2001 Men's Cross Country Results

Saturday, Nov. 17
NCAA Division III Championship (at Rock Island, IL)


Saturday, Nov. 10
NCAA Division III Midwest Regional (at Rock Island, IL)


Saturday, Oct. 27
WIAC Championships (at Colfax)


Saturday, Oct. 20
Lawrence Invitational (at Appleton)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Eau Claire 31
2. St. Norbert 42
3. Lawrence 92
4. Northland Baptist 103
5. Madison Area Tech 124
6. Maranatha Baptist 169
7. Edgewood 169


Friday, Oct. 19
Stevens Point Dual (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stevens Point 17, UW-Oshkosh 42

Top Ten Individual Finishers:
1. Mike Heidke (Unattached), 26:41.17
2. Steve Tingum (UW-Stevens Point), 27:08.20
3. Steve Gillespie (UW-Stevens Point), 27:13.15
4. Cameron Cummings (UW-Stevens Point), 27:13.86
5. Chris Pfaffenroth (Unattached), 27:15.38
6. Andy Bednarek (UW-Stevens Point), 27:22.60
7. Paul Otteson (UW-Oshkosh), 27:24.86
8. Nick Konopa (UW-Oshkosh), 27:29.00
9. Brad Seeley (UW-Stevens Point), 27:36.62
10. Derek O’Connell (UW-Oshkosh), 27:46.24

Dr. Robert Tucker Invitational (at Dubuque, IA)
Team Scores:
1. Loras (IA) 37
2. Loras Alumni 46
3. Coe (IA) 83
4. William Penn (IA) 90
5. UW-Platteville 101
6. Cornell (IA) 184

Top Ten Individual Finishers:
1. Marcus Murphy (Loras), 25:30.07
2. Chris Schaefer (Loras Alumni), 26:04.18
3. Tim Wilcox (UW-Platteville Alumni), 26:06.84
4. Chad Leitzen (Loras Alumni), 26:26.59
5. Christopher Terry (William Penn), 27:08.04
6. Warren Clarida (Coe), 27:08.71
7. Chad Zellers (Loras), 27:10.95
8. Phil Kauder (Loras Alumni), 27:21.19
9. Alex May (Unattached), 27:23.36
10. Nick Rubel (Loras), 27:31.45

Luther (IA) Dual (at Decorah, IA)
UW-La Crosse 17, Luther (IA) 47

Top Ten Individual Finishers:
1. Justin Stakston (Unattached), 25:52
2. John Kahl (UW-La Crosse), 25:59
3. Rob McGarry (UW-La Crosse), 26:29
4. Josh Schoen (UW-La Crosse), 26:31
5. Greg Vasey (Luther), 26:35
6. Ryan Donovan (UW-La Crosse), 26:38
7. Gabe Garcia (UW-La Crosse), 26:41
8. Matt Stuber (UW-La Crosse), 26:43
9. Brendan Dolan (Luther), 26:46
10. Sean Luedke (UW-La Crosse), 26:49

Minnesota Open
1. Augsburg (MN) 21
2. UW-Superior 38


Saturday, Oct. 13
Jim Drews Invitational (at West Salem)

UW-Parkside Invitational (at Kenosha)
Team Scores:
1. Indiana State 56
2. DePauw (IN) 95
3. UW-Whitewater 125
4. IUPUI 147
5. UW-Milwaukee 157
6. UW-Parkside 183
7. DePaul (IL) 189
8. Illinois Wesleyan 226
9. Taylor (IN) 250
10. Central Methodist 290
11. Grace 294
12. St. Louis (MO) 337
13. Loyola (IL) 340
14. Johnson County CC (KS) 246
15. Chicago (IL) 434
32. Trinity International (IL) 929

Top Ten Individual Finishers:
1. Jared Cordes (Open), 24:52
2. Jason Vanderhoof (Open), 25:28
3. Aaron Nodolf (Open), 25:34
4. Ryan Meissen (Open), 25:36
5. Jeremy Burks (Open), 25:49
6. Cornelius Hill (UW-Milwaukee), 25:51
7. Daniel Njenga (Grace), 26:04
8. Pat Harrington (UW-Milwaukee), 26:14
9. Adam Sundall (Open), 26:21
10. Mark Rode (Indiana State), 26:22

Northland Invitational (at Ashland)
Team Scores:
1. Macalester (MN) 40
2. Northland 54
3. Vermillion CC 75
4. UW-Superior 97
5. St. Scholastica (MN) 138


Saturday, Oct. 6
Pioneer Invitational (at Platteville)
Team Scores:
1. Wartburg (IA) 30
2. UW-Platteville Alumni 48
3. UW-Platteville 62
4. UW-Parkside 92
5. St. Ambrose (IA) 130
6. Clarke (IA) 169

Top Ten Individual Finishers:
1. Tim Wilcox (UWP Alumni), 26:31
2. Brock Lehman (Wartburg), 26:55
3. Ryan Zellner (UWP Alumni), 26:57
4. Justin Mellmann (Wartburg), 27:37
5. Tate Behning (Wartburg), 27:38
6. Jim Heys (UW-Parkside), 27:42
7. Joe Hughes (Wartburg), 27:43
8. Brian McIntyre (UWP Alumni), 27:50
9. Josh Placke (UW-Platteville), 27:56
10. Upper Iowa 1 (Upper Iowa), 27:59


Friday, Oct. 5
Notre Dame (IN) Invitational (at South Bend, IN)
Team Scores (Blue Race):
1. Notre Dame 28
2. Utah State 47
3. Indiana 115
4. Loyola-Chicago 142
5. Butler 190
6. Northern Iowa 209
7. Ohio State 235
8. Illinois State 244
9. UW-Oshkosh 254
10. Montana 267
11. Western Michigan 281
12. Truman State 287
13. Bowling Green State 319
14. Edinboro 339
15. Ball State 366
16. Calvin 393
17. Valparaiso 434
18. Cal Poly Pomona 507

Top Ten Individual Finishers (Blue Race):
1. Luke Watson (Notre Dame), 24:06
2. Ryan Shay (Notre Dame), 24:25
3. Todd Mobley (Notre Dame), 24:25
4. Mitch Zandel (Utah State), 24:37
5. Marc Striowski (Notre Dame), 24:38
6. Steve Prescott (Utah State), 24:39
7. Balazs Csillag (Northern Iowa), 24:40
8. Don Franzen (Loyola-Chicago), 24:41
9. Chad Andrews (Indiana), 24:43
10. Brick Bergeson (Utah State), 24:43

Team Scores (Gold Race):
1. Notre Dame “B” 31
2. North Central 122
3. Windsor 133
4. Oakland 168
5. Eastern Michigan 172
6. Siena Heights 177
7. UW-Stevens Point 181
8. Central Michigan 212
9. Hillsdale 231
10. UW-Milwaukee 245
11. Chicago 310
12. Anderson 327
13. Wabash 345
14. Toronto 352
15. UW-Parkside 390
16. RIT 412
17. UW-Green Bay 559

Top Ten Individual Finishers (Gold Race):
1. Ryan McKenzie (Windsor), 24:49
2. Mario Bird (Notre Dame-B), 25:08
3. Cornelius Hill (UW-Milwaukee), 25:08
4. Brian Kerwin (Notre Dame-B), 25:12
5. Neil Kirk (Eastern Michigan), 25:14
6. Jeremy Borling (North Central), 25:16
7. Kevin Somok (Notre Dame-B), 25:21
8. Ryan Johnson (Notre Dame-B), 25:22
9. Mark LaLonde (UW-Stevens Point), 25:23
10. Nate Shay (Notre Dame-B), 25:25

Midwest Challenge (at Colfax)
Team Scores (5K Short Course):
1. St. Thomas (MN) 14
2. St. Olaf (MN) 45
3. UW-Eau Claire 57
4. UW-La Crosse 67
5. UM-Duluth 86
6. Carthage 113
7. Macalester 127
8. Augustana 159
9. Winona State (MN) 186
10. UW-Stout 202
11. Northwestern (MN) 215

Top Ten Individual Finishers (5K Short Course:
1. Brett Carroll (UM-Duluth), 15:24.9
2. Brian Preus (St. Thomas), 15:26.1
3. Nick Maddox (St. Thomas), 15:31.8
4. Nate Coleman (St. Thomas), 15:35.8
5. Andy Kummer (St. Thomas), 15:39.2
6. James Larson (UW-Eau Claire), 15:48.3
7. Levi Severson (St. Thomas), 15:56.5
8. Robert Hillard (St. Olaf), 15:57.8
9. Peder Arneson (St. Olaf), 15:59.2
10. Sean Brenckman (St. Thomas), 16:01.2

Team Scores (8K Long Course):
1 (tie). St. Olaf (MN) 48
1 (tie). Augustana 48
3 (tie). Paradise Valley CC 52
3 (tie). UM-Duluth 52
5. UW-Oshkosh 77
6. UW-La Crosse 86
7. UW-Eau Claire Alumni 139
8. UW-Stout 153
9. UW-Eau Claire 159
10. Augsburg (MN) 193
11. Carthage 201
12. St. Thomas (MN) 228
13. UW-Superior 260
14. UW-River Falls 292
15. North Central 298
16. St. Mary's (MN) 303
17. Winona State (MN) 333

Top Ten Individual Finishers (8K Long Course):
1. Ben Kimmes (UM-Duluth) 25:32.1
2. Andrew Cole (St. Olaf) 25:40.9
3. Rudy Kovachevich (Augsburg) 25:44.9
4. Jose Campos (Paradise Valley) 25:56.8
5. Randy Bill (Augsburg) 25:58.0
6. Kelly Fulton (St. Olaf) 25:59.2
7. Erik Olson (UW-Superior) 26:05.4
8. Dave Huber (UW-Stout) 26:12.8
9. Nathan Beerling (UM-Duluth) 26:13.7
10. Jason Fast (UW-Oshkosh) 26:14.0

Team Scores (Combined):
1. St. Olaf (MN) 51
2. UM-Duluth 71
3. UW-La Crosse 100
4. Augustana 149
5. UW-Eau Claire 154
6. St. Thomas (MN) 202
7. Carthage 235
8. UW-Stout 295


Saturday, Sept. 29
Roy Griak Invitational (at St. Paul, MN)
Team Scores (Maroon Race):
1. UW-La Crosse 98
2. UW-Oshkosh 107
3. South Dakota State 112
4. Central Missouri 120
5. Black Hills (SD) 141
6. South Dakota 201
7. Lake Superior State 227
8. Minnesota State-Mankato 242
9. Wayne State (MI) 272
10. UM-Duluth 292
12. UW-Eau Claire 367
13. UW-Whitewater 370
33. UW-River Falls 980
35. UW-Superior 1065

Top Ten Individuals:
1. Rob Marney (Black Hills), 24:46.3
2. Dennis Newell (Black Hills), 25:00.9
3. John Ngure (Huntington), 25:14.2
4. Tyler Foos (UW-La Crosse), 25:19.0
5. Justin Andre (Lake Superior State), 25:22.0
6. Kevin Doe (South Dakota State), 25:25.8
7. Nick Boehlke (UW-Oshkosh), 25:26.0
8. Wes Shaughnessy (UW-Oshkosh), 25:28.3
9. Paul Bennett (Central Missouri), 25:32.0
10. Martin Rosendahl (UM-Duluth), 25:33.3

Loyola (IL) Lakefront Invitational (at Chicago, IL)
Team Scores:
1. Windsor 62
2. Malone 74
3. Grand Valley State (MI) 94
4. Indianapolis (IN) 94
5. Cumberland 116
6. Millersville 131
7. Ferris State 219
8. Albion 243
9. Western Ontario 327
10. Northern Kentucky 327
11. UW-Stout 345

Top Ten Individual Finishers:
1. Ryan McKenzie (Windsor), 24:38
2. Jeremy Parks (Unattached), 24:49
3. Chris Birchall (DePaul), 24:53
4. Hunter Spencer (Kentucky), 25:03
5. Thomas Morgan (Kentucky), 25:06
6. Jon Stein (Cumberland), 25:06
7. Aaron Rogers (Grand Valley State), 25:13
8. Mark Stallings (Millersville), 25:15
9. Casey Batey (Marshall), 25:10
10. Joe McDaniel (Cumberland), 25:19

Beloit Invitational (at Beloit)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Stevens Point 48
2. Beloit 77
3. Carroll 87
4. Ripon 102
5. Lawrence 107
6. North Park (IL) 117
7. Lake Forest (IL) 157

Top Ten Individual Finishers:
1. Adam Broten (Carroll), 25:48
2. Jesse Darley (Wis. Track Club A), 25:59
3. Joe Mahoney (Wis. Track Club B), 26:14
4. Joe Hall (Beloit), 26:40
5. Rob Jach (Carroll), 26:58
6. Mark Nolan (Ripon), 27:07
7. Eric Davis (Lawrence), 27:15
8. Sergio Palucio (Wis. Track Club C), 27:17
9. Alex May (Wis. Track Club B), 27:25
10. Charlie Thompson (UW-Stevens Point), 27:28


Friday, Sept. 28
Augustana (IL) Invitational (at Rock Island, IL)
Team Scores:
1. North Central 87
2. Calvin (MI) 90
3. DePauw (IN) 201
4. Hamline (MN) 209
5. Augustana (IL) 225
6. Chicago (IL) 231
7. MIT 235
8. Washington (MO) 240
9. Nebraska Wesleyan 246
10. Greenville 248
14. UW-Platteville 284

Top Ten Individual Finishers:
1. Jeremy Borling (North Central), 24:56
2. Adam Booth (Grinnell), 25:01
3. Dan Mclean (Puget Sound), 25:02
4. JR Flowerree (Puget Sound), 25:05
5. Justin Pfruender (Calvin), 25:07
6. Dan Feldman (MIT), 25:08
7. Dan Hoekstran (Calvin), 25:08
8. Tom Haxton (Chicago), 25:09
9. Erik Fruth (DePauw), 25:11
10. Mike Morgan (Neb. Wesleyan), 25:12


Saturday, Sept. 22
Warhawk Invitational (at Whitewater)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Whitewater 42
2. UW-Oshkosh 48
3. Wheaton (IL) 105
4. Illinois Wesleyan 113
5. Beloit 158
6. Ripon 172
7. UW-Platteville 186
8. Lawrence 189
9. UW-Parkside 197
10. MATC, Wisconsin Track Club--no team scores

Top Ten Individuals:
1. Tim Hachmeister (Illinois Wesleyan), 26:59.90
2. Joe Mahoney (Unattached), 27:15.30
3. Jesse Darley (Unattached), 27:19.90
4. Jon Kelly (UW-Whitewater), 27:24.10
5. Nick Konopa (UW-Oshkosh), 27:28.20
6. Fred Garcia (UW-Whitewater), 27:40.30
7. Mark Nolan (Ripon), 27:43.20
8. Brian Zalewski (UW-Whitewater), 27:47.00
9. Joe Hall (Beloit), 27:49.40
10. Derek O’Connell (UW-Oshkosh), 27:50.20

St. Olaf (MN) Invitational (at Northfield, MN)
Team Scores:
1. St. Olaf (MN) 23
2. UW-Stout 75
3. St. Thomas (MN) 108
4. Augsburg (MN) 128
5. St. John's (MN) 164
6. Bethel (MN) 171
7. St. Mary's (MN) 206
8. Macalester (MN) 213
9. St. Cloud St. (MN) 219
10. Martin Luther (MN) 261
11. Winona St. (MN) 319
12. UW-Superior 332
13. Crown 369
14. Bethany Lutheran 388
15. Concordia-St. Paul, incomplete team

Top Ten Individual Finishers:
1. John Gurtin (Unattached), 25:36
2. Russ Spangler (Unattached), 26:04
3. Derek Phillips (Unattached), 26.11
4. Andrew Cole (St. Olaf), 26:19
5. Joe Veloman (Unattached), 26:32
6. Erik Olson (UW-Superior), 26:33
7. Kelly Fulton (St. Olaf), 26:37
8. Dave Huber (UW-Stout), 26:38
9. Peder Arneson (St. Olaf), 26:39
10. Eric Hallman (Unattached), 26:39


Monday, Sept. 17
UW-Oshkosh Invitational (at Winneconne)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Oshkosh 23
2. UW-Stevens Point 35
3. Carthage 82

Top Ten Individual Finishers:
1. Wes Shaughnessy (UW-Oshkosh), 24:40
2. Curt Johnson (UW-Stevens Point), 24:45
3. Nick Boehlke (UW-Oshkosh), 24:45
4. Jon Peterson (UW-Oshkosh), 25:02
5. Mark LaLonde (UW-Stevens Point), 25:22
6. James Levash (UW-Stevens Point), 25:22
7. Matt Groose (UW-Oshkosh), 25:32
8. Paul Brown (UW-Oshkosh), 25:36
9. Jesse LaLonde (UW-Stevens Point), 25:42
10. Eamon McKenna (UW-Oshkosh), 25:43


Saturday, Sept. 15
Midwest Collegiate Championships (at Kenosha)
Team Scores:
1. UW-La Crosse 74
2. Lewis (IL) 80
3. Edinboro State (PA) 112
4. Grand Valley State (MI) 118
5. North Central 129
6. Calvin (MI) 163
7. Lake Superior State (MI) 211
8. Hillsdale (MI) 247
9. Hamline (MN) 249
10. UW-Eau Claire 251
11. St. John’s (MN) 332
12. UW-Whitewater 385
13. Cedarville (OH) 423
14. UW-Parkside 425
15. St. Joseph’s (IN) 435
16. Indiana Wesleyan 461
17. Cornerstone (MI) 507
18. UW-Platteville 515
19. Michigan Tech 526
20. Lansing CC 530
21. Carroll 602
22. Robert Morris (IL) 678
23. UW-Green Bay 702
24. Milw. School of Eng. 724
25. St. Mary’s (MN) 755
26. Lawrence 793
27. Olivet (MI) 809
28. Olivet Nazarene (IL) 874
29. Illinois Institute of Technology 939

Top Ten Individual Finishers:
1. Jeremy Parks (Open), 24:54
2. Aaron Rogers (Grand Valley State), 25:09
3. Arturo Cabral (Lewis), 25:12
4. Tyler Foos (UW-La Crosse), 25:23
5. Nat Wibberly (Edinboro), 25:24
6. Jeremy Borling (North Central), 25:30
7. Tomasz Baginski (Lewis), 25:31
8. Dan Hoekstra (Calvin), 25:35
9. Justin Andre (Lake Superior State), 25:36
10. Tom Kreger (Hamline), 25:37

UW-River Falls Meet (at River Falls)
Team Scores:
1. Concordia-St. Paul (MN) 1:25.05
2. UW-River Falls 1:26.54
3. North Central 1:35. 28

Top Five Individual Finishers:
1. Seth Ichowitz (CSP), 16:28
2. Marcus Breitbarth (CSP), 16:29
3. Colin Bredeson (CSP), 16:35
4. Erik Hanson (UW-River Falls), 16:47
5. Blake Johnson (North Central), 16:50


Wednesday, Sept. 12
St. Scholastica (MN) Invitational (at Duluth, MN)
Team Scores:
1. Northland 39
2. Vermillion CC 42
3. UW-Superior 56
4. St. Scholastica (MN) 79


Saturday, Sept. 8
Luther (IA) Invitational (at Decorah, IA)
Team Scores:
1. Minnesota State-Mankato 64
2. UW-La Crosse 79
3. Augustana 97
4. Hamline (MN) 115
5. Loras (IA) 130
6. Luther (IA) 132
7. Grinnell (IA) 139
8. Carleton (MN) 160
9. UW-Stout 231
10. Simpson (IA) 280
11. Central (IA) 348
12. Beloit 362
13. Bethel (MN) 367
14. Winona State (MN) 426

Lester Park Invitational (at Duluth, MN)
Team Scores:
1 (tie). UW-Eau Claire 42
1 (tie). UM-Duluth 42
3. Michigan Tech 79
4. Concordia-St. Paul (MN) 120
5. Lakehead 131
6. UW-River Falls 165
7. Northland 186
8. Vermillion CC 235
9. St. Scholastica (MN) 254
10. Mankato Bethany 291

Top Ten Individual Finishers:
1. Jeremy Polson (Unattached), 26:16.7
2. Brett Caroll (UM-Duluth), 26:22.7
3. James Larson (UW-Eau Claire), 26:46.0
4. Ben Kimmes (UM-Duluth), 26:48.7
5. Erik Olson (UW-Superior), 27:18.1
6. Blaise Sopiwnik (North), 27:30.1
7. Kevin Pine (Mich. Tech), 27:33.9
8. Nick Hardt (UW-Eau Claire), 27:36.2
9. Jeff Brever (UM-Duluth), 27:38.2
10. Clayton Parent (Lakehead), 27:41.2


Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved