2007-08 WIAC Men's Basketball Standings & Results

SCHOOL
WIAC
WIAC
Home
WIAC
Away
Overall
Home
Away
Neutral
Non-Conf
Whitewater*
13-3
7-1
6-2
24-5
14-2
9-2
1-1
8-2
Stevens Point
12-4
7-1
5-3
23-7
13-1
9-5
1-1
9-2
Platteville
12-4
7-1
5-3
19-7
11-2
7-4
1-1
7-2
Oshkosh
11-5
6-2
5-3
17-9
8-4
6-4
3-1
6-3
Superior
6-10
3-5
3-5
12-15
6-7
6-8
0-0
5-4
La Crosse
6-10
4-4
2-6
11-15
5-7
5-8
1-0
5-4
Eau Claire
5-11
3-5
2-6
12-15
5-6
5-7
2-2
6-3
Stout
4-12
1-7
3-5
7-19
4-8
3-11
0-0
3-6
River Falls
3-13
1-7
2-6
9-16
2-9
3-7
4-0
6-3
*WIAC Champion

 

Day
Date
Result
Site
Wed
10/31/07
UW-Green Bay 82, UW-Superior 52 (Exhibition Game)
Green Bay
           
Thu
11/1/07
Winona State (MN) 89, UW-La Crosse 52 (Exhibition Game)
Winona, MN
           
Wed
11/7/07
Wisconsin 74, UW-Eau Claire 35 (Exhibition Game)
Madison
           
Sat
11/10/07
Bemidji State (MN) 80, UW-River Falls 61 (Exhibition Game)
River Falls
           
Fri
11/16/07
St. Scholastica (MN) 83, UW-Superior 78
Superior
11/16/07
Pioneer Tip-Off Classic
Maryville (MO) 78, Edgewood 74
UW-Platteville 75, Beloit 23
Platteville
11/16/07
UW-Stout Tip-Off Tournament
Viterbo 78, Mayville State (ND) 68
UW-Stout 93, Finlandia (MI) 89 (Overtime)
Menomonie
11/16/07
UW-Whitewater Tip-Off Tournament
Milw. School of Eng. 69, North Park (IL) 63
UW-Whitewater 79, Eureka (IL) 45
Whitewater
11/16/07
Wartburg (IA) Tournament
Grinnell (IA) 137, UW-Eau Claire 132
Wartburg (IA) 63, Aurora (IL) 54
Waverly, IA
11/16/07
Concordia-St. Paul (MN) Classic
UW-River Falls 75, Macalester (MN) 69
Concordia-St. Paul (MN) 69, Peru State (NE) 67
St. Paul, MN
       
Sat
11/17/07
UW-La Crosse 70, Lakeland 68
Sheboygan
11/17/07
UW-Stevens Point 105, Carroll (WI) 72
Stevens Point
11/17/07
Pioneer Tip-Off Classic
Edgewood 72, Beloit 56
UW-Platteville 81, Maryville (MO) 69
Platteville
11/17/07
UW-Stout Tip-Off Tournament
Mayville State (ND) 85, Finlandia (MI) 72
UW-Stout 81, Viterbo 63
Menomonie
11/17/07
UW-Whitewater Tip-Off Tournament
North Park (IL) 80, Eureka (IL) 67
UW-Whitewater 87, Milw. School of Eng. 56
Whitewater
11/17/07
Wartburg (IA) Tournament
Aurora (IL) 64, UW-Eau Claire 55
Grinnell (IA) 105, Wartburg (IA) 103
Waverly, IA
11/17/07
Concordia-St. Paul (MN) Classic
UW-River Falls 73, Peru State (NE) 55
Concordia-St. Paul (MN) 80, Macalester (MN) 65
St. Paul, MN
           
Mon
11/19/07
UW-Stevens Point 77, Northern Michigan 52
Stevens Point
           
Tue
11/20/07
UW-La Crosse 59, Viterbo 49
La Crosse (Viterbo)
11/20/07
St. Thomas (MN) 79, UW-River Falls 67
River Falls
11/20/07
Winona State (MN) 95, UW-Stout 68
Winona, MN
11/20/07
UW-Superior 87, Northland 50
Ashland
11/20/07
UW-Whitewater 70, Carroll (WI) 51
Waukesha
           
Wed
11/21/07
UW-Oshkosh 78, St. Norbert 68
De Pere
       
Fri
11/23/07
Baraboo Tournament
UW-Eau Claire 87, Hamline (MN) 67
UW-Oshkosh 91, Finlandia (MI) 70
Baraboo
       
Sat
11/24/07
UW-La Crosse 70, Ripon 69
La Crosse
11/24/07
Concordia-St. Paul (MN) 75, UW-River Falls 71
St. Paul, MN
11/24/07
UW-Stevens Point 76, Lakeland 38
Stevens Point
11/24/07
UW-Stout Tournament
Puget Sound (WA) 91, Bemidji State (MN) 68
UW-Stout 73, Northland 53
Menomonie
11/24/07
Baraboo Tournament
UW-Eau Claire 81, Finlandia (MI) 60
UW-Oshkosh 68, Hamline (MN) 54
Baraboo
11/24/07
Webster (MO) Classic
Augustana (IL) 66, Washington (MO) 60
UW-Platteville 65, Webster (MO) 50
St. Louis, MO
       
Sun
11/25/07
Webster (MO) Classic
Washington (MO) 87, UW-Platteville 76
Augustana (IL) 84, Webster (MO) 65
St. Louis, MO
11/25/07
UW-Stout Tournament
Bemidji State (MN) 69, Northland 59
Puget Sound (WA) 85, UW-Stout 70
Menomonie
           
Tue
11/27/07
Bemidji State (MN) 76, UW-Superior 71
Superior
           
Wed
11/28/07
UW-Eau Claire 73, St. Scholastica (MN) 57
Duluth, MN
11/28/07
UW-La Crosse 66, Augustana (IL) 64
Rock Island, IL
11/28/07
UW-Oshkosh 88, Elmhurst (IL) 86
Oshkosh
11/28/07
Finlandia (MI) 84, UW-River Falls 79
River Falls
           
Sat
12/1/07
UW-Eau Claire 72, UW-Stout 63
Menomonie
12/1/07
St. Thomas (MN) 73, UW-La Crosse 59
La Crosse
12/1/07
UW-Oshkosh 71, UW-River Falls 62
Oshkosh
12/1/07
UW-Platteville 89, UW-Superior 78
Platteville
12/1/07
UW-Whitewater 83, UW-Stevens Point 77
Whitewater
           
Wed
12/5/07
UW-Eau Claire 77, UW-Platteville 69 (Overtime)
Eau Claire
12/5/07
UW-Oshkosh 80, UW-Whitewater 74
Oshkosh
12/5/07
UW-River Falls 79, UW-Stout 72
Menomonie
12/5/07
UW-Stevens Point 76, UW-La Crosse 61
La Crosse
12/5/07
St. Scholastica (MN) 83, UW-Superior 77
Duluth, MN
           
Sat
12/8/07
UW-La Crosse 64, UW-Eau Claire 49
La Crosse
12/8/07
UW-Oshkosh 81, UW-Stout 61
Oshkosh
12/8/07
UW-Platteville 67, UW-River Falls 66
Platteville
12/8/07
UW-Stevens Point 75, Lawrence 56
Stevens Point
12/8/07
UW-Whitewater 92, UW-Superior 85
Whitewater
           
Mon
12/10/07
UW-Stevens Point 91, Viterbo 83
La Crosse
12/10/07
UW-Superior 101, Finlandia (MI) 79
Superior
           
Tue
12/11/07
Michigan Tech 57, UW-Stout 54
Houghton, MI
           
Wed
12/12/07
Carleton (MN) 69, UW-La Crosse 67 (Overtime)
La Crosse
12/12/07
UW-River Falls 79, Crown (MN) 34
River Falls
12/12/07
UW-Stevens Point 77, Edgewood 59
Madison
12/12/07
Finlandia (MI) 99, UW-Stout 84
Hancock, MI
12/12/07
Northwestern (MN) 86, UW-Superior 73
St. Paul, MN
           
Thu
12/13/07
UW-Platteville 82, Dubuque (IA) 50
Dubuque, IA
           
Sat
12/15/07
UW-Eau Claire 78, Finlandia (MI) 76
Hancock, MI
12/15/07
Augustana (IL) 59, UW-Oshkosh 54
Oshkosh
12/15/07
UW-Platteville 65, Clarke (IA) 50
Platteville
12/15/07
UW-River Falls 66, Bethany Lutheran (MN) 64
Mankato, MN
12/15/07
UW-Stevens Point 71, Ripon 67
Ripon
12/15/07
UW-Superior 98, Martin Luther (MN) 87
Superior
           
Sun
12/16/07
UW-Whitewater 74, Olivet (MI) 53
Olivet, MI
           
Tue
12/18/07
UW-Whitewater 95, Cardinal Stritch 50
Whitewater
12/18/07
Orlando (FL) Tournament
Defiance (OH) 53, UW-Oshkosh 46
Elmurst (IL) 75, Tri-State (IN) 65
Hope (MI) 75, Roanoke (VA) 62
Orlando, FL
           
Wed
12/19/07
Orlando (FL) Tournament
Elmhurst (IL) 74, Hope (MI) 71
Roanoke (VA) 69, Defiance (OH) 68
UW-Oshkosh 81, Tri-State (IN) 72
Orlando, FL
           
Fri
12/21/07
Loras (IA) 73, UW-La Crosse 67
La Crosse
           
Sat
12/22/07
UW-Stevens Point 73, Augustana (IL) 63
Rock Island, IL
           
Fri
12/28/07
UW-Eau Claire Holiday Classic
Jamestown (ND) 86, Viterbo 83
UW-Eau Claire 79, Marian (WI) 78 (Overtime)
Eau Claire
12/28/07
Wittenberg (OH) Classic
UW-La Crosse 83, Marian (IN) 81 (Double Overtime)
Wittenberg (OH) 71, Olivet (MI) 58
Springfield, OH
           
Sat
12/29/07
Point Loma Nazarene (CA) 80, UW-Platteville 78
San Diego, CA
12/29/07
Buena Vista (IA) 97, UW-Stout 79
Storm Lake, IA
12/29/07
UW-Superior 77, Northland 64
Superior
12/29/07
UW-Eau Claire Holiday Classic
Viterbo 80, Marian (WI) 60
Jamestown (ND) 85, UW-Eau Claire 76
Eau Claire
12/29/07
Wittenberg (OH) Classic
Olivet (MI) 65, Marian (IN) 58
Wittenberg (OH) 54, UW-La Crosse 50
Springfield, OH
12/29/07
St. Norbert Tournament
St. John's (MN) 79, UW-Whitewater 71
St. Norbert 84, Rockford (IL) 35
De Pere
           
Sun
12/30/07
St. Norbert Tournament
UW-Whitewater 100, Rockford (IL) 47
St. Norbert 75, St. John's (MN) 56
De Pere
12/30/07
Grand Canyon Classic
UW-River Falls 99, Villa Julie (MD) 65
Phoenix, AZ
           
Mon
12/31/07
UW-Platteville 79, George Fox (OR) 69
San Diego, CA
12/31/07
Grand Canyon Classic
UW-River Falls 77, Westminster (PA) 73
Phoenix, AZ
           
Tue
1/1/08
California Lutheran 72, UW-Stevens Point 70 (Overtime)
Thousand Oaks, CA
           
Wed
1/2/08
UW-Oshkosh 82, Finlandia (MI) 58
Oshkosh
1/2/08
UW-Whitewater 88, North Central (IL) 78
Whitewater
           
Sat
1/5/08
UW-Oshkosh 73, UW-Stevens Point 62
Stevens Point
1/5/08
UW-Platteville 83, UW-Stout 64
Menomonie
1/5/08
UW-Superior 71, UW-La Crosse 61
Superior
1/5/08
UW-Whitewater 88, UW-River Falls 82 (Overtime)
River Falls
           
Mon
1/7/08
UW-Eau Claire 85, Finlandia (MI) 73
Eau Claire
           
Wed
1/9/08
UW-Platteville 72, UW-Oshkosh 53
Oshkosh
1/9/08
UW-Stevens Point 87, UW-River Falls 44
Stevens Point
1/9/08
Ripon 82, UW-Stout 80
Ripon
1/9/08
UW-Superior 68, UW-Eau Claire 59
Superior
1/9/08
UW-Whitewater 65, UW-La Crosse 62
La Crosse
           
Sat
1/12/08
UW-La Crosse 69, UW-Stout 61
Menomonie
1/12/08
UW-Oshkosh 87, UW-Superior 72
Superior
1/12/08
UW-Stevens Point 70, UW-Platteville 67
Stevens Point
1/12/08
UW-Whitewater 69, UW-Eau Claire 63
Eau Claire
           
Wed
1/16/08
UW-Eau Claire 57, UW-Oshkosh 54
Eau Claire
1/16/08
UW-Platteville 74, UW-La Crosse 65
Platteville
1/16/08
UW-Stevens Point 83, UW-Stout 77
Menomonie
1/16/08
UW-Superior 76, UW-River Falls 74
River Falls
           
Sat
1/19/08
UW-Eau Claire 74, UW-River Falls 70
River Falls
1/19/08
UW-Oshkosh 81, UW-La Crosse 68
La Crosse
1/19/08
UW-Stevens Point 78, UW-Superior 57
Stevens Point
1/19/08
UW-Whitewater 92, UW-Stout 66
Whitewater
           
Tue
1/22/08
Lawrence 81, UW-Oshkosh 78
Appleton
           
Wed
1/23/08
UW-La Crosse 76, UW-River Falls 61
La Crosse
1/23/08
UW-Platteville 79, UW-Whitewater 73
Whitewater
1/23/08
UW-Stevens Point 57, UW-Eau Claire 44
Stevens Point
1/23/08
UW-Stout 79, UW-Superior 64
Superior
           
Sat
1/26/08
UW-La Crosse 72, UW-Eau Claire 65
Eau Claire
1/26/08
UW-Oshkosh 73, UW-Stevens Point 61
Oshkosh
1/26/08
UW-Platteville 77, UW-Stout 68
Platteville
1/26/08
UW-Whitewater 86, UW-Superior 55
Superior
           
Wed
1/30/08
UW-Platteville 71, UW-Oshkosh 55
Platteville
1/30/08
UW-Stevens Point 71, UW-River Falls 40
River Falls
1/30/08
UW-Superior 88, UW-Eau Claire 81
Eau Claire
1/30/08
UW-Whitewater 80, UW-La Crosse 67
Whitewater
           
Sat
2/2/08
UW-La Crosse 62, UW-Superior 53
La Crosse
2/2/08
UW-Oshkosh 78, UW-Stout 61
Menomonie
2/2/08
UW-Platteville 71, UW-River Falls 60
River Falls
2/2/08
UW-Whitewater 85, UW-Eau Claire 65
Whitewater
           
Wed
2/6/08
UW-Oshkosh 89, UW-Eau Claire 87 (Overtime)
Oshkosh
2/6/08
UW-River Falls 84, UW-Superior 81 (Overtime)
Superior
2/6/08
UW-Stevens Point 86, UW-Stout 58
Stevens Point
2/6/08
UW-Whitewater 68, Luther (IA) 55
Decorah, IA
           
Thu
2/7/08
UW-Platteville 78, UW-La Crosse 77 (Double Overtime)
La Crosse
           
Sat
2/9/08
UW-Eau Claire 77, UW-River Falls 54
Eau Claire
2/9/08
UW-Oshkosh 78, UW-La Crosse 63
Oshkosh
2/9/08
UW-Platteville 80, Robert Morris (IL-Springfield) 56
Platteville
2/9/08
UW-Stevens Point 95, UW-Superior 65
Superior
2/9/08
UW-Whitewater 83, UW-Stout 61
Menomonie
           
Wed
2/13/08
UW-River Falls 73, UW-La Crosse 57
River Falls
2/13/08
UW-Stevens Point 89, UW-Eau Claire 68
Eau Claire
2/13/08
UW-Stout 93, UW-Superior 88
Menomonie
2/13/08
UW-Whitewater 70, UW-Platteville 66
Platteville
           
Sat
2/16/08
UW-La Crosse 76, UW-Stout 65
La Crosse
2/16/08
UW-Oshkosh 80, UW-River Falls 63
River Falls
2/16/08
UW-Stevens Point 76, UW-Whitewater 47
Stevens Point
2/16/08
UW-Superior 70, UW-Platteville 59
Superior
           
Tue
2/19/08
UW-Superior 81, Finlandia (MI) 74
Hancock, MI
           
Wed
2/20/08
UW-Platteville 75, UW-Eau Claire 58
Platteville
2/20/08
UW-Stevens Point 89, UW-La Crosse 62
Stevens Point
2/20/08
UW-Stout 75, UW-River Falls 62
River Falls
2/20/08
UW-Whitewater 66, UW-Oshkosh 51
Whitewater
           
Sat
2/23/08
UW-Platteville 84, UW-Stevens Point 65
Platteville
2/23/08
UW-Stout 78, UW-Eau Claire 65
Eau Claire
2/23/08
UW-Superior 77, UW-Oshkosh 67
Oshkosh
2/23/08
UW-Whitewater 80, UW-River Falls 75
Whitewater
           
Mon
2/25/08
WIAC Tournament Quarterfinals
2/25/08
UW-Whitewater (#1) 78, UW-Stout (#8) 67
Whitewater
2/25/08
UW-Superior (#5) 67, UW-Oshkosh (#4) 66
Oshkosh
2/25/08
UW-Stevens Point (#3) 74, UW-La Crosse (#6) 66 (Overtime)
Stevens Point
2/25/08
UW-Eau Claire (#7) 84, UW-Platteville (#2) 80
Platteville
       
Wed
2/27/08
WIAC Tournament Semifinals
 
2/27/08
UW-Whitewater 77, UW-Superior 73 (Overtime)
Whitewater
2/27/08
UW-Stevens Point 88, UW-Eau Claire 65
Stevens Point
       
Sat
3/1/08
WIAC Tournament Championship
 
3/1/08
UW-Whitewater 75, UW-Stevens Point 71
Whitewater
           
Fri
3/7/08
NCAA Division III Tournament First Round
 
 
3/7/08
Wheaton (IL) 93, Lawrence 83 (Overtime)
Whitewater
 
3/7/08
Loras (IA) 71, UW-Whitewater 70
Whitewater
 
3/7/08
UW-Stevens Point 67, Chicago (IL) 53
St. Paul, MN
 
3/7/08
Buena Vista (IA) 72, St. Thomas (MN) 70
St. Paul, MN
           
Sat
3/8/08
NCAA Division III Tournament Second Round
 
3/8/08
Wheaton (IL) 76, Loras (IA) 73
Whitewater
3/8/08
Buena Vista (IA) 54, UW-Stevens Point 53
St. Paul, MN

 

 

 

Back to the WIAC home page

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved