2000 WIAC Men's Swimming & Diving Championship Results
UW-Stevens Point
Thursday-Saturday, February 17-19, 2000

Team Scoring


School--Points
Stevens Point--941.50
Eau Claire--800.50
La Crosse--569.50
Oshkosh--368
Whitewater--349.50
River Falls--38

 

Individual Results

50-Yard Freestyle

1. Chad Paulson (EC), *20.71
2. Nick Hansen (STP), 20.99
3. Leif Briel (EC), 21.41
4. Rob McCain (LX), 21.51
5. Jared Johnson (LX), 21.62
6. Andy Multerer (LX), 21.74

 

100-Yard Freestyle

1. Kregg Knox (EC), 47.70
2. Chad Paulson (EC), 47.72
3. Rob McCain (LX), 47.93
4. Nick Hansen (STP), 48.19
5. Jared Johnson (LX), 48.28
5. Anthony Harris (STP), 48.28

 

200-Yard Freestyle

1. John Borta (WW), 1:43.21
2. Jeremy Francioli (STP), 1:44.28
3. Tim Benjamin (STP), 1:45.12
4. Rob McCain (LX), 1:45.27
5. Kregg Knox (EC), 1:46.13
6. Mike Devitt (LX), 1:46.40

 

500-Yard Freestyle

1. John Borta (WW), *4:34.65
2. Chris Gatzow (LX), 4:49.52
3. Tim Benjamin (STP), 4:49.74
4. Jayson Cratsenberg (WW), 4:51.13
5. Mike Devitt (LX), 4:51.57
6. Anthony Harris (STP), 4:53.66

 

1,650-Yard Freestyle

1. John Borta (WW), *16:04.89
2. Mike Devitt (LX), 17:08.56
3. Luke Rupnow (WW), 17:08.83
4. Keith Kuzera (WW), 17:30.72
5. Eric Knight (EC), 17:31.73
6. Joe Shead (STP), 17:39.63

 

100-Yard Breaststroke

1. Brent Newport (STP), 58.33
2. Chuck Souveigner (EC), 58.97
3. Chad Morrow (LX), 59.54
4. Aaron Heiss (STP), 1:00.79
5. Nathan Eddingsaas (STP), 1:00.88
6. Matt Voll (WW), 1:00.99

 

200-Yard Breaststroke

1. Brent Newport (STP), 2:09.67
2. Aaron Heiss (STP), 2:10.71
3. Chuck Souveigner (EC), 2:12.89
4. Jayson Cratsenberg (WW), 2:13.70
5. Matt Voll (WW), 2:14.43
6. Mike Moran (OSH), 2:14.48

 

100-Yard Backstroke

1. Jeremy Francioli (STP), *51.54
2. Mark Jansen (EC), 54.09
3. Thad Gunther (STP), 56.28
4. Mark Hanson (STP), 56.65
5. Jason Mahowald (STP), 56.88
6. Justin Jennings (OSH), 57.36

 

200-Yard Backstroke

1. Jeremy Francioli (STP), *1:51.52
2. Mark Jansen (EC), 2:01.71
3. Mark Hanson (STP), 2:02.69
4. Chris Smith (EC), 2:03.56
5. Billy Thron (STP), 2:03.58
6. Justin Jennings (OSH), 2:05.26

 

100-Yard Butterfly

1. Matt Oglesby (EC), *50.53
2. Anthony Harris (STP), 50.80
3. Nick Sharrow (EC), 52.57
4. Scott Bowe (STP), 53.87
5. Wyatt Jansen (STP), 53.93
6. Kyle Gulbrandson (EC), 54.06

 

200-Yard Butterfly

1. Randy Boelk (STP), *1:51.88
2. Matt Oglesby (EC), 1:55.21
3. Chris Gatzow (LX), 1:57.67
4. Wyatt Jansen (STP), 1:59.68
5. Tim Beach (RF), 2:06.99
6. Ryan Campbell (EC), 2:07.62

 

200-Yard Individual Medley

1. Randy Boelk (STP), *1:52.67
2. Matt Oglesby (EC), 1:56.50
3. Brent Newport (STP), 1:58.22
4. Aaron Heiss (STP), 2:00.64
5. Thad Gunther (STP), 2:02.77
6. Adam Burgos (LX), 2:02.97

 

400-Yard Individual Medley

1. Randy Boelk (STP), *4:03.13
2. Chris Gatzow (LX), 4:11.18
3. Derek Wallen (EC), 4:19.98
4. David Dauwalter (EC), 4:23.83
5. Billy Thron (STP), 4:25.87
6. Adam Burgos (LX), 4:27.79

 

200-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Eau Claire (Matt Oglesby, Chad Paulson, Leif Briel, Kregg Knox), 1:23.75
2. Stevens Point, 1:24.47
3. La Crosse, 1:26.26
4. Oshkosh, 1:30.16

 

400-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Stevens Point (Randy Boelk, Anthony Harris, Jeremy Francioli, Nick Hansen), *3:07.37
2. Eau Claire, 3:08.03
3. La Crosse, 3:09.95
4. Whitewater, 3:13.81
5. Oshkosh, 3:22.38

 

800-Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Stevens Point (Randy Boelk, Tim Benjamin, Anthony Harris, Jeremy Francioli), 6:59.54
2. Whitewater, 7:05.38
3. La Crosse, 7:09.02
4. Eau Claire, 7:10.48
5. Oshkosh, 7:25.29

 

200-Yard Medley Relay

1. Stevens Point (Jeremy Francioli, Brent Newport, Anthony Harris, Nick Hansen), *1:32.92
2. Eau Claire, 1:33.07
3. La Crosse, 1:38.50
4. Whitewater, 1:40.12
5. Oshkosh, 1:41.84

 

400-Yard Medley Relay

1. Stevens Point (Jeremy Francioli, Brent Newport, Randy Boelk, Nick Hansen), *3:25.14
2. Eau Claire, 3:31.25
3. La Crosse, 3:36.98
4. Whitewater, 3:37.61
5. Oshkosh, 3:51.08

 

One-Meter Diving

1. Kevin Lilly (LX), 474.15
2. Kevin Engholdt (STP), 463.30
3. Dave Bahr (OSH), 403.25
4. James Gualdoni (EC), 392.60
5. Jeff Melzer (STP), 376.70
6. John Gualdoni (EC), 352.95

 

Three-Meter Diving

1. Kevin Lilly (LX), 559.25
2. Kevin Engholdt (STP), 490.20
3. Dave Bahr (OSH), 437.10
4. James Gualdoni (EC), 400.70
5. Jeff Melzer (STP), 388.25
6. John Gualdoni (EC), 373.70

 

*--Indicates Conference Meet Record


Back to the
WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved