:38.67

  2)  GINDER, MICHAEL      SO WASHINGTON & LEE  1:40.43               1:39.17 

            :23.65   :49.11  1:14.34  1:39.17

  3)  SLAVIK, MIKE         JR WASHINGTON UNIV.  1:41.19               1:40.76 

            :22.92   :48.50  1:14.69  1:40.76

  4)  PETERSON, BRYCE      SO DENISON           1:40.93               1:40.98 

            :23.76   :49.58  1:15.36  1:40.98

  5)  SAUNDERS, R. NORTHE  SR CHICAGO           1:41.40               1:41.13 

            :23.86   :49.42  1:15.30  1:41.13

  6)  ARRUDA, LOUIS        SR SPRINGFIELD       1:41.29               1:41.18 

            :24.29   :50.02  1:15.71  1:41.18

  7)  SPINELLI, STEPHEN    SO WILLIAMS          1:41.47               1:41.67 

            :24.36   :50.09  1:16.13  1:41.67

  8)  BROWN, ROBERT        FR COAST GUARD       1:41.34               1:41.82 

            :23.82   :49.71  1:16.17  1:41.82

 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL   

 

  9)  BERGMAN, CORY        SR WHITWORTH         1:42.76               1:41.69 

            :23.78   :49.43  1:14.96  1:41.69

 10)  BAKER, BRETT         JR TUFTS             1:41.83               1:42.12 

            :24.09   :50.71  1:16.61  1:42.12

 11)  KAMINSKY, PAUL       SR KENYON            1:42.30               1:42.18 

            :23.87   :50.59  1:16.57  1:42.18

 12)  TRIEBE, ERIC         JR WASHINGTON UNIV.  1:41.88               1:42.32 

            :24.02   :50.78  1:16.95  1:42.32

 13)  GUERARD, RICHARD     SO JOHNS HOPKINS     1:41.83               1:42.43 

            :24.53   :50.64  1:16.62  1:42.43

 14)  SEGUIN, ELLIOT       SR UNION             1:41.60               1:42.44 

            :24.41   :50.68  1:17.16  1:42.44

 15)  COURAGE, CALEB       FR GROVE CITY        1:42.74               1:43.86 

            :23.38   :50.46  1:17.29  1:43.86

 16)  BRECHER, BRAD        JR WILLIAMS          1:41.48               1:44.18 

            :24.45   :51.82  1:18.02  1:44.18

 

 

EVENT:  11      MEN's     100  Yard    BREASTSTROKE           

 

NCAA RECORD          :54.69  JOSHUA BOSS           HOPE              3/19/99  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET              :57.78

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

 

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 

 

  1)  ZARINS, DAVIS        SO KENYON             :56.03                :55.62 

            :26.16   :55.62

  2)  GOSSELAR, JOSEPH     SO KENYON             :56.43                :56.22 

            :26.67   :56.22

  3)  ANDERSON, ALEX       JR UW STEVENS POINT   :57.31                :56.61 

            :26.37   :56.61

  4)  SUR, TOM             SR MILLIKIN           :56.72                :56.75 

            :27.01   :56.75

  5)  SWENSON, STEVE       JR TCNJ               :57.10                :56.80 

            :26.46   :56.80

  6)  KURTZ, ANDREW        SR KALAMAZOO          :57.08                :57.06 

            :27.19   :57.06

  6)  HARRIS, TYLER        JR JOHNS HOPKINS      :57.34                :57.06 

            :27.04   :57.06

  8)  DETTMANN, DAVID      SR UW LA CROSSE       :57.18                :57.61 

            :26.87   :57.61

 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL  

 

  9)  HAMILTON, ZANE       JR JOHNS HOPKINS      :57.48                :57.38 

            :26.95   :57.38

 10)  WAREHAM, BEN         SO ST. OLAF           :57.62                :57.60 

            :26.70   :57.60

 11)  WILSON, MATTHEW Z.   SR ALLEGHENY          :57.41                :57.67 

            :27.11   :57.67

 12)  MEISNER, DUSTIN      FR OLIVET             :58.17                :57.87 

            :26.86   :57.87

 13)  PROKOP, LUKE         JR ST. JOHN'S         :57.93                :57.92 

            :27.70   :57.92

 14)  JOLE, ZACH           SO CARTHAGE           :58.12                :58.00 

            :26.85   :58.00

 15)  KELTZ, JOHN          SR CASE WESTERN       :58.10                :58.07 

            :27.50   :58.07

 16)  PARKER, DALE         SO MARY WASHINGTON    :58.16                :59.17 

            :27.81   :59.17

 

 

EVENT:  12      MEN's     100  Yard    BACKSTROKE             

 

NCAA RECORD          :48.61  ESTEVAO AVILA         KENYON            3/16/01  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET              :52.04

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

 

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 

 

  1)  CUNNINGHAM, WILL     JR WILLIAMS           :49.42                :49.24 

            :23.89   :49.24

  2)  HUNT, RUSSELL        SR KENYON             :50.68                :49.99 

            :24.24   :49.99

  3)  HALSTEAD, CHRIS      SR EMORY              :50.31                :50.69 

            :24.46   :50.69

  3)  EDWARDS, CRAIG       SO M.I.T.             :50.86                :50.69 

            :24.61   :50.69

  5)  BYERS, LOWELL        FR DENISON            :51.02                :50.81 

            :24.11   :50.81

  6)  FAI, DICKSON         FR OCCIDENTAL         :50.90                :50.97 

            :24.71   :50.97

  7)  KIM, RYAN (IK-JUN)   FR JOHNS HOPKINS      :51.44                :51.09 

            :24.80   :51.09

  8)  ESTACIO, RICK        JR AMHERST            :51.37                :51.23 

            :24.72   :51.23

 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL  

 

  9)  BLOHM, KURTIS        JR HOPE               :51.55                :51.57 

            :24.79   :51.57

 10)  ULRICH, ADAM         SO DENISON            :51.57                :51.71 

            :25.00   :51.71

 11)  DEWEY, JABEZ         SO COLBY              :52.19                :51.73 

            :25.04   :51.73

 12)  DOBELBOWER, TYLER    JR WHEATON (IL)       :51.86                :51.97 

            :24.89   :51.97

 13)  KORSMEYER, JASON     SR MIDDLEBURY         :52.01                :52.02 

            :25.40   :52.02

 14)  CHAPMAN, NATHANIEL   JR CARTHAGE           :52.46                :52.15 

            :25.92   :52.15

 15)  FUZELLIER, MATTIEU   SR M.I.T.             :51.91                :52.25 

            :25.54   :52.25

 16)  HAGEMEYER, SCOTT     SO GUSTAVUS           :51.93                :52.40 

            :25.33   :52.40


 

 

EVENT:  13      MEN's     800  Yard    FREESTYLE RELAY        

 

NCAA RECORD         6:36.26  KENYON                                  3/22/02  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET             6:54.25

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

  RANK       TEAM                                     TIME

 

    1)   KENYON                                     6:44.71                

      1) RUSHTON, ELLIOT     SR   :23.95    3) KAMINSKY, PAUL      SR  3:42.83

                                 :49.84                               4:09.25

                                1:15.35                               4:35.42

                                1:40.10                               5:01.47

      2) ASHBY, THOMAS       SR  2:02.46    4) RODRIGUES, GABRIEL  SR  5:24.99

                                2:27.56                               5:51.24

                                2:53.72                               6:18.14

                                3:19.89                               6:44.71

 

    2)   WASHINGTON UNIV.                           6:47.93                

      1) SLAVIK, MIKE        JR   :22.58    3) STEIN, DAVID        SO  3:47.70

                                 :47.79                               4:13.72

                                1:14.19                               4:40.50

                                1:40.44                               5:08.49

      2) VIMR, ROSS          FR  2:03.79    4) TRIEBE, ERIC        JR  5:30.83

                                2:29.82                               5:55.95

                                2:56.72                               6:21.96

                                3:24.39                               6:47.93

 

    3)   DENISON                                    6:49.25                

      1) PETERSON, BRYCE     SO   :24.07    3) VOREIS, BRAD        JR  3:47.69

                                 :49.84                               4:13.48

                                1:15.72                               4:40.31

                                1:41.59                               5:07.45

      2) RECTOR, JOEL        SR  2:05.31    4) BYERS, LOWELL       FR  5:30.09

                                2:31.70                               5:56.12

                                2:58.52                               6:23.22

                                3:25.05                               6:49.25    

 

    4)   CARNEGIE MELLON                            6:49.34                 

      1) HUNTER, BRIAN       JR   :24.42    3) PAAVOLA, KEVIN      SR  3:49.95

                                 :50.55                               4:15.62

                                1:16.76                               4:42.73

                                1:43.21                               5:10.54

      2) BAILEY, MICHAEL     FR  2:06.75    4) PEARSON, CHRIS      SR  5:33.61

                                2:32.92                               5:58.99

                                2:59.44                               6:24.84

                                3:26.41                               6:49.34

 

    5)   WILLIAMS                                   6:50.12                

      1) CUNNINGHAM, WILL    JR   :23.90    3) BRECHER, BRAD       JR  3:49.21

                                 :50.04                               4:15.71

                                1:15.84                               4:42.69

                                1:41.64                               5:08.83

      2) BULLITT, BEN        FR  2:05.55    4) SPINELLI, STEPHEN   SO  5:32.52

                                2:31.58                               5:58.36

                                2:58.66                               6:24.54

                                3:25.53                               6:50.12

 

    6)   EMORY                                      6:51.37                

      1) HALSTEAD, CHRIS     SR   :24.40    3) PRESS, CHRIS        SR  3:48.68

                                 :50.43                               4:15.10

                                1:16.92                               4:41.96

                                1:44.25                               5:08.95

      2) NEWTON, TIM         SO  2:07.09    4) WEISSMAN, DAN       SR  5:32.52

                                2:32.96                               5:58.54

                                2:59.50                               6:24.72

                                3:25.69                               6:51.37

 

    7)   ST. OLAF                                   6:53.54                

      1) ANDERSON, JOE       SO   :24.19    3) THOMAS, ADAM        SO  3:50.30

                                 :50.45                               4:16.13

                                1:17.03                               4:43.18

                                1:43.39                               5:10.25

      2) EVENSEN, PAUL       SO  2:07.34    4) VANDERWERT, DREW    SR  5:33.29

                                2:33.46                               5:59.36

                                3:00.23                               6:26.49

                                3:26.70                               6:53.54   

 

    8)   GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS                          6:53.68                

      1) SUTOR, WILL         SR   :24.58    3) AMUNDSON, BRIAN     SO  3:50.79

                                 :51.18                               4:17.94

                                1:17.67                               4:44.59

                                1:43.65                               5:11.31

      2) POKORSKI, GREG      FR  2:07.54    4) HANSON, BEN         FR  5:34.63

                                2:33.98                               6:00.69

                                3:00.80                               6:27.27

                                3:27.62                               6:53.68

 

    9)   JOHNS HOPKINS                              6:54.87                

      1) SNEED, BRIAN        JR   :24.41    3) HAMILTON, ZANE      JR  3:50.54

                                 :51.09                               4:16.69

                                1:17.43                               4:43.84

                                1:44.34                               5:11.08

      2) GUERARD, RICHARD    SO  2:08.42    4) STRICKLAND, DAVID   SO  5:35.26

                                2:34.64                               6:01.32

                                3:00.85                               6:27.73

                                3:26.95                               6:54.87

 

   10)   M.I.T.                                     6:56.16                

      1) ROSMARIN, JOSIAH    JR   :24.93    3) SNYDER, GRADY       JR  3:53.38

                                 :51.02                               4:20.03

                                1:17.79                               4:47.07

                                1:45.34                               5:13.98

      2) KAO, KALVIN         FR  2:09.59    4) EDWARDS, CRAIG      SO  5:37.91

                                2:36.68                               6:04.20

                                3:04.13                               6:30.12

                                3:30.58                               6:56.16

 

   11)   SPRINGFIELD                                6:56.34                

      1) LECOMPTE, CHRIS     SO   :24.81    3) LESHNICK, BLAKE     SR  3:52.55

                                 :51.05                               4:18.75

                                1:17.77                               4:46.05

                                1:44.65                               5:13.93

      2) MORAN, DAN          JR  2:09.54    4) ARRUDA, LOUIS       SR  5:36.84

                                2:36.23                               6:02.99

                                3:02.29                               6:29.36

                                3:28.28                               6:56.34    

 

   12)   WHEATON (IL)                               6:58.52                

      1) DOBELBOWER, TYLER   JR   :24.10    3) CRAMER, BENJAMIN    SR  3:53.83

                                 :50.51                               4:20.74

                                1:17.93                               4:47.83

                                1:45.77                               5:15.27

      2) HIGGINS, JOHN       SO  2:08.28    4) HARTMAN, PAUL       SO  5:38.55

                                2:34.73                               6:05.00

                                3:02.34                               6:31.79

                                3:29.80                               6:58.52

 

   13)   TCNJ                                       7:02.51                

      1) LEVIN, CHRIS        FR   :23.89    3) FORSMAN, JOSH       FR  3:55.96

                                 :51.01                               4:23.26

                                1:18.41                               4:51.11

                                1:45.92                               5:17.99

      2) GALLAGHER, LIAM     FR  2:09.06    4) KING, KYLE          SO  5:42.29

                                2:35.90                               6:09.54

                                3:04.01                               6:36.09

                                3:31.86                               7:02.51

 

   14)   HOPE                                       7:02.56                

      1) HEYDLAUFF, JEFFREY  SR   :23.78    3) BARKEL, TRAVIS      JR  3:56.10

                                 :50.32                               4:24.00

                                1:18.11                               4:52.62

                                1:46.30                               5:20.41

      2) GARDNER, DANIEL     FR  2:10.53    4) BLOHM, KURTIS       JR  5:43.67

                                2:37.03                               6:09.88

                                3:04.60                               6:36.53

                                3:31.72                               7:02.56

 

   15)   HAMILTON                                   7:04.37                

      1) WARNER, CHRISTIAN   SO   :24.46    3) LAWRENCE, ARAN      SR  3:56.15

                                 :51.19                               4:23.38

                                1:18.54                               4:51.48

                                1:44.89                               5:19.23

      2) SAUNDERS, ANDREW    SR  2:08.82    4) FINK, ANDREW        SR  5:43.12

                                2:35.47                               6:10.25

                                3:02.87                               6:37.20

                                3:30.69                               7:04.37    

 

   16)   UW STEVENS POINT                           7:05.42                

      1) GRUNWALD, MATT      JR   :25.05    3) MARSHALL, AARON     SR  3:58.06

                                 :51.23                               4:25.48

                                1:18.58                               4:52.94

                                1:46.36                               5:19.74

      2) GENSLER, BEN        FR  2:11.18    4) ELORANTA, TYLER     JR  5:43.53

                                2:38.85                               6:10.35

                                3:06.05                               6:38.05

                                3:33.62                               7:05.42

 

   17)   MIDDLEBURY                                 7:06.52                

      1) COLLIER, ROB        SO   :24.47    3) LUX, TIM            SO  3:57.52

                                 :51.08                               4:25.37

                                1:18.19                               4:53.28

                                1:45.12                               5:20.92

      2) KORSMEYER, JASON    SR  2:09.72    4) HAWKINS, DAVID      SR  5:44.40

                                2:36.39                               6:10.69

                                3:03.84                               6:38.31

                                3:31.41                               7:06.52

 

 

 

EVENT:  14      MEN's    1650  Yard    FREESTYLE              

 

NCAA RECORD        15:14.55  ELLIOT RUSHTON        KENYON            11/20/04 

MEET RECORD        15:21.69  ELLIOT RUSHTON        KENYON            3/20/04  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET            16:15.24

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

  RANK       NAME            YEAR    TEAM             TIME

 

    1)   RUSHTON, ELLIOT      SR  KENYON           15:15.64 **             

            :25.47   :53.08  1:21.23  1:49.46  2:17.89  2:45.97

           3:14.34  3:42.40  4:10.46  4:38.51  5:06.55  5:34.33

           6:02.45  6:30.48  6:58.55  7:26.65  7:54.83  8:22.85

           8:50.75  9:18.73  9:46.67 10:14.56 10:42.25 11:09.95

          11:37.87 12:05.49 12:33.18 13:00.60 13:28.12 13:55.66

          14:22.93 14:50.05 15:15.64                          

  ** MEET RECORD                                                                

    2)   BROWN, ROBERT        FR  COAST GUARD      15:43.24                

            :25.39   :53.63  1:22.11  1:50.81  2:19.59  2:48.52

           3:17.47  3:46.18  4:14.94  4:43.75  5:12.75  5:41.87

           6:10.69  6:39.69  7:08.38  7:37.43  8:06.54  8:35.58

           9:04.39  9:33.40 10:02.18 10:30.85 10:59.28 11:28.31

          11:57.14 12:25.57 12:54.19 13:22.61 13:50.95 14:19.27

          14:47.74 15:15.86 15:43.24                          

    3)   BUBB, WES            FR  DENISON          15:46.21                

            :25.76   :53.60  1:21.86  1:50.21  2:18.66  2:47.28

           3:15.86  3:44.59  4:13.32  4:42.16  5:10.89  5:39.65

           6:08.76  6:37.69  7:06.69  7:35.60  8:04.67  8:33.81

           9:02.85  9:31.20 10:00.19 10:29.30 10:58.42 11:27.43

          11:56.65 12:25.46 12:54.88 13:23.58 13:52.58 14:21.31

          14:50.31 15:18.79 15:46.21                           

    4)   SPINELLI, STEPHEN    SO  WILLIAMS         15:49.27                

            :26.08   :54.27  1:23.14  1:52.19  2:21.46  2:50.43

           3:19.42  3:48.61  4:17.69  4:46.46  5:15.50  5:44.39

           6:13.40  6:42.42  7:11.29  7:40.38  8:09.46  8:38.44

           9:07.40  9:36.28 10:05.30 10:34.28 11:03.04 11:31.80

          12:00.80 12:29.62 12:58.60 13:27.55 13:56.54 14:25.34

          14:53.81 15:21.84 15:49.27                          

    5)   BYERS, BEN           SO  WESLEYAN         15:51.49                

            :25.82   :54.38  1:23.33  1:52.55  2:21.89  2:51.17

           3:20.49  3:49.78  4:18.90  4:48.03  5:16.86  5:45.84

           6:14.75  6:43.88  7:13.07  7:42.23  8:11.39  8:40.53

           9:09.54  9:38.68 10:07.17 10:35.82 11:04.60 11:33.49

          12:02.42 12:31.04 12:59.82 13:28.75 13:57.64 14:26.45

          14:55.17 15:23.63 15:51.49                          

 

 

    6)   SCHUTT, JOHN         SR  DENISON          15:53.71                

            :26.56   :55.59  1:24.82  1:54.29  2:23.75  2:53.21

           3:22.58  3:52.14  4:21.54  4:51.01  5:20.63  5:50.32

           6:19.94  6:48.93  7:18.20  7:47.29  8:16.30  8:45.16

           9:14.14  9:43.35 10:11.95 10:40.73 11:09.67 11:38.31

          12:06.75 12:35.34 13:03.78 13:32.45 14:01.31 14:29.95

          14:58.64 15:26.91 15:53.71                          

    7)   RANTZ, ALEXANDER     FR  KENYON           15:59.51                

            :27.32   :57.02  1:27.05  1:57.26  2:27.05  2:56.70

           3:26.37  3:56.15  4:25.93  4:55.72  5:25.55  5:55.01

           6:24.86  6:54.32  7:23.80  7:53.21  8:22.66  8:51.86

           9:21.25  9:50.42 10:19.41 10:48.50 11:17.61 11:45.97

          12:14.58 12:43.54 13:11.82 13:40.26 14:08.85 14:36.96

          15:05.27 15:33.06 15:59.51                          

    8)   LAKE, NICK           FR  EMORY            15:59.80                

            :26.19   :54.40  1:23.25  1:52.32  2:21.21  2:50.08

           3:19.01  3:47.90  4:16.86  4:45.73  5:14.89  5:43.88

           6:12.90  6:42.06  7:11.44  7:40.88  8:10.35  8:39.81

           9:09.30  9:38.83 10:08.24 10:37.76 11:07.30 11:36.91

          12:06.25 12:35.98 13:05.67 13:35.43 14:05.10 14:34.39

          15:03.75 15:32.86 15:59.80                          

    9)   NEWTON, TIM          SO  EMORY            16:00.38                

            :27.30   :56.56  1:26.22  1:55.82  2:25.46  2:54.98

           3:24.74  3:54.24  4:24.12  4:53.69  5:23.55  5:53.34

           6:22.58  6:51.93  7:21.66  7:50.87  8:20.40  8:49.61

           9:18.60  9:47.58 10:16.67 10:45.85 11:15.04 11:44.18

          12:13.13 12:42.57 13:11.38 13:40.27 14:09.40 14:38.14

          15:06.40 15:34.01 16:00.38                           

   10)   NORTHCUTT, MICHAEL   FR  KENYON           16:01.18                

            :26.90   :55.80  1:25.02  1:54.73  2:24.19  2:53.73

           3:23.40  3:52.85  4:22.45  4:51.73  5:21.09  5:50.61

           6:19.91  6:49.39  7:18.38  7:47.39  8:16.62  8:45.70

           9:14.72  9:43.87 10:12.85 10:41.88 11:10.83 11:39.74

          12:08.92 12:37.91 13:06.91 13:36.15 14:05.56 14:34.65

          15:03.84 15:32.88 16:01.18                          

   11)   WEISSMAN, DAN        SR  EMORY            16:02.70                

            :26.60   :55.44  1:24.83  1:54.22  2:23.63  2:53.09

           3:22.50  3:52.11  4:21.50  4:51.22  5:20.72  5:50.05

           6:19.03  6:48.43  7:18.00  7:47.15  8:16.18  8:45.06

           9:14.57  9:44.02 10:13.58 10:43.10 11:12.59 11:41.88

          12:11.07 12:40.58 13:09.89 13:39.06 14:08.26 14:37.25

          15:05.65 15:33.51 16:02.70                          

   12)   KLEINMAN, JON        SR  JOHNS HOPKINS    16:02.98                 

            :27.08   :56.29  1:25.83  1:55.48  2:24.74  2:54.31

           3:23.68  3:53.12  4:21.86  4:50.87  5:20.54  5:49.64

           6:19.07  6:48.20  7:17.51  7:46.97  8:16.50  8:45.80

           9:15.30  9:44.75 10:14.20 10:43.53 11:12.90 11:42.13

          12:11.50 12:40.85 13:10.20 13:40.01 14:09.51 14:39.05

          15:07.90 15:35.67 16:02.98                              

 

   13)   CHANA, MATTHEW       JR  JOHNS HOPKINS    16:03.52                

            :26.80   :55.60  1:24.73  1:53.94  2:23.15  2:52.53

           3:22.15  3:51.45  4:20.95  4:50.40  5:19.81  5:49.32

           6:18.48  6:47.42  7:16.72  7:45.97  8:15.11  8:44.61

           9:14.07  9:43.47 10:12.77 10:42.45 11:11.89 11:41.41

          12:10.88 12:40.27 13:09.61 13:38.74 14:08.02 14:37.27

          15:06.62 15:35.42 16:03.52                          

   14)   BARNES, STEVE        SR  ITHACA           16:03.69                

            :26.10   :54.48  1:23.24  1:52.17  2:21.56  2:50.67

           3:19.97  3:49.44  4:18.77  4:48.01  5:17.19  5:46.25

           6:15.46  6:44.64  7:14.13  7:43.55  8:12.97  8:42.33

           9:11.74  9:41.21 10:10.41 10:39.98 11:09.50 11:39.08

          12:08.53 12:38.14 13:07.96 13:37.47 14:07.25 14:36.65

          15:06.21 15:35.49 16:03.69                          

   15)   NOWAK, DEREK         FR  FRANKLIN & MARSH 16:04.02                

            :26.35   :55.73  1:25.45  1:55.36  2:25.26  2:54.89

           3:24.50  3:54.12  4:23.70  4:52.96  5:22.05  5:51.41

           6:20.77  6:50.42  7:19.95  7:49.69  8:18.93  8:47.54

           9:16.54  9:45.45 10:14.21 10:43.29 11:12.21 11:41.20

          12:10.28 12:39.53 13:08.81 13:38.10 14:07.51 14:36.93

          15:06.40 15:35.72 16:04.02                           

   16)   HANSON, BEN          FR  GUSTAVUS         16:09.02                

            :26.84   :56.22  1:25.67  1:55.27  2:24.72  2:54.01

           3:23.17  3:52.39  4:21.71  4:51.01  5:20.61  5:50.21

           6:19.67  6:49.38  7:18.73  7:48.15  8:17.64  8:47.39

           9:17.16  9:46.60 10:16.15 10:45.89 11:15.82 11:45.54

          12:15.08 12:44.37 13:13.64 13:43.26 14:12.53 14:41.99

          15:11.58 15:40.73 16:09.02                          

   17)   ANDERSON, JOE        SO  ST. OLAF         16:12.54                

            :26.92   :56.29  1:26.04  1:55.72  2:25.83  2:55.46

           3:25.39  3:55.54  4:25.61  4:55.82  5:25.39  5:54.70

           6:24.19  6:53.61  7:22.83  7:52.22  8:21.52  8:50.89

           9:20.65  9:50.28 10:19.83 10:49.22 11:18.58 11:48.29

          12:18.08 12:47.72 13:17.09 13:46.55 14:15.87 14:45.34

          15:14.96 15:44.33 16:12.54                          

   18)   JACOBSSEN, MATTHEW   SO  KENYON           16:23.90                 

            :26.65   :55.96  1:25.99  1:55.74  2:25.69  2:55.87

           3:25.88  3:56.04  4:25.94  4:55.63  5:25.54  5:55.13

           6:24.86  6:54.62  7:24.68  7:55.05  8:25.50  8:55.74

           9:26.03  9:56.30 10:26.27 10:56.82 11:26.98 11:57.13

          12:26.76 12:56.51 13:26.51 13:56.66 14:26.44 14:56.34

          15:25.79 15:55.05 16:23.90                          

   19)   GARDNER, DANIEL      FR  HOPE             16:24.92                

            :27.60   :57.37  1:26.90  1:56.04  2:25.33  2:54.48

           3:23.89  3:53.27  4:22.73  4:52.61  5:22.35  5:52.21

           6:22.12  6:52.27  7:22.44  7:52.70  8:22.91  8:53.24

           9:22.88  9:52.69 10:22.98 10:53.39 11:23.77 11:54.28

          12:24.77 12:55.70 13:26.61 13:57.48 14:27.30 14:57.17

          15:26.99 15:56.58 16:24.92                          

    

 

   20)   LEEHAUG, TYLER       SO  CARTHAGE         16:26.13                

            :27.30   :56.50  1:26.39  1:56.56  2:26.48  2:56.31

           3:26.49  3:56.53  4:26.38  4:56.38  5:26.51  5:56.32

           6:26.16  6:56.13  7:25.96  7:55.94  8:25.92  8:55.99

           9:26.19  9:56.25 10:26.39 10:56.55 11:26.66 11:56.90

          12:27.19 12:57.56 13:27.73 13:58.01 14:28.31 14:58.47

          15:28.22 15:57.58 16:26.13                          

   21)   WOLFGRUBER,CHRISTIA  JR  C-M-S            16:28.96                

            :26.00   :55.22  1:24.52  1:53.37  2:22.24  2:51.67

           3:20.80  3:50.05  4:19.59  4:49.28  5:18.61  5:48.53

           6:18.55  6:48.50  7:18.80  7:49.36  8:19.85  8:50.36

           9:20.82  9:51.82 10:22.92 10:54.30 11:25.49 11:56.30

          12:27.26 12:57.79 13:28.61 13:59.63 14:29.93 15:00.48

          15:30.19 15:59.61 16:28.96                           

   22)   TVEDT, ERIC          FR  ST. OLAF         16:34.10                

            :26.81   :56.16  1:26.05  1:56.11  2:26.08  2:56.19

           3:26.30  3:56.36  4:26.54  4:56.43  5:26.47  5:56.66

           6:26.71  6:56.79  7:27.17  7:57.44  8:27.86  8:58.02

           9:28.51  9:58.65 10:28.98 10:59.46 11:29.92 12:00.22

          12:30.83 13:01.26 13:31.82 14:02.20 14:32.63 15:03.17

          15:33.98 16:04.53 16:34.10                          

 

 

EVENT:  15      MEN's     200  Yard    BACKSTROKE             

 

NCAA RECORD         1:47.21  LEANDRO MONTEIRO      KENYON            3/23/02  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET             1:53.53

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

 

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 

 

  1)  HALSTEAD, CHRIS      SR EMORY             1:49.72               1:48.98 

            :25.60   :53.52  1:21.21  1:48.98

  2)  DUDA, ANDREJS        JR KENYON            1:50.58               1:49.32 

            :25.39   :52.84  1:21.00  1:49.32

  3)  BURKE, BRANDON       JR EMORY             1:50.39               1:50.56 

            :26.45   :54.36  1:22.65  1:50.56

  4)  ULRICH, ADAM         SO DENISON           1:49.67               1:50.72 

            :25.84   :54.02  1:22.39  1:50.72

  5)  EDWARDS, CRAIG       SO M.I.T.            1:50.55               1:50.76 

            :26.00   :53.99  1:22.66  1:50.76

  6)  DOBELBOWER, TYLER    JR WHEATON (IL)      1:50.73               1:51.11 

            :25.36   :53.18  1:21.94  1:51.11

  7)  BALFOUR, JP          SR JOHNS HOPKINS     1:50.68               1:51.26 

            :26.27   :55.09  1:23.92  1:51.26

  8)  CHAPMAN, NATHANIEL   JR CARTHAGE          1:50.61               1:53.83 

            :26.70   :55.04  1:24.72  1:53.83

 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL  

 

  9)  KIM, RYAN (IK-JUN)   FR JOHNS HOPKINS     1:51.31               1:50.63 

            :26.62   :54.69  1:22.72  1:50.63

 10)  FAI, DICKSON         FR OCCIDENTAL        1:51.29               1:50.67 

            :25.82   :53.93  1:22.55  1:50.67

 11)  BRENNION, TRAVIS     JR KENYON            1:51.68               1:51.60 

            :26.27   :54.07  1:22.69  1:51.60

 11)  MCMANIC, DAVE        SO WILLIAMS          1:51.94               1:51.60 

            :26.31   :54.50  1:23.14  1:51.60

 13)  ESTACIO, RICK        JR AMHERST           1:52.48               1:52.81 

            :25.88   :53.96  1:23.01  1:52.81

 14)  FLEET, ALEX          SO EMORY             1:53.12               1:53.01 

            :26.42   :54.68  1:24.02  1:53.01

 15)  ROOS, THOMAS         SO EMORY             1:52.51               1:53.52 

            :27.30   :56.28  1:24.85  1:53.52

 16)  WEISSMAN, DAN        SR EMORY             1:52.43               1:58.14 

            :26.83   :55.65  1:26.48  1:58.14

 

 

EVENT:  16      MEN's     100  Yard    FREESTYLE              

 

NCAA RECORD          :43.65  JAMES BORN            KENYON            3/23/85  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET              :46.31

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

 

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 

 

  1)  SEGUIN, ELLIOT       SR UNION              :45.83                :45.32 

            :21.86   :45.32

  2)  TEST, BRAD           FR JOHNS HOPKINS      :45.89                :45.74 

            :22.09   :45.74

  3)  SLAVIK, MIKE         JR WASHINGTON UNIV.   :45.92                :45.80 

            :22.12   :45.80

  4)  COURAGE, CALEB       FR GROVE CITY         :45.62                :45.85 

            :22.15   :45.85

  5)  ASHBY, THOMAS        SR KENYON             :45.75                :45.90 

            :22.17   :45.90

  6)  CUNNINGHAM, WILL     JR WILLIAMS           :45.55                :45.93 

            :22.35   :45.93

  7)  TRUNK, RYAN          SO WESTMINSTER        :45.73                :45.99 

            :22.20   :45.99

  8)  TRIEBE, ERIC         JR WASHINGTON UNIV.   :45.69                :46.39 

            :22.23   :46.39

 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL  

 

  9)  COX, ANDREW          FR C-M-S              :46.10                :45.83 

            :22.61   :45.83

 10)  GINDER, MICHAEL      SO WASHINGTON & LEE   :46.21                :45.97 

            :22.08   :45.97

 11)  BLOHM, KURTIS        JR HOPE               :46.12                :45.99 

            :21.99   :45.99

 12)  BYERS, LOWELL        FR DENISON            :46.48                :46.45 

            :22.24   :46.45

 13)  AMUNDSON, BRIAN      SO GUSTAVUS           :46.41                :46.52 

            :22.28   :46.52

 14)  BURCH, ROY           FR SPRINGFIELD        :46.21                :46.84 

            :22.42   :46.84

 15)  GYORFI, SAM          JR WHEATON (IL)       :46.19                :46.97 

            :22.58   :46.97

 16)  ROBERTS, BARRETT     SO WHEATON (MA)       :46.25                :47.15 

            :22.30   :47.15

 

 

EVENT:  17      MEN's     200  Yard    BREASTSTROKE           

 

NCAA RECORD         1:58.90  JOSHUA BOSS           HOPE              3/16/01  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET             2:07.16

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

 

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 

 

  1)  ZARINS, DAVIS        SO KENYON            2:04.46               2:00.36 

            :27.42   :59.01  1:29.64  2:00.36

  2)  GOSSELAR, JOSEPH     SO KENYON            2:03.25               2:00.71 

            :27.46   :58.14  1:28.91  2:00.71

  3)  PROKOP, LUKE         JR ST. JOHN'S        2:04.40               2:02.81 

            :28.01   :58.89  1:30.37  2:02.81

  4)  BERGMAN, CORY        SR WHITWORTH         2:04.84               2:04.08 

            :28.07   :59.21  1:31.52  2:04.08

  5)  SUR, TOM             SR MILLIKIN          2:04.74               2:04.13 

            :27.53   :58.11  1:30.05  2:04.13

  6)  HARRIS, TYLER        JR JOHNS HOPKINS     2:04.98               2:04.42 

            :28.30   :59.89  1:31.80  2:04.42

  7)  ANDERSON, ALEX       JR UW STEVENS POINT  2:04.83               2:05.12 

            :27.94   :58.93  1:31.46  2:05.12

  8)  HUNTER, BRIAN        JR CARNEGIE MELLON   2:05.51               2:05.13 

            :28.49   :59.97  1:32.29  2:05.13

 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL  

 

  9)  SWENSON, STEVE       JR TCNJ              2:06.62               2:04.82 

            :27.22   :58.60  1:30.82  2:04.82

 10)  HAMILTON, ZANE       JR JOHNS HOPKINS     2:05.92               2:05.40 

            :28.70  1:00.29  1:32.82  2:05.40

 11)  STOYEL, ALEXANDER    FR KENYON            2:05.70               2:05.66 

            :27.91   :59.33  1:32.02  2:05.66

 12)  MEISNER, DUSTIN      FR OLIVET            2:06.42               2:05.93 

            :28.23   :59.90  1:32.31  2:05.93

 13)  FEDDERLY, MATTHEW    FR JOHNS HOPKINS     2:05.90               2:06.14 

            :28.61  1:00.60  1:33.52  2:06.14

 14)  WAKEFIELD, WILL      SR KENYON            2:06.19               2:06.26 

            :28.93  1:01.02  1:33.65  2:06.26

 15)  GENSLER, BEN         FR UW STEVENS POINT  2:07.29               2:06.48 

            :28.91  1:01.07  1:33.52  2:06.48

 16)  KURTZ, ANDREW        SR KALAMAZOO         2:07.27               2:07.06 

            :28.59  1:01.07  1:34.05  2:07.06

 

 

EVENT:  18      MEN's     200  Yard    BUTTERFLY              

 

NCAA RECORD         1:45.19  PEDRO MONTEIRO        KENYON            3/22/97  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET             1:54.20

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM            PRELIM                 TIME

 

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 

 

  1)  PEARSON, CHRIS       SR CARNEGIE MELLON   1:50.57               1:49.56 

            :24.77   :52.37  1:20.75  1:49.56

  2)  QUINN, SEUMAS        SO ROWAN             1:51.95               1:51.24 

            :25.09   :53.43  1:22.47  1:51.24

  3)  KIM, SEAN            JR JOHNS HOPKINS     1:52.36               1:51.69 

            :25.57   :53.83  1:22.35  1:51.69

  4)  KRZEMINSKI, DAVID    SO CARNEGIE MELLON   1:52.14               1:51.82 

            :25.25   :53.66  1:22.97  1:51.82

  5)  BURLEIGH, ROGER      JR BOWDOIN           1:52.50               1:52.10 

            :25.35   :53.53  1:22.66  1:52.10

  6)  MORAN, DAN           JR SPRINGFIELD       1:53.22               1:52.22 

            :25.50   :53.94  1:22.57  1:52.22

  7)  TREAT, ETHAN         SO AMHERST           1:53.27               1:52.52 

            :25.60   :54.02  1:22.85  1:52.52

  8)  COLLIER, ROB         SO MIDDLEBURY        1:53.18               1:53.02 

            :26.07   :55.10  1:24.10  1:53.02

 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL  

 

  9)  RODRIGUES, GABRIEL   SR KENYON            1:53.52               1:52.32 

            :25.39   :53.70  1:22.88  1:52.32

 10)  CULL, MATTHEW        SR NYU               1:54.40               1:53.20 

            :24.63   :52.86  1:22.38  1:53.20

 11)  ARRUDA, LOUIS        SR SPRINGFIELD       1:53.53               1:53.67 

            :26.29   :55.07  1:24.63  1:53.67

 12)  SCHAPIRO, ANDREW     SR EMORY             1:53.42               1:54.58 

            :24.99   :53.66  1:23.67  1:54.58

 13)  PACKER, KYLE         FR KENYON            1:53.82               1:54.86 

            :25.54   :54.52  1:24.03  1:54.86

 14)  YEMM, PAUL           JR MILLIKIN          1:54.08               1:55.24 

            :25.57   :54.65  1:25.10  1:55.24

 15)  BURKE, CARY          FR EMORY             1:53.91               1:55.29 

            :25.19   :54.40  1:24.52  1:55.29

 16)  CAREY, BRIAN         JR WILLIAMS          1:54.08               1:55.60 

            :26.09   :55.08  1:24.98  1:55.60

 

 

 

 

EVENT:  19      MEN's       3  Meter   SPRINGBOARD DIVING     

 

NCAA RECORD          557.05  KALAMAZOO       3/18  /00  

 

                                               OPTIONAL         LIMITED

 RANK    NAME             YEAR   TEAM             DD    PRELIM    DD    FINALS

 

   1  SHAW, MIKE           JR SPRINGFIELD       275.70  465.30  189.60  505.55

   2  CASAVANT, BEN        FR SPRINGFIELD       261.90  457.80  195.90  477.00

   3  COOK, RYAN           FR TRINITY           260.75  447.80  187.05  470.55

   4  SALMON, MIKE         JR HAMILTON          289.50  484.55  195.05  470.05

   5  KLEIN, MIKE          JR EMORY             232.05  394.80  162.75  443.35

   6  SCHAEFER, RYAN       SR R.I.T.            237.05  403.10  166.05  427.80

   7  SUTTER, JOHN         SR EMORY             241.20  417.05  175.85  414.20

   8  DONAHOE, QUINN       FR R.I.T.            281.35  432.00  150.65  407.00

 

   9  DYKSTRA, BRYAN       FR UW EAU CLAIRE     247.50  394.65

  10  LORENTZEN,CHRISTIAN  SO ST. OLAF          231.90  393.95

  11  DEREVIANKO, GREG     SO R.P.I.            229.75  379.70

  12  PHILLIPS, MARK       JR HARTWICK          217.85  373.30

  13  WOURMS, BRAD         SR ST. OLAF          217.00  368.90

  14  SCHULTEN, DUSTIN     SO CENTRE            207.35  365.75

  15  BRINBERG, JEFF       SR ROWAN             211.00  359.95

  16  NOLEN, TIM           SO WILLIAMS          192.75  351.20

 

  17  HEATWOLE, SCOTT      JR UW EAU CLAIRE     194.50  347.10

  18  POLITE, BEN          SO ILL. WESLEYAN     213.45  341.90

  19  MORGAN, KEVIN        FR SUNY OSWEGO       176.15  336.15

  20  FRADENECK, DAN       SO ALBION            183.15  335.75

  21  PETTIS, CHAD         JR UW STEVENS POINT  186.15  333.60

  22  MCELLIGOTT, ADAM     JR HARTWICK          172.60  307.10

                                                   

 

 

 

EVENT:  20      MEN's     400  Yard    FREESTYLE RELAY        

 

NCAA RECORD         2:57.98  KENYON                                  3/21/98  

QUALIFYING FOR THIS MEET             3:06.32

 

RESULTS of FINALS     

 

 RANK    TEAM                                   PRELIM                 TIME

 

                               CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL 

 

  1)  KENYON                                    3:04.65               3:02.49 

      1) DUDA, ANDREJS       JR   :22.61    3) BERGER, JAMES       JR  1:53.31

                                 :46.22                               2:17.71

      2) HUNT, RUSSELL       SR  1:07.51    4) ASHBY, THOMAS       SR  2:38.64

                                1:31.85                               3:02.49

 

  2)  CARNEGIE MELLON                           3:04.76               3:03.14 

      1) KRZEMINSKI, DAVID   SO   :22.46    3) BAILEY, MICHAEL     FR  1:53.82

                                 :46.66                               2:18.34

      2) POWELL, EVAN        JR  1:08.12    4) PEARSON, CHRIS      SR  2:39.73

                                1:32.50                               3:03.14

 

  3)  GUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS                         3:05.11               3:04.09 

      1) SUTOR, WILL         SR   :22.32    3) AMUNDSON, BRIAN     SO  1:55.21

                                 :46.87                               2:19.35

      2) CHRISTIANSON, EVAN  SR  1:08.75    4) HAGEMEYER, SCOTT    SO  2:40.26

                                1:33.84                               3:04.09

 

  4)  DENISON                                   3:06.15               3:04.23 

      1) BYERS, LOWELL       FR   :22.31    3) BEDENBAUGH-CORTES,A JR  1:53.74

                                 :46.37                               2:18.62

      2) VOREIS, BRAD        JR  1:07.92    4) PETERSON, BRYCE     SO  2:40.11

                                1:32.01                               3:04.23

 

  5)  WILLIAMS                                  3:04.83               3:05.06 

      1) BRECHER, BRAD       JR   :22.15    3) ORJUELA, ZACK       JR  1:55.61

                                 :46.47                               2:19.98

      2) GALLUCCI, NICK      SO  1:08.61    4) CUNNINGHAM, WILL    JR  2:41.64

                                1:33.49                               3:05.06

 

  6)  WASHINGTON UNIV.                          3:05.95               3:05.24 

      1) SLAVIK, MIKE        JR   :21.96    3) ZIMMERMAN, CORY     JR  1:55.49

                                 :45.70                               2:20.03

      2) ANTILLA, ALEX       JR  1:08.05    4) TRIEBE, ERIC        JR  2:41.49

                                1:33.23                               3:05.24

 

  7)  WHEATON (IL)                              3:06.68               3:06.24 

      1) DENBY, PHILLIP      JR   :22.53    3) HARTMAN, PAUL       SO  1:55.80

                                 :46.95                               2:20.28

      2) HIGGINS, JOHN       SO  1:08.85    4) GYORFI, SAM         JR  2:41.87

                                1:33.69                               3:06.24

 

  8)  EMORY                                     3:06.38               3:06.29 

      1) CALLAM, ANDREW      SO   :22.26    3) HAKE, JUSTIN        JR  1:54.94

                                 :46.84                               2:20.07

      2) PRESS, CHRIS        SR  1:08.41    4) MCGEE, JIMMY        SR  2:41.69

                                1:33.07                               3:06.29 

 

 

                               CONSOLATION FINAL  

 

  9)  M.I.T.                                    3:06.83               3:06.02 

      1) VARSANIK, JONATHAN  SR   :22.60    3) SNYDER, GRADY       JR  1:55.40

                                 :47.25                               2:19.84

      2) FUZELLIER, MATTIEU  SR  1:09.48    4) EDWARDS, CRAIG      SO  2:41.71

                                1:34.29                               3:06.02

 

 10)  JOHNS HOPKINS                             3:08.29               3:06.69 

      1) TEST, BRAD          FR   :22.10    3) SNEED, BRIAN        JR  1:55.31

                                 :46.17                               2:20.18

      2) GUERARD, RICHARD    SO  1:08.52    4) HAMILTON, ZANE      JR  2:42.17

                                1:33.26                               3:06.69

 

 11)  TCNJ                                      3:07.04               3:07.17 

      1) GLENN, JEFF         JR   :22.20    3) LEVIN, CHRIS        SR  1:55.56

                                 :47.07                               2:20.98

      2) KING, KYLE          SO  1:08.87    4) STEFFANCI, NICK     SR  2:42.62

                                1:33.34                               3:07.17

 

 12)  HOPE                                      3:08.37               3:07.65 

      1) BLOHM, KURTIS       JR   :22.17    3) GLAS, ABRAM         SO  1:56.06

                                 :46.21                               2:21.48

      2) BARKEL, TRAVIS      JR  1:08.31    4) HEYDLAUFF, JEFFREY  SR  2:42.73

                                1:33.66                               3:07.65

 

 13)  UW STEVENS POINT                          3:10.26               3:08.91 

      1) ANDERSON, ALEX      JR   :22.66    3) MARSHALL, AARON     SR  1:57.19

                                 :47.84                               2:22.10

      2) GRUNWALD, MATT      JR  1:10.57    4) ELORANTA, TYLER     JR  2:44.43

                                1:35.44                               3:08.91

 

 14)  ST. JOHN'S                                3:11.55               3:09.44 

      1) O'NEILL, KERRY      JR   :22.85    3) CHAPMAN, JOEY       SO  1:57.65

                                 :47.52                               2:22.51

      2) CHRISTIANSON, SAM   SO  1:09.99    4) WILLIAMS, DAVID     SR  2:44.57

                                1:35.03                               3:09.44

 

 15)  HAMILTON                                  3:09.01               3:09.56 

      1) WARNER, CHRISTIAN   SO   :23.35    3) FINK, ANDREW        SR  1:57.97

                                 :47.82                               2:22.64

      2) SAUNDERS, ANDREW    SR  1:10.41    4) LAWRENCE, ARAN      SR  2:44.61

                                1:35.64                               3:09.56

 

 16)  ST. OLAF                                  3:09.68               3:09.69 

      1) VANDERWERT, DREW    SR   :22.59    3) EVENSEN, PAUL       SO  1:57.02

                                 :47.32                               2:22.23

      2) CHAMBERS, JC        JR  1:09.40    4) THOMAS, ADAM        SO  2:45.09

                                1:34.36                               3:09.69

 

 

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved