WIAC Men's Cross Country Championship
Saturday, October 28, 2006 8,000 Meters

Maple Grove Golf Course West Salem, Wis.


Team Scoring           

  1.    35  UW-La Crosse          (  25:47  2:08:55)

====================================

  1      4  Kevin Oelstrom            25:31

  2      5  Cory Hayden               25:34

  3      7  Paul Zdroik               25:53

  4      8  Paul Moran                25:56

  5     11  Dan Thour                 26:01

  6   ( 12) Connor Lonning            26:07

  7   ( 14) Ben Herdeman              26:09

  2.    58  UW-Oshkosh            (  26:00  2:09:59)

====================================

  1      2  Willy Kaul                25:17

  2      9  Brian Kelley              25:59

  3     10  Andrew McGuire            25:59

  4     18  Ryan Richardson           26:20

  5     19  Geoff Gundlach            26:24

  6   ( 21) Derrick Fameree           26:30

  7   ( 24) Brandon Lesky             26:38

  3.    76  UW-Platteville        (  26:10  2:10:49)

====================================

  1      1  Tyler Sigl                25:10

  2     15  Nick Fulton               26:16

  3     16  Aaron Whalen              26:18

  4     17  Kyle Stangel              26:19

  5     27  Cameron Klein             26:46

  6   ( 30) Russ Goessl               26:55

  7   ( 36) Erik Bartelson            27:01

  4.    90  UW-Stevens Point      (  26:22  2:11:48)

====================================

  1      6  Travis Nechuta            25:46

  2     13  Dominick Meyer            26:07

  3     22  Michael Ormond            26:32

  4     23  Phil Richert              26:37

  5     26  Cory Towle                26:46

  6   ( 31) Jason Lisowe              26:56

  7   ( 35) Brad Seeley               27:00

  5.   126  UW-Whitewater         (  26:36  2:12:59)

====================================

  1      3  Brian Butzler             25:23

  2     20  David Schneekloth         26:27

  3     28  Josh Smith                26:50

  4     37  Chris Knutson             27:08

  5     38  George Shonat             27:11

  6   ( 47) Matt Grzelak              27:36

  7   ( 52) Tyler Stein               27:48

  6.   180  UW-Eau Claire         (  27:08  2:15:39)

====================================

  1     25  Kevin Hall                26:41

  2     32  Jules Miller              26:56

  3     34  Ted Lillie                26:58

  4     43  Adam Wolfe                27:29

  5     46  Chris Wirtz               27:35

  6   ( 53) James Marsh               27:55

  7   ( 54) Mark Sanders              28:01

  7.   194  UW-River Falls        (  27:16  2:16:17)

====================================

  1     29  Jason phillippi           26:53

  2     33  Justin Youngbloom         26:56

  3     40  JD Rojas                  27:16

  4     44  Robert Hanson             27:29

  5     48  Ben kirmse                27:43

  6   ( 49) Chad Ernst                27:44

  7   ( 51) Jason Quarford            27:45

  8.   248  UW-Stout              (  28:01  2:20:04)

====================================

  1     42  David Schonscheck         27:27

  2     45  Nathan Carey              27:31

  3     50  Jon Golem                 27:45

  4     55  Matt Kennedy              28:30

  5     56  Peter Lindstrom           28:51

  6   ( 59) Joey Merrill              29:06

  7   ( 60) Justin Verhulst           29:14

  9.   256  UW-Superior           (  28:28  2:22:19)

====================================

  1     39  Matt Kramer               27:14

  2     41  Jason Lindelof            27:22

  3     57  JT Hlava                  28:54

  4     58  Nick Reijo                28:57

  5     61  Ed Hirsch                 29:52

  6   ( 62) John Koepp                30:33

  7   ( 63) Scott Eisenach            31:18

 

Individual Results

 

Place TmPl Name               Year School            1mile   Time     Pace 

===== ==== ================== ==== ================= ======= ======== =====

    1    1 Tyler Sigl         Jr.  UW-Platteville       5:06 25:09.71  5:04

    2    2 Willy Kaul         Jr.  UW-Oshkosh           5:08 25:17.00  5:06

    3    3 Brian Butzler      Jr.  UW-Whitewater        5:08 25:22.82  5:07

    4    4 Kevin Oelstrom     Sr.  UW-La Crosse         5:08 25:30.34  5:08

    5    5 Cory Hayden        Sr.  UW-La Crosse         5:08 25:33.88  5:09

    6    6 Travis Nechuta     So.  UW-Stevens Point     5:08 25:45.77  5:11

    7    7 Paul Zdroik        Jr.  UW-La Crosse         5:10 25:52.37  5:13

    8    8 Paul Moran         Fr.  UW-La Crosse         5:08 25:55.33  5:13

    9    9 Brian Kelley       Sr.  UW-Oshkosh           5:09 25:58.10  5:14

   10   10 Andrew McGuire     So.  UW-Oshkosh           5:09 25:58.51  5:14

   11   11 Dan Thour          Jr.  UW-La Crosse         5:11 26:00.38  5:14

   12   12 Connor Lonning     Fr.  UW-La Crosse         5:11 26:06.11  5:16

   13   13 Dominick Meyer     So.  UW-Stevens Point     5:09 26:06.12  5:16

   14   14 Ben Herdeman       So.  UW-La Crosse         5:10 26:08.73  5:16

   15      Jake Rhyner        Sr.  UW-La Crosse         5:11 26:10.47  5:16

   16   15 Nick Fulton        Jr.  UW-Platteville       5:09 26:15.04  5:17

   17   16 Aaron Whalen       So.  UW-Platteville       5:08 26:17.50  5:18

   18   17 Kyle Stangel       Sr.  UW-Platteville       5:09 26:18.99  5:18

   19   18 Ryan Richardson    Sr.  UW-Oshkosh           5:09 26:19.47  5:18

   20      Seth Webinger      Jr.  UW-La Crosse         5:14 26:20.88  5:19

   21      Chris Desroches    Jr.  UW-La Crosse         5:14 26:22.18  5:19

   22   19 Geoff Gundlach     Jr.  UW-Oshkosh           5:10 26:23.60  5:19

   23   20 David Schneekloth  Fr.  UW-Whitewater        5:08 26:26.10  5:20

   24      Jim Parejko        Jr.  UW-La Crosse         5:12 26:28.97  5:20

   25   21 Derrick Fameree    So.  UW-Oshkosh           5:16 26:29.68  5:20

   26   22 Michael Ormond     Sr.  UW-Stevens Point     5:06 26:31.91  5:21

   27   23 Phil Richert       So.  UW-Stevens Point     5:09 26:36.23  5:22

   28   24 Brandon Lesky      Sr.  UW-Oshkosh           5:13 26:37.17  5:22

   29      Nick Sydow         So.  UW-Oshkosh           5:14 26:39.88  5:22

   30   25 Kevin Hall         So.  UW-Eau Claire        5:22 26:40.30  5:22

   31      Jon Simon          Jr.  UW-Oshkosh           5:16 26:41.86  5:23

   32   26 Cory Towle         So.  UW-Stevens Point     5:09 26:45.16  5:23

   33   27 Cameron Klein      Jr.  UW-Platteville       5:11 26:45.22  5:23

   34      Brett Schendel     Jr.  UW-La Crosse         5:14 26:46.20  5:24

   35   28 Josh Smith         Jr.  UW-Whitewater        5:11 26:49.65  5:24

   36   29 Jason Phillippi    Jr.  UW-River Falls       5:17 26:52.09  5:25

   37   30 Russ Goessl        Sr.  UW-Platteville       5:11 26:54.25  5:25

   38   31 Jason Lisowe       So.  UW-Stevens Point     5:16 26:55.04  5:25

   39   32 Jules Miller       Jr.  UW-Eau Claire        5:22 26:55.15  5:25

   40   33 Justin Youngbloom  Sr.  UW-River Falls       5:12 26:55.66  5:26

   41   34 Ted Lillie         Sr.  UW-Eau Claire        5:24 26:57.63  5:26

   42   35 Brad Seeley        Sr.  UW-Stevens Point     5:09 26:59.76  5:26

   43   36 Erik Bartelson     Sr.  UW-Platteville       5:12 27:00.23  5:26

   44      Greg Haak          Jr.  UW-Stevens Point     5:12 27:02.34  5:27

   45      John Leuck         Sr.  UW-Platteville       5:12 27:03.13  5:27

   46   37 Chris Knutson      Jr.  UW-Whitewater        5:08 27:07.84  5:28

   47      Josh Shaffer       So.  UW-Stevens Point     5:09 27:08.37  5:28

   48   38 George Shonat      So.  UW-Whitewater        5:10 27:10.58  5:29

   49   39 Matt Kramer        Jr.  UW-Superior          5:09 27:13.77  5:29

   50   40 Jd Rojas           Fr.  UW-River Falls       5:17 27:15.86  5:30

   51      Brandon Dworak     Fr.  UW-Stevens Point     5:13 27:21.78  5:31

   52   41 Jason Lindelof     Fr.  UW-Superior          5:14 27:21.85  5:31

   53   42 David Schonscheck  Jr.  UW-Stout             5:07 27:26.61  5:32

   54      David Chancellor   Sr.  UW-Platteville       5:13 27:27.08  5:32

   55   43 Adam Wolfe         Jr.  UW-Eau Claire        5:25 27:28.11  5:32

   56   44 Robert Hanson      Sr.  UW-River Falls       5:18 27:28.21  5:32

   57      Matt Rehberg       Jr.  UW-Platteville       5:18 27:29.61  5:32

   58   45 Nathan Carey       Fr.  UW-Stout             5:13 27:30.15  5:32

   59   46 Chris Wirtz        Fr.  UW-Eau Claire        5:24 27:34.47  5:33

   60      Josh Hoff          Fr.  UW-Oshkosh           5:14 27:34.48  5:33

   61   47 Matt Grzelak       Fr.  UW-Whitewater        5:17 27:35.53  5:34

   62      Nate Richardson    Jr.  UW-Platteville       5:19 27:38.70  5:34

   63      Nate Boehlke       Sr.  UW-Oshkosh           5:16 27:39.95  5:34

   64   48 Ben Kirmse         Sr.  UW-River Falls       5:13 27:42.58  5:35

   65   49 Chad Ernst         Fr.  UW-River Falls       5:17 27:43.73  5:35

   66   50 Jon Golem          Jr.  UW-Stout             5:10 27:44.29  5:35

   67   51 Jason Quarford     Sr.  UW-River Falls       5:21 27:44.93  5:35

   68   52 Tyler Stein        Fr.  UW-Whitewater        5:15 27:47.94  5:36

   69      Nick Zeien         Fr.  UW-River Falls       5:18 27:48.54  5:36

   70      Adam Lang          Fr.  UW-Stevens Point     5:16 27:52.38  5:37

   71   53 James Marsh        Fr.  UW-Eau Claire        5:24 27:54.56  5:37

   72      Kurt Jenks         Fr.  UW-Whitewater        5:19 27:57.45  5:38

   73   54 Mark Sanders       So.  UW-Eau Claire        5:25 28:00.88  5:39

   74      Harrison Fegley    Jr.  UW-Oshkosh           5:19 28:03.01  5:39

   75      Cary Cardinal      Sr.  UW-River Falls       5:21 28:03.46  5:39

   76      Chris Wenig        Sr.  UW-River Falls       5:23 28:04.87  5:39

   77      Mark Mitchell      Fr.  UW-Stevens Point     5:16 28:05.17  5:39

   78      Jeremy Olson       Sr.  UW-River Falls       5:21 28:05.41  5:40

   79      Nate Petesch       Fr.  UW-Platteville       5:12 28:13.98  5:41

   80      Scott Degner       So.  UW-River Falls       5:17 28:15.12  5:41

   81      Max Renner         Fr.  UW-Eau Claire        5:25 28:20.22  5:43

   82      Jake Keepers       Fr.  UW-Whitewater        5:21 28:27.35  5:44

   83   55 Matt Kennedy       So.  UW-Stout             5:10 28:29.56  5:44

   84      Ben Pearson        Fr.  UW-Eau Claire        5:27 28:32.94  5:45

   85      Brent Kann         So.  UW-Eau Claire        5:22 28:36.52  5:46

   86   56 Peter Lindstrom    Fr.  UW-Stout             5:24 28:50.94  5:49

   87   57 Jt Hlava           So.  UW-Superior          5:25 28:53.89  5:49

   88      Kyle O'Rourke      Fr.  UW-Whitewater        5:21 28:54.30  5:49

   89   58 Nick Reijo         So.  UW-Superior          5:26 28:56.26  5:50

   90      Adam Burandt       Jr.  UW-Eau Claire        5:25 29:01.08  5:51

   91   59 Joey Merrill       Fr.  UW-Stout             5:17 29:05.61  5:52

   92   60 Justin Verhulst    Fr.  UW-Stout             5:27 29:13.24  5:53

   93      Tony Carr          So.  UW-Eau Claire        5:22 29:35.99  5:58

   94      James Koceja       Jr.  UW-Whitewater        5:22 29:37.22  5:58

   95   61 Ed Hirsch          So.  UW-Superior          5:31 29:51.37  6:01

   96      Jon Fink           Fr.  UW-Whitewater        5:21 30:08.38  6:04

   97   62 John Koepp         So.  UW-Superior          5:29 30:32.38  6:09

   98   63 Scott Eisenach     Fr.  UW-Superior          5:39 31:17.04  6:18

   99      Craig Kinnear      Sr.  UW-Superior          5:52 31:51.44  6:25