2003 Men's Cross Country Results

Saturday, Oct. 25
Lawrence Invitational (at Appleton)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Platteville 17
2. St. Norbert 60
3. Lawrence 73
4. Northland Baptist Bible 101
5. Maranatha Baptist Bible 112

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Ryan Kleimenhagen (PLT) 26:46.97
2. David Chancellor (PLT) 28:06.66
3. Nate Warnberg (PLT) 28:06.93
4. Josh Penkwitz (St. Norbert) 28:21.63
5. Justin Shireman (PLT) 28:25.80
6. Kyle Simmons (PLT) 28:29.80
7. Luke Boehnlein (Unattached) 28:31.17
8. Phil Keith (Lawrence) 28:45.36
9. Paul Schonfeld (Lawrence) 28:50.98
10. Adam Gurnoe (St. Norbert) 28:56.21


Friday, Oct. 24
UW-Oshkosh at UW-Stevens Point (at Plover)

UW-La Crosse 17, Luther (IA) 46 (at Decorah, IA)
Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Kyle Zygarlicke (LC) 26:53
2. Cory Hayden (LC) 26:58
3. Scott Schmick (LC) 27:11
4. Matt Busche (LUTH) 27:12
5. James DeBaker (LC) 27:20
6. Jim Parejko (LC) 27:25
7. Evan Boseth (LC) 27:30
8. Kevin Oelstrom (LC) 27:43
9. Eric Ellingson (LUTH) 27:58
10. Ly Mai (LUTH) 28:09



Saturday, Oct. 18
Jim Drews Invitational (at West Salem)

Hammer Strength Invitational (at Winneconne)

UW-Parkside Invitational (at Kenosha)

Winona State (MN) Invitational (at Winona, MN)
Team Scores:
1. UW-River Falls 25
2. St. Mary's (MN) 67
3. Winona State (MN) 70
4. UW-Superior 78



Saturday, Oct. 11
Pioneer Invitational (at Platteville)

Big Dawg Invitational (at Stevens Point)


Friday, Oct. 3
Midwest Short/Long Course Challenge (at Colfax)

Notre Dame (IN) Invitational (at South Bend, IN)


Saturday, Sept. 27
Roy Griak Invitational (at Minneapolis, MN)


Saturday, Sept. 20
UW-Whitewater Division III Challenge (at Whitewater)

St. Olaf (MN) Invitational (at Northfield, MN)

Midwest Collegiate Championship (at Kenosha)


Saturday, Sept. 13
All-American Invitational (at Decorah, IA)
Team Scores:
1. Minnesota State 40
2. Grinnell (IA) 88
3. Chicago (IL) 106
4. UW-La Crosse 121
5. Loras (IA) 122
6. Augustana (IL) 126
7. Luther (IA) 158
8. Macalester (MN) 173
9. Central (IA) 282
10. Coe (IA) 325
11. Bethel (MN) 326
12. Simpson (IA) 392
13. William Penn (IA) 394
14. St. Ambrose (IA) 426
15. Dubuque (IA) 446
16. Upper Iowa 470

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Tom Haxton (CHICAGO) 19:57
2. Justin Riley (GRINNELL) 19:59
3. Adam Booth (GRINNELL) 19:59
4. Marcus Murphy (LORAS) 20:01
5. Quinn Dauer (MSU) 20:03
6. Robert Berger (MSU) 20:10
7. Andy Swanson (MSU) 20:19
8. Adam Bohach (LUTHER) 20:20
9. Patrick Sullivan (CHICAGO) 20:22
10. Jason Rengo (MSU) 20:26

Lester Park Invitational (at Duluth, MN)
Team Scores:
1. UM-Duluth 17
2. Michigan Tech 69
3. UW-River Falls 104
4. Lakehead (ONT) 125
5. Northland 144
6. St. Scholastica (MN) 154
7. UW-Superior 177
8. Winona State (MN) 199

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Robb Winterfeld (UMD) 26:27.5
2. Nick Hirsch (DUN) 26:36.1
3. Ben Kimmes (UMD) 27:02.3
4. Nate Beerling (UMD) 27:05.1
5. Bill Revering (UMD) 27:08.3
6. Blaise Sopwinik (NORTH) 27:19.3
7. Jon Balabuck (LAKE) 27:51.9
8. Brian Polski (UMD) 28:03.0
9. Corey Bolton (LAKE) 28:16.8
10. Sam Anderson (UMD) 28:24.4



Friday, Sept. 12
UW-Stevens Point Invitational (at Plover)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Oshkosh 27
2. UW-Stevens Point Alumni 37
3. UW-Stevens Point 69

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Dan Schwamberger (STP Alumni), 19:41.60
2. Jesse Drake (STP Alumni), 19:41.96
3. Matt Berndt (OSH), 20:15.38
4. Adam Nelson (OSH), 20:16.36
5. Matt Hansen (OSH), 20:17.70
6. Mike Heidke (STP Alumni), 20:18.77
7. Brian Kelley (OSH), 20:24.76
8. Sean Meehan (OSH), 20:25.23
9. Brandon Lesky (OSH), 20:28.27
10. Mike Ormond (STP), 20:34.68


Saturday, Sept. 6
Tom Barry Invitational (at De Pere)
1. UW-Stout 28
2. St Norbert 126
3. Northland 144
4. St Scholastica (MN) 148
5. St Norbert Alumni 156
6. Ripon 157
7. Lake Forest (IL) 169
8. Milw. School of Engineering 179
9. Lawrence 198
10. Wisconsin Lutheran 261
11. Northland Baptist Bible 291
12. Edgewood 347
13. Bay de Noc CC 349
14. Maranatha Baptist Bible 359
15. Madison Area Technical College 364
16. Fox Valley Technical College 425

Top 10 Individiual Finishers:
1. Dave Huber (ST) 21:06
2. Dave Billings (RIP) 21:35
3. Tim Koepsell (WLC) 1:36
4. Blaise Sopiwnik (NOR) 21:39
5. Ryan Chernik (SUP) 21:52
6. Nate Haeny (SUP) 21:55
7. Jim Trudeau (SUP) 21:57
8. Phillip Keith (LAW) 22:05
9. Brett Heimstead (SUP) 22:10
10. Chris Mertens (SNA) 22:13

Hanover (IN) Invitational (at Hanover, IN)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Stevens Point 33
2. Rend Lake CC 72
3. Washington (MO) 78
4. Albion (MI) 101
5. Anderson (IN) 150
6. Elmhurst (IL) 170
7. Bellarmine (KY) 173
8. Shawnee State (OH) 224
9. SUNY-Ozwego 308
10. Baldwin Wallace (OH) 312
11. Carthage 314
12. Northern Kentucky 334
13. Greenville (IL) 358
14. Principia (IL) 373
15. Hanover (IN) 376
16. Franklin (IN) 511
17. Marietta (OH) 527
18. Georgetown (KY) 589
19. Maryville (MO) 603
20. Transylvania (KY) 620

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Greg Reindl (WASH) 25:47.05
2. David Wellerding (BELL) 25:52.84
3. Jason Parks (AND) 25:54.19
4. Curt Johnson (STP) 26:01.29
5. Mark LaLonde (STP) 26:01.65
6. Andy Bednarek (STP) 26:06.33
7. Nick Mockeridge (ALBION) 26:13.17
8. James Levash (STP) 26:16.63
9. Ricky Alvarez (REND) 26:19.60
10. Jeremy Wick (STP) 26:23.50

 

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved