Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
2001-02 WIAC Men's Basketball Standings & Results

SCHOOL
WIAC
WIAC
Home
WIAC
Away
Overall
Home
Away
Neutral
Non-Conf
Non-Conf
West Reg.
Oshkosh*^
11-5
4-4
7-1
24-6
13-4
9-1
2-1
10-1
1-1
Stevens Point*
11-5
5-3
6-2
21-6
10-4
9-2
2-0
9-0
1-0
Whitewater*
11-5
6-2
5-3
21-7
10-2
10-5
1-0
8-1
0-0
La Crosse
10-6
5-3
5-3
17-9
8-4
8-5
1-0
7-2
1-1
River Falls
9-7
4-4
5-3
17-9
9-4
8-5
0-0
7-1
4-0
Platteville
7-9
3-5
4-4
14-12
6-5
7-6
1-1
7-2
3-0
Stout
7-9
5-3
2-6
12-13
7-4
5-8
0-1
5-3
1-0
Eau Claire
3-13
1-7
2-6
11-14
6-8
3-6
2-0
8-1
0-1
Superior
3-13
2-6
1-7
11-15
5-6
3-9
3-0
8-1
1-0
*2001-02 WIAC Tri-Champion
^NCAA Division III Tournament Automatic Qualifier

 

Friday, March 8
NCAA Division III Tournament Sectional
Lewis & Clark (OR) 79, UW-Oshkosh 71 (at Kenosha)


Saturday, March 2
NCAA Division III Tournament Second Round
UW-Oshkosh 88, St. Thomas (MN) 85 (Overtime) (at St. Paul, MN)


Thursday, Feb. 28
NCAA Division III Tournament First Round
UW-Oshkosh 71, Ripon 56 (at Oshkosh)


Saturday, Feb. 23
WIAC Tournament Championship
UW-Oshkosh 70, UW-Whitewater 69 (at Oshkosh)


Thursday, Feb. 21
WIAC Tournament Semifinals
UW-Oshkosh 86, UW-River Falls 80 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Whitewater 80, UW-Stevens Point 73 (at Stevens Point)


Tuesday, Feb. 19
WIAC Tournament Quarterfinals
UW-Oshkosh (#1) 73, UW-Superior (#8) 56 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stevens Point (#2) 72, UW-Platteville (#7) 57 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Whitewater (#3) 85, UW-Stout (#6) 77 (at Whitewater)
UW-River Falls (#5) 91, UW-La Crosse (#4) 82 (at La Crosse)


Saturday, Feb. 16
UW-Oshkosh 84, UW-Eau Claire 59 (at Eau Claire)
UW-River Falls 78, UW-Platteville 67 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 83, UW-Superior 56 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Whitewater 80, UW-La Crosse 65 (at La Crosse)


Wednesday, Feb. 13
UW-Oshkosh 74, UW-La Crosse 66 (at La Crosse)
UW-Platteville 80, UW-Eau Claire 67 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Stevens Point 77, UW-River Falls 74 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 70, UW-Superior 61 (at Menomonie)


Tuesday, Feb. 12
UW-Whitewater 87, Concordia 67 (at Mequon)


Saturday, Feb. 9
UW-La Crosse 87, UW-Superior 72 (at Superior)
UW-River Falls 66, UW-Eau Claire 64 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 74, UW-Oshkosh 73 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Whitewater 89, UW-Stout 82 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Feb. 6
UW-La Crosse 92, UW-Platteville 60 (at La Crosse)
UW-Oshkosh 71, UW-Whitewater 70 (at Whitewater)
UW-River Falls 70, UW-Stout 68 (at Menomonie)
UW-Stevens Point 85, UW-Eau Claire 79 (at Stevens Point)


Tuesday, Feb. 5
UW-Superior 98, Finlandia (MI) 54 (at Superior)


Saturday, Feb. 2
UW-La Crosse 80, UW-River Falls 74 (at River Falls)
UW-Oshkosh 66, UW-Stout 64 (Overtime) (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stevens Point 73, UW-Platteville 66 (at Platteville)
UW-Whitewater 85, UW-Superior 65 (at Superior)


Wednesday, Jan. 30
UW-Eau Claire 69, UW-Stout 67 (at Menomonie)
UW-La Crosse 84, UW-Stevens Point 72 (at La Crosse)
UW-River Falls 84, UW-Superior 77 (at Superior)
UW-Whitewater 82, UW-Platteville 74 (at Whitewater)


Saturday, Jan. 26
UW-La Crosse 70, UW-Eau Claire 58 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 70, UW-Superior 56 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Platteville 58, UW-Stout 51 (at Platteville)
UW-River Falls 82, UW-Whitewater 75 (Overtime) (at River Falls)


Wednesday, Jan. 23
UW-Platteville 75, UW-Oshkosh 72 (Overtime) (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stevens Point 91, UW-Whitewater 80 (Overtime) (at Whitewater)
UW-Stout 78, UW-La Crosse 63 (at Menomonie)
UW-Superior 68, UW-Eau Claire 51 (at Superior)


Saturday, Jan. 19
UW-Oshkosh 65, UW-River Falls 60 (at River Falls)
UW-Platteville 80, UW-Superior 71 (at Platteville)
UW-Stout 95, UW-Stevens Point 87 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Whitewater 72, UW-Eau Claire 67 (at Eau Claire)


Thursday, Jan. 17
UW-Stout 79, Northwestern (MN) 60 (at Roseville, MN)


Wednesday, Jan. 16
UW-Oshkosh 77, UW-Eau Claire 69 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Platteville 66, UW-River Falls 62 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 72, UW-Superior 70 (at Superior)
UW-Whitewater 81, UW-La Crosse 79 (at Whitewater)


Monday, Jan. 14
UW-Platteville 73, Edgewood 68 (at Platteville)
UW-Whitewater 88, Maranatha Baptist Bible 61 (at Whitewater)


Saturday, Jan. 12
UW-Oshkosh 63, UW-Stevens Point 54 (at Stevens Point)
UW-River Falls 62, UW-Eau Claire 53 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Stout 85, UW-Whitewater 72 (at Menomonie)
UW-Superior 83, UW-La Crosse 76 (at La Crosse)


Wednesday, Jan. 9
UW-Eau Claire 65, UW-Platteville 60 (at Platteville)
UW-La Crosse 73, UW-Oshkosh 69 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stevens Point 94, UW-River Falls 79 (at River Falls)
UW-Superior 55, UW-Stout 52 (at Superior)


Monday, Jan. 7
UW-Superior 105, Northland 61 (at Superior)


Saturday, Jan. 5
UW-Eau Claire 76, Northland 58 (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 71, UW-River Falls 63 (at La Crosse)
UW-Oshkosh 73, UW-Stout 68 (Overtime) (at Menomonie)
UW-Stevens Point 78, UW-Platteville 71 (Overtime) (at Stevens Point)
UW-Whitewater 69, UW-Superior 59 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Jan. 2
UW-La Crosse 62, UW-Platteville 59 (at Platteville)
UW-Oshkosh 89, UW-Whitewater 80 (at Oshkosh)
UW-River Falls 79, UW-Stout 61 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 72, UW-Eau Claire 62 (at Eau Claire)


Sunday, Dec. 30
UW-Eau Claire Holiday Classic (at Eau Claire)
St. Scholastica (MN) 73, Finlandia (MI) 57
UW-Eau Claire 79, North Central (IL) 70

UW-River Falls Cenex-Harvest States Classic (at River Falls)
UW-River Falls 60, Luther (IA) 36
St. John’s (MN) 77, Loras (IA) 53

Pete Thorn Invitational (at Crawfordsville, IN)
Wabash (IN) 86, MacMurray (IL) 65
UW-Superior 97, Olivet (MI) 64


Saturday, Dec. 29
UW-La Crosse 87, Trinity International (IL) 45 (at La Crosse)
UW-Oshkosh 99, Northland 43 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stevens Point 90, St. Francis (IL) 58 (at Stevens Point)

UW-Eau Claire Holiday Classic (at Eau Claire)
North Central (IL) 85, Finlandia (MI) 60
UW-Eau Claire 93, St. Scholastica (MN) 60

UW-River Falls Cenex-Harvest States Classic (at River Falls)
St. John’s (MN) 60, Luther (IA) 39
UW-River Falls 71, Loras (IA) 60

Land of Magic Classic (at Daytona Beach, FL)
King’s (PA) 71, UW-Platteville 65
Ripon 89, Massachusetts-Dartmouth 83
Hobart (NY) 74, Carroll 67
Oswego State (NY) 75, Eastern (PA) 67
Embry-Riddle (FL) 115, Bethany (WV) 76

Pete Thorn Invitational (at Crawfordsville, IN)
UW-Superior 65, MacMurray (IL) 61
Olivet (MI) 71, Wabash (IN) 68

Albion (MI) Tournament (at Albion, MI)
Ohio Wesleyan 70, Dominican (IL) 62
UW-Whitewater 73, Albion (MI) 69


Friday, Dec. 28
St. Cloud State (MN) 82, UW-La Crosse 58 (at St. Cloud, MN)
UW-Oshkosh 101, Finlandia (MI) 56 (at Oshkosh)

Land of Magic Classic (at Daytona Beach, FL)
UW-Platteville 75, Massachusetts-Dartmouth 71
King’s (PA) 74, Eastern (PA) 58
Bethany (WV) 103, Carroll 75
Ripon 81, Hobart (NY) 69
Embry-Riddle (FL) 89, Oswego State (NY) 68

Albion (MI) Tournament (at Albion, MI)
UW-Whitewater 74, Ohio Wesleyan 65
Albion (MI) 72, Dominican (IL) 45


Friday, Dec. 21
UW-River Falls 80, Viterbo 70 (at River Falls)


Thursday, Dec. 20
UW-Whitewater 95, Carroll 66 (at Waukesha)


Wednesday, Dec. 19
UW-Oshkosh 93, Hamilton (NY) 84 (at Las Vegas, NV)


Tuesday, Dec. 18
UW-Oshkosh 62, Transylvania (KY) 44 (at Las Vegas, NV)


Saturday, Dec. 15
St. Xavier (IL) 82, UW-Platteville 70 (at Chicago, IL)
UW-River Falls 82, Simpson (IA) 74 (at Indianola, IA)
UW-Stout 71, Viterbo 53 (at Menomonie)
UW-Superior 72, Concordia-Moorhead (MN) 71 (at Superior)


Friday, Dec. 14
UW-Eau Claire 95, Milwaukee School of Engineering 61 (at Milwaukee)


Thursday, Dec. 13
UW-Stevens Point 109, Mt. Senario 44 (at Stevens Point)


Wednesday, Dec. 12
UW-River Falls 61, UW-Superior 50 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 86, UW-La Crosse 75 (Overtime) (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 80, UW-Eau Claire 74 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Whitewater 63, UW-Platteville 50 (at Platteville)


Sunday, Dec. 9
UW-La Crosse 146, Grinnell (IA) 136 (Overtime) (at Grinnell, IA)


Saturday, Dec. 8
UW-Platteville 63, UW-Superior 60 (at Superior)
UW-River Falls 78, UW-Oshkosh 68 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stout 72, UW-Stevens Point 61 (at Menomonie)
UW-Whitewater 74, UW-Eau Claire 59 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Dec. 5
UW-Eau Claire 56, UW-Superior 52 (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 65, UW-Stout 60 (at La Crosse)
UW-Platteville 80, UW-Oshkosh 78 (at Platteville)
UW-Whitewater 72, UW-Stevens Point 71 (at Stevens Point)


Tuesday, Dec. 4
UW-River Falls 84, Northwestern (MN) 73 (at River Falls)


Saturday, Dec. 1
UW-La Crosse 72, UW-Eau Claire 69 (at La Crosse)
UW-Oshkosh 63, UW-Superior 58 (at Superior)
UW-Stevens Point 77, St. Francis (IL) 61 (at Joliet, IL)
UW-Stout 87, UW-Platteville 58 (at Menomonie)
UW-Whitewater 65, UW-River Falls 62 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Nov. 28
UW-Eau Claire 100, Mt. Senario 49 (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 58, Viterbo 47 (at La Crosse--Viterbo)
UW-Oshkosh 81, St. Norbert 66 (at De Pere)
UW-Platteville 91, Marycrest International (IA) 54 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 83, Carroll 62 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 105, Northland 48 (at Menomonie)
UW-Whitewater 86, Wisconsin Lutheran 71 (at Milwaukee)


Tuesday, Nov. 27
UW-Superior 72, St. Scholastica (MN) 56 (at Duluth, MN)


Monday, Nov. 26
UW-Platteville 83, Clarke (IA) 67 (at Dubuque, IA)


Sunday, Nov. 25
UW-La Crosse 127, Grinnell (IA) 124 (at La Crosse)

UW-Oshkosh Challenge (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stevens Point 67, Marian 54
UW-Oshkosh 54, Edgewood 50


Saturday, Nov. 24
UW-La Crosse 65, Luther (IA) 63 (at Decorah, IA)
UW-River Falls 68, St. Thomas (MN) 66 (at River Falls)
UW-Whitewater 77, Purdue-Calumet (IN) 69 (Overtime) (at Whitewater)

UW-Oshkosh Challenge (at Oshkosh)
UW-Oshkosh 92, Marian 50
UW-Stevens Point 62, Edgewood 47

Huron State (SD) Tournament (at Huron, SD)
Northwest Missouri State 85, UW-Stout 48

San Juan Shootout (at San Juan, Puerto Rico)
UW-Eau Claire 96, Metropolitana (Crocodiles) 63


Friday, Nov. 23
Huron State (SD) Tournament (at Huron, SD)
UW-Stout 73, Huron State (SD) 55

San Juan Shootout (at San Juan, Puerto Rico)
UW-Eau Claire 116, Puerto Rico-Turabo 62


Wednesday, Nov. 21
UW-Oshkosh 79, Lawrence 69 (Overtime) (at Oshkosh)
Southwest State (MN) 67, UW-Stout 58 (at Marshall, MN)


Tuesday, Nov. 20
UW-La Crosse 74, Mt. St. Clare (IA) 67 (at La Crosse)
UW-Platteville 70, Dubuque (IA) 46 (at Dubuque, IA)
UW-Stevens Point 80, Viterbo 73 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stout 72, St. John’s (MN) 65 (at Collegeville, MN)
UW-Superior 95, Northland 50 (at Ashland)
St. Xavier (IL) 90, UW-Whitewater 80 (Chicago, IL)


Monday, Nov. 19
UW-River Falls 72, Lake Forest (IL) 59 (at Lake Forest, IL)


Sunday, Nov. 18
UW-Platteville 79, St. John’s (MN) 71 (Overtime) (at Collegeville, MN)
UW-Stevens Point 81, Coe (IA) 62 (at Cedar Rapids, IA)


Saturday, Nov. 17
Bethel (IN) 97, UW-River Falls 94 (at Mishawaka, IN)
UW-Whitewater 59, Elmhurst (IL) 50 (at Whitewater)

Blugold Tip-Off Tournament (at Eau Claire)
Dakota Wesleyan 74, Northland 52
Augsburg (MN) 75, UW-Eau Claire 61

Wartburg (IA) Tournament (at Waverly, IA)
Grand View (IA) 73, Faith Baptist 57
Wartburg (IA) 82, UW-La Crosse 81 (Double Overtime)

Wisconsin Lutheran Tournament (at Milwaukee)
Rockford (IL) 88, Greenville (IL) 76
Wisconsin Lutheran 82, UW-Superior 76


Friday, Nov. 16
UW-Platteville 79, Coe (IA) 71 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 90, Trinity International (IL) 28 (at Stevens Point)
Mary (ND) 75, UW-Stout 74 (at Menomonie)

Blugold Tip-Off Tournament (at Eau Claire)
Augsburg (MN) 77, Dakota Wesleyan 69
UW-Eau Claire 93, Northland 38

Wartburg (IA) Tournament (at Waverly, IA)
UW-La Crosse 73, Grand View (IA) 64
Wartburg (IA) 79, Faith Baptist 59

Wisconsin Lutheran Tournament (at Milwaukee)
UW-Superior 76, Rockford (IL) 66
Wisconsin Lutheran 95, Greenville (IL) 88

 

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved