2000 WIAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Friday-Saturday, May 5-6
at UW-Superior
                                                                                                       
                                                                               
 MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. La Crosse, 214; 2. Stevens Point, 166; 3. Oshkosh, 150; 
 4. Platteville, 86.50; 5. Eau Claire, 85.50; 6. Stout, 77; 7. Whitewater, 76; 
 8. Superior, 3.                                                               
                                                                               
                              Men's 100 Meter Dash                             
                                                                               
              * NCAA III Auto.: 10.61                                          
              ! NCAA III Prov.: 10.76                                          
              #    WIAC Record: 10.55 Rich Vargas - Stout 05/1993              
                                                                               
           The prelims were all hand held times.  This was discovered          
           after the finals were run.                                          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/05/00                     
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Courtney Powell              Oshkosh                   10.50 #  2   
         2 Shawn Hau                    Stevens Point             10.50 #  1   
         3 Dan Tutskey                  La Crosse                 10.60 *  3   
         4 Dave Hanson                  Eau Claire                10.70 !  2   
         4 Eric Miller                  Stevens Point             10.70 !  1   
         4 Greg Knight                  La Crosse                 10.70 !  1   
         7 Brian Pludeman               Oshkosh                   10.90    2   
         7 Ryan Streets                 Platteville               10.90    1   
         9 Mike Twining                 Stout                     11.00    2   
         9 Jeff Ehrike                  Oshkosh                   11.00    2   
        11 Reouhidi Ndjerareou          Eau Claire                11.00    3   
        12 Jay Verthein                 La Crosse                 11.00    1   
        13 Dan Reinert                  Stout                     11.00    3   
        14 Tim Faber                    Stout                     11.20    2   
        14 Brad Vick                    Stout                     11.20    3   
        14 Sam Werner                   Stout                     11.20    1   
        17 Kevin Scott                  Superior                  11.30    3   
        17 Don Ryan                     Oshkosh                   11.30    3   
        17 Willie Jude                  Oshkosh                   11.30    3   
        20 Jim Staska                   Stout                     11.40    1   
        21 Scott Cook                   Superior                  12.10    2   
        21 Brett Flores                 Platteville               12.10    1   
        23 Andy Leustek                 Superior                  12.70    2   
                
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Dan Tutskey                  La Crosse                 10.52 #  10    
       2 Shawn Hau                    Stevens Point             10.70 !   8    
       3 Eric Miller                  Stevens Point             10.71 !   6    
       4 Courtney Powell              Oshkosh                   10.72 !   5    
       5 Greg Knight                  La Crosse                 10.81     4    
       6 Dave Hanson                  Eau Claire                10.97     3    
       7 Brian Pludeman               Oshkosh                   11.09     2    
       8 Ryan Streets                 Platteville               11.14     1    
       9 Reouhidi Ndjerareou          Eau Claire                11.23          
                                                                               
                              Men's 200 Meter Dash                             
                                                                               
            * NCAA III Auto.: 21.53                                            
            ! NCAA III Prov.: 21.72                                            
            #    WIAC Record: 21.37 Dave Coates - La Crosse 05/1993            
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/05/00                     
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Dan Tutskey                  La Crosse                 22.04    2   
         2 Eric Miller                  Stevens Point             22.14    3   
         3 Greg Knight                  La Crosse                 22.15    4   
         4 Dave Hanson                  Eau Claire                22.72    1   
         5 Shawn Hau                    Stevens Point             22.13    2   
         6 Adam Sanders                 Platteville               22.40    4   
         6 Courtney Powell              Oshkosh                   22.40    2   
         8 Ryan Streets                 Platteville               22.73    4   
         9 Graham Phillips              Eau Claire                22.76    2   
        10 Matt Ninneman                Whitewater                22.77    4   
        11 Mike Twining                 Stout                     22.85    3   
        12 Brian Pludeman               Oshkosh                   22.88    4   
        13 Jay Verthein                 La Crosse                 22.89    3   
        14 Ken Larson                   La Crosse                 22.96    1   
        15 Matt Buska                   Stevens Point             22.99    1   
        16 Brad Vick                    Stout                     23.00    1   
        17 Reouhidi Ndjerareou          Eau Claire                23.05    2   
        18 Jeff Ehrike                  Oshkosh                   23.19    3   
        19 Tony Donatell                Eau Claire                23.40    1   
        20 Kevin Klueger                Oshkosh                   23.42    3   
        21 Sam Werner                   Stout                     23.43    2   
        22 Willie Jude                  Oshkosh                   23.55    3   
        23 Ben Henrich                  Stevens Point             23.58    4   
        24 James Anderson               Superior                  23.69    2   
        25 Tim Faber                    Stout                     23.78    4   
        26 Joakim Osthus                Platteville               23.81    1   
        27 Doug Maughan                 Platteville               23.84    3      
        28 Jim Staska                   Stout                     24.19    1   
        29 Gregory Frie                 Platteville               24.22    3   
        30 Jeff Everhardt               Platteville               24.33    2   
        31 Kevin Scott                  Superior                  24.65    4   
        32 Brett Flores                 Platteville               25.40    4   
        33 Scott Cook                   Superior                  25.75    3   
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Dan Tutskey                  La Crosse                 21.38 *  10    
       2 Eric Miller                  Stevens Point             21.43 *   8    
       3 Greg Knight                  La Crosse                 21.47 *   6    
       4 Shawn Hau                    Stevens Point             21.58 !   5    
       5 Dave Hanson                  Eau Claire                21.97     4    
       6 Courtney Powell              Oshkosh                   22.19     3    
       7 Graham Phillips              Eau Claire                22.37     2    
       8 Ryan Streets                 Platteville               22.40     1    
       9 Adam Sanders                 Platteville               23.23          
                                                                               
                              Men's 400 Meter Dash                             
                                                                               
             * NCAA III Auto.: 48.04                                           
             ! NCAA III Prov.: 48.44                                           
             #    WIAC Record: 47.41 Chris Carley - La Crosse 1992             
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/05/00                     
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Kris Smith                   La Crosse                 48.62    1   
         2 Craig Gunderson              Stevens Point             48.84    4   
         3 Adam McKahan                 La Crosse                 49.09    3   
         4 Adam Sanders                 Platteville               49.24    2   
         5 Jesse Reed                   La Crosse                 49.16    1   
         6 Greg Matzek                  Oshkosh                   49.22    1   
         7 Kevin Yarbrough              La Crosse                 49.54    4   
         8 David Tassoul                La Crosse                 49.85    4   
         9 Mike Maney                   Whitewater                50.03    2   
        10 Mike Mascitti                Eau Claire                50.11    2   
        11 Ben Henrich                  Stevens Point             50.18    3   
        12 Ryan Losinski                La Crosse                 50.24    3   
        13 Steve Mottl                  La Crosse                 50.25    4     
        14 Doug Maughan                 Platteville               50.26    3   
        15 John Hanson                  Stout                     50.35    1   
        16 Shawn DeMain                 Whitewater                50.56    2   
        17 Joakim Osthus                Platteville               50.61    3   
        18 Matt Buska                   Stevens Point             50.69    4   
        19 Jake Schmid                  Superior                  50.79    2   
        20 Ryan Zellner                 Platteville               50.84    1   
        21 Kevin Klueger                Oshkosh                   50.96    4   
        22 Jake Nowacki                 Oshkosh                   51.27    4   
        23 Ross McDowell                Oshkosh                   51.39    1   
        24 Adam Krejcarek               Whitewater                51.48    3   
        25 Matt Stubbendick             Eau Claire                51.94    3   
        26 Gregory Frie                 Platteville               52.37    1   
        27 Jeff Everhardt               Platteville               52.88    2   
        28 Tom Gervais                  Superior                  52.92    2   
        29 Matt Feldbruegge             Oshkosh                   53.16    2   
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Craig Gunderson              Stevens Point             49.13    10    
       2 Adam Sanders                 Platteville               49.58     8    
       3 Adam McKahan                 La Crosse                 49.69     6    
       4 Greg Matzek                  Oshkosh                   49.73     5    
       5 Kris Smith                   La Crosse                 49.81     4    
       6 Jesse Reed                   La Crosse                 50.16     3    
       7 David Tassoul                La Crosse                 51.02     2    
       8 Kevin Yarbrough              La Crosse                 51.12     1    
       9 Mike Maney                   Whitewater                51.80          
                                                                               
                              Men's 800 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
             * NCAA III Auto.: 1:51.84                                         
             ! NCAA III Prov.: 1:52.74                                         
             #    WIAC Record: 1:51.62 Steve Merline - Oshkosh 1982            
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/05/00                     
                 9 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next Best Time                
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Matt Groose                  Oshkosh                   1:54.62    2  
        2 Joe Kelsey                   Oshkosh                   1:55.27    4  
        3 Michael Draheim              Oshkosh                   1:56.18    1    
        4 Chris Horvat                 Stevens Point             1:56.26    3  
        5 Kevin Larson                 Eau Claire                1:55.75    4  
        6 Tom McDonald                 Whitewater                1:56.48    1  
        7 Chris McKenna                Oshkosh                   1:56.59    2  
        8 Ben Treptow                  Stevens Point             1:57.24    3  
        9 Steve Sinclair               Eau Claire                1:56.79    1  
       10 Eric Vetter                  Superior                  1:57.51    4  
       11 Doug Connor                  La Crosse                 1:58.41    2  
       12 Ryan Zellner                 Platteville               1:58.47    4  
       13 Nick Ansley                  La Crosse                 1:58.65    3  
       14 Patrick Seger                Oshkosh                   1:59.81    3  
       15 Adam Christnovich            Platteville               2:00.09    1  
       16 Jason Wesoloski              Oshkosh                   2:00.22    2  
       17 Rafal Tokicz                 Oshkosh                   2:01.70    2  
       18 Nick Meis                    Platteville               2:02.63    4  
       19 Matt Petkus                  Whitewater                2:03.29    1  
       20 Jake Pederson                Superior                  2:03.53    3  
       21 Chris Emerson                Stout                     2:04.84    3  
       22 Joshua Webb                  Stout                     2:05.30    1  
       23 Andrew Tatar                 Platteville               2:05.94    2  
       24 Jeff Gross                   Stout                     2:08.69    4  
       25 Matt Feldbruegge             Oshkosh                   2:09.72    1  
       26 Eric Kopp                    Platteville               2:11.46    4  
       27 Joseph Munson                Platteville               2:12.11    3  
       28 Nick Redmond                 Superior                  2:18.51    2  
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS   
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====  
      1 Matt Groose                  Oshkosh                   1:55.46    10   
      2 Chris Horvat                 Stevens Point             1:55.55     8   
      3 Joe Kelsey                   Oshkosh                   1:56.45     6   
      4 Chris McKenna                Oshkosh                   1:57.85     5   
      5 Michael Draheim              Oshkosh                   1:57.95     4   
      6 Steve Sinclair               Eau Claire                1:58.19     3   
      7 Kevin Larson                 Eau Claire                1:58.28     2   
      8 Ben Treptow                  Stevens Point             1:58.35     1   
      9 Tom McDonald                 Whitewater                1:59.27         

                        
                                                                               
                             Men's 1,500 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
         * NCAA III Auto.: 3:51.84                                             
         ! NCAA III Prov.: 3:56.24                                             
         #    WIAC Record: 3:51.88 Arnie Schraeder - Stevens Point 1987        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS 
 ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == ====
     1 Justin Wells                 Platteville               3:57.21    3 10  
     2 Dan Schwamberger             Stevens Point             3:57.56    3  8  
     3 Eric Hanson                  Stout                     4:00.24    3  6  
     4 Gabe Garcia                  La Crosse                 4:01.99    3  5  
     5 Josh Bottorff                La Crosse                 4:02.26    3  4  
     6 Ben Mullin                   La Crosse                 4:03.14    3  3  
     7 Tony Teunissen               Oshkosh                   4:03.33    3  2  
     8 Matt Groose                  Oshkosh                   4:04.65    3  1  
     9 Bryan Ott                    Stout                     4:05.68    2     
    10 Wes Shaughnessy              Oshkosh                   4:07.47    2     
    11 Rich Maleniak                Eau Claire                4:07.97    3     
    12 Steve Tingum                 Stevens Point             4:08.19    3     
    13 Jesse Baumann                Stevens Point             4:09.73    2     
    14 Chad Haas                    Stevens Point             4:09.90    2     
    15 Riley Kehoe                  Whitewater                4:10.51    2     
    16 Cameron Cummings             Stevens Point             4:10.91    2     
    17 Patrick Seger                Oshkosh                   4:11.63    2     
    18 Josh Johnson                 Stout                     4:13.28    2     
    19 Jesse LaLonde                Stevens Point             4:13.63    2     
    20 Chad Carstens                Whitewater                4:14.50    2     
    21 Nick Meis                    Platteville               4:14.74    1     
    22 Joshua Webb                  Stout                     4:15.59    1     
    23 Robbie Pieper                Stevens Point             4:16.80    3     
    24 Kevin Larson                 Eau Claire                4:23.05    2     
    25 Chad McCartney               Eau Claire                4:23.22    1     
    26 Andy Ruffalo                 Whitewater                4:23.99    2     
    27 Greg Geiser                  Eau Claire                4:24.42    1     
    28 Joe Haas                     Eau Claire                4:27.52    1     
    29 Andrew Tatar                 Platteville               4:29.02    1     
    30 vince Jamison                La Crosse                 4:29.80    3     
    31 Chris Emerson                Stout                     4:29.97    1     
    32 Eric Kopp                    Platteville               4:52.00    1     
    33 Matt Poore                   Superior                  4:56.27    1     
    34 Joseph Munson                Platteville               4:58.77    1     
    35 Nick Redmond                 Superior                  5:00.34    1     
    36 Kevin Scott                  Superior                  5:03.32    1     
    37 Scott Cook                   Superior                  5:12.89    1     
                        
                                                                               
                             Men's 5,000 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
              * NCAA III Auto.: 14:41.74                                       
              ! NCAA III Prov.: 14:57.04                                       
              #    WIAC Record: 14:23.00 Jeff Wachter - Stout 1984             
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT PTS 
===== ============================ ========================= ========== == ====
    1 Dan Schwamberger             Stevens Point             15:25.41    2 10  
    2 Ryan Meissen                 Whitewater                15:26.66    2  8  
    3 Jeremy Burks                 Whitewater                15:34.06    2  6  
    4 Jesse Drake                  Stevens Point             15:35.53    2  5  
    5 Dan Sutton                   La Crosse                 15:36.31    2  4  
    6 Phillip Keskinen             Oshkosh                   15:37.12    2  3  
    7 Mike Heidke                  Stevens Point             15:42.15    2  2  
    8 Kyle Hansen                  Eau Claire                15:44.18    2  1  
    9 Eric Hanson                  Stout                     15:45.77    1     
   10 Justin Stakston              La Crosse                 15:48.65    2     
   11 Cullen Kehoe                 Whitewater                15:57.45    1     
   12 Abe Mendoza                  Oshkosh                   16:00.59    2     
   13 james Larson                 Eau Claire                16:01.16    1     
   14 Ryan Wenos                   Stevens Point             16:06.15    2     
   15 Ryan Aschbrenner             Eau Claire                16:06.91    1     
   16 Mike Peck                    Stevens Point             16:09.12    2     
   17 Eamon McKenna                Oshkosh                   16:10.36    1     
   18 Pat Frascone                 Whitewater                16:12.06    2     
   19 Rich Maleniak                Eau Claire                16:15.02    2     
   20 Bert Wenzel                  Eau Claire                16:18.50    1     
   21 Shane Suehring               Stevens Point             16:18.67    2     
   22 Dave Huber                   Stout                     16:23.40    1     
   23 Tyler Foos                   La Crosse                 16:35.22    2     
   24 Tim Willcox                  Platteville               16:40.59    1     
   25 Nathan Mechlin               Stevens Point             16:40.98    1     
   26 Jason Tomrell                La Crosse                 16:41.65    1     
   27 Ryan Hill                    Stout                     16:47.36    1     
   28 Brian Zalewski               Whitewater                16:57.84    1     
   29 Alex Anderson                Stout                     16:59.61    1     
   30 Jason Donovan                Stout                     17:04.79    1     
   31 Michael Meinholz             Oshkosh                   17:18.06    1     
   32 Luke Boehnlein               Platteville               17:35.97    1     
   33 John Duemler                 Platteville               17:50.51    1     
   34 Frank Jorgenson              Superior                  18:19.56    1     
   35 Christopher Hass             Platteville               18:30.17    1     
   36 Eric Teige                   Platteville               18:51.68    1     
    - Josh Johnson                 Stout                          DNF    1     

                                                                                                      
                             Men's 10,000 Meter Run                            
                                                                               
           * NCAA III Auto.: 31:01.04                                          
           ! NCAA III Prov.: 31:24.74                                          
           #    WIAC Record: 30:13.26 Tom Moris - Stevens Point 1988           
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/05/00                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==== 
      1 Jesse Drake                  Stevens Point             30:41.53 *  10  
      2 Kyle Hansen                  Eau Claire                30:44.56 *   8  
      3 Ryan Meissen                 Whitewater                31:07.55 !   6  
      4 Jason Tomrell                La Crosse                 31:24.51 !   5  
      5 Tyler Foos                   La Crosse                 31:35.28     4  
      6 Phillip Keskinen             Oshkosh                   31:40.62     3  
      7 Pat Frascone                 Whitewater                32:01.52     2  
      8 james Larson                 Eau Claire                32:13.32     1  
      9 Ryan Aschbrenner             Eau Claire                32:20.74        
     10 Dave Huber                   Stout                     32:28.84        
     11 Nathan Mechlin               Stevens Point             32:29.35        
     12 Jonathon Peterson            Oshkosh                   32:32.94        
     13 Justin Stakston              La Crosse                 32:40.55        
     14 Ryan Bittner                 La Crosse                 32:44.42        
     15 Mike Peck                    Stevens Point             32:47.77        
     16 Tim Willcox                  Platteville               32:51.91        
     17 Bert Wenzel                  Eau Claire                33:07.42        
     18 Jason Donovan                Stout                     33:09.57        
     19 Ryan Hill                    Stout                     33:11.51        
     20 Brian McIntyre               Platteville               33:18.60        
     21 Jeremy hafemann              Oshkosh                   33:23.55        
     22 Seth Kaste                   Stout                     33:27.01        
     23 Ryan Wenos                   Stevens Point             33:28.91        
     24 Chad Dercks                  La Crosse                 33:55.80        
     25 Mike Heling                  Platteville               33:56.09        
     26 Jason Kirch                  Stout                     34:03.00        
     27 Jamie Block                  Stout                     34:43.84        
                                                                               
                          Men's 110 Meter High Hurdles                         
                                                                               
           * NCAA III Auto.: 14.57                                             
           ! NCAA III Prov.: 14.84                                             
           #    WIAC Record: 14.34 Bruce Lammers - Stevens Point 1981          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/05/00                     
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Stuart Elzy                  Whitewater                14.40 *  1   
         2 Derek Walgrave               La Crosse                 14.50 *  2   
         3 Jon Ofori-Amoah              Eau Claire                15.00    2      
         4 Ryan Blank                   Platteville               15.10    2   
         5 David Hanson                 Stout                     15.40    2   
         6 Jeff Miller                  Stout                     15.60    2   
         6 Aaron Nett                   Oshkosh                   15.60    1   
         8 Jeremy Weir                  Stout                     16.10    1   
         9 Eric Northwood               Oshkosh                   16.30    2   
        10 Eric Roderick                Whitewater                17.10    1   
         - Shane Rueckel                Stevens Point                DQ    1   
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Stuart Elzy                  Whitewater                14.47 *  10    
       2 Derek Walgrave               La Crosse                 14.64 !   8    
       3 Ryan Blank                   Platteville               14.90     6    
       4 Aaron Nett                   Oshkosh                   15.22     5    
       5 David Hanson                 Stout                     15.32     4    
       6 Jeremy Weir                  Stout                     15.52     3    
       7 Jeff Miller                  Stout                     16.28     2    
       8 Eric Northwood               Oshkosh                   16.53     1    
       9 Jon Ofori-Amoah              Eau Claire                16.88          
                                                                               
                          Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles                          
                                                                               
          * NCAA III Auto.: 53.14                                              
          ! NCAA III Prov.: 53.84                                              
          #    WIAC Record: 51.45 Steve Stocker - River Falls 05/1993          
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 05/05/00                     
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 7 Best Times               
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Stuart Elzy                  Whitewater                  53.88    1  
        2 Charlie Wittleder            La Crosse                   54.02    2  
        3 David Hanson                 Stout                       54.47    1  
        4 Jason Haas                   La Crosse                   54.49    2  
        5 John Brummond-Smith          Eau Claire                  55.46    2  
        6 Steven Ross                  Platteville                 55.51    2  
        7 Jesse Hunter                 Stout                       56.77    1  
        8 Eric Northwood               Oshkosh                     58.09    1  
        9 Ryan Blank                   Platteville                 58.14    2  
       10 Adam Boser                   Stout                       58.84    1  
       11 Jeff Miller                  Stout                       59.41    2    
       12 Jake Nowacki                 Oshkosh                   1:01.01    1  
       13 Shane Rueckel                Stevens Point             1:01.42    1  
       14 Eric Roderick                Whitewater                1:02.28    2  
       15 Scott Cook                   Superior                  1:05.03    1  
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Stuart Elzy                  Whitewater                53.65 !  10    
       2 Charlie Wittleder            La Crosse                 54.86     8    
       3 John Brummond-Smith          Eau Claire                55.15     6    
       4 Jesse Hunter                 Stout                     55.44     5    
       5 Jason Haas                   La Crosse                 55.60     4    
       6 David Hanson                 Stout                     56.86     3    
       7 Steven Ross                  Platteville               57.81     2    
       8 Eric Northwood               Oshkosh                   58.08     1    
       9 Ryan Blank                   Platteville               58.17          
                                                                               
                         Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase                        
                                                                               
           * NCAA III Auto.: 9:12.44                                           
           ! NCAA III Prov.: 9:20.64                                           
           #    WIAC Record: 9:00.07 Brett Altergott - La Crosse 1997          
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT PTS 
===== ============================ ========================= ========== == ====
    1 Shane Suehring               Stevens Point              9:14.93 !  2 10  
    2 Abe Mendoza                  Oshkosh                    9:17.80 !  2  8  
    3 Ryan McCumber                Oshkosh                    9:28.90    2  6  
    4 Ross Substad                 La Crosse                  9:31.08    2  5  
    5 Pat Gaynor                   Whitewater                 9:34.42    2  4  
    6 Robbie Pieper                Stevens Point              9:36.05    2  3  
    7 Joel Hirschboeck             La Crosse                  9:40.97    2  2  
    8 Joe Marks                    Platteville                9:41.79    1  1  
    9 Matt Fish                    Eau Claire                 9:41.88    2     
   10 Rob Voss                     Eau Claire                 9:45.18    2     
   11 Andy Gabrysiak               Eau Claire                 9:45.99    1     
   12 Tony Peter                   La Crosse                  9:46.18    2     
   13 Eric Fischer                 Stevens Point              9:50.88    2     
   14 Paul Chellevold              Oshkosh                    9:57.19    2     
   15 Mark Meuner                  Eau Claire                 9:58.54    1     
   16 Chris Stevens                Stout                     10:02.90    2     
   17 Brady Anderson               Oshkosh                   10:05.77    2     
   18 Jason Kirch                  Stout                     10:39.40    1     
   19 Jason Meinen                 Oshkosh                   10:48.34    2     
                                                                               
                            Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                     * NCAA III Auto.: 41.54                                   
                     ! NCAA III Prov.: 42.04                                   
                     #    WIAC Record: 41.49 La Crosse 1992                    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  UWSP      Stevens Point             41.46 #  10             
                2  UWLC      La Crosse                 41.51 *   8             
                3  UWEC      Eau Claire                41.95 !   6             
                4  UWOK      Oshkosh                   42.27     5             
                5  UWST      Stout                     43.09     4             
                6  UWWW      Whitewater                43.54     3             
                7  UWPL      Platteville               43.91     2             
                8  UWSU      Superior                  47.83     1             
                                                                               
                            Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                    * NCAA III Auto.: 3:14.84                                  
                    ! NCAA III Prov.: 3:17.64                                  
                    #    WIAC Record: 3:14.30 La Crosse 1992                   
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME      PTS            
           =====  =================================== ========= ====           
               1  UWLC      La Crosse                 3:19.98    10            
               2  UWPL      Platteville               3:22.15     8            
               3  UWOK      Oshkosh                   3:22.43     6            
               4  UWSP      Stevens Point             3:23.39     5            
               5  UWST      Stout                     3:23.84     4            
               6  UWWW      Whitewater                3:24.07     3            
               7  UWEC      Eau Claire                3:25.63     2            
               8  UWSU      Superior                  3:26.92     1            
                        
                                                                               
                            Men's 4x800 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                     # WIAC Record: 7:34.54 La Crosse 1998                     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/05/00                       
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME      PTS            
           =====  =================================== ========= ====           
               1  UWOK      Oshkosh                   7:39.26    10            
               2  UWLC      La Crosse                 7:42.13     8            
               3  UWST      Stout                     7:49.55     6            
               4  UWPL      Platteville               7:55.42     5            
               5  UWEC      Eau Claire                7:56.64     4            
               6  UWSP      Stevens Point             7:58.26     3            
               7  UWWW      Whitewater                7:59.92     2            
               8  UWSU      Superior                  8:51.32     1            
                                                                               
                                Men's High Jump                                
                                                                               
       * NCAA III Auto.: 2.10m (6'10.75")                                      
       ! NCAA III Prov.: 2.01m (6'07.00")                                      
       #    WIAC Record: 2.20m (7'02.50") Mike Kundinger - Stout 05/1993       
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK            PTS    
   ===== ========================== =================== =======         ====   
       1 Shannon King               Oshkosh             2.10m * 6'10.75 10     
       2 Mike Mead                  Stevens Point       2.05m ! 6'08.75  8     
       3 Kurt Heilman               Eau Claire          2.00m   6'06.75  6     
       4 Mike Gratz                 Platteville         1.95m   6'04.75  5     
       5 Steve Quackenbush          Stout               1.95m   6'04.75  4     
       6 John Phillips              Stevens Point       1.90m   6'02.75  3     
       7 John Gray                  Platteville         1.85m   6'00.75  1.50  
       7 Cole Erickson              Eau Claire          1.85m   6'00.75  1.50  
       9 Aaron Nett                 Oshkosh             1.80m   5'10.75        
      10 Jeremy Weir                Stout               1.80m   5'10.75        
       - Jay Sitek                  Stout                  NH                  
       - Jake VandeHey              Eau Claire             NH                  
       - Craig Gasior               Platteville            NH                  

                          Men's Pole Vault                               
                                                                               
        * NCAA III Auto.: 4.78m (15'08.25")                                    
        ! NCAA III Prov.: 4.63m (15'02.25")                                    
        #    WIAC Record: 5.25m (17'02.75") Mike Schnur - La Crosse 1995       
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/05/00                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== =======          ====  
       1 Chad Jaeger                La Crosse           4.93m * 16'02.00 10    
       2 Jamie Buchholtz            Stout               4.78m * 15'08.25  8    
       3 Ben Stern                  La Crosse           4.71m ! 15'05.50  5.50 
       3 Geoff Beigler              La Crosse           4.71m ! 15'05.50  5.50 
       5 Jeff Rotering              Stout               4.71m ! 15'05.50  4    
       6 Jeremy Weir                Stout               4.41m   14'05.50  3    
       7 Bob Cahow                  Stout               4.41m   14'05.50  2    
       8 Benton Ward                Eau Claire          4.41m   14'05.50  1    
       9 Corey Knudsen              Stout               4.41m   14'05.50       
      10 Dan Eshelman               Eau Claire          4.26m   13'11.75       
      11 James Roberts              Oshkosh             4.26m   13'11.75       
      12 Jace Porter                Superior            4.26m   13'11.75       
      13 Tom Rutkowski              Stevens Point       4.11m   13'05.75       
      14 Tyler Severson             Stout               4.11m   13'05.75       
       - Scott Ubert                Platteville            NH                  
       - Wes Zietlow                Stevens Point          NH                  
                                                                               
                                Men's Long Jump                                
                                                                               
     * NCAA III Auto.: 7.20m (23'07.50")                                       
     ! NCAA III Prov.: 7.06m (23'02.00")                                       
     #    WIAC Record: 7.78m (25'06.25") Bill Schroeder - La Crosse 05/1993    
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/05/00                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== =======          ====  
       1 Shannon King               Oshkosh             7.09m ! 23'03.25 10    
       2 Cory Lesperance            Stevens Point       6.97m   22'10.50  8    
       3 Andy Basler                La Crosse           6.83m   22'05.00  6    
       4 Joe Daubert                Whitewater          6.70m   21'11.75  5    
       5 Tommy Ngo                  Eau Claire          6.69m   21'11.50  4    
       6 Don Ryan                   Oshkosh             6.67m   21'10.75  3    
       7 Eric Moe                   Stout               6.61m   21'08.25  2    
       8 Brad King                  La Crosse           6.47m   21'02.75  1    
       9 Eric Miller                Stevens Point       6.35m   20'10.00       
      10 Ken Larson                 La Crosse           6.24m   20'05.75       
      11 Jesse Reed                 La Crosse           6.22m   20'05.00       
      12 Kou Thoa                   Eau Claire          6.03m   19'09.50       
      12 Alan Tepp                  Stevens Point       6.03m   19'09.50       
      14 Kurt Heilman               Eau Claire          5.97m   19'07.00       
      15 Chris Walters              La Crosse           5.82m   19'01.25         
       - Tom Kirby                  Eau Claire           FOUL                  
                                                                               
                               Men's Triple Jump                               
                                                                               
        * NCAA III Auto.: 14.44m (47'04.50")                                   
        ! NCAA III Prov.: 14.17m (46'06.00")                                   
        #    WIAC Record: 15.75m (51'08.25") Dean Cash - La Crosse 1991        
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS   
  ===== ========================== =================== ========          ====  
      1 Tommy Ngo                  Eau Claire          14.52m * 47'07.75 10    
      2 Brad King                  La Crosse           14.12m   46'04.00  8    
      3 Jeff Bergstrom             Eau Claire          13.69m   44'11.00  6    
      4 Chris Walters              La Crosse           13.51m   44'04.00  5    
      5 Brian Buege                Stevens Point       13.49m   44'03.25  4    
      6 Joe Daubert                Whitewater          13.49m   44'03.25  3    
      7 Alan Tepp                  Stevens Point       13.38m   43'10.75  2    
      8 Mike Brace                 La Crosse           13.37m   43'10.50  1    
      9 Eric Moe                   Stout               13.31m   43'08.00       
     10 Sean Corse                 Eau Claire          13.23m   43'05.00       
     11 Sean Oswald                Superior            13.18m   43'03.00       
     12 Jamie Buchholtz            Stout               12.74m   41'09.75       
     13 Tyler Severson             Stout               12.36m   40'06.75       
                                                                               
                                 Men's Shot Put                                
                                                                               
     * NCAA III Auto.: 16.57m (54'04.50")                                      
     ! NCAA III Prov.: 15.60m (51'02.25")                                      
     #    WIAC Record: 19.08m (62'07.25") Paul Conlin - Platteville 05/1993    
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS   
  ===== ========================== =================== ========          ====  
      1 Luis Moroney               La Crosse           17.07m * 56'00.00 10    
      2 Joe Mostofi                Oshkosh             16.01m ! 52'06.50  8    
      3 Bob Schmidt                Eau Claire          16.00m ! 52'06.00  6    
      4 Dan Kuehn                  Platteville         15.83m ! 51'11.25  5    
      5 Andy Paulsen               Platteville         15.73m ! 51'07.25  4    
      6 Mike Bethke                Stout               15.53m   50'11.50  3    
      7 Joel Schult                Stevens Point       15.26m   50'00.75  2    
      8 Noah Eschenbach            Stevens Point       14.60m   47'11.00  1    
      9 Chris Reed                 La Crosse           14.48m   47'06.25       
      9 Mark Wojtalewiz            Stevens Point       14.48m   47'06.25        
     11 Kurt Malnar                Whitewater          14.39m   47'02.50       
     12 Dan Wojtalewicz            Stevens Point       14.38m   47'02.25       
     13 Luis Aguirre               Oshkosh             14.25m   46'09.00       
     14 Glen Rogers                Eau Claire          14.19m   46'06.75       
     15 Chad Kingsbury             La Crosse           14.02m   46'00.00       
     16 Paul Steffek               Stevens Point       13.91m   45'07.75       
     17 Tim Hurley                 Whitewater          12.96m   42'06.25       
     18 Kevin McCulley             Stout               12.86m   42'02.25       
     19 Steven Myrick              Oshkosh             11.64m   38'02.25       
     20 Josh Murto                 Superior            11.33m   37'02.25       
     21 Keith Kamys                Superior             9.17m   30'01.00       
      - Chad Balcom                Platteville           FOUL                  
                                                                               
                               Men's Discus Throw                              
                                                                               
       * NCAA III Auto.: 51.00m (167'04.00")                                   
       ! NCAA III Prov.: 47.10m (154'06.00")                                   
       #    WIAC Record: 53.16m (174'05.00") Mike Neumann - Oshkosh 1990       
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 05/06/00                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK               PTS  
  ===== ========================== =================== ========           ==== 
      1 Chris Reed                 La Crosse           48.80m ! 160'01.00 10   
      2 Dave Hahn                  Platteville         48.76m ! 160'00.00  8   
      3 Matt Schulz                Whitewater          47.44m ! 155'08.00  6   
      4 Kurt Malnar                Whitewater          47.16m ! 154'09.00  5   
      5 Jermiah Rolfs              Stevens Point       46.36m   152'01.00  4   
      6 Dan Kuehn                  Platteville         46.06m   151'01.00  3   
      7 Glen Rogers                Eau Claire          45.86m   150'05.00  2   
      8 Noah Eschenbach            Stevens Point       45.48m   149'02.00  1   
      9 Darrel Markham             Platteville         45.08m   147'11.00      
     10 Mike Seifert               La Crosse           45.00m   147'08.00      
     11 Justin Minor               Whitewater          44.98m   147'07.00      
     12 Andy Paulsen               Platteville         44.80m   147'00.00      
     13 Bob Schmidt                Eau Claire          44.74m   146'09.00      
     14 Mike Campbell              La Crosse           44.52m   146'01.00      
     15 Paul Steffek               Stevens Point       42.52m   139'06.00      
     16 Joe Mostofi                Oshkosh             40.32m   132'03.00      
     17 Mark Wojtalewiz            Stevens Point       40.12m   131'07.00      
     18 Mark Wierzba               Stevens Point       40.08m   131'06.00      
     19 Jay Ryun                   Platteville         39.84m   130'08.00      
     20 Joel Schult                Stevens Point       39.80m   130'07.00      
     21 Robert Vogel               Oshkosh             39.28m   128'10.00      
     22 Trent Gengler              Oshkosh             38.70m   127'00.00      
     23 Steven Myrick              Oshkosh             38.48m   126'03.00       
     24 Chad Balcom                Platteville         28.74m   94'03.00       
      - Dan Wojtalewicz            Stevens Point         FOUL                  
                                                                               
                               Men's Hammer Throw                              
                                                                               
   * NCAA III Auto.: 55.42m (181'10.00")                                       
   ! NCAA III Prov.: 50.00m (164'00.00")                                       
   #    WIAC Record: 59.77m (196'01.00") Dan Baemmert - Stevens Point 05/1993  
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/05/00                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK               PTS  
  ===== ========================== =================== ========           ==== 
      1 Mike Koenning              La Crosse           54.93m ! 180'02.00 10   
      2 Dave Hahn                  Platteville         54.68m ! 179'05.00  8   
      3 Mike Campbell              La Crosse           52.14m ! 171'01.00  6   
      4 Josh Keim                  Stevens Point       50.73m ! 166'05.00  5   
      5 Mike Seifert               La Crosse           50.39m ! 165'04.00  4   
      6 Kurt Malnar                Whitewater          47.83m   156'11.00  3   
      7 Dan Kuehn                  Platteville         47.10m   154'06.00  2   
      8 Noah Eschenbach            Stevens Point       46.74m   153'04.00  1   
      9 Darrel Markham             Platteville         46.32m   152'00.00      
     10 Justin Minor               Whitewater          43.74m   143'06.00      
     11 Dan Wojtalewicz            Stevens Point       42.93m   140'10.00      
     12 Glen Rogers                Eau Claire          42.50m   139'05.00      
     13 Jay Ryun                   Platteville         41.63m   136'07.00      
     14 Luis Aguirre               Oshkosh             41.33m   135'07.00      
     15 Trent Gengler              Oshkosh             41.25m   135'04.00      
     16 Mark Wojtalewiz            Stevens Point       40.23m   132'00.00      
     17 Chris Reed                 La Crosse           39.32m   129'00.00      
     18 Joel Schult                Stevens Point       38.81m   127'04.00      
      - Mark Wierzba               Stevens Point         FOUL                  
                                                                               
                              Men's Javelin Throw                              
                                                                               
     * NCAA III Auto.: 60.56m (198'08.00")                                     
     ! NCAA III Prov.: 57.00m (187'00.00")                                     
     #    WIAC Record: 60.99m (200'01.00") Bill Schroeder - La Crosse 1993     
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/05/00                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK               PTS  
  ===== ========================== =================== ========           ==== 
      1 Michael Pittner            Oshkosh             52.78m   173'02.00 10   
      2 Steve Melin                Stevens Point       50.70m   166'04.00  8   
      3 Josh Johnson               Stout               49.90m   163'08.00  6    
      4 Jermiah Rolfs              Stevens Point       49.66m   162'11.00  5   
      5 Andy Steuernagel           Eau Claire          48.96m   160'07.00  4   
      6 Jake VandeHey              Eau Claire          48.84m   160'03.00  3   
      7 Kevin McCulley             Stout               48.74m   159'11.00  2   
      8 Mike Bethke                Stout               45.94m   150'09.00  1   
      9 Andy Basler                La Crosse           43.78m   143'08.00      
     10 Jon Casey                  Stevens Point       43.28m   142'00.00      
     11 Keith Kamys                Superior            42.30m   138'09.00      
     12 Steve Quackenbush          Stout               40.82m   133'11.00      
     13 Josh Keim                  Stevens Point       38.88m   127'07.00      
     14 Mark Wierzba               Stevens Point       38.78m   127'03.00      
     15 Jeff Rotering              Stout               38.60m   126'08.00      
     16 Ross McDowell              Oshkosh             35.96m   118'00.00      
     17 Andy Leustek               Superior            34.30m   112'06.00      
     18 Josh Murto                 Superior            31.60m   103'08.00      
                                                                               
                                Men's Decathlon                                
                                                                               
                            * NCAA III Auto.: 6291                             
                            ! NCAA III Prov.: 6100                             
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 05/05/00                       
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                     PTS   PTS    
    ===== ============================ ========================= ====== ====   
        1 Aaron Nett                   Oshkosh                   6408 !  10    
        2 Andy Basler                  La Crosse                 6379 !   8    
        3 Adam Teunissen               Platteville               6046     6    
        4 Paul Zelewski                Oshkosh                   5373     5    
        5 Corey Knudsen                Stout                     5215     4    
        6 Michael Pittner              Oshkosh                   5131     3    
        7 Joel Block                   Stevens Point             5103     2    
        8 Bob Cahow                    Stout                     5045     1    
        9 Jake VandeHey                Eau Claire                5040          

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved