National Collegiate Gymnastics Association

2002 NCGA CHAMPIONSHIP

Hosted by Ithaca College
March 22-23, 2002

 

Friday's release / Saturday's release / Award winners
FINAL TEAM SCORES
1. La Crosse 184.925
2. Cortland 183.175
3. Gustavus Adolphus 182.550
4. Ursinus 182.525
5. Ithaca 181.725
6. Springfield 180.075
7. Hamline 176.100
8. River Falls 172.600
 
Final Event Results Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around

 

Vault Final Results

Day 2

Place Name School Friday's score Saturday's score Final Score
1 Amanda Parker Gustavus Adolphus 9.500 9.650 19.15
2 Carrie Costello Cortland 9.500 9.550 19.05
3 Tricia Clark UW-La Crosse 9.450 9.575 19.025
4 Kristen Grimmel Ursinus 9.350 9.525 18.875
5 Gina Gutierrez Springfield 9.400 9.450 18.85
6 Kristen Marzello Cortland 9.300 9.325 18.625
           
7 Carrie Santore Brockport 9.300 9.275 18.575
7 Jordan Ojanpa UW-La Crosse 9.250 9.325 18.575
7 Nancy Petersen UW-La Crosse 9.275 9.300 18.575
10 Danin Squires Cortland 9.250 9.200 18.45
11 Ann Kingsnorth UW-Whitewater 9.250 9.150 18.40
12 Melissa McCormack Springfield 9.250 8.750 18.00

 

Day 1

 

Place Name School Score
1. Carrie Costello Cortland 9.500
1. Amanda Parker Gustavus Adolphus 9.500
3. Tricia Clark UW-La Crosse 9.450
4. Gina Guttierrez Springfield 9.400
5. Kristen Grimmel Ursinus 9.350
6. Kristen Marzello Cortland 9.300
6. Carrie Santore Brockport 9.300
8. Nancy Petersen UW-La Crosse 9.275
9. Ann Kingsnorth UW-Whitewater 9.250
9. Melissa McCormick Springfield 9.250
9. Jordan Ojanpa UW-La Crosse 9.250
9. Danin Squires Cortland 9.250
       
13. Heather Block Ithaca 9.200
13. Katie Skrypek Gustavus Adolphus 9.200
13. Merritt Tam MIT 9.200
16. Jordan Christiano Brockport 9.175
16. Melissa Stanton Hamline 9.175
18. Mary Puder Gustavus Adolphus 9.150
18. Amanda Roth Springfield 9.150
20. Alison Eagles UW-Eau Claire 9.125
20. Colleen Shanahan Cortland 9.125
22. Heidi Fryer Gustavus Adolphus 9.100
22. Leslie Stewart UW-La Crosse 9.100
24. Kristen Bissonette Cortland 9.050
24. Katie Mitchell UW-River Falls 9.050
24. Devon Malcolm Ithaca 9.050
24. Teri Nelson Ithaca 9.050
28. Kristen Reed Ursinus 9.025
28. Melanie Rigby UW-La Crosse 9.025
30. Cassie Arts UW-River Falls 9.000
30. Amy Hanson Ithaca 9.000
30. April Hubman UW-Whitewater 9.000
30. Megan Powers Cortland 9.000
34. Caren Normandin Rhode Island College 8.975
34. Trisha Talerico Springfield 8.975
36. Emily Ament Hamline 8.950
37. Holly Desrocher Springfield 8.925
37. Heidi Sanderson Ithaca 8.925
39. Jumaah Johnson Ursinus 8.900
39. Bridget Young Ursinus 8.900
41. Angie Garin UW-River Falls 8.875
42. Jocelyn Genoa Ithaca 8.850
42. Linsey Hamilton Hamline 8.850
42. Tiffany Reber UW-River Falls 8.850
42. Melanie White Ursinus 8.850
47. Kim Furan UW-River Falls 8.750
48. Jennifer Fouse Ursinus 8.700
48. Rachel McPhail Springfield 8.700
50. Meggan McClelland Hamline 8.675
50. Jenny Moore UW-La Crosse 8.675
50. Kelly Settle UW-River Falls 8.675
53. Caren Carlstedt Gustavus Adolphus 8.625
54. Ali Legler Gustavus Adolphus 8.575
55. Jennifer Williams UW-Oshkosh 8.500
56. Aimee Witulski Hamline 8.050

 

 

Floor Exercise Final Results

Day 2

Place Name School Friday's score Saturday's score Final Score
1 Jumaah Johnson Ursinus 9.625 9.575 19.200
2 Amanda Parker Gustavus Adolphus 9.600 9.575 19.175
3 Kristen Grimmel Ursinus 9.600 9.550 19.150
4 Tricia Clark UW-La Crosse 9.550 9.500 19.050
4 Nancy Petersen UW-La Crosse 9.525 9.525 19.050
6 Casey Aivazian Ursinus 9.550 9.475 19.025
           
7 Angela Erato UW-La Crosse 9.525 9.450 18.975
8 Rachael McPhail Springfield 9.475 9.400 18.875
9 Gina Gutierrez Springfield 9.525 9.275 18.800
10 April Hubman UW-Whitewater 9.675 9.075 18.750
11 Leslie Gelatt Ithaca College 9.550 8.925 18.475
12 Tiffany Reber UW-River Falls 9.475 8.950 18.425
13 Carrie Costello Cortland 9.500 8.700

18.200

 

Day 1

 

Place Name School Score
1. April Hubman UW-Whitewater 9.675
2. Jumaah Johnson Ursinus 9.625
3. Kristen Grimmel Ursinus 9.600
4. Amanda Parker Gustavus Adolphus 9.600
5. Casey Aivazian Ursinus 9.550
5. Tricia Clark UW-La Crosse 9.550
5. Leslie Gelatt Ithaca 9.550
8. Angela Erato UW-La Crosse 9.525
8. Gina Gutierrez Springfield 9.525
8. Nancy Petersen UW-La Crosse 9.525
11. Carrie Costello Cortland 9.500
12. Rachel McPhail Springfield 9.475
12. Tiffany Reber UW-River Falls 9.475
       
14. Heather Block Ithaca 9.450
15. Rachel Edelson Ithaca 9.425
15. Jenny Ramano-Joseph Springfield 9.425
17. Melissa Stanton Hamline 9.400
18. Jenny Moore UW-La Crosse 9.375
18. Danin Squires Cortland 9.375
20. Jenny Struve UW-La Crosse 9.350
22. Trisha Talerico Springfield 9.350
22. Emily Ament Hamline 9.325
22. Megan Powers Cortland 9.325
24. Jennifer Fouse Ursinus 9.300
24. Lauren Mock Cortland 9.300
24. Carrie Santore Brockport 9.300
27. Theresa Gay Gustavus Adolphus 9.275
27. Ali Legler Gustavus Adolphus 9.275
29. Devon Malcolm Ithaca 9.250
29. Merritt Tam MIT 9.250
31. Leslie Stewart UW-La Crosse 9.225
32. Jordan Christiano Brockport 9.200
32. Colleen Shanahan Cortland 9.200
34. Jamie Leto Cortland 9.175
35. Laura Koeppel Springfield 9.150
35. Melissa McCormack Springfield 9.150
35. Tasha Pasch UW-Stout 9.150
35. Jennifer Williams UW-Oshkosh 9.150
39. Teri Nelson Ithaca 9.125
40. Erin Holly UW-River Falls 9.075
40. Ann Kingsnorth UW-Whitewater 9.075
40. Katie Mitchell UW-River Falls 9.075
43. Shannon Hughey Rhode Island College 9.050
43. Tara Lassen UW-River Falls 9.050
45. Kristen Driscoll Hamline 9.000
46. Linsey Hamilton Hamline 8.975
47. Angie Garin UW-River Falls 8.950
48. Shawna Eddy Ursinus 8.925
48. Katie Skrypek Gustavus Adolphus 8.925
50. Molly McIntyre Gustavus Adolphus 8.900
51. Kim Furan UW-River Falls 8.750
52. Jocelyn Genoa Ithaca 8.675
53. Jana Knutson Gustavus Adolphus 8.625
54. Kristen Reed Ursinus 8.600
55. Aimee Witulski Hamline 8.525
56. Meggan McClelland Hamline 8.450

 

All-Around Final Results

Day 1

Place Name School Vault Bars Beam Floor Total
1. Amanda Parker Gustavus Adolphus 9.500 9.350 9.250 9.600 37.700
2. Jumaah Johnson Ursinus 8.900 9.200 9.625 9.625 37.350
3. Carrie Costello Cortland 9.500 8.650 9.625 9.500 37.275
4. Kristen Grimmel Ursinus 9.350 8.950 9.350 9.600 37.250
5. Danin Squires Cortland 9.250 8.650 9.700 9.375 36.975
6. Melissa Stanton Hamline 9.175 9.500 8.800 9.400 36.875
7. April Hubman UW-Whitewater 9.000 8.900 9.225 9.675 36.800
8. Jenny Moore UW-La Crosse 8.675 36.750 9.625 9.375 36.750
9. Merritt Tam MIT 9.200 8.625 9.625 9.250 36.700
10. Jennifer Williams UW-Whitewater 8.500 9.425 9.600 9.150 36.675
               
11. Carrie Santore Brockport 9.300 8.500 9.400 9.300 36.500
12. Jocelyn Genoa Ithaca 8.850 9.200 9.575 8.675 36.300
13. Tiffany Reber UW-River Falls 8.850 8.325 9.575 9.475 36.225
14. Ali Legler Gustavus Adolphus 8.575 8.875 9.450 9.275 36.175
15. Emily Ament Hamline 8.950 9.050 8.600 9.325 35.975
15. Katie Mitchell UW-River Falls 9.050 8.775 9.075 9.075 35.975
17. Angie Garin UW-River Falls 8.875 7.500 8.875 8.950 34.200
18. Aimee Witulski Hamline 8.050 8.050 8.125 8.525 32.750

 

Balance Beam Final Results

Day 2

Place Name School Friday's score Saturday's score Final Score
1 Danin Squires Cortland 9.700 8.800 19.500
2 Carrie Costello Cortland 9.625 9.700 19.325
2 Merritt Tam MIT 9.625 9.700 19.325
4 Jennifer Williams UW-Oshkosh 9.600 9.675 19.275
5 Jumaah Johnson Ursinus 9.625 9.625 19.250
6 Jenny Moore UW-La Crosse 9.625 9.600 19.225
           
7 Meagan Phillips Gustavus Adolphus 9.525 9.550 19.075
8 Angela Erato UW-La Crosse 9.575 9.475 19.050
9 Jocelyn Genoa Ithaca College 9.575 9.250 18.825
10 Desiree Yuhasz Ursinus 9.650 9.000 18.650
11 Tiffany Reber UW-River Falls 9.575 8.825 18.400
12 Ellie Roscher Gustavus Adolphus 9.575 8.725

18.300

 

Day 1

Place Name School Score
1. Melissa Stanton Hamline 9.500
2. Jennifer Williams UW-Oshkosh 9.425
3. Amanda Parker Gustavus Adolphus 9.350
4. Anna Thatcher UW-La Crosse 9.275
5. Jocelyn Genoa Ithaca 9.200
5. Jumaah Johnson Ursinus 9.200
7. Michelle Saxton

UW-La Crosse

9.100
8. Jenny Moore UW-La Crosse 9.075
9. Emily Ament Hamline 9.050
10. Tasha Pasch UW-Stout 9.025
11. Heather Block Ithaca 8.975
12. Angela Erato UW-La Crosse 8.950
12. Kristen Grimmel Ursinus 8.950
       
14. Shannon Hughey Rhode Island College 8.900
14. April Hubman UW-Whitewater 8.900
14. Heidi Sanderson Ithaca 8.900
17. Ali Legler Gustavus Adolphus 8.875
18. Darlene Beneditti UW-La Crosse 8.850
19. Katie Mitchell Gustavus Adolphus 8.875
20. Trisha Zappala Cortland 8.725
21. Molly McIntyre Gustavus Adolphus 8.700
22. Gill Harnicek Ursinus 8.675
22. Melanie Posch Gustavus Adolphus 8.675
24. Ashley Calhoun Hamline 8.650
24. Carrie Costello Cortland 8.650
24. Bridget Lynch Gustavus Adolphus 8.650
24. Katie Percheski Springfield 8.650
24. Danin Squires Cortland 8.650
24. Allison White Springfield 8.650
30. Merrit Tam MIT 8.625
31. Desiree Yuhasz Ursinus 8.550
32. Janelle Domaradzki Cortland 8.500
32. Sue Lawall Ithaca 8.500
32. Kristen Marzello Cortland 8.500
32. Ellie Roscher Gustavus Adolphus 8.500
32. Carrie Santore Brockport 8.500
37. Stephanie Clark Ursinus 8.450
37. Jessica Cowden Ursinus 8.450
39. Melissa McCormick Springfield 8.425
39. Jaime Randall UW-La Crosse 8.425
40. Michelle Cummings Cortland 8.400
43. Kristen Driscoll Hamline 8.275
44. Gina Gutierrez Springfield 8.250
45. Holly Toland Springfield 8.250
46. Ann Kingsnorth UW-Whitewater 8.200
47. Ashley Rothenberg MIT 8.050
47. Aimee Witulski Hamline 8.050
49. Teri Nelson Ithaca 7.950
50. Jenna Prothers Springfield 7.775
51. Angie Garin UW-River Falls 7.500
52. Caitlin Worth Ithaca 7.450
53. Jenni Dotseth UW-River Falls 7.000
54. Erin Holly UW-River Falls 6.875
55. Laura Foster UW-River Falls 6.850
56. Linsey Hamilton Hamline 6.250

 

Uneven Bars Final Results

Day 2

Place Name School Friday's score Saturday's score Final Score
1 Melissa Stanton Hamline 9.500 9.550 19.050
2 Jennifer Williams UW-Oshkosh 9.425 9.400 18.825
3 Amanda Parker Gustavus Adolphus 9.350 9.250 18.600
4 Jumaah Johnson Ursinus 9.200 9.325 18.525
5 Jocelyn Genoa Ithaca 9.200 9.175 18.375
6 Michelle Saxton UW-La Crosse 9.100 9.225 18.325
           
7 Anna Thatcher UW-La Crosse 9.275 9.000 18.275
7 Jenny Moore UW-La Crosse 9.075 9.200 18.275
9 Tasha Pasch UW-Stout 9.025 9.225 18.250
10 Angela Erato UW-La Crosse 8.950 9.075 18.025
11 Heather Block Ithaca 8.975 8.950 17.925
12 Emily Ament Hamline 9.050 8.525 17.575
13 Kristen Grimmel Ursinus 8.950 7.800 16.750

 

Day 1

 

Place Name School Score
1. Melissa Stanton Hamline 9.500
2. Jennifer Williams UW-Oshkosh 9.425
3. Amanda Parker Gustavus Adolphus 9.350
4. Anna Thatcher UW-La Crosse 9.275
5. Jocelyn Genoa Ithaca 9.200
5. Jumaah Johnson Ursinus 9.200
7. Michelle Saxton

UW-La Crosse

9.100
8. Jenny Moore UW-La Crosse 9.075
9. Emily Ament Hamline 9.050
10. Tasha Pasch UW-Stout 9.025
11. Heather Block Ithaca 8.975
12. Angela Erato UW-La Crosse 8.950
12. Kristen Grimmel Ursinus 8.950
       
14. Shannon Hughey Rhode Island College 8.900
14. April Hubman UW-Whitewater 8.900
14. Heidi Sanderson Ithaca 8.900
17. Ali Legler Gustavus Adolphus 8.875
18. Darlene Beneditti UW-La Crosse 8.850
19. Katie Mitchell Gustavus Adolphus 8.875
20. Trisha Zappala Cortland 8.725
21. Molly McIntyre Gustavus Adolphus 8.700
22. Gill Harnicek Ursinus 8.675
22. Melanie Posch Gustavus Adolphus 8.675
24. Ashley Calhoun Hamline 8.650
24. Carrie Costello Cortland 8.650
24. Bridget Lynch Gustavus Adolphus 8.650
24. Katie Percheski Springfield 8.650
24. Danin Squires Cortland 8.650
24. Allison White Springfield 8.650
30. Merrit Tam MIT 8.625
31. Desiree Yuhasz Ursinus 8.550
32. Janelle Domaradzki Cortland 8.500
32. Sue Lawall Ithaca 8.500
32. Kristen Marzello Cortland 8.500
32. Ellie Roscher Gustavus Adolphus 8.500
32. Carrie Santore Brockport 8.500
37. Stephanie Clark Ursinus 8.450
37. Jessica Cowden Ursinus 8.450
39. Melissa McCormick Springfield 8.425
39. Jaime Randall UW-La Crosse 8.425
40. Michelle Cummings Cortland 8.400
43. Kristen Driscoll Hamline 8.275
44. Gina Gutierrez Springfield 8.250
45. Holly Toland Springfield 8.250
46. Ann Kingsnorth UW-Whitewater 8.200
47. Ashley Rothenberg MIT 8.050
47. Aimee Witulski Hamline 8.050
49. Teri Nelson Ithaca 7.950
50. Jenna Prothers Springfield 7.775
51. Angie Garin UW-River Falls 7.500
52. Caitlin Worth Ithaca 7.450
53. Jenni Dotseth UW-River Falls 7.000
54. Erin Holly UW-River Falls 6.875
55. Laura Foster UW-River Falls 6.850
56. Linsey Hamilton Hamline 6.250

 

Friday Release

WISCONSIN-La CROSSE REPEATS AS NCGA DIVISION III CHAMPION
Amanda Parker of Gustavus Adolphus wins all-around title

ITHACA, N.Y. -- The Wisconsin-La Crosse Eagles became the first team in eight years to repeat as National Collegiate Gymnastics Association (NCGA) Division III champions and Gustavus Adolphus freshman Amanda Parker (Ames/Ames, Iowa) won the individual title in the all-around competition to highlight the first day of competition at the NCGA Championships, being hosted by Ithaca College.

Competition concludes on Saturday, with the top 12 qualifiers in each individual event (vault, uneven bars, balance beam and floor exercise) competing in the individual finals.

The Eagles won their sixth team title and fourth since 1995. UW-La Crosse is the first school to successfully defend an NCGA championship since Gustavus Adolphus closed out a run of five straight crowns in 1994. With a score of 184.925, the Eagles broke their meet scoring record (set last year) and beat runner-up Cortland by over half a point. The Red Dragons, who have never won an NCGA crown, placed second for the third time.

Parker, who also won the all-around title at the Midwest Regional Championships two weeks ago, posted a score of 37.700 to top Ursinus senior Jumaah Johnson (Cherry Hill East/Cherry Hill, N.J.). Sophomore Melissa Stanton (Rapid City/Rapid City, S.D.) of Hamline, the defending national champion in the all-around, placed sixth.

The top 10 finishers in the all-around competition earn all-America honors and advance to Saturday's individual championships. All-America honors will be awarded to the top six finishers in each event. The field includes two former national champions: Stanton, who won last year's uneven bars title, and Springfield senior Gina Gutierrez (Setauket/South Setauket), who won the vault crown in 2000.

 

Saturday Release

WISCONSIN-La CROSSE REPEATS AS NCGA DIVISION III CHAMPION
Amanda Parker of Gustavus Adolphus wins all-around title

ITHACA, N.Y. --Four gymnasts won individual titles in the second day of competition at the National Collegiate Gymnastics Association (NCGA) Division III Championships, being hosted by Ithaca College. Gustavus Adolphus freshman Amanda Parker (Ames/Ames, Iowa), who won the individual all-around competition on Friday, placed first in the vault with a two-day score of 19.15.

Other individual winners on Saturday included sophomore Melissa Stanton (Rapid City/Rapid City, S.D.) of Hamline, who defended her national championship in the uneven bars by posting a score of 19.050; Ursinus senior Jumaah Johnson (Cherry Hill East/Cherry Hill, N.J.), who won the floor exercise with a score of 19.20; and Cortland sophomore Danin Squires (Solvay/Syracuse), who won the balance beam with an NCGA record score of 19.500.

The top six finishers in each individual event earned all-America honors. Eduardo Oville of Massachusetts Institute of Technology was named the NCGA Coach of the Year and senior Ellen Roscher (Cretin-Derham Hall/Mendota Heights, Minn.) of Gustavus Adolphus was named the Outstanding Senior Athlete.

In the team portion of the competition, which was held on Friday, Wisconsin-La Crosse became the first team in eight years to repeat as national champions and Parker (Ames/Ames, Iowa) won the individual title in the all-around competition.

 

Award Winners

NCGA Coach of the Year -- Eduardo Oville, MIT

Outstanding Senior Athlete -- Ellen Roscher, Gustavus Adolphus


NCGA All-Academic Team

Casey Aivazian, Ursinus
Sarah Aldridge, UW-Eau Claire
Erica Anderson, UW-Whitewater
Amanda Busher, Ursinus
Stephanie Clark, Ursinus
Heidi Fryer, Gustavus Adolphus
Kimberly Furan, UW-River Falls
Gina Gutierrez, Springfield
Linsey Hamilton, Hamline
Amy Hanson, Ithaca
Erin Holly, UW-River Falls
Jumaah Johnson, Ursinus
Laura Koeppel, Springfield
Erin Kommerstad, Gustavus Adolphus
Sabrina Kuhn, Ithaca
Cecile LeCocq, MIT
Melissa Renee McCormack, Springfield
Meghan McHale, UW-Whitewater
Brit Meylor, UW-Whitewater
Celia Moore, Ithaca
Jenny Moore, UW-La Crosse
Christina Ng, Ursinus
Katie Percheski, Springfield
Sabrina Pitts, UW-Whitewater
Ellen Kathleen Roscher, Gustavus Adolphus
Amy Shui, MIT
Katie Skrypek, Gustavus Adolphus
Terra Sowinski, Wilson
Kathy Stauffacher, UW-Whitewater
Anna Thatcher, UW-La Crosse
Holly Toland, Springfield
Lisa Van Der Jagt, UW-Oshkosh
Aimee Witolski, Hamline
Bridget Young, Ursinus

 

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved