2002 NCAA Division III Men's Cross Country Midwest Regional
Saturday, November 16, 2002--8,000 Meters
at Peoria, IL


Underlined Team's Qualified For Nationals                           

                                          TEAM SCORES                               
                                                                               
Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====

   1 UW - Oshkosh               51    4    6    7   14   20   25   30          
      Total time: 2:05:02.89                                                   
         Average:   25:00.58                                                   
2 North Central College 81 8 9 15 23 26 29 38 Total time: 2:05:38.91 Average: 25:07.78
3 UW - Stevens Point 91 10 17 18 22 24 40 47 Total time: 2:05:47.54 Average: 25:09.51
4 UW - La Crosse 102 2 13 21 32 34 37 39 Total time: 2:05:46.43 Average: 25:09.29 5 UW - Platteville 124 1 12 27 36 48 53 91 Total time: 2:06:12.38 Average: 25:14.48 6 University of Chicago 172 3 16 44 54 55 82 99 Total time: 2:07:53.97 Average: 25:34.79 7 UW - Eau Claire 215 28 35 43 50 59 67 90 Total time: 2:08:38.86 Average: 25:43.77 8 UW - Whitewater 253 42 45 51 52 63 68 93 Total time: 2:09:46.17 Average: 25:57.23 9 Washington University 254 11 33 62 71 77 79 114 Total time: 2:09:25.45 Average: 25:53.09 10 Elmhurst College 289 31 46 58 76 78 85 86 Total time: 2:10:18.29 Average: 26:03.66 11 Augustana College 291 49 56 60 61 65 66 95 Total time: 2:10:36.48 Average: 26:07.30 12 Carthage College 341 41 57 73 81 89 94 102 Total time: 2:11:33.02 Average: 26:18.60 13 Greenville College 414 19 64 84 112 135 140 153 Total time: 2:13:08.22 Average: 26:37.64 14 Wheaton College 457 75 83 92 103 104 108 169 Total time: 2:13:47.63 Average: 26:45.53 15 Illinois Wesleyan 494 5 110 118 124 137 141 155 Total time: 2:14:54.48 Average: 26:58.90 16 Principia College 533 72 101 109 119 132 151 161 Total time: 2:15:32.02 Average: 27:06.40 17 Monmouth College 553 74 87 120 134 138 149 166 Total time: 2:16:22.49 Average: 27:16.50 18 UW - Stout 555 98 106 111 117 123 126 154 Total time: 2:15:55.57 Average: 27:11.11 19 UW - River Falls 661 107 115 143 146 150 179 192 Total time: 2:18:38.42 Average: 27:43.68 20 Millikin University 680 97 116 122 165 180 185 196 Total time: 2:19:02.44 Average: 27:48.49 21 Concordia Un River Fore 684 80 125 152 156 171 183 204 Total time: 2:19:15.91 Average: 27:51.18 22 St. Norbert College 690 88 139 142 159 162 173 Total time: 2:19:31.06 Average: 27:54.21 23 UW - Superior 692 96 100 148 157 191 213 214 Total time: 2:19:44.93 Average: 27:56.99 24 Ripon College 708 69 131 164 168 176 178 197 Total time: 2:19:50.30 Average: 27:58.06 25 Knox College 743 121 129 130 174 189 206 220 Total time: 2:20:57.11 Average: 28:11.42 26 Milwaukee School of Eng 771 70 145 160 195 201 207 212 Total time: 2:22:40.18 Average: 28:32.04 27 North Park University 806 128 133 172 186 187 198 209 Total time: 2:22:28.06 Average: 28:29.61 28 Hendrix College 821 127 147 158 190 199 203 Total time: 2:23:38.25 Average: 28:43.65 29 Beloit College 835 136 144 177 184 194 210 216 Total time: 2:23:35.06 Average: 28:43.01 30 Maryville University 846 105 170 181 188 202 219 Total time: 2:24:06.21 Average: 28:49.24 31 Carroll College 883 113 175 182 205 208 Total time: 2:25:57.29 Average: 29:11.46 32 Concordia University WI 958 163 167 193 217 218 Total time: 2:29:58.79 Average: 29:59.76 33 Benedictine University 1069 200 211 215 221 222 Total time: 2:41:42.32 Average: 32:20.46 Underlined Athlete's Individual Qualifiers To Nationals RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL AVG MILE TIME SCORE -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 230 Ryan Kleimenhagen JR UW - Platteville 4:55 24:28.90 1 2 217 Dan Sutton SR UW - LaCrosse 4:58 24:42.43 2
3 192 Tom Haxton JR University of Chic 4:59 24:47.97 3 4 219 David Cisewski JR UW - Oshkosh 4:59 24:50.91 4
5 86 Tim Hachmeister SO Illinois Wesleyan 5:00 24:52.64 5 6 218 Nick Boehlke SO UW - Oshkosh 5:00 24:55.89 6 7 224 Eamon McKenna SR UW - Oshkosh 5:01 24:59.69 7 8 149 Tim Nelson JR North Central Coll 5:01 25:00.36 8 9 151 Pat Rizzo SO North Central Coll 5:01 25:00.60 9 10 249 Eric Fisher SR UW - Stevens Point 5:02 25:01.29 10
11 284 Matt Hoelle JR Washington Univers 5:02 25:01.75 11
12 234 Corey Stelljes SR UW - Platteville 5:02 25:02.68 12 13 214 Nick Madsen SR UW - LaCrosse 5:02 25:03.81 13 14 223 Phil Keskinen SR UW - Oshkosh 5:02 25:05.26 14 15 144 Andy Enright SO North Central Coll 5:03 25:07.30 15 16 196 Patrick Sullivan JR University of Chic 5:03 25:07.64 16 17 248 Adam Bucholz FR UW - Stevens Point 5:03 25:08.53 17 18 252 James Levash JR UW - Stevens Point 5:03 25:08.84 18 19 75 Dustin Franckey SO Greenville College 5:03 25:09.66 19 20 222 Matt Groose JR UW - Oshkosh 5:03 25:11.14 20 21 208 Mark Creger FR UW - LaCrosse 5:04 25:13.08 21 22 247 Andy Bednarek SO UW - Stevens Point 5:04 25:13.98 22 23 153 Marcin Toporkiewicz JR North Central Coll 5:04 25:14.27 23 24 246 Jesse Baumann SR UW - Stevens Point 5:04 25:14.90 24 25 227 Pat Seger JR UW - Oshkosh 5:04 25:15.39 25 26 148 Kevin Licht JR North Central Coll 5:05 25:16.38 26 27 231 Joe Marks SR UW - Platteville 5:05 25:16.66 27 28 204 Ethan Kruel SO UW - Eau Claire 5:05 25:18.73 28 29 152 Greg Targosz SR North Central Coll 5:05 25:19.16 29 30 221 Jason Fast JR UW - Oshkosh 5:05 25:19.92 30 31 65 Emiliano Perez FR Elmhurst College 5:06 25:21.55 31 32 215 Tony Peter SR UW - LaCrosse 5:06 25:22.93 32 33 290 Bryan Tilton SR Washington Univers 5:06 25:23.35 33 34 212 Nate Hoffman FR UW - LaCrosse 5:06 25:24.18 34 35 201 Matt Goertz JR UW - Eau Claire 5:07 25:28.77 35 36 232 Nick Meis SR UW - Platteville 5:07 25:29.50 36 37 213 P.J. Lantzy SR UW - LaCrosse 5:08 25:31.32 37 38 147 Reggie Jonaitis JR North Central Coll 5:08 25:34.52 38 39 211 Joel Hirschboeck SR UW - LaCrosse 5:09 25:39.68 39 40 250 Steve Gillespie SR UW - Stevens Point 5:09 25:40.60 40 41 30 Hamilton Beal SO Carthage College 5:10 25:42.14 41 42 273 Tyler Fyock JR UW - Whitewater 5:10 25:43.78 42 43 205 Chad McCartney SR UW - Eau Claire 5:10 25:45.03 43 44 190 Peter Bugg SR University of Chic 5:11 25:49.95 44 45 279 John Streblow JR UW - Whitewater 5:11 25:50.89 45 46 67 Joe Pontrelli JR Elmhurst College 5:12 25:52.17 46 47 254 Brad Seeley JR UW - Stevens Point 5:12 25:53.28 47 48 229 Adam Christnovich JR UW - Platteville 5:12 25:54.64 48 49 1 Randy Bill JR Augustana College 5:13 25:56.42 49 50 200 Adam Condit SO UW - Eau Claire 5:13 25:56.90 50 51 272 Chad Carstens JR UW - Whitewater 5:13 25:58.50 51 52 280 Devin Wilson SO UW - Whitewater 5:13 25:59.83 52 53 303 Tim Koepsell FR Wisconsin Lutheran 5:14 26:03.07 54 228 Luke Boehnlein SR UW - Platteville 5:14 26:03.37 53 55 197 Paddy White SR University of Chic 5:14 26:03.76 54 56 194 Teage O'Connor FR University of Chic 5:14 26:04.65 55 57 10 Jason Williams JR Augustana College 5:14 26:05.33 56 58 39 Chris Stein SO Carthage College 5:15 26:06.39 57 59 69 Ryan Schaefer SO Elmhurst College 5:15 26:06.75 58 60 199 Jeff Burkart JR UW - Eau Claire 5:15 26:09.43 59 61 5 Nick Johnson SO Augustana College 5:15 26:09.88 60 62 6 Andy Mead SO Augustana College 5:15 26:10.14 61 63 287 Nate Quest SO Washington Univers 5:16 26:11.71 62 64 275 Pat Gaynor SR UW - Whitewater 5:16 26:13.17 63 65 81 Steve Wilson SO Greenville College 5:16 26:13.66 64 66 9 Steve Wahls SR Augustana College 5:16 26:14.71 65 67 3 Chris Coon JR Augustana College 5:17 26:17.25 66 68 202 Nick Hardt SR UW - Eau Claire 5:17 26:17.72 67 69 274 Gary Garcia FR UW - Whitewater 5:17 26:18.58 68 70 173 Dave Billings FR Ripon College 5:17 26:18.89 69 71 129 Matt Jacobson JR Milwaukee School o 5:17 26:19.82 70 72 285 Mike Kukurza SO Washington Univers 5:18 26:20.78 71 73 162 Brian Bort JR Principia College 5:18 26:21.07 72 74 35 Sam Meier FR Carthage College 5:18 26:23.11 73 75 134 Zack Barr FR Monmouth College 5:18 26:24.47 74 76 293 Joel Dillion SO Wheaton College 5:18 26:25.30 75 77 62 Mark Heintz SO Elmhurst College 5:19 26:27.58 76 78 286 Jesse Millner SO Washington Univers 5:19 26:27.86 77 79 71 David Wischmeyer SR Elmhurst College 5:19 26:30.24 78 80 288 Greg Reindl FR Washington Univers 5:20 26:31.58 79 81 47 Tim Wier SO Concordia Un River 5:20 26:33.76 80 82 32 Dan Cooler JR Carthage College 5:20 26:34.03 81 83 193 Pat Hogan FR University of Chic 5:21 26:35.86 82 84 299 Dan Reinhold SO Wheaton College 5:21 26:36.22 83 85 76 David Garner FR Greenville College 5:21 26:37.95 84 86 68 David Ramos FR Elmhurst College 5:21 26:39.39 85 87 63 Matt Hinze SR Elmhurst College 5:22 26:41.04 86 88 135 Bryan Bittner SR Monmouth College 5:23 26:45.67 87 89 186 Colin McKean SO St. Norbert Colleg 5:23 26:47.09 88 90 33 Mark Guthrie SO Carthage College 5:23 26:47.35 89 91 206 Mark Meunier SR UW - Eau Claire 5:23 26:47.64 90 92 237 Jordan Williams SO UW - Platteville 5:23 26:47.88 91 93 296 Mark Hussey JR Wheaton College 5:23 26:48.07 92 94 277 Jason Olson SR UW - Whitewater 5:23 26:48.59 93 95 36 Todd Platta SR Carthage College 5:23 26:49.69 94 96 7 Jeff Paul SR Augustana College 5:23 26:50.41 95 97 268 Erik Olson JR UW - Superior 5:24 26:51.30 96 98 121 Aaron Matheson JR Millikin Universit 5:24 26:52.04 97 99 256 Adam Burrack FR UW - Stout 5:24 26:52.74 98 100 195 Karl Striepe JR University of Chic 5:24 26:53.43 99 101 264 Ryan Davis FR UW - Superior 5:24 26:55.13 100 102 163 Ben Glass FR Principia College 5:25 26:55.89 101 103 38 Billy Simon SO Carthage College 5:25 26:56.94 102 104 295 Tim Henry FR Wheaton College 5:25 26:58.65 103 105 298 David Miller SO Wheaton College 5:25 26:59.39 104 106 111 Vince Kruse FR Maryville Universi 5:25 26:59.99 105 107 257 Ryan Chernik SO UW - Stout 5:26 27:02.09 106 108 241 Chris Henning SR UW - River Falls 5:26 27:04.04 107 109 292 Matt Davis FR Wheaton College 5:27 27:06.32 108 110 168 Simon Njoroge FR Principia College 5:27 27:06.65 109 111 82 David Aggen SO Illinois Wesleyan 5:27 27:08.10 110 112 263 Casey Otto JR UW - Stout 5:27 27:09.11 111 113 78 Josh Martsolf FR Greenville College 5:28 27:10.88 112 114 25 Robert Jach JR Carroll College 5:28 27:11.90 113 115 282 Adam Beagley JR Washington Univers 5:28 27:12.77 114 116 238 Eric Hanson SR UW - River Falls 5:28 27:13.33 115 117 119 Larry Huffman SO Millikin Universit 5:28 27:13.64 116 118 101 Derek Meiring FR Lake Forest Colleg 5:28 27:14.58 119 261 Tim King SR UW - Stout 5:28 27:15.16 117 120 83 Joe Binder JR Illinois Wesleyan 5:29 27:18.47 118 121 99 Eric Crawley SR Lake Forest Colleg 5:29 27:19.05 122 167 Donnie Miller FR Principia College 5:29 27:19.34 119 123 136 Aaron Calder SR Monmouth College 5:29 27:19.64 120 124 94 Scott Salyards JR Knox College 5:30 27:24.19 121 125 116 James Brophy FR Millikin Universit 5:32 27:31.08 122 126 107 Paul Schonfield SO Lawerence Universi 5:33 27:36.22 127 258 Brett Heimstead FR UW - Stout 5:33 27:36.47 123 128 87 Eric Myszka FR Illinois Wesleyan 5:33 27:37.69 124 129 43 John Genter SO Concordia Un River 5:33 27:38.13 125 130 259 Mike Heinen FR UW - Stout 5:33 27:39.32 126 131 612 Matt Sickbert SO Hendrix College 5:34 27:40.48 127 132 155 Chris Gruenewald JR North Park Univers 5:34 27:43.80 128 133 93 Drew Parsons SO Knox College 5:34 27:44.10 129 134 89 Sam Grant JR Knox College 5:35 27:47.01 130 135 172 Dan Billings JR Ripon College 5:35 27:48.65 131 136 169 Eric Phillips SO Principia College 5:35 27:49.07 132 137 156 Karl Hench JR North Park Univers 5:35 27:49.34 133 138 140 Matt Hargleroad SR Monmouth College 5:36 27:54.48 134 139 72 Robbie Cochrum SO Greenville College 5:37 27:56.07 135 140 11 Joe Cardillo FR Beloit College 5:37 27:56.40 136 141 301 Cameron Ausen FR Wisconsin Lutheran 5:37 27:57.06 142 84 Chip Corwin SO Illinois Wesleyan 5:37 27:57.58 137 143 137 Frank Clark SR Monmouth College 5:37 27:58.23 138 144 183 Adam Gurnoe FR St. Norbert Colleg 5:37 27:59.01 139 145 77 Nathan Liechty JR Greenville College 5:37 27:59.70 140 146 85 Mike Elwood JR Illinois Wesleyan 5:38 28:00.67 141 147 184 Michel Jacques SO St. Norbert Colleg 5:38 28:01.94 142 148 244 Matt Olson FR UW - River Falls 5:38 28:02.90 143 149 14 Justin Dodd SR Beloit College 5:38 28:03.43 144 150 127 Ross Huntley JR Milwaukee School o 5:38 28:03.70 145 151 242 Dan Kessenich FR UW - River Falls 5:39 28:06.16 146 152 615 Greg Spencer SR Hendrix College 5:39 28:06.48 147 153 269 Matt Poore JR UW - Superior 5:39 28:06.82 148 154 138 David Dare SR Monmouth College 5:40 28:10.23 149 155 245 Adam Puhl JR UW - River Falls 5:40 28:11.99 150 156 170 Tim Walker SO Principia College 5:40 28:13.25 151 157 44 Luke Jacob JR Concordia Un River 5:40 28:13.89 152 158 80 Seth Niemuth FR Greenville College 5:41 28:15.14 153 159 262 Nate Lynch SO UW - Stout 5:41 28:16.64 154 160 88 Wally Waltz FR Illinois Wesleyan 5:41 28:17.40 155 161 41 John Farrand SO Concordia Un River 5:41 28:17.67 156 162 267 Jake Metsa JR UW - Superior 5:41 28:18.54 157 163 611 Evan Rogers JR Hendrix College 5:41 28:18.83 158 164 189 Adam Smit SR St. Norbert Colleg 5:41 28:19.81 159 165 124 Stuart Baker SO Milwaukee School o 5:42 28:20.09 160 166 304 Craig Kuehl SR Wisconsin Lutheran 5:42 28:22.13 167 164 Zach Hardage JR Principia College 5:42 28:22.84 161 168 181 Nick Furlong SR St. Norbert Colleg 5:42 28:23.21 162 169 54 Adam Salinas FR Concordia Universi 5:42 28:24.01 163 170 171 Chad Bergum SR Ripon College 5:42 28:25.01 164 171 122 Ronald Meyer JR Millikin Universit 5:43 28:28.20 165 172 141 Anthony Welty FR Monmouth College 5:43 28:28.46 166 173 50 Jim Fleming SR Concordia Universi 5:43 28:29.68 167 174 177 Chris Nakielski SO Ripon College 5:44 28:29.99 168 175 297 David Komline JR Wheaton College 5:44 28:30.48 169 176 112 Justin Millar JR Maryville Universi 5:44 28:31.33 170 177 46 Martin Nord SO Concordia Un River 5:44 28:32.46 171 178 159 Erik Shearer SO North Park Univers 5:44 28:32.78 172 179 188 Frankie Schartner SO St. Norbert Colleg 5:44 28:34.37 173 180 97 Matthew Travis SO Knox College 5:45 28:35.01 174 181 61 Matt Giesfeldt FR Edgewood College 5:45 28:36.19 182 28 Joseph Rogers FR Carroll College 5:45 28:37.68 175 183 175 Matt Gehring SR Ripon College 5:47 28:47.76 176 184 60 Steve Zianick SO Dominican Universi 5:47 28:48.31 185 12 Mark DeLucas JR Beloit College 5:47 28:48.67 177 186 180 Nathan Wendling FR Ripon College 5:48 28:52.85 178 187 239 Mark Hartwig FR UW - River Falls 5:48 28:54.77 179 188 118 Adam Hitchell FR Millikin Universit 5:49 28:57.48 180 189 114 Brian Theiss FR Maryville Universi 5:49 28:58.84 181 190 29 Joseph Splinter SO Carroll College 5:50 29:00.15 182 191 45 Carl Lehenbauer JR Concordia Un River 5:50 29:01.56 183 192 13 Pat Diggins SO Beloit College 5:50 29:02.18 184 193 100 Dick Logan SO Lake Forest Colleg 5:50 29:04.12 194 120 Travis Linder FR Millikin Universit 5:51 29:08.55 185 195 154 Paul Farnum JR North Park Univers 5:52 29:10.61 186 196 158 Luke Prince SO North Park Univers 5:52 29:11.53 187 197 113 Adam Schroeder FR Maryville Universi 5:54 29:24.59 188 198 95 Tyler Swafford FR Knox College 5:55 29:26.80 189 199 104 Dan Harvey FR Lawerence Universi 5:55 29:28.96 200 616 Greg Varner FR Hendrix College 5:56 29:32.11 190 201 271 Pete Sandelin JR UW - Superior 5:56 29:33.14 191 202 240 Matt Hartwig SR UW - River Falls 5:57 29:36.00 192 203 102 Will Pittinos FR Lake Forest Colleg 5:57 29:39.08 204 49 Tim Danaher SO Concordia Universi 5:57 29:39.57 193 205 19 Paul Ternes SR Beloit College 5:58 29:44.38 194 206 130 David Knight SR Milwaukee School o 5:59 29:48.49 195 207 117 Matt Brown FR Millikin Universit 5:59 29:48.76 196 208 106 Peter Navis SR Lawerence Universi 6:00 29:51.43 209 176 Aaron Henry SO Ripon College 6:01 29:56.67 197 210 160 Mike Smith FR North Park Univers 6:02 30:00.06 198 211 614 Michael Simeone SR Hendrix College 6:02 30:00.35 199 212 22 Kyle Shanley JR Benedictine Univer 6:02 30:00.62 200 213 103 Steve Hahn SO Lawerence Universi 6:03 30:06.95 214 131 Zachary Krueger FR Milwaukee School o 6:03 30:08.08 201 215 110 Drew Kramer FR Maryville Universi 6:04 30:11.46 202 216 613 Christopher Simeone SR Hendrix College 6:05 30:17.89 203 217 48 David Witte FR Concordia Un River 6:06 30:23.31 204 218 27 Richard Raney SR Carroll College 6:07 30:29.29 205 219 90 Matt Grawey SO Knox College 6:08 30:33.14 206 220 128 Jason Irwin JR Milwaukee School o 6:09 30:34.59 207 221 26 Jace LaChapelle FR Carroll College 6:09 30:38.27 208 222 108 Pat Blackburn JR MacMurray College 6:12 30:49.41 223 157 Luke Johnson FR North Park Univers 6:12 30:50.38 209 224 16 Kobe Snyder SR Beloit College 6:13 30:54.41 210 225 21 Chris Mansolf FR Benedictine Univer 6:14 31:03.72 211 226 133 Jon Wrobel SO Milwaukee School o 6:16 31:09.29 212 227 270 Nick Redmond SR UW - Superior 6:18 31:20.46 213 228 265 Ryan Gallager FR UW - Superior 6:18 31:23.62 214 229 23 Justin VanGundy SR Benedictine Univer 6:19 31:27.15 215 230 18 Yusuke Tateno FR Beloit College 6:20 31:31.00 216 231 51 Brandon Froiland JR Concordia Universi 6:21 31:35.63 217 232 53 Craig Perino JR Concordia Universi 6:24 31:49.90 218 233 115 Matt Van Horn SR Maryville Universi 6:31 32:24.44 219 234 59 Dylan Trainor FR Dominican Universi 6:34 32:40.32 235 305 Ben Wiles SR Wisconsin Lutheran 6:40 33:08.76 236 91 Justin Griffiths SO Knox College 6:44 33:29.69 220 237 24 Joe Zeffiro SO Benedictine Univer 6:49 33:53.20 221 238 109 Justin Bray JR MacMurray College 6:53 34:14.00 239 55 Darrell Essex SR Dominican Universi 6:56 34:28.02 240 20 Javier Hernandez JR Benedictine Univer 7:06 35:17.63 222

 

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved