2001 WIAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Championships
Friday-Saturday, March 2-3, 2001
at UW-Stevens Point
                                                                   
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         

                                                                               
 MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. UW-Oshkosh, 184; 2. UW-La Crosse, 170.50; 3. UW-Stevens  
 Point, 130; 4. UW-Eau Claire, 57; 5. UW-Stout, 55.17; 6. UW-Whitewater, 51.33;
 7. UW-Platteville, 46; 8. UW-Superior, 1.                                     

                                                                               

                              Men's 55 Meter Dash                              

                                                                               

               & Fieldhouse Reco: 6.31 B Jones, Lincoln, PA 1992               
               @   NCAA III Auto: 6.34                                         
               #   NCAA III Prov: 6.43                                         
               *     WIAC Record: 6.36 Jared Arn, UWLX      2000               

                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/02/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times               
                                                                              
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME   HT    
     ===== ============================ ========================= ====== ==    
         1 Tutskey, Dan                 UW-La Crosse              6.42 #  1    
         2 Pollard, Tige                UW-Whitewater             6.48    4    
         3 Newman, Kyle                 UW-Stevens Point          6.50    3    
         4 Powell, Courtney             UW-Oshkosh                6.51    2    
         5 Hanson, David                UW-Eau Claire             6.53    3    
         6 Miller, Eric                 UW-Stevens Point          6.55    1    
         7 Crutchley, Chad              UW-Eau Claire             6.57    1    
         8 Larson, Ken                  UW-La Crosse              6.58    4    
         9 Kelm, Dan                    UW-Oshkosh                6.59    1    
        10 Trapnell, Chris              UW-La Crosse              6.60    2    
        11 Beaver, Chris                UW-Whitewater             6.63    4    
        11 Jude, Willie                 UW-Oshkosh                6.63    2    
        13 Dahmen, Ryan                 UW-Oshkosh                6.64    3    
        14 Vander Kooy, Matt            UW-Eau Claire             6.67    4    
        15 Crutchley, Chris             UW-Eau Claire             6.70    3    
        16 Vojta, Charlie               UW-La Crosse              6.72    3    
        16 Pludeman, Brian              UW-Oshkosh                6.72    3    
        18 Werner, Sam                  UW-Stout                  6.74    4    
        18 Pentek, Dave                 UW-La Crosse              6.74    4    
        20 Twining, Mike                UW-Stout                  6.76    1    
        20 Mocadlo, Andrew              UW-La Crosse              6.76    1    
        22 Ehrike, Jeff                 UW-Oshkosh                6.79    2    
        23 Hunter, Jesse                UW-Stout                  6.80    4    
        24 Staska, Jim                  UW-Stout                  6.88    1    
        25 Hardell, Seth                UW-Whitewater             7.04    3    
                                                                     

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/03/01                    
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME   PTS   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ====== ===   
         1 Tutskey, Dan                 UW-La Crosse              6.41 #  10   
         2 Powell, Courtney             UW-Oshkosh                6.46     8   
         3 Pollard, Tige                UW-Whitewater             6.51     6   
         4 Crutchley, Chad              UW-Eau Claire             6.56     5   
         5 Hanson, David                UW-Eau Claire             6.57     4   
         6 Miller, Eric                 UW-Stevens Point          6.64     3   
         7 Larson, Ken                  UW-La Crosse              6.73     2   
         8 Newman, Kyle                 UW-Stevens Point          6.81     1   
                                                                               

                              Men's 200 Meter Dash                             

          & Fieldhouse Reco: 22.09 Jeromy Heckman, St.Thomas, MN 1999          
          *     WIAC Record: 21.82 Terry Anders, UWS             1997          
                                                                               

                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/02/01                 
               10 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              
                                                                          
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 Miller, Eric                 UW-Stevens Point          22.00 &  1   
         2 Rock, Andrew                 UW-La Crosse              22.04 &  5   
         3 Sanders, Adam                UW-Platteville            22.28    2   
         4 Crutchley, Chad              UW-Eau Claire             22.60    3   
         5 Larson, Ken                  UW-La Crosse              22.60    6   
         6 Pollard, Tige                UW-Whitewater             22.64    4   
         7 Hanson, David                UW-Eau Claire             22.35    2   
         8 Newman, Kyle                 UW-Stevens Point          22.66    6   
         9 Dahmen, Ryan                 UW-Oshkosh                22.80    2   
        10 Gunderson, Craig             UW-Stevens Point          22.82    4   
        11 Kelm, Dan                    UW-Oshkosh                22.84    5   
        12 Crutchley, Chris             UW-Eau Claire             22.89    3   
        13 Vojta, Charlie               UW-La Crosse              22.99    5   
        14 Pludeman, Brian              UW-Oshkosh                23.00    3   
        15 Wittleder, Charlie           UW-La Crosse              23.03    6   
        15 Phillips, Graham             UW-Eau Claire             23.03    2   
        17 Twining, Mike                UW-Stout                  23.04    6   
        18 Buska, Matt                  UW-Stevens Point          23.13    6   
        18 Powell, Courtney             UW-Oshkosh                23.13    1   
        20 Bilke, Ben                   UW-Eau Claire             23.15    1   
        20 Ehrike, Jeff                 UW-Oshkosh                23.15    4   
        22 Faber, Tim                   UW-Stout                  23.30    2   
        23 Donatell, Tony               UW-Eau Claire             23.38    3   
        24 Jude, Willie                 UW-Oshkosh                23.45    3   
        25 Pentek, Dave                 UW-La Crosse              23.77    6   
        26 Werner, Sam                  UW-Stout                  24.02    4   
        27 Peplinski, Michael           UW-Platteville            24.26    1   
        28 Mocadlo, Andrew              UW-Lacrosse               24.29    1   
        29 Staska, Jim                  UW-Stout                  24.33    2   
        30 Osthus, Joakim               UW-Platteville            24.53    5   
        31 Gervais, Tom                 UW-Superior               24.71    4   

                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/03/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == === 
       1 Rock, Andrew                 UW-La Crosse              21.84 &  2 10  
       2 Crutchley, Chad              UW-Eau Claire             22.21    2  8  
       3 Miller, Eric                 UW-Stevens Point          22.28    2  6  
       4 Pollard, Tige                UW-Whitewater             22.43    1  5  
       5 Sanders, Adam                UW-Platteville            22.53    2  4  
       6 Hanson, David                UW-Eau Claire             22.56    1  3  
       7 Dahmen, Ryan                 UW-Oshkosh                22.80    1  2  
       8 Larson, Ken                  UW-La Crosse              22.98    2  1  
       - Newman, Kyle                 UW-Stevens Point            DNF    1     
                                                                               

                              Men's 400 Meter Dash                             

                                                                               
          & Fieldhouse Reco: 47.73 Dewayne Stevens, Montclair, NJ 1992         
          @   NCAA III Auto: 49.15                                             
          #   NCAA III Prov: 49.77                                             
          *     WIAC Record: 48.23 Dean Bryan, UWSP               1991         

                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/02/01                 
               10 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times              
                                                                              
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
         1 McKahan, Adam                UW-La Crosse              48.70 @  1   
         2 Gunderson, Craig             UW-Stevens Point          49.21 #  3   
         3 Hanson, Dave                 UW-Stout                  50.03    2   
         4 Losinski, Ryan               UW-La Crosse              50.27    4   
         5 Yarbrough, Kevin             UW-La Crosse              49.50 #  3   
         6 Toshner, Derek               UW-La Crosse              50.51    1   
         7 Haas, Jason                  UW-La Crosse              50.56    2   
         8 Klueger, Kevin               UW-Oshkosh                50.57    1   
         9 Nowacki, Jake                UW-Oshkosh                50.60    2   
        10 Mascitti, Mike               UW-Eau Claire             50.91    4   
        11 Sanders, Adam                UW-Platteville            51.08    4   
        12 Northwood, Eric              UW-Oshkosh                51.44    2   
        13 Noible, Trevor               UW-Stevens Point          51.52    3   
        14 Ninneman, Matt               UW-Whitewater             51.60    3   
        15 Dedering, Jason              UW-Oshkosh                52.10    1   
        16 Krejcarek, Adam              UW-Whitewater             52.19    1   
        17 Troy, John                   UW-Oshkosh                52.20    3   
        18 Osthus, Joakim               UW-Platteville            52.25    2   
        19 Schmid, Jake                 UW-Superior               52.47    4   
        20 Peplinski, Michael           UW-Platteville            53.87    4   
        21 Floyd, Steven                UW-Stout                  54.86    4   
        22 Miller, Jeff                 UW-Stout                  55.58    2   
                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/03/01                    
                                                                              
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= == === 
       1 McKahan, Adam                UW-La Crosse              48.78 @  2  9  
       1 Gunderson, Craig             UW-Stevens Point          48.78 @  2  9  
       3 Yarbrough, Kevin             UW-La Crosse              49.67 #  2  6  
       4 Losinski, Ryan               UW-La Crosse              50.08    2  5  
       5 Hanson, Dave                 UW-Stout                  50.13    2  4  
       6 Haas, Jason                  UW-La Crosse              50.55    1  3  
       7 Toshner, Derek               UW-La Crosse              50.58    1  2  
       8 Klueger, Kevin               UW-Oshkosh                50.70    1  1  
       9 Nowacki, Jake                UW-Oshkosh                51.95    1     
                                                                               

                              Men's 800 Meter Run                              

         & Fieldhouse Reco: 1:49.87 Clive Terrelonge, Lincoln, PA 1992         
         @   NCAA III Auto: 1:52.75                                            
         #   NCAA III Prov: 1:54.40                                            
         *     WIAC Record: 1:53.63 Craig Poshepny, UWL           1989         

                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/02/01                 
               9 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT  
    ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ==  
        1 Groose, Matt                 UW-Oshkosh                1:54.49    3  
        2 Wells, Justin                UW-Platteville            1:55.23    2  
        3 Horvat, Chris                UW-Stevens Point          1:55.31    1  
        4 Kelsey, Joe                  UW-Oshkosh                1:55.39    4  
        5 Gavigan, Sean                UW-Eau Claire             1:55.50    2  
        6 McKenna, Chris               UW-Oshkosh                1:55.77    4  
        7 Treptow, Ben                 UW-Stevens Point          1:55.95    3  
        8 Christnovich, Adam           UW-Platteville            1:56.13    1  
        9 McDonald, Tom                UW-Whitewater             1:56.23    1  
       10 Vetter, Eric                 UW-Superior               1:56.64    1  
       11 Larson, Kevin                UW-Eau Claire             1:57.15    2  
       12 Tingum, Steve                UW-Stevens Point          1:57.25    4  
       13 Wesoloski, Jason             UW-Oshkosh                1:57.36    1  
       14 Garbe, Josh                  UW-Stevens Point          1:57.51    4  
       15 Bottorff, Josh               UW-La Crosse              1:57.68    3  
       16 Marks, Joe                   UW-Platteville            1:58.70    3  
       17 Seger, Pat                   UW-Oshkosh                1:59.28    2  
       18 Tokicz, Rafal                UW-Oshkosh                1:59.46    4  
       19 Haas, Joe                    UW-Eau Claire             2:00.67    2  
       20 Thielke, Trent               UW-Eau Claire             2:00.94    3  
       21 Gross, Jeff                  UW-Stout                  2:01.12    2  
       22 Olson, Jason                 UW-Whitewater             2:01.30    1  
       23 Pederson, Jake               UW-Superior               2:05.45    4  
       24 Kahler, Andy                 UW-Platteville            2:06.99    4  
       25 Mullins, Ian                 UW-Stout                  2:08.04    1  
       26 Ruffalo, Andy                UW-Whitewater             2:08.07    3  
       27 Bohn, David                  UW-Platteville            2:09.96    4  
       28 Spankowski, Jesse            UW-Platteville            2:10.41    3  
       29 Britton, Bill                UW-Stout                  2:16.88    2  
        - Ansley, Nick                 UW-La Crosse                   FS    3  

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/03/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      PTS  
   ===== ============================ ========================= ========= ===  
       1 Horvat, Chris                UW-Stevens Point          1:53.32 *  10  
       2 Groose, Matt                 UW-Oshkosh                1:54.31 #   8  
       3 Gavigan, Sean                UW-Eau Claire             1:54.80     6  
       4 Kelsey, Joe                  UW-Oshkosh                1:55.79     5  
       5 McKenna, Chris               UW-Oshkosh                1:56.07     4  
       6 Wells, Justin                UW-Platteville            1:56.37     3  
       7 McDonald, Tom                UW-Whitewater             1:56.55     2  
       8 Treptow, Ben                 UW-Stevens Point          1:58.82     1  
       9 Christnovich, Adam           UW-Platteville            2:01.25        
                                                                               

                             Men's 1,500 Meter Run                             

         & Fieldhouse Reco: 3:53.80 Sandu Rebenciuc, Augustana, IL 1992        
         @   NCAA III Auto: 3:54.20                                            
         #   NCAA III Prov: 3:58.84                                            
         *     WIAC Record: 3:54.77 Brad Wilson, UWLX              1997        

                                                                              
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/03/01                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == ===
      1 Groose, Matt                 UW-Oshkosh                3:52.27 &  3 10 
      2 Shaughnessy, Wes             UW-Oshkosh                3:54.34 *  3  8 
      3 Wells, Justin                UW-Platteville            3:54.75 *  3  6 
      4 Drake, Jesse                 UW-Stevens Point          3:56.91 #  3  5 
      5 Mullin, Ben                  UW-La Crosse              3:57.33 #  3  4 
      6 LeRoy, John                  UW-La Crosse              3:58.48 #  3  3 
      7 Substad, Ross                UW-La Crosse              3:58.56 #  3  2 
      8 Chellevold, Paul             UW-Oshkosh                4:03.03    3  1 
      9 Baumann, Jesse               UW-Stevens Point          4:03.53    2    
     10 Maleniak, Rich               UW-Eau Claire             4:04.05    3    
     11 Boehnlein, Luke              UW-Platteville            4:05.68    2    
     12 Treptow, Ben                 UW-Stevens Point          4:05.70    3    
     13 Garcia, Gabe                 UW-La Crosse              4:05.81    3    
     14 Kleimenhagen, Ryan           UW-Platteville            4:06.27    3    
     15 Burkart, Jeff                UW-Eau Claire             4:06.40    2    
     16 Marks, Joe                   UW-Platteville            4:06.65    2    
     17 Olson, Jason                 UW-Whitewater             4:08.16    2    
     18 Cummings, Cameron            UW-Stevens Point          4:08.78    2    
     19 Schmitz, Mike                UW-Platteville            4:09.66    2    
     20 Johnson, Josh                UW-Stout                  4:12.78    1    
     21 Vossman, Erik                UW-Stevens Point          4:13.03    2    
     22 Ott, Brian                   UW-Stout                  4:14.50    2    
     23 Jacoby, Reid                 UW-Stout                  4:15.83    2    
     24 Meinen, Jason                UW-Oshkosh                4:19.21    2    
     25 Petkus, Matt                 UW-Whitewater             4:20.17    1    
     26 Dexheimer, Todd              UW-Stout                  4:24.49    1    
     27 Wallace, Nate                UW-Platteville            4:35.91    1    

                                                                               

                             Men's 3,000 Meter Run                             

             & Fieldhouse Reco: 8:26.26 Matt Thull, UW-Oshkosh 1997            
             *     WIAC Record: 8:28.74 Matt Thull, UWO        1997            
                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/03/01                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========= == ===
      1 Burks, Jeremy                UW-Whitewater             8:22.25 &  2 10 
      2 Keskinen, Phil               UW-Oshkosh                8:32.40    2  8 
      3 McKenna, Eamon               UW-Oshkosh                8:35.44    2  6 
      4 Foos, Tyler                  UW-La Crosse              8:41.14    2  5 
      5 Stakston, Justin             UW-La Crosse              8:44.73    2  4 
      6 Heidke, Mike                 UW-Stevens Point          8:45.11    2  3 
      7 Kehoe, Riley                 UW-Whitewater             8:45.42    2  2 
      8 Streblow, John               UW-Whitewater             8:48.01    1  1 
      9 Fyock, Tyler                 UW-Whitewater             8:49.57    2    
     10 Peterson, Jon                UW-Oshkosh                8:49.76    2    
     11 McIntyre, Brian              UW-Platteville            8:53.78    1    
     12 Anderson, Brady              UW-Oshkosh                8:53.95    1    
     13 Fischer, Eric                UW-Stevens Point          8:55.22    1    
     14 Tomrell, Jason               UW-La Crosse              8:55.58    1    
     15 Levash, James                UW-Stevens Point          8:56.95    1    
     16 Larson, James                UW-Eau Claire             8:57.79    2    
     17 Peter, Tony                  UW-La Crosse              8:58.45    1    
     18 Willcox, Tim                 UW-Platteville            8:58.79    1    
     19 Johnson, Curt                UW-Stevens Point          9:00.94    2    
     20 Suehring, Shane              UW-Stevens Point          9:02.84    2    
     21 Huber, Dave                  UW-Stout                  9:03.89    1    
     22 Zalewski, Brain              UW-Whitewater             9:05.03    1    
     23 Lantzy, PJ                   UW-La Crosse              9:07.41    2    
     24 Meunier, Mark                UW-Eau Claire             9:08.03    1    
     25 Kirch, Jason                 UW-Stout                  9:20.34    1    
     26 Kaste, Seth                  UW-Stout                  9:21.28    1    
     27 Boehnlein, Luke              UW-Platteville            9:24.31    1    
     28 Duemler, John                UW-Platteville            9:26.68    1    
     29 Donovan, Jason               UW-Stout                  9:28.57    1    
     30 Anderson, Alex               UW-Stout                  9:33.55    1    
     31 Riederer, Kevin              UW-Platteville            9:52.37    1    
                                                                               

                             Men's 5,000 Meter Run                             

         & Fieldhouse Reco: 14:25.95 Gary Wasserman, Neb Wesleyan 1992         
         @   NCAA III Auto: 14:41.48                                           
         #   NCAA III Prov: 14:55.04                                           
         *     WIAC Record: 14:33.00 Dan Held, UWEC               1988         

                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/02/01                     
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME       HT PTS
 ===== ============================ ========================= ========== == ===
     1 Drake, Jesse                 UW-Stevens Point          14:35.02 @  2 10 
     2 Burks, Jeremy                UW-Whitewater             14:36.35 @  2  8 
     3 McKenna, Eamon               UW-Oshkosh                14:55.56    2  6 
     4 Keskinen, Phil               UW-Oshkosh                14:56.41    2  5 
     5 Suehring, Shane              UW-Stevens Point          15:04.38    2  4 
     6 Tomrell, Jason               UW-La Crosse              15:24.23    2  3 
     7 Stakston, Justin             UW-La Crosse              15:25.13    2  2 
     8 Anderson, Brady              UW-Oshkosh                15:28.56    1  1 
     9 Heidke, Mike                 UW-Stevens Point          15:31.20    2    
    10 Streblow, John               UW-Whitewater             15:33.04    1    
    11 Johnson, Curt                UW-Stevens Point          15:36.17    2    
    12 Huber, Dave                  UW-Stout                  15:36.89    1    
    13 Willcox, Tim                 UW-Platteville            15:38.22    1    
    14 Fredericks, Joel             UW-Eau Claire             15:41.42    1    
    15 Peterson, Jon                UW-Oshkosh                15:44.95    2    
    16 Fischer, Eric                UW-Stevens Point          15:46.25    2    
    17 Peter, Tony                  UW-La Crosse              15:47.37    2    
    18 Meinholz, Mike               UW-Oshkosh                15:47.43    1    
    19 Pieper, Robbie               UW-Stevens Point          15:49.06    2    
    20 McIntyre, Brian              UW-Platteville            15:50.40    1    
    21 Olson, Erik                  UW-Superior               15:59.36    1    
    22 Kelley, Jon                  UW-Whitewater             16:00.13    1    
    23 Hardt, Nick                  UW-Eau Claire             16:05.49    2    
    24 Kaste, Seth                  UW-Stout                  16:09.49    1    
    25 Zalewski, Brain              UW-Whitewater             16:12.83    1    
    26 Fast, Jason                  UW-Oshkosh                16:14.14    1    
    27 Lantzy, PJ                   UW-La Crosse              16:14.22    2    
    28 Donovan, Jason               UW-Stout                  16:21.39    1    
    29 Anderson, Alex               UW-Stout                  16:26.05    1    
    30 Kirch, Jason                 UW-Stout                  16:26.09    1    
    31 Duemler, John                UW-Platteville            16:50.75    1    
    32 Schneider, Dan               UW-Platteville            16:59.49    1    
    33 Marx, Ben                    UW-Platteville            17:02.05    1    
                                                                               

                          Men's 55 Meter High Hurdles                          

              & Fieldhouse Reco: 7.37 Jeff York, SUNY Albany 1992              
              @   NCAA III Auto: 7.59                                          
              #   NCAA III Prov: 7.67                                          
              *     WIAC Record: 7.47 Norris Thomas, UWLX    1993              

                                                                               
                    Preliminaries - Results  - Friday 03/02/01                 
               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME   HT    
     ===== ============================ ========================= ====== ==    
         1 Walgrave, Derek              UW-La Crosse              7.63 #  2    
         2 Dahmen, Ryan                 UW-Oshkosh                7.68    1    
         3 Nett, Aaron                  UW-Oshkosh                7.85    3    
         4 King, Shannon                UW-Oshkosh                7.72    1    
         5 Blank, Ryan                  UW-Platteville            7.92    2    
         6 Toshner, Derek               UW-La Crosse              7.93    3    
         7 Zweiger, Jon                 UW-Oshkosh                7.94    2    
         8 Hanson, Dave                 UW-Stout                  7.95    3    
         9 Thiemke, Steve               UW-Oshkosh                7.97    1    
        10 Haas, Jason                  UW-La Crosse              8.00    1    
        11 Mico, Cliff                  UW-La Crosse              8.02    3    
        12 Rueckl, Shane                UW-Stevens Point          8.11    2    
        13 Northwood, Eric              UW-Oshkosh                8.27    1    
        14 Schlieep, Andy               UW-Stevens Point          8.34    2    
        14 Deprez, Nick                 UW-Eau Claire             8.34    1    
        16 Miller, Jeff                 UW-Stout                  8.48    3    
        17 Floyd, Steven                UW-Stout                  8.62    3    
        18 Hulst, Andy                  UW-Platteville            8.92    2    
        19 Seroogy, Max                 UW-Platteville            9.20    3    
        20 Milliren, Anthony            UW-Platteville            9.25    1    
                                                                               

                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/03/01                    
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                    TIME   PTS   
     ===== ============================ ========================= ====== ===   
         1 Walgrave, Derek              UW-La Crosse              7.74    10   
         2 Dahmen, Ryan                 UW-Oshkosh                7.78     8   
         3 Blank, Ryan                  UW-Platteville            7.79     6   
         4 Zweiger, Jon                 UW-Oshkosh                7.89     5   
         5 Hanson, Dave                 UW-Stout                  8.00     4   
         6 Nett, Aaron                  UW-Oshkosh                8.03     3   
         7 Toshner, Derek               UW-La Crosse              8.04     2   
         8 King, Shannon                UW-Oshkosh                8.62     1   
                                                                               

                            Men's 4x200 Meter Relay                            

               & Fieldhouse Reco: 1:29.79 UW-Eau Claire 03/07/99               
               *     WIAC Record: 1:29.33 UWEC              1990               

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/03/01                    
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         
           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         
               1  UWLX      UW-La Crosse              1:28.02  * 2 10          
               2  UWSP      UW-Stevens Point          1:29.94    1  8          
               3  UWO       UW-Oshkosh                1:31.16    2  6          
               4  UWST      UW-Stout                  1:31.82    1  5          
               5  UWPV      UW-Platteville            1:34.09    1  4          
               -  UWEC      UW-Eau Claire                  DQ    2             
               -  UWWW      UW-Whitewater                  DQ    2             
                                                                               

                            Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                            

                  & Fieldhouse Reco: 3:15.12 Lincoln, PA 1992                  
                  @   NCAA III Auto: 3:18.22                                   
                  #   NCAA III Prov: 3:20.07                                   
                  *     WIAC Record: 3:18.07 UWST        1996                  

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/03/01                    
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         
           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         
               1  UWLX      UW-La Crosse              3:21.69    2 10          
               2  UWWW      UW-Whitewater             3:22.34    2  8          
               3  UWO       UW-Oshkosh                3:22.89    1  6          
               4  UWEC      UW-Eau Claire             3:23.76    1  5          
               5  UWST      UW-Stout                  3:23.87    2  4          
               6  UWSP      UW-Stevens Point          3:24.09    2  3          
               7  UWPV      UW-Platteville            3:28.82    1  2          
               8  UWSU      UW-Superior               3:30.17    1  1          
                                                                               

                             Men's Distance Medley                             

                                                                               
                       @ NCAA III Auto: 10:11.44                               
                       # NCAA III Prov: 10:17.26                               
                       *   WIAC Record: 10:07.66 UWO 2000                      

                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/02/01                     
                   
            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME       PTS          
            =====  =================================== ========== ===          
                1  UWO       UW-Oshkosh                10:03.95 *  10          
                2  UWLX      UW-La Crosse              10:06.33 *   8          
                3  UWPV      UW-Platteville            10:11.26 @   6          
                4  UWEC      UW-Eau Claire             10:13.09 #   5          
                5  UWSP      UW-Stevens Point          10:23.61     4          
                6  UWST      UW-Stout                  10:26.77     3          
                7  UWWW      UW-Whitewater             10:45.08     2          
                                                                               

                                Men's High Jump                                

& Fieldhouse Reco: 7'00.25"    (2.14m) Leonard Jones, St. Thomas, MN          1
@   NCAA III Auto:    2.06m (6'09.00")                                         
#   NCAA III Prov:    2.03m (6'08.00")                                         
*     WIAC Record:    2.15m (7'00.50") Jase Graber, UWEC/Mike Kundinger, UWST 1

                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/02/01                     
                                                                          
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK            PTS   
    ===== ========================== =================== =======         ===   
        1 King, Shannon              UW-Oshkosh          2.06m @ 6'09.00 10    
        2 Mead, Mike                 UW-Stevens Point    2.06m @ 6'09.00  8    
        3 Nett, Aaron                UW-Oshkosh          2.01m   6'07.00  6    
        4 Gratz, Mike                UW-Platteville      2.01m   6'07.00  5    
        5 Lesperance, Cory           UW-Stevens Point    1.96m   6'05.00  4    
        6 Deering, Kevin             UW-Oshkosh          1.96m   6'05.00  3    
        7 Nigrelli, Joe              UW-Oshkosh          1.96m   6'05.00  2    
        8 Dudycha, Nick              UW-Eau Claire       1.91m   6'03.25  1    
        9 Walters, Chris             UW-La Crosse        1.91m   6'03.25       
       10 Cartwright, Russ           UW-Whitewater       1.91m   6'03.25       
       11 Gray, John                 UW-Platteville      1.86m   6'01.25       
       12 Larson, Joe                UW-Eau Claire       1.86m   6'01.25       
       13 Gasior, Craig              UW-Platteville      1.81m   5'11.25       
       14 Sitek, Jay                 UW-Stout            1.81m   5'11.25       
       15 Schlieep, Andy             UW-Stevens Point    1.81m   5'11.25       
       16 Ryan, Glass                UW-Platteville      1.76m   5'09.25       
                                                                               

                                Men's Pole Vault                               

      & Fieldhouse Reco: 16'07.50"     (5.07m) Chad Thomas, Muskingum 1992     
      @   NCAA III Auto:     4.78m (15'08.25")                                 
      #   NCAA III Prov:     4.68m (15'04.25")                                 
      *     WIAC Record:     5.38m (17'07.75") Mike Schnur, UWL       1996     

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/03/01                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  
    ===== ========================== =================== =======          ===  
        1 Schmidt, Hans              UW-La Crosse        5.18m & 17'00.00 10   
        2 Buchholtz, Jamie           UW-Stout            4.90m @ 16'00.75  8   
        3 Rotering, Jeff             UW-Stout            4.58m   15'00.25  5.50
        3 Stern, Ben                 UW-La Crosse        4.58m   15'00.25  5.50
        5 Wark, Benton               UW-Eau Claire       4.58m   15'00.25  4   
        6 Kaufmann, Gus              UW-La Crosse        4.43m   14'06.25  3   
        7 Wagner, Jon                UW-Oshkosh          4.43m   14'06.25  2   
        8 Hoffman, Matt              UW-Whitewater       4.43m   14'06.25  0.33
        8 Knudsen, Corey             UW-Stout            4.43m   14'06.25  0.33
        8 Cahow, Robert              UW-Stout            4.43m   14'06.25  0.33
       11 Wallen, Steve              UW-Eau Claire       4.43m   14'06.25      
       12 Zietlow, Wes               UW-Stevens Point    4.26m   13'11.75      
       13 Ubert, Scott               UW-Platteville      4.26m   13'11.75      
       14 Nigrelli, Joe              UW-Oshkosh          4.26m   13'11.75      
       15 Wampole, Jacob             UW-Platteville      4.11m   13'05.75      
       16 Cassellius, Lewis          UW-Stout            3.96m   12'11.75      
        - Rutkowski, Tom             UW-Stevens Point       NH                 
        - Kenton, Mark               UW-Stevens Point       NH                 
                                                                        

                                Men's Long Jump                                

  & Fieldhouse Reco: 24'06.50"     (7.48m) Leonard Jones, St. Thomas, MN 1992  
  @   NCAA III Auto:     7.20m (23'07.50")                                     
  #   NCAA III Prov:     6.95m (22'09.75")                                     
  *     WIAC Record:     7.49m (24'07.00") Nill Schroeder, UWL           1993  

                                                                               
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/02/01                     
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  
    ===== ========================== =================== =======          ===  
        1 Lesperance, Cory           UW-Stevens Point    7.06m # 23'02.00 10   
        2 King, Shannon              UW-Oshkosh          7.03m # 23'00.75  8   
        3 Larson, Ken                UW-La Crosse        6.99m # 22'11.25  6   
        4 Austin, Adam               UW-Stevens Point    6.91m   22'08.00  5   
        5 Reed, Jesse                UW-La Crosse        6.78m   22'03.00  4   
        6 Thao, Lou                  UW-Eau Claire       6.50m   21'04.00  3   
        7 Woods, James               UW-Stevens Point    6.47m   21'02.75  2   
        8 Walters, Chris             UW-La Crosse        6.45m   21'02.00  1   
        9 Carley, Aaron              UW-Stevens Point    6.44m   21'01.50      
       10 Schultz, Steve             UW-Oshkosh          6.20m   20'04.25      
       11 Floyd, Steven              UW-Stout            6.17m   20'03.00      
       12 Sosalla, Chad              UW-Stout            6.00m   19'08.25      
       13 Vermiglio, Tom             UW-Whitewater       5.98m   19'07.50      
       14 Moe, Eric                  UW-Stout            5.89m   19'04.00      
       15 Kohl, Nick                 UW-Stout            5.88m   19'03.50      
       16 Obenhoffer, Nate           UW-Eau Claire       5.84m   19'02.00      
       17 Kohnert, Dusting           UW-Stout            5.80m   19'00.50      
       18 Mullins, Ian               UW-Stout            5.78m   18'11.75      
        - Miller, Eric               UW-Stevens Point       ND                
                

                               Men's Triple Jump                               

      & Fieldhouse Reco: 50'03.50"    (15.33m) Dean Cash, UW-LaCrosse 1991     
      @   NCAA III Auto:    14.54m (47'08.50")                                 
      #   NCAA III Prov:    14.00m (45'11.25")                                 
      *     WIAC Record:    15.33m (50'03.50") Dean Cash, UWL         1990     

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/03/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ========================== =================== ========          ===  
       1 King, Shannon              UW-Oshkosh          14.89m @ 48'10.25 10   
       2 Bergstrom, Jeff            UW-Eau Claire       13.98m   45'10.50  8   
       3 King, Brad                 UW-La Crosse        13.96m   45'09.75  6   
       4 Carley, Aaron              UW-Stevens Point    13.78m   45'02.50  5   
       5 Walters, Chris             UW-La Crosse        13.55m   44'05.50  4   
       6 Kohnert, Dusting           UW-Stout            13.11m   43'00.25  3   
       7 McMahon, Mike              UW-Eau Claire       13.03m   42'09.00  2   
       8 Sosalla, Chad              UW-Stout            12.94m   42'05.50  1   
       9 Corse, Sean                UW-Eau Claire       12.85m   42'02.00     
       9 Deering, Kevin             UW-Oshkosh          12.85m   42'02.00      
      11 Schlieep, Andy             UW-Stevens Point    12.82m   42'00.75      
      12 Schultz, Steve             UW-Oshkosh          12.81m   42'00.50      
      13 Moe, Eric                  UW-Stout            12.64m   41'05.75      
      14 Austin, Adam               UW-Stevens Point    12.31m   40'04.75      
      15 Mullins, Ian               UW-Stout            11.66m   38'03.25      
       - Fritz, Pete                UW-Eau Claire           ND                 
                                                                               

                                 Men's Shot Put                                

   & Fieldhouse Reco: 58'01.75"    (17.72m) Paul Conlon, UW-Platteville 1992   
   @   NCAA III Auto:    16.41m (53'10.25")                                    
   #   NCAA III Prov:    15.55m (51'00.25")                                    
   *     WIAC Record:    19.29m (63'03.50") Tom Newberry, UWL           1985   

                                                                              
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/02/01                     
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ========================== =================== ========          ===  
       1 Amann, Tim                 UW-La Crosse        16.58m @ 54'04.75 10   
       2 Nelson, Jim                UW-La Crosse        16.39m # 53'09.25  8   
       3 Eschenbach, Noah           UW-Stevens Point    16.05m # 52'08.00  6   
       4 Mostofi, Joe               UW-Oshkosh          15.70m # 51'06.25  5   
       5 Schult, Joel               UW-Stevens Point    15.67m # 51'05.00  4   
       6 Steffek, Paul              UW-Stevens Point    15.53m   50'11.50  3   
       7 Hines, Jake                UW-La Crosse        15.36m   50'04.75  2   
       8 Malnar, Kurt               UW-Whitewater       14.86m   48'09.00  1   
       9 Stewart, Andy              UW-La Crosse        14.75m   48'04.75      
      10 Jensen, Chris              UW-Oshkosh          14.66m   48'01.25      
      11 Hilgers, Luke              UW-Stevens Point    14.63m   48'00.00      
      12 Rolfs, Jermiah             UW-Stevens Point    14.52m   47'07.75      
      13 Schmidt, Bob               UW-Eau Claire       14.22m   46'08.00      
      14 Busch, Shawn               UW-Platteville      14.03m   46'00.50      
      15 Dobbe, Jeremy              UW-Oshkosh          14.01m   45'11.75      
      16 Hurley, Tim                UW-Whitewater       13.80m   45'03.50      
      17 Mast, Travis               UW-Eau Claire       13.79m   45'03.00      
      18 Minor, Justin              UW-Whitewater       13.74m   45'01.00      
      19 Rogers, Glen               UW-Eau Claire       13.58m   44'06.75      
      20 McCulley, Kevin            UW-Stout            13.46m   44'02.00      
      21 Reeves, Bob                UW-Oshkosh          13.42m   44'00.50      
      22 Sracic, Joe                UW-Stout            13.33m   43'09.00      
      23 Wendt, Jeremy              UW-Whitewater       13.27m   43'06.50      
       - Tenpas, Chad               UW-Whitewater           ND                 

                                                                         
                               Men's Weight Throw                              

    & Fieldhouse Reco: 62'06.75"    (19.07m) Dan Schmidt, UW-Eau Claire 1992   
    @   NCAA III Auto:    17.44m (57'02.75")                                   
    #   NCAA III Prov:    15.85m (52'00.00")                                   
    *     WIAC Record:    19.37m (63'06.75") Doug Oomens, UWL           1993   

                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 03/03/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME               SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ========================== =================== ========          ===  
       1 Hahn, David                UW-Platteville      17.78m @ 58'04.00 10   
       2 Eschenbach, Noah           UW-Stevens Point    17.58m @ 57'08.25  8   
       3 Malnar, Kurt               UW-Whitewater       17.06m # 55'11.75  6   
       4 Dobbe, Jeremy              UW-Oshkosh          17.03m # 55'10.50  5   
       5 Turgeon, Mike              UW-Stout            16.83m # 55'02.75  4   
       6 Hilgers, Luke              UW-Stevens Point    16.49m # 54'01.25  3   
       7 Reeves, Bob                UW-Oshkosh          16.03m # 52'07.25  2   
       8 Wierzba, Mark              UW-Stevens Point    15.97m # 52'04.75  1   
       9 Schult, Joel               UW-Stevens Point    15.69m   51'05.75      
      10 Campbell, Brian            UW-La Crosse        14.98m   49'01.75      
      11 Stewart, Andy              UW-La Crosse        14.91m   48'11.00      
      12 Hines, Jake                UW-La Crosse        14.86m   48'09.00      
      13 Ryun, Jay                  UW-Platteville      14.66m   48'01.25      
      13 Keim, Josh                 UW-Stevens Point    14.66m   48'01.25      
      15 Minor, Justin              UW-Whitewater       14.53m   47'08.00      
      16 Rogers, Glen               UW-Eau Claire       14.38m   47'02.25      
      17 Gengler, Trent             UW-Oshkosh          14.00m   45'11.25      
      18 Mast, Travis               UW-Eau Claire       12.17m   39'11.25      
       - Sracic, Joe                UW-Stout              FOUL                 
       - Whitesitt, Phil            UW-La Crosse          FOUL                 
                                                                               

                            Men's Heptathlon Indoor                            
                                                      
                       Finals - Results  - Friday 03/02/01                     
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 SCHOOL                     PTS PTS    
      ===== ============================ ========================= ==== ===    
          1 Nett, Aaron                  UW-Oshkosh                4893  10    
          2 Zweiger, Jon                 UW-Oshkosh                4646   8    
          3 Knudsen, Corey               UW-Stout                  4283   6    
          4 Cahow, Robert                UW-Stout                  4162   5    
          5 Rueckl, Shane                UW-Stevens Point          4136   4    
          6 Briggs, Jason                UW-Eau Claire             4025   3    
          7 Cassellius, Lewis            UW-Stout                  4015   2    
          8 Zelewski, Paul               UW-Oshkosh                3937   1    
          9 Draeger, Scott               UW-Stevens Point          3926        
         10 Block, Joel                  UW-Stevens Point          3863        
         11 Tutij, Steve                 UW-Stevens Point          3779        
         12 Eschleman, Dan               UW-Eau Claire             3504        
         13 Arnold, Paul                 UW-Whitewater             3205        

 

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved