2002 WIAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Championships
Friday-Saturday, March 1-2
UW-Whitewater
                                                                                            

                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        

                                                                               
 MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. La Crosse, 163.50; 2. Whitewater, 103; 3. Oshkosh, 101; 
 3. Stevens Point, 101; 5. Eau Claire, 92; 6. Platteville, 75.50; 7. Stout,   
 60.                                                                           
                                                                               
                              Men's 55 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
                              # NCAA Auto: 6.37                                
                              @ NCAA Prov: 6.53                                
                                                                            
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/01/02                     
               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME   HT    
     ===== ============================ ========================= ====== ==    
         1 Dan Tutskey                  La Crosse                 6.42 @  4    
         2 Darrick Smith                La Crosse                 6.45 @  1    
         3 David Hanson                 Eau Claire                6.52 @  2    
         4 Chris Beaver                 Whitewater                6.56    3    
         5 Kyle Newman                  Stevens Point             6.59    2    
         6 Trevor Nobile                Stevens Point             6.61    1    
         7 Aaron Schmitt                Stevens Point             6.62    3    
         8 Sam Werner                   Stout                     6.64    1    
         9 Brady Hurtgen                Stout                     6.67    4    
        10 Ben Dorsey                   La Crosse                 6.70    3    
        11 Dan Kelm                     Oshkosh                   6.71    4    
        12 Justin Peet                  Stevens Point             6.72    1    
        13 Jeff Ehrike                  Oshkosh                   6.74    2    
        14 Brian Pludeman               Oshkosh                   6.75    4    
        15 Eric Schmidt                 La Crosse                 6.76    2    
        16 Theron Steward               Stout                     6.79    3    
        17 Tim Polfer                   Platteville               6.82    2    
        18 Jeff Baker                   Eau Claire                6.87    3    
        18 Jay Vertein                  La Crosse                 6.87    1    
        20 Andrew Buchberger            La Crosse                 6.88    4    
        20 David White                  Stout                     6.88    3    
        22 George Dominiak              Oshkosh                   6.89    1    
        22 Adam Oakes                   Platteville               6.89    2    
        24 Steve Wenhardt               Stout                     6.90    4    
        25 Antoine Manning              Platteville               7.05    4    
        26 Mike Mostek                  Platteville               7.14    1    
                                                                               

                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME   PTS    
    ===== ============================ ========================= ====== ====   
        1 Dan Tutskey                  La Crosse                 6.34 #  10    
        2 Darrick Smith                La Crosse                 6.48 @   8    
        3 Chris Beaver                 Whitewater                6.49 @   6    
        4 Kyle Newman                  Stevens Point             6.51 @   5    
        5 David Hanson                 Eau Claire                6.60     4    
        6 Sam Werner                   Stout                     6.65     3    
        7 Aaron Schmitt                Stevens Point             6.71     2    
        8 Trevor Nobile                Stevens Point             6.73     1    

                                                                                                       

                              Men's 200 Meter Dash                             
                                                                             
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/01/02                     
               10 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME  HT    
      ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
          1 Andrew Rock                  La Crosse                 21.94  5    
          2 Graham Phillips              Eau Claire                22.48  4    
          3 David Hanson                 Eau Claire                22.70  3    
          4 Ryan Ptak                    Platteville               22.71  6    
          5 Matt Ninneman                Whitewater                22.73  2    
          6 Matt Buska                   Stevens Point             22.77  1    
          7 Adam Sanders                 Platteville               22.60  5    
          8 Eric Schmidt                 La Crosse                 22.90  2    
          9 Scott Whirry                 Eau Claire                22.92  4    
         10 Jeff Ehrike                  Oshkosh                   22.93  5    
         11 Mike Twining                 Stout                     22.98  3    
         12 Brady Hurtgen                Stout                     23.04  6    
         12 Dan Kelm                     Oshkosh                   23.04  1    
         14 Julian Berry                 Whitewater                23.14  3    
         15 Trevor Nobile                Stevens Point             23.18  6    
         16 Tom Ingwell                  Platteville               23.28  4    
         17 Brad Vick                    Stout                     23.32  1    
         18 Jay Vertein                  La Crosse                 23.39  2    
         19 Andrew Buchberger            La Crosse                 23.48  2    
         20 Brian Pludeman               Oshkosh                   23.51  4    
         21 Brandon Wood                 Whitewater                23.52  3    
         22 Theron Steward               Stout                     23.58  6    
         23 Justin Peet                  Stevens Point             23.81  5    
         24 Ben Dorsey                   La Crosse                 23.84  3    
         25 Jeff Baker                   Eau Claire                23.85  5    
         26 George Dominiak              Oshkosh                   23.95  1    
         27 David Musson                 Stevens Point             24.00  6    
         28 David White                  Stout                     24.09  2    
         29 Jake Nowacki                 Oshkosh                   24.17  1    
         30 Tim Polfer                   Platteville               24.48  4    
         31 Steve Wenhardt               Stout                     24.50  6    
         32 Antoine Manning              Platteville               24.89  4    
         33 Nick Raaum                   Platteville               25.11  1    

                                                                               

                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME  HT PTS   
   ===== ============================ ========================= ===== == ====  
       1 Andrew Rock                  La Crosse                 21.45  2 10    
       2 David Hanson                 Eau Claire                22.48  2  8    
       3 Graham Phillips              Eau Claire                22.48  2  6    
       4 Matt Ninneman                Whitewater                22.65  2  5    
       5 Adam Sanders                 Platteville               22.68  1  4    
       6 Matt Buska                   Stevens Point             22.72  1  3    
       7 Eric Schmidt                 La Crosse                 22.72  1  2    
       8 Ryan Ptak                    Platteville               22.99  2  1                                                                         
       9 Scott Whirry                 Eau Claire                23.33  1       

                                                                               

                              Men's 400 Meter Dash                             
                                                                               
                              # NCAA Auto: 49.00                               
                              @ NCAA Prov: 50.00                               
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/01/02                     
                          10 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat                          
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Ryan Ptak                    Platteville               49.91 @  2   
         2 John Brumund-Smith           Eau Claire                50.00 @  4   
         3 Michael Peplinski            Platteville               50.16    5   
         4 Derek Toshner                La Crosse                 50.35    3   
         5 Craig Gunderson              Stevens Point             50.54    1   
         6 Dave Hanson                  Stout                     49.94 @  2   
         7 Steve Wagner                 Oshkosh                   50.22    4   
         8 Jesse Reed                   La Crosse                 50.30    5   
         9 Josh Pluemer                 La Crosse                 50.44    3   
        10 Matt Buska                   Stevens Point             50.58    1   
        11 Charlie Wittleder            La Crosse                 50.32    5   
        12 Kevin Klueger                Oshkosh                   50.79    4   
        13 Steve Floyd                  Stout                     51.06    2   
        14 Taylor Hustad                Stout                     51.18    4   
        15 Jason Haas                   La Crosse                 51.23    5   
        16 Matt Legel                   Stevens Point             51.52    2   
        17 Adam Sanders                 Platteville               51.86    3   
        18 Eric Northwood               Oshkosh                   52.08    2   
        19 Matt Schlough                Stout                     52.50    3   
        20 Shawn DeMain                 Whitewater                52.60    1   
        21 Jake Nowacki                 Oshkosh                   53.43    1   
        22 Nate Wirth                   Oshkosh                   54.20    5   
        23 Nick Raaum                   Platteville               54.35    3   
        24 Grant Lange                  Platteville               55.54    4                               
                                                                              
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      

  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 
      1 Dave Hanson                  Stout                     49.51 @  1 10   
      2 Charlie Wittleder            La Crosse                 49.68 @  1  8   
      3 John Brumund-Smith           Eau Claire                49.92 @  2  6   
      4 Jesse Reed                   La Crosse                 50.01    1  5   
      5 Craig Gunderson              Stevens Point             50.11    2  4   
      6 Steve Wagner                 Oshkosh                   50.37    1  3   
      7 Derek Toshner                La Crosse                 50.48    2  2   
      8 Ryan Ptak                    Platteville               50.72    2  1   
                                                                               

                              Men's 800 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                             # NCAA Auto: 1:52.80                              
                             @ NCAA Prov: 1:55.00                              
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/01/02                     
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Matt Groose                  Oshkosh                   1:54.26 @  3  
        2 Jesse Baumann                Stevens Point             1:55.26    4  
        3 Dan Haumschild               La Crosse                 1:55.47    2  
        4 Rich Maleniak                Eau Claire                1:55.68    1  
        5 Josh Placke                  Platteville               1:55.56    3  
        6 Sean Gavigan                 Eau Claire                1:55.65    3  
        7 Kirk DeWindt                 Oshkosh                   1:55.75    4  
        8 Ben Treptow                  Stevens Point             1:55.88    4  
        9 John Hanson                  Stout                     1:55.92    1  
       10 Kevin Larson                 Eau Claire                1:56.00    2  
       11 Mark Holley                  Stevens Point             1:56.71    3  
       12 Pat Gaynor                   Whitewater                1:56.73    4  
       13 Doug Connor                  La Crosse                 1:56.93    1  
       14 Ben Ahlbrecht                Eau Claire                1:57.37    1  
       14 Matt Stuber                  La Crosse                 1:57.37    4  
       16 Ross McDowell                Oshkosh                   1:57.65    1  
       17 Tim Kluge                    Oshkosh                   1:57.72    4  
       18 Mark Creger                  La Crosse                 1:58.01    2  
       19 Tom McDonald                 Whitewater                1:58.41    1  
       20 Joe Binder                   Whitewater                1:58.67    2  
       21 John Tegtmeier               Eau Claire                1:58.76    3   
       22 Andy Tatar                   Platteville               1:58.97    4  
       23 Joe Marks                    Platteville               1:59.00    2  
       24 Jesse Lalonde                Stevens Point             1:59.66    4  
       25 Andy Ruffalo                 Whitewater                2:00.20    3  
       26 Jesse Spankowski             Platteville               2:01.32    1  
       27 Matt Petkus                  Whitewater                2:01.95    2  
       28 Jordan Williams              Platteville               2:03.70    3  
       29 Adam Krejcarek               Whitewater                2:03.77    3  
       30 John Maresh                  Stout                     2:09.08    1  

                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                              
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS   
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ====  
      1 Matt Groose                  Oshkosh                   1:50.03 #  10   
      2 John Hanson                  Stout                     1:55.45     8   
      3 Jesse Baumann                Stevens Point             1:55.61     6   
      4 Josh Placke                  Platteville               1:56.17     5   
      5 Sean Gavigan                 Eau Claire                1:56.66     4   
      6 Rich Maleniak                Eau Claire                1:56.90     3   
      7 Ben Treptow                  Stevens Point             1:57.57     2   
      8 Dan Haumschild               La Crosse                 1:58.88     1   
      9 Kirk DeWindt                 Oshkosh                   2:00.74         
                                                                               

                             Men's 1,500 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
                             # NCAA Auto: 3:53.80                              
                             @ NCAA Prov: 3:58.00                              
                                                                              
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                              
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS 
 ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == ====
     1 Ryan Kleimenhagen            Platteville               3:54.02 @  3 10  
     2 John LeRoy                   Oshkosh                   3:55.38 @  3  8  
     3 Tyler Fyock                  Whitewater                3:55.72 @  3  6  
     4 Rich Maleniak                Eau Claire                3:55.95 @  3  5  
     5 Pat Seger                    Oshkosh                   3:56.29 @  3  4  
     6 Phil Skiba                   La Crosse                 3:57.35 @  3  3  
     7 Kirk DeWindt                 Oshkosh                   3:58.96    3  2  
     8 Steve Gillespie              Stevens Point             3:59.64    3  1  
     9 Cameron Cummings             Stevens Point             4:01.95    3     
    10 Andy Grupa                   La Crosse                 4:02.99    2     
    11 Josh Ruston                  La Crosse                 4:03.88    2     
    12 Ben Schmiege                 Eau Claire                4:04.14    2     
    13 Jeff Burkart                 Eau Claire                4:04.47    2      
    14 Josh Johnson                 Whitewater                4:05.26    2     
    15 Ben Mullin                   La Crosse                 4:05.95    3     
    16 Mark Creger                  La Crosse                 4:06.05    3     
    17 Jason Olson                  Whitewater                4:06.09    2     
    18 Jesse Lalonde                Stevens Point             4:06.46    2     
    19 Andy Ruffalo                 Whitewater                4:08.09    2     
    20 Sean Meehan                  Oshkosh                   4:09.94    2     
    21 Mike Schmitz                 Platteville               4:10.65    3     
    22 Shelby Anderson              Oshkosh                   4:10.68    1     
    23 Adam Christnovich            Platteville               4:10.95    2     
    24 Joe Marks                    Platteville               4:11.42    1     
    25 Andy Tatar                   Platteville               4:11.61    1     
    26 Pat McLaughlin               Stout                     4:17.89    2     
    27 Jacob Metsa                  Superior                  4:19.30    1     
    28 John Ullrich                 Stout                     4:28.88    1     
    29 Nate Lynch                   Stout                     4:30.97    1     

                                                                               

                             Men's 3,000 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                              
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS  
  ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == ==== 
      1 David Cisewski               Oshkosh                   8:28.12  1 10   
      2 Pat Frascone                 Whitewater                8:29.34  2  8   
      3 Dan Sutton                   La Crosse                 8:33.27  2  6   
      4 Riley Kehoe                  Whitewater                8:37.41  2  5   
      5 Ryan Kleimenhagen            Platteville               8:38.40  2  4   
      6 Mark Lalonde                 Stevens Point             8:40.73  2  3   
      7 Nick Boehlke                 Oshkosh                   8:40.84  2  2   
      8 Robbie Pieper                Stevens Point             8:41.70  2  1   
      9 Matt Goertz                  Eau Claire                8:43.48  2      
     10 Tony Peter                   La Crosse                 8:48.93  1      
     11 James Levash                 Stevens Point             8:53.07  1      
     12 Joel Fredricks               Eau Claire                8:53.54  1      
     13 Ben Schmiege                 Eau Claire                8:55.27  1      
     14 Dave Huber                   Stout                     8:55.65  1      
     15 Nick Hardt                   Eau Claire                8:56.34  1      
     16 Eric Jajtner                 Eau Claire                8:57.27  1      
     17 Jason Fast                   Oshkosh                   8:57.89  2      
     18 Derrick O'Connell            Oshkosh                   8:58.41  1      
     19 Cameron Cummings             Stevens Point             9:00.33  2      
     19 Pat Gaynor                   Whitewater                9:00.33  1      
     21 Adam Condit                  Eau Claire                9:01.37  1      
     22 Adam Freihoefer              Stevens Point             9:01.90  2      
     23 Chris Pfaffenroth            Stevens Point             9:01.96  1      
     24 Erik Olson                   Superior                  9:02.14  1         
     25 Nick Madsen                  La Crosse                 9:04.19  2      
     26 Luke Boehnlein               Platteville               9:10.92  1      
     27 John Streblow                Whitewater                9:12.32  1      
     28 Jordan Williams              Platteville               9:16.40  1      
     29 Freddy Garcia                Whitewater                9:17.78  1      
     30 Paul Brown                   Oshkosh                   9:18.94  1      
     31 Jason Kirch                  Stout                     9:20.58  1      
     32 Ryan Chernik                 Stout                     9:21.83  1      
     33 Andy Kahler                  Platteville               9:28.09  1      
     34 Jason Olson                  Whitewater                9:29.34  1      
     35 Kevin Riederer               Platteville               9:48.30  1      
     36 Tim King                     Stout                     9:53.72  1      

                                                                               

                             Men's 5,000 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
                            # NCAA Auto: 14:42.00                              
                            @ NCAA Prov: 14:59.00                              
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/01/02                       
                                                                              
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT PTS 
===== ============================ ========================= ========== == ====
    1 Pat Frascone                 Whitewater                14:36.19 #  2 10  
    2 Tyler Foos                   La Crosse                 14:47.24 @  2  8  
    3 Mark Lalonde                 Stevens Point             14:50.57 @  2  6  
    4 Dan Sutton                   La Crosse                 14:52.30 @  2  5  
    5 Eamon McKenna                Oshkosh                   15:00.41    2  4  
    6 Nick Boehlke                 Oshkosh                   15:07.39    2  3  
    7 P.J. Lantzy                  La Crosse                 15:08.80    2  2  
    8 Eric Jajtner                 Eau Claire                15:16.21    2  1  
    9 Jason Fast                   Oshkosh                   15:22.90    2     
   10 Brad Seeley                  Stevens Point             15:28.10    2     
   11 Curtis Johnson               Stevens Point             15:28.24    1     
   12 Paul Otteson                 Oshkosh                   15:29.40    1     
   13 John Streblow                Whitewater                15:32.97    1     
   14 Freddy Garcia                Whitewater                15:37.20    1     
   15 Mike Wehrley                 Oshkosh                   15:38.38    1     
   16 Adam Freihoefer              Stevens Point             15:39.20    2     
   17 David Rudey                  Oshkosh                   15:41.61    1     
   18 Erik Olson                   Superior                  15:56.63    1     
   19 Ethan Webinger               Stout                     16:00.60    1     
   20 Jonathan Kahl                La Crosse                 16:00.61    1     
   21 Tim Willcox                  Platteville               16:07.63    2     
   22 Jason Kirch                  Stout                     16:28.85    1     
   23 Dan Schneider                Platteville               16:40.94    1     
   24 Ryan Chernik                 Stout                     16:48.78    1     
   25 Tim King                     Stout                     17:01.10    1      
   26 Jason Grimm                  Platteville               17:19.80    1     
   27 Ben Henderson                Platteville               17:24.26    1     
    - James Levash                 Stevens Point                   DQ    2     
    - Nick Madsen                  La Crosse                       DQ    2     
    - Ethan Kreul                  Eau Claire                      DQ    1     
    - Micah Hernandez              Eau Claire                      DQ    1     
    - Nick Hardt                   Eau Claire                      DQ    2     

                                                                               

                             Men's 55 Meter Hurdles                            
                                                                               
                              # NCAA Auto: 7.59                                
                              @ NCAA Prov: 7.81                                
                                                                               
                     Preliminary Results - Friday 03/01/02                     
               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME   HT    
     ===== ============================ ========================= ====== ==    
         1 Dave Hanson                  Stout                     7.74 @  3    
         2 Ryan Blank                   Platteville               7.78 @  1    
         3 Andrew Schlieep              Stevens Point             7.82    2    
         4 Herc Hyland                  La Crosse                 7.76 @  3    
         5 Jon Zweiger                  Oshkosh                   7.79 @  1    
         6 Mike Johnson                 Whitewater                7.81 @  3    
         7 Steve Ross                   Platteville               7.85    2    
         8 Steve Wagner                 Oshkosh                   7.94    2    
         9 Derek Toshner                La Crosse                 8.09    1    
        10 Jason Haas                   La Crosse                 8.13    2    
        11 Matt Bughman                 Whitewater                8.15    3    
        12 Jeff Miller                  Stout                     8.17    2    
        13 Steve Thiemke                Oshkosh                   8.18    1    
        14 Cory Christnovich            Stevens Point             8.22    3    
        15 Eric Northwood               Oshkosh                   8.32    2    
        15 Craig Taylor                 Eau Claire                8.32    1    
        17 Chris Sellers                La Crosse                 8.67    3    
        18 Scott Bennett                Whitewater                8.70    2    
        19 Andy Steurnagel              Eau Claire                8.77    1    
        20 Max Seroogy                  Platteville               9.19    3    
                                                                               

                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME   PTS    
    ===== ============================ ========================= ====== ====   
        1 Dave Hanson                  Stout                     7.71 @  10    
        2 Ryan Blank                   Platteville               7.79 @   8    
        3 Steve Ross                   Platteville               7.84     6    
        4 Mike Johnson                 Whitewater                7.85     5    
        5 Andrew Schlieep              Stevens Point             7.88     4    
        6 Jon Zweiger                  Oshkosh                   7.90     3    
        7 Steve Wagner                 Oshkosh                   8.07     2    
                                                                               

                            Men's 4x200 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      

                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    HT PTS           

           =====  =================================== ======= == ====          
               1  LX        La Crosse                 1:28.26  2 10            
               2  WW        Whitewater                1:30.17  2  8            
               3  PL        Platteville               1:30.20  2  6            
               4  ST        Stout                     1:30.27  2  5            
               5  OSH       Oshkosh                   1:31.53  1  4            
               6  SP        Stevens Point             1:32.82  1  3            
               7  EC        Eau Claire                1:34.52  1  2            

                                                                               

                            Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                            
                                                                              
                             # NCAA Auto: 3:18.00                              
                             @ NCAA Prov: 3:22.00                              
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
          PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME      HT PTS          
          =====  =================================== ========= == ====         
              1  ST        Stout                     3:22.95    1 10           
              2  LX        La Crosse                 3:23.22    2  8           
              3  WW        Whitewater                3:23.94    2  6           
              4  OSH       Oshkosh                   3:24.36    1  5           
              5  EC        Eau Claire                3:24.59    2  4           
              6  PL        Platteville               3:24.93    1  3           
              7  SP        Stevens Point             3:32.90    2  2           

                                                                               

                             Men's Distance Medley                             
                                                                               

                            # NCAA Auto: 10:06.00                              
                            @ NCAA Prov: 10:20.00                              
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/01/02                       
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME       PTS           
           =====  =================================== ========== ====          
               1  OSH       Oshkosh                    9:56.38 #  10           
               2  WW        Whitewater                10:00.78 #   8           
               3  PL        Platteville               10:07.47 @   6           
               4  SP        Stevens Point             10:13.45 @   5           
               5  EC        Eau Claire                10:18.77 @   4           
               6  LX        La Crosse                 10:29.69     3           
               -  ST        Stout                           DQ                 
                      

                                                                               
                                Men's High Jump                                
                                                                               
                        # NCAA Auto: 2.08m (6'09.75")                          
                        @ NCAA Prov: 2.01m (6'07.00")                          
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK            PTS    
   ===== ========================== =================== =======         ====   
       1 Kevin Deering              Oshkosh             2.03m @ 6'08.00 10     
       2 Kurt Heilman               Eau Claire          2.03m @ 6'08.00  8     
       3 Micheal Gratz              Platteville         2.03m @ 6'08.00  6     
       4 Ryan Shepard               Stevens Point       1.98m   6'06.00  5     
       5 Justin Zmyewski            Stout               1.98m   6'06.00  4     
       6 Tom Roszak                 Oshkosh             1.93m   6'04.00  3     
       7 Cory Lesperance            Stevens Point       1.93m   6'04.00  2     
       8 Kent Hutchison             Stevens Point       1.93m   6'04.00  1     
       9 Eric Jacobson              Whitewater          1.93m   6'04.00        
      10 Nick Dudycha               Eau Claire          1.88m   6'02.00        
      11 David Malik                Platteville         1.83m   6'00.00        
      12 Ryan Glass                 Platteville         1.83m   6'00.00        
      12 Andres Young               Platteville         1.83m   6'00.00        
      12 Russ Cartwright            Whitewater          1.83m   6'00.00        
       - Jay Sitek                  Stout                  NH                  
       - Paul Arnold                Whitewater             NH                  

                                                                               

                                Men's Pole Vault                               
                                                                               
                        # NCAA Auto: 4.81m (15'09.25")                         
                        @ NCAA Prov: 4.60m (15'01.00")                         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/01/02                       
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== =======          ====  
       1 Jeff Rotering              Stout               4.96m # 16'03.25 10    
       2 Ben Stern                  La Crosse           4.81m # 15'09.25  8    
       3 Jon Wagner                 Oshkosh             4.51m   14'09.50  6    
       4 Clint Griffin              La Crosse           4.51m   14'09.50  4.50 
       4 Scott Ubert                Platteville         4.51m   14'09.50  4.50 
       6 Benton Ward                Eau Claire          4.51m   14'09.50  3    
       7 Tom Rutkowski              Stevens Point       4.36m   14'03.50  2    
       8 Matt Meidl                 Stevens Point       4.36m   14'03.50  1    
       9 Justin Wolfe               Eau Claire          4.36m   14'03.50       
       9 Matt Hofmann               Whitewater          4.36m   14'03.50       
      11 Jay Peskuski               Eau Claire          4.36m   14'03.50       
      12 Adam Teunissen             Platteville         4.36m   14'03.50       
      13 Joel Ross                  Stevens Point       4.21m   13'09.75       
      14 Lewis Cassillius           Stout               4.21m   13'09.75       
      14 Steve Wallen               Eau Claire          4.21m   13'09.75       
      16 Aric Hanusa                Stout               4.06m   13'03.75       
      16 Nick Onseti                Stevens Point       4.06m   13'03.75       
       - Roger Ledeber              Superior               NH                  
       - Noah Fuller                Stout                  NH                  
       - Andrew Dickson             Eau Claire             NH                  
       - Jake Wampole               Platteville            NH                  

                                                                               

                                Men's Long Jump                                

                        # NCAA Auto: 7.20m (23'07.50")                         
                        @ NCAA Prov: 6.90m (22'07.75")                         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/01/02                                                                                                      

   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS   
   ===== ========================== =================== =======          ====  
       1 Andy Basler                La Crosse           7.43m # 24'04.50 10    
       2 Scott Whirry               Eau Claire          7.21m # 23'08.00  8    
       3 Aaron Carley               Stevens Point       7.13m @ 23'04.75  6    
       4 Cory Lesperance            Stevens Point       6.99m @ 22'11.25  5    
       5 Jesse Reed                 La Crosse           6.98m @ 22'11.00  4    
       6 Adam Lendowski             Whitewater          6.84m   22'05.25  3    
       7 Tom Ingwell                Platteville         6.77m   22'02.50  2    
       8 Herc Hyland                La Crosse           6.71m   22'00.25  1    
       9 Andrew Schlieep            Stevens Point       6.65m   21'10.00       
      10 Kevin Deering              Oshkosh             6.58m   21'07.25       
      11 Todd Gannon                Whitewater          6.52m   21'04.75       
      12 Eric Jacobson              Whitewater          6.42m   21'00.75       
      13 Aaron Henderson            Whitewater          6.38m   20'11.25       
      13 Chris Walters              La Crosse           6.38m   20'11.25       
      15 Nathan Obenhoffer          Eau Claire          6.36m   20'10.50       
      16 Mark Swenson               Stout               6.28m   20'07.25       
      17 Kurt Heilman               Eau Claire          6.16m   20'02.50       
      18 Ryan Glass                 Platteville         6.02m   19'09.00       
      19 Keith Kerrigan             Oshkosh             5.96m   19'06.75       
      20 Russ Austad                Oshkosh             5.83m   19'01.50       
      21 Nate Olsen                 Stout               5.75m   18'10.50       

                                                                               

                               Men's Triple Jump                               
                                                                               
                       # NCAA Auto: 14.70m (48'02.75")                         
                       @ NCAA Prov: 13.90m (45'07.25")                         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS   
  ===== ========================== =================== ========          ====  
      1 Jeff Bergstrom             Eau Claire          14.41m @ 47'03.50 10    
      2 Brad King                  La Crosse           14.27m @ 46'10.00  8    
      3 Mike Brace                 La Crosse           14.08m @ 46'02.50  6    
      4 Kent Hutchison             Stevens Point       13.92m @ 45'08.00  5    
      5 Aaron Henderson            Whitewater          13.76m   45'01.75  4    
      6 Mike McMahon               Eau Claire          13.22m   43'04.50  3    
      7 Keith Kerrigan             Oshkosh             13.07m   42'10.75  2    
      8 Todd Gannon                Whitewater          12.95m   42'06.00  1    
      9 Chris Walters              La Crosse           12.92m   42'04.75       
     10 Sean Oswald                Superior            12.86m   42'02.25       
     11 Russ Austad                Oshkosh             12.35m   40'06.25       
     12 Nate Olsen                 Stout               12.19m   40'00.00       
     13 Aaron Carley               Stevens Point       11.86m   38'11.00       
     14 Tom Roszak                 Oshkosh             11.37m   37'03.75       

                                                                               

                                 Men's Shot Put                                
                                                                               
                       # NCAA Auto: 16.50m (54'01.75")                         
                       @ NCAA Prov: 15.30m (50'02.50")                         
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/01/02                       
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS   
  ===== ========================== =================== ========          ====  
      1 Jim Nelson                 La Crosse           16.79m # 55'01.00 10    
      2 John Schuna                Eau Claire          16.62m # 54'06.50  8    
      3 Kurt Malmar                Whitewater          16.09m @ 52'09.50  6    
      4 Paul Steffek               Stevens Point       15.46m @ 50'08.75  5    
      5 Luke Hilgers               Stevens Point       15.15m   49'08.50  4    
      6 Jeremiah Rolfs             Stevens Point       15.07m   49'05.50  3    
      7 Andy Paulson               Platteville         15.06m   49'05.00  2    
      8 Jake Hines                 La Crosse           15.05m   49'04.50  1    
      9 Chris Jensen               Oshkosh             15.04m   49'04.25       
     10 Jeremy Wendt               Whitewater          14.59m   47'10.50       
     11 Dan Kuehn                  Platteville         14.57m   47'09.75       
     12 Bob Schmidt                Eau Claire          14.24m   46'08.75       
     13 Justin Minor               Whitewater          14.09m   46'02.75       
     14 Glen Rogers                Eau Claire          13.97m   45'10.00       
     15 Chad Tenpas                Whitewater          13.90m   45'07.25       
     16 Shawn Bush                 Platteville         13.84m   45'05.00       
     17 Jon Rutter                 Oshkosh             13.51m   44'04.00       
     18 Rick Pump                  Whitewater          13.10m   42'11.75       
     19 Adam Charnstrom            Platteville         12.79m   41'11.50       
     20 Steve Heck                 Whitewater          11.96m   39'03.00       

                                                        

                               Men's Weight Throw                              
                                                                               
                       # NCAA Auto: 17.50m (57'05.00")                         
                       @ NCAA Prov: 15.60m (51'02.25")                         
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 03/02/02                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS   
  ===== ========================== =================== ========          ====  
      1 Mike Turgeon               La Crosse           18.52m # 60'09.25 10    
      2 Noah Eschenbauch           Stevens Point       18.16m # 59'07.00  8    
      3 Phil Witesitt              La Crosse           18.16m # 59'07.00  6    
      4 Glen Rogers                Eau Claire          17.14m @ 56'03.00  5    
      5 Jake Hines                 La Crosse           16.69m @ 54'09.25  4    
      6 Kurt Malmar                Whitewater          16.68m @ 54'08.75  3    
      7 Dan Kuehn                  Platteville         16.46m @ 54'00.00  2    
      8 Paul Steffek               Stevens Point       15.74m @ 51'07.75  1    
      9 Brian Campbell             La Crosse           15.72m @ 51'07.00       
     10 Justin Minor               Whitewater          15.65m @ 51'04.25       
     11 Luke Hilgers               Stevens Point       15.64m @ 51'03.75       
     12 Jeremy Wendt               Whitewater          15.57m   51'01.00       
     13 Matt Beno                  Eau Claire          15.16m   49'09.00       
     14 Steve Pratt                Oshkosh             15.02m   49'03.50       
     15 Chad Tenpas                Whitewater          14.84m   48'08.25       
     16 Trent Gengler              Oshkosh             14.81m   48'07.25       
     17 Adam Charnstrom            Platteville         14.66m   48'01.25       
     18 Andy Paulson               Platteville         14.61m   47'11.25       
     19 Jon Rutter                 Oshkosh             12.73m   41'09.25       
     20 Rick Pump                  Whitewater          12.70m   41'08.00       
     21 Chris Jensen               Oshkosh             12.49m   40'11.75       
     22 Shawn Bush                 Platteville         12.34m   40'06.00       
     23 Steve Heck                 Whitewater          11.89m   39'00.25       
     24 Dave Luety                 Stout               10.85m   35'07.25       
                                                                               

                            Men's Heptathlon Indoor                            
                                                                               
                        Finals Results - Friday 03/01/02                       
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                     PTS PTS     
     ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Adam Lendowski               Whitewater                4909  10     
         2 Eric Jacobson                Whitewater                4880   8     
         3 Jon Zweiger                  Oshkosh                   4509   6     
         4 Scott Dreger                 Stevens Point             4268   5     
         5 Paul Zelewski                Oshkosh                   4170   4     
         6 Nathan Wells                 Platteville               4138   3     
         7 Andres Young                 Platteville               4037   2     
         8 Paul Arnold                  Whitewater                4018   1     
         9 Steve Tutaj                  Stevens Point             3949         
        10 Jake VandeHey                Eau Claire                3918         
        11 Jason Briggs                 Eau Claire                3873         
        12 Derek Schwecho               Whitewater                3844         
        13 John Casey                   Stevens Point             3480         


Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved