2002 NCAA Division III Men's Swimming & Diving Championship
March 21-23, 2002
Hosted by College of Wooster (Ohio)
at Corwin M. Nixon Aquatic Center in Oxford, Ohio


Final Results
No. Team Points No. Team Points
1) Kenyon 589.0 27) Rose-Hulman 25.0
2) Johns Hopkins 382.0 27) Trinity 25.0
3) Emory 358.0 27) Rowan 25.0
4) Carnegie Mellon 269.0 30) Gustavus 24.0
5) Hope 262.0 30) U.S.M.M.A. 24.0
6) Kalamazoo 229.0 32) Case Western 23.0
7) Denison 212.0 33) Mount Union 20.0
8) Wheaton 170.0 34) Pomona Pitzer 16.0
9) Calvin 136.5 35) Mary Washington 15.0
10) Whitworth 136.0 36) Colby 14.0
11) Amherst 90.0 37) Washington & Lee 12.0
12) Hamilton 69.0 38) Univ of Redlands 10.0
13) St. Olaf 67.5 39) Bates 9.0
14) Middlebury 66.0 39) John Carroll 9.0
15) Williams 63.0 41) Carleton 8.0
16) UW Eau Claire 59.0 42) Millikin 7.0
17) St. John's 57.0 43) St. Thomas 5.0
18) College of NJ 55.5 43) R.P.I. 5.0
19) UC Santa Cruz 54.0 43) Hartwick 5.0
20) New York Univ. 47.0 43) Wesleyan 5.0
21) Union 46.5 47) Washington Univ. 4.0
22) UW Stevens Point 44.0 48) Depauw 3.0
23) Allegheny 35.0 48) Clark 3.0
24) Alfred 27.0 50) Ithaca 2.0
25) UW Oshkosh 26.0 51) Franklin & Marsh 1.0
25) Wittenberg 26.0

 

March 21, 2002 March 22, 2002 March 23, 2002
200-Yard Freestyle Relay
500-Yard Freestyle
200-Yard Individual Medley
50-Yard Freestyle
1-Meter Diving
400-Yard Medley Relay
200-Yard Medley Relay
400-Yard Individual Medley
100-Yard Butterfly
200-Yard Freestyle
100-Yard Breaststroke
100-Yard Backstroke
800-Yard Freestyle Relay
1650-Yard Freestyle
200-Yard Backstroke
100-Yard Freestyle
200-Yard Breaststroke
200-Yard Butterfly
3-Meter Diving
400-Yard Freestyle Relay

 

200-Yard Freestyle Final Results
EVENT :   10     MEN'S   200   YARDS   FREESTYLE               

MEET RECORD         1:37.09   DENNIS MULVIHILL  KENYON            3/18/88 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               1:42.54

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME          YEAR    TEAM            TRIALS            FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  BOON, READ          JR  KENYON            1:39.08           1:37.51   
           :22.83   :47.57  1:12.27  1:37.51 
    2)  WESTON, BEN         JR  UC SANTA CRUZ     1:39.60           1:37.78   
           :23.77   :48.91  1:13.19  1:37.78 
    3)  PEARSON, CHRIS      FR  CARNEGIE MELLON   1:39.12           1:38.96   
           :23.60   :48.72  1:14.02  1:38.96 
    4)  ARMSTRONG, SCOTT    JR  JOHNS HOPKINS     1:39.93           1:39.63   
           :23.95   :48.78  1:14.02  1:39.63 
    5)  BRANNOCK, JUSTIN    JR  JOHNS HOPKINS     1:40.10           1:40.02   
           :23.21   :48.14  1:13.46  1:40.02 
    6)  HAAR, GREG          FR  DENISON           1:40.33           1:40.52   
           :23.62   :48.78  1:14.34  1:40.52 
    7)  SLAGH, BRIAN        JR  HOPE              1:40.89           1:40.56   
           :23.66   :49.07  1:14.98  1:40.56 
    8)  JOHNSON, ERIK       SO  UW STEVENS POINT  1:40.86           1:42.19   
           :23.10   :48.37  1:14.80  1:42.19 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  PENNINGA, A.J.      JR  CALVIN            1:41.53           1:40.94   
           :24.34   :49.99  1:15.66  1:40.94 
   10)  STENTIFORD, DYLAN   SR  TRINITY           1:41.91           1:41.06   
           :23.87   :49.41  1:15.23  1:41.06 
   11)  HARRISON, RIDGELY   JR  UNION             1:41.12           1:41.25   
           :24.04   :49.43  1:15.45  1:41.25 
   12)  FREUND, WILLIAM     SR  JOHNS HOPKINS     1:41.92           1:41.91   
           :24.21   :50.03  1:16.10  1:41.91 
   13)  SCHNEIDER, JD       JR  KALAMAZOO         1:41.47           1:42.02   
           :24.10   :49.94  1:16.16  1:42.02 
   14)  RUSHTON, ELLIOT     FR  KENYON            1:40.97           1:42.10   
           :24.15   :50.00  1:16.00  1:42.10 
   15)  SEYMOUR, BRIAN      SO  EMORY             1:41.82           1:42.12   
           :23.03   :48.60  1:15.25  1:42.12 
   16)  AUWERTER, JAY       SR  DENISON           1:41.72           1:42.72   
           :23.89   :50.12  1:16.70  1:42.72 

 

500-Yard Freestyle Final Results
EVENT :    2     MEN'S   500   YARDS   FREESTYLE               

MEET RECORD         4:24.54   DENNIS MULVIHILL  KENYON            3/17/88 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               4:38.57

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME          YEAR    TEAM            TRIALS            FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  WESTON, BEN         JR  UC SANTA CRUZ     4:29.31           4:25.16   
           :25.58   :52.98  1:20.40  1:47.75  2:14.65 
          2:41.21  3:07.59  3:34.37  3:59.87  4:25.16 
    2)  ARMSTRONG, SCOTT    JR  JOHNS HOPKINS     4:28.85           4:25.70   
           :25.54   :52.30  1:19.53  1:46.91  2:13.93 
          2:40.99  3:07.52  3:34.13  4:00.15  4:25.70 
    3)  PEARSON, CHRIS      FR  CARNEGIE MELLON   4:30.61           4:27.95   
           :24.69   :51.75  1:19.42  1:47.12  2:14.59 
          2:41.93  3:09.27  3:35.98  4:02.24  4:27.95 
    4)  MONTEIRO, LEANDRO   FR  KENYON            4:30.93           4:28.40   
           :24.29   :51.53  1:19.17  1:46.02  2:12.96 
          2:39.98  3:07.38  3:34.58  4:01.72  4:28.40 
    5)  RUSHTON, ELLIOT     FR  KENYON            4:26.15           4:28.43   
           :24.91   :52.04  1:19.57  1:46.87  2:14.34 
          2:41.54  3:08.27  3:35.14  4:01.87  4:28.43 
    6)  BONOMO, MICHAEL     SR  KENYON            4:29.26           4:29.42   
           :25.40   :52.44  1:19.79  1:47.21  2:14.60 
          2:41.78  3:08.75  3:35.88  4:03.11  4:29.42 
    7)  WANG, KEVIN         SO  WHITWORTH         4:32.79           4:34.75   
           :25.14   :52.42  1:20.14  1:48.08  2:15.63 
          2:43.43  3:10.94  3:38.82  4:06.92  4:34.75 
    8)  DOOB, BEN           SR  WILLIAMS          4:33.12           4:37.01   
           :25.24   :53.02  1:20.95  1:48.80  2:16.94 
          2:45.05  3:13.39  3:41.86  4:10.25  4:37.01 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  CAINES, ERIC        SR  EMORY             4:34.62           4:33.84   
           :25.57   :53.32  1:21.08  1:49.35  2:17.45 
          2:45.48  3:13.30  3:40.75  4:07.79  4:33.84 
   10)  MCBRIDE, JEFF       SR  WILLIAMS          4:33.38           4:34.63   
           :25.36   :52.85  1:20.75  1:48.81  2:16.94 
          2:45.18  3:12.94  3:40.78  4:08.26  4:34.63 
   11)  ANDERSON, DREW      SR  DENISON           4:35.84           4:34.70   
           :25.47   :53.05  1:20.95  1:49.07  2:16.89 
          2:44.74  3:12.55  3:40.10  4:07.67  4:34.70 
   12)  KINNETT, RICHARD    SO  EMORY             4:36.41           4:36.45   
           :25.74   :53.28  1:21.14  1:49.14  2:17.28 
          2:45.37  3:13.40  3:41.78  4:09.43  4:36.45 

                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
 EVENT:   2    MEN'S   500  YARDS   FREESTYLE                 (CONTINUED)

   13)  WEISSMAN, DAN       FR  EMORY             4:36.55           4:36.55   
           :25.97   :54.12  1:22.10  1:50.24  2:18.67 
          2:46.49  3:14.57  3:41.94  4:09.21  4:36.55 
   14)  GELLIN, JON         SR  CASE WESTERN      4:35.57           4:37.39   
           :25.88   :53.45  1:21.54  1:49.75  2:18.01 
          2:46.17  3:14.33  3:42.38  4:10.08  4:37.39 
   15)  SCHUTT, JOHN        FR  DENISON           4:35.51           4:37.47   
           :25.40   :53.11  1:21.26  1:49.29  2:17.47 
          2:45.61  3:13.89  3:42.45  4:10.51  4:37.47 
   16)  SLAGH, BRIAN        JR  HOPE              4:35.78           4:39.96   
           :25.59   :53.40  1:21.69  1:50.24  2:19.03 
          2:47.84  3:16.36  3:45.00  4:13.26  4:39.96 

 

200-Yard Individual Medley Final Results
EVENT :    3     MEN'S   200   YARDS   INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

MEET RECORD         1:46.97   GARY SIMON        C-M-S             3/19/98 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               1:55.11

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME          YEAR    TEAM            TRIALS            FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  MCCARTHY, BRIAN     SO  CARNEGIE MELLON   1:51.71           1:50.11   
           :24.19   :51.75  1:24.08  1:50.11 
    2)  BOON, READ          JR  KENYON            1:51.06           1:50.28   
           :23.78   :51.17  1:24.40  1:50.28 
    3)  RICE, BRENT         SR  WHITWORTH         1:52.95           1:52.04   
           :24.51   :53.41  1:25.46  1:52.04 
    4)  BALFOUR, JOHN       FR  JOHNS HOPKINS     1:52.93           1:53.01   
           :24.70   :53.01  1:26.39  1:53.01 
    5)  KIEPFER, DANIEL     JR  KENYON            1:52.80           1:53.18   
           :25.28   :54.76  1:26.14  1:53.18 
    6)  DUDA, NICHOLAS      SR  KALAMAZOO         1:52.75           1:53.39   
           :24.38   :53.01  1:26.16  1:53.39 
    7)  LOFTHUS, DAVE       JR  JOHNS HOPKINS     1:52.76           1:53.74   
           :24.34   :53.04  1:26.90  1:53.74 
    8)  SHIMKO, MARK        SR  EMORY             1:52.64           1:53.90   
           :24.81   :54.56  1:26.76  1:53.90 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  SCHWENKER, ERIC     SR  HAMILTON          1:54.75           1:52.87   
           :24.60   :52.64  1:26.25  1:52.87 
   10)  RODRIGUES, GABRIEL  FR  KENYON            1:53.64           1:53.30   
           :24.66   :53.80  1:27.11  1:53.30 
   11)  RADER, STEVE        SO  WITTENBERG        1:53.39           1:53.44   
           :24.72   :53.86  1:26.96  1:53.44 
   12)  KRVARIC, PETAR      SO  KENYON            1:53.91           1:53.69   
           :24.38   :53.59  1:26.83  1:53.69 
   13)  STUNTZ, GRAYSON     SR  MIDDLEBURY        1:53.16           1:54.25   
           :24.94   :54.54  1:27.66  1:54.25 
   14)  RODRIGUEZ, FERNANDO SO  KENYON            1:54.55           1:54.51   
           :24.70   :52.84  1:27.24  1:54.51 
   15)  RICHMOND, ERIC      SR  JOHN CARROLL      1:54.51           1:54.90   
           :25.59   :54.78  1:28.53  1:54.90 
   16)  POPA, SEBASTIAN     SR  EMORY             1:54.59           1:55.50   
           :24.32   :54.57  1:27.81  1:55.50 

 

 

200-Yard Individual Medley Final Results
EVENT :    3     MEN'S   200   YARDS   INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

MEET RECORD         1:46.97   GARY SIMON        C-M-S             3/19/98 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               1:55.11

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME          YEAR    TEAM            TRIALS            FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  MCCARTHY, BRIAN     SO  CARNEGIE MELLON   1:51.71           1:50.11   
           :24.19   :51.75  1:24.08  1:50.11 
    2)  BOON, READ          JR  KENYON            1:51.06           1:50.28   
           :23.78   :51.17  1:24.40  1:50.28 
    3)  RICE, BRENT         SR  WHITWORTH         1:52.95           1:52.04   
           :24.51   :53.41  1:25.46  1:52.04 
    4)  BALFOUR, JOHN       FR  JOHNS HOPKINS     1:52.93           1:53.01   
           :24.70   :53.01  1:26.39  1:53.01 
    5)  KIEPFER, DANIEL     JR  KENYON            1:52.80           1:53.18   
           :25.28   :54.76  1:26.14  1:53.18 
    6)  DUDA, NICHOLAS      SR  KALAMAZOO         1:52.75           1:53.39   
           :24.38   :53.01  1:26.16  1:53.39 
    7)  LOFTHUS, DAVE       JR  JOHNS HOPKINS     1:52.76           1:53.74   
           :24.34   :53.04  1:26.90  1:53.74 
    8)  SHIMKO, MARK        SR  EMORY             1:52.64           1:53.90   
           :24.81   :54.56  1:26.76  1:53.90 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  SCHWENKER, ERIC     SR  HAMILTON          1:54.75           1:52.87   
           :24.60   :52.64  1:26.25  1:52.87 
   10)  RODRIGUES, GABRIEL  FR  KENYON            1:53.64           1:53.30   
           :24.66   :53.80  1:27.11  1:53.30 
   11)  RADER, STEVE        SO  WITTENBERG        1:53.39           1:53.44   
           :24.72   :53.86  1:26.96  1:53.44 
   12)  KRVARIC, PETAR      SO  KENYON            1:53.91           1:53.69   
           :24.38   :53.59  1:26.83  1:53.69 
   13)  STUNTZ, GRAYSON     SR  MIDDLEBURY        1:53.16           1:54.25   
           :24.94   :54.54  1:27.66  1:54.25 
   14)  RODRIGUEZ, FERNANDO SO  KENYON            1:54.55           1:54.51   
           :24.70   :52.84  1:27.24  1:54.51 
   15)  RICHMOND, ERIC      SR  JOHN CARROLL      1:54.51           1:54.90   
           :25.59   :54.78  1:28.53  1:54.90 
   16)  POPA, SEBASTIAN     SR  EMORY             1:54.59           1:55.50   
           :24.32   :54.57  1:27.81  1:55.50 

 

 

50-Yard Freestyle Final Results
EVENT :    4     MEN'S    50   YARDS   FREESTYLE               

MEET RECORD          :19.90   AARON COLE        DENISON           3/18/99 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT                :21.22

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME          YEAR    TEAM            TRIALS            FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  SINGLETON, EDDIS    SO  MOUNT UNION        :20.68            :20.32   
    2)  COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. SO  KENYON             :20.57            :20.59   
    3)  JOHNSON, TRENT      SR  DENISON            :21.01            :20.65   
    4)  JOHNSON, ERIK       SO  UW STEVENS POINT   :20.83            :20.77   
    5)  KOMER, BEN          SR  POMONA PITZER      :20.83            :20.82   
    6)  DEHAAN, TIM         JR  HOPE               :20.96            :20.93   
    7)  DOMIN, STEVE        SR  KALAMAZOO          :20.96            :20.94   
    8)  JUCHA, BRIAN        SO  CARNEGIE MELLON    :20.96            :21.11   

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  GYORFI, PAUL        JR  WHEATON            :21.05            :21.07   
    9)  PFEIF, DUSTIN       JR  DENISON            :21.25            :21.07   
   11)  SHEWCHUK, MATT      SR  CARNEGIE MELLON    :21.22            :21.09   
   12)  HARRISON, RIDGELY   JR  UNION              :21.11            :21.13   
   12)  WHITE, BRAD         SO  CALVIN             :21.26            :21.13   
   14)  PHILIPSBORN, JON    JR  KENYON             :21.14            :21.29   
   15)  BROWN, JASON        JR  CARLETON           :21.16            :21.40   
   16)  MUEHE, MATTHEW      JR  FRANKLIN & MARSH   :21.19            :21.63   

 

 

1-Meter Diving Final Results
EVENT:   5    MEN's     1  METER   SPRINGBOARD DIVING      

MEET RECORD          557.90   GABE KORTUEM      ST. OLAF          3/21/02 

                                                         SEMI
RANK         NAME         YEAR      TEAM         PRELIM  FINALS  FINALS

   1  KORTUEM, GABE        SR  ST. OLAF          557.90  213.40  553.65
   2  HREHA, JOHN          JR  ALLEGHENY         500.70  201.00  503.25
   3  CHICARILLI, DEREK    SR  MIDDLEBURY        451.20  189.95  495.75
   4  HOLT, ANTHONY        FR  KALAMAZOO         491.25  193.95  489.70
   5  POITIER, BARON       SO  NEW YORK UNIV.    435.70  167.35  452.30
   6  HOPKINS, BEN         JR  AMHERST           430.40  171.60  449.10
   7  KASNEY, ANDREW       JR  COLLEGE OF NJ     424.95  175.20  428.10
   8  MEYER, JOEL          SO  U.S.M.M.A.        450.15  173.45  417.50

   9  ULLREY, TIMOTHY      JR  KALAMAZOO         412.65  
  10  COURTNEY, SEAN       SR  ROWAN             412.45  
  11  RAPPAPORT, JESSE     FR  ROWAN             404.40  
  12  WILLARD, ABBOTT      SR  WESLEYAN          399.85  
  13  GREY, JOSEPH         SR  NEW YORK UNIV.    399.70  
  14  MOCH, NATE           JR  DEPAUW            398.95  
  15  DUNN, JACOB          SR  ST. OLAF          395.10  
  16  BRAUN, RYAN          JR  WASHINGTON UNIV.  394.65  
  17  HANSMAN, CHRIS       SO  UW OSHKOSH        391.80  
  18  OBERHILL, KYLE       FR  KALAMAZOO         376.20  
  19  RUDSER, KYLE         SR  ST. OLAF          372.65  
  20  KIMBALL, CHARLIE     JR  GUSTAVUS          368.10  
  21  CUSICK, PAUL         FR  GUSTAVUS          340.85  
  22  HASTINGS, ANDREW     SR  BATES             337.00  
 

 

 

400-Yard Medley Relay Final Results
EVENT :    6     MEN'S   400   YARDS   MEDLEY RELAY            

MEET RECORD         3:19.31   KENYON                              3/21/02 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               3:28.24

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME          YEAR    TEAM            TRIALS            FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  KENYON                                    3:23.12           3:19.31 **
     1) MONTEIRO, LEANDRO   FR   :24.06    3) VEGA, CARLOS        JR  2:08.80
                                 :49.83                               2:35.06
     2) BOON, READ          JR  1:15.54    4) COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. SO  2:55.83
                                1:45.97                               3:19.31
   ** MEET RECORD                                                             
    2)  JOHNS HOPKINS                             3:22.72           3:19.95   
     1) FISHER, BRETT       SR   :24.20    3) LOFTHUS, DAVE       JR  2:09.47
                                 :50.40                               2:35.56
     2) PITZ, SCOTT         SO  1:16.64    4) BRANNOCK, JUSTIN    JR  2:56.25
                                1:46.99                               3:19.95

    3)  HOPE                                      3:23.50           3:22.70   
     1) KOBES, IAN          SO   :24.71    3) BOUWENS, DANIEL     JR  2:09.83
                                 :52.11                               2:37.63
     2) BOSS, JOSHUA        SR  1:17.23    4) SLAGH, BRIAN        JR  2:59.08
                                1:46.46                               3:22.70

    4)  EMORY                                     3:23.55           3:23.04   
     1) KLUG, JEFF          JR   :24.66    3) POPA, SEBASTIAN     SR  2:10.66
                                 :51.17                               2:37.37
     2) SHIMKO, MARK        SR  1:16.96    4) SEYMOUR, BRIAN      SO  2:58.88
                                1:48.00                               3:23.04

    5)  WHEATON                                   3:26.70           3:24.50   
     1) KAMIENSKI, CHRIS    JR   :25.29    3) GYORFI, PAUL        JR  2:10.55
                                 :52.29                               2:37.44
     2) TAYLOR, JONATHAN    SR  1:18.33    4) GLASS, JOHN         JR  2:59.76
                                1:48.19                               3:24.50

    6)  CALVIN                                    3:25.72           3:24.97   
     1) WHITE, BRAD         SO   :24.86    3) BOUMGARDEN, PETER   FR  2:12.43
                                 :51.97                               2:39.27
     2) PRESTON, RYAN       FR  1:18.91    4) PENNINGA, A.J.      JR  3:01.00
                                1:50.30                               3:24.97


                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
 EVENT:   6    MEN'S   400  YARDS   MEDLEY RELAY              (CONTINUED)

    7)  CARNEGIE MELLON                           3:25.50           3:25.68   
     1) MCCARTHY, BRIAN     SO   :24.86    3) JUCHA, BRIAN        SO  2:13.00
                                 :51.27                               2:39.79
     2) CHIOU, STEVE        SO  1:18.17    4) PEARSON, CHRIS      FR  3:02.17
                                1:50.00                               3:25.68

    8)  AMHERST                                   3:27.72           3:28.92   
     1) WINOGRAD, ROB       SR   :26.24    3) MORTON, CHRIS       SR  2:14.11
                                 :54.18                               2:41.69
     2) POHORYLO, MIKE      SO  1:20.42    4) KENNEDY, PAT        JR  3:03.99
                                1:50.51                               3:28.92


CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  KALAMAZOO                                 3:27.78           3:26.26   
     1) DUDA, NICHOLAS      SR   :25.64    3) CALLAM, BENJAMIN    JR  2:12.46
                                 :52.86                               2:40.05
     2) KURTZ, ANDREW       FR  1:18.96    4) SCHNEIDER, JD       JR  3:01.87
                                1:49.34                               3:26.26

   10)  MIDDLEBURY                                3:29.55           3:28.09   
     1) STRICKLER, SCOTT    SR   :25.34    3) STUNTZ, GRAYSON     SR  2:14.48
                                 :51.96                               2:41.09
     2) MALLOY, MIKE        SR  1:19.34    4) HAWKINS, DAVID      FR  3:03.45
                                1:51.76                               3:28.09

   11)  WHITWORTH                                 3:27.86           3:28.10   
     1) FREEMAN, RYAN       JR   :24.63    3) BERGMAN, CORY       FR  2:13.47
                                 :51.22                               2:41.74
     2) ANDREW, JOSHUA      JR  1:18.15    4) RICE, BRENT         SR  3:03.52
                                1:49.78                               3:28.10

   12)  HAMILTON                                  3:29.73           3:28.32   
     1) SCHWENKER, ERIC     SR   :24.87    3) SAUNDERS, ANDREW    FR  2:13.88
                                 :51.78                               2:41.92
     2) CECERE, DAVID       SR  1:19.17    4) THOMPSON, KEVIN     SO  3:03.93
                                1:49.76                               3:28.32

   13)  ST. OLAF                                  3:29.51           3:28.41   
     1) HVISTENDAHL, JAKE   SO   :25.07    3) GARRETT, ADAM       SO  2:14.26
                                 :51.77                               2:42.33
     2) LUSSENDEN, RYAN     SR  1:18.84    4) CONNELLY, BO        SR  3:03.66
                                1:50.62                               3:28.41

   14)  UW EAU CLAIRE                             3:29.72           3:28.48   
     1) OGLESBY, MATT       SR   :23.51    3) GULBRANDSON, KYLE   SR  2:11.30
                                 :49.34                               2:39.70
     2) SMITH, CHRIS        SR  1:16.15    4) SCHUEBEL, MATT      SO  3:02.62
                                1:47.57                               3:28.48


                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
 EVENT:   6    MEN'S   400  YARDS   MEDLEY RELAY              (CONTINUED)

   15)  CASE WESTERN                              3:32.12           3:29.88   
     1) ANDERSON, MATTHEW   SR   :25.71    3) GELLIN, JON         SR  2:15.56
                                 :52.81                               2:42.97
     2) MONAGHAN, MIKE      JR  1:20.30    4) COOK, CHRIS         FR  3:05.11
                                1:51.46                               3:29.88

   16)  WILLIAMS                                  3:29.90           3:31.90   
     1) DOOB, BEN           SR   :26.68    3) PEPE, NICK          FR  2:16.08
                                 :54.37                               2:44.05
     2) GANSNER, ELLIOT     SR  1:21.32    4) MCBRIDE, JEFF       SR  3:06.88
                                1:52.46                               3:31.90

 

 

200-Yard Medley Relay Final Results
EVENT :    7     MEN'S   200   YARDS   MEDLEY RELAY            

MEET RECORD         1:28.75   KENYON                              3/16/01 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               1:34.40

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME          YEAR    TEAM            TRIALS            FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  KENYON                                    1:32.81           1:30.71   
     1) MONTEIRO, LEANDRO   FR   :23.59    3) VEGA, CARLOS        JR  1:10.41
     2) BOON, READ          JR   :48.78    4) PHILIPSBORN, JON    JR  1:30.71

    2)  JOHNS HOPKINS                             1:32.19           1:31.49   
     1) FISHER, BRETT       SR   :23.15    3) LOFTHUS, DAVE       JR  1:11.28
     2) PITZ, SCOTT         SO   :49.40    4) LOFTHUS, BRANDON    FR  1:31.49

    3)  WHEATON                                   1:33.05           1:32.70   
     1) KAMIENSKI, CHRIS    JR   :24.44    3) GYORFI, PAUL        JR  1:11.78
     2) TAYLOR, JONATHAN    SR   :49.97    4) GLASS, JOHN         JR  1:32.70

    4)  HOPE                                      1:33.17           1:32.85   
     1) KOBES, IAN          SO   :24.16    3) BOUWENS, DANIEL     JR  1:12.27
     2) BOSS, JOSHUA        SR   :49.20    4) DEHAAN, TIM         JR  1:32.85

    5)  EMORY                                     1:33.27           1:33.08   
     1) KLUG, JEFF          JR   :24.27    3) POPA, SEBASTIAN     SR  1:12.40
     2) SHIMKO, MARK        SR   :50.26    4) HILLER, DAVID       JR  1:33.08

    6)  DENISON                                   1:33.70           1:33.22   
     1) PFEIF, DUSTIN       JR   :23.98    3) SOBEK, JADE         SO  1:13.21
     2) DOUGLASS, BEN       JR   :50.24    4) JOHNSON, TRENT      SR  1:33.22

    7)  CARNEGIE MELLON                           1:34.42           1:33.72   
     1) BELOWICH, SEAN      SR   :23.94    3) JUCHA, BRIAN        SO  1:13.29
     2) CHIOU, STEVE        SO   :50.86    4) SHEWCHUK, MATT      SR  1:33.72

    8)  CALVIN                                    1:34.18           1:33.75   
     1) WHITE, BRAD         SO   :24.08    3) BOUMGARDEN, PETER   FR  1:12.60
     2) PRESTON, RYAN       FR   :50.83    4) PENNINGA, A.J.      JR  1:33.75


CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  ST. JOHN'S                                1:34.47           1:34.49   
     1) VESTRUM, LUKE       JR   :24.63    3) WILLIAMS, DAVID     FR  1:13.56
     2) ARNOLD, JIM         JR   :50.44    4) WALDORF, CHRIS      FR  1:34.49


                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
 EVENT:   7    MEN'S   200  YARDS   MEDLEY RELAY              (CONTINUED)

   10)  KALAMAZOO                                 1:34.85           1:34.55   
     1) DOMIN, STEVE        SR   :25.36    3) CALLAM, BENJAMIN    JR  1:13.70
     2) KURTZ, ANDREW       FR   :51.53    4) CROWLEY, RYAN       JR  1:34.55

   11)  ST. OLAF                                  1:34.66           1:34.66   
     1) HVISTENDAHL, JAKE   SO   :24.39    3) GARRETT, ADAM       SO  1:13.65
     2) DOW, TOM            SR   :50.87    4) CONNELLY, BO        SR  1:34.66

   12)  UW EAU CLAIRE                             1:34.46           1:35.12   
     1) OGLESBY, MATT       SR   :22.95    3) GULBRANDSON, KYLE   SR  1:13.32
     2) SMITH, CHRIS        SR   :49.66    4) SCHUEBEL, MATT      SO  1:35.12

   13)  MIDDLEBURY                                1:35.16           1:35.28   
     1) STRICKLER, SCOTT    SR   :24.79    3) STUNTZ, GRAYSON     SR  1:13.91
     2) MALLOY, MIKE        SR   :51.62    4) CLARK, MATT         SO  1:35.28

   14)  HAMILTON                                  1:35.38           1:35.53   
     1) SCHWENKER, ERIC     SR   :24.66    3) BAKER, JIM          SO  1:14.70
     2) CECERE, DAVID       SR   :51.05    4) THOMPSON, KEVIN     SO  1:35.53

   15)  COLLEGE OF NJ                             1:36.01           1:35.74   
     1) MORGAN, COLIN       SR   :24.53    3) GALLAGHER, BRENDAN  JR  1:14.85
     2) STEFFANCI, NICK     FR   :52.44    4) GLENN, BRIAN        SR  1:35.74

   16)  WHITWORTH                                 1:34.86           1:36.17   
     1) FREEMAN, RYAN       JR   :24.42    3) BERGMAN, CORY       FR  1:14.76
     2) ANDREW, JOSHUA      JR   :51.44    4) RICE, BRENT         SR  1:36.17

 

 

400-Yard Individual Medley Final Results
EVENT :    8     MEN'S   400   YARDS   INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY       

MEET RECORD         3:54.48   BRETT HOLCOMB     KENYON            3/16/01 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               4:08.21

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME          YEAR    TEAM            TRIALS            FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  WANG, KEVIN         SO  WHITWORTH         3:58.71           3:55.99   
           :26.01   :54.79  1:24.91  1:54.58 
          2:27.77  3:01.73  3:29.13  3:55.99 
    2)  MCCARTHY, BRIAN     SO  CARNEGIE MELLON   3:58.91           3:56.07   
           :25.01   :53.65  1:24.05  1:53.74 
          2:27.85  3:01.66  3:29.82  3:56.07 
    3)  KIEPFER, DANIEL     JR  KENYON            4:00.60           3:57.97   
           :25.79   :55.07  1:25.67  1:56.30 
          2:28.47  3:00.71  3:29.15  3:57.97 
    4)  DOOB, BEN           SR  WILLIAMS          4:00.00           4:00.56   
           :25.57   :54.68  1:25.54  1:55.76 
          2:31.04  3:06.37  3:35.03  4:00.56 
    5)  BONOMO, MICHAEL     SR  KENYON            4:02.49           4:00.87   
           :25.90   :54.31  1:26.45  1:57.71 
          2:31.13  3:05.04  3:33.60  4:00.87 
    6)  RICE, BRENT         SR  WHITWORTH         4:02.51           4:02.13   
           :25.50   :55.12  1:26.43  1:58.15 
          2:31.86  3:06.89  3:34.84  4:02.13 
    7)  KINNETT, RICHARD    SO  EMORY             4:02.75           4:02.47   
           :26.24   :55.23  1:27.13  1:57.73 
          2:32.81  3:07.78  3:35.72  4:02.47 
    8)  BALFOUR, JOHN       FR  JOHNS HOPKINS     4:01.57           4:02.94   
           :25.91   :54.86  1:25.32  1:55.50 
          2:30.75  3:06.65  3:35.38  4:02.94 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  RODRIGUES, GABRIEL  FR  KENYON            4:02.93           4:00.75   
           :25.80   :55.04  1:26.93  1:57.96 
          2:32.46  3:06.80  3:34.66  4:00.75 
   10)  KLEINMAN, JON       FR  JOHNS HOPKINS     4:04.19           4:01.31   
           :25.69   :55.57  1:26.24  1:57.02 
          2:31.97  3:06.58  3:34.95  4:01.31 
   11)  DUDA, NICHOLAS      SR  KALAMAZOO         4:03.15           4:01.58   
           :25.54   :55.12  1:26.15  1:57.60 
          2:31.66  3:06.85  3:34.84  4:01.58 
   12)  RICHMOND, ERIC      SR  JOHN CARROLL      4:03.87           4:04.19   
           :26.52   :56.40  1:28.40  2:00.52 
          2:34.13  3:09.08  3:36.69  4:04.19 

                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
 EVENT:   8    MEN'S   400  YARDS   INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY         (CONTINUED)

   13)  WAKEFIELD, WILLIAM  FR  KENYON            4:04.85           4:04.41   
           :26.20   :55.80  1:28.80  2:01.22 
          2:35.58  3:09.97  3:38.13  4:04.41 
   14)  BORLAND, SETH       JR  WILLIAMS          4:04.41           4:04.76   
           :26.02   :56.30  1:28.70  2:00.43 
          2:34.62  3:09.23  3:37.54  4:04.76 
   15)  SHIMKO, MARK        SR  EMORY             4:04.48           4:04.99   
           :25.73   :55.69  1:27.64  1:59.14 
          2:32.85  3:07.77  3:37.23  4:04.99 
   16)  WHITBECK, EVAN      SR  KALAMAZOO         4:05.14           4:05.08   
           :25.86   :56.11  1:27.81  1:58.91 
          2:33.85  3:08.70  3:37.47  4:05.08 

 

 

100-Yard Butterfly Final Results
EVENT :    9     MEN'S   100   YARDS   BUTTERFLY               

MEET RECORD          :47.43   AARON COLE        DENISON           3/17/00 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT                :51.20

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME          YEAR    TEAM            TRIALS            FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. SO  KENYON             :49.28            :49.11   
           :23.49   :49.11 
    2)  BOUMGARDEN, PETER   FR  CALVIN             :49.57            :49.25   
           :22.98   :49.25 
    3)  LOFTHUS, DAVE       JR  JOHNS HOPKINS      :49.91            :49.54   
           :23.39   :49.54 
    4)  VEGA, CARLOS        JR  KENYON             :49.81            :49.62   
           :23.50   :49.62 
    5)  SNYDER, JUSTIN      SO  MARY WASHINGTON    :49.88            :49.83   
           :22.89   :49.83 
    6)  JUCHA, BRIAN        SO  CARNEGIE MELLON    :50.06            :49.84   
           :23.17   :49.84 
    7)  SHANE, TOM          SR  EMORY              :50.30            :50.75   
           :23.79   :50.75 
    8)  OGLESBY, MATT       SR  UW EAU CLAIRE      :50.08            :52.44   
           :24.34   :52.44 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  GYORFI, PAUL        JR  WHEATON            :50.64            :50.47   
           :23.35   :50.47 
   10)  POPA, SEBASTIAN     SR  EMORY              :50.45            :50.55   
           :23.58   :50.55 
   11)  HARRIS, ANTHONY     SR  UW STEVENS POINT   :50.60            :50.59   
           :23.32   :50.59 
   12)  RADER, STEVE        SO  WITTENBERG         :51.03            :50.65   
           :23.62   :50.65 
   13)  VARGAS, MIGUEL      JR  HARTWICK           :50.57            :50.74   
           :23.65   :50.74 
   14)  STUNTZ, GRAYSON     SR  MIDDLEBURY         :50.62            :51.07   
           :24.35   :51.07 
   15)  FISHER, BRETT       SR  JOHNS HOPKINS      :50.80            :51.27   
           :24.09   :51.27 
   16)  PRESS, CHRISTOPHER  FR  EMORY              :50.92            :51.89   
           :24.00   :51.89 

 

 

200-Yard Freestyle Relay Final Results
EVENT :    1     MEN'S   200   YARDS   FREESTYLE RELAY         

MEET RECORD         1:19.44   KENYON                              3/19/98 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               1:24.47

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME          YEAR    TEAM            TRIALS            FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  KENYON                                    1:23.17           1:22.39   
     1) COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. SO   :20.59    3) VEGA, CARLOS        JR  1:02.03
     2) BOON, READ          JR   :41.38    4) PHILIPSBORN, JON    JR  1:22.39

    2)  DENISON                                   1:23.21           1:22.83   
     1) PFEIF, DUSTIN       JR   :21.08    3) ROWE, GRANT         JR  1:02.63
     2) JOHNSON, TRENT      SR   :41.31    4) HAAR, GREG          FR  1:22.83

    3)  JOHNS HOPKINS                             1:22.90           1:22.97   
     1) LEVIN, MARK         JR   :21.33    3) ROBINSON, KYLE      SO  1:02.21
     2) LOFTHUS, BRANDON    FR   :41.71    4) FISHER, BRETT       SR  1:22.97

    4)  HOPE                                      1:24.36           1:24.14   
     1) DEHAAN, TIM         JR   :21.11    3) HAMSTRA, CHRIS      SO  1:03.21
     2) HEYDLAUFF, JEFFREY  FR   :42.19    4) VROEGINDEWEY, JEFF  FR  1:24.14

    5)  CARNEGIE MELLON                           1:23.82           1:24.26   
     1) SHEWCHUK, MATT      SR   :21.22    3) MCCARTHY, BRIAN     SO  1:03.60
     2) BELOWICH, SEAN      SR   :42.48    4) JUCHA, BRIAN        SO  1:24.26

    6)  EMORY                                     1:24.33           1:24.28   
     1) HILLER, DAVID       JR   :21.32    3) POPA, SEBASTIAN     SR  1:03.25
     2) SEYMOUR, BRIAN      SO   :42.02    4) PRESS, CHRISTOPHER  FR  1:24.28

    6)  ST. JOHN'S                                1:24.18           1:24.28   
     1) VESTRUM, LUKE       JR   :21.55    3) BIDLE, AARON        SR  1:03.49
     2) ARNOLD, JIM         JR   :42.12    4) WALDORF, CHRIS      FR  1:24.28

    8)  KALAMAZOO                                 1:24.22           1:24.52   
     1) DOMIN, STEVE        SR   :21.20    3) DUDA, ANTHONY       FR  1:03.59
     2) STOVER, VICTOR      SO   :42.16    4) CROWLEY, RYAN       JR  1:24.52


CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  WHEATON                                   1:24.47           1:24.31   
     1) KAMIENSKI, CHRIS    JR   :21.77    3) GLASS, JOHN         JR  1:04.04
     2) GUIDRY, DUSTIN      SO   :43.22    4) GYORFI, PAUL        JR  1:24.31


                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
 EVENT:   1    MEN'S   200  YARDS   FREESTYLE RELAY           (CONTINUED)

   10)  GUSTAVUS                                  1:24.43           1:24.59   
     1) LIDDLE, NATE        SR   :21.55    3) CHRISTIANSON, EVAN  FR  1:03.60
     2) BRASE, NICK         JR   :42.43    4) SUTOR, WILL         FR  1:24.59

   11)  HAMILTON                                  1:24.98           1:24.70   
     1) SAUNDERS, ANDREW    FR   :21.51    3) CECERE, DAVID       SR  1:03.63
     2) THOMPSON, KEVIN     SO   :42.29    4) LAWRENCE, ARAN          1:24.70

   12)  ALFRED                                    1:25.15           1:25.06   
     1) KERWIN, PAT         SR   :21.40    3) WEEMS, MATT         SO  1:03.56
     2) MARTIN, KEVIN       FR   :42.63    4) SCHWARTING, CARL    JR  1:25.06

   13)  COLLEGE OF NJ                             1:25.08           1:25.13   
     1) GALLAGHER, BRENDAN  JR   :21.58    3) GLENN, BRIAN        SR  1:04.16
     2) MORGAN, COLIN       SR   :42.89    4) STEFFANCI, NICK     FR  1:25.13

   14)  CALVIN                                    1:24.84           1:25.65   
     1) PENNINGA, A.J.      JR   :21.65    3) UNSER, BRIAN        FR  1:04.35
     2) WHITE, BRAD         SO   :42.49    4) BOUMGARDEN, PETER   FR  1:25.65

   15)  MIDDLEBURY                                1:25.23           1:25.81   
     1) HAWKINS, DAVID      FR   :22.22    3) KORSMEYER, JASON    FR  1:04.71
     2) STRICKLER, SCOTT    SR   :43.39    4) STUNTZ, GRAYSON     SR  1:25.81

   16)  UNION                                     1:26.30           1:26.77   
     1) SEGUIN, ELLIOT      FR   :21.69    3) RETERSDORF, ADAM    SO  1:05.99
     2) LAPLANTE, STEVE     SO   :43.68    4) HARRISON, RIDGELY   JR  1:26.77

 

 

100-Yard Breaststroke Final Results
EVENT :   11     MEN'S   100   YARDS   BREASTSTROKE            

MEET RECORD          :54.69   JOSHUA BOSS       HOPE              3/19/99 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT                :58.24

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME          YEAR    TEAM            TRIALS            FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  BOSS, JOSHUA        SR  HOPE               :55.42            :54.77   
           :25.70   :54.77 
    2)  TAYLOR, JONATHAN    SR  WHEATON            :56.47            :56.65   
           :26.62   :56.65 
    3)  KURTZ, ANDREW       FR  KALAMAZOO          :57.45            :56.92   
           :26.92   :56.92 
    4)  POHORYLO, MIKE      SO  AMHERST            :57.37            :57.03   
           :27.07   :57.03 
    5)  ECK, JONATHAN       JR  COLBY              :57.44            :57.15   
           :26.97   :57.15 
    6)  SMITH, MATT         JR  ROSE-HULMAN        :57.03            :57.20   
           :26.60   :57.20 
    7)  MORAN, MIKE         SR  UW OSHKOSH         :57.23            :57.67   
           :27.10   :57.67 
    8)  PITZ, SCOTT         SO  JOHNS HOPKINS      :57.43            :57.91   
           :27.22   :57.91 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  MCINERNEY, CASEY    JR  UNIV OF REDLANDS   :58.32            :57.82   
           :27.77   :57.82 
   10)  ROBINSON, LOREN     SO  JOHNS HOPKINS      :57.78            :57.98   
           :27.18   :57.98 
   11)  WHITTAM, BEN        SR  ALLEGHENY          :58.51            :58.03   
           :27.57   :58.03 
   12)  DOW, TOM            SR  ST. OLAF           :58.06            :58.13   
           :27.59   :58.13 
   13)  KENNEDY, PAT        JR  AMHERST            :58.39            :58.31   
           :27.25   :58.31 
   14)  BARNUM, PARKER      SO  CLARK              :57.50            :58.35   
           :27.58   :58.35 
   15)  CECERE, DAVID       SR  HAMILTON           :57.57            :58.52   
           :27.64   :58.52 
   16)  GANSNER, ELLIOT     SR  WILLIAMS           :58.03            :58.97   
           :27.40   :58.97 

 

 

100-Yard Backstroke Final Results
EVENT :   12     MEN'S   100   YARDS   BACKSTROKE              

MEET RECORD          :48.61   ESTEVAO AVILA     KENYON            3/16/01 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT                :52.30

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME          YEAR    TEAM            TRIALS            FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  OGLESBY, MATT       SR  UW EAU CLAIRE      :50.45            :49.00   
           :23.62   :49.00 
    2)  MONTEIRO, LEANDRO   FR  KENYON             :49.89            :49.47   
           :24.37   :49.47 
    3)  VEGA, CARLOS        JR  KENYON             :50.93            :50.30   
           :24.37   :50.30 
    4)  FISHER, BRETT       SR  JOHNS HOPKINS      :50.63            :50.77   
           :24.35   :50.77 
    5)  FREEMAN, RYAN       JR  WHITWORTH          :51.45            :51.14   
           :24.48   :51.14 
    6)  KLUG, JEFF          JR  EMORY              :51.11            :51.50   
           :24.93   :51.50 
    7)  KOBES, IAN          SO  HOPE               :51.42            :52.00   
           :25.09   :52.00 
    8)  RITTER, ERIC        SO  WASHINGTON & LEE   :51.34            :52.63   
           :25.30   :52.63 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  KERWIN, PAT         SR  ALFRED             :51.75            :51.51   
           :25.21   :51.51 
   10)  COBURN, ZACH        SO  TRINITY            :51.74            :51.75   
           :25.15   :51.75 
   11)  KAMIENSKI, CHRIS    JR  WHEATON            :51.85            :51.78   
           :25.39   :51.78 
   12)  HVISTENDAHL, JAKE   SO  ST. OLAF           :52.10            :52.08   
           :25.26   :52.08 
   12)  MORGAN, COLIN       SR  COLLEGE OF NJ      :51.54            :52.08   
           :25.02   :52.08 
   14)  SCHWENKER, ERIC     SR  HAMILTON           :52.26            :52.20   
           :25.18   :52.20 
   15)  LINN, DAVID         FR  ST. THOMAS         :51.98            :52.56   
           :25.21   :52.56 
   16)  FELL, BEN           JR  R.P.I.             :52.24            :52.63   
           :25.41   :52.63 

 

 

800-Yard Freestyle Relay Final Results
EVENT :   13     MEN'S   800   YARDS   FREESTYLE RELAY         

MEET RECORD         6:36.26   KENYON                              3/22/02 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               6:56.72
FINAL RESULTS     TIMED FINALS     

RANK       NAME          YEAR    TEAM             TIME

  1)  KENYON                                     6:36.26 **       
   1) COURTNEY-BROOKS,SO   :22.84   3) MONTEIRO, LEANDRFR  3:40.90
                           :47.83                          4:06.21
                          1:12.46                          4:32.29
                          1:37.12                          4:58.40
   2) RODRIGUES, GABRIFR  2:00.94   4) BOON, READ      JR  5:20.82
                          2:26.95                          5:45.60
                          2:52.99                          6:10.73
                          3:18.86                          6:36.26
   ** MEET RECORD                                                             
  2)  JOHNS HOPKINS                              6:41.91          
   1) BRANNOCK, JUSTINJR   :23.18   3) LOFTHUS, DAVE   JR  3:42.76
                           :49.04                          4:07.88
                          1:15.04                          4:34.24
                          1:40.88                          5:00.64
   2) ARMSTRONG, SCOTTJR  2:03.58   4) FREUND, WILLIAM SR  5:23.34
                          2:28.56                          5:48.59
                          2:54.12                          6:14.90
                          3:20.32                          6:41.91

  3)  CARNEGIE MELLON                            6:48.72          
   1) PEARSON, CHRIS  FR   :23.45   3) GAINES, BILLY   JR  3:45.68
                           :48.45                          4:11.83
                          1:13.80                          4:38.52
                          1:39.05                          5:05.39
   2) PAAVOLA, KEVIN  FR  2:02.79   4) MCCARTHY, BRIAN SO  5:27.99
                          2:28.98                          5:53.87
                          2:55.82                          6:21.22
                          3:22.45                          6:48.72

  4)  EMORY                                      6:50.47          
   1) KLUG, JEFF      JR   :24.29   3) ROONEY, TORY    FR  3:48.84
                           :50.54                          4:15.03
                          1:16.51                          4:41.73
                          1:41.99                          5:08.59
   2) SEYMOUR, BRIAN  SO  2:05.42   4) CAINES, ERIC    SR  5:31.54
                          2:31.74                          5:57.43
                          2:58.59                          6:24.25
                          3:25.31                          6:50.47


                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
 EVENT:  13    MEN'S   800  YARDS   FREESTYLE RELAY           (CONTINUED)

  5)  KALAMAZOO                                  6:50.60          
   1) DUDA, NICHOLAS  SR   :23.63   3) WHITBECK, SCOTT SO  3:48.60
                           :49.27                          4:15.38
                          1:15.72                          4:41.97
                          1:42.82                          5:08.74
   2) STOVER, VICTOR  SO  2:05.64   4) SCHNEIDER, JD   JR  5:32.19
                          2:32.07                          5:57.93
                          2:58.82                          6:24.43
                          3:25.45                          6:50.60

  6)  CALVIN                                     6:50.73          
   1) PENNINGA, A.J.  JR   :24.20   3) HEKMAN, DAN     JR  3:47.51
                           :50.41                          4:13.74
                          1:16.37                          4:40.91
                          1:42.39                          5:08.63
   2) WHITE, BRAD     SO  2:04.64   4) BOUMGARDEN, PETEFR  5:32.01
                          2:29.79                          5:57.72
                          2:56.48                          6:23.97
                          3:23.67                          6:50.73

  7)  HOPE                                       6:51.18          
   1) SLAGH, BRIAN    JR   :23.61   3) VROEGINDEWEY, JEFR  3:49.16
                           :48.92                          4:15.83
                          1:15.13                          4:42.38
                          1:41.33                          5:08.95
   2) HAMSTRA, CHRIS  SO  2:04.93   4) DEHAAN, TIM     JR  5:32.41
                          2:32.04                          5:58.40
                          2:59.37                          6:25.01
                          3:25.57                          6:51.18

  8)  DENISON                                    6:52.10          
   1) SCHUTT, JOHN    FR   :24.28   3) RECTOR, JOEL    FR  3:51.09
                           :50.61                          4:17.43
                          1:18.02                          4:44.54
                          1:45.15                          5:11.55
   2) AUWERTER, JAY   SR  2:08.08   4) HAAR, GREG      FR  5:34.13
                          2:34.04                          5:59.33
                          3:01.07                          6:25.31
                          3:27.75                          6:52.10

  9)  UNION                                      6:52.72          
   1) RETERSDORF, ADAMSO   :24.53   3) SEGUIN, ELLIOT  FR  3:53.03
                           :50.80                          4:19.30
                          1:17.12                          4:45.46
                          1:43.02                          5:11.86
   2) LAPLANTE, STEVE SO  2:07.69   4) HARRISON, RIDGELJR  5:35.61
                          2:35.46                          6:01.72
                          3:03.07                          6:27.73
                          3:29.40                          6:52.72


                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
 EVENT:  13    MEN'S   800  YARDS   FREESTYLE RELAY           (CONTINUED)

 10)  WHITWORTH                                  6:54.17          
   1) RICE, BRENT     SR   :24.12   3) BERGMAN, CORY   FR  3:52.07
                           :51.08                          4:18.45
                          1:17.05                          4:45.08
                          1:43.98                          5:11.21
   2) FREEMAN, RYAN   JR  2:07.82   4) WANG, KEVIN     SO  5:35.08
                          2:34.39                          6:01.30
                          3:01.48                          6:27.55
                          3:28.34                          6:54.17

 11)  WILLIAMS                                   6:55.20          
   1) DOOB, BEN       SR   :24.88   3) VOLLMOND-CARSTENSO  3:53.06
                           :51.49                          4:19.59
                          1:17.94                          4:46.39
                          1:44.26                          5:13.15
   2) O'BRIEN, ZACH   JR  2:07.80   4) MCBRIDE, JEFF   SR  5:36.43
                          2:34.61                          6:02.74
                          3:01.85                          6:29.02
                          3:29.06                          6:55.20

 12)  CASE WESTERN                               6:58.16          
   1) GELLIN, JON     SR   :24.55   3) ANDERSON, MATTHESR  3:51.45
                           :50.61                          4:17.94
                          1:17.16                          4:44.80
                          1:43.71                          5:11.97
   2) DAVIS, NATE     FR  2:07.48   4) COOK, CHRIS     FR  5:35.52
                          2:33.89                          6:02.15
                          3:00.75                          6:30.03
                          3:27.32                          6:58.16

 13)  AMHERST                                    6:59.12          
   1) SHAPIRO, STEVE  SO   :24.28   3) MORTON, CHRIS   SR  3:53.81
                           :50.56                          4:20.64
                          1:17.53                          4:47.43
                          1:44.59                          5:14.25
   2) POHORYLO, MIKE  SO  2:08.79   4) WINOGRAD, ROB   SR  5:38.31
                          2:35.73                          6:04.95
                          3:03.11                          6:32.33
                          3:29.89                          6:59.12

 14)  COLLEGE OF NJ                              7:02.54          
   1) GALLAGHER, BRENDJR   :23.74   3) DONNELLY, WES   SO  3:55.14
                           :50.36                          4:22.20
                          1:17.99                          4:49.66
                          1:44.61                          5:16.78
   2) MORGAN, COLIN   SR  2:08.80   4) GLENN, BRIAN    SR  5:39.92
                          2:36.23                          6:06.34
                          3:04.12                          6:34.43
                          3:30.47                          7:02.54


                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
 EVENT:  13    MEN'S   800  YARDS   FREESTYLE RELAY           (CONTINUED)

 15)  HAMILTON                                   7:02.80          
   1) THOMPSON, KEVIN SO   :24.54   3) SAUNDERS, ANDREWFR  3:54.81
                           :50.74                          4:22.08
                          1:18.02                          4:49.88
                          1:44.85                          5:17.89
   2) LAWRENCE, ARAN      2:09.15   4) SCHWENKER, ERIC SR  5:41.86
                          2:35.75                          6:08.85
                          3:02.98                          6:36.16
                          3:30.78                          7:02.80

 16)  GUSTAVUS                                   7:03.40          
   1) LIDDLE, NATE    SR   :23.89   3) BRASE, NICK     JR  3:51.17
                           :49.91                          4:18.04
                          1:16.74                          4:45.79
                          1:44.73                          5:14.93
   2) SUTOR, WILL     FR  2:07.63   4) CHRISTIANSON, EVFR  5:37.65
                          2:34.04                          6:04.33
                          3:00.63                          6:33.25
                          3:27.79                          7:03.40

 17)  MIDDLEBURY                                 7:04.44          
   1) HAWKINS, DAVID  FR   :24.91   3) KORSMEYER, JASONFR  3:56.39
                           :52.24                          4:23.43
                          1:19.56                          4:50.74
                          1:46.14                          5:18.38
   2) CLARK, MATT     SO  2:09.62   4) STRICKLER, SCOTTSR  5:43.12
                          2:36.27                          6:10.65
                          3:04.02                          6:37.59
                          3:31.84                          7:04.44

 18)  ALFRED                                     7:15.90          
   1) KERWIN, PAT     SR   :24.43   3) SCHWARTING, CARLJR  4:01.69
                           :51.70                          4:30.43
                          1:19.65                          5:00.17
                          1:47.95                          5:29.01
   2) MARTIN, KEVIN   FR  2:12.52   4) WEEMS, MATT     SO  5:53.34
                          2:39.77                          6:20.97
                          3:07.94                          6:48.82
                          3:35.93                          7:15.90

 

 

1650-Yard Freestyle Final Results
EVENT :   14     MEN'S  1650   YARDS   FREESTYLE               

MEET RECORD        15:25.73   MICHAEL BONOMO    KENYON            3/23/02 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT              16:13.64
FINAL RESULTS     TIMED FINALS     

RANK       NAME          YEAR    TEAM             TIME

  1)  BONOMO, MICHAEL     SR  KENYON            15:25.73 **       
         :26.53   :54.77  1:23.43  1:51.95  2:20.70  2:49.43     
        3:18.53  3:47.41  4:16.16  4:44.92  5:13.50  5:41.94     
        6:10.43  6:38.94  7:07.39  7:35.81  8:04.26  8:32.48     
        9:00.54  9:28.59  9:56.67 10:24.77 10:52.51 11:20.44     
       11:48.02 12:15.55 12:42.86 13:10.11 13:37.37 14:04.57     
       14:32.13 14:59.65 15:25.73                                
   ** MEET RECORD                                                             
  2)  ARMSTRONG, SCOTT    JR  JOHNS HOPKINS     15:27.80          
         :26.77   :55.10  1:23.71  1:52.61  2:21.56  2:49.83     
        3:18.52  3:47.35  4:16.34  4:44.91  5:13.19  5:41.54     
        6:09.99  6:38.55  7:06.68  7:35.16  8:03.31  8:31.31     
        8:59.49  9:27.42  9:55.02 10:22.81 10:50.90 11:18.49     
       11:46.35 12:13.74 12:41.27 13:08.78 13:36.33 14:04.11     
       14:31.88 15:00.15 15:27.80                                
  3)  RUSHTON, ELLIOT     FR  KENYON            15:43.00          
         :26.22   :54.46  1:23.15  1:51.96  2:20.76  2:49.62     
        3:18.48  3:47.43  4:16.44  4:45.34  5:14.22  5:42.87     
        6:11.65  6:40.24  7:09.05  7:37.76  8:06.54  8:35.38     
        9:04.09  9:32.64 10:01.44 10:30.16 10:58.70 11:27.33     
       11:56.03 12:24.61 12:53.12 13:21.67 13:50.09 14:18.58     
       14:47.20 15:15.70 15:43.00                                
  4)  ANDERSON, DREW      SR  DENISON           15:43.82          
         :25.81   :54.39  1:23.54  1:52.56  2:21.42  2:50.35     
        3:18.87  3:47.58  4:16.35  4:45.01  5:13.49  5:42.38     
        6:11.03  6:39.66  7:08.04  7:37.05  8:05.60  8:34.31     
        9:02.93  9:31.65 10:00.72 10:29.26 10:58.02 11:26.78     
       11:55.60 12:24.45 12:53.27 13:22.11 13:50.66 14:19.33     
       14:48.01 15:16.36 15:43.82                                
  5)  PEARSON, CHRIS      FR  CARNEGIE MELLON   15:46.44          
         :25.39   :53.37  1:21.73  1:50.46  2:19.35  2:48.10     
        3:17.20  3:46.09  4:15.21  4:44.04  5:13.08  5:42.03     
        6:11.02  6:40.04  7:09.06  7:38.02  8:07.15  8:36.22     
        9:05.33  9:34.43 10:03.42 10:32.31 11:01.28 11:30.44     
       11:59.51 12:28.29 12:57.23 13:26.35 13:55.25 14:23.69     
       14:51.73 15:19.61 15:46.44                                


                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
 EVENT:  14    MEN'S  1650  YARDS   FREESTYLE                 (CONTINUED)

  6)  KINNETT, RICHARD    SO  EMORY             15:48.86          
         :25.79   :53.42  1:21.47  1:49.71  2:18.33  2:47.26     
        3:16.16  3:45.38  4:14.48  4:43.78  5:12.42  5:41.55     
        6:10.26  6:39.30  7:08.16  7:37.21  8:05.85  8:34.73     
        9:03.65  9:32.74 10:01.46 10:30.38 10:59.30 11:28.40     
       11:57.42 12:26.55 12:55.54 13:24.88 13:54.02 14:22.79     
       14:51.95 15:20.55 15:48.86                                
  7)  CAINES, ERIC        SR  EMORY             15:49.68          
         :25.64   :53.99  1:22.95  1:52.03  2:21.19  2:50.15     
        3:19.31  3:48.55  4:17.20  4:45.90  5:14.87  5:43.86     
        6:12.99  6:42.07  7:11.24  7:40.32  8:09.28  8:38.02     
        9:06.47  9:35.41 10:04.46 10:33.60 11:02.45 11:31.47     
       12:00.47 12:29.10 12:58.39 13:27.52 13:56.38 14:24.96     
       14:53.84 15:22.17 15:49.68                                
  8)  WANG, KEVIN         SO  WHITWORTH         15:53.43          
         :26.20   :54.71  1:23.37  1:52.06  2:20.91  2:49.78     
        3:18.98  3:48.15  4:17.17  4:46.27  5:14.64  5:43.49     
        6:12.44  6:41.48  7:10.31  7:39.32  8:08.58  8:37.45     
        9:06.41  9:35.54 10:04.45 10:33.83 11:02.88 11:31.80     
       12:00.86 12:29.77 12:58.91 13:28.18 13:57.26 14:26.56     
       14:55.95 15:25.04 15:53.43                                
  9)  DOOB, BEN           SR  WILLIAMS          15:55.04          
         :26.37   :54.99  1:23.94  1:52.77  2:21.63  2:50.48     
        3:19.33  3:48.18  4:16.72  4:45.28  5:13.64  5:42.18     
        6:10.93  6:39.75  7:08.90  7:37.97  8:06.99  8:36.20     
        9:05.45  9:34.69 10:03.97 10:33.33 11:02.67 11:31.93     
       12:01.15 12:30.43 12:59.96 13:29.56 13:59.00 14:28.49     
       14:58.08 15:27.52 15:55.04                                
 10)  LLOYD, DAN          SR  MILLIKIN          15:55.43          
         :25.99   :54.30  1:23.40  1:52.70  2:21.74  2:50.92     
        3:20.11  3:49.27  4:18.39  4:47.10  5:16.21  5:45.21     
        6:14.40  6:43.50  7:12.70  7:42.05  8:11.36  8:40.64     
        9:09.55  9:38.82 10:08.00 10:37.35 11:06.52 11:35.74     
       12:04.68 12:33.87 13:02.98 13:32.16 14:01.25 14:30.36     
       14:59.52 15:28.03 15:55.43                                
 11)  WEISSMAN, DAN       FR  EMORY             15:56.38          
         :25.48   :53.80  1:22.68  1:51.85  2:20.87  2:49.97     
        3:19.44  3:48.54  4:17.49  4:46.77  5:16.12  5:45.42     
        6:14.61  6:44.00  7:13.38  7:42.44  8:11.73  8:42.08     
        9:10.55  9:39.63 10:08.96 10:38.14 11:07.65 11:36.98     
       12:05.93 12:34.91 13:04.67 13:33.61 14:03.19 14:32.41     
       15:00.81 15:29.08 15:56.38                                
 12)  WHITBECK, SCOTT     SO  KALAMAZOO         15:59.79          
         :26.03   :54.56  1:24.27  1:53.64  2:22.73  2:52.06     
        3:21.21  3:50.44  4:19.81  4:48.99  5:18.18  5:47.43     
        6:16.84  6:46.16  7:15.60  7:45.02  8:14.34  8:43.96     
        9:13.50  9:42.74 10:11.86 10:41.17 11:10.35 11:39.25     
       12:08.29 12:37.46 13:06.64 13:35.72 14:04.94 14:34.16     
       15:03.18 15:32.02 15:59.79                                

                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
 EVENT:  14    MEN'S  1650  YARDS   FREESTYLE                 (CONTINUED)

 13)  SCHUTT, JOHN        FR  DENISON           16:02.85          
         :25.92   :54.78  1:24.11  1:53.27  2:22.10  2:51.01     
        3:19.92  3:48.96  4:17.65  4:46.76  5:15.55  5:44.83     
        6:14.04  6:42.96  7:11.82  7:41.32  8:10.79  8:40.58     
        9:10.22  9:39.70 10:09.23 10:38.55 11:07.98 11:37.41     
       12:06.97 12:36.62 13:06.46 13:36.24 14:05.67 14:35.26     
       15:05.17 15:34.51 16:02.85                                
 14)  MCBRIDE, JEFF       SR  WILLIAMS          16:03.60          
         :25.81   :54.49  1:23.27  1:52.23  2:21.14  2:50.00     
        3:18.74  3:47.64  4:16.56  4:45.59  5:14.26  5:43.23     
        6:12.28  6:41.38  7:10.57  7:39.79  8:09.19  8:38.51     
        9:08.03  9:37.54 10:07.25 10:36.99 11:06.81 11:36.42     
       12:06.28 12:35.83 13:05.42 13:35.25 14:05.12 14:35.09     
       15:05.12 15:35.16 16:03.60                                
 15)  BARNES, STEVE       FR  ITHACA            16:07.98          
         :26.23   :54.85  1:23.98  1:53.32  2:22.56  2:52.10     
        3:21.71  3:51.26  4:20.76  4:50.29  5:19.32  5:48.20     
        6:17.45  6:46.70  7:15.87  7:45.32  8:14.82  8:44.59     
        9:14.21  9:43.73 10:13.15 10:42.50 11:12.11 11:41.61     
       12:11.19 12:40.79 13:10.53 13:40.38 14:10.34 14:40.56     
       15:10.71 15:39.89 16:07.98                                
 16)  FOLEY, ADAM         SO  UNIV OF REDLANDS  16:08.76          
         :26.52   :55.83  1:25.35  1:55.04  2:24.52  2:53.89     
        3:22.67  3:51.77  4:21.17  4:50.54  5:19.69  5:48.46     
        6:17.81  6:47.35  7:16.87  7:46.64  8:16.30  8:46.39     
        9:16.40  9:46.43 10:16.49 10:46.33 11:16.10 11:45.68     
       12:15.52 12:45.33 13:15.16 13:45.12 14:14.99 14:44.30     
       15:13.76 15:42.38 16:08.76                                
 17)  KLEINMAN, JON       FR  JOHNS HOPKINS     16:09.05          
         :27.03   :56.58  1:26.81  1:56.94  2:26.90  2:56.61     
        3:26.12  3:55.82  4:25.17  4:54.49  5:23.60  5:52.85     
        6:21.73  6:50.55  7:19.83  7:49.24  8:18.83  8:48.57     
        9:18.09  9:47.64 10:17.19 10:46.77 11:16.50 11:46.36     
       12:16.00 12:45.72 13:15.52 13:45.09 14:14.24 14:43.38     
       15:12.22 15:41.41 16:09.05                                
 18)  SHAPIRO, STEVE      SO  AMHERST           16:09.36          
         :25.80   :54.33  1:23.42  1:52.31  2:21.06  2:49.88     
        3:19.11  3:48.39  4:17.30  4:46.53  5:15.62  5:44.84     
        6:14.31  6:43.54  7:12.78  7:42.35  8:11.87  8:41.43     
        9:11.03  9:40.85 10:11.11 10:40.96 11:10.89 11:40.95     
       12:10.71 12:40.63 13:11.04 13:41.04 14:11.33 14:41.42     
       15:11.35 15:40.50 16:09.36                                
 19)  VOLLMOND-CARSTENS, CSO  WILLIAMS          16:11.23          
         :26.27   :55.00  1:24.26  1:53.75  2:23.15  2:52.54     
        3:21.96  3:51.36  4:20.81  4:50.31  5:19.87  5:49.33     
        6:18.04  6:47.20  7:16.38  7:45.61  8:14.76  8:44.13     
        9:13.29  9:42.51 10:11.93 10:41.59 11:11.06 11:40.74     
       12:10.65 12:40.61 13:10.78 13:41.10 14:11.30 14:41.62     
       15:11.95 15:42.09 16:11.23                                

                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
 EVENT:  14    MEN'S  1650  YARDS   FREESTYLE                 (CONTINUED)

 20)  WHITBECK, DAVE      SO  CASE WESTERN      16:14.35          
         :27.35   :56.50  1:26.19  1:55.89  2:25.85  2:55.55     
        3:25.17  3:54.64  4:24.40  4:54.03  5:23.62  5:53.17     
        6:23.00  6:52.62  7:22.14  7:51.90  8:22.05  8:51.59     
        9:21.85  9:52.50 10:22.36 10:52.15 11:21.70 11:51.18     
       12:20.64 12:50.17 13:19.92 13:50.00 14:19.20 14:48.51     
       15:17.59 15:46.16 16:14.35                                
 21)  PAAVOLA, KEVIN      FR  CARNEGIE MELLON   16:18.81          
         :27.73   :57.60  1:27.87  1:58.16  2:28.30  2:58.51     
        3:28.44  3:58.66  4:28.60  4:58.50  5:28.04  5:57.47     
        6:27.04  6:56.65  7:26.15  7:55.62  8:25.34  8:55.24     
        9:24.70  9:54.58 10:24.44 10:54.44 11:24.53 11:54.14     
       12:23.90 12:53.76 13:23.36 13:53.01 14:22.79 14:51.75     
       15:21.07 15:50.67 16:18.81                                
 22)  CHIAPPETTA, TIM     JR  DENISON           16:21.46          
         :27.29   :56.87  1:26.44  1:56.16  2:25.98  2:55.48     
        3:25.26  3:55.00  4:24.70  4:54.59  5:24.32  5:53.79     
        6:23.17  6:52.79  7:22.71  7:52.28  8:22.16  8:52.13     
        9:22.07  9:52.00 10:22.16 10:52.11 11:22.08 11:51.98     
       12:21.71 12:51.59 13:21.63 13:51.82 14:22.23 14:52.22     
       15:22.01 15:52.18 16:21.46                                
 23)  RETERSDORF, ADAM    SO  UNION             16:28.25          
         :27.62   :57.36  1:27.51  1:57.99  2:28.34  2:58.53     
        3:28.76  3:59.09  4:29.14  4:59.23  5:29.07  5:58.82     
        6:28.86  6:58.66  7:28.71  7:58.74  8:29.11  8:59.30     
        9:29.69 10:00.12 10:30.55 11:01.15 11:31.47 12:00.90     
       12:30.41 13:00.21 13:29.81 13:59.54 14:29.54 14:59.43     
       15:29.47 15:59.57 16:28.25                                
 24)  BUCCICONE, OLIVER   SO  JOHNS HOPKINS     16:34.26          
         :26.49   :55.84  1:26.02  1:56.17  2:26.44  2:56.99     
        3:27.15  3:57.39  4:27.74  4:58.01  5:27.69  5:57.83     
        6:27.72  6:57.71  7:28.01  7:58.23  8:28.41  8:58.43     
        9:28.79  9:58.59 10:28.52 10:58.77 11:28.72 11:58.67     
       12:28.99 12:59.55 13:30.04 14:01.19 14:32.41 15:03.19     
       15:34.07 16:04.63 16:34.26                                
 25)  GAINES, BILLY       JR  CARNEGIE MELLON   16:47.51          
         :25.46   :54.13  1:23.78  1:53.51  2:23.57  2:53.52     
        3:23.27  3:53.62  4:23.83  4:54.27  5:24.79  5:55.32     
        6:26.06  6:56.99  7:27.91  7:58.95  8:30.55  9:01.63     
        9:32.56 10:03.70 10:34.76 11:05.67 11:37.00 12:08.73     
       12:40.18 13:11.56 13:42.82 14:14.25 14:45.58 15:16.46     
       15:47.23 16:17.91 16:47.51                                

 

 

200-Yard Backstroke Final Results
EVENT :   15     MEN'S   200   YARDS   BACKSTROKE              

MEET RECORD         1:47.21   LEANDRO MONTEIRO  KENYON            3/23/02 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               1:53.81

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME          YEAR    TEAM            TRIALS            FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  MONTEIRO, LEANDRO   FR  KENYON            1:51.18           1:47.21 **
           :25.69   :53.53  1:20.67  1:47.21 
   ** MEET RECORD                                                             
    2)  MCCARTHY, BRIAN     SO  CARNEGIE MELLON   1:50.69           1:50.31   
           :25.77   :54.29  1:22.54  1:50.31 
    3)  HALSTEAD, CHRIS     FR  EMORY             1:49.45           1:50.54   
           :26.18   :54.09  1:22.19  1:50.54 
    4)  BALFOUR, JOHN       FR  JOHNS HOPKINS     1:50.88           1:50.82   
           :26.14   :54.42  1:22.82  1:50.82 
    5)  KLUG, JEFF          JR  EMORY             1:51.17           1:51.33   
           :26.38   :54.63  1:22.92  1:51.33 
    6)  LOFTHUS, DAVE       JR  JOHNS HOPKINS     1:51.77           1:51.90   
           :26.20   :54.32  1:23.06  1:51.90 
    7)  WEISSMAN, DAN       FR  EMORY             1:50.38           1:52.14   
           :26.93   :55.15  1:23.65  1:52.14 
    8)  COBURN, ZACH        SO  TRINITY           1:51.46           1:52.29   
           :26.66   :54.85  1:23.40  1:52.29 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  SCHWENKER, ERIC     SR  HAMILTON          1:52.11           1:51.51   
           :26.07   :54.12  1:23.09  1:51.51 
   10)  RODRIGUEZ, FERNANDO SO  KENYON            1:52.73           1:51.74   
           :26.13   :54.04  1:22.90  1:51.74 
   11)  KOBES, IAN          SO  HOPE              1:52.47           1:52.46   
           :26.52   :54.71  1:23.32  1:52.46 
   12)  FREEMAN, RYAN       JR  WHITWORTH         1:53.23           1:52.50   
           :25.78   :54.07  1:23.17  1:52.50 
   13)  FELL, BEN           JR  R.P.I.            1:52.62           1:52.91   
           :26.56   :55.24  1:24.23  1:52.91 
   14)  LINN, DAVID         FR  ST. THOMAS        1:53.33           1:54.13   
           :26.61   :54.99  1:24.25  1:54.13 
   15)  MORGAN, COLIN       SR  COLLEGE OF NJ     1:53.44           1:54.47   
           :26.54   :55.76  1:25.33  1:54.47 
   16)  RITTER, ERIC        SO  WASHINGTON & LEE  1:52.68           1:54.66   
           :26.35   :55.39  1:25.10  1:54.66 

 

 

100-Yard Freestyle Final Results
EVENT :   16     MEN'S   100   YARDS   FREESTYLE               

MEET RECORD          :43.65   JAMES BORN        KENYON            3/23/85 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT                :46.41

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME          YEAR    TEAM            TRIALS            FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. SO  KENYON             :45.30            :44.80   
           :21.43   :44.80 
    2)  WESTON, BEN         JR  UC SANTA CRUZ      :45.82            :45.14   
           :21.77   :45.14 
    3)  DEHAAN, TIM         JR  HOPE               :45.65            :45.34   
           :21.51   :45.34 
    4)  BRANNOCK, JUSTIN    JR  JOHNS HOPKINS      :45.75            :45.47   
           :21.74   :45.47 
    5)  SLAGH, BRIAN        JR  HOPE               :45.84            :45.68   
           :22.04   :45.68 
    6)  JOHNSON, TRENT      SR  DENISON            :45.86            :45.77   
           :21.61   :45.77 
    7)  JOHNSON, ERIK       SO  UW STEVENS POINT   :46.03            :45.79   
           :21.78   :45.79 
    8)  GYORFI, PAUL        JR  WHEATON            :45.91            :46.18   
           :22.20   :46.18 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  HAAR, GREG          FR  DENISON            :46.20            :46.03   
           :22.19   :46.03 
   10)  PHILIPSBORN, JON    JR  KENYON             :46.37            :46.32   
           :22.30   :46.32 
   11)  BROWN, JASON        JR  CARLETON           :46.11            :46.33   
           :22.39   :46.33 
   12)  WHITE, BRAD         SO  CALVIN             :46.40            :46.35   
           :21.91   :46.35 
   13)  HARRISON, RIDGELY   JR  UNION              :46.38            :46.38   
           :22.58   :46.38 
   14)  JUCHA, BRIAN        SO  CARNEGIE MELLON    :46.13            :46.49   
           :22.25   :46.49 
   15)  KOMER, BEN          SR  POMONA PITZER      :46.16            :46.86   
           :22.57   :46.86 
   16)  MAIELLO, CHRIS      SR  HARTWICK           :46.45            :46.91   
           :22.89   :46.91 

 

 

200-Yard Breaststroke Final Results
EVENT :   17     MEN'S   200   YARDS   BREASTSTROKE            

MEET RECORD         1:58.90   JOSHUA BOSS       HOPE              3/16/01 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               2:08.21

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME          YEAR    TEAM            TRIALS            FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  BOSS, JOSHUA        SR  HOPE              2:00.63           1:59.38   
           :26.58   :56.35  1:26.88  1:59.38 
    2)  KIEPFER, DANIEL     JR  KENYON            2:03.93           2:01.13   
           :27.59   :58.02  1:29.05  2:01.13 
    3)  POHORYLO, MIKE      SO  AMHERST           2:04.37           2:03.04   
           :28.14   :59.33  1:31.16  2:03.04 
    4)  TAYLOR, JONATHAN    SR  WHEATON           2:04.30           2:03.60   
           :27.97   :59.42  1:30.99  2:03.60 
    5)  SHIMKO, MARK        SR  EMORY             2:04.18           2:04.45   
           :28.19   :59.74  1:31.91  2:04.45 
    6)  KRVARIC, PETAR      SO  KENYON            2:05.43           2:05.37   
           :28.35  1:00.00  1:32.52  2:05.37 
    7)  SMITH, MATT         JR  ROSE-HULMAN       2:05.86           2:05.90   
           :27.84   :59.63  1:33.01  2:05.90 
    8)  PITZ, SCOTT         SO  JOHNS HOPKINS     2:05.26           2:06.14   
           :28.36  1:00.14  1:32.71  2:06.14 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  KURTZ, ANDREW       FR  KALAMAZOO         2:06.10           2:05.17   
           :27.81   :59.05  1:31.63  2:05.17 
   10)  WHITTAM, BEN        SR  ALLEGHENY         2:06.24           2:05.44   
           :29.19  1:00.55  1:32.77  2:05.44 
   11)  BERGMAN, CORY       FR  WHITWORTH         2:07.09           2:05.67   
           :28.14  1:00.12  1:32.64  2:05.67 
   12)  DOW, TOM            SR  ST. OLAF          2:06.62           2:06.22   
           :28.19  1:00.07  1:33.14  2:06.22 
   13)  CECERE, DAVID       SR  HAMILTON          2:06.30           2:07.42   
           :28.52  1:00.47  1:33.59  2:07.42 
   14)  MUANTONGCHIN, JOEY  SO  EMORY             2:07.24           2:07.84   
           :28.54  1:01.02  1:34.26  2:07.84 
   15)  RICHMOND, ERIC      SR  JOHN CARROLL      2:06.93           2:08.36   
           :29.18  1:01.35  1:34.73  2:08.36 
   16)  POLIGNANO, MICHAEL  SR  EMORY             2:07.42           2:08.44   
           :28.25  1:00.15  1:33.80  2:08.44 

 


 

 

200-Yard Butterfly Final Results
EVENT :   18     MEN'S   200   YARDS   BUTTERFLY               

MEET RECORD         1:45.19   PEDRO MONTEIRO    KENYON            3/22/97 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               1:54.87

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME          YEAR    TEAM            TRIALS            FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  VEGA, CARLOS        JR  KENYON            1:49.93           1:48.78   
           :24.24   :51.72  1:20.32  1:48.78 
    2)  POPA, SEBASTIAN     SR  EMORY             1:48.97           1:49.68   
           :23.88   :51.40  1:20.04  1:49.68 
    3)  SHANE, TOM          SR  EMORY             1:51.61           1:51.02   
           :24.65   :52.88  1:21.66  1:51.02 
    4)  RADER, STEVE        SO  WITTENBERG        1:52.92           1:52.41   
           :25.43   :54.36  1:23.34  1:52.41 
    5)  SCHAPIRO, ANDREW    FR  EMORY             1:52.42           1:52.70   
           :25.49   :54.34  1:23.05  1:52.70 
    6)  DUDA, NICHOLAS      SR  KALAMAZOO         1:51.83           1:52.78   
           :24.88   :53.02  1:21.92  1:52.78 
    7)  OGLESBY, MATT       SR  UW EAU CLAIRE     1:53.45           1:52.82   
           :24.42   :52.78  1:22.37  1:52.82 
    8)  RICE, BRENT         SR  WHITWORTH         1:52.76           1:53.07   
           :25.06   :53.48  1:22.33  1:53.07 

CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  RECTOR, JOEL        FR  DENISON           1:53.55           1:53.31   
           :25.51   :54.19  1:23.87  1:53.31 
   10)  CULL, MATTHEW       FR  NEW YORK UNIV.    1:53.48           1:53.48   
           :24.86   :53.49  1:23.49  1:53.48 
   11)  CAINES, ERIC        SR  EMORY             1:53.55           1:53.92   
           :26.11   :55.56  1:25.19  1:53.92 
   12)  SHEEHY, CONOR       SR  KENYON            1:54.46           1:53.97   
           :25.02   :53.72  1:23.47  1:53.97 
   13)  GELLIN, JON         SR  CASE WESTERN      1:54.45           1:54.28   
           :25.99   :54.94  1:24.37  1:54.28 
   14)  BOUMGARDEN, PETER   FR  CALVIN            1:54.45           1:54.65   
           :25.07   :54.42  1:24.54  1:54.65 
   15)  RODRIGUES, GABRIEL  FR  KENYON            1:54.62           1:54.82   
           :25.98   :54.99  1:24.53  1:54.82 
   16)  SNYDER, JUSTIN      SO  MARY WASHINGTON   1:53.98           1:55.25   
           :24.96   :53.88  1:24.21  1:55.25 

 

 

3-Meter Diving Final Results
EVENT:  19    MEN's     3  METER   SPRINGBOARD DIVING      

MEET RECORD          577.05   JEFF GORTON       KALAMAZOO         3/18/00 

                                                         SEMI
RANK         NAME         YEAR      TEAM         PRELIM  FINALS  FINALS

   1  HOLT, ANTHONY        FR  KALAMAZOO         417.25  169.30  454.30
   2  CHICARILLI, DEREK    SR  MIDDLEBURY        455.35  191.60  452.70
   3  POITIER, BARON       SO  NEW YORK UNIV.    434.85  169.65  440.95
   4  KASNEY, ANDREW       JR  COLLEGE OF NJ     416.25  177.50  429.25
   5  HANSMAN, CHRIS       SO  UW OSHKOSH        420.45  156.10  424.95
   6  MEYER, JOEL          SO  U.S.M.M.A.        420.15  177.05  423.55
   7  HOPKINS, BEN         JR  AMHERST           470.60  187.50  417.40
   8  RAPPAPORT, JESSE     FR  ROWAN             419.70  167.85  386.25

   9  HASTINGS, ANDREW     SR  BATES             411.20  
  10  KORTUEM, GABE        SR  ST. OLAF          401.65  
  11  GREY, JOSEPH         SR  NEW YORK UNIV.    398.45  
  12  HREHA, JOHN          JR  ALLEGHENY         387.50  
  13  RUDSER, KYLE         SR  ST. OLAF          382.45  
  14  BRAUN, RYAN          JR  WASHINGTON UNIV.  374.30  
  15  KIMBALL, CHARLIE     JR  GUSTAVUS          371.70  
  16  COURTNEY, SEAN       SR  ROWAN             347.55  
  17  ULLREY, TIMOTHY      JR  KALAMAZOO         342.50  
  18  MOCH, NATE           JR  DEPAUW            335.70  
  19  OBERHILL, KYLE       FR  KALAMAZOO         326.50  
  20  WILLARD, ABBOTT      SR  WESLEYAN          323.50  
  21  DUNN, JACOB          SR  ST. OLAF          320.10  
  22  CUSICK, PAUL         FR  GUSTAVUS          319.20  

 

 

400-Yard Freestyle Relay Final Results
EVENT :   20     MEN'S   400   YARDS   FREESTYLE RELAY         

MEET RECORD         2:57.98   KENYON                              3/21/98 
QUALIFYING FOR EVENT               3:07.13

FINAL RESULTS     
  PLACE      NAME          YEAR    TEAM            TRIALS            FINAL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

    1)  KENYON                                    3:04.94           2:59.87   
     1) BOON, READ          JR   :21.69    3) PHILIPSBORN, JON    JR  1:52.03
                                 :45.67                               2:15.99
     2) MONTEIRO, LEANDRO   FR  1:06.77    4) COURTNEY-BROOKS, M. SO  2:36.87
                                1:30.62                               2:59.87

    2)  DENISON                                   3:04.58           3:02.31   
     1) HAAR, GREG          FR   :21.99    3) ROWE, GRANT         JR  1:52.88
                                 :45.98                               2:17.50
     2) PFEIF, DUSTIN       JR  1:06.91    4) JOHNSON, TRENT      SR  2:38.37
                                1:31.22                               3:02.31

    3)  HOPE                                      3:05.15           3:02.84   
     1) SLAGH, BRIAN        JR   :22.20    3) VROEGINDEWEY, JEFF  FR  1:53.27
                                 :45.87                               2:18.06
     2) HAMSTRA, CHRIS      SO  1:07.64    4) DEHAAN, TIM         JR  2:39.26
                                1:31.96                               3:02.84

    4)  JOHNS HOPKINS                             3:04.16           3:04.15   
     1) BRANNOCK, JUSTIN    JR   :22.03    3) LOFTHUS, BRANDON    FR  1:53.26
                                 :46.07                               2:17.83
     2) LOFTHUS, DAVE       JR  1:07.51    4) FREUND, WILLIAM     SR  2:39.90
                                1:31.77                               3:04.15

    5)  CARNEGIE MELLON                           3:05.18           3:04.46   
     1) JUCHA, BRIAN        SO   :21.91    3) MCCARTHY, BRIAN     SO  1:54.66
                                 :46.30                               2:19.07
     2) SHEWCHUK, MATT      SR  1:07.65    4) PEARSON, CHRIS      FR  2:41.02
                                1:32.60                               3:04.46

    6)  WHEATON                                   3:06.62           3:06.04   
     1) KAMIENSKI, CHRIS    JR   :22.28    3) GLASS, JOHN         JR  1:56.36
                                 :47.02                               2:21.13
     2) OLSON, CHAD         SR  1:09.36    4) GYORFI, PAUL        JR  2:42.03
                                1:34.38                               3:06.04


                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
 EVENT:  20    MEN'S   400  YARDS   FREESTYLE RELAY           (CONTINUED)

    7)  KALAMAZOO                                 3:05.60           3:06.11   
     1) CROWLEY, RYAN       JR   :22.42    3) CALLAM, BENJAMIN    JR  1:55.65
                                 :47.27                               2:20.28
     2) DOMIN, STEVE        SR  1:08.79    4) STOVER, VICTOR      SO  2:41.80
                                1:33.98                               3:06.11

    8)  EMORY                                     3:06.62           3:06.59   
     1) SEYMOUR, BRIAN      SO   :22.27    3) KLUG, JEFF          JR  1:55.41
                                 :46.46                               2:19.97
     2) HILLER, DAVID       JR  1:08.43    4) PRESS, CHRISTOPHER  FR  2:41.92
                                1:33.40                               3:06.59


CONSOLATION FINAL 

    9)  CALVIN                                    3:08.08           3:06.91   
     1) WHITE, BRAD         SO   :21.88    3) UNSER, BRIAN        FR  1:55.03
                                 :46.22                               2:20.36
     2) PENNINGA, A.J.      JR  1:08.04    4) BOUMGARDEN, PETER   FR  2:42.43
                                1:32.17                               3:06.91

   10)  ST. JOHN'S                                3:06.94           3:07.02   
     1) VESTRUM, LUKE       JR   :22.37    3) WILLIAMS, DAVID     FR  1:54.54
                                 :46.93                               2:20.08
     2) ARNOLD, JIM         JR  1:08.05    4) WALDORF, CHRIS      FR  2:42.58
                                1:32.31                               3:07.02

   11)  UNION                                     3:08.52           3:07.44   
     1) SEGUIN, ELLIOT      FR   :22.06    3) RETERSDORF, ADAM    SO  1:57.03
                                 :46.29                               2:22.09
     2) LAPLANTE, STEVE     SO  1:09.39    4) HARRISON, RIDGELY   JR  2:43.67
                                1:34.22                               3:07.44

   12)  HAMILTON                                  3:09.24           3:07.81   
     1) THOMPSON, KEVIN     SO   :22.63    3) SAUNDERS, ANDREW    FR  1:56.79
                                 :47.20                               2:21.07
     2) LAWRENCE, ARAN          1:09.45    4) SCHWENKER, ERIC     SR  2:43.24
                                1:34.58                               3:07.81

   13)  ALFRED                                    3:09.54           3:07.97   
     1) WEEMS, MATT         SO   :23.04    3) MARTIN, KEVIN       FR  1:56.37
                                 :47.25                               2:21.50
     2) SCHWARTING, CARL    JR  1:10.01    4) KERWIN, PAT         SR  2:43.64
                                1:34.69                               3:07.97

   14)  GUSTAVUS                                  3:07.74           3:08.05   
     1) LIDDLE, NATE        SR   :22.60    3) CHRISTIANSON, EVAN  FR  1:56.26
                                 :47.63                               2:21.46
     2) SUTOR, WILL         FR  1:09.38    4) BRASE, NICK         JR  2:43.06
                                1:34.31                               3:08.05


                   ( CONTINUED ON NEXT PAGE )
 EVENT:  20    MEN'S   400  YARDS   FREESTYLE RELAY           (CONTINUED)

   15)  COLLEGE OF NJ                             3:10.26           3:09.96   
     1) GALLAGHER, BRENDAN  JR   :22.30    3) GLENN, BRIAN        SR  1:56.92
                                 :46.97                               2:21.92
     2) MORGAN, COLIN       SR  1:09.14    4) STEFFANCI, NICK     FR  2:44.53
                                1:34.72                               3:09.96

   16)  CASE WESTERN                              3:10.11           3:10.12   
     1) DAVIS, NATE         FR   :23.24    3) MONAGHAN, MIKE      JR  1:58.12
                                 :48.24                               2:23.12
     2) GELLIN, JON         SR  1:10.86    4) COOK, CHRIS         FR  2:45.33
                                1:35.66                               3:10.12


Back to the
WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved