2004-05 WIAC Men's Basketball Standings & Results

SCHOOL
WIAC
WIAC
Home
WIAC
Away
Overall
Home
Away
Neutral
Non-Conf
West Reg.
Stevens Point*
13-3
8-0
5-3
29-3
18-0 8-3
3-0
13-0 24-3
Platteville*
13-3
8-0
5-3
19-7
10-2
7-5 2-0 5-3 17-7
Oshkosh
11-5
6-2
5-3
19-8
11-3
6-4
2-1
7-2 16-7
Whitewater
8-8
3-5
5-3
19-9
8-5
9-4
2-0
9-0
13-9
Stout
8-8
4-4
4-4
13-11
6-4
6-7
1-0
5-2 11-9
Eau Claire
6-10
2-6
4-4
13-13
6-6 6-7
1-0
7-2
9-12
Superior
5-11
2-6
3-5
14-12
5-6
8-6
1-0 9-0
5-12
River Falls
4-12
3-5
1-7
8-17
6-6
1-11
1-0
4-4 8-14
La Crosse
4-12
2-6
2-6
7-18
4-8 2-10
1-0
3-6 5-17
*2005 WIAC Co-Champion


Day
Date
Result
Site
Tue
11/9/04
Marquette 78, UW-Stevens Point 65 (Exhibition Game)
Milwaukee
Sat
11/13/04
Valparaiso 78, UW-River Falls 55 (Exhibition Game)
Valparaiso, IN
Tue
11/16/04
Wisconsin 78, UW-Platteville 44 (Exhibition Game)
Madison
       
Fri
11/19/04
UW-Eau Claire 77, Coe (IA) 72
Cedar Rapids, IA
11/19/04
Buena Vista (IA) 71, UW-La Crosse 61
Storm Lake, IA
11/19/04
UW-Oshkosh 77, Edgewood 68
Oshkosh
11/19/04
UW-Platteville Tip-Off Tournament
Lawrence 76, Viterbo 59
UW-Platteville 87, Concordia (WI) 55
Platteville
11/19/04
Bethel (MN) Tip-Off Tournament
UW-River Falls 84, Lakeland 68
Bethel (MN) 101, Martin Luther (MN) 63
St. Paul, MN
11/19/04
Colorado State-Pueblo Classic
Trinity (TX) 63, Colorado College 47
Colorado State-Pueblo 63, UW-Stout 55
Pueblo, CO
11/19/04
Yellowjacket Tip-Off Tournament
St. Scholastica (MN) 58, Augsburg (MN) 57
UW-Superior 94, Finlandia (MI) 56
Superior
11/19/04
Mt. St. Joseph (OH) Tip-Off Tournament
UW-Whitewater 76, Otterbein (OH) 61
Mt. St. Joseph (OH) 90, Indiana University - East 52
Cincinnati, OH
       
Sat
11/20/04
Buena Vista (IA) 70, UW-Eau Claire 60
Storm Lake, IA
11/20/04
Coe (IA) 75, UW-La Crosse 66
Cedar Rapids, IA
11/20/04
UW-Platteville Tip-Off Tournament
Viterbo 89, Concordia (WI) 86
Lawrence 64, UW-Platteville 56
Platteville
11/20/04
Bethel (MN) Tip-Off Tournament
Lakeland 67, Martin Luther (MN) 52
Bethel (MN) 88, UW-River Falls 62
St. Paul, MN
11/20/04
Midway Classic
Chicago (IL) 67, St. Mary's (MN) 50
UW-Stevens Point 65, Southwestern (TX) 42
Chicago, IL
11/20/04
Colorado State-Pueblo Classic
UW-Stout 68, Colorado College 54
Colorado State-Pueblo 66, Trinity (TX) 64
Pueblo, CO
11/20/04
Yellowjacket Tip-Off Tournament
Finlandia (MI) 72, Augsburg (MN) 71
UW-Superior 80, St. Scholastica (MN) 65
Superior
11/20/04
Mt. St. Joseph (OH) Tip-Off Tournament
Otterbein (OH) 92, Indiana University - East 40
UW-Whitewater 83, Mt. St. Joseph (OH) 73
Cincinnati, OH
       
Sun
11/21/04
Midway Classic
Southwestern (TX) 72, St. Mary's (MN) 61
UW-Stevens Point 70, Chicago (IL) 58
Chicago, IL
       
Tue
11/23/04
UW-La Crosse 55, Viterbo 48
UW-La Crosse
11/23/04
UW-Oshkosh 51, Marian 43
Fond du Lac
11/23/04
Edgewood 61, UW-Platteville 60
Madison
11/23/04
UW-River Falls 62, St. John's (MN) 59
River Falls
11/23/04
UW-Superior 81, Northland 46
Superior
11/23/04
UW-Whitewater 95, Wisconsin Lutheran 75
Whitewater
           
Wed
11/24/04
UW-Eau Claire 77, Manchester (IN) 63
Eau Claire
11/24/04
UW-Oshkosh 65, St. Norbert 51
Oshkosh
       
Fri
11/26/04
Finlandia (MI) 94, UW-Eau Claire 93
Hancock, MI
11/26/04
Ripon 78, UW-La Crosse 54
Ripon
11/26/04
UW-Stevens Point 70, Lakeland 59
Sheboygan
11/26/04
UW-Platteville 77, Dubuque (IA) 62
Dubuque, IA (Loras)
       
Sat
11/27/04
Lakeland 64, UW-La Crosse 60
La Crosse
11/27/04
UW-Oshkosh 85, Finlandia (MI) 67
Oshkosh
11/27/04
UW-Platteville 71, Loras (IA) 54
Dubuque, IA
11/27/04
UW-River Falls 81, Macalester (MN) 73
River Falls
11/27/04
UW-Stevens Point 75, Ripon 53
Stevens Point
11/27/04
Concordia-St. Paul (MN) 72, UW-Stout 69
St. Paul, MN
11/27/04
UW-Whitewater 99, Central State (OH) 79
Whitewater
11/27/04
Rochester (NY) Tournament
UW-Superior 88, St. Lawrence (NY) 84
Rochester (NY) 79, Clarkson (MA) 57
Rochester, NY
       
Sun
11/28/04
Rochester (NY) Tournament
St. Lawrence (NY) 94, Clarkson (MA) 87
UW-Superior 72, Rochester (NY) 67
Rochester, NY
           
Tue
11/30/04
UW-Eau Claire 69, UW-Superior 52
Superior
11/30/04
UW-Oshkosh 68, UW-Whitewater 60
Oshkosh
11/30/04
UW-Stevens Point 55, UW-Platteville 44
Stevens Point
11/30/04
UW-Stout 83, UW-River Falls 43
Menomonie
December 2004
Wed
12/1/04
UW-La Crosse 52, Edgewood 49
La Crosse
           
Sat
12/4/04
UW-Oshkosh 66, UW-La Crosse 44
La Crosse
 
12/4/04
UW-Platteville 77, UW-Superior 42
Platteville
12/4/04
UW-Stevens Point 71, UW-Eau Claire 50
Eau Claire
12/4/04
UW-Stout 74, UW-Whitewater 73
Whitewater
           
Sun
12/5/04
UW-Superior 77, Illinois Institute of Technology 56
Chicago, IL
           
Tue
12/7/04
UW-Eau Claire 64, UW-Oshkosh 54
Eau Claire
12/7/04
UW-Platteville 90, UW-Whitewater 70
Whitewater
12/7/04
UW-Stevens Point 65, UW-River Falls 50
River Falls
12/7/04
UW-Stout 63, UW-La Crosse 60
Menomonie
           
Fri
12/10/04
Pete Thorn Invitational
Marian (IN) 70, Wheaton (IL) 67
UW-Platteville 58, Wabash (IN) 35
Crawfordsville, IN
           
Sat
12/11/04
UW-Eau Claire 69, UW-La Crosse 55
La Crosse
 
12/11/04
UW-Oshkosh 62, UW-River Falls 51
Oshkosh
12/11/04
UW-Stevens Point 75, UW-Stout 52
Stevens Point
12/11/04
UW-Whitewater 81, UW-Superior 75 (Overtime)
Superior
 
12/11/04
Pete Thorn Invitational
Wheaton (IL) 73, Wabash (IN) 54
UW-Platteville 65, Marian (IN) 63
Crawfordsville, IN
           
Mon
12/13/04
Carleton (MN) 82, UW-La Crosse 68
La Crosse
12/13/04
UW-Stout 70, Bethany Lutheran (MN) 46
Menomonie
           
Tue
12/14/04
Viterbo 65, UW-River Falls 56
La Crosse
12/14/04
UW-Superior 64, St. Scholastica (MN) 55
Duluth, MN
           
Fri
12/17/04
Hope (MI) Classic
UW-Whitewater 93, Concordia (MI) 61
Hope (MI) 87, Judson (IL) 45
Holland, MI
       
Sat
12/18/04
Lawrence 52, UW-Oshkosh 46
Oshkosh
12/18/04
Concordia-St. Paul (MN) 95, UW-River Falls 83
St. Paul, MN
12/18/04
Hope (MI) Classic
UW-Whitewater 68, Hope (MI) 66
Holland, MI
           
Mon
12/20/04
UW-Stout 79, St. Norbert 75
De Pere
           
Wed
12/22/04
UW-Eau Claire 86, Finlandia (MI) 70
Rhinelander
12/22/04
UW-Oshkosh 77, Carroll 72
Oshkosh
           
Mon
12/27/04
UW-Whitewater 72, Beloit 55
Beloit
12/27/04
Clarke (IA) Holiday Tournament
North Central (IL) 60, UW-Oshkosh 59
Clarke (IA) 79, Purdue University-North Central (IN) 68
Dubuque, IA
           
Tue
12/28/04
UW-Stout 103, Select Matamoros 67 (Exhibition)
South Padre, TX
Wed
12/29/04
Guilford (NC) 74, UW-La Crosse 57
Greensboro, NC
12/29/04
Stevens Point 86, Viterbo 54
Stevens Point
12/29/04
UW-Stout 104, Corecaminos 39 (Exhibition)
South Padre, TX
12/29/04
UW-Eau Claire Holiday Classic
UW-Eau Claire 60, Luther (IA) 53
Lakeland 95, St. Olaf (MN) 80
Eau Claire
12/29/04
Cenex Harvest States Tournament
Calvin (MI) 64, Wartburg (IA) 55
UW-River Falls 78, St. Thomas (MN) 74
River Falls
 
12/29/04
Clarke (IA) Holiday Tournament
UW-Oshkosh 88, Purdue University-North Central (IN) 61
Cardinal Stritch 80, Siena Heights 69
North Central (IL) 67, Clarke (IA) 66
Dubuque, IA
           
Thur
12/30/04
UW-La Crosse 64, Case Western Reserve (OH) 50
Greensboro, NC
12/30/04
Elmhurst (IL) 66, UW-Platteville 62
Elmhurst, IL
12/30/04
UW-Stevens Point 82, Wisconsin Lutheran 42
Stevens Point
12/30/04
UW-Whitewater 111, Carroll 84
Whitewater
12/30/04
UW-Eau Claire Holiday Classic
UW-Eau Claire 64, Lakeland 46
St. Olaf (MN) 58, Luther (IA) 43
Eau Claire
12/30/04
Cenex Harvest States Tournament
Wartburg (IA) 73, St. Thomas (MN) 71
Calvin (MI) 62, UW-River Falls 52
River Falls
 
12/30/04
Clarke (IA) Holiday Tournament
Siena Heights 86, Purdue University-North Central (IN) 73
UW-Oshkosh 81, Cardinal Stritch 71
Mid American Nazarene (KS) 93, Tri-State (IN) 77
Dubuque, IA
           
Fri
12/31/04
UW-Stout 73, Macalester (MN) 40
Menomonie
12/31/04
UW-Superior 80, Northland 55
Ashland
January 2005
Sun
1/2/05
UW-Superior 80, Southwest State (MN) 76
Marshall, MN
           
Tue
1/4/05
UW-Eau Claire 79, St. Scholastica (MN) 65
Duluth, MN
1/4/05
UW-La Crosse 67, UW-River Falls 56
La Crosse
1/4/05
UW-Oshkosh 82, UW-Platteville 60
Oshkosh
1/4/05
UW-Stout 67, UW-Superior 54
Menomonie
1/4/05
UW-Whitewater 71, UW-Stevens Point 63
Whitewater
           
Thur
1/6/05
UW-Stevens Point 82, Marian 57
Fond du Lac
           
Sat
1/8/05
UW-Oshkosh 71, UW-Superior 61
Superior
1/8/05
UW-Platteville 59, UW-Eau Claire 42
Eau Claire
 
1/8/05
UW-Stevens Point 65, UW-La Crosse 49
Stevens Point
1/8/05
UW-Stout 104, KMK Hoopers 86 (Exhibition Game)
Menomonie
1/8/05
UW-Whitewater 73, UW-River Falls 68
River Falls
           
Tue
1/11/05
UW-Eau Claire 77, UW-Whitewater 76
Whitewater
1/11/05
UW-River Falls 73, UW-Superior 68
River Falls
1/11/05
UW-Stout 74, UW-Oshkosh 65
Oshkosh
           
Wed
1/12/05
UW-Platteville 70, UW-La Crosse 62
Platteville
           
Sat
1/15/05
UW-Platteville 58, UW-River Falls 50
Platteville
1/15/05
UW-Stevens Point 77, UW-Superior 42
Superior
 
1/15/05
UW-Stout 76, UW-Eau Claire 54
Menomonie
1/15/05
UW-Whitewater 75, UW-La Crosse 60
La Crosse
           
Tue
1/18/05
UW-La Crosse 69, UW-Superior 63
Superior
 
1/18/05
UW-River Falls 42, UW-Eau Claire 41
Eau Claire
1/18/05
UW-Stevens Point 69, UW-Oshkosh 44
Stevens Point
           
Wed
1/19/05
UW-Platteville 67, UW-Stout 59
Platteville
           
Thur
1/20/05
UW-Stevens Point 79, Edgewood 49
Stevens Point
           
Sat
1/22/05
UW-Oshkosh 77, UW-Superior 71 (Overtime)
Oshkosh
 
1/22/05
UW-Platteville 60, UW-Eau Claire 54
Platteville
 
1/22/05
UW-Stevens Point 63, UW-La Crosse 62 (Overtime)
La Crosse
1/22/05
UW-Stout 68, Upper Iowa 49
Fayette, IA
 
1/22/05
UW-Whitewater 76, UW-River Falls 53
Whitewater
           
Wed
1/26/05
UW-Oshkosh 97, UW-Whitewater 92 (Overtime)
Whitewater
1/26/05
UW-Platteville 73, UW-Stevens Point 58
Platteville
1/26/05
UW-Stout 79, UW-River Falls 71
River Falls
1/26/05
UW-Superior 89, UW-Eau Claire 85 (Triple Overtime)
Eau Claire
           
Sat
1/29/05
UW-Eau Claire 77, UW-La Crosse 69 (Overtime)
Eau Claire
1/29/05
UW-Oshkosh 65, UW-River Falls 59
River Falls
1/29/05
UW-Stevens Point 64, UW-Stout 52
Menomonie
1/29/05
UW-Superior 91, UW-Whitewater 85
Whitewater
Mon
1/31/05
UW-Eau Claire 97, Wisconsin Lutheran 72
Eau Claire
February 2005
Wed
2/2/05
UW-Oshkosh 77, UW-Stout 63
Menomonie
2/2/05
UW-Platteville 52, UW-La Crosse 50
La Crosse
2/2/05
UW-Superior 74, UW-River Falls 65
Superior
2/2/05
UW-Whitewater 75, UW-Eau Claire 59
Eau Claire
           
Sat
2/5/05
UW-La Crosse 77, UW-Oshkosh 62
Oshkosh
2/5/05
UW-Platteville 74, UW-Superior 64
Superior
 
2/5/05
UW-Stevens Point 83, UW-Eau Claire 55
Stevens Point
2/5/05
UW-Whitewater 76, UW-Stout 72
Menomonie
           
Wed
2/9/05
UW-Platteville 47, UW-Oshkosh 44
Platteville
 
2/9/05
UW-River Falls 69, UW-La Crosse 62
River Falls
 
2/9/05
UW-Stevens Point 75, UW-Whitewater 64
Stevens Point
2/9/05
UW-Superior 82, UW-Stout 78 (Overtime)
Superior
           
Sat
2/12/05
UW-River Falls 60, UW-Platteville 59
River Falls
2/12/05
UW-Stevens Point 83, UW-Superior 58
Stevens Point
 
2/12/05
UW-Stout 92, UW-Eau Claire 85
Eau Claire
 
2/12/05
UW-Whitewater 83, UW-La Crosse 58
Whitewater
           
Wed
2/16/05
UW-La Crosse 62, UW-Stout 49
La Crosse
 
2/16/05
UW-Oshkosh 67, UW-Eau Claire 60
Oshkosh
 
2/16/05
UW-Platteville 84, UW-Whitewater 75
Platteville
 
2/16/05
UW-Stevens Point 94, UW-River Falls 66
Stevens Point
           
Sat
2/19/05
UW-Eau Claire 75, UW-River Falls 62
River Falls
2/19/05
UW-Oshkosh 74, UW-Stevens Point 59
Oshkosh
2/19/05
UW-Platteville 56, UW-Stout 51
Menomonie
2/19/05
UW-Superior 76, UW-La Crosse 69
La Crosse
2/19/05
UW-Whitewater 100, Robert Morris (IL) 63
Whitewater
       
Tue
2/22/05
WIAC Tournament Quarterfinals
2/22/05
UW-Platteville (#1) 70, UW-River Falls (#8) 55
Platteville
2/22/05
UW-Whitewater (#4) 82, UW-Stout 78 (Overtime)
Whitewater
2/22/05
UW-Oshkosh (#3) 77, UW-Eau Claire (#6) 72 (Overtime)
Oshkosh
2/22/05
UW-Stevens Point (#2) 88, UW-Superior (#7) 68
Stevens Point
       
Thur
2/24/05
WIAC Tournament Semifinals
2/24/05
UW-Whitewater 89, UW-Platteville 76
Platteville
2/24/05

UW-Stevens Point 65, UW-Oshkosh 59

Stevens Point
       
Sat
2/26/05
WIAC Tournament Championship
 
2/26/05
UW-Stevens Point 87, UW-Whitewater 77
Stevens Point
       
Sat
3/5/05
NCAA Division III Tournament Second Round
 
3/5/05
UW-Stevens Point 79, Lawrence 45
Stevens Point
       
Fri
3/11/05
NCAA Division III Tournament Sectional Semifinals
 
Trinity (TX) 73, Hanover (IN) 65 (Overtime)
Stevens Point
UW-Stevens Point 81, Puget Sound (WA) 63
Stevens Point
       
Sat
3/12/05
NCAA Division III Tournament Sectional Finals
3/12/05
UW-Stevens Point 61, Trinity (TX) 55
Stevens Point
       
Fri
3/18/05
 
3/18/05
Rochester (NY) 65, Calvin (MI) 62
Salem, VA
3/18/05
UW-Stevens Point 81, York (PA) 58
Salem, VA
       
Sat
3/19/05
 
3/19/05
Third-Place Game: Calvin (MI) 98, York (PA) 84
Salem, VA
3/19/05
Championship Game: UW-Stevens Point 73, Rochester (NY) 49
Salem, VA
Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved