1999-2000 Men's Basketball Results

SCHOOL

WIAC

WIAC
Home

WIAC
Away

Overall

Home

Away

Neutral

Non-Conf.

Stevens Point*

14-2

7-1

7-1

25-5

14-2

8-2

3-1

8-2

Eau Claire

12-4

7-1

5-3

27-6

15-1

7-4

5-1

12-1

Platteville

11-5

6-2

5-3

18-7

8-3

7-3

3-1

7-1

River Falls

8-8

4-4

4-4

14-11

7-6

6-5

1-0

6-2

Superior

7-9

4-4

3-5

15-11

5-4

9-7

1-0

7-1

Oshkosh

7-9

5-3

2-6

15-11

7-3

5-7

3-1

7-1

Stout

5-11

4-4

1-7

11-14

7-4

3-10

1-0

6-2

Whitewater

5-11

4-4

1-7

11-14

6-6

3-8

2-0

6-2

La Crosse

3-13

1-7

2-6

9-17

4-7

4-8

1-2

5-3

*1999-2000 WIAC Champion

Saturday, March 18
NCAA Division III National Championship at Salem Civic Center in Salem, VA
Calvin (MI) 79, UW-Eau Claire 74

NCAA Division III Third Place Game
Salem State (MA) 79, Franklin & Marshall (PA) 75



Friday, March 17

NCAA Division III National Semifinals at Salem Civic Center in Salem, VA
UW-Eau Claire 70, Salem State (MA) 42
Calvin (MI) 79, Franklin & Marshall (PA) 77



Saturday, March 11

NCAA Division III Sectional Finals at Storm Lake, IA
UW-Eau Claire 60, UW-Stevens Point 58



Friday, March 10

NCAA Division III Sectional Semifinals at Storm Lake, IA
UW-Eau Claire 82, Buena Vista (IA) 75 (OT)
UW-Stevens Point 63, Chicago (IL) 49



Saturday, March 4

NCAA Division III Second Round
UW-Eau Claire 74, Carthage 62 (at Kenosha)
UW-Stevens Point 72, Lewis & Clark (OR) 68 (at Stevens Point)


Thursday, March 2

NCAA Division III First Round
UW-Eau Claire 72, Concordia 54 (at Eau Claire)


Saturday, Feb. 26

WIAC Tournament Championship
UW-Stevens Point (#1) 59, UW-Eau Claire (#2) 56 (OT) (at Stevens Point)



Thursday, Feb. 24

WIAC Tournament Semifinals
UW-Stevens Point (#1) 80, UW-Superior (#5) 73 (OT) (at Stevens Point)
UW-Eau Claire (#2) 71, UW-Oshkosh (#6) 55 (at Eau Claire)


Tuesday, Feb. 22

WIAC Tournament Quarterfinals
UW-Stevens Point (#1) 94, UW-La Crosse (#9) 82 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Eau Claire (#2) 92, UW-Stout (#7) 85 (OT) (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh (#6) 67, UW-Platteville (#3) 66 (at Platteville)
UW-Superior (#5) 66, UW-River Falls (#4) 48 (at River Falls)


Saturday, Feb. 19

WIAC Tournament Play-In Game
UW-La Crosse (#9) 108, UW-Whitewater (#8) 84 (at Whitewater)



Wednesday, Feb. 16

UW-Eau Claire 65, UW-River Falls 49 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 93, UW-La Crosse 88 (OT) (at La Crosse)
UW-Stevens Point 75, Mt. Senario 61

UW-Stout 69, UW-Platteville 67 (at Menomonie)
UW-Superior 81, UW-Whitewater 67 (at Superior)



Saturday, Feb. 12

UW-Oshkosh 83, UW-Eau Claire 71 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Platteville 89, UW-La Crosse 82 (at Platteville)
UW-Stevens Point 74, UW-River Falls 73 (at River Falls)
UW-Stout 70, UW-Superior 59 (at Superior)
UW-Whitewater 90, Concordia 53



Wednesday, Feb. 9

UW-Eau Claire 80, UW-Whitewater 70 (at Whitewater)
UW-Platteville 65, UW-Superior 51 (at Platteville)
UW-River Falls 73, UW-La Crosse 58 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 67, UW-Stout 54 (at Menomonie)



Saturday, Feb. 5

UW-Eau Claire 65, UW-Superior 49 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Stevens Point 75, UW-Platteville 55 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 64, UW-Oshkosh 53 (at Menomonie)
UW-Whitewater 72, UW-River Falls 70 (at Whitewater)


Wednesday, Feb. 2

UW-Platteville 55, UW-Eau Claire 51 (at Platteville)
UW-River Falls 68, UW-Stout 55 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 76, UW-Oshkosh 54 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Whitewater 73, UW-La Crosse 55 (at La Crosse)


Monday, Jan. 31

UW-Superior 95, Northland 54



Saturday, Jan. 29

UW-Eau Claire 86, UW-Stout 70 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Platteville 88, UW-Whitewater 85 (at Whitewater)
UW-Stevens Point 76, UW-La Crosse 73 (at La Crosse)
UW-Superior 64, UW-Oshkosh 58 (at Oshkosh)



Wednesday, Jan. 26

UW-Eau Claire 79, UW-La Crosse 53 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 81, UW-Whitewater 74 (at Oshkosh)
UW-River Falls 60, UW-Platteville 54 (at Platteville)
UW-Superior 61, UW-Stevens Point 60 (at Stevens Point)



Monday, Jan. 24

UW-Superior 87, Martin Luther (MN) 64



Saturday, Jan. 22

UW-Oshkosh 71, UW-River Falls 58 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 72, UW-Eau Claire 67 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 78, UW-Whitewater 74 (at Menomonie)
UW-Superior 71, UW-La Crosse 66 (at Superior)



Thursday, Jan. 20

UW-La Crosse 81, UW-Stout 80 (OT) (at La Crosse)



Wednesday, Jan. 19

UW-Eau Claire 99, Northland 48
UW-Platteville 79, UW-Oshkosh 72 (at Oshkosh)
UW-River Falls 59, UW-Superior 48 (at Superior)
UW-Stevens Point 76, UW-Whitewater 69 (at Whitewater)



Saturday, Jan. 15

UW-Eau Claire 68, UW-Oshkosh 62 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Platteville 99, UW-La Crosse 86 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stevens Point 64, UW-River Falls 60 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 76, UW-Superior 70 (at Menomonie)
St. Xavier (IL) 77, UW-Whitewater 70



Wednesday, Jan. 12

UW-Eau Claire 97, UW-Whitewater 74 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 74, St. Scholastica (MN) 63
UW-River Falls 85, UW-La Crosse 75 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stevens Point 80, UW-Stout 66 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Superior 66, UW-Platteville 63 (at Superior)



Monday, Jan. 10

UW-Eau Claire 71, UW-River Falls 65 (at River Falls)
UW-Oshkosh 80, UW-La Crosse 78 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Platteville 69, UW-Stout 65 (at Platteville)
UW-Whitewater 97, UW-Superior 90 (2 OT) (at Whitewater)



Saturday, Jan. 8

UW-Eau Claire 90, UW-Superior 85 (2 OT) (at Superior)
UW-Oshkosh 73, UW-Stout 67 (at Oshkosh)
UW-River Falls 63, UW-Whitewater 44 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 77, UW-Platteville 63 (at Platteville)



Friday, Jan. 7

UW-La Crosse 101, Northland 57


Wednesday, Jan. 5

UW-La Crosse 86, UW-Whitewater 82 (OT) (at Whitewater)

UW-Platteville 62, UW-Eau Claire 60 (at Eau Claire)
UW-River Falls 67, UW-Stout 55 (at Menomonie)
UW-Stevens Point 85, UW-Oshkosh 78 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Superior 80, St. Scholastica (MN) 71



Monday, Jan. 3

UW-La Crosse 95, Marycrest International (IA) 72


Friday, Dec. 31

Clarke (IA) Holiday Classic in Dubuque, IA
UW-Platteville 92, Mt. Mercy (IA) 68



Thursday, Dec. 30

Winona State (MN) 85, UW-La Crosse 78
Concordia-St. Paul (MN) 63, UW-Stout 58

Alamo Shootout in San Antonio, TX
UW-Oshkosh 79, Mississippi College 71

Clarke (IA) Holiday Classic in Dubuque, IA
Mid-America Nazarene (KS) 69, UW-Platteville 63

UW-Eau Claire Holiday Classic
Mt. Marty (SD) 84, Dearborn (MI) 58
UW-Eau Claire 86, Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 73

UW-River Falls Cenex-Harvest States Tournament
Upper Iowa 70, UW-River Falls 65
Marian 59, Macalester (MN) 50



Wednesday, Dec. 29

Alamo Shootout in San Antonio, TX
McMurry (TX) 93, UW-Oshkosh 85

UW-Eau Claire Holiday Classic
Gustavus Adolphus (MN) 85, Mt. Marty (SD) 74
UW-Eau Claire 82, Dearborn (MI) 55

UW-River Falls Cenex-Harvest States Tournament
Upper Iowa 78, Macalester (MN) 73
UW-River Falls 69, Marian 61

UW-Stevens Point Sentry Classic
Edgewood 69, UW-Stevens Point 64



Tuesday, Dec. 28

Land of Magic Classic in Daytona Beach, FL
UW-Whitewater 68, Penn State-Behrend (PA) 52

Clarke (IA) Holiday Classic in Dubuque, IA
UW-Platteville 79, Rockford (IL) 55


Monday, Dec. 27

Alamo Shootout in San Antonio, TX
UW-Oshkosh 78, Southwestern (TX) 70

Land of Magic Classic in Daytona Beach, FL
UW-Whitewater 58, Neumann 49 (PA)



Thursday, Dec. 23

Nassau Sunshine Shootout in Nassau, Bahamas
UW-Eau Claire 60, Hillsdale (MI) 47



Wednesday, Dec. 22

Nassau Sunshine Shootout in Nassau, Bahamas
UW-Eau Claire 71, Holy Family (PA) 54



Tuesday, Dec. 21

Nassau Sunshine Shootout in Nassau, Bahamas
UW-Eau Claire 58, Univ. of the South (TN) 42



Saturday, Dec. 18

UW-Oshkosh 77, Simpson (IA) 74
Southwest State (MN) 75, UW-River Falls 70
Wisconsin Lutheran 79, UW-Whitewater 75



Friday, Dec. 17

UW-Stevens Point 79, Viterbo 59



Wednesday, Dec. 15

UW-La Crosse 74, Lakeland 56



Tuesday, Dec. 14

Northwestern (MN) 63, UW-Stout 61
UM-Duluth 82, UW-Superior 68



Monday, Dec. 13

UW-River Falls 74, Hamline (MN) 57



Saturday, Dec. 11

UW-Eau Claire 63, UW-Stout 52 (at Menomonie)
UW-Platteville 70, UW-Whitewater 55 (at Platteville)
UW-River Falls 75, St. Scholastica (MN) 67
UW-Stevens Point 90, UW-La Crosse 81 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Superior 87, UW-Oshkosh 73 (at Superior)



Wednesday, Dec. 8

UW-Eau Claire 70, UW-La Crosse 57 (at La Crosse)
UW-Platteville 71, UW-River Falls 47 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 65, UW-Superior 63 (at Superior)
UW-Whitewater 72, UW-Oshkosh 71 (2 OT) (at Whitewater)



Tuesday, Dec. 7

UW-Stout 78, Bethel (MN) 72



Saturday, Dec. 4

UW-Eau Claire 71, UW-Stevens Point 68 (OT) (at Eau Claire)
UW-Oshkosh 85, UW-River Falls 73 (at Oshkosh)
UW-Platteville 83, Marycrest International (IA) 72
UW-Superior 71, UW-La Crosse 67 (at La Crosse)
UW-Whitewater 84, UW-Stout 82 (at Whitewater)



Wednesday, Dec. 1

UW-La Crosse 86, UW-Stout 67 (at Menomonie)
UW-Platteville 64, UW-Oshkosh 56 (at Platteville)
UW-River Falls 70, UW-Superior 62 (at River Falls)
UW-Stevens Point 94, UW-Whitewater 51 (at Stevens Point)



Monday, Nov. 29

UW-La Crosse 78, Viterbo 73 (OT)
UW-Superior 92, Northland 69



Sunday, Nov. 28

UW-Oshkosh 74, Edgewood 57
UW-Stevens Point 68, Marian 47



Saturday, Nov. 27

UW-Oshkosh 83, Marian 78 (2 OT)
UW-Platteville 89, Rockford (IL) 68
UW-Stevens Point 47, Edgewood 37
UW-Stout 74, St. Ambrose (IA) 62
UW-Whitewater 97, Purdue-Calumet (IN) 88



Friday, Nov. 26

UW-Platteville 82, Barat (IL) 42
UW-Stout 103, Marycrest International (IA) 52



Wednesday, Nov. 24

UW-Whitewater 73, Edgewood 52
UW-Stout 72, Carroll 68



Tuesday, Nov. 23

UW-La Crosse 63, Hamline (MN) 53
UW-River Falls 70, St. Olaf (MN) 60
UW-Stevens Point 90, Lawrence 61
UW-Superior 76, North Central Bible (MN) 50



Monday, Nov. 22

UW-Platteville 81, Coe (IA) 64



Sunday, Nov. 21

UW-Whitewater 68, Lake Forest (IL) 62



Saturday, Nov. 20

UW-Eau Claire All Sport Tip-Off Tournament
Nebraska Wesleyan 98, Northland 78
UW-Eau Claire 68, Mt. Senario 59

Dominican (IL) 64, UW-La Crosse 61
UW-River Falls 74, Bethel (MN) 59
Northern Kentucky 64, UW-Stevens Point 60

UW-Stout Best Western Tip-Off Classic
Cardinal Stritch 104, Suomi (MI) 69
UW-Stout 83, Augsburg (MN) 70

UW-Superior 73, North Central (IL) 62



Friday, Nov. 19

UW-Eau Claire All Sport Tip-Off Tournament
Mt. Senario 98, Nebraska Wesleyan 91 (OT)
UW-Eau Claire 88, Northland 53

Muskingum (OH) 66, UW-La Crosse 57
UW-Oshkosh 54, UW-Parkside 53
UW-Platteville 80, Auguastana (IL) 54
UW-River Falls 72, Northwestern (MN) 68
UW-Stevens Point 71, St. Michael's (VT) 61

UW-Stout Best Western Tip-Off Classic
Augsburg (MN) 82, Cardinal Stritch 72
UW-Stout 99, Suomi (MI) 47

UW-Superior 65, Bellevue (NE) 62

 

 

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved