2000 WIAC Football Standings & Results

CONFERENCE

OVERALL

SCHOOL

W

L

T

TP

OP

W

L

T

TP

OP

Stout*^

7

0

0

188

127

10

1

0

305

177

La Crosse

6

1

0

185

99

7

3

0

220

166

River Falls

5

2

0

270

183

6

4

0

338

234

Eau Claire

4

3

0

193

162

6

4

0

263

238

Whitewater

3

4

0

134

121

5

5

0

218

211

Oshkosh

1

6

0

153

221

3

7

0

238

262

Stevens Point

1

6

0

97

177

2

8

0

177

267

Platteville

1

6

0

89

219

2

8

0

148

322

*WIAC Champion
^NCAA Division III Automatic Qualifier

 

Saturday, Nov. 18
NCAA Division III First Round (at Menomonie)
St. Johnís (MN) 26, UW-Stout 19


Saturday, Nov. 11

"Border Battle" (at Metrodome in Minneapolis, MN)
Southwest State (MN) 52, UW-Platteville 30
UW-Stevens Point 30, Winona State (MN) 25
UW-La Crosse 20, Northern State (SD) 14
UW-Eau Claire 39, Minnesota State-Moorhead 14
UW-Stout 17, UM-Duluth 15


Friday, Nov. 10

"Border Battle" (at Metrodome in Minneapolis, MN)
UW-Oshkosh 54, UM-Morris 0
Bemidji State (MN) 23, UW-River Falls 20


Saturday, Nov. 4

UW-Eau Claire 38, UW-Stevens Point 17 (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 24, UW-Oshkosh 12 (at Oshkosh)
UW-River Falls 52, UW-Platteville 7 (at Platteville)
UW-Stout 14, UW-Whitewater 13 (at Whitewater)


Saturday, Oct. 28

UW-La Crosse 27, UW-Eau Claire 18 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stout 37, UW-Oshkosh 21 (at Menomonie)
UW-Stevens Point 14, UW-Platteville 7 (at Stevens Point)
UW-River Falls 30, UW-Whitewater 20 (at River Falls)


Saturday, Oct. 21

UW-Eau Claire 23, UW-Whitewater 17 (Overtime) (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 20, UW-Stevens Point 7 (at Stevens Point)
UW-River Falls 48, UW-Oshkosh 20 (at River Falls)
UW-Stout 43, UW-Platteville 35 (at Platteville)


Saturday, Oct. 14

UW-Platteville 28, UW-Oshkosh 24 (at Oshkosh)
UW-River Falls 65, UW-Eau Claire 44 (at Eau Claire)
UW-Stout 27, UW-La Crosse 23 (at Menomonie)
UW-Whitewater 9, UW-Stevens Point 0 (at Whitewater)


Saturday, Oct. 7

UW-Stout 17, UW-Eau Claire 14 (at Menomonie)
UW-La Crosse 30, UW-Platteville 0 (at La Crosse)
UW-River Falls 49, UW-Stevens Point 20 (at River Falls)
UW-Whitewater 27, UW-Oshkosh 25 (at Oshkosh)


Saturday, Sept. 30

UW-Eau Claire 30, UW-Platteville 6 (at Platteville)
UW-La Crosse 23, UW-Whitewater 22 (at Whitewater)
UW-Oshkosh 38, UW-Stevens Point 31 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 34, UW-River Falls 13 (at River Falls)


Saturday, Sept. 23

UW-Eau Claire 26, UW-Oshkosh 13 (at Eau Claire)
UW-La Crosse 38, UW-River Falls 13 (at La Crosse)
UW-Stout 16, UW-Stevens Point 8 (at Menomonie)
UW-Whitewater 26, UW-Platteville 6 (at Platteville)


Saturday, Sept. 16

Augustana (IL) 32, UW-Platteville 3 (at Platteville)
Drake (IA) 37, UW-Stevens Point 29 (at Stevens Point)
UW-Whitewater 48, Lambuth (TN) 39 (at Whitewater)


Saturday, Sept. 9

UW-Eau Claire 17, Augsburg (MN) 13 (at Minneapolis, MN)
Winona State (MN) 27, UW-La Crosse 9 (at La Crosse)
UW-Platteville 26, Mt. Senario 19 (at Ladysmith)
UW-River Falls 34, UW-Oshkosh 0 (non-conf.) (at Oshkosh)
Northern State (SD) 28, UW-Stevens Point 21 (Overtime) (at Stevens Point)
UW-Stout 47, Franklin (IN) 3 (at Franklin, IN)
Hardin-Simmons (TX) 37, UW-Whitewater 8 (at Abilene, TX)


Saturday, Sept. 2

St. Johnís (MN) 49, UW-Eau Claire 14 (at Eau Claire)
Washburn (KS) 26, UW-La Crosse 6 (at Topeka, KS)
Chadron State (NE) 28, UW-River Falls 14 (at Chadron, NE)
UW-Stout 34, Lakeland 6 (at Sheboygan)
UW-Whitewater 28, Howard Payne (TX) 14 (at Whitewater)


Friday, Sept. 1

UW-Oshkosh 31, Southwest State (MN) 7 (at Marshall, MN)

 

Back to the WIAC home page

 

Uwsa_l5.gif (239 bytes) 

(c) 1999 Board of Regents of the
University of Wisconsin System, All Rights Reserved