2000-01 Men's Basketball Standings & Results

SCHOOL

WIAC

WIAC
Home

WIAC
Away

Overall

Home

Away

Neutral

Non-Conf.

Stevens Point*

10-6

6-2

4-4

18-7

12-3

6-4

0-0

8-0

Whitewater*

10-6

6-2

4-4

17-8

9-3

7-5

1-0

7-1

Eau Claire

9-7

6-2

3-5

19-10

14-2

5-7

0-1

7-3

River Falls

9-7

4-4

5-3

14-11

6-7

7-4

1-0

5-3

Oshkosh

8-8

5-3

3-5

18-9

11-3

5-6

2-0

8-0

Superior

8-8

5-3

3-5

16-9

9-3

5-6

2-0

8-0

Platteville

7-9

4-4

3-5

15-11

5-4

7-7

3-0

7-1

Stout

6-10

6-2

0-8

14-12

10-2

3-10

1-0

7-1

La Crosse

5-11

4-4

1-7

11-13

4-5

5-8

2-0

6-2

*2000-01 WIAC Co-Champion

 

Saturday, March 3
NCAA Division III Second Round
Chicago (IL) 74, UW-Eau Claire 67 (at Chicago, IL)


Thursday, March 1

NCAA Division III First Round
UW-Eau Claire 66, Benedictine (IL) 55 (at Lisle, IL)


Saturday, Feb. 24

WIAC Tournament Championship
UW-Eau Claire 76, UW-Oshkosh 63 (at Eau Claire)


Thursday, Feb. 22

WIAC Tournament Semifinals
UW-Eau Claire 73, UW-Stout 65 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 94, UW-Platteville 68 (at Oshkosh)


Tuesday, Feb. 20

WIAC Tournament Quarterfinals
UW-Stout (#8) 90, UW-Whitewater (#1) 49 (at Whitewater)
UW-Platteville (#7) 57, UW-Stevens Point (#2) 56 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Oshkosh (#6) 95, UW-River Falls (#3) 87 (Overtime) (at River Falls)
UW-Eau Claire (#4) 83, UW-Superior (#5) 76 (at Eau Claire)


Saturday, Feb. 17

UW-Oshkosh 78, UW-Eau Claire 66 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Whitewater 72, UW-La Crosse 60 (at Whitewater)
UW-Platteville 65, UW-River Falls 64 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 76, UW-Superior 61 (at Superior)


Friday, Feb. 16

UW-Stout 84, Northwestern (MN) 75 (at Menomonie)


Thursday, Feb. 15

UW-Superior 100, Martin Luther (MN) 65 (at Superior)


Wednesday, Feb. 14

UW-Oshkosh 96, UW-La Crosse 74 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Platteville 73, UW-Eau Claire 55 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 75, UW-River Falls 72 (at River Falls)
UW-Superior 88, UW-Stout 81 (at Superior)


Saturday, Feb. 10

UW-Eau Claire 67, UW-River Falls 58 (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 65, UW-Superior 61 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stevens Point 66, UW-Oshkosh 53 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 92, UW-Whitewater 83 (at Menomonie)


Thursday, Feb. 8

Martin Luther (MN) vs. UW-Superior (at Superior)--Postponed (Rescheduled for Feb. 15---7 p.m.)


Wednesday, Feb. 7

UW-Eau Claire 72, UW-Stevens Point 53 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Platteville 73, UW-La Crosse 70 (Overtime) (at Platteville)
UW-River Falls 95, UW-Stout 90 (at River Falls)
UW-Whitewater 79, UW-Oshkosh 74 (at Oshkosh)

Saturday, Feb. 3

UW-River Falls 65, UW-La Crosse 61 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stevens Point 72, UW-Platteville 61 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 73, UW-Oshkosh 64 (Overtime) (at Menomonie)
UW-Whitewater 82, UW-Superior 58 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Jan. 31

UW-Eau Claire 72, UW-Stout 69 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Platteville 79, UW-Whitewater 70 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 80, UW-La Crosse 61 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Superior 69, UW-River Falls 66 (at River Falls)


Saturday, Jan. 27

UW-La Crosse 65, UW-Eau Claire 62 (at La Crosse)
UW-River Falls 71, UW-Whitewater 70 (at Whitewater)
UW-Stout 79, UW-Platteville 64 (at Menomonie)
UW-Superior 84, UW-Oshkosh 59 (at Superior)


Wednesday, Jan. 24

UW-Eau Claire 79, UW-Superior 68 (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 76, UW-Stout 70 (at La Crosse)
UW-Oshkosh 61, UW-Platteville 59 (at Platteville)
UW-Whitewater 66, UW-Stevens Point 62 (at Stevens Point)


Saturday, Jan. 20

UW-La Crosse 70, Mt. St. Clare (IA) 55 (at Clinton, IA)
UW-Oshkosh 89, UW-River Falls 60 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stout 95, UW-Stevens Point 89 (Overtime) (at Menomonie)
UW-Superior 79, UW-Platteville 69 (at Platteville)
UW-Whitewater 71, UW-Eau Claire 58 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Jan. 17

UW-Eau Claire 72, UW-Oshkosh 60 (at Eau Claire)
UW-River Falls 82, UW-Platteville 67 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 65, UW-Superior 56 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Whitewater 63, UW-La Crosse 51 (at La Crosse)


Saturday, Jan. 13

UW-Oshkosh 85, UW-Stevens Point 76 (at Oshkosh)
UW-River Falls 73, UW-Eau Claire 65 (at River Falls)
UW-Superior 76, UW-La Crosse 71 (at Superior)
UW-Whitewater 82, UW-Stout 75 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Jan. 10

UW-Eau Claire 74, UW-Platteville 64 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 76, UW-La Crosse 58 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stevens Point 74, UW-River Falls 59 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 56, UW-Superior 54 (at Menomonie)


Monday, Jan. 8

UW-Whitewater 87, Concordia 61 (at Whitewater)


Saturday, Jan. 6

UW-Oshkosh 90, UW-Stout 69 (at Oshkosh)
UW-River Falls 75, UW-La Crosse 65 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 71, UW-Platteville 59 (at Platteville)
UW-Superior 79, UW-Whitewater 78 (at Superior)


Wednesday, Jan. 3

UW-Eau Claire 70, UW-Stevens Point 60 (at Stevens Point)
UW-La Crosse 80, UW-Platteville 64 (at La Crosse)
UW-River Falls 77, UW-Stout 74 (at Menomonie)
UW-Superior 114, Northland 49 (at Ashland)
UW-Whitewater 86, UW-Oshkosh 74 (at Whitewater)


Saturday, Dec. 30

UW-Eau Claire Holiday Classic (at Eau Claire)
St. Scholastica (MN) 113, Mt. Senario 77
UW-Eau Claire 91, Buena Vista (IA) 80 (Overtime)

UW-River Falls-Cenex Harvest States Tournament (at River Falls)
UW-River Falls 90, Dana (NE) 69

UW-Stevens Point Sentry Classic (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stevens Point 75, Wisconsin Lutheran 49

Palm Beach Atlantic (FL) Tournament (at West Palm Beach, FL)
UW-Superior 82, Illinois Wesleyan 72

Clarke (IA) Holiday Tournament (at Dubuque, IA)
Mid-America Nazarene (KS) 78, Clarke (IA) 73
UW-Platteville 73, Tri-State (IN) 69


Friday, Dec. 29

UW-Eau Claire Holiday Classic (at Eau Claire)
Buena Vista (IA) 88, Mt. Senario 59
UW-Eau Claire 94, St. Scholastica (MN) 56

UW-River Falls-Cenex Harvest States Tournament (at River Falls)
Mary (ND) 91, UW-River Falls 85

Palm Beach Atlantic (FL) Tournament (at West Palm Beach, FL)
UW-Superior 69, John Jay (NY) 68 (Overtime)


Thursday, Dec. 28

Clarke (IA) Holiday Tournament (at Dubuque, IA)
Viterbo 73, Dubuque (IA) 64
Cardinal Stritch 108, Trinity International (IL) 65
UW-Platteville 77, Clarke (IA) 71

Otterbein (OH) "O" Club Classic (at Westerville, OH)
Benedictine (IL) 97, Ohio Wesleyan 91 (Overtime)
UW-Whitewater 78, Otterbein (OH) 70


Wednesday, Dec. 27

Clarke (IA) Holiday Tournament (at Dubuque, IA)
UW-Platteville 74, Viterbo 56
Tri-State (IN) 62, Cardinal Stritch 56
Mid-America Nazarene (KS) 101, Trinity International (IL) 56

Otterbein (OH) "O" Club Classic (at Westerville, OH)
UW-Whitewater 89, Benedictine (IL) 55
Otterbein (OH) 70, Ohio Wesleyan 65


Saturday, Dec. 23

UW-Oshkosh 94, Viterbo 69 (at Oshkosh)


Thursday, Dec. 21

UW-Whitewater 81, Carroll 63 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Dec. 20

Briar Cliff (IA) 80, UW-La Crosse 63 (at Sioux City, IA)
Viterbo 81, UW-Stout 67 (at La Crosse)


Tuesday, Dec. 19

UW-Oshkosh 93, Finlandia (MI) 72 (at Oshkosh)


Saturday, Dec. 16

UW-Oshkosh 89, Simpson (IA) 64 (at Indianola, IA)


Friday, Dec. 15

UW-Eau Claire 92, Northland 43 (at Eau Claire)


Wednesday, Dec. 13

UW-Eau Claire 69, UW-Stout 64 (at Menomonie)
UW-Platteville 71, UW-Whitewater 68 (at Whitewater)
UW-River Falls 76, UW-Superior 64 (at Superior)
UW-Stevens Point 79, UW-La Crosse 58 (at La Crosse)


Monday, Dec. 11

UW-Superior 90, St. Scholastica (MN) 63 (at Superior)


Saturday, Dec. 9

UW-La Crosse 85, Marycrest International (IA) 77 (at Davenport, IA)
UW-Oshkosh 90, UW-River Falls 85 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 79, UW-Stout 58 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Superior 67, UW-Platteville 59 (at Superior)
UW-Whitewater 57, UW-Eau Claire 53 (at Eau Claire)


Wednesday, Dec. 6

UW-Eau Claire 68, UW-Superior 64 (at Superior)
UW-Platteville 68, UW-Oshkosh 63 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Stout 82, UW-La Crosse 57 (at Menomonie)
UW-Whitewater 73, UW-Stevens Point 71 (at Whitewater)


Tuesday, Dec. 5

Northwestern (MN) 78, UW-River Falls 73 (at St. Paul, MN)


Monday, Dec. 4

UW-Stevens Point 87, Mt. Senario 55 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Superior 102, North Central (MN) 42 (at Superior)


Saturday, Dec. 2

UW-La Crosse 77, UW-Eau Claire 70 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Platteville 70, UW-Stout 56 (at Platteville)
UW-River Falls 71, UW-Whitewater 67 (at River Falls)
UW-Superior 83, UW-Oshkosh 82 (Overtime) (at Oshkosh)


Thursday, Nov. 30

UW-Stevens Point 83, Lawrence 70 (at Appleton)


Wednesday, Nov. 29

UW-Eau Claire 85, Augsburg (MN) 75 (at Minneapolis, MN)
UW-La Crosse 73, Viterbo 56 (at La Crosse)
UW-Oshkosh 74, St. Norbert 69 (at Oshkosh)
UW-River Falls 73, Hamline (MN) 54 (at River Falls)
UW-Whitewater 89, Wisconsin Lutheran 75 (at Whitewater)


Tuesday, Nov. 28

Augustana (IL) 80, UW-Platteville 74 (at Rock Island, IL)
UW-Stout 86, Northland 53 (at Ashland)


Sunday, Nov. 26

UW-Stevens Point Tournament (at Stevens Point)
UW-Oshkosh 70, Marian 58
UW-Stevens Point 82, Edgewood 64

Marriot Classic (at St. Louis, MO)
UW-Platteville 59, Maryville (MO) 52


Saturday, Nov. 25

St. Cloud State (MN) 74, UW-La Crosse 57 (at La Crosse)
Southwest State (MN) 81, UW-River Falls 73 (at River Falls)
UW-Whitewater 78, Purdue-Calumet (IN) 70 (at Hammond, IN)

UW-Stevens Point Tournament (at Stevens Point)
UW-Oshkosh 65, Edgewood 54
UW-Stevens Point 71, Marian 57

Gallaudet (DC) Tournament (at Washington, DC)
UW-Stout 75, Gallaudet (DC) 59

Marriott Classic (at St. Louis, MO)
UW-Platteville 63, Fontbonne (MO) 48

Nebraska Wesleyan Tournament (at Lincoln, NE)
Baker (KS) 85, Hastings (NE) 76
Nebraska Wesleyan 70, UW-Eau Claire 65


Friday, Nov. 24

Gallaudet (DC) Tournament (at Washington, DC)
UW-Stout 67, Western Connecticut State 64

Nebraska Wesleyan Snyder Classic (at Lincoln, NE)
Nebraska Wesleyan 87, Baker (KS) 67
Hastings (NE) 92, UW-Eau Claire 78


Wednesday, Nov. 22

UW-Oshkosh 80, St. Maryís (MN) 55 (at Oshkosh)
Edgewood 84, UW-Whitewater 74 (at Madison)


Tuesday, Nov. 21

UW-La Crosse 70, Hamline (MN) 58 (at St. Paul, MN)
UW-Superior 106, Northland 56 (at Superior)
UW-River Falls 70, St. Olaf (MN) 57 (at Northfield, MN)
UW-Stevens Point 70, Viterbo 53 (at La Crosse)


Monday, Nov. 20

UW-Stout 64, Carroll 47 (at Menomonie)


Sunday, Nov. 19

UW-Platteville 70, St. Johnís (MN) 63 (at Platteville)

Southwestern (TX) Classic (at Georgetown, TX)
Austin (TX) 71, Redlands (CA) 70
UW-River Falls 64, Southwestern (TX) 41


Saturday, Nov. 18

UW-Superior 67, Finlandia (MI) 43 (at Hancock, MI)
UW-Whitewater 71, Elmhurst (IL) 64 (at Elmhurst, IL)

Blugold All Sport Tip-Off Tournament (at Eau Claire)
Maranatha Baptist 91, Northland 76
UW-Eau Claire 70, Viterbo 56

UW-Stout Tip-Off Tournament (at Menomonie)
Cardinal Stritch 85, Huron (SD) 79
UW-Stout 78, Southwest State (MN) 68

Terry Porter Tip-Off Tournament (at Stevens Point)
Barat (MI) 102, Concordia (WI) 90
UW-Stevens Point 87, Upper Iowa 61

North Central (IL) Tournament (at Naperville, IL)
Bluffton (OH) 97, Franklin (IN) 91
UW-La Crosse 77, North Central (IL) 62

Southwestern (TX) Classic (at Georgetown, TX)
Southwestern (TX) 70, Redlands (CA) 47
UW-River Falls 81, Austin (TX) 59


Friday, Nov. 17

UW-Oshkosh 78, UW-Parkside 57 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Platteville 64, Coe (IA) 62 (at Cedar Rapids, IA)

Blugold All Sport Tip-Off Tournament (at Eau Claire)
Viterbo 75, Maranatha Baptist 47
UW-Eau Claire 113, Northland 49

UW-Stout Tip-Off Tournament (at Menomonie)
Southwest State (MN) 75, Huron (SD) 65
UW-Stout 81, Cardinal Stritch 77

Terry Porter Tip-Off Tournament (at Stevens Point)
Upper Iowa 77, Concordia (WI) 67
UW-Stevens Point 104, Barat (MI) 82

North Central (IL) Tournament (at Naperville, IL)
North Central (IL) 79, Bluffton (OH) 68
UW-La Crosse 79, Franklin (IN) 63

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved