2002 Men's Cross Country Results

Saturday, Nov. 23
NCAA Division III Championship (at Northfield, MN)


Saturday, Nov. 16
NCAA Division III Midwest Regional (at Peoria, IL)


Saturday, Nov. 2
WIAC Championship (at Platteville)


Saturday, Oct. 26
Lawrence Invitational (at Appleton)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Platteville 23
2. St. Norbert 55
3. Northland Baptist 97
4. Lawrence 108
5. Madison Area Technical College 127
6. Ripon 151
7. Edgewood 184


Friday, Oct. 25
UW-Stevens Point at UW-Oshkosh (at Winneconne)

UW-La Crosse at Luther (IA) (at Decorah, IA)

Superior at Minnesota Open (at St. Paul, MN)


Saturday, Oct. 19
Jim Drews Invitational (at West Salem)

UW-Parkside Inviational (at Kenosha)

Winona State (MN) Invitational (at Winona, MN)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Stout 29
2. UW-River Falls 55
3. St. Maryís (MN) 68
4. Open Men 115
5. Winona State (MN) 125

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Dave Huber (Open), 27:17
2. Ryan Chernik (UW-Stout), 27:35
3. Mark Bolster (Alumni Men), 27:38
4. Adam Burrack (UW-Stout), 27:49
5. Erik Hanson (UW-River Falls), 27:58
6. Jim Baertsch (St. Maryís), 28:08
7. Tyler Odden (UW-River Falls), 28:11
8. Tim King (UW-Stout), 28:12
9. Mike Heinen (UW-Stout), 28:19
10. Casey Otto (UW-Stout), 28:20



Saturday, Oct. 12
St. Olaf (MN) Invitational (at Northfield, MN)

Team Scores:
1. North Central (MN) 53
2. Nebraska Wesleyan 119
3. Ithaca (NY) 149
4. St. Lawrence 152
5. Wartburg (IA) 160
6. The College of New Jersey 171
7. Carleton (MN) 179
8. St. Olaf (MN) 204
9. Emory (GA) 243
10. Augustana 272
11. Grinnell (IA) 292
12. St. Johnís (MN) 298
13. UW-Whitewater 339
14. UM-Duluth 345
15. Loras (IA) 391
16. Luther (IA) 412
17. Augsburg (MN) 495
18. Concordia-St. Paul (MN) 564
19. Central (IA) 572
20. Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 598

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Adam Booth (Grinnell), 25:59.0
2. Marcus Murphy (Loras), 26:09.4
3. Matt Hooley (Carleton), 26:17.3
4. Nick Ricco (The College of New Jersey), 26:19.2
5. Tim Nelson (North Central), 26:19.7
6. Randy Bill (Augustana), 26:22.6
7. Matt Migonis (St. Lawrence), 26:24.7
8. Pat Rizzo (North Central), 26:27.7
9. Tyson Keith (Wartburg), 26:31.0
10. Robb Winterfeld (UM-Duluth), 26:34.1



Friday, Oct. 11
Northland Invitational (at Washburn)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Superior 34
2. Vermillion CC (MN) 42
3. Northland 67
4. North Central (MN)


Saturday, Oct. 5
UW-Platteville Open (at Platteville)
Team Scores:
1. UW-La Crosse 29
2. UW-Oshkosh 69
3. UW-Platteville 78
4. Unattached 81
5. UW-Stevens Point 149
6. UW-Whitewater 163
7. Beloit 195
8. Lawrence 217

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. P.J. Lantzy (UW-La Crosse) 26:49
2. Adam Christnovich (UW-Platteville) 26:52
3. Pat Frascone (Unattached) 26:59
4. Scott Schmick (UW-La Crosse) 27:06
5. Luke Boehnlein (UW-Platteville) 27:14
6. Tim Willcox (Unattached) 27:17
7. Josh Ruston (UW-La Crosse) 27:27
8. Josh Treichel (UW-La Crosse) 27:29
9. Garrick Hollenbeck (UW-La Crosse) 27:32
10. Andy Grupa (UW-La Crosse) 27:33



Friday, Oct. 4
Midwest Long & Short Course Challenge (at Colfax)

Notre Dame (IN) Invitational (at South Bend, IN)


Saturday, Sept. 28
Roy Griak Invitational (at Minneapolis, MN)
Team Scores (Maroon Race):
1. UW-La Crosse 88
2. Wartburg (IA) 95
3. Minot State (SD) 104
4. Hillsdale (MI) 145
5. South Dakota 220
6. Minnesota State-Mankato 242
7. North Dakota State 260
8. Manitoba 285
9. UC-San Diego 298
10. Carleton (MN) 304
11. UW-Whitewater 319
12. North Dakota 327
13. Black Hills State (SD) 332
14. UW-Eau Claire 333
15. UM-Duluth 354
16. Pittsburg State (KS) 392
17. Augustana (SD) 405
18. Hamline (MN) 490
19. Macalester (MN) 527
20. Dana (NE) 538
21. Michigan Tech 551
22. St. Cloud State (MN) 606
23. Concordia-St. Paul (MN) 738
24. UW-Superior 752
25. Bethel (MN) 753
26. Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 758
27. Lakehead (ONT) 774
28. UW-River Falls 848
29. Milwaukee School of Engineering 853
30. Minnesota State-Moorhead 854
31. Vermillion CC (MN) 925

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Brad Tighe (Minot State), 24:51.1
2. Tom Kreger (Hamline), 25:17.6
3. Dennis Newell (Black Hills State), 25:23.0
4. Michael Booth (Manitoba), 25:30.4
5. Mike Tighe (Minot State), 25:36.6
6. Darik Hoff (North Dakota State), 25:39.0
7. Tyson Keith (Wartburg), 25:47.7
8. Joe Hughes (Wartburg), 25:51.3
9. Dan Sutton (UW-La Crosse), 25:54.6
10. Kyle Fujimoto (Hillsdale), 25:55.5

Beloit Invitational (at Beloit)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Stevens Point 58
2. Illinois Wesleyan 103
3. UW-Stout 124
4. Principia (IL) 124
5. St. Norbert 202
6. Wisconsin Track Club 226
7. Ripon 243
8. Beloit 254
9. Concordia-River Forest 258
10. Knox (IL) 260
11. Harper 294
12. North Park (IL) 323
13. Carthage 349
14. Rose-Hulman (IN) 405
15. Lawrence 421
16. Waubonsee 430
17. Moraine Valley CC 443
18. Northland Baptist 464
19. Madison Area Tech. 470
20. Illinois Institute of Technology 550
21. Dominican (IL) 573
22. Illinois College 612
23. Maranatha Baptist Bible 623

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Eric Gillhouse (Illinois Wesleyan), 25:59
2. Eric Wallor (Harper), 26:45
3. Ryan Aschbaenner (Wisconsin Track Club), 26:50
4. Dave Billings (Ripon), 26:54
5. Justin Maloney (Wisconsin Track Club), 26:58
6. Colin McKean (St. Norbert), 27:26
7. Dave Bell (UW-Stevens Point), 27:34
8. Joe Miller (UW-Stevens Point), 27:40
9. Justin Andrews (UW-Stevens Point), 27:41
10. Brian Desjardins (UW-Stout), 27:48



Friday, Sept. 27
Augustana (IL) Invitational (at Davenport, IA)
Team Scores:
1. Chicago (IL) 86
2. UW-Platteville 91
3. Augustana (IL) 97
4. Grinnell (IA) 104
5. Loras (IA) 124
6. North Central 172
7. Luther (IA) 172
8. Wheaton (IL) 245
9. Graceland (IA) 252
10. Greenville (IL) 264
11. Olivet Nazarene (IL) 314
12. Central (IA) 325
13. Monmouth (IL) 377
14. William Penn (IA) 405
15. Dubuque (IA) 447
16. St. Ambrose (IA) 448
17. Coe (IA) 452
18. Millikin (IL) 482
19. Mt. Mercy 524
20. Cornell (IA) 535
21. Upper Iowa 634
22. Illinois Central 679
23. Sauk Valley 723

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Ryan Kleimenhagen (UW-Platteville), 32:05
2. Adam Booth (Grinnell), 32:08
3. Marcus Murphy (Loras), 32:11
4. Tom Haxton (Chicago), 32;14
5. Ben Schutman (Augustana), 32:38
6. Jaime Stanford (Graceland), 32:52
7. Patrick Sullivan (Chicago), 32:53
8. Corey Stelljes (UW-Platteville), 32:57
9. Nick Hird (North Central), 33:04
10. Nick Meis (UW-Platteville), 33:05



Saturday, Sept. 21
UW-Whitewater DIII Challenge (at Whitewater)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Eau Claire 25
2. UW-Whitewater 40
3. Illinois Wesleyan 71
4. Concordia 120

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Tim Hachmeister (Illinois Wesleyan), 26:12.80
2. Matt Goertz (UW-Eau Claire), 26:33.60
3. Chad McCartney (UW-Eau Claire), 26:37.70
4. Pat Gaynor (UW-Whitewater), 26:48.20
5. Nick Hardt (UW-Eau Claire), 26:57.70
6. Adam Condit (UW-Eau Claire), 27:04.80
7. Chad Carstens (UW-Whitewater), 27:06.80
8. Jon Streblow (UW-Whitewater), 27:09.60
9. Zach Severson (UW-Eau Claire), 27:16.20
10. Jason Olson (UW-Whitewater), 27:25.10

Midwest Collegiate Championships (at Kenosha)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Oshkosh 43
2. Calvin (MI) 86
3. UW-La Crosse 95
4. Kenyon (OH) 134
5. Wayne State (MI) 136
6. UW-Parkside 186
7. Rio Grande (OH) 190
8. Cedarville (OH) 191
9. St. Johnís (MN) 215
10. Michigan Tech 299
11. Indiana Wesleyan 354
12. Illinois-Chicago 357
13. UW-Green Bay 414
14. Bethel (MN) 480
15. Concordia (MN) 518
16. Olivet (MI) 541
17. Roberts Wesleyan (NY) 567
18. Olivet Nazarene (IL) 567
19. Robert Morris (IL) 634
20. Milwaukee School of Engineering 637
21. Beloit 639
22. Lake Forest (IL) 667
23. DuPage (IL) 672
24. Cornerstone (MI) 677
25. Concordia (IL) 683
26. Mott CC (MI) 728
27. Moraine Valley CC (IL) 775
28. South Suburban 779
29. Illinois Institute of Technology 829
30. Cardinal Stritch 870
31. Madison Area Technical College 895
32. Maranatha Baptist Bible 952

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Sergio Reyes (Cedarville), 25:21
2. Ben Hildebrand (Kenyon), 25:43
3. David Cisewski (UW-Oshkosh), 25:44
4. Quinn Newron (UW-Parkside), 25:54
5. Dan Hoekstra (Unattached), 25:56
6. Justin Pfruender (Unattached), 26:00
7. Mike Buslep (Wayne State), 26:01
8. Matt Boyles (Rio Grande), 26:01
9. Joel Klooster (Unattached), 26:02
10. Nick Boehlke (UW-Oshkosh), 26:03

St. Olaf (MN) Invitational (at Northfield, MN)
Team Scores:
1. North Central (IL) 27
2. UW-Stevens Point 79
3. M.I.T. 100
4. UW-Platteville 113
5. St. Olaf (MN) 148
6. Elmhurst (IL) 155
7. Washington (MO) 166
8. Carthage 200
9. St. Thomas (MN) 316
10. UW-Stout 338
11. UW-Superior 358
12. UW-River Falls 383
13. Martin Luther (MN) 403
14. Minnesota State-Moorhead 418
15. Vermillion CC (MN) 450
16. North Central (MN) 467
17. Winona State (MN) 505
18. Crown (MN) 552

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Ryan Kleimenhagen (UW-Platteville), 25:21
2. Tim Nelson (North Central), 25:31
3. Pat Rizzo (North Central), 25:32
4. Andy Enright (North Central), 25:45
5. Ben Schmeckpeper (M.I.T.), 25:45
6. Kevin Licht (North Central), 25:46
7. James Levash (UW-Stevens Point), 25:51
8. Matt Hoelle (Washington), 25:56
9. Corey Stelljes (UW-Platteville), 25:58
10. Dave Huber (Unattached), 26:02

Saturday, Sept. 14
Luther (IA) All-American Invitational (at Decorah, IA)
Team Scores (Tackle-Sundet-Rapp Race):
1. Carleton (MN) 47
2. UW-La Crosse 86
3. Augustana 105
4. Hamline (MN) 110
5. Loras (IA) 133
6. Luther (IA) 136
7. Wartburg (IA) 177
8. Macalester (MN) 193
9. Central (IA) 264
10. Simpson (IA) 302
11. Coe (IA) 316
12. Bethel (MN) 323
13. Dubuque (IA) 329
14. Upper Iowa 439
15. Winona State (MN) 442

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Tom Kreger (Hamline), 19:51
2. Marcus Murphy (Loras), 20:03
3. Matt Hooley (Carleton), 20:21
4. Joe Hughes (Wartburg), 20:29
5. Dan Bucy (Carleton), 20:35
6. Ben Schutman (Augustana), 20:43
7. Mike Baker (Hamline), 20:45
8. Adam Bohach (Luther), 20:48
9. Bryan Donald (Carleton), 20:49
10. Andy Grupa (UW-La Crosse), 20:49


Friday, Sept. 13
UW-Oshkosh Invitational (at Winneconne)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Oshkosh 18
2. UW-Stevens Point 40
3. UW-Eau Claire 82
4. UW-Parkside 118
5. Hope (MI) 132
6. Lawrence 190

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Nick Boehlke (UW-Oshkosh), 24:57.71
2. Eamon McKenna (UW-Oshkosh), 25:15.35
3. Paul Brown (UW-Oshkosh), 25:22.11
4. James Levash (UW-Stevens Point), 25:26.69
5. Jason Fast (UW-Oshkosh), 25:27.33
6. Eric Fischer (UW-Stevens Point), 25:32.81
7. Pat Seger (UW-Oshkosh), 25:35.03
8. Jesse Baumann (UW-Stevens Point), 25:39.44
9. Brad Seeley (UW-Stevens Point), 25:41.10
10. Matt Goertz (UW-Eau Claire), 25:46.49


Wednesday, Sept. 11
St. Scholastica (MN) Invitational (at Duluth, MN)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Superior 43
2. Northland 46
3. Vermillion Community College (MN) 57
4. St. Scholastica (MN) 65

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Ryan Davis (UW-Superior), 29:31
2. Blaise Sqiwnik (Northland), 30:18
3. Jake Metsa (UW-Superior), 30:33
4. Erik Olson (UW-Superior), 30:37
5. Josh Gooicins (St. Scholastica), 30:51
6. Jeff Koivu (Vermillion), 31:10
7. Duane Mann (Vermillion), 32:26
8. Justin Streit (Northland), 32:37
9. Nick Peters (Northland), 32:43
10. Greg Feling (Vermillion), 32:53


Saturday, Sept. 7
UM-Duluth Invitational (at Duluth, MN)
Team Scores:
1. Michigan Tech 37
2. UM-Duluth 41
3. Concordia-St. Paul (MN) 105
4. UW-River Falls 122
5. Lakehead (Ontario) 157
6. Northland 175
7. UW-Superior 188
8. Vermillion 189
9. St. Scholastica (MN) 202

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Jeremy Polson, 26:28.4
2. Karl Walczak (Michigan Tech), 26:35.6
3. Adam Gellerstadt (UM-Duluth), 27:26.9
4. Kevin Pline (Michigan Tech), 27:35.0
5. Robb Winterfeld (UM-Duluth), 27:41.1
6. Ryan Davis (UW-Superior), 27:44.7
7. George Troth (Michigan Tech), 27:50.9
8. Blaise Sopwinik (Northland), 28:06.0
9. Neil Olson (UM-Duluth), 28:15.1
10. Erik Hanson (UW-River Falls), 28:16.3

Tom Barry Invitational (at Green Bay)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Parkside 33
2. UW-Stout 63
3. St. Norbert 108
4. Ripon 135
5. Beloit 207
6. Milw. School of Engineering 216
7. Lake Forest (IL) 217
8. Carroll 247
9. Wisconsin Lutheran 247
10. St. Norbert Alumni 274
11. Concordia 301
12. Edgewood 321
13. Northland Baptist 326
14. Lawrence 341
15. Cardinal Stritch 366
16. Madison Area Technical College 404
17. Maranatha Baptist 416

Top 10 Individual Finishers:
1. Cal Kromm (Parkside), 21:53. 46
2. Dave Billings (Ripon), 21:57.49
3. Colin McKean (St. Norbert), 22:04.51
4. Tom Obenauf (Parkside), 22:06.30
5. Rob Jach (Carroll), 22:11.06
6. Michael Tarantino (Parkside), 22:21.94
7. Paul Gutmann (Parkside), 22:26.11
8. Justin Graham (UW-Stout), 22:26.73
9. Tim Koepsell (Wisconsin Lutheran), 22:29.01
10. Brett Heimstead (UW-Stout), 22:33.09

 

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved