2004 WIAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Championship Results


FINAL RESULTS

Licensed to University of Wisconsin Stout
                                        Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 3/6/2004 05:46 PM
      2004 WIAC Indoor Track & Field Championships - 3/5/2004 to 3/6/2004      
                                    Results                                    
 

Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) UW-La Crosse               210.50     2) UW-Whitewater             180   
    3) UW-Stevens Point            88        4) UW-Oshkosh                 84   
    5) UW-Platteville              56.50     6) UW-Eau Claire              33   
    7) UW-Stout                    28        8) UW-River Falls             19   
    9) UW-Superior                  2                                           


Men 55 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
           6.33  AUTO
           6.50  PROV
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                  H#
===================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Matt Pagel                   La Crosse                 6.32QAUTO*              2 
  2 Ben Dorsey                   La Crosse                 6.46QPROV              3 
  3 Darrick Smith                La Crosse                 6.49QPROV              1 
  3 Cameron Austin               Whitewater                6.49QPROV              1 
  5 Matt Schultz                 La Crosse                 6.56q                  2 
  6 Josh Lee                     La Crosse                 6.59q                  3 
  6 Dan Herms                    Whitewater                6.59q                  2 
  8 Weesayma Kennedy             River Falls               6.60q                  3 
  9 Eric Walton                  Oshkosh                   6.61                   3 
  9 Derek Stanley                Whitewater                6.61                   2 
 11 Joe Seep                     Stout                     6.63                   1 
 11 Aaron Schmitt                Stevens Point             6.63                   3 
 13 Marcus Ver Duin              Stevens Point             6.67                   1 
 14 Jeff Baker                   Eau Claire                6.68                   1 
 14 Erik Ferguson                Eau Claire                6.68                   3 
 16 Tremain Carter               Stevens Point             6.72                   2 
 17 Jon Otte                     Whitewater                6.74                   2 
 17 Trevor Gross                 UW-Superior               6.74                   3 
 19 Brandell Lewis               Stout                     6.76                   1 
 20 Quentin Maggitt              Stevens Point             6.78                   2 
 21 Albert Strohm                Oshkosh                   6.83                   1 

* WIAC Record
 
Men 55 Meter Dash
=======================================================================================
           6.33  AUTO
           6.50  PROV
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
Finals
  1 Matt Pagel             La Crosse                 6.38 PROV               10  
  2 Ben Dorsey             La Crosse                 6.48 PROV                8  
  3 Cameron Austin         Whitewater                6.52                     6  
  4 Weesayma Kennedy       River Falls               6.55                     5  
  5 Darrick Smith          La Crosse                 6.56                     4  
  6 Matt Schultz           La Crosse                J6.56                     3  
  7 Josh Lee               La Crosse                 6.66                     2  
  8 Dan Herms              Whitewater                6.75                     1  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
10 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 6 Best Times
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Andrew Rock                  La Crosse                22.18Q  2 
  2 Nate Olson                   La Crosse                22.45Q  4 
  3 Marcus Walgrave              La Crosse                22.54Q  3 
  4 Brandon Wood                 Whitewater               22.73Q  1 
  5 Erik Ferguson                Eau Claire               22.71q  2 
  6 Weesayma Kennedy             River Falls              22.82q  1 
  7 Andrew Buchberger            La Crosse                22.84q  3 
  8 Eric Schmidt                 La Crosse                22.89q  2 
  9 Dustin Thompson              Stevens Point            22.94q  3 
 10 Adam Sturgis                 Eau Claire               23.02q  2 
 11 Mike Sampson                 Whitewater               23.10   1 
 12 Aaron Carley                 Stevens Point            23.24   4 
 13 Derek Gibson                 Platteville              23.27   1 
 14 Tyler Hau                    Stevens Point            23.28   4 
 15 Phil Johnson                 Platteville              23.36   3 
 16 Trevor Nobile                Stevens Point            23.41   2 
 17 Marcus Ver Duin              Stevens Point            23.47   4 
 18 Jordan Klein                 Eau Claire               23.69   3 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Andrew Rock                  La Crosse                21.52   2   10  
  2 Nate Olson                   La Crosse                22.05   2    8  
  3 Marcus Walgrave              La Crosse                22.43   2    6  
  4 Brandon Wood                 Whitewater               22.81   2    5  
  5 Erik Ferguson                Eau Claire               22.85   2    4  
  6 Andrew Buchberger            La Crosse                22.86   1    3  
  7 Weesayma Kennedy             River Falls              22.87   1    2  
  8 Eric Schmidt                 La Crosse                22.95   1    1  
  9 Dustin Thompson              Stevens Point            23.31   1 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================================
10 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 7 Best Times
          48.50  AUTO
          49.80  PROV
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                  H#
===================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Tony Marcinek                La Crosse                50.06Q                  1 
  2 Eric Svestka                 La Crosse                50.85Q                  3 
  3 Jeremy Deterville            La Crosse                50.89Q                  2 
  4 Dave Hanson                  Stout                    50.32q                  1 
  5 Scott Barthel                Stout                    51.02q                  2 
  6 Lee Winkes                   La Crosse                51.05q                  3 
  7 Mike Zander                  River Falls              51.13q                  1 
  8 Chad Ellis                   Stevens Point            51.26q                  1 
  9 Adam Koger                   Eau Claire               51.63q                  3 
 10 Matt Budnik                  Whitewater               51.71q                  2 
 11 Ryan Schroeder               Stevens Point            51.78                   3 
 12 Scott Bennett                Whitewater               51.93                   2 
 13 Tyler Hau                    Stevens Point            52.78                   3 
 14 Mike Herrenbruck             Oshkosh                  53.01                   1 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================================
          48.50  AUTO
          49.80  PROV
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        H# Points
==========================================================================================
Finals
  1 Jeremy Deterville      La Crosse                50.18                   2   10  
  2 Eric Svestka           La Crosse                50.28                   2    8  
  3 Dave Hanson            Stout                    50.45                   2    6  
  4 Tony Marcinek          La Crosse                50.48                   2    5  
  5 Scott Barthel          Stout                    50.51                   2    4  
  6 Lee Winkes             La Crosse                50.62                   1    3  
  7 Mike Zander            River Falls              51.38                   1    2  
  8 Chad Ellis             Stevens Point            52.29                   1    1  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
================================================================================
9 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 7 Best Times
        1:52.80  AUTO
        1:55.10  PROV
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                 
================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Ryan Kleimenhagen            Platteville            1:55.36Q                 
  2 John LeRoy                   Oshkosh                1:57.55Q                 
  3 Matt Legel                   Stevens Point          1:55.78q                 
  4 Dan Haumschild               La Crosse              1:55.94q                 
  5 Joe Boberschmidt             Whitewater             1:56.08q                 
  6 Nate Boehlke                 Oshkosh                1:57.39q                 
  7 Josh Placke                  Platteville            1:57.68q                 
  8 Adam Christnovich            Platteville            1:57.86q                 
  9 Justin Marquardt             Whitewater             1:58.18q                 
 10 Binder Joe                   Whitewater             1:58.61                  
 11 Jake Ebner                   Eau Claire             1:59.10                  
 12 Rick Pavlat                  Stevens Point          2:01.83                  
 13 Adam Kavalauskas             Whitewater             2:02.77                  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
        1:52.80  AUTO
        1:55.10  PROV
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
Finals
  1 John LeRoy             Oshkosh                1:53.91 PROV               10  
  2 Ryan Kleimenhagen      Platteville            1:54.15 PROV                8  
  3 Matt Legel             Stevens Point          1:54.36 PROV                6  
  4 Josh Placke            Platteville            1:55.58                     5  
  5 Justin Marquardt       Whitewater             1:55.87                     4  
  6 Dan Haumschild         La Crosse              1:55.99                     3  
  7 Joe Boberschmidt       Whitewater             1:56.09                     2  
  8 Nate Boehlke           Oshkosh                1:56.38                     1  
  9 Adam Christnovich      Platteville            1:56.96                  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
        3:52.30  AUTO
        3:57.70  PROV
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Ryan Kleimenhagen      Platteville            3:54.04 PROV               10  
  2 Nick Meis              Platteville            3:54.56 PROV                8  
  3 Gabe Siehr             La Crosse              3:55.65 PROV                6  
  4 Tyler Fyock            Whitewater             3:55.67 PROV                5  
  5 Andy Grupa             La Crosse              3:58.00                     4  
  6 Josh Johnson           Whitewater             3:59.40                     3  
  7 Phil Skiba             La Crosse              4:00.10                     2  
  8 Jake Rhyner            Stevens Point          4:01.31                     1  
  9 Sean Meehan            Oshkosh                4:02.97                  
 10 Ben Schmiege           Eau Claire             4:04.34                  
 11 Adam Nelson            Oshkosh                4:05.14                  
 12 Ben Kirmse             River Falls            4:07.14                  
 13 Shelby Anderson        Oshkosh                4:10.16                  
 14 Kraig Laurence         Oshkosh                4:11.12                  
 15 Harrison Fegley        Oshkosh                4:17.91                  
 
Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Riley Kehoe                  Whitewater             8:25.69    10  
  2 David Cisewski               Oshkosh                8:26.40     8  
  3 Mark LaLonde                 Stevens Point          8:33.07     6  
  4 Eamon McKenna                Oshkosh                8:40.88     5  
  5 Adam Condit                  Eau Claire             8:44.68     4  
  6 Ethan Kreul                  Eau Claire             8:46.25     3  
  7 Devin Wilson                 Whitewater             8:48.84     2  
  8 Josh Triechel                La Crosse              8:49.92     1  
  9 Russ Goessl                  Platteville            8:50.59  
 10 Andy Bednarek                Stevens Point          8:53.36  
 11 John Heitzman                La Crosse              8:54.86  
 12 Adam Aufdermauer             Stevens Point          8:54.95  
 13 Dave Huber                   Stout                  8:55.77  
 14 James Levash                 Stevens Point          8:56.01  
 15 Neil Miller                  La Crosse              8:56.89  
 16 Matt Hansen                  Oshkosh                8:58.04  
 17 Mike Wehrley                 Oshkosh                8:58.55  
 18 Bob Dillis                   Platteville            8:58.82  
 19 Brandon Lesky                Oshkosh                9:02.88  
 20 Jason Fast                   Oshkosh                9:03.77  
 21 Jake Rhyner                  Stevens Point          9:04.77  
 22 John Streblow                Whitewater             9:05.12  
 23 Ryan Davis                   UW-Superior            9:30.95  
 -- Matt Poore                   UW-Superior                DNF  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================================
       14:33.00  AUTO
       14:55.00  PROV
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Devin Wilson           Whitewater            15:00.28                    10  
  2 Eamon McKenna          Oshkosh               15:09.12                     8  
  3 James Levash           Stevens Point         15:18.37                     6  
  4 Dave Huber             Stout                 15:18.89                     5  
  5 Andy Bednarek          Stevens Point         15:25.28                     4  
  6 Derek O'Connell        Oshkosh               15:26.60                     3  
  7 Ethan Kreul            Eau Claire            15:28.54                     2  
  8 Neil Miller            La Crosse             15:34.18                     1  
  9 Brandon Lesky          Oshkosh               15:38.74                  
 10 R.J. Schacht           Whitewater            15:42.13                  
 11 Bob Dillis             Platteville           15:42.70                  
 12 Matt Berndt            Oshkosh               15:43.67                  
 13 Mike Ormond            Stevens Point         15:52.77                  
 14 Ryan Richardson        Oshkosh               16:05.41                  
 15 David Chancellor       Platteville           16:09.39                  
 16 Jason Fast             Oshkosh               16:13.20                  
 17 Jason Quarford         River Falls           16:24.54                  
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================================
8 Advance:  Top 1 Each Heat plus Next 5 Best Times
           7.50  AUTO
           7.74  PROV
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                  H#
===================================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Andrew Schleep               Stevens Point             7.66QPROV              1 
  2 Marcus Walgrave              La Crosse                 7.69QPROV              2 
  3 Derek Toshner                La Crosse                 7.74QPROV              3 
  4 Michael Johnson              Whitewater                7.80q                  3 
  5 Joe Schmidt                  Whitewater                7.85q                  2 
  6 Dave Hanson                  Stout                     7.93q                  1 
  7 Cory Christnovich            Stevens Point             7.95q                  2 
  8 Tyler Vogel                  Platteville               8.06q                  2 
  9 Jon Fenrick                  Stevens Point             8.13                   3 
 10 Cory Westpfahl               La Crosse                 8.14                   1 
 11 Adam Bennett                 Oshkosh                   8.17                   3 
 12 Joe Fenrick                  Oshkosh                   8.26                   2 
 13 Nick Aliota                  Eau Claire                8.38                   3 
 14 Derek Gonzenbach             Stout                     8.41                   3 
 15 Eric Knaebe                  Stevens Point             8.48                   1 
 16 Max Seroogy                  Platteville               8.85                   2 
 17 Darrin Young                 River Falls               8.90                   1 
 
Men 55 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================================
           7.50  AUTO
           7.74  PROV
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
Finals
  1 Derek Toshner          La Crosse                 7.68 PROV               10  
  2 Andrew Schleep         Stevens Point             7.72 PROV                8  
  3 Michael Johnson        Whitewater                7.80                     6  
  4 Joe Schmidt            Whitewater                7.85                     5  
  5 Marcus Walgrave        La Crosse                 7.87                     4  
  6 Dave Hanson            Stout                     7.96                     3  
  7 Cory Christnovich      Stevens Point             8.08                     2  
  8 Tyler Vogel            Platteville               8.14                     1  
 
Men 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 UW-La Crosse                                        1:27.99*  2   10  
  2 UW-Whitewater                                       1:30.26   2    8  
  3 UW-Stevens Point                                    1:32.82   2    6  
  4 UW-Platteville                                      1:33.41   2    5  
  5 UW-Stout                                            1:35.62   1    4  
  6 UW-Oshkosh                                          1:37.56   1    3  
  7 UW-Superior                                         1:37.72   1    2  
 -- UW-Eau Claire                                            DQ   2 
 -- UW-River Falls                                           DQ   1

* WIAC Record
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================================
        3:16.00  AUTO
        3:21.20  PROV
    School                                         Finals                        H# Points
==========================================================================================
  1 UW-La Crosse                                  3:20.94 PROV              2   10  
  2 UW-Whitewater                                 3:23.11                   2    8  
  3 UW-Stevens Point                              3:23.16                   2    6  
  4 UW-Stout                                      3:26.40                   2    5  
  5 UW-Oshkosh                                    3:28.08                   1    4  
  6 UW-Platteville                                3:29.11                   1    3  
  7 UW-River Falls                                3:30.11                   1    2  
  8 UW-Eau Claire                                 3:35.90                   2    1  
  9 UW-Superior                                   3:40.22                   1 
 
Men Distance Medley
=======================================================================================
       10:01.00  AUTO
       10:07.21  PROV
    School                                         Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 UW-Whitewater                                10:07.15 PROV               10  
  2 UW-Stevens Point                             10:13.01                     8  
  3 UW-Eau Claire                                10:18.42                     6  
  4 UW-Oshkosh                                   10:22.85                     5  
  5 UW-Platteville                               10:29.29                     4  
  6 UW-River Falls                               10:31.62                     3  
  7 UW-La Crosse                                 10:34.11                     2  
  8 UW-Stout                                     10:41.07                     1  
  9 UW-Superior                                  11:04.48                  
 
Men High Jump
=======================================================================================
          2.10m  AUTO
          2.02m  PROV
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Tom Roszak             Oshkosh                  2.05m PROV     6-08.75   10  
  2 Mitch Ellis            Stevens Point           J2.05m PROV     6-08.75    8  
  3 Eric Jacobson          Whitewater               1.95m          6-04.75    6  
  4 Rodney Swanson         Whitewater              J1.95m          6-04.75    5  
  5 Steve Pennekamp        Platteville             J1.95m          6-04.75    4  
  6 Dean Harder            River Falls              1.90m          6-02.75    2.5
  6 Lance Weirsma          River Falls              1.90m          6-02.75    2.5
  8 Ryan Shepard           Stevens Point            1.85m          6-00.75    1  
  9 Jim Serwe              Platteville             J1.85m          6-00.75 
 10 Kyle Steiner           Stevens Point           J1.85m          6-00.75 
 11 Paul Arnold            Whitewater              J1.85m          6-00.75 
 12 Andy Poterucha         River Falls             J1.85m          6-00.75 
 13 Josh Meyer             Oshkosh                  1.80m          5-10.75 
 14 Michael Doshi          Whitewater              J1.80m          5-10.75 
 14 Bryan Buechel          Stevens Point           J1.80m          5-10.75 
 16 MJ Davies              Eau Claire               1.75m          5-08.75 
 16 Mike Smith             Platteville              1.75m          5-08.75 
 18 Curtis Gerrits         Oshkosh                 J1.75m          5-08.75 
 -- Chris Huston           River Falls                 NH                  
 
Men Pole Vault
=======================================================================================
          5.07m  AUTO
          4.63m  PROV
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Hans Schmidt           La Crosse                5.25m AUTO    17-02.75   10  
  2 Adam Lendowski         Whitewater               4.80m PROV    15-09.00    8  
  3 Dan Schultz            Platteville             J4.80m PROV    15-09.00    6  
  4 Andrew Soderstrom      La Crosse                4.65m PROV    15-03.00    5  
  5 Nick Pergande          La Crosse               J4.65m PROV    15-03.00    4  
  6 Nate Susnik            La Crosse                4.50m         14-09.00    3  
  7 Jon Heinz              La Crosse               J4.50m         14-09.00    2  
  8 Tim Jankowski          Platteville              4.35m         14-03.25    0.5
  8 Alex Tapplin           La Crosse                4.35m         14-03.25    0.5
 10 Nick Onesti            Stout                   J4.35m         14-03.25 
 11 Joe Cook               Stout                   J4.35m         14-03.25 
 12 Andy Smith             Stout                   J4.35m         14-03.25 
 13 Justin Wolfe           Eau Claire               4.20m         13-09.25 
 -- Zach Johnson           Oshkosh                     NH                  
 -- AJ Wagner              Oshkosh                     NH                  
 -- Patrick Doty           Stout                       NH                  
 -- Kurt VandenHueval      Stevens Point               NH                  
 -- Nick Neuman            Stout                       NH                  
 -- Jason Geiger           Stout                       NH                  
 -- Justin Riebe           Stevens Point               NH                  
 -- Steve Nowak            Oshkosh                     NH                  
 -- Sverre Sundgaard       Stevens Point               NH                  
 
Men Long Jump
=======================================================================================
          7.30m  AUTO
          6.95m  PROV
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Derek Stanley          Whitewater               7.12m PROV    23-04.50   10  
  2 Herc Hyland            La Crosse                6.90m         22-07.75    8  
  3 Todd Gannon            Whitewater               6.88m         22-07.00    6  
  4 Adam Lendowski         Whitewater               6.82m         22-04.50    5  
  5 Curtis Gerrits         Oshkosh                  6.66m         21-10.25    4  
  6 Aaron Carley           Stevens Point            6.64m         21-09.50    3  
  7 Bryan Buechel          Stevens Point            6.57m         21-06.75    2  
  8 Jazzman Hughes         Oshkosh                  6.52m         21-04.75    1  
  9 Quentin Maggitt        Stevens Point            6.42m         21-00.75 
 10 Clint Christy          River Falls              6.41m         21-00.50 
 11 Chad Simes             Whitewater               6.31m         20-08.50 
 12 Herms Dan              Whitewater               6.30m         20-08.00 
 13 Chad Erspamer          Stevens Point            6.29m         20-07.75 
 14 Mike Paddock           Whitewater               6.20m         20-04.25 
 15 Trevor Gross           UW-Superior              5.93m         19-05.50 
 16 Gregg Greene           River Falls              5.92m         19-05.25 
 17 Andy Poturucha         River Falls              5.81m         19-00.75 
 18 Jason Link             Platteville              5.80m         19-00.50 
 19 Tony Fitts             Stout                    5.67m         18-07.25 
 20 Cory Garcia            Platteville              5.65m         18-06.50 
 
Men Triple Jump
=======================================================================================
         14.94m  AUTO
         14.00m  PROV
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Herc Hyland            La Crosse               14.39m PROV    47-02.50   10  
  2 Derek Stanley          Whitewater              14.33m PROV    47-00.25    8  
  3 Aaron Henderson        Whitewater              14.07m PROV    46-02.00    6  
  4 Chad Erspamer          Stevens Point           13.99m         45-10.75    5  
  5 Mike Brace             La Crosse               13.90m         45-07.25    4  
  6 Shaun Marek            Eau Claire              13.78m         45-02.50    3  
  7 Aaron Carley           Stevens Point           13.66m         44-09.75    2  
  8 Jazzman Hughes         Oshkosh                 13.63m         44-08.75    1  
  9 Chris Walters          La Crosse              J13.63m         44-08.75 
 10 Eric Eigenfeld         Eau Claire              13.45m         44-01.50 
 10 Todd Gannon            Whitewater              13.45m         44-01.50 
 12 Matt Ebenhoe           La Crosse               13.42m         44-00.50 
 13 Ryan Carpenter         Stout                   13.32m         43-08.50 
 14 Chad Simes             Whitewater              13.30m         43-07.75 
 15 Bryan Buechel          Stevens Point           13.19m         43-03.25 
 16 Tom Roszak             Oshkosh                 13.04m         42-09.50 
 17 Mike Paddock           Whitewater              13.02m         42-08.75 
 18 Jon Fenrick            Stevens Point           12.76m         41-10.50 
 19 Dan Thompson           Oshkosh                 12.59m         41-03.75 
 20 Nate Dillman           Whitewater              12.43m         40-09.50 
 21 Noah Utecht            Stevens Point           11.83m         38-09.75 
 22 Wade Ritchie           Platteville             11.51m         37-09.25 
 -- Zak Germo              Stout                       ND                  
 
Men Shot Put
=======================================================================================
         17.11m  AUTO
         15.40m  PROV
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Jim Nelson             La Crosse               16.90m PROV    55-05.50   10  
  2 John Schuna            Eau Claire              16.37m PROV    53-08.50    8  
  3 Mike Raether           La Crosse               15.52m PROV    50-11.00    6  
  4 Steve Heck             Whitewater              15.24m         50-00.00    5  
  5 Pete Pruzinski         Stevens Point           15.12m         49-07.25    4  
  6 Matt Pagel             La Crosse              J15.12m         49-07.25    3  
  7 Chris Jensen           Oshkosh                 15.05m         49-04.50    2  
  8 Chris Kirch            Oshkosh                 15.02m         49-03.50    1  
  9 Ross Kapp              Whitewater              14.75m         48-04.75 
 10 Pete Ringquist         Whitewater              14.65m         48-00.75 
 11 Chad Kingsbury         Stout                   14.63m         48-00.00 
 12 Jon Vissers            Stevens Point           14.49m         47-06.50 
 13 Joe Busalacchi         Whitewater              14.16m         46-05.50 
 14 Alex Thompson          Whitewater              14.11m         46-03.50 
 15 Josh VanderVelden      Stevens Point           14.00m         45-11.25 
 16 Al Oleson              Eau Claire              13.92m         45-08.00 
 17 Adam Charnstrom        Platteville             13.83m         45-04.50 
 18 Robb Kolodziej         Stevens Point           13.67m         44-10.25 
 19 Shane Lindmeyer        Eau Claire              13.64m         44-09.00 
 20 Brian Steingrabber     Platteville             13.40m         43-11.75 
 21 Shawn Busch            Platteville             13.26m         43-06.00 
 22 Erik Olson             River Falls             12.82m         42-00.75 
 23 Ryan Brohmer           Platteville             12.07m         39-07.25 
 
Men Weight Throw
=======================================================================================
         18.50m  AUTO
         16.20m  PROV
    Name              Year School                  Finals                        Points
=======================================================================================
  1 Jeremy Wendt           Whitewater              19.71m AUTO*   64-08.00   10  
  2 Phil Whitesitt         La Crosse               19.63m AUTO#   64-05.00    8  
  3 Steve Pratt            Oshkosh                 17.09m PROV    56-01.00    6  
  4 Mark Wierzba           Stevens Point           16.96m PROV    55-07.75    5  
  5 Ross Kapp              Whitewater             J16.96m PROV    55-07.75    4  
  6 Mike Turgeon           La Crosse               16.81m PROV    55-02.00    3  
  7 Chris King             Eau Claire              16.64m PROV    54-07.25    2  
  8 Pete Ringquist         Whitewater              16.20m PROV    53-01.75    1  
  9 Kevin Becker           La Crosse               16.11m         52-10.25 
 10 John Schuna            Eau Claire              15.88m         52-01.25 
 11 Adam Charnstrom        Platteville             15.76m         51-08.50 
 12 Jim Uppena             Platteville             14.64m         48-00.50 
 13 Joe Busalacchi         Whitewater              14.61m         47-11.25 
 14 Jacob Gabrilska        Oshkosh                 14.49m         47-06.50 
 15 Shawn Busch            Platteville             14.25m         46-09.00 
 16 Jon Rutter             Oshkosh                 14.24m         46-08.75 
 17 Matt Ammerman          Platteville             14.06m         46-01.50 
 18 Al Oleson              Eau Claire              13.51m         44-04.00 
 19 Steve Heck             Whitewater              13.50m         44-03.50 
 20 Matt Smith             Eau Claire              13.39m         43-11.25 
 21 Alex Thompson          Whitewater              13.34m         43-09.25 
 22 Steve Berg             River Falls             12.48m         40-11.50 
 23 Brian Steingrabber     Platteville             12.47m         40-11.00 
 24 Elliot Reams           Platteville             11.91m         39-01.00 
 -- Chris Kirch            Oshkosh                     ND                  

* WIAC Record
# broke previous WIAC record
 
Men Heptathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Eric Jacobson                Whitewater                4777    10  
  2 Steve Nowak                  Oshkosh                   4714     8  
  3 Paul Arnold                  Whitewater                4575     6  
  4 Lance Douglas                Whitewater                4472     5  
  5 Kyle Steiner                 Stevens Point             4274     4  
  6 Zach Johnson                 Oshkosh                   4265     3  
  7 Andres Young                 Platteville               4020     2  
  8 Jon Talbot                   Oshkosh                   4011     1  
  9 Cameron Klein                Platteville               3879  
 10 Josh Smeltzer                Platteville               3789  
 11 Eric Bakkum                  Platteville               3648  
 

HEPTATHLON INDIVIDUAL BREAKDOWN Heptathlon: #7 Men 1000 Meter Run Heptathlon ======================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Eric Jacobson Whitewater 2:40.49 868 2 Kyle Steiner Stevens Point 2:45.16 817 3 Cameron Klein Platteville 2:45.29 816 4 Zach Johnson Oshkosh 2:48.59 780 5 Steve Nowak Oshkosh 2:53.44 730 6 Andres Young Platteville 2:54.41 720 7 Lance Douglas Whitewater 2:55.14 713 8 Josh Smeltzer Platteville 2:59.60 668 9 Paul Arnold Whitewater 3:02.03 644 10 Eric Bakkum Platteville 3:02.29 642 11 Jon Talbot Oshkosh 3:25.26 438 Heptathlon: #6 Men Pole Vault Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Steve Nowak Oshkosh 4.50m 14-09.00 760 2 Zach Johnson Oshkosh 4.30m 14-01.25 702 3 Jon Talbot Oshkosh 4.20m 13-09.25 673 4 Eric Bakkum Platteville 4.00m 13-01.50 617 5 Josh Smeltzer Platteville 3.90m 12-09.50 590 6 Paul Arnold Whitewater 3.80m 12-05.50 562 7 Eric Jacobson Whitewater 3.70m 12-01.50 535 7 Cameron Klein Platteville 3.70m 12-01.50 535 7 Lance Douglas Whitewater 3.70m 12-01.50 535 7 Andres Young Platteville 3.70m 12-01.50 535 11 Adam Lendowski Whitewater 2.90m 9-06.25 333 11 Kyle Steiner Stevens Point 2.90m 9-06.25 333 Heptathlon: #5 Men 55 Meter Hurdles Heptathlon ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Kyle Steiner Stevens Point 8.23 1 752 2 Eric Jacobson Whitewater 8.26 1 745 3 Lance Douglas Whitewater 8.30 2 735 4 Paul Arnold Whitewater 8.31 1 733 5 Zach Johnson Oshkosh 8.55 4 677 6 Steve Nowak Oshkosh 8.64 2 656 7 Cameron Klein Platteville 8.65 3 654 8 Jon Talbot Oshkosh 8.82 1 616 9 Andres Young Platteville 9.25 3 525 10 Josh Smeltzer Platteville 9.86 4 408 11 Eric Bakkum Platteville 10.00 3 383 12 Adam Lendowski Whitewater 10.09 2 367 Heptathlon: #4 Men High Jump Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Eric Jacobson Whitewater 1.96m 6-05.00 767 1 Kevin Deering Oshkosh 1.96m 6-05.00 767 3 Paul Arnold Whitewater 1.93m 6-04.00 740 4 Adam Lendowski Whitewater 1.87m 6-01.50 687 4 Kyle Steiner Stevens Point 1.87m 6-01.50 687 6 Andres Young Platteville 1.84m 6-00.50 661 7 Lance Douglas Whitewater 1.78m 5-10.00 610 8 Steve Nowak Oshkosh 1.75m 5-08.75 585 9 Jon Talbot Oshkosh 1.69m 5-06.50 536 10 Zach Johnson Oshkosh 1.63m 5-04.25 488 11 Eric Bakkum Platteville 1.60m 5-03.00 464 11 Cameron Klein Platteville 1.60m 5-03.00 464 13 Josh Smeltzer Platteville 1.57m 5-01.75 441 14 Mike McMahon Eau Claire 1.54m 5-00.50 419 Heptathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Kevin Deering Oshkosh 11.95m 39-02.50 603 2 Steve Nowak Oshkosh 11.68m 38-04.00 587 3 Lance Douglas Whitewater 10.93m 35-10.50 542 3 Jon Talbot Oshkosh 10.93m 35-10.50 542 5 Adam Lendowski Whitewater 10.26m 33-08.00 501 6 Paul Arnold Whitewater 10.15m 33-03.75 495 7 Eric Bakkum Platteville 10.04m 32-11.25 488 8 Eric Jacobson Whitewater 9.54m 31-03.75 458 9 Andres Young Platteville 9.49m 31-01.75 455 10 Josh Smeltzer Platteville 9.37m 30-09.00 448 11 Mike McMahon Eau Claire 9.13m 29-11.50 434 12 Kyle Steiner Stevens Point 8.99m 29-06.00 425 13 Zach Johnson Oshkosh 8.04m 26-04.50 369 14 Cameron Klein Platteville 7.88m 25-10.25 359 Heptathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Heptathlon ================================================================================= Name Year School Finals Points ================================================================================= 1 Adam Lendowski Whitewater 6.56m 21-06.25 711 2 Kevin Deering Oshkosh 6.55m 21-06.00 709 3 Steve Nowak Oshkosh 6.46m 21-02.50 688 4 Paul Arnold Whitewater 6.42m 21-00.75 679 5 Eric Jacobson Whitewater 6.40m 21-00.00 675 6 Lance Douglas Whitewater 6.00m 19-08.25 587 7 Kyle Steiner Stevens Point 5.87m 19-03.25 559 8 Zach Johnson Oshkosh 5.74m 18-10.00 531 9 Mike McMahon Eau Claire 5.67m 18-07.25 516 9 Josh Smeltzer Platteville 5.67m 18-07.25 516 11 Jon Talbot Oshkosh 5.45m 17-10.75 471 12 Cameron Klein Platteville 5.26m 17-03.25 433 12 Andres Young Platteville 5.26m 17-03.25 433 14 Eric Bakkum Platteville 5.09m 16-08.50 400 Heptathlon: #1 Men 55 Meter Dash Heptathlon ========================================================================== Name Year School Finals H# Points ========================================================================== 1 Kevin Deering Oshkosh 6.66 2 836 2 Adam Lendowski Whitewater 6.67 2 833 3 Lance Douglas Whitewater 6.90 2 750 4 Jon Talbot Oshkosh 6.94 2 735 5 Eric Jacobson Whitewater 6.96 1 729 6 Paul Arnold Whitewater 6.98 1 722 7 Zach Johnson Oshkosh 6.99 1 718 7 Josh Smeltzer Platteville 6.99 1 718 9 Steve Nowak Oshkosh 7.02 2 708 10 Kyle Steiner Stevens Point 7.04 1 701 11 Mike McMahon Eau Claire 7.05 1 697 12 Andres Young Platteville 7.07 2 691 13 Eric Bakkum Platteville 7.18 2 654 14 Cameron Klein Platteville 7.29 2 618



Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved