2009 NCAA Division III Men's Indoor Track & Field Championship

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

March 13-14, 2009

TEAM SCORES
Scored 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1
55 Meter Dash, 400 Meter Dash, 800 Meter Run, Mile Run, 5000 Meter Run, 
55 Meter Hurdles, 4x400 Meter Relay, Distance Medley Relay, Long Jump, 
Triple Jump, Shot Put, Weight Throw, High Jump, Pole Vault, Pentathlon

  1=   Wisconsin Oshkosh      32.0
  1=   Wisconsin La Crosse    32.0
   3   Whitworth University   24.0
   4   McMurry University     23.0
   5   Buena Vista Univ       21.0
   6   Trinity U (Texas)      20.0
   7   North Central College  19.5
   8   Wisconsin Stevens Pt   17.5
   9   Thiel College          17.0
  10   Salisbury University   16.0
 11=   Oneonta S U N Y        14.0
 11=   Carroll College (Wi)   14.0
 11=   Augustana (Illinois)   14.0
  14   Tufts University       13.5
  15   Univ of St. Thomas     12.0
  16   Keene State College    11.0
 17=   Wisconsin Eau Claire   10.0
 17=   Springfield College    10.0
 17=   Ohio Northern          10.0
 17=   Montclair State        10.0
 17=   Hamilton College       10.0
 17=   Connecticut College    10.0
 17=   Aurora University      10.0
  24   Illinois College        9.0
 25=   St. Lawrence            8.0
 25=   St. John's (Minn)       8.0
 25=   Elmhurst College        8.0
 25=   Dickinson College       8.0
 25=   Christopher Newport     8.0
  30   Wisconsin Whitewater    7.3
  31   Monmouth College (Il)   7.0
 32=   Washington (Missouri)   6.0
 32=   Nebraska Wesleyan       6.0
 32=   Messiah College         6.0
 32=   Mass Inst Technology    6.0
 32=   Lynchburg College       6.0
 32=   Haverford College       6.0
 32=   Calvin College          6.0
 32=   Brockport S U N Y       6.0
 40=   Wisconsin Platteville   5.0
 40=   St. Scholastica         5.0
 40=   Muhlenberg College      5.0
 40=   Gustavus Adolphus       5.0
 40=   Frostburg State         5.0
 40=   Case Western Reserve    5.0
 40=   Capital University      5.0
 40=   Allegheny College       5.0
 48=   Wisconsin River Falls   4.0
 48=   Williams College        4.0
 48=   Trinity College (Ct)    4.0
 48=   Ramapo College          4.0
 48=   Mount Union College     4.0
 48=   Hamline University      4.0
 48=   Central College (Ia)    4.0
 55=   Rensselaer Poly Inst    3.0
 55=   Lehman College          3.0
 55=   Illinois Wesleyan       3.0
 55=   Greenville College      3.0
 55=   Bethel University(Mn)   3.0
  60   Mary Washington         2.5
 61=   Wisconsin Stout         2.0
 61=   Rochester Inst Tech     2.0
 61=   Methodist University    2.0
 61=   Concordia (Wisconsin)   2.0
 61=   Amherst College         2.0
 66=   Wheaton College (Ma)    1.0
 66=   St. Norbert College     1.0
 66=   Rutgers Camden          1.0
 66=   Otterbein College       1.0
 66=   College of New Jersey   1.0
 66=   Marietta College        1.0
 66=   Carthage College        1.0
 73=   SusquehannaUniversity   0.3
 73=   Loras College           0.3


55 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Stephen Headley, Jr, Springfield College           6.28Q          
                                   Sports & Rec Center record
         Was 6.33; Eddie Bynum III, Salem State College, 2007
    2 Keith Ingram, So, Wisconsin Stevens Pt             6.37q          
    3 Josh Hurlebaus, Sr, Carroll College (Wi)           6.38q          
    4 Joe Reed, Sr, Oneonta S U N Y                      6.39q          
    5 Blake Obuchowski, Jr, University of Chicago        6.44           
    6 Brandon Edwards, Sr, Lynchburg College             6.48           
    7 Julius Higginbotham, Jr, Heidelberg College        6.76           
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Delannie Spriggs, Jr, Salisbury University         6.32Q          
    2 Eric Bertelsen, Sr, Buena Vista Univ               6.34q          
    3 Cailean Robinson, Fr, Wheaton College (Ma)         6.39q          
    4 Tazz Petty, Sr, Methodist University               6.40q          
    5 Larry Beavers, Sr, Wesley College                  6.44           
    6 Matt Gordy, So, Wisconsin La Crosse                6.45           
    7 Bill Cheng, Jr, University of Chicago              6.56           
Final
    1 Stephen Headley, Jr, Springfield College           6.24           
                                           DIII season's best
                                   Sports & Rec Center record
    2 Delannie Spriggs, Jr, Salisbury University         6.30           
    3 Josh Hurlebaus, Sr, Carroll College (Wi)           6.36           
    4 Keith Ingram, So, Wisconsin Stevens Pt             6.37           
    5 Joe Reed, Sr, Oneonta S U N Y                      6.37           
    6 Eric Bertelsen, Sr, Buena Vista Univ               6.41           
    7 Tazz Petty, Sr, Methodist University               6.42           
    8 Cailean Robinson, Fr, Wheaton College (Ma)         6.43           


400 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Alex Eaton, Jr, Thiel College                     48.79q          
    2 Dann Schneider, So, St. Norbert College           49.38q          
    3 Greg Jackson, Sr, North Central College           49.56           
    4 Jacob Stott, Sr, Monmouth College (Il)            50.44           
      Eric Theiss, Sr, Oneonta S U N Y                     DQ           
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Hanneus Ollison, Sr, McMurry University           48.61q          
    2 Patrick Jager, Sr, Univ of St. Thomas             49.00q          
    3 Eric Rhode, Jr, Bethel University(Mn)             49.50q          
    4 Derek Carson, Sr, Nebraska Wesleyan               49.93           
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Luke Reschke, Sr, Monmouth College (Il)           49.01q          
    2 Isiah Gray, Fr, Wisconsin Whitewater              49.15q          
    3 Kyle Ekberg, Sr, Augustana (Illinois)             49.48q          
    4 Brian Seniuk, Sr, Milwaukee Engineering           50.07           
Final
    1 Hanneus Ollison, Sr, McMurry University           48.33  H2          
    2 Alex Eaton, Jr, Thiel College                     48.78  H2          
    3 Patrick Jager, Sr, Univ of St. Thomas             48.90  H2          
    4 Luke Reschke, Sr, Monmouth College (Il)           49.23  H2          
    5 Isiah Gray, Fr, Wisconsin Whitewater              49.29  H1          
    6 Eric Rhode, Jr, Bethel University(Mn)             49.36  H1          
    7 Kyle Ekberg, Sr, Augustana (Illinois)             49.59  H1          
    8 Dann Schneider, So, St. Norbert College           49.97  H1          


800 Meter Run
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Jimmy O'Brien, Sr, Ohio Northern                1:53.96Q          
    2 Nick Zeien, So, Wisconsin River Falls           1:54.17Q          
    3 Peter Najem, Sr, Keene State College            1:54.30q          
    4 Aron Kehoe, So, Wisconsin Whitewater            1:54.71q          
    5 Ray Orris, Sr, Loras College                    1:55.69           
    6 Kyle Oakes, Sr, Christopher Newport             1:55.69           
    7 Greg Haak, Sr, Wisconsin Stevens Pt             1:58.07           
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Brian Sames, Sr, Univ of St. Thomas             1:53.70Q          
    2 Emmanuel Bofa, Jr, Whitworth University         1:53.83Q          
    3 Patrick Roach, Sr, Messiah College              1:53.99q          
    4 Frank Iwanicki, Jr, Rutgers Camden              1:55.56q          
    5 Andrew Wells-Qu, So, University of Chicago      1:55.62           
    6 Matt Kovnesky, Sr, Wisconsin Whitewater         1:57.41           
Final
    1 Jimmy O'Brien, Sr, Ohio Northern                1:53.34           
    2 Emmanuel Bofa, Jr, Whitworth University         1:53.80           
    3 Patrick Roach, Sr, Messiah College              1:54.17           
    4 Peter Najem, Sr, Keene State College            1:54.37           
    5 Nick Zeien, So, Wisconsin River Falls           1:54.99           
    6 Aron Kehoe, So, Wisconsin Whitewater            1:55.38           
    7 Brian Sames, Sr, Univ of St. Thomas             1:55.75           
    8 Frank Iwanicki, Jr, Rutgers Camden              1:58.25           


Mile Run
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Peter Kosgei, Jr, Hamilton College              4:11.02Q          
    2 Brian McConnell, Sr, Elmhurst College           4:11.47Q          
    3 Craig MacPherson, So, Keene State College       4:11.56Q          
    4 Mack Chaffee, Sr, Williams College              4:11.76q          
    5 Andrew McGuire, Sr, Wisconsin Oshkosh           4:11.86q          
    6 Yermie Cohen, Sr, Mass Inst Technology          4:14.43           
    7 Zach Wilhelmy, Fr, Wisconsin La Crosse          4:15.21           
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Michael Hardbarger, Sr, Rochester Inst Tech     4:12.47Q          
    2 Brian Harvey, Sr, Carnegie Mellon               4:12.82Q          
    3 Brian Leiter, Sr, Frostburg State               4:12.99Q          
    4 Tony Dipre, Jr, Allegheny College               4:13.02q          
    5 Zach Maher, Jr, New York University             4:13.30q          
    6 Brandon Gleason, Sr, Hamline University         4:14.18           
    7 Jeramie Parker, So, Allegheny College           4:16.39           
Final
    1 Peter Kosgei, Jr, Hamilton College              4:08.58           
                                           DIII season's best
    2 Brian McConnell, Sr, Elmhurst College           4:09.30           
                                           DIII season's best
    3 Craig MacPherson, So, Keene State College       4:09.81           
    4 Brian Leiter, Sr, Frostburg State               4:10.08           
    5 Mack Chaffee, Sr, Williams College              4:10.90           
    6 Andrew McGuire, Sr, Wisconsin Oshkosh           4:11.01           
    7 Michael Hardbarger, Sr, Rochester Inst Tech     4:11.06           
    8 Tony Dipre, Jr, Allegheny College               4:11.07           
    9 Brian Harvey, Sr, Carnegie Mellon               4:11.65           
      Zach Maher, Jr, New York University                 DNF           


5000 Meter Run
    1 William Kaul, Sr, Wisconsin Oshkosh            14:31.46           
    2 Dallas Vincent, Sr, Wisconsin La Crosse        14:33.76           
    3 Jed Christiansen, Sr, Calvin College           14:34.25           
    4 Jesse Faller, Jr, Tufts University             14:35.46           
    5 Ricky Flynn, Sr, Lynchburg College             14:35.87           
    6 Mike Spain, So, North Central College          14:36.07           
    7 Micah Lorenzen, Sr, Concordia (Wisconsin)      14:36.18           
    8 Kyle Brady, Jr, North Central College          14:36.26           
    9 Mike Heymann, So, Plattsburgh S U N Y          14:39.24           
   10 Jesse Schneider, Sr, New York University       14:40.75           
   11 Brian Chenoweth, Sr, Wartburg College          14:43.68           
   12 John Lancaster, Sr, North Central College      15:02.85           
   13 Seth DuBois, Jr, Cortland S U N Y              15:13.67           
   14 Nick Welch, Jr, Tufts University               15:21.90           


55 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Shawn Olorundami, Sr, Buena Vista Univ             7.44Q          
                                           DIII season's best
    2 Dorran Coley, Sr, Thiel College                    7.53q          
    3 Cecil Shorts III, Jr, Mount Union College          7.62q          
    4 Austin Curbow, Fr, Otterbein College               7.69q          
    5 Steve Brown, Jr, Ohio Wesleyan                     7.75           
      Mahdi Sumter, So, New Jersey City U                  DQ           
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Todd Wildman, Sr, Trinity U (Texas)                7.53Q          
    2 Tyler Geyen, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus                 7.54q          
    3 William Brown, So, Montclair State                 7.54q          
    4 Edgar Townsend, Sr, Greenville College             7.61q          
    5 Kevin Janata, So, Nebraska Wesleyan                7.79           
    6 Logan Hohl, So, Monmouth College (Il)              7.82           
    7 Adenford Jean-Philippe, Jr, Montclair State        7.83           
Final
    1 William Brown, So, Montclair State                 7.39           
                                           DIII season's best
    2 Shawn Olorundami, Sr, Buena Vista Univ             7.42           
                                           DIII season's best
    3 Dorran Coley, Sr, Thiel College                    7.45           
                                           DIII season's best
    4 Tyler Geyen, Sr, Gustavus Adolphus                 7.55           
    5 Cecil Shorts III, Jr, Mount Union College          7.66           
    6 Edgar Townsend, Sr, Greenville College             7.68           
    7 Todd Wildman, Sr, Trinity U (Texas)                7.70           
    8 Austin Curbow, Fr, Otterbein College               7.75           


4x400 Meter Relay
    1 Oneonta S U N Y (Joe Reed, Fred Romer, Sean Daly, 
      Eric Theiss)                                    3:17.19  H2          
    2 Carroll College (Wi) (Leslie Hyland, James Finster, 
      Justin Troeller, Josh Hurlebaus)                3:18.51  H1          
    3 Nebraska Wesleyan (Derek Carson, Andy Coppersmith, 
      Myke Pettiford, Matt Glasnapp)                  3:19.10  H1          
    4 McMurry University (Terry Smith, Hanneus Ollison, 
      Jeremy Wilson, Bryce Williamson)                3:19.31  H1          
    5 Wisconsin La Crosse (Alex Rooker, Paul Yerhot, 
      Terrence Thigpen, Ryan Mendez)                  3:19.44  H1          
    6 Thiel College (Deighton Williams, Dorran Coley, Ethan 
      Rowe, Alex Eaton)                               3:19.54  H2          
    7 Monmouth College (Il) (Jacob Stott, Logan Hohl, Ryan 
      Hardman, Luke Reschke)                          3:19.58  H2          
    8 Univ of St. Thomas (Joe DeFrance, Greg Dowe, Phil 
      Bastron, Patrick Jager)                         3:19.83  H2          
    9 Williams College (Deividas Seferis, Taylor Fitzgerald, 
      Viktor Nagy, Alex Hoerman)                      3:20.68  H2          
   10 Augustana (Illinois) (Evan Holschbach, Kyle Ekberg, 
      Nick Borchert, Ted McMillan)                    3:20.97  H1          


Distance Medley Relay
    1 Wisconsin Oshkosh (Nate Stymiest, Ben Zill, Ben 
      Wizner, William Kaul)                           9:56.79           
                                           DIII season's best
                                             NCAA meet record
                           Was 9:57.05; Wisconsin Platteville
                           (Meis, Ross, Placke, Kleimenhagen)
                                   Sports & Rec Center record
                    Was 10:01.85; Wisconsin Oshkosh (McGuire,
                            Hollanquest, Boehlke, Kaul), 2007
    2 Wisconsin La Crosse (Zach Wilhelmy, Paul Yerhot, Ryan 
      Mendez, Dallas Vincent)                         9:59.30           
    3 Tufts University (Billy Hale, Phil Rotella, Scott 
      Brinkman, Jesse Faller)                        10:04.25           
    4 Muhlenberg College (Stuart Udis, Peter Rice, Bobby 
      Torphy, David Chorney)                         10:04.78           
    5 Trinity College (Ct) (Hunter Norte, Alex Baillargeon, 
      Sam Moorhead, Brendan Powers)                  10:05.05           
    6 Univ of St. Thomas (Kyle Brandon, Joe DeFrance, Mike 
      Hutton, Matt Boumeester)                       10:05.23           
    7 Amherst College (William Bell, Tommy Moore, 
      Christopher Callahan, Jimmy Swanson)           10:06.35           
    8 College of New Jersey (Dennie Waite, Rob McGowan, 
      Pasquale Digioaccino, Tj Bocchino)             10:06.98           
    9 New York University (Matt Turlip, Maciej Szelezak, 
      Bernier Lauredan, Zach Maher)                  10:07.59           
   10 Allegheny College (Jeramie Parker, Taylor 
      Throckmorton, Ryan Hanson, Tony Dipre)         10:30.47           


Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Eric Bertelsen, Sr, Buena Vista Univ           24-0 1/4 (7.32m)q  
    2 Gavan Bass, Fr, McMurry University             23-9 1/2 (7.25m)q  
    3 Stephen Morton, Jr, Mass Inst Technology       23-1 1/4 (7.04m)q  
    4 Erik Diley, Sr, St. John's (Minn)                  23-0 (7.01m)q  
    5 Buzzy Brown, Jr, Carthage College              22-9 1/4 (6.94m)q  
    6 Michael Allen, Fr, Eastern Mennonite              21-10 (6.65m)   
    7 Cevon Carver, Jr, Brockport S U N Y            21-4 1/4 (6.51m)   
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Chaz Thomas, Sr, Haverford College             23-2 3/4 (7.08m)q  
    2 Wendell Booth, Fr, St. Scholastica                 23-2 (7.06m)q  
    3 D J. Jackson, Sr, Illinois College             23-0 3/4 (7.03m)q  
    4 Julius Higginbotham, Jr, Heidelberg College    22-9 3/4 (6.95m)q  
    5 Cory Lockridge, Fr, Wisconsin Whitewater       22-7 3/4 (6.90m)   
    6 Kwaku Anno, Jr, Franklin & Marshall                22-5 (6.83m)   
    7 Kyle Hayes, So, Rowan University               22-4 1/2 (6.82m)   
Final
    1 Eric Bertelsen, Sr, Buena Vista Univ               24-9 (7.54m)   
                               (F, F, 7.32, 7.38, 7.54, 7.54)
    2 Gavan Bass, Fr, McMurry University             23-9 1/2 (7.25m)   
                         (6.84, 7.10, 7.25, 6.57, 7.19, 7.05)
    3 Chaz Thomas, Sr, Haverford College             23-2 3/4 (7.08m)   
                         (7.00, 7.08, 6.88, 6.83, 7.01, 6.82)
    4 Wendell Booth, Fr, St. Scholastica                 23-2 (7.06m)   
                            (6.98, 7.06, 6.89, 6.63, F, 6.63)
    5 Stephen Morton, Jr, Mass Inst Technology       23-1 1/4 (7.04m)   
                            (7.04, 6.69, 6.81, F, 6.84, 6.92)
    6 D J. Jackson, Sr, Illinois College             23-0 3/4 (7.03m)   
                                  (6.90, 7.03, F, F, F, 7.01)
    7 Erik Diley, Sr, St. John's (Minn)                  23-0 (7.01m)   
                               (6.89, F, 7.01, F, 7.01, 6.85)
    8 Buzzy Brown, Jr, Carthage College                  23-0 (7.01m)   
                         (6.58, 4.91, 6.94, 7.01, 6.73, 6.83)
    9 Julius Higginbotham, Jr, Heidelberg College    22-9 3/4 (6.95m)   
                               (6.95, 6.87, F, 6.52, F, 6.95)


Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Eric Buss, Sr, St. John's (Minn)               47-6 1/2 (14.49m)q
    2 Alex Samma, Jr, Connecticut College            47-4 1/2 (14.44m)q
    3 James Simms, Jr, Wisconsin Oshkosh             47-3 1/2 (14.41m)q
    4 Pete Charles, Sr, Lehman College                   47-1 (14.35m)q
    5 Joe McMahon, Sr, Allegheny College             46-9 1/2 (14.26m)q
    6 Dominique Johnson, Jr, Wisconsin Lutheran          46-0 (14.02m) 
    7 Michael Allen, Fr, Eastern Mennonite           45-5 1/4 (13.85m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Isaac Bell, Sr, Christopher Newport            48-5 1/2 (14.77m)q
    2 Brandon Edwards, Sr, Lynchburg College             47-1 (14.35m)q
    3 Stephen Morton, Jr, Mass Inst Technology       46-7 1/4 (14.20m)q
    4 Travis Youngs, Jr, Ursinus College                 46-4 (14.12m)q
    5 Chrys Jones, So, Centre College               45-11 1/4 (14.00m) 
    6 TiDelco Ductan, Sr, Hamilton College           45-6 1/4 (13.87m) 
    7 Chaz Thomas, Sr, Haverford College             45-3 3/4 (13.81m) 
Final
    1 Alex Samma, Jr, Connecticut College            49-5 1/2 (15.07m) 
                               (F, F, 14.44, F, 15.07, 14.75)
                                           DIII season's best
    2 Isaac Bell, Sr, Christopher Newport            48-5 1/2 (14.77m) 
                   (14.07, 14.77, 14.44, 12.84, 14.45, 14.40)
    3 Eric Buss, Sr, St. John's (Minn)               48-4 3/4 (14.75m) 
                       (14.18, 14.43, 14.49, F, 14.37, 14.75)
    4 James Simms, Jr, Wisconsin Oshkosh             47-3 3/4 (14.42m) 
                   (14.05, 14.41, 14.38, 14.17, 14.42, 13.27)
    5 Joe McMahon, Sr, Allegheny College             47-1 1/2 (14.36m) 
                       (13.56, 13.86, 14.26, 14.25, F, 14.36)
    6 Pete Charles, Sr, Lehman College                   47-1 (14.35m) 
                           (14.22, 14.35, 13.68, 13.92, F, F)
    7 Brandon Edwards, Sr, Lynchburg College             47-1 (14.35m) 
                   (14.08, 14.18, 14.35, 13.70, 14.07, 13.88)
    8 Stephen Morton, Jr, Mass Inst Technology       46-7 1/4 (14.20m) 
                           (F, 13.33, 14.20, 13.89, 14.07, F)
    9 Travis Youngs, Jr, Ursinus College                 46-4 (14.12m) 
                           (13.86, 14.06, 14.12, F, 13.36, F)


Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Bobby Riley, Sr, Wisconsin La Crosse           57-5 1/2 (17.51m)q
                                           DIII season's best
                                   Sports & Rec Center record
    Was 57-3 (17.45m); Bobby Riley, Wisconsin La Crosse, 2007
    2 Brandon Fugett, Jr, Salisbury University       55-3 3/4 (16.86m)q
    3 Jeff Kintner, Jr, Whitworth University         55-2 3/4 (16.83m)q
    4 Adrian Kibiersza, Jr, Aurora University            54-0 (16.46m)q
    5 Derall King, So, Hamline University           52-11 1/2 (16.14m)q
    6 Tom Sroka, Jr, Aurora University               52-3 3/4 (15.94m)q
    7 Spencer Williams, Sr, Carthage College         52-3 1/4 (15.93m)q
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Kyle Scofield, Sr, Wisconsin Stevens Pt        52-8 1/4 (16.06m)q
    2 Bill Warren, Jr, Wisconsin La Crosse           52-2 3/4 (15.92m)q
    3 Judd Lutz, Jr, Mount Union College             51-4 1/2 (15.66m) 
    4 James Hulley, Jr, Carnegie Mellon                 49-10 (15.19m) 
    5 Randall Mitchell, Jr, Mount St. Joseph         49-4 1/4 (15.04m) 
    6 Timothy Wesley, Sr, Rochester Inst Tech           48-11 (14.91m) 
    7 Michael Nahl, Jr, Whitworth University             48-0 (14.63m) 
Final
    1 Bobby Riley, Sr, Wisconsin La Crosse           57-5 1/2 (17.51m) 
                               (16.19, 17.51, F, F, F, 17.42)
                                           DIII season's best
                                   Sports & Rec Center record
    2 Brandon Fugett, Jr, Salisbury University       55-3 3/4 (16.86m) 
                   (15.79, 16.86, 15.07, 15.87, 15.71, 16.00)
    3 Jeff Kintner, Jr, Whitworth University         55-2 3/4 (16.83m) 
                       (16.83, 16.56, F, 15.50, 16.48, 16.11)
    4 Adrian Kibiersza, Jr, Aurora University            54-0 (16.46m) 
                   (15.34, 16.14, 16.46, 15.47, 16.20, 15.54)
    5 Derall King, So, Hamline University           52-11 1/2 (16.14m) 
                           (15.19, 15.75, 16.14, F, 15.91, F)
    6 Kyle Scofield, Sr, Wisconsin Stevens Pt        52-8 1/4 (16.06m) 
                       (15.98, 15.74, 16.06, 15.91, 15.78, F)
    7 Bill Warren, Jr, Wisconsin La Crosse           52-7 1/4 (16.03m) 
                           (F, 15.22, 15.92, 16.03, 15.47, F)
    8 Tom Sroka, Jr, Aurora University               52-3 3/4 (15.94m) 
                   (15.72, 15.94, 15.63, 15.30, 15.71, 15.59)
    9 Spencer Williams, Sr, Carthage College         52-3 1/4 (15.93m) 
                               (15.93, 14.92, 14.74, F, F, F)


Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Ray Lund, So, Brockport S U N Y               58-11 1/2 (17.97m)q
    2 Corey Digman, Sr, Wisconsin Platteville        57-0 3/4 (17.39m)q
    3 Tom Sroka, Jr, Aurora University               56-2 1/2 (17.13m)q
    4 Andrew Stephany, So, Wisconsin Oshkosh         53-0 1/4 (16.16m) 
    5 Kevin Phipps, So, Baldwin-Wallace              51-5 3/4 (15.69m) 
    6 Ben Ludtke, Fr, Wisconsin Oshkosh              51-3 3/4 (15.64m) 
      Bryan Kolacz, So, Keene State College                ND
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Sam Johnson, Sr, Wisconsin Eau Claire          65-0 3/4 (19.83m)q
                                           DIII season's best
    2 Eric Jones, Jr, St. Lawrence                       59-3 (18.06m)q
    3 Jerry Prusinski, So, Wisconsin Stevens Pt     55-10 1/4 (17.02m)q
    4 Brian Pallini, Sr, Marietta College            55-4 1/4 (16.87m)q
    5 Darien West, So, Illinois Wesleyan             54-7 1/2 (16.65m)q
    6 Luke Crowley, Sr, Wisconsin La Crosse          54-4 1/2 (16.57m)q
    7 Brian Westemeier, Sr, Loras College            51-2 3/4 (15.61m) 
Final
    1 Sam Johnson, Sr, Wisconsin Eau Claire          65-0 3/4 (19.83m) 
                               (19.39, F, 19.83, 19.49, F, F)
                                           DIII season's best
    2 Eric Jones, Jr, St. Lawrence                       59-3 (18.06m) 
                           (F, 17.45, 18.06, F, 17.11, 17.10)
    3 Ray Lund, So, Brockport S U N Y               58-11 1/2 (17.97m) 
                       (17.97, 17.51, F, 16.25, 17.02, 16.69)
    4 Corey Digman, Sr, Wisconsin Platteville        57-4 1/4 (17.48m) 
                               (16.91, 17.39, F, F, F, 17.48)
    5 Tom Sroka, Jr, Aurora University                   57-0 (17.37m) 
                       (16.95, F, 17.13, 16.79, 17.37, 16.99)
    6 Darien West, So, Illinois Wesleyan                 56-6 (17.22m) 
                           (16.35, 16.41, 16.65, 17.22, F, F)
    7 Jerry Prusinski, So, Wisconsin Stevens Pt     55-10 1/4 (17.02m) 
                                   (F, 17.02, 16.43, F, F, F)
    8 Brian Pallini, Sr, Marietta College            55-5 3/4 (16.91m) 
                       (16.27, 16.70, 16.87, F, 16.91, 16.35)
    9 Luke Crowley, Sr, Wisconsin La Crosse             54-10 (16.71m) 
                   (15.90, 16.22, 16.57, 16.20, 16.69, 16.71)


High Jump
    1 Cody Stelzer, Jr, Whitworth University             6-11 (2.11m)   
                            (2.00[2], 2.05[2], 2.08[3], 2.11)
                                           DIII season's best
    2 Todd Wildman, Sr, Trinity U (Texas)             6-9 3/4 (2.08m)   
                         (1.95[3], 2.00[2], 2.05[2], 2.08[3])
    3 Dillon Binkley, So, Illinois College            6-8 3/4 (2.05m)   
                                        (1.95, 2.00, 2.05[2])
    4 Cory Trump, So, Capital University              6-8 3/4 (2.05m)   
                                  (1.95[2], 2.00[3], 2.05[2])
    5 Ted McMillan, Sr, Augustana (Illinois)          6-8 3/4 (2.05m)   
                                           (2.00[2], 2.05[3])
    6 Justin German, Sr, Mary Washington              6-8 3/4 (2.05m)   
                                  (1.95[2], 2.00[2], 2.05[3])
    6 James Bradley, Sr, Tufts University             6-8 3/4 (2.05m)   
                                     (1.95[3], 2.00, 2.05[3])
    8 Graham Huber, Fr, SusquehannaUniversity         6-6 3/4 (2.00m)   
                                                 (1.95, 2.00)
    8 Luke Buchholz, So, Wisconsin Whitewater         6-6 3/4 (2.00m)   
                                                 (1.95, 2.00)
    8 Chris Buresh, Sr, Loras College                 6-6 3/4 (2.00m)   
                                                 (1.95, 2.00)
   11 John Kimmel, Jr, Manchester College             6-6 3/4 (2.00m)   
                                           (1.95[2], 2.00[2])
   12 Taylor Jackson, So, Alma College                6-6 3/4 (2.00m)   
                                              (1.95, 2.00[3])
   13 David Stauder, Jr, Wisconsin La Crosse          6-6 3/4 (2.00m)   
                                           (1.95[2], 2.00[3])
   14 Jay Quick, So, Bethel University(Mn)            6-6 3/4 (2.00m)   
                                           (1.95[3], 2.00[3])


Pole Vault
    1 Jake Winder, Jr, North Central College         17-1 1/2 (5.22m)   
                              Ties Sports & Rec Center record
    2 Stephen Hendrix, Sr, Dickinson College         16-1 3/4 (4.92m)   
                                        (4.62, 4.77[2], 4.92)
    3 John Wood, Fr, North Central College           16-1 3/4 (4.92m)   
                                        (4.62[3], 4.77, 4.92)
    3 Mark Cufaude, Jr, Wisconsin Stevens Pt         16-1 3/4 (4.92m)   
                                              (4.77[3], 4.92)
    5 Craig Van Leeuwen, Fr, Ramapo College          16-1 3/4 (4.92m)   
                                              (4.77, 4.92[2])
    6 Justin Metzger, Sr, Rensselaer Poly Inst       16-1 3/4 (4.92m)   
                                     (4.62[2], 4.77, 4.92[3])
    7 Daniel Drewek, Fr, Wisconsin Stout             15-7 3/4 (4.77m)   
                                                 (4.62, 4.77)
    8 Greg Tao, Jr, Mass Inst Technology             15-7 3/4 (4.77m)   
                                              (4.62, 4.77[2])
    9 Ryan Pericozzi, Fr, Cortland S U N Y           15-7 3/4 (4.77m)   
                                           (4.62[2], 4.77[2])
   10 Ryan Petersen, Jr, Nebraska Wesleyan           15-7 3/4 (4.77m)   
                                           (4.62[3], 4.77[3])
   10 Thomas Dimitri, Jr, McMurry University         15-7 3/4 (4.77m)   
                                           (4.62[3], 4.77[3])
   12 Jake Zanetti, Sr, Cortland S U N Y             15-1 3/4 (4.62m)   
                                                       (4.62)
   13 Brayden Wagner, Sr, St. John's (Minn)          15-1 3/4 (4.62m)   
                                                    (4.62[2])
      Chris Buresh, Sr, Loras College                      NH
      James Bell, Fr, Lynchburg College                    NH


Pentathlon
    1 Todd Wildman, Sr, Trinity U (Texas)                3859
                           (7.51, 6.77, 10.35, 2.08, 2:51.03)
                                           DIII season's best
    2 Ted McMillan, Sr, Augustana (Illinois)             3721
                           (7.81, 5.90, 11.23, 2.08, 2:43.29)
    3 Ben Harmon, So, Washington (Missouri)              3671
                           (8.14, 6.99, 10.22, 1.93, 2:44.76)
    4 Obinna Nwanna, Jr, Case Western Reserve            3637
                           (8.06, 6.38, 14.38, 1.93, 3:00.78)
    5 Ben Zill, Jr, Wisconsin Oshkosh                    3620
                           (7.99, 6.33, 11.57, 1.87, 2:41.43)
    6 Kurtis Brondyke, So, Central College (Ia)          3544
                           (8.12, 6.56, 11.30, 1.96, 2:56.61)
    7 Mike Dellemann, Sr, Wisconsin Stevens Pt           3507
                           (7.87, 6.37, 12.13, 1.75, 2:49.28)
    8 Ethan Miller, Fr, Central College (Ia)             3494
                            (8.24, 6.72, 9.76, 1.96, 2:53.15)
    9 Ryan Doyle, Sr, St. Olaf College                   3487
                           (8.45, 6.31, 10.75, 1.93, 2:43.32)
   10 Paul Shol, Sr, Concordia Moorhead                  3371
                           (8.35, 5.82, 12.13, 1.78, 2:42.04)
   11 Paul Westmark, Sr, Concordia Moorhead              3328
                           (7.94, 5.96, 10.06, 1.75, 2:44.14)
   12 Cory Petermann, Sr, Ithaca College                 3286
                           (8.74, 6.26, 12.95, 1.72, 2:50.54)