2002 NCAA Division III Men's 
Indoor Track & Field Championships
March 8-9, 2002
Hosted by Ohio Northern University
Ada, Ohio
Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                        
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                                     
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
 MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Wis.-LaCrosse, 54; 2. Lincoln, 48; 3. Montclair State,  
 29; 4. Wheaton (Ma), 27; 5. Wis.-Oshkosh, 26; 6. Wilmington (OH), 23; 7. North
 Central, 22; 8. Col. of New Jersey, 19; 9. Wis.-Whitewater, 17; 9. Haverford, 
 17; 11. Wis.-Eau Claire, 16; 12. Mary Washington, 14; 13. MA.Inst. of Tech,   
 12; 13. Trinity (CT), 12; 13. Dubuque, 12; 13. Mount Union, 12; 17. St.       
 Lawrence, 11; 18. Wis.-Stevens Point, 10; 18. Bates, 10; 18. Allegheny, 10;   
 18. Central (IA), 10; 22. St. Olaf, 8; 22. Frostburg State, 8; 22.            
 Wis.-Platteville, 8; 25. Ohio Wesleyan, 6; 25. Geneseo SUNY, 6; 25.           
 Wis.-Stout, 6; 25. Ithaca, 6; 29. Carroll (WI), 5.50; 30. Eastern Connecticut,
 5; 30. Gustavus Adolphus, 5; 30. Messiah, 5; 30. Cortland SUNY, 5; 30. St.    
 Norbert, 5; 35. Lehman, 4; 35. Williams, 4; 35. Western Maryland, 4; 35.      
 Rose-Hulman, 4; 35. Chris. Newport, 4; 35. Hamline, 4; 35. Nebraska Wesleyan, 
 4; 35. Monmouth (IL), 4; 43. Bowdoin, 3; 43. Tufts, 3; 43. Widener, 3; 43.    
 Bridgewater (Va.), 3; 47. Anderson, 2; 47. St. Thomas (MN), 2; 47. Greenville,
 2; 47. Loras, 2; 47. Adrian, 2; 52. Wartburg, 1; 52. Simpson, 1; 54. Richard  
 Stockton, 0.50.                                                               
                                                                               
                          Event 1 Men's 55 Meter Dash                          
                                                                               
              !         World: 5.99 Obadele Thompson - BAR    1997             
              +      American: 6.00 Lee McRae - Pittsburg     1986             
              @  Division III: 6.22 Stefan Mascoll - Cortland 1999             
              * Sports Center: 6.22 Stefan Mascoll - Cortland 1999             
              &   2001 winner: 6.26 Chaz Clemons - Lincoln                     
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                 
               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= ======     
                Heat 1                                                         
           1 Clemons, Chaz             JR Lincoln                   6.23 &     
           2 Cress, Roman              JR St. Thomas (MN)           6.43       
           3 Blake, Brett              FR Nebraska Wesleyan         6.45       
           4 Jefferson, Corey          SR Millikin                  6.51       
           5 Kane, Mark                SO North Central             6.53       
                Heat 2                                                         
           1 Cruz, Davon               SR Bridgewater (Va.)         6.41       
           2 Fofanah, Nabie            SR Lehman                    6.42       
           3 Johnson, Darnell          SR Lincoln                   6.45       
           4 McMillian, John           SO Elmhurst                  6.52       
                Heat 3                                                         
           1 Tutskey, Dan              SR Wis.-LaCrosse             6.34       
           2 Myles, Dante              JR Frostburg State           6.35       
           3 Smith, Darrick            SO Wis.-LaCrosse             6.45       
           4 Washington, Jerry         JR Gustavus Adolphus         6.48       

Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                         Page 2
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   PTS   
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ===   
              Section 1                                                        
         1 Johnson, Darnell          SR Lincoln                   6.39     5   
         2 Fofanah, Nabie            SR Lehman                    6.40     4   
         3 Cress, Roman              JR St. Thomas (MN)           6.42     2   
         4 Blake, Brett              FR Nebraska Wesleyan         6.43     1   
         5 Smith, Darrick            SO Wis.-LaCrosse             6.46         
              Section 2                                                        
         1 Clemons, Chaz             JR Lincoln                   6.24 &  10   
         2 Myles, Dante              JR Frostburg State           6.36     8   
         3 Tutskey, Dan              SR Wis.-LaCrosse             6.37     6   
         4 Cruz, Davon               SR Bridgewater (Va.)         6.41     3   
                                                                               
                          Event 5 Men's 400 Meter Dash                         
                                                                               
            !         World: 44.63 Michael Johnson - USA       2000            
            +      American: 44.63 Michael Johnson - Nike Int. 2000            
            @  Division III: 47.64 Rich Dixon - Rowan          1999            
            * Sports Center: 47.64 Rich Dixon - Rowan          1999            
            &   2001 winner: 48.54 Kevin Smith - Lynchburg                     
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                 
                             Top 8 Advance By Time                             
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME        
      ===== ========================= == ========================= =======     
               Heat 1                                                          
          1 Rock, Andrew              SO Wis.-LaCrosse             48.25 &     
          2 Dreyer, Ben               JR St. Norbert               49.54       
          3 Morrow, Greg              SO Wilmington (OH)           49.87       
          4 Hoyt, Todd                SO Merchant Marine Academy   50.56       
               Heat 2                                                          
          1 Benson, Erik              SO Wheaton (Ma)              49.61       
          2 Hanson, Dave              JR Wis.-Stout                50.27       
          3 Miller, Jason             SO Carthage                  50.46       
               Heat 3                                                          
          1 Louis, Darryl             JR Montclair State           49.08       
          2 McKahan, Adam             JR Wis.-LaCrosse             49.47       
          3 Torres, Alex              JR Montclair State           49.99       
          4 Gunderson, Craig          SR Wis.-Stevens Point        51.27       
               Heat 4                                                          
          1 Williams, Milton          SO Lincoln                   49.00       
          2 Jasmin, Jeff              FR Lincoln                   49.39       
          3 Suzuki, Ryosuke           SR Whitworth                 50.26       
          4 Swardson, Nate            SR Coast Guard Academy       54.14       

Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                         Page 3
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===   
             Section 1                                                         
        1 Dreyer, Ben               JR St. Norbert               48.84     5   
        2 Morrow, Greg              SO Wilmington (OH)           49.34     3   
        3 McKahan, Adam             JR Wis.-LaCrosse             49.50     2   
        4 Benson, Erik              SO Wheaton (Ma)              49.68     1   
             Section 2                                                         
        1 Rock, Andrew              SO Wis.-LaCrosse             47.47 *  10   
        2 Williams, Milton          SO Lincoln                   48.11 &   8   
        3 Louis, Darryl             JR Montclair State           48.13 &   6   
        4 Jasmin, Jeff              FR Lincoln                   49.12     4   
                                                                               
                          Event 7 Men's 800 Meter Run                          
                                                                               
           !         World: 1:42.67 Wilson Kipketer - DEN        1997          
           +      American: 1:45.00 Johnny Gray -SMTC            1992          
           @  Division III: 1:49.87 Clive Terrelonge - Lincoln   1992          
           * Sports Center: 1:51.04 Geoff Getz - Brandeis        1999          
           &   2001 winner: 1:52.39 Chris Horvat - Stevens Point               
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                 
               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME         
     ===== ========================= == ========================= =========    
              Heat 1                                                           
         1 Enwright, Kris            JR St. Lawrence              1:54.22      
         2 Ravener, Jim              JR Ithaca                    1:54.73      
         3 Brownback, Will           SR Widener                   1:55.05      
         4 Bowens, Daniel            JR Ohio Wesleyan             1:55.23      
         5 Mallette, Brandon         SO Ithaca                    1:55.62      
         6 Vahl, Brandon             JR Augustana (IL)            1:57.05      
              Heat 2                                                           
         1 Groose, Matt              JR Wis.-Oshkosh              1:55.36      
         2 Rizzo, Tony               SR North Central             1:56.19      
         3 Allen, Tedd               FR Loras                     1:56.70      
         4 Zobenica, Josh               Lynchburg                 1:57.03      
         5 Reilly, Kevin             SR Williams                  1:57.39      
         6 Irelan, Zach              JR Wilmington (OH)           1:58.52      

Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                         Page 4
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Groose, Matt              JR Wis.-Oshkosh              1:49.73 @  10  
       2 Rizzo, Tony               SR North Central             1:52.28 &   8  
       3 Enwright, Kris            JR St. Lawrence              1:53.25     6  
       4 Ravener, Jim              JR Ithaca                    1:54.37     5  
       5 Bowens, Daniel            JR Ohio Wesleyan             1:54.68     4  
       6 Brownback, Will           SR Widener                   1:54.79     3  
       7 Allen, Tedd               FR Loras                     1:54.90     2  
       8 Mallette, Brandon         SO Ithaca                    1:58.22     1  
                                                                               
                         Event 9 Men's 1,500 Meter Run                         
                                                                               
            !         World: 3:31.18 Hicham El Guerrouj - MAR  1997            
            +      American: 3:38.12 Jeff Atkinson - Ath. West 1989            
            @  Division III: 3:47.72 Karl Paranya - Haverford  1992            
            * Sports Center: 3:52.05 Robert Michell - Amherst  1999            
            &   2001 winner: 3:49.77 Mark Miller - Keene St.                   
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                 
               10 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME         
     ===== ========================= == ========================= =========    
              Heat 1                                                           
         1 Miller, Mark              JR Keene State               3:58.92      
         2 Kleimenhagen, Ryan        SO Wis.-Platteville          3:59.06      
         3 Eby, Joe                  JR Mount Union               3:59.07      
         4 Gallo, Anthony            SR Geneseo SUNY              3:59.07      
         5 Seger, Pat                JR Wis.-Oshkosh              4:00.01      
         6 Winkler, Matt             SO Williams                  4:00.01      
              Heat 2                                                           
         1 Bak, Ryan                 JR Trinity (CT)              3:53.66      
         2 Dana, Andy                SO St. Lawrence              3:55.28      
         3 Montgomery, Sean          SR MA.Inst. of Tech          3:56.52      
         4 Rook, Peter               SR Haverford                 3:56.97      
         5 DeWindt, Kirk             FR Wis.-Oshkosh              3:57.65      
         6 LeRoy, John               SO Wis.-Oshkosh              3:57.97      

Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                         Page 5
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Bak, Ryan                 JR Trinity (CT)              3:52.31    10  
       2 Kleimenhagen, Ryan        SO Wis.-Platteville          3:52.73     8  
       3 Gallo, Anthony            SR Geneseo SUNY              3:53.91     6  
       4 Dana, Andy                SO St. Lawrence              3:54.66     5  
       5 Eby, Joe                  JR Mount Union               3:55.46     4  
       6 Montgomery, Sean          SR MA.Inst. of Tech          3:55.69     3  
       7 Rook, Peter               SR Haverford                 3:58.57     2  
       8 DeWindt, Kirk             FR Wis.-Oshkosh              3:59.55     1  
       9 LeRoy, John               SO Wis.-Oshkosh              4:00.31        
      10 Miller, Mark              JR Keene State               4:16.89        
                                                                               
                         Event 11 Men's 5,000 Meter Run                        
                                                                               
           !         World: 12:50.38 Haile Gebrselassie - ETH    1999          
           +      American: 13:20.55 Doug Padilla - Ath. West    1982          
           @  Division III: 13:53.17 Dan Mayer - North Central   1994          
           * Sports Center: 14:35.46 Ambo Bati - Augustana       1995          
           &   2001 winner: 14:27.89 Jesse Drake - Stevens Point               
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       PTS 
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== === 
       1 Frascone, Pat             SR Wis.-Whitewater           14:34.90 *  10 
       2 Ricco, Nick               FR Col. of New Jersey        14:39.51     8 
       3 Cisewski, David           SO Wis.-Oshkosh              14:41.82     6 
       4 Haglund, JB               SR Haverford                 14:45.85     5 
       5 Foos, Tyler               SR Wis.-LaCrosse             14:50.45     4 
       6 Feldman, Dan              SR MA.Inst. of Tech          14:51.14     3 
       7 Bak, Ryan                 JR Trinity (CT)              14:51.51     2 
       8 McKenna, Eamon            JR Wis.-Oshkosh              14:54.25     1 
       9 Haxton, Tom               SO U of Chicago              14:56.83       
      10 Borling, Jeremy           SR North Central             15:27.48       
      11 Nolan, Sean               JR MA.Inst. of Tech          15:45.99       

Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                         Page 6
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                      Event 3 Men's 55 Meter High Hurdles                      
                                                                               
             !         World: 6.82 Renaldo Nehemiah - USA      1982            
             +      American: 6.82 Renaldo Nehemiah - A. Attc. 1982            
             @  Division III: 7.31 Jeffery York - Albany       1995            
             * Sports Center: 7.31 Jeffery York - Albany       1995            
             &   2001 winner: 7.37 Chris Cobbs - Lincoln                       
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                 
               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               
       PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       
       ===== ========================= == ========================= ======     
                Heat 1                                                         
           1 Llamos, Enrique           SO Montclair State           7.58       
           2 Stanton, Scott            SR Monmouth (IL)             7.63       
           3 Boyles, Chris             SR Messiah                   7.66       
           4 Rogers, Ryan              JR Wheaton (Il)              7.70       
           5 Benson, Craig             JR St. Thomas (MN)           7.72       
                Heat 2                                                         
           1 Steele, Basil             FR Dubuque                   7.57       
           2 Kolkmeier, Jason          SR Anderson                  7.58       
           3 Fry, Todd                 JR Washington & Jefferson    7.70       
           4 Hanson, Dave              JR Wis.-Stout                7.82       
           5 Lehr, Dusty               JR Juniata                   7.86       
                Heat 3                                                         
           1 Levinson, Shawn           SR Col. of New Jersey        7.57       
           2 Pearson, Chris            SR Carroll (WI)              7.59       
           3 Pitko, Bryan              JR Tufts                     7.63       
           4 Miller, Justin            SO Baldwin-Wallace           7.76       
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   PTS   
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== ===   
              Section 1                                                        
         1 Pearson, Chris            SR Carroll (WI)              7.60     5   
         2 Stanton, Scott            SR Monmouth (IL)             7.66     4   
         3 Pitko, Bryan              JR Tufts                     7.69     3   
         4 Boyles, Chris             SR Messiah                   7.80     1   
              Section 2                                                        
         1 Llamos, Enrique           SO Montclair State           7.46    10   
         2 Levinson, Shawn           SR Col. of New Jersey        7.53     8   
         3 Steele, Basil             FR Dubuque                   7.58     6   
         4 Kolkmeier, Jason          SR Anderson                  7.77     2   

Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                         Page 7
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                        Event 15 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                       
                                                                               
                !         World: 3:02.83 USA National Team 1999                
                +      American: 3:02.83 USA National Team 1999                
                @  Division III: 3:15.12 Lincoln (PA)      1992                
                * Sports Center: 3:15.80 Rowan University  1999                
                &   2001 winner: 3:17.15 LaCrosse                              
                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                 
                             Top 8 Advance By Time                             
                                                                               
     PL RELAY     AFFILIATION                                      TIME        
     == ========================================================== =========   
             Heat 1                                                            
      1 WART      Wartburg                                         3:17.88     
      2 CONJ      Col. of New Jersey                               3:18.57     
      3 WILM      Wilmington (OH)                                  3:18.97     
             Heat 2                                                            
      1 LINC      Lincoln                                          3:16.68 &   
      2 CENT      Central (IA)                                     3:18.35     
      3 W.SP      Wis.-Stevens Point                               3:21.61     
      4 LOR       Loras                                            3:22.83     
             Heat 3                                                            
      1 W.LC      Wis.-LaCrosse                                    3:19.67     
      2 NWU       Nebraska Wesleyan                                3:20.36     
      3 MONT      Montclair State                                  3:20.80     
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
   PL RELAY     AFFILIATION                                      TIME      PTS 
   == ========================================================== ========= === 
           Section 1                                                           
    1 W.LC      Wis.-LaCrosse                                    3:17.42     8 
    2 WILM      Wilmington (OH)                                  3:18.36     6 
    3 MONT      Montclair State                                  3:18.48     5 
    4 NWU       Nebraska Wesleyan                                3:20.63     2 
           Section 2                                                           
    1 LINC      Lincoln                                          3:17.08 &  10 
    2 CENT      Central (IA)                                     3:19.69     4 
    3 CONJ      Col. of New Jersey                               3:20.42     3 
    4 WART      Wartburg                                         3:21.66     1 

Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                         Page 8
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                         Event 13 Men's Distance Medley                        
                                                                               
               !         World:  9:28.83 Stanford            2000              
               +      American:  9:28.83 Stanford            2000              
               @  Division III: 10:00.13 North Central       2000              
               * Sports Center: 10:25.62 Anderson University 2000              
               &   2001 winner: 10:04.88 Luther                                
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                     
                                                                               
   PL RELAY     AFFILIATION                                      TIME       PTS
   == ========================================================== ========== ===
    1 HAVE      Haverford                                         9:58.53 @  10
    2 OSHK      Wis.-Oshkosh                                      9:59.52 @   8
    3 MIT       MA.Inst. of Tech                                 10:02.35 &   6
    4 W.EC      Wis.-Eau Claire                                  10:02.57 &   5
    5 HAM       Hamline                                          10:02.59 &   4
    6 NCC       North Central                                    10:04.15 &   3
    7 W.SP      Wis.-Stevens Point                               10:04.26 &   2
    8 W.WW      Wis.-Whitewater                                  10:05.89 *   1
    9 CHIC      U of Chicago                                     10:07.14 *    
   10 ST L      St. Lawrence                                     10:18.74 *    
                                                                               
                            Event 27 Men's High Jump                           
                                                                               
     !         World:    2.43m (7'11.50") Javier Sotomayor - CUB      1989     
     +      American:    2.40m (7'10.50") Hollis Conway - Nike Int.   1991     
     @  Division III:    2.22m (7'03.25") Ken Hoffman - St. Olaf      1993     
     * Sports Center: 7'00.25"    (2.14m) Craig Neely - Ohio Wesleyan 2002     
     &   2001 winner:    2.13m (6'11.75") Shannon King - Oshkosh               
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   
    ===== ======================= == =================== =======         ===   
        1 Greenridge, Raheim      SR Wheaton (Ma)        2.13m & 6'11.75 10    
        2 Bergin, Bobby           JR Mary Washington     2.13m & 6'11.75  8    
        3 Olson, Dan              FR Wheaton (Ma)        2.13m & 6'11.75  6    
        4 Mirabito, Mark          SR Cortland SUNY       2.13m & 6'11.75  5    
        5 Boyles, Chris           SR Messiah             2.08m   6'09.75  4    
        6 Wilkins, James          SO Bowdoin             2.08m   6'09.75  3    
        7 Neeley, Craig           SR Ohio Wesleyan       2.08m   6'09.75  2    
        8 Carder, Lucas           SR Simpson             2.03m   6'08.00  1    
        9 Mabogunje, Adeoye       SO U of Chicago        2.03m   6'08.00       
       10 Dingels, Cory           SR St. Olaf            1.98m   6'06.00       
       11 Dybizbanski, Arthur     JR Keene State         1.98m   6'06.00       
       12 Sallee, Will            SO Hamline             1.98m   6'06.00       
       13 Sayers, Colwyn          JR Coast Guard Academy 1.93m   6'04.00       

Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                         Page 9
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                           Event 25 Men's Pole Vault                           
                                                                               
     !         World:     6.15m (20'02.00") Sergey Bubka -UKR         1993     
     +      American:     5.96m (19'06.50") Lawrence Johnson - Adidas 1991     
     @  Division III:     5.29m (17'04.25") Mike Schnur - LaCrosse    1996     
     * Sports Center: 17'00.25"     (5.19m) Chad Thomas - Muskingum   1993     
     &   2001 winner:     5.15m (16'10.75") Brad Parris - McMurry              
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  
    ===== ======================= == =================== =======          ===  
        1 Scott, Jeremy           JR Allegheny           5.50m @ 18'00.50 10   
        2 Wolf, Kyle              JR Wilmington (OH)     5.00m   16'04.75  8   
        3 Rotering, Jeff          SR Wis.-Stout          4.85m   15'11.00  6   
        4 Houston, James          SR North Central       4.85m   15'11.00  5   
        5 Schipper, Andrew        JR Rose-Hulman         4.70m   15'05.00  4   
        6 Stern, Ben              SR Wis.-LaCrosse       4.70m   15'05.00  3   
        7 Abundiz, Enrique        JR Adrian              4.70m   15'05.00  2   
        8 Vento, Jim              SR Carroll (WI)        4.55m   14'11.00  0.50
        8 Reissek, Eric           SR Richard Stockton    4.55m   14'11.00  0.50
       10 Jorgenson, Josh         JR Nebraska Wesleyan   4.55m   14'11.00      
       11 Deloria, Brian          FR North Central       4.40m   14'05.25      
        - Green, Robert           SO Rowan                  NH                 
                                                                               
                            Event 17 Men's Long Jump                           
                                                                               
      !         World:     8.79m (28'10.25") Carl Lewis               1984     
      +      American:     8.79m (28'10.25") Carl Lewis - SMTC        1984     
      @  Division III:     7.70m (25'03.25") Shawn Watson - Mt Union  1999     
      * Sports Center: 25'03.25"     (7.70m) Shawn Watson - Mt. Union 1999     
      &   2001 winner:     7.43m (24'04.50") James Goss - Lynchburg            
                                                                               
                        Advance nine athletes to finals                        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  
    ===== ======================= == =================== =======          ===  
             Flight 1                                                          
        1 Basler, Andy            SR Wis.-LaCrosse       7.25m   23'09.50 10   
        2 Dingels, Cory           SR St. Olaf            7.18m   23'06.75  8   
        3 Kuehn, Bryan            SR Dubuque             7.08m   23'02.75  6   
        4 Edwards, Jason          SR Eastern Connecticut 6.97m   22'10.50  5   
        5 Allen, Marquis          FR Col. of New Jersey  6.81m   22'04.25      
        6 Carley, Aaron           SO Wis.-Stevens Point  6.36m   20'10.50      
             Flight 2                                                          
        1 Brownlee, Tony          SR Central (IA)        6.91m   22'08.00  4   
        2 Talley, Damon           SR Chris. Newport      6.91m   22'08.00  3   
        3 McCullough, Chris       SR Central (IA)        6.89m   22'07.25  2   
        4 Whirry, Scott           SR Wis.-Eau Claire     6.89m   22'07.25  1   

Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                        Page 10
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                      Event 17 Men's Long Jump (Continued)                     
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  
    ===== ======================= == =================== =======          ===  
        5 Schmader, Augustine     FR Lincoln             6.74m   22'01.50      
                                                                               
                           Event 19 Men's Triple Jump                          
                                                                               
    !         World:    17.83m (58'06.00") Aleicer Urrutia - CUB       1997    
    +      American:    17.76m (58'03.25") Mike Conley - Tyson TC      1987    
    @  Division III:    16.10m (52'10.00") Jan Cado - North Central    1990    
    * Sports Center: 50'00.00"    (15.24m) Shawn Watson - Mt. Union    1998    
    &   2001 winner:    15.76m (51'08.50") Raheim Greenridge - Wheaton         
                                                                               
                        Advance nine athletes to finals                        
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ======================= == =================== ========          ===  
            Flight 1                                                           
       1 Jarmon, Justin          JR Lincoln             14.89m   48'10.25  8   
       2 Kochert, Erik           SR Mary Washington     14.88m   48'10.00  6   
       3 Tymes, Ernest           FR Montclair State     14.86m   48'09.00  5   
       4 Ani, Ifeanyi            JR Western Maryland    14.80m   48'06.75  4   
       5 Talley, Damon           SR Chris. Newport      14.54m   47'08.50  1   
       6 Bovan, DeAndre          FR Dubuque             14.26m   46'09.50      
       7 Bergstrom, Jeff         SR Wis.-Eau Claire     14.13m   46'04.25      
            Flight 2                                                           
       1 Greenridge, Raheim      SR Wheaton (Ma)        15.89m & 52'01.75 10   
       2 Schmader, Augustine     FR Lincoln             14.59m   47'10.50  3   
       3 Leonard, Carlos         SO Greenville          14.56m   47'09.25  2   
       4 Mertz, Matt             JR Chris. Newport      14.43m   47'04.25      
       5 Kuehn, Bryan            SR Dubuque             14.15m   46'05.25      
       6 Neeley, Craig           SR Ohio Wesleyan       13.91m   45'07.75      

Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                        Page 11
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                            Event 21 Men's Shot Put                            
                                                                               
  !         World:    22.66m (74'04.25") Randy Barnes -USA                1989 
  +      American:    22.66m (74'04.25") Randy Barnes - Mazda TC          1989 
  @  Division III:    18.21m (59'09.00") Aaron Banks - Concordia - M'head 1996 
  * Sports Center: 56'02.00"    (17.12m) Damian Larkins - Springfield     1999 
  &   2001 winner:    17.52m (57'05.75") Jim Nelson - LaCrosse                 
                                                                               
                        Advance nine athletes to finals                        
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/09/02                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ======================= == =================== ========          ===  
            Flight 1                                                           
       1 Schuna, John            FR Wis.-Eau Claire     17.17m * 56'04.00 10   
       2 Malnar, Kurt            SR Wis.-Whitewater     16.69m   54'09.25  5   
       3 Wright, Trey            JR Williams            16.36m   53'08.25  4   
       4 Gregorio, Nick          SR Montclair State     16.29m   53'05.50  3   
       5 Nelson, Jim             SO Wis.-LaCrosse       16.26m   53'04.25  2   
       6 Jasa, Dan               JR Nebraska Wesleyan   16.19m   53'01.50  1   
            Flight 2                                                           
       1 Basich, Chris           JR Mount Union         17.07m   56'00.00  8   
       2 Rapp, Justin            SR North Central       16.81m   55'02.00  6   
       3 Sievert, Justin         JR Union (NY)          16.12m   52'10.75      
       4 Paulsen, Andy           JR Wis.-Platteville    14.81m   48'07.25      
       - Speltz, Luke            JR Gustavus Adolphus     FOUL                 
                                                                               
                          Event 23 Men's Weight Throw                          
                                                                               
   !         World:    25.86m (84'10.25") Lance Deal - USA              1995   
   +      American:    25.86m (84'10.25") Lance Deal - NYAC             1995   
   @  Division III:    19.42m (63'08.75") Ethan Brooks - Williams       1996   
   * Sports Center: 61'01.50"    (18.63m) Bobby Walker - Williams       1995   
   &   2001 winner:    18.51m (60'08.75") Ryan Dirks - Pacific Lutheran        
                                                                               
                        Advance nine athletes to finals                        
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ======================= == =================== ========          ===  
            Flight 1                                                           
       1 Benedict, Hank          SR Wilmington (OH)     18.49m   60'08.00  6   
       2 Turgeon, Mike           SO Wis.-LaCrosse       17.91m   58'09.25  4   
       3 Hines, Jake             SO Wis.-LaCrosse       17.69m   58'00.50  3   
       4 Malnar, Kurt            SR Wis.-Whitewater     17.43m   57'02.25  1   
       5 Rankin, LeAndrew        JR Colby               16.41m   53'10.25      
            Flight 2                                                           
       1 Sawler, Jamie           SR Bates               19.55m @ 64'01.75 10   
       2 Eschenbach, Noah        JR Wis.-Stevens Point  19.16m * 62'10.50  8   

Ohio Northern University                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                               NCAA Division III                        Page 12
                       Indoor Track & Field Championships                      
                Ada, Ohio - Friday 03/08/02 to Saturday 03/09/02               
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                    Event 23 Men's Weight Throw (Continued)                    
                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/08/02                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ======================= == =================== ========          ===  
       3 Speltz, Luke            JR Gustavus Adolphus   17.95m   58'10.75  5   
       4 Whitesitt, Phil         SO Wis.-LaCrosse       17.63m   57'10.25  2   
       5 Khan, Christopher       SO MA.Inst. of Tech    17.01m   55'09.75      
       6 Robinson, Jim           SR Col. of New Jersey  16.70m   54'09.50      
       7 Harvey, Jesse           SR Gustavus Adolphus   15.66m   51'04.50      

 

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved