2000 Men's Cross Country Results

Saturday, Nov. 18
NCAA Division III Championship (at Spokane, WA)

 

Saturday, Nov. 11
NCAA Division III Midwest Regional (at Colfax)


Saturday, Oct. 28

WIAC Championship (at Whitewater)

Saturday, Oct. 21

UW-La Crosse 19, Luther (IA) 44 (at Decorah, IA)

University of Minnesota Open
Team Scores
1. UW-Superior 25
2. Run N Fun 45
3. Runner's Edge 77
4. Marathon Sports 94


Friday, Oct. 20

Pre-Conference Open JV Meet (at Menomonie)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Eau Claire 21
2. UW-Stout 38


Saturday, Oct. 14

Jim Drews Invitational--Maroon Race (at West Salem)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Madison 17
2. Iowa 96
3. UW-La Crosse 114
4. UW-Oshkosh 121
5. UW-Stevens Point 176
6. UW-Platteville 209
7. Wartburg (IA) 253
8. North Central 279
9. Nebraska Wesleyan 281
10. UM-Duluth 299
11. St. Johnís (MN) 316
12. Hamline (MN) 358
13. St. Olaf (MN) 410
14. UW-Eau Claire 422
15. Grinnell (IA) 435
16. Elmhurst (IL) 460
17 (tie). Loras (IA) 486
17 (tie). Chicago (IL) 486
19. Carleton (MN) 526
20. Luther (IA) 544
21. Augustana 550
22. Rhodes (TN)589
23. UW-Stout 669
24. St. Thomas (MN) 688
25. Augsburg (MN) 764
26. Concordia (MN) 787
27. Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 794
28. Concordia (NE) 798
29. UW-Whitewater 839
30. Macalester (MN) 869
31. Illinois Wesleyan 918
32. Dubuque (IA) 937
33. St. Maryís 968
34. Winona State (MN) 1126

Top Ten Individuals:
1. Nat Uselding (Madison) 25:00.0
2. Adam Wallace (Madison) 25:04.8
3. Jared Cordes (Madison) 25:05.1
4. Jason Vanderhoff (Madison) 25:05.4
5. Jesse Drake (STP) 25:06.9
6. Phil Keskinen (OSH) 25:08.4
7. Joe Eckerly (Madison) 25:10.9
8. Joe Welter (Iowa) 25:12.7
9. Thor Esbensen (Nebraska Wesleyan) 25:16.9
10. Tyler Foos (LX) 25:25.1


Jim Drews Invitational--Gray Race (at West Salem)
Team Scores:
1. UW-La Crosse 26
2. UW-Oshkosh 45
3. North Central 63
4. UW-Stevens Point 99
5. St. Johnís 161
6. Nebraska Wesleyan 213
7. UW-Platteville 236
8. St. Olaf (MN) 265
9. Augustana 271
10. Wartburg (IA) 299
11. Bethel (MN) 317
12. Luther (IA) 337
13. St. Thomas (MN) 341
14. UW-Eau Claire 358
15. Carleton (MN) 431
16. Rhodes (TN) 475
17. Grinnell (IA) 509

Top Ten Individuals:
1. Matt Downin (Unattached) 24:54.4
2. Ryan Meissen (Unattached) 25:30.7
3. Andy Downin (Unattached) 25:50.1
4. Eric Johnson (Unattached) 25:51.1
5. Joel Hirschboeck (LX) 26:00.0
6. Jason Finlaw (Unattached) 26:17.2
7. Tony Escarcega (Unattached) 26:18.0
8. Shane Suehring (Unattached) 26:19.1
9. Nick Selbo (Unattached) 26:28.6
10. Brady Anderson (OSH) 26:33.9


Mt. Senario Invitational (at Ladysmith)
Team Scores:
1. UW-River Falls 21
2. UW-Superior 38
3. St. Catherine (MN) 80
4. North Central 106


Saturday, Oct. 7

UW-Platteville Invitational (at Platteville)
Team Scores:
1. Central (IA) 31
2. Augustana 41
3. UW-Platteville 52

Top Ten Individuals:
1. Kevin Lindberg (Central) 27:47
2. Seth Comfort (Central) 28:00
3. John Knudson (Augustana) 28:05
4. Luke Boehnlein (PLT) 28:12
5. Doug Gildersleeve (Central) 28:14
6. Craig Lawrence (Augustana) 28:31
7. Ryan McGowan (Central) 28:31
8. Braxton Showalter (Augustana) 28:41
9. John Duemler (PLT) 28:41
10. B.J. Stock (PLT) 28:42


Friday, Oct. 6

Blugold Invite Preview Meet (at Colfax)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Whitewater 24
2. UW-Platteville 84
3. St. Olaf (MN) 99
4. Hamline (MN) 104
5. UW-Eau Claire 108
6. UM-Duluth 182
7. Elmhurst (IL) 187
8. UW-Oshkosh 218
9. UW-Stout 221
10. St. Thomas (MN) 224
11. Macalester (MN) 369
12. Augsburg (MN) 379
13. St. Mary's (MN) 401
14. UW-River Falls 403
15. UW-Superior 432
16. Concordia-St. Paul (MN) 451
17. Northwestern (MN) 531
18. Winona State (MN) 579
19. North Central (MN) 629

Top Ten Individuals:
1. Jeremy Burks (WW) 25:20
2. Pat Frascone (WW) 25:25
3. Pat Gaynor (WW) 25:33
4. Erik Stafford (Hamline) 25:54
5. Chad Carstens (WW) 25:56
6. Mike Schmitz (PLT) 25:56
7. James Larson (EC) 25:57
8. Tom Kreger (Hamline) 26:00
9. Bill Revering (UMD) 26:02
10. Jon Calvert (Elmhurst) 26:08


Notre Dame (IN) Invitational (at South Bend, IN)
Team Scores:
1. Calvin (MI) 47
2. UW-Oshkosh 52
3. Hillsdale (MI) 117
4. UW-Stevens Point 124
5. Heidelberg (OH) 173
6. Youngstown State (OH) 188
7. Akron (OH)210
8. Anderson (IN) 224
9. Augustana 258
10. Siena Heights (MI) 263
11. Chicago (IL) 266
12. RIT 335
13. Slippery Rock (PA) 337
14. Indiana Wesleyan 347
15. UW-Parkside 370
16. Wabash (IN) 384
17. Arkansas State 438
18. UW-Green Bay 516

Top Ten Individuals:
1. Jesse Drake (STP) 25:07
2. Dan Hoekstra (Calvin) 25:10
3. Abe Mendoza (OSH) 25:16
4. Rob Murray (Akron) 25:17
5. Phil Keskinen (OSH) 25:17
6. Justin Momany-Pfruende (Calvin) 25:21
7. Paul Petersen (Calvin) 25:24
8. Seth Bortey (Ark State) 25:26
9. Matt Miller (Siena Hgts) 25:39
10. Roch Furguiele (Slippery) 25:40


Saturday, Sept. 30

Warhawk Open (at Whitewater)
Team Scores:
1. UW-La Crosse 38
2. UW-Whitewater 56
3. UW-Stevens Point 92
4. Beloit College 128
5. Lawrence 136
6. Ripon 157
7. Carroll 173
8. Northland Baptist 219
9. Concordia 226

Top Five Individuals:
1. Jeremy Burks (WW) 25:32
2. Ryan Meissen (unattached) 25:37
3. Pat Frascone (WW) 25:41
4. Zac Freumdenberg (Beloit) 25:45
5. Dan Sutton (LX) 26:04


Saturday, Sept. 23

Warhawk Invitational (at Whitewater)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Platteville 25
2. UW-Whitewater 62
3. UW-Parkside 63
4. UW-Stout 80
5. UW Oshkosh 130

Top Five Individuals:
1. Mike Schmitz (PLT) 26:00
2. Justin Wells (PLT) 26:17
3. Joe Donnerbauer (Parkside) 26:25
4. Chad Castens (WW) 26:45
5. James Kehoe (WW) 26:49


Roy Griak Maroon Race 8K (at St. Paul, MN) (Les Bolstad Golf Course)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Oshkosh 80
2. South Dakota 98
3. South Dakota State 109
4. St. Thomas (MN) 115
5. UW-La Crosse 133
6. Minnesota State-Mankato 173
7. Wartburg (IA) 197
8. North Dakota State 244
9. Pittsburg State (KS) 267
10. UW-Eau Claire 318
27. UW-River Falls 862
30. UW-Superior 888
38. North Central (MN) 1243

Top Five Individuals:
1. Marty Rosendahl (Minnesota State-Mankato) 25:06
2. Chris Raabe (North Dakota State) 25:25
3. Phil Keskinen (OSH) 25:26
4. Ryan Kollman (St. Thomas) 25:27
5. John Ngure (Huntington) 25:27


Carthage Invitational (at Kenosha)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Stevens Point 22
2. Elmhurst (IL) 75
3. Ncc Young Blood 92
4. North Central (IL) 130
5. Carthage 168
6. WI Track Club 185
7. Wheaton (IL) 187
8. Ripon 216
9. South Suburban CC 250
10. Concordia 288
18. Benedictine (IL) 507

Top Five Individuals:
1. Jesse Drake (STP) 26:01
2. Jon Calvert (Elmhurst) 26:12
3. Casey Cook (STP) 26:24
4. Eric Penington (Carthage) 26:27
5. Mark LaLonde (STP) 26:33


Saturday, Sept. 16

UW-Eau Claire Triangular (at Chippewa Falls)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Eau Claire 19
2. UW-Superior 52
3. UW-River Falls 69


Midwest Collegiate Championships (at Kenosha)
Team Scores:
1. Calvin (MI) 70
2. North Central (IL) 73
3. UW-Oshkosh 115
4. UW-Whitewater 136
5. Wayne State (MI) 208
6. UW-Platteville 237
7. DePaul (IL) 283
8. Southern Illinois-Carbondale 286
9. Michigan Tech 292
10. Cedarville (OH) 309
11. Indiana Wesleyan 321
12. UW-Parkside 346
13. Parkland CC (IL) 358
14 (tie). Lansing CC (MI) 375
14 (tie). Oakland (MI) 375
16. McKendree (IL) 489
17. Cornerstone (MI) 495
18. Beloit 548
19. Lawrence 561
20. UW-Green Bay 642
21. Illinois-Chicago 668
22. St. Maryís (MN) 682
23. Northwestern (MN) 696
24. Mt. St. Clare (IA) 710
25. South Suburban CC (IL) 722
26. St. Norbert 755
27. Carroll 768
28. Spring Arbor (MI) 772
29. Mott CC (MI) 776
30. Milw. School of Engineering 795
31. Northland Baptist 922
32. Robert Morris (IL) 929
33. Olivet (MI) 947
34. Illinois Institute of Technology 1023

Top Five Individuals:
1. Kenneth Koech (Unattached) 24:54
2. Jeremy Parks (Unattached) 24:57
3. Tim Keller (Unattached) 25:13
4. Tim McCoskey (North Central) 25:18
5. Zac Freundenburg (Beloit) 25:18


St. Olaf (MN) Invitational (at Northfield, MN)
Team Scores:
1. UW-Stevens Point 15
2. Carleton (MN) 71
3. UW-Stout 81
4. Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 112
5. Winona State (MN) 273


Wednesday, Sept. 13

St. Scholastica (MN) 39, UW-Superior 16 (at Duluth, MN)


Saturday, Sept. 9

UW-Stevens Point 24, UW-Oshkosh 69 (at Stevens Point)
Top Ten Finishers:
1. Dan Schwamberger (STP Alumni) 21:03.40
2. Jesse Drake (STP) 21:09.11
3. Casey Cook (STP) 21:37.94
4. Ryan Wenos (STP Alumni) 21:43.78
5. Mark LaLonde (STP) 21:45.16
6. Curt Johnson (STP) 21:51.84
7. Jason Enke (STP Alumni) 21:54.27
8. Eric Freihoefer (STP) 21:56.00
9. Eric Fischer (STP) 21:57.45
10. Shane Suehring (STP Alumni) 21:57.98


Luther (IA) Invitational (at Decorah, IA)
Team Scores:
1. Minnesota State-Mankato 32
2. UW-La Crosse 39
3. Augustana (IL) 103
4. Hamline (MN) 119
5. UW-Eau Claire 127
6. Luther (IA) 148
7. Loras (IA) 186
8. Carleton (MN) 193
9 (tie). Bethel (MN) 282
9 (tie). Dubuque (IA) 282

Top Ten Individuals:
1. Marty Rosendahl (Minnesota State) 20:31
2. James Mullenix (Minnesota State) 20:35
3. Chad Dereks (LX) 20:56
4. Nate Coleman (Minnesota State) 20:57
5. Josh Bettorff (LX) 20:57
6. Rudy Kovachvich (Augustana) 21:00
7. Sundet Stacy (Luther) 21:04
8. Ted Gusstofson (Minnesota State) 21:08
9. Justin Stakston (LX) 21:15
10. Joel Hirschboeck (LX) 21:18


UM-Duluth Invitational (at Duluth, MN)
Team Scores:
1. U of Minnesota 18
2. Michigan Tech 53
3. UM-Duluth 72
4. Lakehead 141
5. UW-Superior 155
6. UW-River Falls 164
7. Concordia-St. Paul (MN) 214
8. UW-Parkside 227
9. St. Scholastica (MN) 243
10. Winona State (MN) 318


Saturday, Sept. 2

UW-Stout Blue Devil Invitational (at Menomonie)
1. UW-Stout 16
2. St. Scholastica (MN) 47
Northwestern (MN), Mt. Senario--Incomplete Teams

 

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved