2007 NCGA Women's Gymnastics Championship

Host: University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Meet: NCGA Championship March 23, 2007
Location: Whitewater, Wis. Away Meet

 


Team Standing Top
Place  Team Score 
1 UW-Oshkosh 185.575 
2 Ursinus College 185.475 
3 UW-La Crosse 183.350 
4 UW-Whitewater 182.975 
5 Hamline University 182.575 
6 SUNY Brockport 181.500 
7 Ithaca College 179.200 

 


UW-Oshkosh
Head Coach:  Nadalie Walsh Top
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Stefanie Armstrong       9.300   
 Teresa Baldassari   8.850       
 Kelly Busacker   9.325  8.875     
 Brynn Dorsey   8.550       
 Kim Edson 9.225    8.150  9.225   
 Darlene Herrmann     8.525     
 Alyssa Lewandowski 9.525      9.400   
 Rachel Morrison 9.325    8.875  9.675   
 Teresa Phipps 9.625  9.600  9.075  9.750  38.050 
 Amy Reidy   9.375       
 Melissa Riley 9.100         
 Vanessa Virbitsky 9.625  9.075  9.325  9.175  37.200 
 Team Totals 47.325  46.225  44.675  47.350  185.575 

 


Hamline University
Head Coach:  Doug Byrnes Top
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Alisha Anderson   9.600  7.925  9.050   
 Katie Auge   9.150       
 Amy Jo Daniels 9.325    8.950  9.000   
 Katie Davis 9.450  8.750  8.550     
 Susan Francis 9.300  8.000       
 Caitlin Goodein       9.250   
 Alex Hughes 9.550      9.525   
 Kayla Sirmans   8.875       
 Brynn Stenslie 9.275    8.250  9.425   
 Carly Thompson     8.625     
 Kristen Weniger 9.425  9.475  9.000  9.050  36.950 
 Team Totals 47.050  45.850  43.375  46.300  182.575 

 


Ithaca College
Head Coach:  Rick Suddaby Top
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Devon Birek 9.225  8.900       
 Samantha Brawn     8.600     
 Crescent Danziger 9.425      8.675   
 Roxanne Deshaies   8.325       
 Frances Ente 9.250  9.375       
 Stephanie Gilson 9.150    8.550  9.425   
 Valerie Ierley     8.325  9.475   
 Kelly Stevison 8.950  8.750  8.500  9.475  35.675 
 Brianne Sullivan     8.575  8.600   
 Rachel Taylor 9.150         
 Chelsie Veileux   7.550    9.425   
 Ren Walczak     8.600     
 Kelly Whiffen   8.350       
 Team Totals 46.200  43.700  42.825  46.475  179.200 

 


SUNY Brockport
Head Coach:  John Feeney Top
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Christina Baggetta   9.300  7.750     
 Stephanie Baker 9.275  7.200    9.375   
 Sarah Bulka 9.650  9.375  8.975  9.450  37.450 
 Brittany Burr 9.400      9.275   
 Tara Chernaskey     7.650     
 Michelle Farrelly   8.800  7.700     
 Nikki Fisher 9.175      9.650   
 Lauren Gildemeyer 9.625  9.050  8.975  9.400  37.050 
 Allyson Long 9.175         
 Nikki Visnick     8.950  9.475   
 Jessica Wolfe   8.150       
 Team Totals 47.125  44.675  42.350  47.350  181.500 

 


Specialists
  Top
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Christine Askham       9.350   
 Nicole Gergen     9.225  9.375   
 Laura Hansen   9.250       
 Amber French       9.550   
 Christine McAulay 9.600  9.300       
 Jenna Bradle   9.050       
 Kristin Fairburn   9.475       
 Keriann Hart     8.800     
 Jackie Mazzola 9.550         
 Alexandra Ploenes     8.450     
 Ashley Brett       8.900   
 Theresa Lynch     9.400     
 Anna Sutherland 8.800         
 Heidi Kick   9.175       
 Eileen Strube     9.150     
 Melissa Vodvarka 9.200         

 


UW-La Crosse
Head Coach:  Barb Gibson Top
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Kasey Clausen   8.800       
 Ann Fitzsimmons   9.475  8.650     
 Gabi Hooper 9.700    8.550  9.675   
 Mackenzie Howard 8.850  9.025  8.350  9.550  35.775 
 Katie Krenz 9.400  8.850       
 Jackie LaFleur 9.650    7.900     
 Kelsey Matula     8.350  9.450   
 Schaelyn McFadden   8.700    9.425   
 Michelle Sletten       9.400   
 Erin Sommer 9.600  8.600  9.250  8.675  36.125 
 Team Totals 47.850  44.850  43.150  47.500  183.350 

 


University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Head Coach:  Jennifer White Top
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Allison Annala   8.675  8.900     
 Katie Cosentino   8.400       
 Danielle Crinzi 9.475  9.700  9.275  9.475  37.925 
 Tracy Cummings 9.250  8.750  8.325     
 Kira Fedyniak     8.975  9.175   
 Ashley George 9.400  9.575  9.025  9.275  37.275 
 Traci Jo Korte 8.600      8.475   
 Alison Lewis   8.525  8.950  9.400   
 Rachel Paney 9.300         
 Angel Simonini 9.125         
 Katie Spanel       8.750   
 Team Totals 46.550  45.225  45.125  46.075  182.975 

 


Ursinus College
Head Coach:  Jeff Schepers Top
 Gymnast Vault  Bars  Beam  Floor  AllArr 
 Laura Davis 9.275  9.000  8.725  9.275  36.275 
 Jessica Furman 9.225  9.700  8.750  9.375  37.050 
 Melissa Garman     8.550  9.300   
 Emily Marques 9.400    9.425  8.775   
 Briana Morrissey 9.550    8.750  9.775   
 Keriann North   9.250       
 Kira Oldham-Curtis 8.800  9.425  8.875  9.675  36.775 
 Olivia Oller   9.450       
 Amie Wellbaum 9.250  9.025       
 Team Totals 46.700  46.850  44.525  47.400  185.475 

 


Vault Results
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Gabi Hooper  UW-La Crosse 9.700 
2  Amber French  New York-Cortland 9.675 
3  Julia Zimmerman  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 9.650 
3  Sarah Bulka  SUNY Brockport 9.650 
3  Jackie LaFleur  UW-La Crosse 9.650 
6  Lauren Gildemeyer  SUNY Brockport 9.625 
6  Vanessa Virbitsky  UW-Oshkosh 9.625 
6  Teresa Phipps  UW-Oshkosh 9.625 
9  Christine McAulay  New York-Cortland 9.600 
9  Erin Sommer  UW-La Crosse 9.600 
11  Sophia Harrison  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 9.550 
11  Jackie Mazzola  Springfield College 9.550 
11  Alex Hughes  Hamline University 9.550 
11  Briana Morrissey  Ursinus College 9.550 
15  Brittany Wiesner  New York-Cortland 9.525 
15  Alyssa Lewandowski  UW-Oshkosh 9.525 
17  Alexandra Nugent  Winona 9.475 
17  Danielle Crinzi  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 9.475 
19  Brittany Moore  Gustavus Adolphus College 9.450 
19  Meghan Hargens  University of Wisconsin-Stout 9.450 
19  Katie Davis  Hamline University 9.450 
22  Audrey Lastra  Springfield College 9.425 
22  Kristen Weniger  Hamline University 9.425 
22  Crescent Danziger  Ithaca College 9.425 
25  Brittany Burr  SUNY Brockport 9.400 
25  Ashley George  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 9.400 
25  Emily Marques  Ursinus College 9.400 
25  Katie Krenz  UW-La Crosse 9.400 
29  Kristi Olson  University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire 9.350 
30  Ashley Timm  University of Wisconsin-Stout 9.325 
30  Amy Jo Daniels  Hamline University 9.325 
30  Rachel Morrison  UW-Oshkosh 9.325 
33  Susan Francis  Hamline University 9.300 
33  Rachel Paney  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 9.300 
35  Brynn Stenslie  Hamline University 9.275 
35  Stephanie Baker  SUNY Brockport 9.275 
35  Laura Davis  Ursinus College 9.275 
38  Frances Ente  Ithaca College 9.250 
38  Tracy Cummings  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 9.250 
38  Amie Wellbaum  Ursinus College 9.250 
41  Devon Birek  Ithaca College 9.225 
41  Kim Edson  UW-Oshkosh 9.225 
41  Jessica Furman  Ursinus College 9.225 
44  Melissa Vodvarka  Winona 9.200 
45  Allyson Long  SUNY Brockport 9.175 
45  Nikki Fisher  SUNY Brockport 9.175 
47  Rachel Taylor  Ithaca College 9.150 
47  Stephanie Gilson  Ithaca College 9.150 
49  Angel Simonini  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 9.125 
50  Melissa Riley  UW-Oshkosh 9.100 
51  Kelly Stevison  Ithaca College 8.950 
52  Mackenzie Howard  UW-La Crosse 8.850 
53  Anna Sutherland  University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire 8.800 
53  Kira Oldham-Curtis  Ursinus College 8.800 
55  Traci Jo Korte  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 8.600 

 


Uneven Parallel Bars Results
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Danielle Crinzi  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 9.700 
1  Jessica Furman  Ursinus College 9.700 
3  Alisha Anderson  Hamline University 9.600 
3  Teresa Phipps  UW-Oshkosh 9.600 
5  Ashley George  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 9.575 
6  Kristin Fairburn  Springfield College 9.475 
6  Kristen Weniger  Hamline University 9.475 
6  Ann Fitzsimmons  UW-La Crosse 9.475 
9  Olivia Oller  Ursinus College 9.450 
10  Kira Oldham-Curtis  Ursinus College 9.425 
11  Audrey Lastra  Springfield College 9.375 
11  Frances Ente  Ithaca College 9.375 
11  Sarah Bulka  SUNY Brockport 9.375 
11  Amy Reidy  UW-Oshkosh 9.375 
15  Sophia Harrison  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 9.350 
16  Kelly Busacker  UW-Oshkosh 9.325 
17  Christine McAulay  New York-Cortland 9.300 
17  Christina Baggetta  SUNY Brockport 9.300 
19  Theresa Lynch  University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire 9.275 
20  Laura Hansen  Gustavus Adolphus College 9.250 
20  Alexandra Nugent  Winona 9.250 
20  Keriann North  Ursinus College 9.250 
23  Meghan Hargens  University of Wisconsin-Stout 9.175 
23  Heidi Kick  Winona 9.175 
25  Julia Zimmerman  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 9.150 
25  Katie Auge  Hamline University 9.150 
27  Vanessa Virbitsky  UW-Oshkosh 9.075 
28  Jenna Bradle  Springfield College 9.050 
28  Lauren Gildemeyer  SUNY Brockport 9.050 
30  Amie Wellbaum  Ursinus College 9.025 
30  Mackenzie Howard  UW-La Crosse 9.025 
32  Laura Davis  Ursinus College 9.000 
33  Devon Birek  Ithaca College 8.900 
34  Kayla Sirmans  Hamline University 8.875 
35  Teresa Baldassari  UW-Oshkosh 8.850 
35  Katie Krenz  UW-La Crosse 8.850 
37  Ashley Timm  University of Wisconsin-Stout 8.800 
37  Michelle Farrelly  SUNY Brockport 8.800 
37  Kasey Clausen  UW-La Crosse 8.800 
40  Kristi Olson  University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire 8.750 
40  Katie Davis  Hamline University 8.750 
40  Kelly Stevison  Ithaca College 8.750 
40  Tracy Cummings  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 8.750 
44  Brittany Wiesner  New York-Cortland 8.725 
45  Schaelyn McFadden  UW-La Crosse 8.700 
46  Allison Annala  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 8.675 
47  Erin Sommer  UW-La Crosse 8.600 
48  Brynn Dorsey  UW-Oshkosh 8.550 
49  Alison Lewis  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 8.525 
50  Katie Cosentino  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 8.400 
51  Kelly Whiffen  Ithaca College 8.350 
52  Roxanne Deshaies  Ithaca College 8.325 
53  Jessica Wolfe  SUNY Brockport 8.150 
54  Susan Francis  Hamline University 8.000 
55  Chelsie Veileux  Ithaca College 7.550 
56  Stephanie Baker  SUNY Brockport 7.200 

 


Balance Beam Results
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Julia Zimmerman  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 9.600 
2  Emily Marques  Ursinus College 9.425 
3  Theresa Lynch  University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire 9.400 
4  Meghan Hargens  University of Wisconsin-Stout 9.375 
5  Vanessa Virbitsky  UW-Oshkosh 9.325 
6  Brittany Wiesner  New York-Cortland 9.300 
7  Audrey Lastra  Springfield College 9.275 
7  Danielle Crinzi  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 9.275 
9  Erin Sommer  UW-La Crosse 9.250 
10  Nicole Gergen  Gustavus Adolphus College 9.225 
11  Eileen Strube  Winona 9.150 
12  Ashley Timm  University of Wisconsin-Stout 9.125 
13  Teresa Phipps  UW-Oshkosh 9.075 
14  Ashley George  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 9.025 
15  Kristen Weniger  Hamline University 9.000 
16  Lauren Gildemeyer  SUNY Brockport 8.975 
16  Sarah Bulka  SUNY Brockport 8.975 
16  Kira Fedyniak  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 8.975 
19  Amy Jo Daniels  Hamline University 8.950 
19  Nikki Visnick  SUNY Brockport 8.950 
19  Alison Lewis  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 8.950 
22  Allison Annala  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 8.900 
23  Rachel Morrison  UW-Oshkosh 8.875 
23  Kelly Busacker  UW-Oshkosh 8.875 
23  Kira Oldham-Curtis  Ursinus College 8.875 
26  Keriann Hart  Springfield College 8.800 
27  Kristi Olson  University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire 8.750 
27  Jessica Furman  Ursinus College 8.750 
27  Briana Morrissey  Ursinus College 8.750 
30  Laura Davis  Ursinus College 8.725 
31  Ann Fitzsimmons  UW-La Crosse 8.650 
32  Carly Thompson  Hamline University 8.625 
33  Sophia Harrison  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 8.600 
33  Samantha Brawn  Ithaca College 8.600 
33  Ren Walczak  Ithaca College 8.600 
36  Brianne Sullivan  Ithaca College 8.575 
37  Katie Davis  Hamline University 8.550 
37  Stephanie Gilson  Ithaca College 8.550 
37  Melissa Garman  Ursinus College 8.550 
37  Gabi Hooper  UW-La Crosse 8.550 
41  Alexandra Nugent  Winona 8.525 
41  Darlene Herrmann  UW-Oshkosh 8.525 
43  Kelly Stevison  Ithaca College 8.500 
44  Alexandra Ploenes  Springfield College 8.450 
45  Kelsey Matula  UW-La Crosse 8.350 
45  Mackenzie Howard  UW-La Crosse 8.350 
47  Valerie Ierley  Ithaca College 8.325 
47  Tracy Cummings  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 8.325 
49  Brynn Stenslie  Hamline University 8.250 
50  Kim Edson  UW-Oshkosh 8.150 
51  Sarah Trowbridge  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 8.100 
52  Alisha Anderson  Hamline University 7.925 
53  Jackie LaFleur  UW-La Crosse 7.900 
54  Christina Baggetta  SUNY Brockport 7.750 
55  Michelle Farrelly  SUNY Brockport 7.700 
56  Tara Chernaskey  SUNY Brockport 7.650 

 


Floor Exercise Results
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Julia Zimmerman  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 9.775 
1  Briana Morrissey  Ursinus College 9.775 
3  Teresa Phipps  UW-Oshkosh 9.750 
4  Rachel Morrison  UW-Oshkosh 9.675 
4  Kira Oldham-Curtis  Ursinus College 9.675 
4  Gabi Hooper  UW-La Crosse 9.675 
7  Nikki Fisher  SUNY Brockport 9.650 
8  Meghan Hargens  University of Wisconsin-Stout 9.625 
9  Amber French  New York-Cortland 9.550 
9  Cara Chadbourne  Springfield College 9.550 
9  Mackenzie Howard  UW-La Crosse 9.550 
12  Alex Hughes  Hamline University 9.525 
13  Valerie Ierley  Ithaca College 9.475 
13  Kelly Stevison  Ithaca College 9.475 
13  Nikki Visnick  SUNY Brockport 9.475 
13  Danielle Crinzi  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 9.475 
17  Sophia Harrison  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 9.450 
17  Heather Tuden  Springfield College 9.450 
17  Sarah Bulka  SUNY Brockport 9.450 
17  Kelsey Matula  UW-La Crosse 9.450 
21  Brynn Stenslie  Hamline University 9.425 
21  Stephanie Gilson  Ithaca College 9.425 
21  Chelsie Veileux  Ithaca College 9.425 
21  Schaelyn McFadden  UW-La Crosse 9.425 
25  Lauren Gildemeyer  SUNY Brockport 9.400 
25  Alyssa Lewandowski  UW-Oshkosh 9.400 
25  Alison Lewis  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 9.400 
25  Michelle Sletten  UW-La Crosse 9.400 
29  Nicole Gergen  Gustavus Adolphus College 9.375 
29  Brittany Wiesner  New York-Cortland 9.375 
29  Stephanie Baker  SUNY Brockport 9.375 
29  Jessica Furman  Ursinus College 9.375 
33  Christine Askham  Gustavus Adolphus College 9.350 
34  Audrey Lastra  Springfield College 9.300 
34  Stefanie Armstrong  UW-Oshkosh 9.300 
34  Melissa Garman  Ursinus College 9.300 
37  Brittany Burr  SUNY Brockport 9.275 
37  Ashley George  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 9.275 
37  Laura Davis  Ursinus College 9.275 
40  Kristi Olson  University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire 9.250 
40  Caitlin Goodein  Hamline University 9.250 
42  Kim Edson  UW-Oshkosh 9.225 
43  Vanessa Virbitsky  UW-Oshkosh 9.175 
43  Kira Fedyniak  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 9.175 
45  Alisha Anderson  Hamline University 9.050 
45  Kristen Weniger  Hamline University 9.050 
47  Alexandra Nugent  Winona 9.025 
48  Amy Jo Daniels  Hamline University 9.000 
49  Ashley Brett  University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire 8.900 
50  Emily Marques  Ursinus College 8.775 
51  Katie Spanel  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 8.750 
52  Crescent Danziger  Ithaca College 8.675 
52  Erin Sommer  UW-La Crosse 8.675 
54  Brianne Sullivan  Ithaca College 8.600 
55  Ashley Timm  University of Wisconsin-Stout 8.475 
55  Traci Jo Korte  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 8.475 

 


All Around Results
Place  Gymnast  Team Score 
1  Julia Zimmerman  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 38.175 
2  Teresa Phipps  UW-Oshkosh 38.050 
3  Danielle Crinzi  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 37.925 
4  Meghan Hargens  University of Wisconsin-Stout 37.625 
5  Sarah Bulka  SUNY Brockport 37.450 
6  Audrey Lastra  Springfield College 37.375 
7  Ashley George  University of Wisconsin-Whitewater 37.275 
8  Vanessa Virbitsky  UW-Oshkosh 37.200 
9  Lauren Gildemeyer  SUNY Brockport 37.050 
9  Jessica Furman  Ursinus College 37.050 
11  Sophia Harrison  Massachusetts Institute of Technology 36.950 
11  Kristen Weniger  Hamline University 36.950 
13  Brittany Wiesner  New York-Cortland 36.925 
14  Kira Oldham-Curtis  Ursinus College 36.775 
15  Alexandra Nugent  Winona 36.275 
15  Laura Davis  Ursinus College 36.275 
17  Erin Sommer  UW-La Crosse 36.125 
18  Kristi Olson  University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire 36.100 
19  Mackenzie Howard  UW-La Crosse 35.775 
20  Ashley Timm  University of Wisconsin-Stout 35.725 
21  Kelly Stevison  Ithaca College 35.675